Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel July 1945


 

ACM

Sir Christopher L Courtney

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, GBE, KCB, DSO; later ACM  15 Jan 1940
Mr A L M Carey Principal - Private  Secretary  
Mr R K Harvey Assistant Private Secretary  
AM

Sir John S T Bradley

Deputy AMSO,  KCB, CBE  12 Oct 1942
Mr W W Green Acting Staff Officer - Private  Secretary  
Wg Off D I Smith WAAF - Wing Officer (S & O)  
Controller-General of Economy
AVM Sir John M Steel GCB, KBE, CMG; Retired ACM 15 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr J W J Bates    2 Oct 1944
Directorate-General of Organisation
AVM

John Whitworth Jones

Director-General, CB; later ACM  
Mr A E Dazeley Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre Edgar N Lowe Director, CBE; later AVM (DDO (A) in AIR 20/7518) 27 Aug 1940
Gp Capt T G Waterlow Deputy Director 30 Sep 1941
Wg Cdr P B Robinson Assistant Director 12 Jun 1942
Wg Cdr E D Drew OF 1  7 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr F V Coombes OF 1 29 Oct 1940
Flt Lt A H Young OF 1 19 Aug 1944
Wg Cdr C W Myring OF 2 18 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr S G Mackley OF 2 12 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr A B Moore OF 2  8 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr C P V Hervey OF 3  5 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr N W Robinson OF 3 17 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr E B Proud OF 3 23 Apr 1942
Fg Off C G Burge OF 3  
Fg Off E W Brown OF 3 26Jun 1944
Wg Cdr D P Thres OP 1 22 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr R A R Falconer OP 1 (a)  
Sqn Ldr J C Gibbs OP 1 (a)  
SO F M Westwell WAAF - OP 1 (b)  
Wg Cdr F C Clarke OP 2 22 May 1941
Sqn Ldr A A S Hordern OP 2 21 Oct 1943
Gp Capt G A L Cheatle Deputy Director (ADO (A) in AIR 20/7518) 16 Oct 1944
Flt Lt J L Norris OA 1 14 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr H J A Kinsman Head of OA 2  
Sqn Ldr L O Regan OA 2 14 Jul 1942
Flt Lt M Garden OA 2 11 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr L D Jasper Head of OA 3  
SO M J Bullock WAAF - OA 3 20 Mar 1944
Wg Cdr J K Silver Head of OA 4  
Flt Lt C F C Holmes OA 4 18 Aug 1941
Fg Off L G Turner OA 4 14 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr G A Hadley OA 5  9 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr E A Ball Head of OA 6 23 Jul 1942
Flt Lt F A V Bryne OA 6  5 Mar 1942
SO M T Benoller WAAF - OA 6  5 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr F J S Britnell DFC - OA 7 11 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr H R Philpott Head of Aircraft State Room  
Sqn Off S Mackenzie WAAF - Aircraft State Room  
SO E C Theakston WAAF - Aircraft State Room  2 Sep 1944
SO S Sergeant WAAF - Aircraft State Room  2 Sep 1944
Flt Off D B Higgins WAAF - Aircraft State Room  1 Sep 1942
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr H L I Brown    
Wg Cdr G J C Hogan    
Wg Cdr A Hughes    
Sqn Ldr F W Wilson    
Sqn Ldr W G Protheroe    1 May 1945
Flt Lt F W Arnold   15 Apr 1942
Flt Off S R Alexander WAAF 28 Jun 1943
SO F Bowring WAAF  8 Feb 1945
SO C J Lyons WAAF  1 Feb 1945
SO M Paul WAAF  
Mr G E Caswell Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MC  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft)
Gp Capt

R J Montgomery-Moore

Deputy Director  1 Nov 1939
Mr C E Cox Acting Staff Officer - OMT 1 (a)  
Flt Lt E C Martin OMT 1 (a) 28 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr N A McFarlane OMT 1 (b) 31 Dec 1942
Mr A A Reid Acting Higher Clerical Officer - OMT 1 (c)  
Wg Cdr W V Sherwell Head of OMT 2 12 May 1941
Wg Cdr N A R Doughty OMT 2  
Wg Cdr H A Grass OMT 2 21 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr P Louis OMT 2 28 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr J L Whitbread OMT 2 28 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr W L Morgan OMT 2 23 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Norris OMT 2 22 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr B E Druce Head of OMT 3  1 Dec 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr F Blenkiron    4 May 1943
Flt Lt J T Goddard   27 Mar 1945
Fg Off G B Watt    2 Aug 1944
Mr P J W Summerfield Acting Senior Staff officer  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Air Publications)
Wg Cdr C B Millett    
Flt Lt F M Morrison   28 Aug 1944
Flt Off W F Webb WAAF 13 Feb 1945
SO M C McWatters WAAF  4 Oct 1944
Mr E C Ditcham Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr M W Tulip Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Organisation

A/Cdre Walter H Merton Director, OBE; later ACM  1 Aug 1944
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (1)
Gp Capt A E Taylor Deputy Director 11 Nov 1943
Wg Cdr H J Morrish Assistant Director 13 Apr 1942
Wg Cdr T A Cunliffe   16 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr V R Gibbs DSC  1 Sep 1934
Wg Cdr J C Stevens OBE 13 May 1940
Sqn Ldr R C G Berks   22 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr C A Cooke   25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr S P Grounds   14 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr G H Hadley    1 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr L H Harrison   10 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr P R Hatfield DFC  9 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr L C G Hewett   10 May 1943
Sqn Ldr R H Kerrison   12 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr Sir Richard H Mathias Bt 16 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr F Morton-Smith   25 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J A Plowman   20 May 1941
Sqn Ldr S W Slaughter    4 Mar1940
Sqn Off J M Williamson WAAF  6 Jan 1943
Flt Lt P Alderson   24 Mar 1941
Flt Lt H T N Christal   10 May 1943
Flt Lt A Duxbury    1 Jan 1943
Flt Lt J F Foote    
Flt Lt J A George    1 Feb 1943
Flt Lt R A Hobday   18 Sep 1944
Flt Lt F E Le Fevre DFC  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt T McGreevy   10 Sep 1944
Flt Lt G C J Parker   21 Sep 1942
Flt Lt C W Reynolds    
Flt Lt E L H Riche   25 Nov 1942
Flt Lt E C Roberts   21 Jun 1944
Flt Lt A W Tomkins    5 Jun 1944
Flt Off L Trengrouse    
Fg Off H G King    
Fg Off D B Parsons   10 Sep 1944
Deputy Directorate of Organisation (2)
Gp Capt A B Yuille Deputy Director of Organisation (2), DFC 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr J D Christopher Assistant Director of Organisation (2) 22 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr O H Archer O 8 (a) 14 Feb 1945
Flt Off S M Gallagher WAAF - O 8 (a)  
Wg Cdr E V Cunliffe Head of O 8 (b)  
Flt Off D M Crossley WAAF - O 8 (b)  6 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr G I Williamson O 8 (c)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr A H Jones   11 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr B T Pollock   18 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr R N Belgrave   22 Jan 1945
Sqn Off T R A Coath WAAF  3 Sep 1941
Flt Off P M W Mears WAAF 12 Dec 1944
Flt Off L F Wall WAAF 29 Dec 1944
SO J I C Hooper WAAF  
Mr C H Wilby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Air Raid Precautions and Fire Service
Gp Capt J A W Binnie Deputy Director 12 Feb 1940
Wg Cdr W Gatward   12 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr C H Vaughan   23 Sep 1943
Flt Lt G H B Diprose    4 Nov 1940
Mr B M Robinson Acting Senior Staff Officer, ISO
Mr E E C Desborough Inspector of Fire Services, MIFireE  
Mr E J C Williams Senior Technical Assistant Fire Services  
Mr J N Warren Special Appointment (Chemical Warfare)  
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (United States)
Wg Cdr S C Wood Assistant Directorof Organisation (United States), OBE  
Sqn Ldr L O Glenister O 3 (a)  3 Nov 1941
Flt Lt L S Hepper O 3 (a)  
Sqn Ldr C E Brown O 3 (b) 24 May 1943
Flt Lt S A Grummitt O 3 (b)  8 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr E A R Puplet O 3 (c) 20 May 1942
Flt Lt G Avgherinos O 3 (c)  8 Jan 1944
Flt Off J Cort WAAF - O 3 (c) 20 Jul 1942
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Mails)
Wg Cdr R E Ridgway Assistant Director of Organisation (Mails), DSO  7 May 1945
Sqn Ldr F L Cooper ADO (Mails)  9 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr M C B Anderson ADO (Mails)  9 Oct 1944
Flt Lt J Arnold ADO (Mails) 10 Jan 1944
Flt Lt R J Saunders ADO (Mails)  1 Apr 1945
Flt Lt M J Guymer ADO (Mails) 21 Aug 1944
Flt Lt K J Styles ADO (Mails)  
Flt Lt W J Wright ADO (Mails) 30 Apr 1943
Assistant Directorate of Organisation (Home Organisation)
Wg Cdr F H P Warmington Assistant Director Organisation (Home Organisation) 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr J A Lee HO 1  
Flt Lt S H Kevill-Davies HO 1 14 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr A N Kinnear HO 2 25 Oct 1940
Flt Lt E A M Debenham HO 2 12 Jan 1944
Flt Off D F E Moncrieff WAAF - HO 3  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre Frederick J Mannng Director of Organisation (Establishments)  6 Apr 1942
Gp Capt L S Scott-Edeson Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments) 1, MBE 24 Mar 1942
Gp Capt J A Crockett Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments) 2   1 Nov 1943
Gp Capt R B Brown Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments) 3

Chairman, Mediterranean Establishments Committee

 
Gp Capt N R Irving Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments) 6 23 Aug 1943
Gp Capt J R Appleton Deputy Director of Organisation (Establishments) 7, AFC

Chairman, Western European Establishments Committee

 6 Dec 1943
Mr E G Marchant Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE - Head of O Est 1  
Miss N Slater Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - O Est 1  
Mr S W Cross Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - O Est 1  
Mr J Pitcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - O Est 1
Mr W E Saunders Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - O Est 1
Mr R W Field Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - O Est 1
SO B Bowen WAAF - O Est 1 11 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr R M Power Head of O Est 2 13 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr P L Burke DFC, AFC - O Est 2  11 Jun 1945
SO V P Tanner WAAF - O Est 2  
Wg Cdr P J Tungay Head of O Est 3 14 May 1943
Sqn Ldr P E Grenfell O Est 3 25 Jan 1945
SO R H F Mills WAAF - O Est 3 10 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr J G H Potter Head of O Est 4  
Sqn Ldr C T W Morgan O Est 4  8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr J Hartley-Smith O Est 4 22 May 1945
SO J D Clapham WAAF - O Est 4 14 May 1945
Sqn Off M L H Seales WAAF - O Est 5 16 Apr 1942
Flt Lt K Charlwood O Est 5 12 Feb 1942
SO C H Askelund WAAF - O Est 5  2 Jul 1945
SO M M Feather WAAF - O Est 5 11 Oct 1943
Wg Cdr L H Styles DFC - Head of O Est 6  
Mr E C Durham Acting Staff Officer - O Est 6  
SO B J Francis WAAF - O Est 6 30 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr W Bateson Head of O Est 7 21 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr R A V Salmon DFC - O Est 7 23 Apr 1944
SO F Dunbar-Stern WAAF - O Est 7 25 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr P C W Disney Head of O Est 8 and Chairman, Asian Establishments Sub-Committee  
Sqn Ldr W J O Coleman DFC - O Est 8 21 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr A G A Fisher AFC - O Est 8 12 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R J Kennett O Est 8 27 Oct 1943
Flt Lt W Stirling O Est 8  4May 1945
Mr A J Cole Acting Higher Clerical Officer - O Est 8  
Wg Cdr H C Randall Head of O Est 9  
Sqn Ldr C S Courtney-Clarke O Est 9 4 May 1945
SO M J Woolston WAAF - O Est 9 27 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr J H B Blake MBE - Member, Mediterranean Establishments Committee  7 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr W A Griffiths DFC - Chairman, Middle East Establishments Sub-Committee  1 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr T H McCarthy Member, Middle East Establishments Sub-Committee  
Sqn Ldr J B Yates Member, Middle East Establishments Sub-Committee 18 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr W Jones Member, Asian Establishments Committee 26 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle Member, Asian Establishments Sub-Committee 25 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr W A W Lankshear Member, Western European Establishments Committee 25 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr G R Linley Member, Western European Establishments Committee 20 Apr 1945
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr Hedley C D Blasbery later A/Cdre 30 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr L D Britain   25 Nov 1944
Wg Cdr H J Cowley    8 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr S M Girling    1 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr A Thomson    2 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr C G Miles   20 Nov 1944
Mr E A Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H Levi Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Francis H Sims

Director of Movements, CBE  2 Nov 1939
Wg Cdr A W M Stimson Movements 1  1 Feb 1941
Mr P W Burton Acting Higher Clerical Officer - Movements 1  
Wg Cdr R T Cackett Head of Movements 4 29 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr H Ridley Movements 4 (Road) 23 May 1945
Sqn Ldr J A Cain Movements 4 (Road)  7 Feb 1944
Flt Lt R A M Roberts Movements 4 (Road) 19 May 1944
Flt Off A D Goldsworth WAAF - Movements 4 (Road) 13 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr H R Yiend Movements 4 (Rail) 23 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr D A Gleave Movements 4 (Rail)  7 Feb 1944
Flt Lt G T Dann Movements 4 (Rail)  7 Jan 1942
Flt Lt E Hemingway Movements 4 (Rail)  8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt R L Bingham Movements 4 (Rail)  
Flt Lt R G Wright Movements 4 (Rail) 27 Mar 1943
Mr E T Brant Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - Movements 4 (Rail)
Wg Cdr W Royle Movements 4 (RTO) 29 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C J Hedge Movements 4 (RTO)  6 May 1942
Sqn Ldr H Carr Movements 4 (RTO)  7 Sep 1942
Flt Lt H J Compton Movements 4 (RTO)  1 Apr 1945
Flt Lt R A Plaskitt Movements 4 (RTO)  5 Apr 1944
Flt Lt G W Hodgson Movements 4 (RTO) 26 Apr 1945
Flt Lt S J A Low Movements 4 (RTO)  1 Apr 1945
Gp Capt J E V Tyzack Deputy Director of Movements (Air), CBE 18 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr R M Hall Head of Movements 5  8 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr G B Lewis Movements 5 17 Apr 1940
Flt Lt H A S Greenhill Movements 5 27 Mar 1945
Flt Off D M Charlton WAAF- Movements 5  4 Jan 1945
Flt Off I L McMarth WAAF - Movements 5 27 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr F K Axton Movements 5 20 Dec 1944
Flt Lt D W Lowe Movements 5 27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt A P Livingston Movements 5  5 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr R C Presland Head of Movements 7 26 Aug 1942
Sqn Ldr E D Rogers Movements 7  
Flt Lt R E Orton Movements 7 18 Jun 1944
Flt Lt D E Smith Movements 7 27 Mar1945
Flt Lt J C Shaw Movements 7 27 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr R O Rhys Head of Movements 8  7 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr J W Scott Movements 8  8 Feb 1945
Flt Lt E G Parsons Movements 8 27 Mar 1945
Flt Off M Hodgson WAAF - Movements 8 27 Mar 1945
Flt Lt R L M Davidson Movements 8 27 Mar 1945
Flt Off V M England WAAF - Movements 8  6 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr G A Dunkels Head of Movements 9  
Sqn Ldr C W Jackson Movements 9 13 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr R E Pearmund Movements 9 24 Feb 1943
Flt Lt C S Ralli Movements 9 27 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr P J George Movements 2 18 Jan 1944
Gp Capt A J Tyler Deputy Director of Movements (Sea), MC 24 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr R M Chester Movements 2  
Flt Lt E C C Bosworth Movements 2 15 Nov 1944
Miss K F Forsdyke Acting Higher Clerical Officer - Movements 2  
Mr J P Gavin Acting Higher Clerical Officer - Movements 2  
Sqn Ldr J H Whewell Movements 2 30 Jul 1940
Flt Lt J L Johnson Movements 2  9 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr G H Rapley Movements 2  1 Oct 1942
Flt Lt H J Baker Movements 2 30 Oct 1944
Flt Lt A Childs Movements 2 28 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr R B Brown Head of Movements 3 29 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr D S M Seaton-Reid Movements 3 18 Jul 1941
Flt Lt F C C Godbeere Movements 3  3 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr S H Barker Movements 3 20 Feb 1941
Flt Lt R A P Banks Movements 3 20 Feb 1941
Flt Lt G Hughes Movements 3  3 Apr 1944
Flt Lt H E R Bishop Movements 3 15 Apr 1944
Flt Lt R A Blows Movements 3 18 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr E A Waterton Movements 3  1 May 1945
Mr J Wells Acting Staff Officer - Movements 3  
Mr W H Lawrence Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MM - Movements 3  
Mr E L Corby Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept) - Movements 3
Mr A E T Haylock Acting Higher Clerical Officer - Movements 3  
Wg Cdr T W C Robinson Head of Movements 6 20 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr R R James Movements 6 31 Oct 1943
Flt Off P M Cannon WAAF - Movements 6  1 Jun 1944
Mr L Cohen Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - Movements 6
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr N O Davies   28 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr R Gillmore   16 Jun 1945
Flt Lt J J Harding    
Flt Lt T N Montague   29 Mar 1945
Flt Lt G M Southcomb    6 Jul 1945
Flt Lt F B White   16 May 1945
Flt Lt T Wilkinson   11 Jun 1945
Flt Off V M Hawkins WAAF  
Flt Off M E Laslett WAAF 20 May 1942
Flt Off S J Messum WAAF  8 Feb 1945
Mr H A Plastow Acting Senior Staff Officer, MBE, MM (on a mission to America)  
Miss M H King Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on a mission to America)  

Directorate of Administrative Plans

A/Cdre

Alfred C Sanderson

Director of Admin Plans, CBE, DFC; later AM 31 May 1943
Gp Capt

G A G Johnston

Deputy Director of Admin Plans (1)  3 Sep 1943
Gp Capt F C Read Deputy Director of Admin Plans (2), CBE  2 Feb 145
Wg Cdr C K Horne Head of Admin Plans 1 29 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr R B Murdoch Admin Plans 1  
Wg Cdr H P Bazeley Head of Admin Plans 2 12 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr J M Howard Admin Plans 2 17 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr C F Hall Head of Admin Plans 3 13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr H D Curry Admin Plans 3  9 Jun 1944
Flt Off A H Gordon WAAF - Admin Plans 3 31 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr L V Foster Head of Admin Plans 4 14 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr H W Ford Admin Plans 4 30 May 1944
Wg Cdr R E M Blakeway Head of Admin Plans 5  1 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr H R Taylor Admin Plans 5 21 Feb 1944
Wg Cdr J E Martineau Head of Admin Plans 6  8 Aug 1943
Sqn Ldr H D Thompson Admin Plans 6 17 Sep 1943
Flt Off E M Flanagan WAAF - Admin Plans 6  8 Nov 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr F C Swallow   15 Dec 1944
Flt Lt N J Freeman   29 May 1945
SO M M J N Waterkeyn WAAF  9 May 1945

Directorate-General of Equipment

AVM

William B Cushion

Director-General of Equipment, CB, CBE 25 Aug 1942
Mr L R Morford Personal Assistant  
Directorate of Equipment (A)
A/Cdre

Harry L Woolveridge

Director, OBE  9 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr W O Hill Assistant Director of Equipment (A)  7 Dec1944
Sqn Ldr C Roger   29 May 1944
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)
Gp Capt Cecil J Nobbs Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 12 May 1942
Wg Cdr E I T Duffield Head of E 1  1 Nov 1941
Sqn Ldr A G Adamson E 1 24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt A R D Kitson E 1 (a)  8 Mar 1941
Flt Lt A F Bell E 1 (b)  1 Jan 1945
Mr W C Tovey Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 1 (d)  
Sqn Ldr W D Hutchings E 24 (a) 11 Mar1940
Sqn Ldr A O Lewis E 24 (a) 30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt G F Standaloft E 24 (a)  8 Apr 1942
Flt Lt N M Ayris E 24 (a) 15 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr E R J Smith E 24 (b)  3 Jun 1942
Flt Lt R N Button E 24 (b)  6 Apr 1941
Flt Lt A M Lusty E 24 (b) 20 Dec 1944
Mr F G Deacon Acting Higher Clerical Officer -E 24 (b)  
Mr G J O'Brien Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) -E 24 (b)
Wg Cdr P H Stibbs Head of E 34 25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr J H Sanderson E 34 (a) 21 Mar 1941
Flt Lt E Parkin E 34 (a) 20 Mar 1944
Flt Lt E D Nicholls E 34 (a) 20 Sep 1943
Mr C H Bagnall Acting Staff Officer - E 34 (b)  
Mr G Simpson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 34 (b)
Mr J Blades Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 34 (b)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr F G Carle OBE  5 Mar 1945
Flt Lt J W Chapman    1 Jun 1945
Flt Lt W O Foot   20 Mar 1945
Flt Lt A M Tinn    1 Jun 1945
Mr F A Jones Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E C Spaul Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G H Wacey Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J D Lumb Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)
Gp Capt

Leonard Taylor

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr M F Tomkins DDE (2)  4 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr H B Whissell Head of E 2 25 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr W J F Fenton E 2 (a) 20 Feb 1944
Flt Lt F J Gascoyne E 2 (a) 14 Mar 1944
Flt Lt H A Smith E 2 (a)  3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt J S Breckell E 2 (a) 15 Sep 1943
Mr A J Read Higher Clerical Officer - E 2 (a)  
Sqn Ldr D A Solomon E 2 (b) 21 Mar 1941
Flt Lt K C M Andrews E 2 (b) 12 Dec 1942
Mr C A Goodman Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 2 (b)  
Wg Cdr E E Cooper Head of E 21 20 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr A Southgate E 21 (a) 26 Aug 1939
Flt Lt K D Abercrombie E 21 (b) 28 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr G A Hine Head of E 23  4 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr A E Antill MBE - E 23 (a)  8 May 1944
Flt Lt J H King E 23 (a) 27 Nov 1944
Flt Lt M R C Ellis E 23 (a) 21 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr M G Teale E 23 (b) 10 Oct 1944
Flt Lt H W Hale E 23 (b) 26 Sep 1943
Flt Lt H G Loxdale E 23 (b) 28 Jun 1944
Mr J Knowles Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 23 (b)  
Mr W J Clarke Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of E 33  
Sqn Ldr B Booth E 33 (a) 28 Dec 1944
Flt Lt D F Black E 33 (a) 25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt M F Banford E 33 (a) 28 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr R H Cain E 33 (c) 12 Feb  1940
Flt Lt H S Tardrew E 33 (c)  1 Nov 1943
Mr H A Stening Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 33 (c)  
Mr A W J Butcher Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 33 (c)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr W J E Kenaelly   23 Apr 1945
Mr W H Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G E Fisher Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)
Gp Capt E M Cashmore Deputy Director 23 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr L H Clemas DDE 6 28 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr B R Siminson Head of E 7 12 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr E H Harley E 7 (a) 17 Nov 1941
Mr F B Carter Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 7 (a)  
Mr H M Cleator Acting Staff Officer - Head of E 7 (b)  
Mr H C Bowtle Higher Clerical Officer - E 7 (b)  
Flt Lt J P Moorley E 7 (b) 26 Jan 1942
Mr G H Hampton Acting Staff Officer - Head of E 7 (c)  
Mr H G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 7 (c)
Flt Lt C Smith E 7 (c) 21 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr J E Hatfield Head of E 12 20 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr A J Fairclough E 12  6 Nov 1941
Mr C E Chambers Acting Staff Officer - E 12 (a) and E 12 (c)  
Mr E W Duling Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 12 (b)  
Mr H Hopgood Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 12 (c)  
Mr J M Furness Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 12 (c)
Mr H L Geary Acting Staff Officer - E 12 (d)  
Mr H A Boyes Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 12 (d)  
Mr B C Jocelyn Higher Clerical Officer - E 12 (d)  
Mr H C Elsdon Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 12 (d)  
Flt Lt N O Wright Laundry Technical Officer - E 12 (e)  9 Dec 1942
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services - E 12 (e)  
Wg Cdr J K Osborne Head of E 13 29 May 1942
Sqn Ldr L W Tordoff E 13 13 Nov 1942
Mr A J Cooper Acting Staff Officer - E 13  
Mr L W Cox Acting Staff Officer - E 13  
Mr S A Davis Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 13 (a)  
Miss C I Byers Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 13 (b)
Mr J J Schminke Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 13 (c)  
Flt Lt W F M Long E 13 (d) 30 Jul 1944
Mr H L Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 13 (f)  
Mr C W Huckstead Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 13 (g)
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Flt Lt E Sandy   25 Apr 1945
Mr L W Davies Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (11)
Gp Capt A G Knight Deputy Director, MBE  3 Feb 1936
Mr T G Brown Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of E 37  
Mr P J Fowler Acting Staff Officer - E 37 (a) and E 37 (b)  
Flt Lt H F Pelham E 37 (a) 20 Nov 1941
Mr E J Storey Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 37 (b)
Wg Cdr R P Norman Head of E 38 28 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr D O McKee Head of E 38 (a) 25 Nov 1940
Flt Lt R R Cook E 38 (a) 10 nov 1943
Flt Lt F P Chadwick E 38 (a)  1 Jun 1942
Mr L J Bennett Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 38 (a)  
Sqn Ldr F C Pollard Head of E 38 (b) 13 Apr 1944
Flt Lt J Bond E 38 (b) 27 Jul 1943
Flt Lt H F Simpkins E 38 (b)  
Mr C J H Calcutt Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 38 (b)  
Wg Cdr E R S Johnson Head of E 42 28 Jan 1943
Flt Lt L V B Allemandy E 42 (a) 21 Jul 1943
Flt Lt A W Fletcher E 42 (a) 25 Nov 1940
Mr F L Wilkinson Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 42 (a)  
Flt Lt R G Johnson E 42 (b)  7 Nov 1941
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr J C Cracroft-Rice    5 Jun 1945
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Equipment (B)
A/Cdre

Richard F Osborne

Director; later A/Cdre xx Sep 1944
Wg Cdr Antony S Woodgate Assistant Director of Equipment (B); later A/Cdre 17 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr J M L Crang D of E (B)  3 Sep 1941
Flt Lt W Galloway   29 Sep 1943
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)
Gp Capt

Leonard C Dennis

Deputy Director of Equipment (4), later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1945
Mr A Roberts Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of E 5  
Mr G W Earle Acting Staff Officer - E 5 (a)  
Mr S F Mason Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 5 (a)  
Mr D J Corbey Junior Executive Officer - E 5 (a)  
Mrs M J Handling Acting Temporary Administrative Assistant - E 5 (a)  
Sqn Ldr H E Campbell-Orde E 5 (b) 30 Jul 1944
Mr C W Moulton Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 5 (b)
Mr T H McVeagh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 5 (b)
Flt Lt H H Hartley E 5 (b) 22 Jun 1943
Mr E W J White Acting Staff Officer - E 5 (c)  
Mr R Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 5 (c)
Mrs F E Austick Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 5 (c)
Wg Cdr E F Tanner Head of E 26 22 Mar 1943
Mr F C Strangeman Acting Staff Officer - E 26 (a)  
Mr W S Howitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 26 (a)  
Mr P H A Hollens Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 26 (b)  
Mr A E Grant Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 26 (b)  
Mr F S Bryan Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 26 (b)  
Flt Lt H H Maguire E 26 (d) 18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt F A L Addison E 26 (d)  4 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr D H Wood E 26 (e)  7 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr K R Laing E 26 (f) 12 May 1941
Wg Cdr D L Eden Head of E 39  9 Jan 1941
Mr E P Fagan Acting Staff Officer - E 39 (a)  
Flt Lt J S C Lenane E 39 (a)  3 Jun 1942
Mr R Thomas Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 39 (a)
Flt Lt R H Cutmore E 39 (a) 25 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr H Cranston E 39 (b) 13 May 1942
Mr D J Gallagher Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 39 (b)  
Flt Lt D F Shepherd E 39 (b) 12 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr F W Langford Head of E 48 19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr A S Berry E 48 (a)  1 Nov 1939
Flt Lt J Cummings E 48 (a) 15 Mar 1943
Mr S Timbrell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 48 (a)
Flt Lt Frank S R Johnson later AVM - E 48 (b)  4 Feb 1944
Miss A E Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 48 (b)
Flt Lt R Gibson E 48 (c) 25 May 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr E G Tate    7 Jun 1945
Flt Lt F Mobbs    7 Jun 1945
Flt Lt G J N Neal   24 Feb 1945
Flt Lt W Wiltshire   23 Feb 1943
Flt Off E M Plant   19 Mar 1945
Miss G L Hardman Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr H A Hultgren Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (5)
Gp Capt

E F Smith

Deputy Director of Equipment (5) 10 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr E A Essex DGE (Stats) 21 Aug 1941
Mr A J Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer - DGE (Stats)  
Wg Cdr C J Wardman Head of E 6 26 May 1943
Flt Lt R B Hughes E 6 (a) 28 Aug 1944
Flt Lt F J Thorpe E 6 (a)  5 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr D W Charles E 6 (b)  6 Mar 1941
Mr S H Strivens Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 6 (b)  
Mr R H C Phillpott Acting Staff Officer - E 6 (c)  
Flt Lt E W Downing E 6 (c)  2 Mar 1942
Wg Cdr D J Barber Head of E 27 27 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr C H Gresswell E 27 (a)  
Flt Lt F R Cobb E 27 (a) 25 May 1942
Flt Lt C W Johnson E 27 (a)  5 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr R E Butcher E 27 (b) 27 May 1944
Flt Lt A W J Mursell E 27 (b)  2 Oct 1944
Mr E G Smith Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 27 (b)  
Mr R A Beckley Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 27 (b)  
Mr H J Taverner Acting Staff Officer - E 27 (c)  
Flt Lt L F Johnson OBE - E 27 (c)  13 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr W S Roe E 28 (a)  2 Jun 1941
Flt Lt S S Parker E 28 (a) 10 Dec 1942
Mr A N C Hayes Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 28 (a)  
Mr A H Bates Acting Staff Officer -E 28 (b)  
Mr F R Coleman Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 28 (b)  
Mr W E Medlen Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 28 (b)  
Mr F A Feltham Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 28 (b)
Sqn Ldr C Murray E 28 (c)  2 Jun 1941
Mr G Langford Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 28 (c)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Flt Lt J C Mills   16 Mar 1945
Flt Lt T U P Scott   24 May 1945
Mr W G Finley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)
Gp Capt R W Wallace Deputy Director of Equipment (3) 30 May 1944
Sqn Ldr W E S Archdale Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply TT3 18 Aug 1941
Flt Lt A D Polito Liaison Officer - Ministry of Supply TT3 15 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr J McL Paterson Liaison Officer - MAP  6 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson Head of E 8 29 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr K S Wimbush E 8 (a) 18 Mar 1942
Flt Lt F W Sparling E 8 (a) 29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt S Goatcher E 8 (a) 18 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr C D B Hawksley E 8 (b) and E 8 (c) 16 Nov 1944
Flt Lt S Harding E 8 (b) and E 8 (c) 15 Nov 1943
Flt Off M R Petrides WAAF - E 8 (b) and E 8 (c) 24 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr H W Read E 8 (d) 26 Mar 1941
Mr F C Woodward Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of E 9  
Mr E F Abbiss Acting Staff Officer - E 9 (a)  
Mr B C Mann Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 9 (a)  
Mr G Wade Acting Staff Officer - E 9 (b)  
Mr H A Hughes Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 9 (b)  
Sqn Ldr F M Shepherd E 9 (c)  1 Feb 1941
Flt Lt H L Tebbut E 9 (c)  6 Mar 1944
Mr O J Stoner Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 9 (c)
Sqn Ldr C R Pottinger Head of E 20 27 Nov 1941
Flt Lt H W Henshall E 20 12 May1944
Miss W K Essex Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 20
Wg Cdr R M Taylor MC - Head of E 54  1 Oct 1931
Sqn Ldr J C Jordan E 54 (a) and E 54 (b) 13 Jun 1943
Flt Lt B S Fooks E 54 (a) and E 54 (b)  4 Jul 1944
Flt Lt W H O Jones E 54 (c) 20 Jan 1944
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Flt Off C D Bentley WAAF 22 Jul 1943
Mr W A Macdonald Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S R McCartney Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G H Coombs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr S Rowley Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)
Gp Capt

J W Hunt

Deputy Director of Equipment (13)  1 May 1945
Wg Cdr M C R White Head of E 25  1 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr H E Courtney E 25 (a)  1 Jul 1941
Flt Lt L E Simmonds E 25 (a) 14 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Smith E 25 (a)  1 Mar 1944
Flt Lt J B Greenfield E 25 (a) 30 Jul 1944
Mr C F Ruggins Acting Staff Officer - E 25 (b)  
Flt Off M J Foley WAAF - E 25 (b) 12 Oct 1944
Mr J E W Ryder Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 25 (b)  
Sqn Ldr E A Pratt E 25 (c) 30 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr W Macey Head of E 35 26 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G H Tebboth E 35 (a) 12 Oct 1943
Flt Lt T R Turner E 35 (a) 10 Dec 1942
Mr S Knight Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 35 (a)  
Sqn Ldr J D Neil E 35 (b) 21 Apr 1943
Flt Lt C D Hinchliffe E 35 (b)  4 Feb 1944
Flt Lt T H Martin E 35 (b)  6 Jan 1945
Flt Off A Southern WAAF - E 35 (b) 12 Apr 1944
Mr R J Sayers Acting Staff Officer - E 35 (c)  
Flt Lt J R Halliday E 35 (c) 20 Oct 1943
Wg Cdr D N Corbyn Head of E 47 11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr C G Dexter E 47 (a) 17 Mar 1942
Flt Lt R C McDougall E 47 (a) 29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt F Anderson E 47 (a) 27 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr I C Coward E 47 (b) 29 May 1943
Mr J R White Acting Higher Clerical Officer -E 47 (b)  
Flt Lt F R Ostick E 47 (b) 30 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr C R Clark E 47 (c)  7 Nov 1944
Flt Off E K Gout WAAF - E 47 (c)  6 Mar 1944
Mr J R Bradshaw Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 47 (c)
Wg Cdr Geoffrey N Blake MBE; later A/Cdre - Head of E 51 17 Mar 1941
Miss S E E Buchanan Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 51 (a)
Sqn Ldr A L E Ormond E 51 (b) 28 Jan 1944
Flt Off E M Harding WAAF - E 51 (b)  7 Oct 1943
Mr H A Chapman Acting Staff Officer - E 51 (c)  
Wg Cdr C R Burstall Head of E 55 14 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr N A Little E 55 26 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr E J G Symonds E 55  4 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr J E G Burnett E 55 (a) 22 Dec 1942
Flt Lt J H Doar E 55 (a)  2 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr G P Howell E 55 (b)  9 Nov 1943
Mr E J Levati Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 55 (b)
Flt Lt V J W Blackman E 55 (b)  7 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr E A Davey E 55 (c)  9 Jan 1941
Flt Off H M Gent WAAF - E 55 (c) 25 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr T Calcott E 55 (d)  9 Sep 1943
Flt Lt C H Gardner E 55 (d) 30 Aug 1944
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr E F Smithyes   27 Apr 1945
Flt Off B M Challenor WAAF 26 Mar 1945
Flt Off B M Whistler WAAF  3 Nov 1944
SO E M Dickens WAAF  3 Apr 1945
Mr H W Vickery Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (C)
A/Cdre

Kenneth D G Collier

Director, 14 Apr 1941
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (9)
Gp Capt

William F Langdon

Deputy Director of Equipment (9), later A/Cdre  1 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr A W Rule Head of E 10 10 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr E G Frost E 10  9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr C E Ball E 10  9 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R G Stevenson E 10 14 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr G F Raynor E 10 29 xxx 1944
Mr M S Edwards Staff Officer - E 10 (a)  
Mr T M O Jamieson Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 10 (a)  
Mr S G C Cripps Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 10 (a)  
Sqn Ldr R Goode E 10 (b)  7 May 1942
Mr A H Howard Acting Staff Officer - E 10 (c)  
Mr H A Woodham Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 10 (c)  
Sqn Ldr W A Steward E 41 15 May 1943
Sqn Ldr J E Kidd E 41 24 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr R J Smith E 41 14 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr H C Appleton E 41 25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt C H Waghorn E 41  7 May 1942
Flt Lt F C Fisher E 41 26 Oct 1944
Flt Off G L Ibbetson WAAF - E 41  3 Jan 1944
Mr C H Eastrop Acting Senior Staff Officer - Head of E 46  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr T A G Hawley    4 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr H P Jones   24 Apr 1945
Flt Lt A Cane    9 Apr 1942
Mrs E E Clarke Temporary Higher Clerical Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)
Gp Capt F R Lines Deputy Director of Equipment (10)  3 Apr 1944
Wg Cdr A M Aberdein Assistant Director of Equipment (10)  9 Mar 1943
Mr G H Lines Acting Staff Officer, MBE - Head of E 19  
Mr M Sharp Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 19 (a)  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 19 (a)  
Mr J F Holliwell Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 19 (a)  
Wg Cdr E Huntley Head of E 36  7 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr M K Tapp E 36 (a) 14 Dec 1943
Flt Lt J G Batchelor E 36 (a) 25 Sep 1941
Flt Lt J G H Carter E 36 (a) 23 Oct 1940
Sqn Off D A Lankester WAAF - E 36 (b) 26 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr G W B Plaistowe Head of E 43 28 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr A M M Stevenson E 43 (a) 12 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr M W Fuller E 43 (a) 22 Dec 1944
Flt Lt H L Brown E 43 (a) 12 Dec 1942
Flt Off D Forrester WAAF - E 43 (a) 19 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr E W Comins E 43 (b) 17 Oct 1944
Flt Lt D Mitchell E 43 (b)  3 Jun 1942
Sqn Ldr F T Johnson MBE - E 49 30 Dec 1941
Flt Lt H W B Akester E 49 15 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr C Blake-Smith Head of E 53  8 Oct 1943
Flt Lt F P Connolly E 53 16 Jun 1944
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Flt Off S B M Defonblanque WAAF 23 Mar 1944
Flt Off R M Kite WAAF 26 Mar 1945
SO D B Menzies WAAF 17 Mar 1945
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)
Gp Capt G C Allen Deputy Director of Equipment (12) xx xxx 1944
Wg Cdr J Moorhouse Head of E 18 10 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr A G Moult E 18 (a) 11 Sep 1940
Flt Lt A D Passmore E 18 (a) 15 Nov 1943
Flt Lt L J Fry E 18 (a)  5 Feb 1945
Flt Lt T H D Wall E 18 (a) 27 Mar 1944
Flt Off M J Scanlan-Farrell WAAF - E 18 (a) 17 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr G B H P Peterson E 18 (b) 26 Jan 1942
Flt Lt R Taylor E 18 (b) 24 Feb 1944
Flt Lt R G Garnett E 18 (b) 13 Dec 1943
Wg Cdr E D B Payne Head of E 29 24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr P E Wilson E 29 (a) 17 May 1944
Flt Lt F W Hetherington E 29 (a) 15 Mar1943
Mr H W Hawke Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 29 (a)  
Sqn Ldr F C Harrison E 29 (b) 22 Sep 1941
Flt Lt H W Partridge E 29 (b) 29 Dec 1943
Mr J L Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 29 (b)  
Wg Cdr G H Grasty Head of E 45 28 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr H M Heywood E 45 (a) 17 Apr 1944
Flt Lt A Foyle E 45 (a) 29 Jan 1945
Flt Lt J R N Swannie E 45 (a)  5 Aug 1943
Flt Lt J G Bertram E 45 (a) 23 May 1941
Sqn Ldr H W A Clifford E 45 (s) 23 Nov 1944
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Flt Lt H E P Robertshaw   19 Mar 1945
Mr F T G Martin Acting Higher Clerical Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Equipment (D)
A/Cdre

Leslie J V Bates

Director; later AVM 25 Jul 1944
Wg Cdr B G Carfoot Assistant Director of Equipment (United States), OBE  
Equipment (Plans)
Gp Capt Hugh J Butler Head of Branch; later A/Cdre xx xxx 1944
Sqn Ldr H C Muggeridge   12 Mar 1945
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)
Gp Capt

Kenneth T Nicklin

Deputy Director of Equipment (7), OBE; later A/Cdre  xx xxx 1944
Wg Cdr E G Farthing DDE (7) 15 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr G H Bedford E 17 (a)  5 Jan 1943
Flt Lt B Fontain E 17 (a) 28 Jan 1944
Flt Lt P G White E 17 (a)  
Mr T Pratt Acting Staff Officer - E 17 (b)  
Mr V A E Grieve Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 17 (b)  
Sqn Ldr J Warren-Price E 17 (c) 19 Apr 1944
Flt Lt A J Court E 17 (c) 15 Nov 1943
Flt Off E M Hammond WAAF - E 17 (c) 30 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr L R Peirce E 30 22 Jul 1940
Mr H W Cornish Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 30  
Wg Cdr J H S Richards Head of E 31  
Sqn Ldr D Quick E 31 (a) 20 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr A H Bruce E 31 (b) 13 Mar 1943
Mr T L North Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 31 (b)
Wg Cdr S C McIntyre MBE - Head of E 32 27 Sep 1940
Flt Lt J Dove E 32 23 Sep 1943
Flt Off J M D Taylor WAAF - E 32  6 Dec 1944
Flt Off C G W Bryan WAAF - E 32 10 May 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr H W Newstead    9 Mar1944
Flt Lt C E Rowland    
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)
Gp Capt

L A K Butt

Deputy Director of Equipment (8)  7 Oct 1942
Wg Cdr R V B Franklyn Head of E 14 28 Aug 1943
Flt Lt G J Quinlan E 14 (a)  8 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr R D Mace E 14 (b) 19 May 1940
Flt Lt A M MacGregor E 14 (b) 25 May 1942
Wg Cdr C J G Ferguson Head of E 16 20 Feb 1941
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland E 16 (a) 27 May 1944
Flt Lt E G Osborn E 16 (a) 12 Mar 1942
Flt Lt J M Barrett E 16 (b) 15 May 1944
SO S M Montgomerie WAAF - E 16 (b) 12 Dec 1944
Wg Cdr George E Tweddle later A/Cdre - Head of E 40 10 Mar 1945
SO E T Wilson-Jerrim WAAF - E 40 (a) 26 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr R E Money-Kyrle E 40 (b) 20 Oct 1940
Wg Cdr G E Runnecles Head of E 50  1 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr D W Burgess E 50  1 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr H J Bartlett Head of E 52 17 Mar 1941
Flt Lt R M Marshall E 52 17 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr W L Cole E 52 (a)  4 Aug 1943
Deputy Directorate of Equipment (14)
Gp Capt H A Sudbury Deputy Director of Equipment (14) xx xxx 1944
Sqn Ldr C Herrington MBE - E 4 (a) 20 Apr 1944
Flt Lt F J A Mott E 4 (a)  4 Sep 1944
Flt Lt A F Walt E 4 (a)  3 Jul 1944
Flt Off H W Fraser WAAF - E 4 (a)  9 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr T J Heath E 4 (b) 19 Feb 1945
Flt Lt J A D Wilson E 4 (b) and E 4 (d) 14 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr G W Longstaff E 4 (c) 24 Nov 1939
Mr N Pascoe Acting Higher Clerical Officer - E 4 (c)  
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert Head of E 15 21 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr I Morrell E 15 (b) 11 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr R Godson E 15 (b) 30 Dec 1940
Flt Lt S R Holt E 15 (c) 24 Jul 1940
Flt Lt W M W Barclay E 15 (c) 12 Sep 1944
Flt Lt S L Baker E 15 (c) 17 Jan 1942
Flt Lt M D Mallaband E 15 (c) 24 May1943
Flt Lt M T Leach MC - E 15 (c) 19 Jan 1942
Flt Lt M T Judson E 15 (d)  7 Oct 1944
Flt Lt R S Shepherd E 15 (d)  4 Dec 1945
Mr F E Tombs Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - E 15 (e)  
Wg Cdr F B King Head of E 44 20 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr M J Aldrick E 44 (a) 18 Feb 1943
Flt Off E C James WAAF - E 44 (a) 24 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr E W Mason E 44 (b)  6 Nov 1940
Flt Lt C T  Macknay E 44 (b) 14 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr D K Wroe E 44 (c) 28 Jan 1944
Flt Lt J B Ward E 44 (c) 18 Jan 1941
Flt Lt C A Shepherd E 44 (d) 27 Jul 1943
Flt Lt G H Harris E 44 (d) 30 Sep 1943
Wg Cdr J W E Sugden Senior Liaison Officer 10 Jan 1940
Sqn Ldr J B Dixon Liaison Officer  1 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr A S Fraser Liaison Officer  2 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr G J Gilbody Liaison Officer  1 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr H W Heycock Liaison Officer 13 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr P Yorke Liaison Officer 24 Jul 1940
Sqn Ldr R D Melville Liaison Officer  5 Feb 1945
Sqn Ldr A N Dupont AFC - Liaison Officer 12 May 1940
Sqn Off I R Cryer MBE, WAAF - Liaison Officer 31 Jan 1944
Flt Off D A Moss WAAF - Liaison Officer 24 Sep 1943
Flt Off M G Christie WAAF - Liaison Officer 10 Aug 1942
Flt Off C M Coates WAAF - Liaison Officer 11 Oct 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr G E Burtenshaw    
Sqn Ldr C E M Hansel   16 Mar 1945
Sqn Ldr B F Trevelyan   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr G R Savage    2 May 1945
Flt Lt C C Fitzroy   23 Apr 1945
Flt Lt B A Gerrard    9 Jan 1945
Flt Lt G Marwood   17 Nov 1941
Flt Lt R N P Riley    6 Apr 1945
Flt Lt S C Ruffell    7 Jun 1945

Directorate-General of Servicing and Maintenance

AVM Alfred S Morris Director-General of Servicing and Maintenance, CB, OBE  4 Mar 1942

Directorate of Servicing and Maintenance

A/Cdre

William A Opie

Director of Servicing and Maintenance, later AVM  8 Sep 1944
Gp Capt

William F Beckwith

Deputy Director of Servicing and Maintenance (1); later AVM 11 Feb 1941
Gp Capt

John Mutch

Deputy Director of Servicing and Maintenance (2); later A/Cdre 30 Apr 1944
Gp Capt

T S Ivens

Deputy Director of Servicing and Maintenance (3)  8 Nov 1944
Gp Capt

W J S Barnard

Deputy Director of Servicing and Maintenance (4), OBE  
Wg Cdr T G G Hutchinson Assistant Director of Servicing and Maintenance (2) 26 Mar 1940
Sqn Ldr A D Stewart SM Plans 13 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr R S Fenton SM Plans (a) 10 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr E J Wells SM Plans (b) 15 Nov 1944
Flt Lt T G Beswick SM Plans (b)  4 Feb 1944
Mrs M Pitt Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept) - SM Plans (c)
Wg Cdr S D McDonald Head of SM 1 26 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr Z W Segal SM 1 15 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr A H Waitt SM 1 16 Oct 1944
Mr C J Scouller Acting Senior Staff Officer - SM 2  
Sqn Ldr D W Crosse SM 2 (a) 10 Oct 1944
Flt Lt J Beale SM 2 (a) 18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt A E Frost SM 2 (a)  2 Sep 1942
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer - SM 2 (a)  
Miss E A Powell Acting Higher Clerical Officer - SM 2 (b)  
Wg Cdr F O Baddiley Head of SM 3 24 Feb 1941
Flt Lt L Garrard SM 3 17 Jan 1943
Flt Lt W H Simpson SM 4  5 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr F G C Niblett SM 5 20 May 1942
Flt Lt A W Liquorish SM 5 16 Jan 1943
Flt Lt L D Kent SM 5 10 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr E H White SM 6 25 Sep 1942
Flt Lt R Y Courtney SM 6 18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt M P Domoney SM 6 25 Jan 1944
Fg Off W H Brewer SM 6 29 Dec 1944
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer - SM 6  
Wg Cdr W Squires SM 7  7 Aug 1944
Flt Lt W G Axton SM 7  
Sqn Ldr H Dewhirst SM 8 24 Nov 1940
Sqn Ldr E B Symonds SM 8 28 Feb 1943
Sqn Ldr D H Grundy SM 8  1 Oct 1942
Flt Lt W C Bartlett SM 8 29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt R F Ellwood SM 8 18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J R Foster SM 8  7 Jan 1943
Flt Lt B L Langford SM 8 18 Oct 1944
Flt Lt J E Lee SM 8 23 Nov 1941
Flt Lt M J Pitt SM 8 29 Oct 1943
Flt Lt G D Slater SM 8  
Wg Cdr R A Roy SM 9  9 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr F C T Evershed SM 9 29 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr F J Ott SM 9  2 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr A M Weaver SM 9 30 May 1945
Flt Lt W Sparrow SM 9 12 Feb 1944
Flt Lt W H Warren SM 9 29 Sep 1943
Flt Lt T Weiner SM 9 18 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr G Bird SM 10 16 May 1944
Sqn Ldr J W Mills SM 10 10 May 1944
Flt Lt D A Cowlett SM 10  4 Mar 1944
Flt Lt N A G Burbridge SM 10 24 Apr 1944
Flt Lt P Eddy SM 10 17 Apr 1943
Fg Off N K Stout SM 10 13 Nov 1944
Sqn Ldr W G Shannon SM 11 (a) 14 Jan 1944
Flt Lt G D Begarie SM 11 (a)  3 Dec 1943
Flt Lt E F Britton SM 11 (a)  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt J H Pritchard SM 11 (a) 13 Jun 1944
Flt Lt H E G Hobday SM 11 (a) 27 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr A J Flake SM 11 (b)  9 Jan 1942
Flt Lt J H Jenkins SM 11 (b)  6 Dec 1943
Flt Lt E W Walter SM 11 (b)  3 Nov 1943
Flt Lt R C Busby SM 11 (b) 27 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr B J Elkins SM 11 (c) 10 Dec 1942
Flt Lt F B Hinderwell SM 11 (c) 13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt H H Taylour SM 11 (c)  6 Oct 1944
Flt Lt S J Antliff SM 11 (d)  4 May 1945
Wg Cdr C F Smart SM 13 21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr J W Allwood SM 13 21 Feb 1945
Flt Lt R F Corbett SM 13 30 Aug 1943
Flt Lt L G Chandler SM 13 11 Jul 1943
Flt Lt A W Gregg SM 13 26 Jan 1943
Flt Lt B N S Nicholson SM 13 16 Oct 1943
Flt Lt W J Parsons SM 13  
Flt Lt J C Stables SM 13 18 Apr 1942
Flt Lt D J Wood SM 13 23 Apr 1944
Sqn Ldr T H Press SM 14 25 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr R Bibby MBE -SM 14  1 May 1944
Sqn Ldr C A Fisher SM 14  3 Apr 1942
Flt Lt J S Palmer SM 14 26 Apr 1945
Flt Lt J B Cooper SM 14  8 Mar 1943
Flt Lt E M I Gibson SM 14  5 Feb 1945
Wg Cdr J L Longden SM 15 24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr J F Holman SM 15  9 Oct 1943
Flt Lt L J Barnard SM 15  8 May 1944
Flt Lt A G Rodd SM 15 15 Feb 1944
Flt Lt R S Loveland SM 17  4 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr N R Parry SM 18 26 Feb 1944
Flt Lt H R G Morris SM 18  3 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W E Reason SM 19  
Flt Lt E A W Crawley SM 19 17 Nov 1943
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Wg Cdr J Bradshaw OBE 11 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr R C Henry    5 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr F W Jenkins   25 Apr 1945
Wg Cdr F H Maddox   15 May 1945
Wg Cdr H Perring    1 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong   23 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr H J Coppin   24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers    5 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J Davis   28 May 1943
Sqn Ldr A F T Jones   16 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr A H Lynall   24 Jun 1940
Sqn Ldr H A Mendham   17 Dec 1942
Flt Lt G E Browne   15 Feb 1943
Flt Lt W G L Dorkings   18 Oct 1944
Flt Lt L S Jay   30 Sep 1943
Flt Lt P D Jenkins   13 Jul 1943
Flt Lt T J McAndrew   19 Nov 1942
Flt Lt H G Mugridge   21 Dec 1942
Flt Lt Hon C E North    2 Mar 1941
Flt Lt W T Wakeham   19 Jul 1941

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

J Sowrey

Director of Aeronautical Inspection Services, AFC  1 Jan 1944
Gp Capt G W J Cozens Deputy Director of Aeronautical Inspection Services  9 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr G E B Christie Head of IS 1  9 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr H G Reade Head of IS 3  1 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr J S Welsh IS 3 20 Mar 1944
Mr S H Symonds Assistant Chief Inspector - Head of IS 4  
Mr E G L Russell Inspector - IS 4  
Mr S Styles Assistant Inspector - IS 4  
Flt Lt J R C Austen IS 4 13 Oct 1944
Mr F Reid Assistant Inspector - IS 5  
Flt Lt W F Bratley IS 6  2 Oct 1944
Mr G P Swan Assistant Inspector - IS 7  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr E A Davies   11 Apr 1945
Sqn Ldr R A Davies   22 Mar 1945
Flt Lt H M Nimmo    7 Feb 1945

Directorate-General of Works

Sir Ernest Holloway Director-General of Works, KCB, OBE, MICE, MIMCE  
Mr O C B Hughes Personal Assistant (Acting Staff Officer)  
Dr I M Robertson Special Appointment - Adviser on Agriculture, BSc, PhD
Mr J B H Skinner Special Appointment - Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE

Directorate of Works - 1

Mr J A Dawson Director of Works 1, CBE, BSc  
Mr F L Fay Deputy Director of Works 1, MC, AMICE  
Mr R LeB Shelton Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE - W 2  
Mr J E Newton Assistant Civil Engineer - W 2  
Mr J A Yells Technical Assistant, LRIBA - W 2  
Mr J R Harris Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIMCE - W 2 (c)  
Mr J D Oates Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng) - W 2 (c)  
Mr R Littler Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIStructE - W 2 (c)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr A Goode Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE  
Mr H Martin Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, AMICE  
Mr T Spence Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr A W R Webb Civil Engineer, MIM&CE  

Directorate of Works - 2

Maj J C A Doherty Director of Works 2, BA(Sc), AMEI (Canada)  
Mr P Harris Deputy Director of Works 2, OBE, MIM&CE  
Mr R St G Caulfield Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE - W 1  
Mr L S Bambery Assistant Civil Engineer, BEng (NZ) - W 1  
Mr E Lewis Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, AMIM&CE - W 1  
Mr H M Stonehouse Assistant Civil Engineer- W 1  
Mr T Bertram Civil Engineer, OBE, DSO - W 2 (b)  
Mr F St C Fermie Civil Engineer, MA, BSc (Eng) - W 2 (b)  
Mr F G Herdman Civil Engineer, BSc, MIME - W 2 (b)  
Mr E Wakeford Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II - W 3  
Mr E A D Thomas Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE - W 3  
Mr S T Tanner Special Appointment - Works Liaison with Civil Aviation Dept (on loan from another government department), LRIBA
Mr R A Long Special Appointment - Assistant Civil Engineer (on loan from another government department), AMIM&CE - Works Liaison with Civil Aviation Dept
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr E P C Neill Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE
Mr J J Charnley Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H S Weston Inspecting Engineer (Sewage), BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Directorate of Works - 3
Mr G S Hallas Director of Works 3, OBE, MC, BEng, AMICE  
Mr D I Phillips Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE - W 2 (a)  
Mr T C Ketchen Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE - W 2 (a)  
Mr A E Wintle Assistant Civil Engineer - W 2 (a)  
Mr G P S Hodge Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE - W 2 (d)  
Mr H Simmons Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIM&CE - W 2 (d)  
Mr C E Bungard Assistant Civil Engineer, AMIM&CE - W 2 (d)  
Mr R P Stone Assistant Civil Engineer - W 2 (d)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr E H Thomson Superintending Civil Engineer, BSc  
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr T G Symonds-Babb Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer  
Mr A Watson Deputy Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, MIME, AMIEE
Mr C A Snelling Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE - W 7 (a)
Mr A Howard Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (a)  
Mr J W Morison Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (a)  
Mr J R Wilson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (a)  
Mr R M Gibbs Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer. MIMarE - W 7 (a)
Mr J V Cross Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME - W 7 (a)  
Mr A E Percival Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (a)  
Mr J Brierley Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BA (Eng), MIEE, AMIME - W 7 (b)
Mr D K Campbell Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE - W 7 (b)  
Mr T Griffiths Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng) - W 7 (b)  
Mr E C Hyde Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc - W 7 (b)  
Mr J F W Rogers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (b)  
Mr H J Harper Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE - W 7 (b)  
Mr W A Joice Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (b)  
Mr E W Lewis Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (b)  
Mr J P Roberts Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (b)  
Mr R W Rumsey Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (b)  
Mr E Stephenson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (b)  
Mr G T Sutton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (b)  
Mr C Heyes Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIEE - W 7 (c)
Mr J Cooper Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME - W 7 (c)  
Mr H C Lack Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME - W 7 (c)  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (c)  
Mr E M Lowater Mechanical and Electrical Engineer -W 7 (c)  
Mr E L Forsdike Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME - W 7 (c)  
Mr F A Hale Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BA Eng - W 7 (c)  
Mr W H Minnitt Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (c)  
Mr R H Price Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (c)  
Mr P Rea Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (c)  
Mr C B Manning Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMIEE - W 7 (d)
Mr B L Day Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE - W 7 (d)  
Mr G Lowther Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (d)  
Mr R H Benson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE - W 7 (d)  
Mr J T R K Derham Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (d)  
Mr R H Ladley Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - W 7 (d)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr T E H P Kennedy Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade I, OBE,  AMIME
Mr J R Freeth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr D S Hill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H F Innocent Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A Pearce Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr J R Redman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H E Searles Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E Shields Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J R P Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A K Tozer Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Directorate of Lands and Requisitioning
Mr R McDonald Director of Lands and Requisitioning  
Capt W W Palmer Chief Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr C E R Hayward Deputy Chief Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (a)  
Mr G G Paul Supervising Lands Officer, FAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr G A Neill Supervising Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (a)  
Mr J G Summersell Supervising Lands Officer, FSI, FAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr N P Risdon Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr M L James Supervising Lands Officer - W 6 (a)  
Mr A S Fenn Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (a)  
Mr A F Rihill Lands Officer, PASI, AAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr W A Sweby Lands Officer, FSI - W 6 (a)  
Mr H W Wright Lands Officer - W 6 (a)  
Mr E A Hutchison Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (a)  
Mr E C Reeves Lands Officer, BSc, FCSI, FA&EAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr B E Relleen Lands Officer - W 6 (a)  
Mr P E Rowlinson Lands Officer, FSI, FAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr H E W Simons Lands Officer - W 6 (a)  
Mr G A Brightwell Lands Officer, AISA & LA - W 6 (a)  
Mr R T Entwistle Lands Officer, AALPA - W 6 (a)  
Mr G S Harrison Lands Officer, ARIBA - W 6 (a)  
Mr E R Hoe Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (a)  
Mr B N V Gammon Lands Officer - W 6 (a)  
Mr J W Wafer Lands Officer, FALPA - W 6 (a)  
Mr B W M Northfield Assistant Lands Officer, PASI, AAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr P J W Burgess Assistant Lands Officer, QALAS - W 6 (a)  
Mr H Ford Assistant Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (a)  
Mr V L Mace Assistant Lands Officer, FALPA - W 6 (a)  
Mr S W Wyatt Assistant Lands Officer, FAI - W 6 (a)  
Mr W Butts Assistant Surveyor, AIAS - W 6 (a)  
Mr C Fish Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr N B Fife Supervising Lands Officer, FLAS - W 6 (b)  
Mr H E Bush Supervising Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (b)  
Mr L H G Calcutt Supervising Lands Officer, PASI, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Capt F Firth Supervising Lands Officer, BA, FAI, FLAS - W 6 (b)  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Lands Officer, DFC, FSI, FLAs, FIArb - W 6 (b)  
Mr N N Forster Lands Officer, AAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr E H Page Lands Officer, AAI, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr R L Young Lands Officer, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr J Maxwell Lands Officer, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr F G Jennings Lands Officer - W 6 (b)  
Mr A J Miller Lands Officer, FAI, FSI - W 6 (b)  
Mr R C Oliver Lands Officer, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr M W B Phipp Lands Officer, PASI - W 6 (b)  
Mr D A Pocock Lands Officer - W 6 (b)  
Mr C Renfrew Lands Officer, FSI, FAI - W 6 (b)  
Mr J G Vick Lands Officer, PASI, FAI, FVI - W 6 (b)  
Mr W J H Blake Lands Officer, FSI - W 6 (b)  
Mr R C W Davey Lands Officer, MSc (Lon), FSI, FLAS - W 6 (b)  
Mr A E Bowkley Assistant Lands Officer - W 6 (b)  
Mr J F Anstead Senior Staff Officer, MBE - W 6 (c)  
Mr C M Scott Acting Staff Officer - W 6 (c)  
Mrs C Jarrett Acting Staff Officer, MBE - W 6 (d)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr E G Brown Lands Officer,  
Mr H M Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F Ritchie Lands Officer, AAI, FALPA  
Mr D Smith Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr D F Stewart Lands Officer, FSI  
Mr S A E Towersey Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F R E Watts Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr R N G Ashby Assistant Lands Officer, PASI  
Mr E W Bateman Assistant Lands Officer,PASI,  AAI  
Mr H W J Dutton Assistant Lands Officer, AALPA  
Mr A K Elphick Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr W B McGarva Assistant Lands Officer, BSc (Eng), QALAS, PASI  
Mr J B Hutchinson Acting Staff Officer  
Chief Surveyor
Mr H Young Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr E Thomas Deputy Chief Surveyor, FSI  
Mr W A Daniels Superintending Surveyor, FSI - Head of W 4 (a)  
Mr J W Bland Surveyor, FSI - W 4 (a)  
Mr A A Blanks Surveyor, FSI - W 4 (a)  
Mr R E Jenkins Surveyor, AMICE, MIStructE, PASI - W 4 (a)  
Mr T W H Biddis Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (a)  
Mr W J Harries Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (a)  
Mr G J Leon Assistant Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (a)  
Mr H W Eason Superintending Surveyor, FSI - Head of W 4 (b)  
Mr H P Maxwell Surveyor - W 4 (b)  
Mr G A Lewis Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (b)  
Mr F W Lamb Assistant Surveyor -W 4 (b)  
Mr S P Simcocks Superintending Surveyor, FIAS - Head of W 4 (c)  
Mr J S Ashdown Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr D A Burt Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (c)  
Mr R C Haddow Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (c)  
Mr S Hill Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (c)  
Mr G H Kitson Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Surveyor -W 4 (c)  
Mr A J Fowles Assistant Surveyor, FRIBA, FSI - W 4 (c)  
Mr L A Fraser Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr G E Overall Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr B J Ovitts Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr F L Richardson Assistant Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (c)  
Mr K A M Searcy Assistant Surveyor, AIAS - W 4 (c)  
Mr W H Taylor Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr A R Weir Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (c)  
Mr H T Galvin Superintending Surveyor, FIAS - Head of W 4 (d)  
Mr B M Wheatcroft Surveyor, FIAS - W 4 (d)  
Mr G M White Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (d)  
Mr K C H Martin Superintending Surveyor, PASI - Head of W 4 (e)  
Mr D Austin Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (e)  
Mr K G Brown Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (e)  
Mr C R T Collins Surveyor, LRIBA, FIQS - W 4 (e)  
Mr B Foreman Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr H P J Peacock Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr W D Swale Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr W A Williams Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr A J M Wilson Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (e)  
Mr G C Winton Surveyor, FIQS, AMIBritE - W 4 (e)  
Mr J Bonella Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr C D Clasby Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr A Davie Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr J M Finch Assistant Surveyor, AIAS - W 4 (e)  
Mr E R Hall Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr R F H Jones Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr W S Kirkby Assistant Surveyor, PASI - W 4 (e)  
Mr B M T Morford Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr R H Wallace Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
Mr R C Weller Assistant Surveyor - W 4 (e)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr W G D'Arcy Assistant Surveyor  
Mr C F Nordmann Assistant Surveyor, AIAS  
Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
Mr W G M Anderson Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMICE  
Mr G J Biggs Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office, MBE, FIAA  
Mr A E Cotton Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office - W 8  
Mr W J R Richards Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office - W 8  
Mr S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MRSanI - W 8  
Mr J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office - W 8  
Mr T Boardman Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, AMICE - W 8
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office - W 8  
Mr T S Campbell Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, AMIME - W 8  
Mr J R Naylor Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office - W 8  
Mr W Harding Superintending Heating and Ventilation Engineer, MIVHE, MIJE, AMIME - W 8
Mr B R Leach Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office - W 8  
Mr A Beasley Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA - W 8  
Mr F H Lambert Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA - W 8  
Mr E C Godwin Deputy Superintendent, Drawing Office, MSA, LRIBA - W 8  
Mr R L Luke Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, ARIBA - W 8  
Mr J W Sarvis Assistant Superintendent, Drawing Office, PASI - W 8  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr C E Loveridge Superintending Civil Engineer - Grade II, BSc, AMICE  
Mr P E Myatt Water Engineer  
Mr G P Robinson Water Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr D C Summerton Water Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIME  
Special Section
Mr P G Hudson Chief Engineer, BSc, AMICE  
Mr F W M Graham Civil Engineer, BEng, MEng, AMIMCE - W War  
Mr A T Morris Resident Engineer, AMICE, AMIM&CE - W War
Maj W R S Hill Liaison Officer, RE - W War (a)  
Mr A Tutton Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II, ARIBA -  - W War (d)
Personnel and Labour
Mr H P Northcote Acting Principal - Head of Branch  
Mr A S Butler Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr F B Rees Acting Staff Officer - Head of W 9 (a)  
Mr R F Hacon Acting Staff Officer - Head of W 9 (b)  
Mr C J Woodruff Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer - Head of W 9 (c) and Head of W 5 (d)
Stores and Accounts
Capt C W A Miller Acting Chief Stores and Accounts Officer  
Mr A F Johnson Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer - Head of W 5 (a)  
Mr P E Davis Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer, MBE - Head of W 5 (b)  
Mr F H Lewis Acting Stores and Accounts Officer - W 5 (b)  
Mr W E Little Assistant Surveyor of Materials - W 5 (b)  
Mr H W Mortlock Assistant Surveyor of Materials - W 5 (b)  
Mr L A Traherne Assistant Surveyor of Materials - W 5 (b) and W 5 (d)  
Mr W E Dockrill Acting Senior Stores and Accounts Officer - Head of W 5 (c)  
Mr R W Harvey Acting Stores and Accounts Officer - W 5 (c)  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Mr A E G Collins Special Appointment - Assistant Director of Works (on loan from another government department), CBE, MC,  BSc,, AMIMM
RAF Airfield Construction Service
Gp Capt A J Dow Head of Branch  
Wg Cdr E J Fawdry Deputy Head of Branch  
Sqn Ldr D P Evans W 10 (ACS), Equipment Section  
Sqn Ldr H Kehoe W 10 (ACS), Mechanical and Electrical Section  
Sqn Ldr W A Carot W 10 (ACS), Administration Section  
Sqn Ldr N T Cole W 10 (ACS), Plant Section  
Flt Lt H Grace W 10 (ACS), Construction (Airfields) Specialist  
Flt Lt F J G Stephens W 10 (ACS), MT Section  
Fg Off G T B Smith W 10 (ACS), Plant Section  
ASO V M B Crow WAAF - W 10 (ACS), Equipment Section  
The duties of the personnel listed below have not yet been ascertained.
Sqn Ldr F L Preston    
Flt Lt R H Macintosh    
Directorate of Compressed Gases
Maj W K Hutchison Director, BA, BSc, AMIChemE  
Mr G Evetts Assistant Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr A W Bacon Senior Production Engineer, BA  
Mr A Edwards Senior Production Engineer  
Mr D A Evans Senior Production Engineer, MIME, FI Arbitrations  
Mr C L W Berglin Senior Production Officer, BE, AMIChemE, AMIE (Aust), AACI  
Mr W H Beal Production Engineer  
Mr B Kelham Production Engineer, AMIGE  
Mr J E Knight Production Engineer, BSc (Gas), AMIGE  
Mr R B Reeves Production Engineer  
Mr N F Barty Production Officer, MIMT  
Mr R H Walter Production Officer  
Mr A J Knight Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr G Pennington Assistant Production Engineer, MIGE  
Mr A K Renshaw Assistant Production Engineer, BA  
Mr N F Webster Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr A C Whitney Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr W Mercer Acting Staff Officer  
D.C.G, Cardington
Mr W P Rogers Senior Technical Officer  
Mr H G Dixon Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr E C Haywood Assistant Production Engineer, BSc  

Source - July 1945 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 19/09/21

         [Top of Page]