Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 932 (Hampshire) (Balloon) Sqn Personnel and locations


[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics.

Personnel Movements: Feb - Apr 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt E L Leader 16 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant for Nos 932 and 933 Sqns
Maj A W N Addison 13 Feb 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 932 Sqn, gazetted 28 Feb 1939
Maj H C Covell TD 13 Feb 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Flt Lt and assumed command of 'A' Flight, gazetted 18 Apr 1939
Mr R V N Shutte 24 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO and assumed command of 'C' Flight, gazetted 14 Apr 1939
Mr V E Vincent 24 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Flt Lt and assumed command of 'B' Flight, gazetted 23 May 1939
Mr W A Foster 25 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 14 Apr 1939
Mr G P Brutton 26 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 14 Apr 1939

Source - No 932 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2270) & London Gazette

Organisational Movements: Feb - Apr 1939

Date Notes
13 Feb 1939

Formed at Commercial Chambers, 1/13 Commercial Road, Portsmouth as part of the Auxiliary Air Force under HQ Balloon Command

13 Feb 1939

Squadron HQ at Commercial Chambers, 1/13 Commercial Road, Portsmouth opened by AVM O T Boyd

Source - No 932 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2270)

April 1939

Balloon Centre Command/Group
No 12 Balloon Centre Balloon Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A W N Addison 13 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding,

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Balloon Centre Command/Group
No 12 Balloon Centre Balloon Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A W N Addison 13 Feb 1939 Officer Commanding,
APO R V N Shutte 24 Mar 1939  
APO W A Foster 25 Mar 1939  
APO G P Brutton 26 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt E L Leader 16 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Maj A W N Addison 13 Feb 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 932 Sqn, gazetted 28 Feb 1939
Maj H C Covell TD 13 Feb 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Flt Lt and assumed command of 'A' Flight, gazetted 18 Apr 1939
Mr R V N Shutte 24 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO and assumed command of 'C' Flight, gazetted 14 Apr 1939
Mr V E Vincent 24 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as a Flt Lt and assumed command of 'B' Flight, gazetted 23 May 1939
Mr W A Foster 25 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 14 Apr 1939
Mr G P Brutton 26 Mar 1939 Appointed to a commission in the AAF as an APO, gazetted 14 Apr 1939

Source - No 932 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2270) & London Gazette

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
25 May 1939

Squadron HQ moved from Commercial Chambers, 1/13 Commercial Road, Portsmouth to 10 Merton Road, Southsea

24 Aug 1939 All officers ordered to report for duty and mobilisation notices issued to AAF personnel
27 Aug 1939 'C' Flight Site 46 at St Mary's Vicarage occupied
27 Aug 1939 'A' Flight Site 56 at Royal Pier Hotel occupied
28 Aug 1939 'C' Flight Site 45 at Pitt Street occupied
 3 Sep 1939 Site 43 at Whale Island occupied
 4 Sep 1939 Site 48 at Royal Naval Barracks occupied
 7 Sep 1939 Site 56 moved to a new location(?)
14 Sep 1939 Site 51established at Grand Parade

Source - No 932 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2270)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
AC2 Le Fevre  9 Jan 1940 Admitted to Royal Portsmouth Hospital after falling down a hole at Site 32/51
Plt Off G C Oxley-Sidey 22 Jan 1940 Arrived on posting for Accountant duties
Sqn Ldr A W N Addison  1 Feb 1940 Reported sick
Flt Lt H C Covell TD  1 Feb 1940 Assumed temporary command of No 932 Sqn
Sqn Ldr A W N Addison 12 Feb 1940 Resumed command of No 932 Sqn
Plt Off J A Grafton  6 Mar 1940 Posted to No 12 Balloon Centre and attached to No 932 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
APO E A Huntington-Whiteley  7 Mar 1940 Posted to No 14 Balloon Centre, Cardiff for duty as Defence Officer
Fg Off J E T Strickland 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting for Medical duties
Plt Off G P Brutton  1 Apr 1940 Attached to No 930 Sqn (10 days)
Plt Off R G Booth 15 Apr 1940 Attached from No 930 Sqn and allocated to 'B' Flight
Plt Off W A Foster 15 Apr 1940 Attached to No 930 Sqn
Plt Off Brain 15 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'A' Flight
Wg Cdr A W N Addison 29 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of No 932 Sqn on posting to No 930 Sqn to command
Sqn Ldr H C Covell TD 29 Apr 1940 Assumed command of No 932 Sqn
Fg Off Halford 29 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting and allocated to 'D' Flight
Fg Off Speed 29 May 1940 Departed on recall to the Army
Plt Off DeKantzow  2 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off Taylor  5 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Ashby  5 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
APO Gerry  7 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Brain  8 Jun 1940 Departed on detachment
Flt Lt Rees  1 Jul 1940 Attached from No 935 Sqn
Plt Off Brain 12 Jul 1940 Departed for No 953 Sqn
Fg Off G P Brutton  2 Aug 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off Fowler 15 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting on commissioning
Fg Off Parker 22 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 953 Sqn and assumed command of 'C' Flight
Plt Off Rankin 24 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 956 Sqn and allocated to 'C' Flight
Plt Off Taylor 24 Aug 1940 Transferred to 'C' Flight
Plt Off Ashby 24 Aug 1940 Transferred to 'C' Flight
Flt Lt Foy 28 Aug 1940 Departed for Cardiff with a draft for Cardiff and Barry
Plt Off Beeton 29 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 910 Sqn on commissioning
Rev Covetts  1 Sep 1940 Appointed Methodist Chaplain to No 932 Sqn
AC2 P Rudden  8 Oct 1940 Killed in a motor accident
Flt Lt J A Grafton  4 Nov 1940 Attached to No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Fg Off R Pearse  4 Nov 1940 Attached from No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Flt Lt J A Grafton 14 Nov 1940 Ceased to  be attached to No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Fg Off R Pearse 14 Nov 1940? Ceased to be attached from No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Flt Lt A R Avens xx  Nov 1940 Attached to No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Fg Off Fenwick xx Nov 1940 Attached from No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Flt Lt A R Avens 25 Nov 1940 Ceased to  be attached to No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties
Fg Off Fenwick 25 Nov 1940 Ceased to  be attached from No 957 Sqn for Barrage Control duties

Source - No 932 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2270)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
25 Jan 1940 Additional premises taken over for 'B' Flight HQ at 1 and 4 Portswood Road, North End, Portsmouth

Source - No 932 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2270)

[Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 03/03/22

         [Top of Page]