Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Acting Air Commodore H P Broad (26174)


Harold Peter     b: 1 Oct 1909                      r: 1 Sep 1957                                      d: 11 Feb 1988

CBE – 1 Jan 1946, DFC – 17 Jan 1941, MA(Oxon), LoM (Off) – 27 Nov 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off: 20 Dec 1930, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1932, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1941, (WS) Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1951, Act A/Cdre: 6 May 1957?.

10 Jan 1929:                Flight Cadet, ‘A’ Sqn, RAF College Cranwell.

20 Dec 1930:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission

20 Dec 1930:               Pilot, No 26 Sqn (arrived 19 Jan 1931).

 5 Jan 1932:                 Pilot, No 31 Sqn (arrived 26 Jan 1932)

29 Mar 1933:               Seconded to Indian Air Force

29 Mar 1934:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

xx xxx 1934:                Attended Instructors’ Course, Central Flying School.

22 Oct 1934:               QFI, No 3 Flying Training School

 3 Jan 1936:                Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

10 Jan 1938:               QFI, No 4 Flying Training School

xx xxx xxxx:                Squadron Commander,  No 1 Service Flying Training School

 6 Jun 1940:                Attended Conversion Course, No 16 OTU

18 Aug 1940:              Flight Commander, No 106 Sqn

xx xxx 1940:               Flight Commander, No 44 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                Attended RAF Staff College

13 Jul 1942:                Air Planning Staff, HQ Combined Operations.

xx xxx xxxx:                Staff, Air Planning Section of the RAF Delegation, Washington

21 May 1946:             Supernumerary, No 135 Wing/RAF Fassberg

25 May 1946:             Officer Commanding, No 135 Wing

28 May 1946:             Officer Commanding, No 135 Wing/RAF Fassberg

18 Aug 1946:              SASO, HQ No 84 Group

xx May 1954:             Officer Commanding, RAF Kuala Lumpur.

 6 May 1957:              SASO, HQ No 61 (Southern) Group.

On 16 October 1940 he was seriously injured when his aircraft struck an old hangar on landing on his return from a raid.  In 1959 he had a novel published by Cassell called Death on the Beach.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

BROAD, Harold Peter, S/L (26174, Royal Air Force) - No.44 Squadron - Distinguished Flying Cross - awarded as per London Gazette dated 17 January 1941.

 "On the evening of 8th October 1940, Squadron Leader Broad led a formation in a successful attack against enemy warships and docks at Wilhelmshaven, pressing home the attack in the face of heavy anti-aircraft fire. He has completed eleven operational flights and has displayed high qualities of leadership and courage at all times."

(Source - Air 2/9251)

Citation for the award of the United States Legion of Merit (Officer).

BROAD, Harold Peter, A/G/C, DFC (26174, Royal Air Force) - United States Legion of Merit (Officer) - awarded as per London Gazette dated 27 November 1945. 

 "For exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services from 24 January 1944 to 9 May 1945, as Assistant in the Air Plans Section, Allied Expeditionary Air Force and later as Chief of the Future and Post Hostilities Section of A-3 Section, Air Staff, Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force. His skill, co-operation and ardent attention to duty materially contributed in the smooth functioning of the air operations in the invasion of the Continent. His intelligence and understanding of the Post Hostilities problems and his ability to assist in planning to meet each difficulty greatly aided this Headquarters in the strenuous period. His zeal, and devotion to duty reflect great credit upon himself and the Allied Forces."

Recommendation for the award of the French Legion of Honour.

BROAD, Harold Peter, A/G/C, DFC (26174, Royal Air Force)- Public Record Office Air 2/9141 has recommendation for a French Legion of Honour, one of several which had been offered by General Juin for SHAEF on 23 January 1945 but which had not yet been formally accepted as of 27 June 1945.

 "Since 1943 this officer has been associated with the development of plans and technique for the Allied landing in Normandy.  Group Captain Broad has been engaged in planning the development of operations leading up to the liberation of France and the final overthrow of Germany."

This page was last updated on 29/10/22

Return to N R L Bristow N R L Bristow                                        [Top of Page]                          H Broadhurst Forward to H Broadhurst