Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Finningley Personnel


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off (late RAF) R V Weeks 27 Jul 1936 Appointed for duty as Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt E H Walker 28 Jul 1936 Arrived at RAF Waddington prior to proceeding to Finningley
4 x NCOs &18 Airmen 28 Jul 1936 Arrived at RAF Waddington prior to proceeding to Finningley
Flt Lt E H Walker 30 Jul 1936 Proceeded to RAF Finningley to open the Station
4 x NCOs &18 Airmen 30 Jul 1936 Proceeded to RAF Finningley to open the Station
Fg Off J G Wigley 30 Jul 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Fg Off (Retd) C Reynolds 31 Jul 1936 Appointed for duty as Civilian Stores Officer
Plt Off S M MacIldowie  4 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Accountant Officer
Fg Off D J Sheehan  9 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Wg Cdr A N Gallehawk 21 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the Station
Mr B N Keeling 31 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Education
Flt Lt C Ryley  8 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off E T McKeown 26 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Engineer Officer
Flt Lt

Alfred T Monks

 9 Nov 1936 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Mr J T McBride  1 Dec 1936 Appointed for duty as Civilian Accounts Officer
Gp Capt H J F Hunter 18 Jan 1937 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Station
Gp Capt A N Gallehawk 27 Jan 1937 Relinquished command of the Station on posting to No 5 FTS
Gp Capt H J F Hunter 27 Jan 1937 Assumed command of the Station

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

Unit Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Unit Date Notes
Advance Party, No 7 Sqn 28 Aug 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Advance Party, No 102 Sqn 28 Aug 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Air Party, No 7 Sqn  1 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Main Party, No 7 Sqn  2 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Main Party, No 102 Sqn  2 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Road Party, No 7 Sqn  3 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Road Party, No 102 Sqn  3 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Air Party, No 102 Sqn  5 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Rear Party, No 7 Sqn  6 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
Rear Party, No 102 Sqn  6 Sep 1936 Arrived from RAF Worthy Down
No 102 Sqn 19 Nov 1936 Detached to RAF Aldergrove for annual practice camp
No 102 Sqn 12 Dec 1936 Returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of annual practice camp
No 7 Sqn (part) 13 Jan 1937 Detached to RAF Aldergrove for annual practice camp
No 7 Sqn (part) 14 Jan 1937 Detached to RAF Aldergrove for annual practice camp
No 7 Sqn  2 Feb 1937 Returned from RAF Aldergrove on completion of annual practice camp
No 76 Sqn 12 Apr 1937 Formed at RAF Finningley from 'B' Flight, No 7 Sqn
No 77 Sqn 14 Jun 1937 Formed at RAF Finningley from 'C' Flight, No 102 Sqn
No 77 Sqn 15 Jul 1937 Completed its move to RAF Honington
No 102 Sqn 15 Jul 1937 Completed its move to RAF Honington

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

Aug 1936 |

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

 

County Command/Group Units
near Doncaster, West Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 76 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

18 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alfred T Monks

 9 Nov 1936 Signals duties; later AVM
Flt Lt M G Bircham   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off R V Weeks   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt E H Walker 30 Jul 1936  
Fg Off (Ret) C Reynolds    

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J G Wigley 30 Jul 1936  
Plt Off S M MacIldowie  4 Aug 1936  
Pay-Lt (Ret) J T McBride   RN

Medical Branch

Flt Lt D J Sheehan 19 Aug 1936 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off E T McKeown 26 Oct 1936  

Education Officer

Mr B N Keeling  1 Sep 1936 BA

Warrant Officer

WO I G Bottomley 18 Aug 1936  
WO I A A Lesster 16 Sep 1936  

 

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Unit Date Notes
No 7 Sqn xx Jan 1938 Detached to No 8 ATC, RAF Evanton for annual practice camp
No 76 Sqn 22 Mar 1938 Detached to No 8 ATC, RAF Evanton for annual practice camp
No 76 Sqn 22 Apr 1938 Returned from No 8 ATC, RAF Evanton on completion of annual practice camp

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
near Doncaster, West Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 76 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

18 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold G Leonard-Williams 30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later AVM
Flt Lt M G Bircham   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C W Halfhide   Engineer duties, RAFO
Fg Off R J F Wells   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F E Bastin 13 Dec 1937  
Lt (Ret) W G Oliver   MBE, MSM, RN

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J G Wigley 30 Jul 1936  
Pay-Lt (Ret) J T McBride   RN

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J F Dales 12 Jul 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A J Shimmons 26 May 1938  

Education Officer

Mr B N Keeling  1 Sep 1936 BA

Warrant Officer

WO I G Bottomley 18 Aug 1936  
WO I A A Lesster 16 Sep 1936  
WO I I T Tugwell 14 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Unit Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Unit Date Notes
Recruits Sub-Depot xx Sep 1938  

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Doncaster, West Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 76 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

18 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M F Calder  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt N F Simpson 30 Jun 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt M G Bircham   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C W Halfhide   Engineer duties, RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) J M Brickman   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Lt Col (Ret) J A Ferguson   OBE, Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F E Bastin 13 Dec 1937  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J G Wigley 30 Jul 1936  
Pay-Lt (Ret) J T McBride   RN

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A C Wilkie 24 Aug 1938 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A J Shimmons 26 May 1938  

Education Officer

Mr B N Keeling  1 Sep 1936 BA

Warrant Officer

WO G Bottomley 18 Aug 1936  
WO A A Lesster 16 Sep 1936  
WO I T Tugwell 14 May 1938  
WO A E Llyod 25 Jul 1938  
WO E F Pearce  1 Dec 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off V P Geoghegan  2 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting from Medical Training Depot for Medical duties
Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) W G H Heath 13 Feb 1939 Arrived on posting from School of Photography for Intelligence duties
APO E F Wisdom  6 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Halton for Equipment duties
Fg Off G S J Pratt 27 Mar 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Manby for Accountant duties
Fg Off J G Wigley  3 Apr 1939 Accountant Officer, posted to HQ Balloon Command
Fg Off F L Bastin  4 Apr 1939 Posted to RAF Benson
Flt Lt W G Burcham 11 Apr 1939 Posted to RAF Harwell
Capt (IA Retd) J N Nunn 14 Apr 1939 Appointed as Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) V D Abercromby 17 Apr 1939 Appointed as Station Adjutant
WO G Bottomley 29 Apr 1939 Assumed duty as Station Engineer Officer
APO Plant xx Apr 1939 Attached from HQ Bomber Command for temporary Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr M F Calder 12 May 1939 Resigned his Short Service Commission
Fg Off A J Shimmons xx May 1939 Posted to No 86 Wing, Mediterranean

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Doncaster, West Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 76 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

18 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M F Calder  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt M G Bircham   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C W Halfhide   Engineer duties, RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) J M Brickman   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Lt Col (Ret) J A Ferguson   OBE, Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F E Bastin 13 Dec 1937  
Lt (Ret) W G Oliver   MBE, MSM, RN

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J G Wigley 30 Jul 1936  
Pay-Lt (Ret) J T McBride   RN

Medical Branch

Fg Off V P Geoghegan  2 Jan 1939 MB, CHB, MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A C Wilkie 24 Aug 1938 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A J Shimmons 26 May 1938  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr W J Matthews 15 Aug 1938 BA

Warrant Officer

WO A A Lesster 16 Sep 1936  
WO I T Tugwell 14 May 1938  
WO E F Pearce  1 Dec 1938

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
near Doncaster, West Yorkshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 7 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 76 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Henry J F Hunter

18 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M F Calder  5 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt M G Bircham   Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C W Halfhide   Engineer duties, RAFO
Lt Col (Ret) J M Brickman   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Lt Col (Ret) J A Ferguson   OBE, Indian Army

Equipment Branch

Fg Off F E Bastin 13 Dec 1937
APO E F Wisdom  6 Mar 1939  
Lt (Ret) W G Oliver   MBE, MSM, RN

Accountant Officer

Pay-Lt (Ret) J T McBride   RN

Medical Branch

Fg Off V P Geoghegan  2 Jan 1939 MB, CHB, MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt A C Wilkie 24 Aug 1938 LDS

Commissioned Engineer Officer

Fg Off A J Shimmons 26 May 1938  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr W J Matthews 15 Aug 1938 BA

Warrant Officer

WO A A Lesster 16 Sep 1936  
WO I T Tugwell 14 May 1938  
WO E F Pearce  1 Dec 1938

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt H J F Hunter 15 Jun 1939 Placed on the Retired List at his own request
Wg Cdr D S Allan 15 Jun 1939 Assumed temporary command of the Station
WO E F Pearce 12 Jun 1939 Appointed to a commission as a Fg Off and appointed Station Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr (Retd) A B Wiggin  2 Jul 1939 Posted from RAF Leconfield for Equipment duties
APO Willoughby  3 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr D Lloyd-Evans 24 Jul 1939 Arrived on posting for Operations duties
Wg Cdr D S Allan  7 Aug 1939 Relinquished temporary command of the Station
Gp Capt F O Soden  7 Aug 1939 Assumed command of the Station
Fg Off B Bridges 27 Aug 1939 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Flt Lt W J Mathews xx Aug 1939 RAFVR, arrived on posting for duty as Station Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) W G H Heath xx Aug 1939 Intelligence Officer, posted to the Air Ministry, wef 12 May 1939
Wg Cdr G R Montgomery 20 Oct 1939 Arrived to assume command of No 106 Sqn and assumed command of C & M Party
Sqn Ldr S C Walker  2 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Administrative Officer
Com Asst Miss Graham 11 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for WAAF duties
Flt Lt J Quirk 20 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Cottesmore for duty as Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr Hawkins 22 Nov 1939 Attached, pending posting for duty as Operations Officer
Gp Capt R B Maycock 18 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of the Station
Com Asst I M Dorien-Smith 27 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting for WAAF duties
Com Asst Miss Graham 27 Dec 1939 Posted to RAF Cardington
Sqn Ldr Hawkins 28 Dec 1939 Operations Officer, ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Feltwell
Act Sqn Ldr T G Lovell-Gregg 28 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Feltwell for duty as Operations Officer

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

Unit Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Unit Date Notes
No 7 Sqn 23 Sep 1939 Moved to RAF Upper Heyford
No 76 Sqn 23 Sep 1939 Moved to RAF Upper Heyford
SHQ, RAF Finningley 23 Sep 1939 Placed on Care and Maintenance
No 106 Sqn  6 Oct 1939 Arrived from RAF Cottesmore on attachment
SHQ, RAF Finningley 26 Oct 1939 Ceased to be on Care and Maintenance
No 106 Sqn 26 Oct 1939 Ceased to be attached from RAF Cottesmore on posting to RAF Finningley
No 5 Group Posting Roll  7 Nov 1939 Came into effect with the Station taking all aircrew output from Group Training Pool, RAF Upper Heyford

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

Personnel Movements: Jan 1940 - Jan  1941

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Crichton-Miller  5 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Leuchars for Meteorological duties
Plt Off V Packer  5 Jan 1940 Meteorological Officer, posted to RAF Abbotsinch
Fg Off R G Forward 14 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Weston Zoyland for Medical duties
Fg Off G R Gunn 14 Jan 1940 Medical Officer, posted to No 15 SFTS, RAF Lossiemouth
Plt Off A E Lunsden 15 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting from London for Meteorological duties
Act Sqn Ldr Lovell-Gregg 15 Jan 1940 Operations Officer, posted to HQ No 5 Group
Sqn Ldr N D Crockart 19 Jan 1940 Attached from RAF Upper Heyford pending posting
Flt Lt T E J Hewitt 22 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Flt Lt G F Lerwell 22 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with No 5 Group Crew Training School
WO Mee 23 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for Signals duty with No 5 Group Crew Training School
Flt Lt Umpleby 23 Jan 1940 Signals Officer, posted to No 50 Group
Flt Lt W Webster 27 Jan 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to RAF Shawbury pending posting to South Africa
Flt Lt A E Oatway  1 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from Aden for duty as Engineer Officer
Wg Cdr G R Montgomery  1 Feb 1940 Relinquished command of the Station
Gp Capt R B Maycock  1 Feb 1940 Assumed command of the Station
Flt Lt G S T Dawson  3 Feb 1940 Attached from RAF Scampton for Administrative duties
ASO J A Ballantyne  5 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from WAAF Depot, West Drayton for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt L Rose  6 Feb 1940 Attached from RAF Hemswell for duty as Engineer Officer
Sqn Ldr F R Drew 12 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 5 Group for duty as Operations Room Officer
Plt Off Crichton-Miller 19 Feb 1940 Meteorological Officer, attached to Rollestone Camp for Anti-Gas Course
Flt Lt J R Jones 21 Feb 1940 Arrived for temporary duty as an Instructor with No 5 Group Crew Training School
Plt Off A E Lunsden 23 Feb 1940 Posted to RAF Leuchars for Meteorological duties
Flt Lt L Rose  1 Mar 1940 Engineer Officer, ceased to be attached on posting to No 2 RAF Component, RAF Benson
Plt Off Crichton-Miller  1 Mar 1940 Meteorological Officer, posted to No 2 RAF Component, RAF Benson
Plt Off T A H Beddington  7 Mar 1940 RAFVR, arrived on posting Harrow for Intelligence duties
Plt Off J E Bembaron  7 Mar 1940 RAFVR, arrived on posting Harrow for Intelligence duties
Plt Off S W Slaughter  7 Mar 1940 Posted to the Air Ministry for Intelligence duties
Sqn Ldr G Nicholl 10 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached on posting to RAF Locking
ASO P Chiswell 14 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ, No 5 Group for Codes and Cypher duties
Flt Lt F A Willan  5 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting form RAF Upper Heyford
Plt Lt T Dawson  7 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting form RAF Upper Heyford
Fg Off J E Bembaron  9 Apr 1940 Attached to RAF Waddington
Flt Lt J T McBride  9 Apr 1940 RAFVR, posted to RAF Lossiemouth for Accountant duties
Flt Lt F A Willan 13 Apr 1940 Posted to RAF Waddington
Plt Off R P Gray 16 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Benson for Accountant duties
Fg Off R G Forward 24 Apr 1940 Medical Officer, attached to RAF Waddington
ASO A R Tainsh 28 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from WAAF Depot, West Drayton
Fg Off R G Forward 29 Apr 1940 Medical Officer, returned on ceasing to be attached to RAF Waddington
Sqn Ldr N D Crockart 29 Apr 1940 Posted to No 50 Sqn
Flt Lt E A Loveday 29 Apr 1940 Station Adjutant, posted to RAF Hendon
Plt Off Lewis  2 May 1940 Assistant Adjutant, posted to the Air Ministry on discharge from the Service
Flt Lt C P Andrew 20 May 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 5 Group for duty as Station Adjutant
ASO P Chiswell 22 May 1940 Attached to RAF Scampton for Codes and Cypher duties
Sqn Ldr G W Colledge  9 Jun 1940 Attached pending posting elsewhere
Plt Off R L Simpson 12 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
ASO P Chiswell 13 Jun 1940 Ceased to be attached to RAF Scampton on posting to HQ Maintenance Command
Plt Off A Murray 13 Jun 1940 Arrived on commissioning for duty as Station Messing Officer
Fg Off E A Goodwin 13 Jun 1940 Arrived on commissioning for Armament duties
Fg Off H W Heycock 15 Jun 1940 Equipment Officer, promoted to Flt Lt whilst filling Flt Lt - Equipment vacancy
Plt Off J Comper 16 Jun 1940 Attached to RAF Waddington for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt W H Forbes-Mitchell 23 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr whilst filling vacancy of Chief Instructor, Crew Training School
Flt Lt T E J Hewitt 23 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr whilst filling vacancy of Sqn Ldr - Operational
Fg Off T A H Beddington 23 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr whilst filling vacancy of Sqn Ldr - Intelligence
Sqn Ldr G F Lerwell 29 Jun 1940 Posted to No 12 Sqn, RAF Finningley
ASO I M Dorien-Smith  3 Jul 1940 Posted to RAF St Eval for Admin duties
Flt Lt W T Bennett 12 Jul 1940 Attached to HQ No 5 Group for Intelligence duties
Plt Off T A Lyon 18 Jul 1940 Assumed the duties of Station Defence Officer
Flt Lt C G Wood 18 Jul 1940 Relinquished the duties of Station Defence Officer
Flt Lt C G Wood 18 Jul 1940 Assumed the duties of Station Gas Officer
Gp Capt R B Maycock 28 Jul 1940 Relinquished command of the Station
Wg Cdr J C Foden 28 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of the Station
Gp Capt R B Maycock 29 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ Coastal Command
Sqn Ldr F R Drew 29 Jul 1940 Posted to HQ No 7 Group
Plt Off R P Gray  1 Aug 1940 Assistant Accountant Officer, posted to HQ No 61 Group
Plt Off Sidford  3 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Accountant Officer
Act Sqn Ldr Gardner 10 Aug 1940 Posted to No 44 Sqn
Act Sqn Ldr Parker 10 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 44 Sqn
Plt Off Lewis 10 Aug 1940 Posted to No 61 Sqn for Gunnery duties
Wg Cdr J C Foden 27 Aug 1940 Promoted to Act Gp Capt
Plt Off C E Denning  7 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for Signals duties
Plt Off J B S Comper 14 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Lindholme for Intelligence duties
Plt Off E W R Boorer 21 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Loughborough for supernumerary Signals duties
Flt Lt L W Hallam 24 Sep 1940 Posted to Crew Training School for temporary duty as Adjutant
Plt Off T A Douglas 27 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Sqn Ldr H N J Tindal  1 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Flying duties with the Crew Training School
Plt Off A Murray  3 Oct 1940 Station Messing Officer, posted to RAF Lindholme for Operations duties
Plt Off G Shaw  4 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Station Messing Officer
Plt Off A O Mace  7 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for Defence duties
Plt Off A A Old 11 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from Officers' School RAF Loughborough for Engineer duties (Training)
Fg Off F G Quick 15 Oct 140 Attached to SHQ pending Medical Board
Plt Off Wakeford 20 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Crew Training School
Sgt L T Richards 20 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting for duty with the Crew Training School
Sqn Ldr G A Walker 22 Oct 1940 Attached from No 83 Sqn whilst on course at Crew Training School
Plt Off C L Cornish 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off C D Chapman 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off G R Hay 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off M Hubbard 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off A M Melville 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off G Asher 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off E W Reynolds 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Plt Off J K Hill 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
16 x Temp Sgts (WOp/AGs) 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
1 x Temp Sgt (AG) 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posted for Flying Air Crew
Fg Off Burr-Thomas 27 Oct 1940 Posted from Crew Training School  to No 106 Sqn
Act Sqn Ldr A E Oatway  1 Nov 1940 Station Engineer Officer, posted to HQ No 31 Group
Fg Off A Howell  1 Nov 1940 Assumed duties of Station Engineer Officer
Act Sqn Ldr J A Brown 11 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Senior Operations Officer
Act Sqn Ldr T E J Hewitt 12 Nov 1940 Senior Operations Officer, posted to RAF Cottesmore
Act Sqn Ldr J A Brown 12 Nov 1940 Assumed duties of Senior Operations Officer
WO W Morgan 16 Dec 1940 Assumed duties of Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off R L Simpson 16 Dec 1940 Assistant Adjutant, reposted for Admin duties (Fg Off post)
AC2 J Kinloch  2 Jan 1941 Killed in an accident
Flt Lt C P Andrews  6 Jan 1941 Posted to RAF Doncaster for duty as Station Adjutant
Plt Off R L Simpson  6 Jan 1941 Assumed duties of Station Adjutant
Flt Lt D W Edmonds 18 Jan 1941 Arrived on posting to form Blind Approach Training Flight
Sqn Ldr D M Lynch Staunton 19 Jan 1941 Arrived on posting for duty with Crew Training School

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

Unit Movements: Jan 1940 - Jan  1941

Unit Date Notes
HQ Flight, Finningley 21 Jan 1940 Moved to RAF Waddington
No 5 Group Crew Training School 26 Feb 1940 Course No 1 commenced training (7 x officers, 1 x Sgt and 8 x ACs)
No 5 Group Crew Training School  4 Mar 1940 Course No 2 commenced training (6 x officers, 1 x Sgt, 1 x Cpl and 7 x ACs)
No 5 Recruits Training Pool  7 Mar 1940 Closed down on proceeding to RAF Bridgnorth
No 5 Group Crew Training School 11 Mar 1940 Course No 3 commenced training (4 x officers, 1 x Flt Sgt, 4 x Sgts, 3 x LACs and 5 x ACs)
No 5 Group Crew Training School 18 Mar 1940 Course No 4 commenced training (6 x officers, 2 x Sgts, 1 x Cpl, 2 x LACs and 5 x ACs)
No 98 Sqn 20 Mar 1940 Arrived prior to proceeding to France
No 5 Group Crew Training School 25 Mar 1940 Course No 5 commenced training (7 x officers, 4 x Sgts, 1 x LAC and 9 x ACs)
Road Party, No 98 Sqn  7 Apr 1940 Departed from RAF Finningley for France
Rail Party, No 98 Sqn 13 Apr 1940 Departed from RAF Finningley for France
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Apr 1940 Course Nos 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School  6 May 1940 Course No 11 commenced training
No 5 Group Crew Training School 13 May 1940 Course No 12 commenced training
No 5 Group Crew Training School 27 May 1940 Course No 13 commenced training
No 12 Sqn (part) 15 Jun 1940 Arrived following the evacuation from France
No 12 Sqn (part) 18 Jun 1940 Arrived following the evacuation from France
No 12 Sqn  3 Jul 1940 Departed for RAF Binbrook
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Jul 1940 Course Nos 16, 17 and 18 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Aug 1940 Course Nos 19, 20 and 21 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Sep 1940 Course Nos 22, 23, 24 and 25 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Oct 1940 Course Nos 26, 27, 28 and 29 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Nov 1940 Course Nos 30, 31, 32 and 33 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Dec 1940 Course Nos 34, 35, 36, 37 and 38 completed training during the month
No 5 Group Crew Training School   Jan 1941 Course Nos 39, 40, 41 and 42 completed training during the month

Source - RAF Finningley ORB

From  1 February 1941, the station records are incorporated in those of No 25 Operational Training Unit

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 30/07/20

         [Top of Page]