Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 215 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Oct 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Victor E Groom  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn and assumed command of No 215 Sqn
Flt Lt Douglas J Harrison  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Fg Off Howard L Fry  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Fg Off N P Samuels  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Plt Off Paul Ruston  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Plt Off F O Dickson  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Sgt Plt A G Williams  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Sgt Plt F C Adams  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Sgt Plt E J Merchant  7 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting from No 58 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Victor E Groom  5 Dec 1935 Relinquished command of No 215 Sqn on posting to No 58 Sqn
Flt Lt Douglas J Harrison  5 Dec 1935 Assumed command of No 215 Sqn

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

Organisational Movements: Oct 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
 1 Oct 1935 Reformed at Worthy Down from 'A' Flight of No 58 Squadron, equipped with Vickers Virginia Xs
Virginia X
14 Jan 1936 Squadron moved from RAF Worthy Down to RAF Upper Heyford
23 May 1936 'B' Flight formed
15 Jun 1936 Squadron ceased being parented by No 58 Sqn and became an independent unit

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X RAF Upper Heyford ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Douglas J Harrison  7 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt W M Hargreaves  1 May 1936  
Flt Lt F B Bristow  3 Apr 1936  
Fg Off Howard L Fry  7 Oct 1935  
Plt Off J E Dutton 25 May 1936  
Plt Off Paul Ruston  7 Oct 1935  
Plt Off

Frederick F Rainsford

20 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off K C Gill 24 May 1936  
Plt Off J N Glover  1 Jun 1936  
Plt Off George D Garvin  4 Jun 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off G I L Corder  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off D A Hamilton  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G R Humphries 17 Feb 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Douglas J Harrison 29 Sep 1937 Relinquished command of No 215 Sqn on transfer to RAFO
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

29 Sep 1937 Assumed command of No 215 Sqn
Plt Off G I L Corder 15 Mar 1937 Posted to No 75 Sqn on formation
Sgt Merchant 15 Mar 1937 Posted to No 75 Sqn on formation
Sgt Cox 15 Mar 1937 Posted to No 75 Sqn on formation
Wg Cdr S L Quine 21 May 1937 Arrived on posting, pending assuming command of No 215 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

 9 Jun 1937 Relinquished command of No 215 Sqn and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Wg Cdr S L Quine  9 Jun 1937 Assumed command of No 215 Sqn

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
3 Sep 1936 Squadron moved from RAF Upper Heyford to RAF Driffield
27 Feb 1937 Squadron commenced partial re-equipment with Avro Ansons
Anson I
15 Mar 1937 'B' Flight separated to form No 75 Sqn
24 Mar 1937 Squadron completed partial re-equipment with Avro Ansons (7 x Ansons, 4 x Virginias)

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Virginia X

Avro Anson I

RAF Driffield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr S L Quine 21 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

27 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G F Whistondale  5 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt Howard L Fry  7 Oct 1935  
Fg Off George D Garvin  4 Jun 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off J N Glover  1 Jun 1936  
Plt Off

Frederick F Rainsford

20 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off D A Hamilton  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G R Humphries 17 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J W Fordham  1 Aug 1936  
Plt Off P F R Vaillant 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off G V Aylott 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R N Haynes 22 May 1937  
Plt Off D D Middleton 22 May 1937  
Plt Off      

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr S L Quine 13 Sep 1937 Assumed temporary command of RAF Driffield
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

13 Sep 1937 Assumed temporary command of No 215 Sqn
Wg Cdr S L Quine 24 Jan 1938 Resumed command of No 215 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

24 Jan 1938 Resumed command of 'B' Flight

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Date Notes
26 Jul 1937 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Handley Page Harrows
Harrow of No 215 Squadron (Pre-Munich)
24 Nov 1937 Squadron completed re-equipment with Handley Page Harrows
xx Nov 1937 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King George VI*
No 215 Squadron badge

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329), except*

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Harrow RAF Driffield Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr S L Quine 21 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

John L Kirby

27 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R R Nash  4 May 1938  
Flt Lt G F Whistondale  5 Aug 1936  
Fg Off

Frederick F Rainsford

20 Jan 1936 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off D A Hamilton  4 Mar 1936  
Fg Off G R Humphries 17 Feb 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off J W Fordham  1 Aug 1936  
Plt Off P F R Vaillant 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off R N Haynes 22 May 1937  
Plt Off D D Middleton 22 May 1937  
Plt Off A F Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off G H Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A H C Cox 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off M D Dontai 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G K F Garrad 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off H S Taylor 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off H N Burrows  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J H C Speirs  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off T I S Munro 19 Feb 1938  
APO P L Morgan 23 Oct 1937  

-

11 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off D A Hamilton  6 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off T I S Munro  6 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off R N Haynes  6 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
LAC C S Lodge  6 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 T Prowse  6 Oct 1938 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
25 Jul 1938 Squadron moved from RAF Driffield to RAF Honington and was transferred to No 3 Group

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329), except*

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Harrow RAF Honington Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr S L Quine 21 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr E J George 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr A H Button 10 Oct 1938  
Fg Off

Frederick F Rainsford

20 Jan 1936 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off J W Fordham  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off P F R Vaillant 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off D D Middleton 22 May 1937  
Plt Off A F Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off G H Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off P L Morgan 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A H C Cox 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off M D Dontai 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G K F Garrad 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off H S Taylor 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off H N Burrows  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J H C Speirs  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Harry Burton 11 Jun 1938 later AM
Plt Off N Williams 11 Jun 1938  
Plt Off N L Lewis  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D B Barnard  5 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Harrow RAF Honington Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr S L Quine 21 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr E J George 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr A H Button 10 Oct 1938  
Fg Off

Frederick F Rainsford

20 Jan 1936 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off J W Fordham  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off P F R Vaillant 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off D D Middleton 22 May 1937  
Plt Off A F Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off G H Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off P L Morgan 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A H C Cox 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G K F Garrad 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off H S Taylor 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off H N Burrows  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J H C Speirs  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Harry Burton 11 Jun 1938 later AM
Plt Off N Williams 11 Jun 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off N L Lewis  5 Nov 1938  
Plt Off D B Barnard  5 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO E S Leary  1 Feb 1939  
WO C H Moore 10 Nov 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Handley Page Harrow RAF Honington Bomber Command/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr S L Quine 21 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr E J George 18 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr A H Button 10 Oct 1938  
Fg Off

Frederick F Rainsford

20 Jan 1936 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off J W Fordham  1 Aug 1936  
Fg Off C L Olssen  1 Mar 1939  
Fg Off H L McL Bulloch  1 Mar 1939  
Fg Off P F R Vaillant 25 Oct 1936  
Plt Off D D Middleton 22 May 1937  
Plt Off A F Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off G H Smith  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off P L Morgan 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off A H C Cox 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Burrows  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off Harry Burton 11 Jun 1938 later AM
Plt Off N Williams 11 Jun 1938 Navigation duties
Warrant Officers
WO C H Moore 10 Nov 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off F T Knight  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off B Deaves  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Hoey  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off G L Crosby  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F N Lines  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Sgt Plt Walker  4 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Wg Cdr S L Quine 11 Sep 1939 Assumed powers of Station Commander, RAF Nuneaton
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 13 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting from HQ No 3 Group
Wg Cdr S L Quine 24 Sep 1939 Assumed powers of Station Commander, RAF Bassingbourn
Sqn Ldr A J Holmes 30 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel  2 Oct 1939 Attached to HQ No 11 Group
Fg Off B V Fanshawe  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell
Fg Off E G F Chivers  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell
Plt Off P K L Larney  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell
Plt Off D E Davies  4 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell
Fg Off A F Smith  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 99 Sqn for operational duties
Plt Off N L Lewis  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 99 Sqn for operational duties
Plt Off G L Crosby  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 99 Sqn for operational duties
Sgt Hartwright  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 99 Sqn for operational duties
Sgt Brace  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 99 Sqn for operational duties
Sgt Caldwell  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 99 Sqn for operational duties
Fg Off H L Bulloch  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 149 Sqn for operational duties
Fg Off G H Smith  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 149 Sqn for operational duties
Plt Off J H C Spiers  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 149 Sqn for operational duties
Plt Off F T Knight  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 149 Sqn for operational duties
Plt Off F N Lines  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 149 Sqn for operational duties
Sgt Kirkness  5 Oct 1939 Posted to No 149 Sqn for operational duties
Plt Off C C Cameron  6 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Feltwell
Plt Off W J E Craigen  6 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Feltwell
Plt Off H R Bjelke-Peterson  8 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Feltwell
Fg Off B V Fanshawe  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 115 Sqn, RAF Marham
Plt Off C C Cameron  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 9 Sqn, RAF Honington
Plt Off W J E Craigen  8 Oct 1939 Posted to No 9 Sqn, RAF Honington
Fg Off J W Fordham 11 Oct 1939 Posted to No 9 Sqn, RAF Honington
Wg Cdr S L Quine 16 Oct 1939 Relinquished command of RAF Bassingbourn
Sqn Ldr J B S Monypenny 20 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from No 9 AOS for Wellington conversion course
Sqn Ldr J F H Du Boulay 27 Oct 1939 Arrived on posting from RAF Finningley
Flt Lt F F Rainsford  4 Nov 1939 Promoted to Act Sqn Ldr and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr A J Holmes  5 Nov 1939 Posted to RAF College FTS, Cranwell
Sqn Ldr J F H Du Boulay  6 Nov 1939 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell
Plt Off D B Barnard  6 Nov 1939 Attached to No 148 Sqn, RAF Harwell
Fg Off J P C Rolt 19 Nov 1939 Posted to HQ No 16 Group for Operations Room duties
Sqn Ldr A R Sarel 27 Nov 1939 Ceased to be attached to HQ No 11 Group
Plt Off J Brain 30 Nov 1939 Attached from RAF Harwell for training
Plt Off W L Colmer 30 Nov 1939 Attached from RAF Harwell for training
Plt Off R A Russell-Forbes 30 Nov 1939 Attached from RAF Harwell for training
Plt Off W H Thallon 30 Nov 1939 Attached from RAF Harwell for training
Fg Off G F Ward 10 Dec 1939 Promoted to Act Flt Lt, wef 18 Sep 1939
Plt Off Arnold 16 Dec 1939 Attached to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Wanklyn 16 Dec 1939 Attached to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Carter 16 Dec 1939 Attached to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Leeds 16 Dec 1939 Attached to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Willis 16 Dec 1939 Attached to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Wg Cdr S L Quine 27 Dec 1939 Relinquished command of No 215 Sqn on posting to HQ RAF Component
Sqn Ldr J B S Monypenny 27 Dec 1939 Assumed command of No 215 Sqn

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

Organisational Movements: Apr - Dec 1939

Date Notes
xx Apr 1939 Squadron adopted the Code letters 'BH'*
Harrow of No 215 Squadron (Post-Munich)
10 Jul 1939 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Vickers Wellington Is
 1 Aug 1939 Squadron equipped with 16 x Wellington Is and 9 x Harrow IIs
 2 Sep 1939 Squadron detailed as a non-mobilising training squadron
x Sep 1939 Squadron changed its code letters from 'BH' to 'LG'
Wellington I of No 215 Squadron
 6 Sep 1939 Squadron ordered to disperse to RAF Little Rissington
10 Sep 1939 Advance Party departed RAF Honington for Nuneaton by air
10 Sep 1939 16 Wellingtons departed RAF Little Rissington for Nuneaton
11 Sep 1939 Road convoy arrived at Nuneaton from RAF Honington
12 Sep 1939 Road convoy arrived at Nuneaton from RAF Little Rissington
23 Sep 1939 Advance Party departed RAF Nuneaton for RAF Bassingbourn
24 Sep 1939 16 Wellingtons departed RAF Nuneaton for RAF Bassingbourn
30 Oct 1939 Squadron transferred from No 3 Group to No 6 Group

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329)

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off D B Barnard 10 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to No 148 Sqn, RAF Harwell
Fg Off Harry Burton 14 Jan 1940 Attached to BATDU, RAF Boscombe Down for Lorenz Course
Plt Off C C Cameron 26 Jan 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Chilton 26 Jan 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Parsons 26 Jan 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off Salmond 26 Jan 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off White 26 Jan 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Fg Off Harry Burton 28 Jan 1940 Ceased to be attached to BATDU, RAF Boscombe Down for Lorenz Course
Plt Off Whitaker 29 Jan 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Act Sqn Ldr F F Rainsford 29 Jan 1940 Appointed as Chief Ground Instructor, RAF Bassingbourn
Sqn Ldr J B S Monypenny 29 Jan 1940 Appointed as Chief Flying Instructor, RAF Bassingbourn
Act Flt Lt G F Ward 29 Jan 1940 Adjutant, posted to No 63 Sqn, RAF Benson
Act Flt Lt T O'N East 29 Jan 1940 RAFO, arrived on posting from SHQ RAF Bassingbourn for duty as Adjutant
Sqn Ldr J B S Monypenny  1 Feb 1940 Relinquished command of No 215 Sqn
Wg Cdr H S Broughall  1 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ No 13 Group and ssumed command of No 215 Sqn
Plt Off J S Warner  3 Feb 1940 Posted to No 214 Sqn, RAF Feltwell for further training
Plt Off H R Bjelke-Peterson 11 Feb 1940 Attached to Parnall Armament School, Yate for Gun Turret Course
Act Flt Lt T O'N East 12 Feb 1940 Adjutant, proceeded to School of Administration for No 5 War Course
Plt Off D E Davies 25 Feb 1940 Attached to BATDU, RAF Boscombe Down for Blind Flying Course
Sgt Plt R V Walker  1 Mar 1940 Posted to No 3 SFTS for 'SN' duties
Act Flt Lt T O'N East  2 Mar 1940 Adjutant, returned from School of Administration on completion of No 5 War Course
Plt Off D E Davies 10 Mar 1940 Ceased to be attached to BATDU, RAF Boscombe Down for Blind Flying Course
Wg Cdr Walter H Merton  8 Apr 1940 Assumed command of No 215 Sqn*
Wg Cdr Walter H Merton 22 May 1940 Relinquished command of No 215 Sqn*

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329), except *

Organisational Movements: Jan - May 1940

Date Notes
10 Jan 1940 Avro Anson, N5017 delivered from RAF Harwell
Anson I
10 Jan 1940 Wellingtons, L4302 and L4351 collected from No 5 MU, RAF Kemble
13 Jan 1940 Anson, N5115 delivered from No 108 Sqn, RAF Bicester
17 Jan 1940 Anson, N5030 collected from RAF Benson
25 Jan 1940 Wellington, L4335 collected from No 5 MU, RAF Kemble
15 Feb 1940 Anson, N5192 collected from No 207 Sqn, RAF Cottesmore
15 Feb 1940 Wellingtons, L4331 and L4339 collected from No 19 MU, RAF St Athan
24 Feb 1940 Wellingtons, L4301 and L4275 collected from No 23 MU, RAF Aldergrove
14 Mar 1940 Ground party proceeded to Jurby to open up the Training Detached Flight
16 Mar 1940 Air party (5 x Wellingtons) proceeded to Jurby for the Training Detached Flight
22 Mar 1940 2 x Wellington IAs, collected from RAF Marham (L2876) and No 99 Sqn (N3003)
Wellington 1A of No 215 Squadron
30 Mar 1940 Wellington IA, N2894 collected from No 149 Sqn, RAF Mildenhall
 8 Apr 1940 Squadron disbanded on being merged into No 11 OTU, RAF Bassingbourn*
 8 Apr 1940 Squadron reformed at RAF Honington equipped with Wellington IAs*
18 May 1940 Squadron moved to RAF Bassingbourn*
22 May 1940 Squadron disbanded again on being merged into No 11 OTU, RAF Bassingbourn*

Source - No 215 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/1329), except *

[Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 10/06/21

         [Top of Page]