Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 2 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Sep 1920 | Oct 1920 | Nov 1920 | Jan 1921 | Feb 1921 | Mar 1921 | Apr 1921 | May 1921 | Jun 1921 | Jul 1921 | Aug 1921 | Sep 1921 | Oct 1921 | Nov 1921 | Dec 1921 | Jan 1922 | Feb 1922 | Mar 1922 | Apr 1922 | May 1922 | Jun 1922 | Jul 1922 | Aug 1922 | Sep 1922 | Oct 1922 | Nov 1922 | Dec 1922 | Jan 1923 | Feb 1923 | Mar 1923 | Apr 1923 | May 1923 | Jun 1923 | Jul 1923 | Aug 1923 | Sep 1923 | Oct 1923 | Nov 1923 | Dec 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Formed in early 1920 at Duxford in No 3 Group.

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Martin G B Copeman A 30 May 1920
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt

Alexander Gray

A 30 Apr 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom F Hazell A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off ? G Steer Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A 30 May 1920  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Warner    1 May 1920 Dental

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt

Alexander Gray

A 30 Apr 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Tom F Hazell A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bussey A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

John M Mason

A  5 Jul 1920 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A  5 Jul 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Victor O W Reynolds A   5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Brian Holding A 30 May 1920  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Leonard Freeborn T  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey A 18 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A 15 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Albert J Butler A  1 May 1920 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Stephen C Wingfield-Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt

Alexander Gray

A 30 Apr 1920 MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Eric R Vaisey A 17 May 1920  
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman A  7 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Harold C Calvey A 22 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bussey A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A 25 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

John M Mason

A  5 Jul 1920 DSC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

William E G Mann

A  5 Jul 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert F C Metcalfe A  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Brian Holding A 30 May 1920  
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A 15 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William B Clarke A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off Marcus S Hale A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty A 14 Jul 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles W Bragg A 19 Jul 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

September 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A  6 Sep 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 27 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman A  7 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off John Bussey A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty A 14 Jul 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Obs Off Reginald J Willson O 31 Aug 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric A Lumley Med  1 May 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold O Prout A 31 Aug 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A 15 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur L Russell A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off George E Pratt A 13 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William E Gandell A 17 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 30 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Amos F James A  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A  3 Sep 1920  

Source - September 1920 Air Force List

October 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Richard S Lucy A  6 Sep 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred G Taylor A 10 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Eric Rivers-Smith Stores  3 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 18 May 1920 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 27 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman A  7 Jul 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Ernest D Galloway T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Stores  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Ruthven Mont-Gomerie C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off John Bussey A 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 30 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty A 14 Jul 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Henry B Pett    6 Oct 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Phillip A Hall    6 Oct 1920 MB, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off William C Theak A  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Arthur L Russell A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Harold O Prout A 31 Aug 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Strang Graham A 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew Pennycook A 15 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off George E Pratt A 13 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William E Gandell A 17 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 19 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 30 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas L Blackford A 13 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Amos F James A  1 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A  3 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Durrant A 13 Sep 1920  

Source - October 1920 Air Force List

November 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A  8 Nov 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt James A Slater A 12 May 1920 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Eric Rivers-Smith Stores  3 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 27 Aug 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edmund P Hardman A  7 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Ad  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Henry B Pett A  6 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Davis S Allan A  7 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 30 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty A 14 Jul 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Phillip A Hall    6 Oct 1920 MB, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter A  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William C Theak A  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Arthur L Russell A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Louis H Packham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920 |DFC
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Strang Graham A 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Albert F Lang O 20 Oct 1920 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 30 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A 20 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off George E Pratt A 13 Aug 1920  
Fg Off William E Gandell A 17 Aug 1920 MM
Fg Off Charles E Durrant A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred B J Humphrey A  7 Oct 1920  

Source - November 1920 Air Force List

January 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell T  9 Jul 1920 OBE
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A  8 Nov 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Eric Rivers-Smith Stores  3 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred G Bond A 27 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off George E Tarrant Ad  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert B Richardson A 15 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Kenneth L Boswell A  12 Nov 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 30 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Fogarty A 14 Jul 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T 20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Ad 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Phillip A Hall    6 Oct 1920 MB, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter A  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Arthur L Russell A 23 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Louis H Packham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920 |DFC
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis A  2 Dec 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Strang Graham A 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Albert F Lang O 20 Oct 1920 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 30 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A 20 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence J Hoare O  25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles E Durrant A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred B J Humphrey A  7 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson P 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Edward A Rush P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh P 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush P  9 Nov 1920  

Source - January 1921 Air Force List

February 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A  8 Nov 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 17 May 1920 MC
Obs Off John E MacLennan O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert B Richardson A 15 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur M G Cosgrave A 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 30 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert H Tweedy T  4 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie Stores 20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off John R Gardiner Stores  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Stores 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Phillip A Hall    6 Oct 1920 MB, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter A  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson S  1 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 23 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Packham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920 |DFC
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A   1 Jan 1921 MC
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis A  2 Dec 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Strang Graham A 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Albert F Lang O 20 Oct 1920 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A 30 Aug 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Noel B Hemsley T  1 Aug 1920 MBE
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence J Hoare O  25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Alexander M Anderson O 20 Jul 1920 DFC
Fg Off Charles E Durrant A 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred B J Humphrey A  7 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson P 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Edward A Rush P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh P 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush P  9 Nov 1920  

Source - February 1921 Air Force List

March 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A  8 Nov 1920 AFC
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 25 Oct 1920 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 17 May 1920 MC
Obs Off John E MacLennan O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert B Richardson A 15 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 30 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Sidney H Ware A  1 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Tweedy T  4 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds T  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie Stores 20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off John R Gardiner Stores  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off

John Whitford

A  1 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Herbert A Williams Stores 23 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Phillip A Hall    6 Oct 1920 MB, BA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter A  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred W Clemson S  1 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 10 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 23 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Packham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920 |DFC
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off John G Walser A   1 Jan 1921 MC
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis A  2 Dec 1920  
Obs Off John F Titmas O 14 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Strang Graham A 30 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Albert F Lang O 20 Oct 1920 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence J Hoare O  25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A & S 22 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson P 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Edward A Rush P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh P 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush P  9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey G T Bahin P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Ragg P  15 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P  15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P  15 Jan 1921  

Source - March 1921 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewis W Hall A  8 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Arthur D Pryor A 21 Feb 1921 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert R Richardson A 15 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

A  1 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert H Tweedy T  4 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney Symonds

T  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert A Williams   23 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 21 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Leonard J Pearson A 11 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred T Lewis A  2 Dec 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Fg Off John F Titmas A 16 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert F Lang T 20 Oct 1920 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell A  2 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A & S 22 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson P 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Edward A Rush P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh P 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush P  9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

P 15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P 15 Jan 1921  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

May 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 15 Mar 1921 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert R Richardson A 15 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Albert F Lang T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

A  1 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney Symonds

T  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert A Williams   23 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Edwin C Emmett A 24 Aug 1920  
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Colin W S Chalmers A & S 22 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson P 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Edward A Rush P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh P 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush P  9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

P 15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P 15 Jan 1921  

Source - May 1921 Air Force List

June 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 15 Mar 1921 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Edric W Broadberry A 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert R Richardson A 15 Nov 1920 MC
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Albert F Lang T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

A  1 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off

Sidney Symonds

T  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert A Williams   23 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric F Kohler P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson P 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Edward A Rush P 29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh P 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush P  9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

P 15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Darey C Gray P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - June 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

A  1 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M Matthews A 12 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier   26 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Edward A Rush   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh   30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush    9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

P 15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

August 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Stephen C W Smith T 25 Jun 1920 DSO
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John F Titmas A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach A 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 21 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Sidney H Ware

A  1 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M Matthews A 12 May 1921  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier   26 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert A Williams   23 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Edward A Rush   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh   30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush    9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

P 15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South P 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - August 1921 Air Force List

September 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John F Titmas A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A  8 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 21 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 12 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier   26 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Philip A Hall    6 Oct 1920  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Edward A Rush   29 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Robert E Baugh   30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off Eric R Lush    9 Nov 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

  15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - September 1921 Air Force List

October 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 14 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George F Drudge T 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John F Titmas A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A  8 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 21 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Kenneth D G Collier   26 May 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig   12 Aug 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson   29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Robert E Baugh   30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Geoffrey J T Bahin   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

  15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Darcy C Gray P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - October 1921 Air Force List

November 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfrid R Freeman

 5 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley T 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

A 12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

A 30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

A 21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John K Summers A 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock A 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin T 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey A 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell A 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen O  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane A 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George F Drudge T 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp T 23 Sep 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett A  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John F Titmas A 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop A  8 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off Guy Y Tyrrell A 21 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

T  1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen A 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Edwin Jackson A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon T  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Patrick J R King A  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

A  8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry D Wardle A 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

A & S 15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie   20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner    1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig   12 Aug 1921  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees    1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter T  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh A  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer O 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey O 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Jack Glover O  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare O 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken O  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson   29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Robert E Baugh   30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

  15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South   15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen P  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater P 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas P 28 Apr 1921  

Source - November 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Acct = Accountant, Ad = Administrative, P = on Probation, S = Seaplane, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical.

December 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John K Summers 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 23 Sep 1921  
Fg Off George Birkett  1 May 1920  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig 12 Aug 1921  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter  1 Nov 1920  
Flt Lt Louis H Pakenham-Walsh  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Jack Glover  4 Oct 1920  
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Robert E Baugh 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  

Source - December 1921 Air Force List

January 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John K Summers 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

31 May 1920 later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig 12 Aug 1921  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Paul B Hunter  1 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Charles D Palmer 28 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Robert F Casey 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Robert E Baugh 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  

Source - January 1922 Air Force List

February 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ivor T Lloyd  2 Jan 1922  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John K Summers 24 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

31 May 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off Eyare K Blenkinsop  8 Jul 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 19 Dec 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick F Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Robert F Casey 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Obs Off Lawrence W Aiken  1 Nov 1920  
Plt Off Cecil D Robertson 29 Oct 1920 MM
Plt Off Robert E Baugh 30 Oct 1920  
Plt Off John S L Adams 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - February 1922 Air Force List

March 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ivor T Lloyd  2 Jan 1922  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

31 May 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Ruthven M C MacFarlane 17 May 1920 MC
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 19 Dec 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy 16 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon  1 May 1920  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick F Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Robert F Casey 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John S L Adams 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Burns A C South 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - March 1922 Air Force List

April 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Lachlan L MacLean

30 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ivor T Lloyd  2 Jan 1922  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

31 May 1920 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 19 Dec 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alexander  Bushfield  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John T A Lochnar 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick F Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Robert F Casey 20 May 1921 DFC
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John S L Adams 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George Hopkins 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off

Robert L Ragg

15 Jan 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

May 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Edye R Manning

12 Jul 1920 MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ivor T Lloyd  2 Jan 1922  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 19 Dec 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Edwin Jackson 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alexander Bushfield  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John T A Lochnar 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick F Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Fg/Obs Off Ernest G F Hall 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Plt Off John S L Adams 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off Denis H Geeson 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off John de la P B Preston 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - May 1922 Air Force List

June 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H P Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Ivor T Lloyd  2 Jan 1922  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 13 Oct 1921 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 19 Dec 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alexander Bushfield  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer 25 Oct 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick F Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams 15 May 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Obs Off Laurence J Hoare 25 Sep 1920  
Fg/Obs Off Ernest G F Hall 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Plt Off George S Brown 15 Jan 1921  
Plt Off George W Selby Lowndes  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Arthur E L Scott-Atkinson 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - June 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

11 Jun 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Alexander Bushfield  1 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Ernest G F Hall 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Plt Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

August 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 1 Jul 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

11 Jun 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Ernest G F Hall 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Kenneth R Thomas 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Robert Collins 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard Fisher 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  

Source - August 1922 Air Force List

September 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 1 Jul 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

11 Jun 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off Ernest G F Hall 27 Mar 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Robert Collins 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard Fisher 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  

Source - September 1922 Air Force List

October 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 1 Jul 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

11 Jun 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplain
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Charles A Goatcher 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Robert Collins 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  

Source - October 1922 Air Force List

November 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser  1 Oct 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler 27 May 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 1 Jul 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Kenneth B Lloyd

11 Jun 1922 AFC, later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Roy L Cantle 10 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie A Walters 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Rogenhagen  7 May 1921  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Robert Collins 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  

Source - November 1922 Air Force List

December 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr

Ivor T Lloyd

 2 Jan 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Francis H Coleman

21 Jun 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser  1 Oct 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Wilfred H Dolphin 12 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Bernard McEntegart

 1 Jul 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Robert S P Boby  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Alexander T Laing  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey R Terry 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Winckworth  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off William E Purdin 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt

Ivor L Wincer 

25 Oct 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt William H L O'Neill  1 Jun 1922 MC
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth H Holley 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Francis V Gauntlett 25 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Stephen A Boldero 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off David J Hugh-Jones 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Edward A Slater 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 20 Oct 1922  
Plt Off John B H Rogers  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Herbert P L Gardner  1 Apr 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Francis L Hudson 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Barlow 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert C Harrison 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Herbert V Alder 31 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Robert Collins 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  

Source - December 1922 Air Force List

January 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser  1 Oct 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur V H Gompertz  8 Dec 1921  
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 20 Oct 1922  
Plt Off Arthur E Golds 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off William J Gayes 28 Apr 1921  
Plt Off Benjamin J J Nimmo 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Harry K Waterfield 28 Nov 1921  
Plt Off Robert L Palmer 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  

Source - January 1923 Air Force List

February 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck 12 Jan 1921 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser  1 Oct 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 20 Oct 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur M A Forde  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Jack W Hardstaff  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - February 1923 Air Force List

March 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George H Padley 10 Sep 1921
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Cock 17 Dec 1920 MC
Flt Lt Hugh H MacL Fraser  1 Oct 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick H Isaac  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off William J Umpleby 12 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Wilfred W Bradford 12 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Ian P Anderson 20 Oct 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur M A Forde  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Jack W Hardstaff  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - March 1923 Air Force List

April 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Rowland F S Morton

 3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off George F Drudge 12 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off John F Titmas 16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles H Flinn  1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Harry D Wardle 15 Feb 1921  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Robert H Horniman 23 Feb 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick T Allen  4 Jan 1922  
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921 with relative rank of Sqn Ldr
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Charles H F Nesbit 26 Jun 1922  
Obs Off

Allen Hesketh

12 Jun 1922 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off John N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur M A Forde  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - April 1923 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Rowland F S Morton  3 Apr 1922 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off J N Jaques  3 May 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Cyril C Musselwhite  1 Jul 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Christopher E B Winch 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Brownlow R C Coope 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Frederick W M Downer 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Maxwell C W C Flint 10 Jun 1922 MC
Plt Off Douglas McG Morphy 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Leonard G Pinnell 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Richard G Chapell 14 Jul 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

June 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John G Shackleton 27 Mar 1922  
Plt Off William A C A Yearsley 29 Dec 1921  
Plt Off Christopher Denison 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Guy F Reeves 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Alan Thomson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - June 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Fg Off John R Gardiner  1 Aug 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

August 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles M McClean 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off James A Mansfield 21 Oct 1922 MC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John B R Windham 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off George T Underhill  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  

Source - August 1923 Air Force List

September 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Frederic H Laurence 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt

Albert F Lang

 1 Mar 1921 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles F le Poer Trench 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

John F Titmas

16 Jun 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John B R Windham 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Alfred C W Richards 10 Jun 1922  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon 10 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John W New 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 16 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  

Source - September 1923 Air Force List

October 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Maxwell H Coote  3 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John E MacLennen  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E H Allen 28 Jun 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John B R Windham 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 31 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon 10 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John W New 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 16 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  

Source - October 1923 Air Force List

November 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John Duminy  1 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Maxwell H Coote  3 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur F Wynne  1 Sep 1923  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off Alfred A Lindon 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur H C Derby 14 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John B R Windham 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 31 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Harry M Kenyon 10 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John W New 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 16 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  

Source - November 1923 Air Force List

December 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete 19 Nov 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt Arthur L Russell 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Maxwell H Coote  3 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt

Strang Graham

 8 Feb 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Nov 1923  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Fg Off Thomas V O'Brien  5 Nov 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  1 Oct 1921  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off Alfred A Lindon 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg/Obs Off George S L Haywood  9 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off John W C Harcourt-Vernon  5 Dec 1922  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur H C Derby 14 Sep 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John B R Windham 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off William C P Bullock  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  7 Nov 1923 later AVM
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 31 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Keith K Brown  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Edward L W H Alms  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off

Robert S Blucke

 9 Dec 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Frederick A Briggs  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric S Brinsmead  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Alison W Daly  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis Larman  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis C Marsh  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles L Moores  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Albert J R Moss  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Pigott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Frank B Robinson  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John W New 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 16 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  

Source - December 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Henry I Hanmer 10 Nov 1922
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete 19 Nov 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921  
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht  1 Jul 1923 OBE, MC
Flt Lt Maxwell H Coote  3 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Patrick J R King  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken  1 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil F Beatson  8 Jan 1924 DTM
Fg Off Thomas V O'Brien  5 Nov 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb  1 Nov 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg/Obs Off Alfred A Lindon 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg/Obs Off John A Elliott 14 Dec 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur H C Derby 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off William C P Bullock  7 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes  7 Nov 1923 later AVM
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 31 Aug 1923  
Plt Off Richard E Bain  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Keith K Brown  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Cyril W A Byrne  7 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Ellis Reid 17 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Vorley Harris 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Carlos G H E Lumsden  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Eric R Newbigging  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Owen R Piggott  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off John C Savory  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Charles F Roupell  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off John W New 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 16 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sidney Smith  1 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Hon Laurence J E Twistleton-Wykeham-Fiennes 26 May 1923
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Sep 1923 MC
Sqn Ldr Lionel M Bailey 16 Jun 1921
Flt Lt Evelyn R Whitehouse  9 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Theodore Q Studd 15 Jan 1923  
Flt Lt Dirk Cloete 19 Nov 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

15 Dec 1922 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Louis W Jarvis  7 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt Wyndham B Farrington  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Frederick Thomasson 19 Jan 1924 DFC, MM
Flt Lt

Douglas L Blackford

15 Feb 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off George S L Hayward  1 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Anthony Leach 31 Aug 1920 MC
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Jan 924  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard B Lewis 28 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Oswald T Hazell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off John F Dewar  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Harry Butlin  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Douglas P Hadow  1 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
-
3 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie 20 May 1920  
Stores Branch - Accountants
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil F Beatson  8 Jan 1924 DTM
Fg Off Thomas V O'Brien  5 Nov 1923 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb  1 Nov 1923 MA
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Flt Lt Bertrans A Malet 14 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Leslie A C Stafford 14 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Alfred A Lindon 22 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg/Obs Off John A Elliott 14 Dec 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Ulric C de Burgh 14 Mar 1923  
Fg/Obs Off George Anderson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Albert W Bates 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Henry M Burrows 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Geoffrey A Cavis-Brown 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Charles W Croxford 14 Jul 1923 DSC
Fg/Obs Off Robert S T Fleming 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off John C E A Johnson 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Percy I V Rippon 14 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Kenneth C Garvie 16 Jul 1923  
Fg/Obs Off Douglas S cairnes 11 Mar 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Leslie S Hamilton 14 Jan 1924  
Fg/Obs Off Arthur B Smith 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Vorley Harris 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Basil J Finn  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Barrington C Mason  9 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Vaughan M Callen  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey Coffin  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off William D Baxter 14 Mar1924  
Plt Off Terence W G Cattwll 26 Feb 1924  
Plt Off Herbert V Kerekhove 14 Mar1924 MC
Plt Off Edward G Whinney 14 Mar1924  
Plt Off Arthur D Baillie 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Chichester 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry S Dawe 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Douglas E Gain 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Henry L R Gough 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Patrick G Jennings 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Campbell Mackenzie-Richards 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric Martin 14 Jul 1923 MC
Plt Off James A Mollison 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur G Moon 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Perry 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Charles R Troup 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Terence E Wheatley 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Eric C A Wing 14 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Hugh N Davies 16 Jul 1923  
Plt Off Harold M S Wright 176 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Anthony C Addams 17 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Henry D Mitchelmore 18 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Lionel W C Annable 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Eric C Boucher 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Reginald W E Bryant 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Stuart E Bulloch 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off John E Clayton 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Robert K Coupland 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Philip Cranswick 14 Jan 1924 MC
Plt Off Edward H Fielden 14 Jan 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Terence H Finney 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Launcelot R Gladwin-Errington 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off George D Green 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Philips P Grey 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Geoffrey S Hall 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off

Arthur F Hutton

14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gwyther W P Irwin 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Guy H Jennings-Bramly 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Arthur J McKellar 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Jack C Marey 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Dennis W J Meagher 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Frederick W Moxham 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off John P Nicholas 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Patrick E Nicholl 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Dennis Robinson 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Gerald W R Russell 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off rchibald E P Smith 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Vincent W Soltau 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles F Stevenson 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Joseph Summers 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off William A Tattersall 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Gilbert D Venables 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Francis F Wilkinson 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off

John F Young

14 Jan 1924 MM; later A/Cdre

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
30 Jun 1924 RAF Digby

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

23 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Robert V Goddard

15 Jul 1924 later AVM
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 19 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Richard Harrison

12 Aug 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt Edward L Barrington 16 Jul 1924 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker  9 Apr 1923 MC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 29 Dec 1924 DSC
Fg Off Brian A S Lewis 21 May 1925  
Fg Off Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 MBE
Fg Off Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Edwin J Ffoulkes-Jones 14 Jan 924  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

 1 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off

Charles H Flinn

 1 Jul 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off William Clay Williams 23 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Douglas P Hadow  1 Mar 1924 MC
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 27 Apr 1925  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur E Vautier 22 May 1922 MC
Plt Off Sidney C George 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 26 Apr 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb  1 Nov 1923 MA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould   Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Patrick J Bett  5 May 1925  
Fg Off Archibald N Hamilton 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John S Howarth 28 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Stuart E Bulloch 14 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles H Hancock 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John H Fowle 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Charles E Tighe 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off

Allen H Wheeler

17 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry E N Burton 11 Nov 1924  
Plt Off Clifton T Martin 14 May 1925  
Plt Off John A Ballantyne 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Launcelot S Birt 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off

Paul S Blockey

15 Jul 1924 later AVM
Plt Off William T Collins 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Clarence G Crowden 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Francis H Farrow 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Reginald F Francis 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Arthur E Haes 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William T Holmes 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Charles A E S Kregor 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Geoffrey D Middleton 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Harold Milward Bason 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Evelyn H Newman 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Philip H Nicholls 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off William E Nicholls 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Cecil H Noble 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Ardley G Pickering 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Edward G Rosling 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Douglas M Tyringham 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Geoffrey A Younger 15 Jul 1924  
Plt Off

Alfred C H Sharp

16 Jul 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Charles E Galpin 29 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Richard D Adams 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edward Addis 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off

Cedric A Bell

17 Jan 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert L Burnett 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Joseph G Chamberlain 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Drew 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Thomas D Egan 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Sidney A V Evans 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Donald S Green 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Albert J Holmes 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Nigel K Howard 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Carl M Inglis 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Frederick M Kellaway 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Herbert W Miller 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off William L Mummery 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John C Noel 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Leslie F T Price 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off John H C Purvie 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Allen F Satchwell 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Donald C Shaw 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Edward Stanier 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Charles P Vines 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Douglas R Way 17 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh 17 Jan 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

George B A Baker

23 Aug 1924 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 19 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney  9 Jun 1926  
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 MBE
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Philip D Baker 23 Mar 1926  
Fg Off John H Page  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Golds 27 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924  
Fg Off

Francis R D Swain

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 14 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Dudley E Godwin 23 Nov 1925  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice  3 Feb 1926  
Fg Off William J Henegham 19 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Sidney C George 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 26 Apr 1925  
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Donald J Stewart 10 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Alexander G Boon 18 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Jack Hadden 18 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Reginald E H Horn 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur R Braybrooke 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 30 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian A Moody 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur C Watkins 13 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Ernest L Drew 17 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh 17 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Tindall 18 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 26 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Rowland Connor 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward J George 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Stanley J Gilbert 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John D Greaves 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Pascoe E Grenfell 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Frederick W H Hall 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Arthur V Harvey 18 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Alan E Hill 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Francis S Hodder 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey H C Ingle 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Wilfred T Jones 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Gerard H C Keay 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Hugh J F Kempthorne 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John C Lewis 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Thomas K Merrett 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Stanley F Prince 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John W Stokes 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Denys S Thomas 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey H Waler 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Adolphus W Whitta 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Ronald A Wills 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Frederick G S Wilson 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off John N Young 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William L Bateman 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles H L Evans 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Cecil V Godfrey 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Grieves 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Victor G A Hatcher

16 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Wallace A Hills 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Vivian W Huggett 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Conrad S John 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hugh C Johnson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Carlton G Lucas 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Walter J Pickard 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S S Tunks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gerald A Underdown 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William F Ward 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Reginald H Donkin 22 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Selwyn H C Gray

23 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Charles T Anderson 19 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Richard Harrison

12 Aug 1924 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 MBE
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles W Croxford 29 Dec 1924 DSC
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B McIntyre  1 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off John H Page  1 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Walter G Pudney  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924  
Fg Off Reginald L Bateman 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Owen R Pigott 14 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Alison W Daly 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Dudley E Godwin 23 Nov 1925  
-
4 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Percival Alderson  1 Feb 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice  3 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Robert Cassels  7 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Thomas W Wilson 26 Apr 1925  
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Reginald E H Horn 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur R Braybrooke 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 30 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian A Moody 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Tindall 18 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 26 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Rowland Connor 18 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William L Bateman 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles H L Evans 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Victor G A Hatcher

16 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Vivian W Huggett 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Conrad S John 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hugh C Johnson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Carlton G Lucas 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Walter J Pickard 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S S Tunks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gerald A Underdown 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William F Ward 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Reginald H Donkin 22 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Selwyn H C Gray

23 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur W Tedder

 3 Sep 1924 Officer Commanding, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt Robert A Birkbeck 15 Jan 1925 Signals Duties
Flt Lt John E MacLennan 28 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament Duties, MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer Duties, MBE
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 16 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Reginald C Pretty 27 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William C Yale  1 Sep 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Herbert Hollick-Kenyon 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924  
Fg Off

Francis R D Swain

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur P K Hattersley  4 Aug 1926  
Plt Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Plt Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
-
6 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Robert Cassels  7 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Reginald E H Horn 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Arthur R Braybrooke 16 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Vivian S Bazalgette 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Brian B Dowling 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Gunton 30 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Brian A Moody 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John A Tindall 18 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 26 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John M Hunter 13 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Gordon L G Richmond 13 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Edward T M Smalley 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William L Bateman 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Philip S Cook 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Charles H L Evans 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Victor G A Hatcher

16 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Conrad S John 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Hugh C Johnson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Carlton G Lucas 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Walter J Pickard 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S S Tunks 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Gerald A Underdown 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Henry J Walker 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Reginald H Donkin 22 Jan 1926  
Plt Off

Selwyn H C Gray

23 Jan 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Thomas M Abraham  5 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Philip V Anson 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey M Buxton 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ronald J Carvell 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Henry H Ellison 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bernard G Farrow 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S Hill 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ernest J martin 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth E Parker 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John W Pease 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arnold A Rumsey 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Alan E Scott-Moore 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Norman W K Seeman 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ernest F Shine 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth  R Soward 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Denis Taylor 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off

John R Whitley

17 Jul 1926 later AM
Plt Off Cyril C D Williams 17 Jul 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Arthur T Williams 16 Feb 1925
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

10 Jan 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt George C Gardiner  1 Mar 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hugh V Pendavis 18 May 1925 DSO
Flt Lt John E MacLennan 28 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

Harold T Lydford

30 Oct 1925 AFC, later AM
Flt Lt

Francis J Fogarty

14 Feb 1924 later ACM
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Aubrey F White 23 Feb 1923  
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Graham S Smith 20 Feb 1923 MBE
Fg Off Edward H M David 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Eric V Culverwell 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off William C Yale  1 Sep 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Charles H A Farnan  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924 Signals duties
Fg Off

Francis R D Swain

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Plt Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Plt Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John F Griffiths 16 Jan 1927  
-
8 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Robert Cassels  7 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie 10 May 1924 MB
Fg Off Ralph A W Kerr 11 Mar1927 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 24 May 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Archibald McHardy  6 Jan 1927 MC, MA
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Vivian S Bazalgette 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Edward T M Smalley 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Malcolm A Cowan 17 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Douglas H A C D Patton-Bethune 16 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Thomas M Abraham  5 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Philip V Anson 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey M Buxton 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ronald J Carvell 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Henry H Ellison 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Bernard G Farrow 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Leslie S Hill 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth E Parker 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off John W Pease 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Arnold A Rumsey 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Norman W K Seeman 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Ernest F Shine 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off

John R Whitley

17 Jul 1926 later AM
Plt Off Cyril C D Williams 17 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James D F Bruce 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Harry H G Comerford 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off

William G H Ewing

15 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey A G Johnston 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Robert J P Morris 15 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Christopher Pawley 15 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Ronald H Griffith 24 Jan 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Harrison 25 Jul 1927 RAAF attached
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Hugh H MacL Fraser

10 Jan 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill  5 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

John Marsden

13 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry G Kirkman  5 Apr 1928  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  4 May 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H A Farnan  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924 Signals duties
Fg Off Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Alfred R Feather  3 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Charles H G Brembridge 16 Mar 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Rowland Costa

20 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
-
8 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John E Gregson 23 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick J Murphy  8 Mar 1928 MB
Fg Off John M Ritchie 28 Oct 1927 MB
Dental
Flt Lt James R Williams 24 May 1927  
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Charles P Barker 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Edward S Bateman 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Michael G Bircham 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Raymond W P Collings 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Thomas J Davidson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Denis Dickson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Hubert W Duffey 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Mortimer V Dyas 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Frederic G Ferrier 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Douglas G P FitzPatrick 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off

Noel H Fresson

16 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Maurice G R Harris 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Thomas L Harrison 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alliston T C Hazledine 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Miles R Kelly 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Leonard W W Modley 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Walter R Monro Higgs 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alan L T Naish 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off

Bryan D Nicholas

16 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur M Stevens 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off James W Stevens 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Douglas I Stewart 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Richard W A Stroud 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Wilfred P J Thomson 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Noel E Whalley 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alexander C Pearson 1 Aug 1927  
Plt Off John E M Bainbridge 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Robert A Chignell 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Clifton Stephenson 30 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Henry Bailey 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Victor S Bowling

14 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off George C Butler 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Cyril W F Carter 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Thomas Joyce Clark 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Noah W Creasy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Reginald N Dashwood-Tandy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Bertrand G D'Olier 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Donald A Forbes 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Hartwright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John O C Huggett 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Mackenzie 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Norman C Odbert 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Patrick R T Rowland 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off ? F Silk 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

John H T Simpson

14 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph S Tanner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Tope 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Richard C Warner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R C Wilkins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Leslie E A Wright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Fyfe 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Bernard W Figgins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Alan F Britton 21 Jan 1928  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 22 Jun 1928
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Claude A Ridley  6 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Francis J W Mellersh

 1 Mar 1926 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill  5 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Joseph H Hargroves 19 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt

John Marsden

13 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry G Kirkman  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Walter Anderson  4 May 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Charles H A Farnan  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off William N L Cope 29 Dec1924 Signals duties
Fg Off Cecil Guppy  8 Aug 1928  
Fg Off Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Alfred R Feather  3 Jan 1928  
Fg Off Charles H G Brembridge 16 Mar 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Rowland Costa

20 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
-
6 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John E Gregson 23 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Frederick J Murphy  8 Mar 1928 MB
Fg Off Patrick J Nyhan  2 Jul 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off James M Fearon 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James W Stevens 16 Jul 1927  
Plt Off John E M Bainbridge 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Robert A Chignell 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Clifton Stephenson 30 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Henry Bailey 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

Victor S Bowling

14 Jan 1928 later AVM
Plt Off George C Butler 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Cyril W F Carter 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Thomas Joyce Clark 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Noah W Creasy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Reginald N Dashwood-Tandy 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Eric D Elliott 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Hartwright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Mackenzie 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Norman C Odbert 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Patrick R T Rowland 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off

John H T Simpson

14 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph S Tanner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R Tope 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Richard C Warner 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off William R C Wilkins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Leslie E A Wright 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off John B Fyfe 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Bernard W Figgins 14 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Alan F Britton 21 Jan 1928  
Plt Off Peter C Wilkin 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James Ayling 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Thomas F Balfour 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Robert L Bennet 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Alan K H Binley 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John H Brown 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Reginald J Clare Hunt 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John C L Claxton 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Richard H Coupe 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Sydney A Davis 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C Edney Hayter 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Richard C W Ellison 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off William C Garrett-Petts 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Denis L Iremonger 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Jack M Israel 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey W J Jarrett 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Georbe R O'C Lempriere 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Charles N McLoughlin 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off James G Riess 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John D Robertson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Horatio E Sales 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Ian M Smith 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Ronald H Spurrier 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off William G Stevenson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth G Vandyck 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick K Wood 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Noel W A Cullum 14 Jul 1928  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Bristol F2B

Airco DH9A

Vickers Vimy

RAF Digby Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Justin H Herring  1 Dec 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Eric R Vaisey 22 Jun 1928
Sqn Ldr

Robert D Oxland

25 May 1927 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Donald W Clappen

18 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert N Hampton 12 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt James H Winch 18 Jan 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner  2 Mar 1925 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill  5 Apr 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Alfred E Lindon 22 Sep 1925 Engineer duties, MBE
Flt Lt Amos F James 16 May 1929  
Flt Lt

Lawrence Darvall

 4 Apr 1927 MC; later AM
Flt Lt Harry G Kirkman  5 Apr 1928  
Flt Lt

Colin L Falconer

19 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric V Major 18 Aug 1926  
Flt Lt Gilbert S White 13 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Cecil Guppy  8 Aug 1928  
Flt Lt Harold Thomas  1 May 1929  
Fg Off Hugh N Davies 13 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  4 Jan 1927  
Fg Off John H McN Campbell  8 Jan 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta  5 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Rowland Costa

20 Mar 1928 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Fg Off

John H Edwardes Jones

 3 Apr 1929 later AM
Fg Off

Neville R Buckle

 1 May 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George E Campbell 19 Jul 1926 DFM
Fg Off Arthur H Owen 19 Jul 1926  
Fg Off

David N Roberts

19 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Griffith J Powell  1 May 1929  
-
7 Airmen Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt William A Kingston 29 Oct 1924  
Fg Off John W Hunt 12 Nov 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Geoffrey N Simon 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Frederick C Chalmers  4 Mar 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Roy W White 24 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Patrick J Nyhan  2 Jul 1928 MB
Education Officer
Lt William G Gould 15 Sep 1924 Grade IV, late RNVR
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Fg Off John L B Stevinson 15 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Edward L Mole 14 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Bernard F Cox 31 Jan 1929  
Plt Off James Ayling 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Thomas F Balfour 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Robert L Bennet 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Alan K H Binley 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John H Brown 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Reginald J Clare Hunt 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John C L Claxton 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Sydney A Davis 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick C Edney Hayter 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Richard C W Ellison 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Denis L Iremonger 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Jack M Israel 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Geoffrey W J Jarrett 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Georbe R O'C Lempriere 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Charles N McLoughlin 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John D Robertson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Horatio E Sales 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Ian M Smith 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off William G Stevenson 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Kenneth G Vandyck 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick K Wood 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Noel W A Cullum 14 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Frederick E Abbott 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Francis R Brown 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Cedric R Crow 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off James S Douglas 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off George M Easton 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Eugene Esmonde 13 Jan 1929 later Lt Cdr, VC
Plt Off James W C Glen 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Denis B Knapp 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Henry V L'Amy 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Arthur E V Mathias 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Walter S Monroe 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off George B Musson 13 Jan 1929  
Plt Off Arthu