Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Distribution of Duties - Air Ministry (1945)


[DGW | D of W (1) | D of W (2) | D of W (3) | CMEE | DLR | Chief Surveyor | Chief Superintendent (DO) | RAF ACS | Special Section | Stores and Accounts | W 1 | W 2 | W 2 (a) | W 2 (b) | W 2 (c) | W 2 (d) | W 3 | W 4 (a) | W 4 (b) | W 4 (c) | W 4 (d) | W 4 (e) | W 5 (a) | W5 (b) | W 5 (c) | W 5 (d) | W 6 (a) | W 6 (b) | W 6 (c) | W 6 (d) | W 7 (a) | W 7 (b)  | W 7 (c) | W 8 | W 9 (a) | W 9 (b) | W 9 (c) | W 10 (ACS) | W War | W War (a) | W War (b) | W War (d)]

Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation

Directorate-General of Works (DGW)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
Sir Ernest Holloway Director-General of Work (DGW)  
O C B Hughes Acting Staff Officer Personal Assistant
H C Clifford Higher Clerical Officer  
J A Dawson   Director of Works (1)
J C A Doherty   Director of Works (2)
G S Hallas   Director of Works (3)
T G Symonds-Babb   Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
R McDonald   Director of Lands and Requisitioning
F L Fay   Deputy Director of Works (1)
P Harris   Deputy Director of Works (2)
Vacant   Chief Progress Officer
A Watson   Chief Progress Officer (M & E)
T E H P Kennedy   Chief Progress Officer (M & E)
H Young   Chief Surveyor
H W Palmer   Chief Lands Officer
W G M Anderson   Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)
P G Hudson   Chief Engineer
C W A Millar   Chief Stores and Accounts Officer
H J Culpin   Principal
A J Dow Gp Capt Head of RAF Airfield Construction Service
Dr I Robertson   Special Appointment
J B H Skinner   Special Appointment
H S Weston   Special Appointment - Inspecting Engineer (Sewage)

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Works (1) (D of W (1))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
J A Dawson   Director of Works (1) (D of W (1))
F L Fay   Deputy Director of Works (1) (DD of W (1))
W 2
G J Cunningham

A W R Webb

R LeB Shelton

A S Lovegrove

J E Newton

J A Yells

L  Shefford

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Technical Assistant

Higher Clerical Officer

Works services in Bomber Command and No 38 Group
W 2 (c)
H F Charrington

J D Oates

J R Harris

R Littler

A W W Clarke

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Higher Clerical Officer

Works services for USAAF Bomber Stations, No 60 Group Stations and 9th Air Force Support Command Stations,.

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Works (2) (D of W (2))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
J C A Doherty   Director of Works (2) (D of W (2))
P Harris   Deputy Director of Works (2) (DD of W (2))
W 1
A G Bonny

R St G Caulfield

L S Bambery

E Lewis

H M Stonehouse

P Dowler

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Higher Clerical Officer

Works services for stations in Flying and Technical Training Commands and No 26 Group.
W 2 (b)
A W Nethercott

T Bertram

F St C Fermie

F G Herdman

 

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer

Higher Clerical Officer

Works services for stations in Maintenance and Transport Commands.
W 3
E Wakeford

W Rutherford

E A D Thomas

A C Stallion

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Higher Clerical Officer

Works questions for Overseas Commands.
Works Liaison with Civil Aviation Department
S T Tanner

R A Long

Works Liaison Officer

Assistant Civil Engineer

 

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Works (3) (D of W (3))

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
G S Hallas   Director of Works (3) (D of W (3))
W 2 (a)
L F Masters

F W Dawkes

D I Phillips

T C Ketchen

L B littlewood

A E Wintle

A C Ward

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Higher Clerical Officer

Works services for Fighter stations (British and USA)
W 2 (d)
J M Watson

G P S Hodge

H Simmons

C E Bungard

R P Stone

Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Civil Engineer

Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Assistant Civil Engineer

Works services for Coastal and Balloon Commands

AL35 - Feb 1945

Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer (CMEE)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
T G Symonds-Babb   Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer (CMEE)
A Watson   Deputy Chief Mechanical and Electrical Engineer (DCMEE)
W 7 (a)
C A Snelling

B S Copsan

A Howard

J W Morison

G W Philpott

J R Wilson

R M Gibbs

J V Cross

A E Percival

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Policy questions relating to the provisions of mechanical and electrical installations and plants for works services
W 7 (b)
J Brierley

D K Campbell

T Griffiths

E C Hyde

J F W Rogers

E S Fox

H J Harper

W A Joice

E W Lewis

J P Roberts

R W Rumsey

E Stephenson

G T Sutton

N Turner

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Negotiations for outside electricity supplies.

Removal O/H lines which form flying obstructions.

Planning of electrical wiring and distributions, beam approach, contact lighting, airfield lighting and obstruction lights.

W 7 (c)
C Heyes

J Cooper

H C Lack

F G Leigh

E M Lowater

E L Forsdike

J Garland

F A Hale

W H Minnitt

R H Price

P Rea

T T Ronald

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Supplies

Home and Overseas, technical co-ordination, inspection testing and progressing.

Mechanical Equipment

Internal combustion engines; generating plant with switchgear and auxiliaries; machine tools; cranes; locomotives; pumps; lifts; refrigerators, arrester gear; contractor's equipment; apparatus for plant squadrons; camouflage equipment; process plant.

Questions relating to purchase of solid fuel, lubricating oil, etc.

Inspections and tests as necessary at makers' works.

W 7 (d)
C B Manning

B L Day

F H Cave

G Lowther

R H Benson

J T R K Derham

R H Ladley

J E Nunn

S B Sumner

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II (Head of Branch)

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer

Supplies

Home and Overseas, technical co-ordination, inspection testing and progressing.

Electrical Equipment

General electric plant (except generating plant and their control switchboards); switchgear of all types; transformers; contact lighting ad airfield lighting materials; electrical instruments (switchboard and portable); automatic voltage regulators; internal wiring materials; DWCC Term Contracts; All aspects of speech broadcast systems (except policy questions).

Inspections and tests as necessary at makers' works.

AL35 - Feb 1945

Directorate of Lands and Requisitioning (DLR)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
R McDonald   Director of Lands and Requisitioning (DLR)
W W Palmer   Chief Lands Officer (CLO)
W 6 (a)
C E R Hayward   Deputy Chief Lands Officer (A) (DCLO (A))
Purchases, hirings and letting of buildings for RAF, MAP and DGCA requirements.

Negotiation and settlement of claims for compensation in respect of buildings and chattels requisitioned under Defence Regulations.

G G Paul

B E Relleen

F A Rizzi

S A E Towersey

G S Harrison

B W M Northfield

Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Works Areas Nos 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 15 and 16
G A Neill

E A Hutchison

E C Reeves

P E Rowlinson

H E W Simons

W Butts

H L Jackson

P J W Burgess

H Ford

V L Mace
Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Works Areas Nos 10, 11 and 13
J G Summersell

G A Brightwell

R T Entwistle

E R Hoe

N P Risdon
Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

MAP Regions (Buildings)
M L James

A S Fenn

A F Rihill

W A Sweby

H W Wright
Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

MAP Regions (Lands)
B N V Gammon

J W Wafer

S W Wyatt
Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Specialists - advice ands assistance to all the above Groups
W 6 (b)
Purchases, hirings and letting of buildings for RAF, MAP and DGCA requirements.

Negotiation and settlement of claims for compensation in respect of land requisitioned under Defence Regulations.

C Fish   Deputy Chief Lands Officer (B) (DCLO (B))
N B Fife

R L Young

Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Works Areas Nos 1, 2, 4, 15 and 16.
L H G Calcutt

W H Kesteven

A J Masland

J Maxwell

E H Page

N N Forster
Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Works Areas Nos 3, 5, 6, 17 and 20.
H E Bush

L F Clarke

F G Jennings

A J Miller

R C Oliver
Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Works Areas Nos 7, 8, 10, 11 and 13.
F Firth

M W B Phipp

D A Pocock

C Renfrew

J G Vick
Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Works Areas Nos 9, 12, 14, 18 and 19.
D Alliban

W J H Blake

Supervising Lands Officer

Lands Officer

Landing grounds - Maintenance, etc.
R C W Davey

A E Bowkley

Lands Officer

Assistant Lands Officer

Timber Specialists
W 6 (c)
J F Anstead

C M Scott

J E Smith

Senior Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Acting Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Semi-legal questions, instructions to Treasury Solicitor.

Preparation of orders under Defence Regulations 13A, 16, 50, 51 and 52.

W 6 (d)
H P Northcote

Mrs C Jarrett

A C Allen

F W G P Morgan

R C Scutter

W E Wheatcroft

N F Deal

G C H Fox

Senior Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Acting Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Temporary Assistant

Temporary Assistant

Requisitioning of land and buildings; issue of restriction orders.

Correspondence and general clerical duties for W 6 (a) and W 6 (b).

J B Hutchinson

P G Millar

H S Calver

Staff Officer

Temporary Assistant

Chief Draughtsman

General non-technical questions; returns, records and statistics

Drawing Office

AL35 - Feb 1945

Chief Surveyor

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
H Young   Chief Surveyor
E Thomas   Deputy Chief Surveyor
W 4 (a)
W A Daniels

J W Bland

A A Blanks

R E Jenkins

T W H Biddis

W J Harries

G J Leon
Superintending Surveyor (Head of Branch)

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor
Bills of quantity, specifications and estimates for Works services.
W 4 (b)
H W Eason

H P Maxwell

G A Lewis

H R Ellington

F W Lamb
Superintending Surveyor (Head of Branch)

Surveyor

Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Works contract questions.
W 4 (c)
S P Simcocks

J S Ashdown

D A Burt

R C Haddow

S Hill

G H Kitson

F C Chappell

E G Davies

A J Fowles

L A Fraser

G E Overall

B J Ovitts

F L Richardson

K A M Searcy

W H Taylor

A R Weir

Superintending Surveyor (Head of Branch)

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Technical audit of bills from Commands (and Overseas).
W 4 (d)
H T Galvin

B M Wheatcroft

G M White
Superintending Surveyor (Head of Branch)

Surveyor

Surveyor
Settlement of contractual claims.
W 4 (e)
K C H Martin

D Austin

K G Brown

C R T Collins

B Foreman

G Hardie

H P J Peacock

W D Swale

W A Williams

A J M Wilson

G C Winton

J Bonella

C D Clasby

A Davie

J M Finch

E R Hall

R F H Jones

W S Kirkby

B M T Morford

R Nicholson

R H Wallace

R C Weller

Superintending Surveyor (Head of Branch)

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Assistant Surveyor

Statistics and progress.

AL35 - Feb 1945

Chief Superintendent (Drawing Office)

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
W G M Anderson   Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office
G J Biggs   Deputy Chief Superintendent, Drawing Office
W 8
Civil Engineering Section
     
Steelwork and Reinforced Concrete
A E Cotton Deputy Superintendent  
Water Supplies
W J R Richards Deputy Superintendent  
External Services
S W Gibbons Deputy Superintendent  
Survey
J Cunningham Assistant Superintendent  
Petrol
W G Storey    
Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Section
T Boardman

W Barron

H F Innoccent

T S Campbell

J R Naylor

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II

Deputy Superintendent

Deputy Superintendent

Assistant Superintendent

Assistant Superintendent,
 
Heating and Ventilation
W Harding

B R Leach

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II

Deputy Superintendent

 
Architectural
A Beasley

F H Lambert

Deputy Superintendent

Assistant Superintendent

 
Planning
E C Godwin

R L Luke

J W Sarvis
Deputy Superintendent

Assistant Superintendent

Assistant Superintendent
 
Special Section
P G Hudson   Chief Engineer
W War
F W M Graham

A T Morris

Miss M M Hughes
Civil Engineer, BEng, MEng, AMIMCE - W War

Resident Engineer

Higher Clerical Officer
War Organisations of Works Services; works priorities
W War (a)
W R S Hill Maj, RE Passive defence (so far as DGW is concerned)

Liaison with War Office, etc on engineer matters

Administration of Works repair depots

W War (b)
R K Williams

A E Adams

C M Knox

Civil Engineer

Camouflage Officer

Camouflage Officer

Camouflage of RAF Stations.
W War (d)
A Tutton Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer - Grade II Co-ordination of supply of hutting for all RAF Commands
Personnel and Labour
H J Culpin Principal Head of Branch
A S Butler Senior Stores and Accounts Officer In charge of W 9 (a) and W 9 (b).
W 9 (a)
F B Rees Staff Officer Head of Section

Questions relating to RAF And Army Works personnel.

Miss F M Abbott Higher Clerical Officer Resignations, overtime, leave, subsistence, and general questions relating to Works personnel
W L Boseley Higher Clerical Officer Postings - Home and Overseas.
W 9 (b)
R F Hacon Staff Officer Head of Section

Disciplinary questions - industrial employees

A W F Moore Higher Clerical Officer Recruitment of Works personnel.

Questions relating to Works industrial personnel.

W 9 (c)
C J Woodruff Senior Stores and Accounts Officer Head of Section

Disciplinary questions (other than industrial employees)

Miss D Tanner Air Services Clerk, Grade I Contract labour - supply, wage rates, industrial rules and agreements.

Statutory rules and orders.

Statistics

H G Greene Accountant Petrol - issue of certificates to Works contractors.
Stores and Accounts
C W A Miller   Chief Stores and Accounts Officer
W 5 (a)
A F Johnson

A N Rogers

F E Tims

Senior Stores and Accounts Officer (Head of Section)

Accountant

Accountant

Works accounting questions.

Stores and accounts regulations.

Control of Works MT

W 5 (b)
P E Davis

F H Lewis

W E Little

H W Mortlock

L A Traherne
Senior Stores and Accounts Officer (Head of Section)

Stores and Accounts Officer

Assistant Surveyor of Materials

Assistant Surveyor of Materials

Assistant Surveyor of Materials
Supplies of building materials and plant, mechanical and electrical plant, machinery and stores.
W 5 (c)
W E Dockrill

R W Harvey

N D Archer

L Carter

J M Davis

A Fullerton

M E Grover

E W Hamilton

F L Jordan

J Keswick

W F Light

F T S Newell

F E Scarborough

S W Simpson

A H Ward

Senior Stores and Accounts Officer (Head of Section)

Stores and Accounts Officer

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Accountant

Inspection of stores and accounts in Works Areas (Home)
W 5 (d)
C J Woodruff

L A Traherne

Miss M Owen

Senior Stores and Accounts Officer (Head of Section)

Assistant Surveyor of Materials

Air Services Clerk, Grade I

Survey and redistribution of Works stores and disposal of ultimate surplusses.

AL35 - Feb 1945

RAF Airfield Construction Service

  1. Inspection, acceptance testing and quality control generally of equipment during the pre-use stages of manufacture, holding, repair and salvage (both in industry and RAF Maintenance Units) in Overseas Commands of the RAF.

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
A J Dow Gp Capt Head of Branch
E J Fawdry Wg Cdr Deputy Head of Branch
W 10 (ACS)
Civil Engineering Section
F C Honey Sqn Ldr  
J R Crichton Flt Lt  
Mechanical and Electrical Section
H Kehoe Sqn Ldr  
Plant Section
N T Cole Sqn Ldr  
G T B Smith Fg Off  
Equipment Section
D P Evans Sqn Ldr  
V M B Crow SO  
MT Section
F J G Stephens Flt Lt  
Planning Section
D B Peace Flt Lt  
Administration Section
W A Carot Flt Lt  
Construction (Airfields) Specialist
H Grace Flt Lt  

AL35 - Feb 1945

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, January 1945 - AIR 20/7518 (AL35 - Feb 1945)

This page was last updated on 16/09/21

         [Top of Page]