Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J G G Beddoes (202278)


John Geoffrey Genior  

b: 21 May 1925                    r: 2 Mar 1981                     d: 20 May 1993

CB 31 Dec 1980, FRAeS, FBIM.

(RAFVR): Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) - emer: 7 Jan 1946, Fg Off (WS):  7 Jul 1946, Fg Off:  7 Jan 1947,

(RAF):  Fg Off: 28 Sep 1948 [7 Jan 1947], Flt Lt: 7 Jul 1949, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1956, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1963, Act Gp Capt: 28 Nov 1969, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1970, A/Cdre: 18 Apr 1975, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1976, AVM: 1 Jan 1979.

xx xxx 1943:            U/T Pilot, Rhodesia.

xx xxx xxxx:             U/T Pilot, Egypt.

xx xxx 1945:            NCO Pilot, No 114 Sqn. (Boston/Mosquito)

 7 Jan 1946:            Granted RAFVR Commission

xx xxx 1947:            Pilot, No 30 Sqn. (Dakota)

28 Sep 1948:           Granted Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (6 + 4)

12 Apr 1949:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 20 Dec 1948)

xx xxx 1949:            Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx 1950:            QFI, RAF College

xx xxx xxxx:             QFI, Central Flying School.

 2 Jan 1956:             Air Staff, Directorate of Bomber and Reconnaissance Operations

xx xxx 1957:            Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn. (Canberra)

xx xxx 1958:            Attended RAF Flying College.

xx xxx 1959:            Flight Commander, No 57 Sqn. (Victor)

xx Jan 1962:            Attended RAF Staff College.

18 Nov 1963:          Officer Commanding, No 139 Sqn. (Victor)

18 Oct 1965:           Wing Commander - Operations, HQ No 3 (Bomber) Group.

 1 Jan 1968:             Directing Staff - 'A' Syndicate Leader, RAF College of Air Warfare.

28 Nov 1969:          Officer Commanding, RAF Laarbruch.

 3 Jan 1972:             Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (1).

29 Dec 1973:           Assistant Chief of Staff - Offensive Operations, HQ 2nd ATAF.

 3 May 1975:           Director of Systems and Weapons Requirements.

21 Oct 1978:            Director-General, Aircraft 2/Deputy-Controller of Aircraft 2

Initially a NCO Pilot, he was commissioned in 1946 and later took part in the Berlin Airlift.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W F Beckwith W F Beckwith                                   [Top of Page]                               M J Beetham  Forward to M J Beetham