Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Peter Bairsto (202703)


Peter Edward               b: 3 Aug 1926                     r: 17 Apr 1984                     d:  24 Oct 2017

KBE 13 Jun 1981 (CBE - 2 Jun 1973), CB 31 Dec 1979, AFC - 1 Jan 1957, CBIM, QCVSA - 1 Jan 1955, QCVSA - 11 Jun 1960. CCMI (CIMgt, CBIM, MBIM), DL (Fife) - xx xxx 1992

(RN): ?: xx xxx 1944,

(RAF): AC2:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 10 May 1946, Fg Off (WS): 10 Nov 1946, Plt Off: 17 Jul 1947 [10 May 1946], Fg Off: 1 Nov 1947, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1953, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1958, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1962, Act Gp Capt: 9 Dec 1968, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1969, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1973, Act AVM: 16 Apr 1977, AVM: 1 Jul 1977, Act AM: 1 Feb 1981 AM: 1 Jul 1981.

xx xxx 1944:            U/T Pilot, Fleet Air Arm.

xx xxx xxxx:             U/T Gunner, RAF Regiment (2275954)

10 May 1946:         Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAF Regiment

17 Jul 1947:            Appointed to an Extended Service Commission (four years on active list) in the RAF Regiment (Retaining rank of Fg Off (WS))

28 Jun 1949:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF Regiment in the rank of Flying Officer

12 Dec 1951:          Transferred to General Duties Branch (Seniority 1 Feb 1951)

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Central Flying School.

xx xxx xxxx:            QFI, ?

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No ? Sqn.

xx xxx 1956:           Flight Commander, No 43 Sqn.

xx Apr 1958:          Officer Commanding, No 66 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx             Attended RAF Staff College.

17 May 1963:         Officer i/c Flying, RAF Nicosia.

24 Jul 1964:            Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (1).

xx xxx 1967:           Attended Joint Services Staff College.

 1 Jan 1968:            Directing Staff, RAF Staff College.

 9 Dec 1968:           Director of Plans, RAF Staff College.

 9 Jul 1971:            Officer Commanding, RAF Honington.

 8 Dec 1973:           Director of Operational Requirements (3).

 2 May 1977:          SASO, HQ Training Command/AOC Training Units.

28 Nov 1979:         Commander, HQ Northern Maritime Air Region/AOC Scotland & N. Ireland.

 1 Feb 1981:           Deputy C in C, Strike Command.

Peter Bairsto was one of the few who could claim to be experienced in all three areas of warfare, namely land, sea and air.  He initially joined the Fleet Air Arm in 1944 as a pilot.  Demobilised in 1946, he wished to continue a service career and so joined the RAF Regiment taking part in operations in Palestine and Aden.  Remustering as a pilot in 19?, he undertook the CFS course thereby qualifying as a flying instructor.

In 1956 he was the leader of 43 Sqn's aerobatic display team, "The Fighting Cocks".  Whilst at Honington, he devised the idea of what became the Qualified Weapons Instructor.

On retirement from the RAF he joined Ferranti Defence Systems Ltd in Edinburgh as Military Aviation Adviser.  He also a number of offices in a variety of organisations.

This page was last updated on 26/10/17

Return to G C Bailey G C Bailey                                       [Top of Page]                               B E Baker Forward to B E Baker