Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Sep 1925 - Mar 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 12 Sep 1925 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr C N Lowe 14 Sep 1925 Arrived on posting and assumed command of No 602 Sqn
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh 18 Sep 1925 Arrived on posting for duty as Store Officer, wef 15 Sep 1925
Sqn Ldr C N Lowe 28 Jan 1926 Relinquished command of No 602 Sqn
Capt James D Latta  1 Feb 1926 Appointed to a AAF commission and assumed command of No 602 Sqn

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Sep 1925 - Mar 1926

Date Notes
12 Sep 1925 Formed at Renfrew as part of the Auxiliary Air Force, manned by part time Auxiliary Air Force personnel assisted by a small permanent staff. 
 7 Oct 1925 DH9A, H144 was collected from RAF Henlow
DH 9A
xx xxx 1925 Further aircraft were received including Avro 504Ks for training

Avro 504K

 2 Nov 1925 Recruiting commenced at the temporary Town HQ at 52nd Signals Drill Hall in Jasmine Street, Glasgow
 2 Feb 1926 Training of AAF airmen commenced

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

De Havilland DH9A

Renfrew HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James D Latta  1 Feb 1926 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 14 Sep 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh 15 Sep 1925

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Mar - Jul 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Dr John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 Appointed to a AAF commission for Medical duties as a Flt Lt
Mr James P Drew xx Apr 1926 Accepted for a commission pending his training for Licence 'A'

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

De Havilland DH9A

Renfrew HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James D Latta  1 Feb 1926 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 14 Sep 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh 15 Sep 1925
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926 Appointed to a AAF commission
Plt Off Harold G Davidson 15 Jul 1926 Appointed to a AAF commission for Accountant duties
Plt Off James P Drew 15 Jul 1926 Appointed to a AAF commission

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul - Dec 1926

Date Notes
16 Jul 1926 Squadron proceeded to RAF Training Base, Leuchars for Annual Training Camp
30 Jul 1926 Squadron returned fron RAF Training Base, Leuchars on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K

De Havilland DH9A

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - Jardine Street, Glasgow

HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James D Latta  1 Feb 1926 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 14 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James P Drew 15 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh 15 Sep 1925
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Harold G Davidson 15 Jul 1926
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off James W Mitchell 18 Jan 1927 Arrived on posting for duty as Store Officer
Plt Off David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927 Appointed to a AAF commission
Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale xx Jun 1927 Commenced training for his Licence 'A' at Stag Lane
Sqn Ldr James D Latta  6 May 1927 Resigned his commission and relinquished command of No 602 Sqn
Sqn Ldr John Fullerton 6 May 1927 Assumed command of No 602 Sqn

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1927

Date Notes
xx Jan 1927 Avro 504Ns were received to replace the 504Ks
Avro 504N

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

De Havilland DH9A

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - Jardine Street, Glasgow

ADGB/Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Fullerton 6 May 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 14 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James P Drew 15 Jul 1926  
Plt Off David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off James W Mitchell 18 Jan 1927
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Harold G Davidson 15 Jul 1926
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Lord Clydesdale  4 Jul 1927 Appointed to a AAF commission
Mr Andrew D Farquhar xx Jul 1927 Accepted for a commission pending his training for Licence 'A'
Mr Robert Faulds xx Jul 1927 Accepted for a commission pending his training for Licence 'A'
Plt Off James K Horsburgh xx Oct 1927 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Mr Robert Faulds xx Oct 1927 Became first candidate to be given 'ab initio' training on the unit
Mr Andrew D Farquhar 11 Oct 1927 Appointed to a AAF commission
Plt Off David F McIntyre xx Dec 1927 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Colin A S Parker xx Dec 1927 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Fg Off Terence H Finney 11 Dec 1927 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant
Plt Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928 Appointed to a AAF commission
Plt Off Robert Faulds  5 Apr 1928 Appointed to a AAF commission
Plt Off James P Drew 21 May 1928 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Date Notes
xx Jul 1927 King George V inspected the new Town HQ at 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow
14 Jul 1927 Squadron proceeded to RAF Training Base, Leuchars for Annual Training Camp
29 Jul 1927 Squadron returned from RAF Training Base, Leuchars on completion of Annual Training Camp
xx Sep 1927 3 x Fairey Fawns were delivered pending re-equipment
Fairey Fawn

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Fairey Fawn

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Fullerton 6 May 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 14 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Terence H Finney 11 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Douglas and Clydesdale, Marquess of  4 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Robert Faulds  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928  
Plt Off William H Mitchell  1 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off James W Mitchell 18 Jan 1927
Accountant Branch
Plt Off James R Stewart 21 Dec 1927
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
13 Jul 1927 Squadron proceeded to RAF Training Base, Leuchars for Annual Training Camp
27 Jul 1927 Squadron returned from RAF Training Base, Leuchars on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Fairey Fawn

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Fullerton 6 May 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn 14 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Terence H Finney 11 Dec 1927  
Fg Off James S Lennox  1 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Douglas and Clydesdale, Marquess of  4 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Plt Off William H Mitchell  1 Nov 1927  
Plt Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Robert Faulds  5 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Andrew H C Gibson 21 May 1928  
Plt Off Denys H Back 21 May 1928  
Plt Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off James W Mitchell 18 Jan 1927
Accountant Branch
Plt Off James R Stewart 21 Dec 1927
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Gilbert Martyn  1 Oct 1928 Relinquished duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt V B Bennett  1 Oct 1928 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off Terence H Finney 14 Jan 1929 Transferred to Class 'A' RAFO
Plt Off James K Horsburgh 25 Jan 1929 Completed course at the Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch
Plt Off John S Feather 25 Jan 1929 Completed course at the Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch
Flt Lt

John Whitford

18 Feb 1929 Attached to CFS for recategorisation test
Plt Off James R Stewart 25 Feb 1929 Accountant Officer, promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 Feb 1929
Sgt McTurk 29 Apr 1929 Proceeded to RAF Henlow for course of instruction (12 days)
Sgt Rankine 29 Apr 1929 Proceeded to RAF Henlow for course of instruction (12 days)
Plt Off Lord Clydesdale  1 May 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Andrew D Farquhar  1 May 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off William H Mitchell  1 May 1929 Promoted to Fg Off
Cpl Beveridge  3 Jun 1929 Attached to RAF Henlow for a Parachute Course
Fg Off Lord Clydesdale  xx Jun 1929 Completed 2nd term of Flying Instructors' course at CFS
Fg Off William H Mitchell xx Jun 1929 Attended short Air Pilotage Course at RAF Base Calshot
Cpl Beveridge 15 Jun 1929 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow for a Parachute Course

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Fairey Fawn

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Fullerton 6 May 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

John Whitford

 4 Feb 1929 later AVM
Fg Off Philip R Barwell 19 Sep 1928  
Fg Off James S Lennox  1 Mar 1928  
Fg Off David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Douglas and Clydesdale, Marquess of  4 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Fg Off William H Mitchell  1 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Andrew H C Gibson 21 May 1928  
Plt Off Denys H Back 21 May 1928  
Plt Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off James W Mitchell 18 Jan 1927
Accountant Branch
Plt Off James R Stewart 21 Dec 1927
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Frederick A Stewart  8 Jan 1929 MA, BD

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off A V Harvey 14 Sep 1929 Arrived on posting from No 9 Sqn for duty as Assistant Adjutant/Flying Instructor
Fg Off Philip R Barwell 19 Sep 1929 Assistant Adjutant/Flying Instructor, posted to CFS
Plt Off James K Horsburgh xx Nov 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 14 Sep 1929
Plt Off Andrew D McNab xx Nov 1929 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 12 Oct 1929
Fg Off Albert J Redman 27 Nov 1929 Arrived on posting for duty as Stores Officer
Plt Off Brian C H Ogilvie  1 Jan 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 11 Dec 1929
Fg Off James S Lennox xx Feb 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 15 Dec 1929
Fg Off David F McIntyre xx Feb 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 1 Jan 1930
Fg Off Lord Clydesdale xx Feb 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef
Fg Off Andrew D McNab xx Apr 1930 Attended AAF Officers' Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch
Plt Off David L Lloyd xx Apr 1930 Attended AAF Officers' Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch
Sgt Rankine xx Apr 1930 Attended AAF NCOs' Course, RAF Manston
Fg Off A V Harvey  7 May 1930 Transferred to Class 'A', RAFO
Plt Off Harold Land xx May 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 27 Feb 1930
Sgt McTurk xx May 1930 Attended AAF NCOs' Course, 12 Sqn, RAF Andover
LAC McMasters xx May 1930 Attended Course on Wapiti at Westland Aircraft Ltd
Mr T B Smith xx Jun 1930 Obtained his Licence 'A' pending appointment to a commission
LAC Coulter xx Apr 1930 Blacksmith, attended 12 day Course, RAF Manston

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
31 Jul 1929 The first Westland Wapiti was collected from the manufacturers at Yeovil

Wapiti IIA of No 602 Squadron

12 Jul 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF Training Base, Leuchars for Annual Training Camp
26 Jul 1929 Squadron returned from RAF Training Base, Leuchars on completion of Annual Training Camp
25 Aug 1929 2 x Wapitis were collected from Yeovil
10 Sep 1929 1 x Wapiti was delivered from Yeovil
11 Sep 1929 1 x Wapiti was collected from Yeovil
28 Sep 1929 3 x Fawns were delivered to RAF Hawkinge for storage
10 Oct 1929 2 x Fawns were delivered to RAF Hawkinge for storage
11 Oct 1929 2 x Fawns were delivered to RAF Hawkinge for storage
 4 Nov 1929 1 x Fawn1 were delivered to RAF Hawkinge for storage
xx Jun 1930 Last four Fawns were delivered to RAF Hawkinge for storage

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504N

Westland Wapiti

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Fullerton 6 May 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt

John Whitford

 4 Feb 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt James S Lennox  1 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Douglas and Clydesdale, Marquess of  4 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Fg Off William H Mitchell  1 Nov 1927  
Fg Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Denys H Back 21 May 1928  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off David L Lloyd 21 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Frank G Murray 29 May 1929  
Plt Off Brian C H Ogilvie 11 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Harold Land 27 Feb 1930 Killed in a flying accident - 7 Mar 1931
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Redman 27 Nov 1929 DFC
Accountant Branch
Plt Off James R Stewart 21 Dec 1927
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Frederick A Stewart  8 Jan 1929 MA, BD

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Powell 30 Jun 1930 Attached from No 608 Sqn for duty as Assistant Adjutant/Flying Instructor
Mr Tom E Smith xx Jul 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 13 Jun 1930
Mr G C Philips xx Jul 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 22 Jun 1930
Fg Off Powell  9 Aug 1930 Ceased to be attached from No 608 Sqn
Fg Off Griffiths  9 Aug 1930 Attached from No 607 Sqn for duty as Assistant Adjutant/Flying Instructor
Plt Off Harold Land xx Aug 1930 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Brian C H Ogilvie xx Aug 1930 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Frank G Murray xx Aug 1930 Resigned his commission
Fg Off James R Stewart xx Sep 1930 Accountant Officer, resigned his commission
AC McMahon 14 Sep 1930 Attached to RAF Henlow for a Parachute Course
AC Stark 14 Sep 1930 Attached to RAF Henlow for a Parachute Course
AC McMahon 25 Sep 1930 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow for a Parachute Course
AC Stark 25 Sep 1930 Ceased to be attached to RAF Henlow for a Parachute Course
Plt Off James O Buchanan  1 Oct 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission for Accountant duties
Plt Off I A Critchley  5 Nov 1930 Attached from No 503 Sqn for duty as Assistant Adjutant/Flying Instructor
Fg Off Griffiths  8 Nov 1930 Ceased to be attached on attachment to No 501 Sqn
Flt Lt Lord Clydesdale 29 Nov 1930 Elected as the MP for East Renfrewshire
Mr James H Hodge 13 Dec 1930 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Plt Off David L Lloyd xx Dec 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 21 Oct 1930
Plt Off Harold Land 7 Mar 1931 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off G C Philips 7 Mar 1931 Killed in a flying accident
Mr James H Hodge 29 Mar 1931 Completed his Licence 'A'
Mr Andrew Rintoul 10 Apr 1931 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Flt Lt

John Whitford

30 Jun 1931 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Plt Off James H Hodge xx Jun 1931 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 30 Mar 1931

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930 - Jul 1931

Date Notes
18 Jul 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF Training Base, Leuchars for Annual Training Camp
 1 Aug 1930 Squadron returned from RAF Training Base, Leuchars on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

Westland Wapiti

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Douglas and Clydesdale, Marquess of  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, MP
Flt Lt

John Whitford

 4 Feb 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt James S Lennox  1 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Fg Off William H Mitchell  1 Nov 1927  
Fg Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley  1 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Colin A S Parker  6 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Brian C H Ogilvie 11 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Tom E Smith 13 Jun 1930  
Plt Off James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Redman 27 Nov 1929 DFC
Accountant Branch
Plt Off James O Buchanan  1 Oct 1930
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Brian C H Ogilvie xx Jul 1930 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 11 Jun 1931
Mr Andrew Rintoul xx Jul 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 10 Apr 1931
Plt Off Donald W Law xx Jul 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef  6 Jul 1931
Rev Lewis A Sutherland xx Jul 1930 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 11 May 1931
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 12 Aug 1931 Seconded to No 12 Sqn, RAF Andover a one year
Plt Off Colin A S Parker 16 Sep 1939 Resigned his commission and transferred to Class 'E' Reserve
Fg Off John S Feather 13 Dec 1931 Completed Air Pilotage course at RAF Northolt
Flt Lt James S Lennox xx Dec 1930 Resigned his commission, wef 16 Jun 1931
Flt Lt John C H Allan xx Dec 1930 Medical Officer, promoted to Sqn Ldr, wef 26 Aug 1931
Mr Charles M B Renshaw xx Jan 1932 Completed his Licence 'A'
Fg Off Andrew D McNab xx Feb 1932 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 13 Oct 1931
Plt Off James H Hodge xx Feb 1932 Authorised to wear Flying Badge, wef 17 Dec 1931
Mr Charles M B Renshaw xx Feb 1932 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 30 Jan 1932
Plt Off James H Hodge xx Feb 1932 Attended course at the Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off William H Mitchell xx Mar 1932 Appointed to a SSC in the RAF and posted to No 33 Sqn
Plt Off Tom E Smith xx Apr 1932 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 Dec 1931
Mr Edward A Howell xx May 1932 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 9 Apr 1932
Mr Alastair M Grant xx Jun 1932 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931 - Jul 1932

Date Notes
17 Jul 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
31 Jul 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale,  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, MP
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

 7 Oct 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley  1 Jun 1931  
Fg Off James K Horsburgh 14 Mar 1928  
Fg Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Brian C H Ogilvie 11 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Tom E Smith 13 Jun 1930  
Plt Off James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Donald W Law  6 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Charles M B Renshaw 30 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Edward A Howell  9 Apr 1932  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann  5 Oct 1931
Accountant Branch
Plt Off James O Buchanan  1 Oct 1930
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Kenneth E Kennedy xx Sep 1932 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Mr Ross xx Sep 1932 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Plt Off James H Hodge xx Nov 1932 Promoted to Fg Off, wef  30 Sep 1932
Flt Lt David F McIntyre xx Nov 1932 Ceased to be seconded to No 12 Sqn, RAF Andover
Sqn Ldr Lord Clydesdale xx Dec 1932 Departed for India to take part in Houston-Mount Everest Expedition
Flt Lt David F McIntyre xx Dec 1932 Departed for India to take part in Houston-Mount Everest Expedition
Plt Off James O Buchanan  4 Dec 1932 Died from pneumonia
Fg Off Ivor A Critchley 15 Mar 1933 Assistant Adjutant, posted to RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Mr Alastair M Grant xx Apr 1933 Appointed to a AAF commission, wef 12 Mar 1933
Fg Off R A Matheson 17 May 1933 Attached from No 500 Sqn for conversion to single engined bombers
Plt Off Andrew Rintoul xx May 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off James K Horsburgh xx May 1933 Relinquished his commission on completion of service
Sqn Ldr Lord Clydesdale xx May 1933 Returned from India on completion of Houston-Mount Everest Expedition
Flt Lt David F McIntyre xx May 1933 Returned from India on completion of Houston-Mount Everest Expedition
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 12 Jun 1933 Attached to the Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off R A Matheson xx Jun 1933 Posted from No 500 Sqn for duty as Assistant Adjutant, wef 17 May 1933
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 24 Jun 1933 Ceased to be attached to the Armament and Gunnery School, RAF Eastchurch

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
15 Jul 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
29 Jul 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
20 Jan 1933 Squadron commenced its move to RAF Abbotsinch
26 Jan 1933 Squadron completed its move to RAF Abbotsinch

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

Hawker Hart

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale,  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, MP
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

 7 Oct 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Brian C H Ogilvie 11 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Tom E Smith 13 Jun 1930  
Plt Off James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Donald W Law  6 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Charles M B Renshaw 30 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Edward A Howell  9 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann  5 Oct 1931
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert V Ebert 14 May 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr Kenneth E Kennedy 10 Jul 1933 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off
Mr Marcus Robinson xx Jul 1933 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Plt Off Edward A Howell xx Oct 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Charles M B Renshaw xx Oct 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Donald W Law xx Oct 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off
Mr Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off
Fg Off Charles M B Renshaw xx Dec 1933 Attended the Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off Donald W Law xx Dec 1933 Attended the Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
14 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
28 Jul 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale,  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, MP
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

 7 Oct 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Willim R A Matheson  6 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Brian C H Ogilvie 11 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Tom E Smith 13 Jun 1930  
Fg Off James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Donald W Law  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Edward A Howell  9 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Charles M B Renshaw 30 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Kenneth E Kennedy 10 Jul 1933  
Plt Off George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann  5 Oct 1931
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  
Warrant Officer - 2nd Class
WO II Albert V Ebert 14 May 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Charles M B Renshaw 13 Jan 1934 Relinquished his AAF commission on appointment to a SSC in the RAF
Plt Off Edmund V N Bell xx Apr 1934 Attended Anti-Gas Course, RAF Uxbridge (5 days)
Flt Lt Andrew D McNab xx Jun 1934 Relinquished his commission
Fg Off Brian C H Ogilvie xx Jun 1934 Resigned his commission
Mr Marcus Robinson  xx Jun 1934 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 8 May 1934

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Date Notes
xx Feb 1934 Squadron commenced conversion to Hawker Harts
Hawker Hart of No 602 Squadron
xx Apr 1934 Re-equipment with Hawker Harts was completed

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale,  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, MP
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

 7 Oct 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D McNab 12 Apr 1928  
Fg Off

Anthony D Selway

12 Jun 1934 later AM
Fg Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Brian C H Ogilvie 11 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Tom E Smith 13 Jun 1930  
Fg Off James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Donald W Law  6 Jul 1931  
Fg Off Edward A Howell  9 Apr 1932  
Plt Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Kenneth E Kennedy 10 Jul 1933  
Plt Off George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann  5 Oct 1931
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Kenneth E Kennedy xx Jul 1934 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Edmund V N Bell xx Jul 1934 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off George C Pinkerton xx Jul 1934 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Alastair M Grant xx Jul 1934 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Sqn Ldr Lord Clydesdale xx Jul 1934 Attended short Air Pilotage course at RAF Andover
Mr John M Sherwell xx Jul 1934 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 26 Jun 1934
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann  1 Aug 1934 Promoted to Flt Lt
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

xx Sep 1934 Attended short Air Pilotage course at RAF Andover
Fg Off Edward A Howell xx Oct 1934 Attended the Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch
Fg Off Donald W Law  6 Nov 1934 Resigned his commission
Plt Off Kenneth E Kennedy xx Nov 1934 Attended the Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch
Mr Alexander V R Johnstone xx Jan 1935 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Mr John R Hawkes xx Jan 1935 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Fg Off Edward A Howell 28 Feb 1935 Relinquished his commission
Mr John D Urie xx Mar 1935 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Plt Off Marcus Robinson xx Mar 1935 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off Marcus Robinson xx May 1935 Attended the Armament and Gunnery Course, RAF Eastchurch
Plt Off Alexander V R Johnstone xx Jun 1935 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 3 May 1935
Plt Off John R Hawkes xx Jun 1935 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 28 May 1935

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
13 Jul 1934 Squadron proceeded to Lympne for Annual Training Camp
27 Jul 1934 Squadron returned from Lympne on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale,  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC, MP
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

 7 Oct 1931 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Anthony D Selway

12 Jun 1934 later AM
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Fg Off John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Tom E Smith 13 Jun 1930  
Fg Off James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1933  
Fg Off George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Plt Off John M Sherwell 26 Jun 1934  
Plt Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ronald B Horstmann  5 Oct 1931
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Mr John D Urie xx Jul 1935 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 21 Jun 1935
Flt Lt

George S Hodson

 1 Aug 1935 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Mr Reginald T Muspratt-Williams xx Sep 1935 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 16 Aug 1935
Flt Lt

Anthony D Selway

 1 Oct 1935 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Sqn Ldr

George S Hodson

 1 Oct 1935 Posted to No 11 SFTS for duty as CFI
Fg Off A H M Hely xx Nov 1935 Arrived on posting for duty as Stores Officer
Flt Lt Ronald B Horstmann xx Nov 1935 Stores Officer, posted to India
Plt Off John M Sherwell  1 Nov 1935 Transferred to No 603 Sqn AAF
Mr R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off
Plt Off Marcus Robinson  8 Nov 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off J G Macintyre 21 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjurtant
Flt Lt (Ret'd) A C Bolton 26 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Civilian Stores Officer
Fg Off A H M Hely  4 May 1936 Stores Officer, posted to No 2 Stores Depot

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
13 Jul 1935 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Training Camp
27 Jul 1935 Squadron returned from RAF North Coates Fitties on completion of Annual Training Camp
xx Jun 1936 Squadron re-equipped with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 602 Squadron

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hind

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale,  4 Jul 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC, MP
Flt Lt

Anthony D Selway

12 Jun 1934 later AM
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Fg Off J G Macintyre 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1933  
Fg Off George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Plt Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Plt Off John R Hawkes 28 May 1935  
Plt Off John D Urie 21 Jun 1935  
Plt Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 16 Aug 1935  
Plt Off R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr W E Tellett   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MD, MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off George C Pinkerton xx Aug 1936 Attended a short Air Navigation course at RAF Manston
Flt Lt (Ret'd) A C Bolton xx Aug 1936 Civilian Stores Officer, posted to No 500 Sqn, RAF Manston
Sqn Ldr Lord Clydesdale  2 Sep 1936 Relinquished his commission on transfer to General List as a Wg Cdr
Flt Lt David F McIntyre  2 Sep 1936 Promoted to Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 602 Sqn
Fg Off J G Macintyre xx Sep 1936 Assistant Adjutant, admitted to Catterick Military Hospital (flying accident)
Flt Lt H R Dale 16 Nov 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Flt Lt

Anthony D Selway

xx Nov 1936 Adjutant, posted to SHQ, RAF Amman
Fg Off J G Macintyre xx Nov 1936 Assistant Adjutant, posted away
Fg Off F G Frow xx Nov 1936 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Plt Off D M Jack  xx Dec 1936 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 8 Nov 1936
Plt Off A A McKellar  xx Dec 1936 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off, wef 8 Nov 1936
Flt Lt E A Palmer xx Dec 1936 Arrived on posting for Equipment duties
Flt Lt N H J Tindal  7 Jun 1937 Arrived on posting for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Flt Lt F G Frow xx Jun 1937 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 98 Sqn

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 1 Jul 1936 SHQ, RAF Abbotsinch was formed
17 Jul 1936 Squadron proceeded to RAF Tangmere for Annual Training Camp
31 Jul 1936 Squadron returned from RAF Tangmere on completion of Annual Training Camp
14 Feb 1937 Squadron was transferred from No 6 (Auxiliary) Group to No 2 (Bomber) Group
xx Jun 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 600 (City of London) Squadron badge

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073), except*

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hind

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Baron Stonehaven 22 Sep 1936 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, GCMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr David F McIntyre 20 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt H R Dale  6 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt N H J Tindal  7 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Flt Lt James H Hodge 30 Mar 1931 Admin duties
Flt Lt Andrew Rintoul 26 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1933  
Fg Off George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Fg Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Fg Off John R Hawkes 28 May 1935  
Fg Off John D Urie 21 Jun 1935  
Plt Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 16 Aug 1935  
Plt Off R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935  
Plt Off C H MacLean 16 May 1936  
Plt Off P J Ferguson 16 Jul 1936  
Plt Off D M Jack  8 Nov 1936  
Plt Off A A McKellar  8 Nov 1936  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt E A Palmer   MC
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr G Dalziel   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MB, ChB, FRFPS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  
Warrant Officers
WO J McFarlane 17 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 26 Oct 1937 Relinquished command of No 602 Sqn on transfer to General List
Flt Lt Andrew D Farquhar 26 Oct 1937 Promoted to Sqn Ldr and assumed command of No 602 Sqn
Plt Off C H MacLean xx Dec 1937 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 16 Nov 1937
Plt Off Paul C Webb 23 Jan 1938 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off
Flt Lt W J Marshall  1 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting for duty as Equipment Officer
Flt Lt E A Palmer xx Feb 1938 Equipment duties, departed
Fg Off George C Pinkerton xx Feb 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 8 Jan 1938
Plt Off P J Ferguson xx Feb 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 16 Jan 1938
Fg Off Marcus Robinson  5 Feb 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt
Mr N Stone 20 Feb 1938 Appointed to a AAF commission as a Plt Off
Fg Off Alastair M Grant 12 Mar 1938 Transferred to the AAFRO
Fg Off Edmund V N Bell 17 Mar 1938 Promoted to Flt Lt, and reposted for Administrative duties
Sqn Ldr David F McIntyre 12 Apr 1937 Transferred from General List to RAFVR
Plt Off A A McKellar  8 May 1938 Promoted to Fg Off
Mr A E Johnstone xx May 1938 Commenced training for his Licence 'A'
Flt Lt H R Dale  1 Jun 1938 Promoted to Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr H R Dale 20 Jun 1938 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to HQ Fighter Command
Flt Lt N H J Tindal 20 Jun 1938 Assumed duties of Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Flt Lt H S Darley 20 Jun 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Plt Off Paul C Webb  4 Jul 1938 Authorised to wear Flying Badge
Plt Off D M Jack xx Jul 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 Jun 1938
Plt Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams xx Jul 1938 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 13 Jun 1938

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
16 Jul 1937 Squadron proceeded to Rochford for Annual Training Camp
30 Jul 1937 Squadron returned from Rochford on completion of Annual Training Camp

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hind

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Baron Stonehaven 22 Sep 1936 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, GCMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr H R Dale  6 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt N H J Tindal  7 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt John S Feather 18 Jul 1928  
Flt Lt George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933 Admin duties
Flt Lt Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Fg Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Fg Off John D Urie 21 Jun 1935  
Fg Off R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935  
Fg Off C H MacLean 16 May 1936  
Fg Off P J Ferguson 16 Jul 1936  
Fg Off A A McKellar  8 Nov 1936  
Plt Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 16 Aug 1935  
Plt Off D M Jack  8 Nov 1936  
Plt Off Paul C Webb 23 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off N Stone 20 Feb 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt W J Marshall  1 Feb 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr G Dalziel   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MB, ChB, FRFPS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt N H J Tindal  1 Dec 1938 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, promoted to Sqn Ldr
Flt Lt H S Darley xx Dec 1938 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 611 Sqn AAF
Plt Off A W Charrett 28 Dec 1938 Arrived on posting from No 7 FTS for duty as Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
16 Jul 1938 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for Annual Training Camp
30 Jul 1938 Squadron returned from RAF Hawkinge on completion of Annual Training Camp
 1 Nov 1938 Squadron was transferred from No 2 (Bomber) Group to No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group
xx Nov 1938 Squadron re-equipped with Hawker Hectors for Army Co-operation role
Hawker Hector

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hector

Gloster Gauntlet II

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Baron Stonehaven 22 Sep 1936 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, GCMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933 Admin duties
Flt Lt Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Fg Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Fg Off John D Urie 21 Jun 1935  
Fg Off R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935  
Fg Off C H MacLean 16 May 1936  
Fg Off P J Ferguson 16 Jul 1936  
Fg Off A A McKellar  8 Nov 1936  
Fg Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 16 Aug 1935  
Fg Off D M Jack  8 Nov 1936  
Plt Off N S Graeme  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off Paul C Webb 23 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off N Stone 20 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R T Richards  5 Aug 1938  

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt W J Marshall  1 Feb 1938  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr G Dalziel   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MB, ChB, FRFPS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C C Hodder  2 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant and Flying Instructor
Sqn Ldr N H J Tindal xx Jan 1939 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to RAF Abbotsinch for Operations duties
LAC Philips xx Apr 1939 Commenced training as a NCO Pilot, first in the unit
Plt Off N S Graeme 29 Apr 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off John D Urie xx Apr 1939 Promoted to (Act) Flt Lt
Fg Off Alexander V R Johnstone xx Apr 1939 Promoted to (Act) Flt Lt

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1939

Date Notes
14 Jan 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group to No 12 (Fighter) Group
xx Jan 1939 Squadron re-equipped with Gloster Gauntlets for Fighter role
Gauntlet II
xx Mar 1939 2 x Fairey Battles allotted for training purposes
Battle I
xx Mar 1941 Squadron affiliated to No 41 Sqn for the purpose of proving Air Fighting Instructors

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Gloster Gauntlet II

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Baron Stonehaven 22 Sep 1936 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, GCMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt C C Hodder  2 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933 Admin duties
Flt Lt Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Fg Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Fg Off John D Urie 21 Jun 1935  
Fg Off R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935  
Fg Off C H MacLean 16 May 1936  
Fg Off P J Ferguson 16 Jul 1936  
Fg Off A A McKellar  8 Nov 1936  
Fg Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 16 Aug 1935  
Fg Off D M Jack  8 Nov 1936  
Plt Off A W Charrett 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off N S Graeme  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off Paul C Webb 23 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off N Stone 20 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R T Richards  5 Aug 1938  

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt W J Marshall  1 Feb 1938  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt A Rintoul  3 Jan 1939  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr G Dalziel   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MB, ChB, FRFPS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Gloster Gauntlet

Supermarine Spitfire I

Renfrew, Scotland

Town HQ - 49 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon Baron Stonehaven 22 Sep 1936 Honorary Air Commodore, PC, GCMG, DSO
Sqn Ldr Andrew D Farquhar 17 Aug 1927 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt C C Hodder  2 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt George C Pinkerton 18 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Edmund V N Bell  1 Dec 1933 Admin duties
Flt Lt Marcus Robinson  8 May 1934  
Fg Off Alexander V R Johnstone  3 May 1935 later AVM
Fg Off John D Urie 21 Jun 1935  
Fg Off R F Boyd  2 Nov 1935  
Fg Off C H MacLean 16 May 1936  
Fg Off P J Ferguson 16 Jul 1936  
Fg Off A A McKellar  8 Nov 1936  
Fg Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 16 Aug 1935  
Fg Off D M Jack  8 Nov 1936  
Plt Off A W Charrett 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off N S Graeme  1 Sep 1938  
Plt Off Paul C Webb 23 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off N Stone 20 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R T Richards  5 Aug 1938  

Equipment Branch

Flt Lt W J Marshall  1 Feb 1938  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt A Rintoul  3 Jan 1939  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John C H Allan 20 Apr 1926 MB
Dr G Dalziel   Honorary Consulting Surgeon, MB, ChB, FRFPS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Lewis A Sutherland 11 May 1931  
Warrant Officers
WO F G Hammond 16 Jan 1939 AFM
WO J McIntosh 10 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt James H Hodge xx Aug 1939 Recalled from the AAFRO
Fg Off Alastair M Grant xx Aug 1939 Recalled from the AAFRO
Flt Lt Edmund V N Bell  1 Sep 1939 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Flt Lt C C Hodder  1 Sep 1939 Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 11 FTS, RAF Shawbury
Plt Off A W Charrett  7 Sep 1939 Assistant Adjutant and Flying Instructor, posted to No 6 FTS, RAF Little Rissington
Sgt Plt J M C Bryden  8 Sep 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt G V Meredith 10 Sep 1939 Deatched to Shell Refinery, Ardrossan for Special Duties
Sgt J J Leitch 10 Sep 1939 Deatched to Shell Refinery, Ardrossan for Special Duties
Sgt G G Woodfield 10 Sep 1939 Deatched to Shell Refinery, Ardrossan for Special Duties
Plt Off Paul C Webb 15 Sep 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 23 Jul 1939
Plt Off A Cairns-Smith  1 Oct 1939 Attached from RAF Abbotsinch for duty as Operations Officer at Grangemouth
Plt Off R T Richards  1 Oct 1939 Attached to No 1 AAS, RAF Manby for Armament Course
Plt Off H L Benson 14 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Turnhouse for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt R S Mathieson 15 Oct 1939 Attached from RAF Abbotsinch for Operations duties
Flt Lt Alexander V R Johnstone 21 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Fighting Instructors' Course
Plt Off H L Benson 25 Oct 1939 Attached to RAF Turnhouse for Intelligence duties
Flt Lt Andrew Rintoul 29 Oct 1939 Attached from RAF Abbotsinch
Flt Lt Alexander V R Johnstone  2 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to RAF Northolt for Air Fighting Instructors' Course
Flt Lt A Cairns-Smith  4 Nov 1939 Operations Officer, attached to a Naval escort vessel for temporary duty
Sqn Ldr John C H Allan  4 Nov 1939 Medical Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF Abbotsinch
Flt Lt A Cairns-Smith  9 Nov 1939 Operations Officer, ceased to be attached to a Naval escort vessel
Flt Lt John D Urie 10 Nov 1939 Attached to a Naval escort vessel for temporary duty
Fg Off N S Graeme 11 Nov 1939 Posted to No 607 Sqn
Plt Off P G S Ritchie 26 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from No 12 SFTS
Plt Off W M Coverley 27 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting from AOS, RAF Aldergrove
Flt Lt George C Pinkerton 28 Nov 1939 Posted to No 65 Sqn, RAF Northolt to command
Fg Off P D J Strong  2 Dec 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot, Uxbridge
Flt Lt Edmund V N Bell 14 Dec 1939 Posted to HQ, No 11 Group
Fg Off L F Payne 14 Dec 1939 Posted to No 4 AGS
Flt Lt James H Hodge 14 Dec 1939 Posted toSFTS, RAF Cranwell
Flt Lt F L Wheeldon 14 Dec 1939 Attached for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off N Stone 17 Dec 1939 Attached to RAF Locking
Sgt Plt B P Bailey 30 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
xx May 1939 Squadron re-equipped with Supermarine Spitfire Is
Spitfire I of No 602 Squadron (black/white undersurfaces)
15 Jul 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Church Fenton for Annual Training Camp
24 Jul 1939 Squadron was transferred from No 12 (Fighter) Group to No 13 (Fighter) Group
29 Jul 1939 Squadron returned from RAF Church Fenton on completion of Annual Training Camp
24 Aug 1929 Squadron commenced embodiment
28 Aug 1929 Squadron completed embodiment
 1 Sep 1929 Squadron was mobilised
 1 Oct 1939 Squadron began detaching a flight to RAF Grangemouth on a daily basis
 7 Oct 1939 Squadron moved from RAF Abbotsinch to RAF Grangemouth
12 Oct 1939 Squadron moved from RAF Grangemouth to RAF Drem

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off G V Proudman 14 Jan 1940 Attached from No 65 Sqn with a cannon armed Spitfire
Fg Off R F Boyd  3 Feb 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt, wef 3 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr L A Sutherland  3 Mar 1940 Chaplain, disembodied
Sqn Ldr Andrew D Farquhar 13 Mar 1940 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sgt R F P Phillips 18 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting from No 7 SFTS, RAF Peterborough, allocated to 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr George C Pinkerton  4 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting from No 65 Sqn and assumed command of No 602 Sqn
Wg Cdr Andrew D Farquhar  4 Apr 1940 Relinquished command of No 602 Sqn on posting to RAF Martlesham Heath
Flt Lt Marcus Robinson 24 Apr 1940 Posted to No 616 Sqn, RAF Leconfield to command
Plt Off Blackbourne  5 May 1940 Intelligence Officer, assumed duties of Adjutant
WO J McIntosh  6 May 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Fg Off  for Engineer duties
Flt Lt F L Wheeldon  7 May 1940 Adjutant, proceeded to attend War Course
Fg Off P D J Strong  8 May 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Fg Off J A Douglas 13 May 1940 Arrived on posting from No 83 Sqn for duty as Adjutant
Plt Off Blackbourne 31 May 1940 Posted from RAF Turnhouse for duty as Intelligence Officer
Sgt Plt A Lyall 15 Jun 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Plt Off
Sgt Plt H Moody 15 Jun 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Plt Off
Fg Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 19 Jun 1940 Returned from sick leave
Plt Off S N Rose 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt M H Sprague 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt D W Elcome 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt J Proctor 19 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off A A McKellar 21 Jun 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt and posted to No 605 Sqn
Fg Off Alastair M Grant 23 Jun 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey for Operations duties
Fg Off Reginald T Muspratt-Williams 23 Jun 1940 Attached to RAF Pembrey for Operations duties
Plt Off Aries  5 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt B E P Whall  5 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Alexander V R Johnstone 13 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr
Sqn Ldr George C Pinkerton 17 Jul 1940 Relinquished command of No 602 Sqn on post to RAF Turnhouse for Operations duties
Flt Lt Alexander V R Johnstone 17 Jul 1940 Assumed command of No 602 Sqn
Fg Off C J Mount  8 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off Morris 25 Aug 1940 Medical Officer, posted to RAF Castletown
Fg Off C H MacLean 26 Aug 1940 Seriously injured in combat and admitted to hospital
Plt Off R A Payne  3 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off O V Hanbury  3 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off W M Coverley  7 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off H Moody  7 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Fisher  8 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A L Edy  8 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Barthropp  8 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt Paul C Webb  9 Sep 1940 Injured in a flying accident
Sgt Plt M H Sprague 11 Sep 1940 Killed in action
Sgt Plt B E P Whall  7 Oct 1940 Died from wounds
Sgt Plt D W Elcome 26 Oct 1940 Killed in action
Sqn Ldr John D Urie  7 Nov 1940 Returned from sick leave pending posting to command an OTU
Sqn Ldr John D Urie 14 Nov 1940 Posted to No 55 OTU, RAF Aston Down
Fg Off J A Douglas 25 Nov 1940 Adjutant, admitted to hospital
Fg Off A L Edy 25 Nov 1940 Assumed duties of Adjutant
Plt Off A Lyall 28 Nov 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off Stow  2 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting for Intelligence duties
Act Fg Off Grazebrook  2 Dec 1940 Intelligence Officer, posted to RAF Hornchurch
Plt Off Heathfield  5 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 65 Sqn
Sgt Plt Rose  5 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 65 Sqn
Sgt Plt Ritchie  5 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 65 Sqn
Sgt Plt Babbage  8 Dec 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Plt Off
Sgt Plt MacDowell 12 Dec 1940 Appointed to a commission as a Plt Off
Fg Off Fisher 14 Dec 1940 Posted to No 610 Sqn
Plt Off Gage 14 Dec 1940 Posted to No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Eade 14 Dec 1940 Posted to No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Rose 14 Dec 1940 Posted to No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Ritchie 14 Dec 1940 Posted to No 610 Sqn
Plt Off Stevens 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Plt Off Francis 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Plt Off McQueen 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt McDougall-Black 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Cooper 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Clarke 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Smith 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Sgt Plt Sharples 16 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 610 Sqn
Plt Off Heathfield 20 Dec 1940 Posted to No 64 Sqn
Flt Lt R F Boyd 21 Dec 1940 Posted to No 54 Sqn to command
Flt Lt D M Jack 21 Dec 1940 Posted to HQ No 13 Group
Fg Off J A Douglas 22 Dec 1940 Posted to PDC, RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off Stevens 22 Dec 1940 Posted to No 19 Sqn
Sgt Plt Ivey 22 Dec 1940 Posted to No 19 Sqn
Sgt Plt Clarke 22 Dec 1940 Posted to No 266 Sqn
Sgt Plt Smith 22 Dec 1940 Posted to No 616 Sqn
Plt Off Cosby 28 Dec 1940 Posted to No 141 Sqn
Sgt Plt King 28 Dec 1940 Posted to No 141 Sqn
Sgt Plt Sharples 28 Dec 1940 Posted to No 222 Sqn
Sgt Plt Hannawi 29 Dec 1940 Posted to No 2 CFS

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2073)

Auxiliary Air Forces personnel shown in italics.

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
 1 Feb 1940 Battle, N2103 collected by No 245 Sqn, RAF Leconfield
 3 Feb 1940 'B' Flight detached to RAF Acklington
 7 Feb 1940 'B' Flight ceased to be detached to RAF Acklington
13 Apr 1940 Advance parties departed RAF Drem for RAF Dyce and Montrose
14 Apr 1940 'A' Flight proceeded to RAF Montrose
14 Apr 1940 HQ Flight and 'B' Flight proceeded to RAF Dyce
 2 May 1940 Orders received to mark aircraft with yellow outer ring and red/white/blue 'fin flashes'
Spitfire I of No 602 Squadron (sky undersurfaces)
22 May 1940 HQ Flight and Orderly Room moved to RAF Drem
28 May 1940 'A' Flight moved to RAF Drem
28 May 1940 'B' Flight moved to RAF Drem
13 Aug 1940 Squadron departed RAF Drem for RAF Westhampnett
19 Aug 1940 Rear element arrived at RAF Westhampnett
13 Dec 1940 Advance party departed RAF Westhampnett for RAF Prestwick by rail
14 Dec 1940 Main party departed RAF Westhampnett for RAF Prestwick by rail
17 Dec 1940 Air party departed RAF Westhampnett for RAF Prestwick

Source - No 602 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/2074)

[Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 17/11/21

         [Top of Page]