Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 25 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Forming at Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Apr - Jul 1920

Date Notes
26 April 1920 Reformed at RAF Hawkinge from the Storage Station, Hawkinge, equipped with Sopwith Snipes: -

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Keith R Park A 23 Jul 1920 MC, DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Eugene J McLouchlin A 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles McM Laing A 12 Nov 1919 MC, AFC
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Patrick Murgatroyd A 16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford T  1 Apr 1920  
Plt Off William Graham Stores 27 Dec 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Keith R Park A 23 Jul 1920 MC, DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Charles McM Laing A 12 Nov 1919 MC, AFC
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Patrick Murgatroyd A 16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A  3 Aug 1920  
Plt Off William Graham Stores 27 Dec 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant SO 15 Jan 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing A 26 Apr 1920 MC, AFC, promoted from Fg Off
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Patrick Murgatroyd A 16 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Arthur E Reynolds O 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Harry M Struben A 14 Feb 1921 Killed in a flying accident - 24 Jun 1921*
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Silvia P B de Moyse-Bucknall T  9 Nov 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden A  5 Apr 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason A  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant SO 15 Jan 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing A 26 Ap 1920 MC, AFC, promoted from Fg Off
Fg Off Alfred M West A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank S Harricks A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland A 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John Oliver A 22 Mar 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill A 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Obs Off Arthur E Reynolds O 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick F Garraway A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Arthurs Bottoms A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Harry M Struben A 14 Feb 1921 Killed in a flying accident - 24 Jun 1921*
Obs Off William W Smith O 19 May 1921  
Fg Off John Bradbury A 27 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron T  9 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William N Lancaster Ad 30 Apr 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Michael J Calalane Med 15 Apr 1921 MB

*His death obviously had not been advised prior to the publication of this edition of the AFL.

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Den = Dental, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams 12 Dec 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing 26 Ap 1920 MC, AFC, promoted from Fg Off
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Phillip E D Addis 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Walker 11 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Frederick D Travers 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James C Burney-Cumming 17 Feb 1922  
Obs Off Arthur E Reynolds 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Arthurs Bottoms  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick W Taylor  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Donald M L Macarthur 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Lamont Smith  7 Jun 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off John Sullivan 13 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Thomas A G Hudson  5 Jun 1922  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman 10 Jun 1922
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer 10 Jun 1922 later AVM

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1922 - May 1923

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie 16 Feb 1923 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck 16 Feb 1923 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1922 - May 1923

Date Notes
28 Sep 1922 Departed from Southampton for Turkey
11 Oct 1922 Arrived at San Stephano, Turkey

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe San Stephano, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Edward R Pretyman  4 Jul 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  8 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H H Scott  4 Jul 1922 MC, killed in a flying accident - 15 Feb 1924
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds 21 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Jukes  7 Dec 1922 MBE
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Lindup  8 Jan 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe San Stephano, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Edward R Pretyman  4 Jul 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  8 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H H Scott  4 Jul 1922 MC, killed in a flying accident - 15 Feb 1924
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds 21 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Jukes  7 Dec 1922 MBE
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Lindup  8 Jan 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1923 - Jan 1924

Date Notes
22 Sep 1923 Departed Turkey for its return to the UK
 3 Oct 1923 Arrived at Hawkinge

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H H Scott  4 Jul 1922 MC
Fg Off Raymond E Bright 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Jukes  7 Dec 1922 MBE
Fg Off Albert J Cox  4 Oct 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - May 1924

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off George H H Scott 15 Feb 1924 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds 10 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Raymond E Bright 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox  4 Oct 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May 1924 - Jul 1925

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 17 Nov 1924 Admitted to hospital following a fling accident

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: May 1924 - Jul 1925

Date Notes
xx Oct 1924 Squadron re-equipped with Gloster Grebe IIs
Grebe II of No 25 Squadron

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt William E G Mann  3 Sep 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William W McConnachie 19 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds 10 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Plt Off Eric C Boucher 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Edward H Fielden 15 Dec 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Sydney H Harris 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox  4 Oct 1923 MBE
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

14 Dec 1925 MC, later AM
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William W McConnachie 19 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Hugh A Bayne 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John H C Purvis 27 Jan 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 9 Dec 1926
Plt Off George P Chamberlain 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off John D'A Keary 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred W B Hale 16 Dec 1925  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Richard H Clay 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Roger F Pemberton  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at No 17 Sqn)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William W McConnachie 19 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Hugh A Bayne 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John H C Purvis 27 Jan 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 9 Dec 1926
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off George P Chamberlain 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off John D'A Keary 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred W B Hale 16 Dec 1925  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Richard H Clay 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Roger F Pemberton  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at No 17 Sqn)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1926

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 24 Aug 1926 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck 12 Sep 1926 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to Iraq
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 12 Sep 1926 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Plt Off John H C Purvis  9 Dec 1926 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 24 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Supernumerary?, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Gerald P H Carter

 9 Nov 1926 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 15 Jun 1925  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Plt Off John H C Purvis 27 Jan 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 9 Dec 1926
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off George P Chamberlain 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off John D'A Keary 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred W B Hale 16 Dec 1925  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off William W Bowden  1 Jul 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Herbert Manley xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MA (also at No 17 Sqn)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 25 Mar 1927 Arrived on posting pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 11 Apr 1927 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to No 1 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 11 Apr 1927 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Elphinstone D Turner 24 May 1927 Arrived on posting, wef 23 May 1927
Plt Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Eric L Burslem 23 May 1927 Arrived on posting

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Dec 1926 - Jul 1927

Date Notes
19 Apr 1927 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Practice Camp
 5 May 1927 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

 3 Jan 1927 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Gerald P H Carter

 9 Nov 1926 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Engineering duties
Fg Off Leonard A Walsh  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927  
Plt Off Elphinstone D Turner 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Eric L Burslem 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off William W Bowden  1 Jul 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Herbert Manley xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1927 - Jul 1928

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off G H Smith  1 Jan 1928 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off E H Watson 17 Feb 1928 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt G H Smith  8 Mar 1928 Proceeded to Iraq on Special Duty
Flt Lt G H Smith 18 May 1928 Rejoined the unit on completion of Special Duty in Iraq

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter

 5 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off George P Macdonald 26 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927  
Fg Off Elphinstone D Turner 23 May 1927  
Fg Off Eric L Burslem 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Charles E St J Beamish 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Walter K Beisiegel 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Osmond G Ridley 19 Sep 1927 MC
Plt Off Cedric M P Hartley 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 22 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber 26 Oct 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter

 5 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

Gilbert H Smith

18 May 1928  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off George P Macdonald 26 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927  
Fg Off Elphinstone D Turner 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Charles E St J Beamish 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Walter K Beisiegel 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Osmond G Ridley 19 Sep 1927 MC
Plt Off Cedric M P Hartley 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 22 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber 26 Oct 1927  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park  6 Sep 1928 Admitted to Shorncliffe Military Hospital
Flt Lt Walter E Swann  6 Sep 1928 Assumed temporary command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 19 Oct 1928 Died in  Shorncliffe Military Hospital
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

 1 Jan 1929 Arrived on posting pending and assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Flt Lt Walter E Swann  1 Jan 1929 Relinquished temporary command of No 25 Sqn
Sgt J W Pearce 18 Feb 1929 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Sep 1928 - Jul 1929

Date Notes
xx May 1929 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIAs
Siskin IIA

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

 1 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

Gilbert H Smith

18 May 1928  
Flt Lt

Leopold H Stewart

 8 Aug 1927  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off Frederick F Barrett 22 Jan 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off George P Macdonald 26 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Joseph A Harris  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Cyril H Robbins  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Leonard H Snelling  5 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Maxwell N Oxford  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Edmund C Hudleston 15 Dec 1929 later ACM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller  3 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber 26 Oct 1927  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1929- Jul 1930

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne 19 Nov 1929 Arrived on posting from No 33 Sqn for Administrative duties
Fg Off Frederick J S Short  1 Jan 1930 Promoted to Flt Lt
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

 6 Feb 1930 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

19 Feb 1930 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to No 7 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

19 Feb 1930 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

19 Mar 1930 Admitted to Shorncliffe Military Hospital
Wg Cdr J Sowrey  2 Apr 1930 Assumed temporary command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

24 Apr 1930 Resumed command of No 25 Sqn
Wg Cdr J Sowrey 24 Apr 1930 Relinquished temporary command of No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1929 - Jul 1930

Date Notes
xx Jul 1929 Squadron completed re-equipment with Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIAs
15 Jul 1929 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Practice Camp
 2 Aug 1929 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp
12 May 1930 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Practice Camp
24 May 1930 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

 6 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne 19 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt

Leopold H Stewart

 8 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Henry W Hewson 25 Mar 1929 attached from RCAF
Fg Off Frederick F Barrett 22 Jan 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Joseph A Harris  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Leonard H Snelling  5 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell N Oxford  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frank Read 13 May 1930  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Peter R May  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Anthony O Molesworth 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Peter Heath 14 Dec 1929  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis R Lines 22 Sep 1929  
Fg Off John T Riggs  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Abraham H Barzilay 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt William Walker 11 Apr 1938 Acting Grade III, BA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1930- Jul 1931

Rank Name Date Notes
Sgt O H McNair  8 Aug 1930 Killed in a flying accident
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

29 Sep 1930 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

30 Oct1930 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to HQ ADGB
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

30 Oct 1030 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Lt Cdr F W Wiseman-Clarke  2 Feb 1931 Appointed Civilian Assistant, RAF Hawkinge/No 25 Sqn
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne  2 Feb 1931 Relinquished duties of Adjutant, RAF Hawkinge/No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1930- Jul 1931

Date Notes
 4 May 1931 Squadron detached to RAF Gosport for affiliation with No 201 Sqn
16 May 1931 Squadron returned from RAF Gosport on completion of affiliation with No 201 Sqn
25 May 1931 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Practice Camp
12 Jun 1930 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

29 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 20 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 25 Jun 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Brian W Knox 19 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Peter R May  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Felix P R Dunworth  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Denis E Wilson 10 Nov 1930  
Plt Off Peter Heath 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Plt Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William A G Goldworthy 25 Aug 1930  
Fg Off John T Riggs  7 Aug 1929  
Fg Off William Eccles  2 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally  2 Sep 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1931- Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

 1 Jan 1932 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

 8 Feb 1932 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

11 Feb 1932 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to School of Photography
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

11 Feb 1932 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1931- Jul 1932

Date Notes
xx Feb 1932 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Fury Is
Fury I of No 25 Squadron
14 Mar 1932 Squadron completed re-equipment with Hawker Fury Is
 9 May 1932 Squadron detached to RAF Bicester for affiliation with No 33 Sqn
22 May 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Bicester on completion of affiliation with No 33 Sqn
 4 Jun 1932 'A' Flight detached to RAF Turnhouse for affiliation with No 603 Sqn AAF
17 Jun 1932 'A' Flight returned from RAF Turnhouse on completion of affiliation with No 603 Sqn AAF

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

 8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry I Cozens

16 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 25 Jun 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 19 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Felix P R Dunworth  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Roland G Harman 23 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John R Dufort 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Roy G C Arnold 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Leslie F Brown 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Reginald Monks 19 Dec 1931  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off John T Riggs  7 Aug 1929  
Fg Off William Eccles  2 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally  2 Sep 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932- Jul 1933

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

28 Feb 1933 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to Air Armament School
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

28 Feb 1933 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932- Jul 1933

Date Notes
 4 Jul 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Practice Camp
15 Jul 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on partial completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp
 5 Oct 1932 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge to complete Annual Armament Practice Camp
12 Oct 1932 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp
29 Mar 1933 'C' Flight detached to RAF Turnhouse for affiliation with No 602 Sqn AAF
12 Apr 1933 'C' Flight returned from RAF Turnhouse on completion of affiliation with No 602 Sqn AAF

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 25 Jun 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward C T Edwards  5 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Thomas A Head 18 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John S French 10 Jun 1933  
Fg Off George Thornton 28 Jul 1932 MM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally  2 Sep 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II John H Lloyd 22 Sep 1932  
WO II Ernest W Strudwick  8 Jun 1931  
WO II William J Pond  2 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933- Jan 1934

Date Notes
29 Jul 1933 Squadron proceeded to RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Practice Camp
17 Aug 1933 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster  8 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Cedric B Hughes 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas King  3 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John R Dufort 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Derek Price 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off George D M Blackwood 26 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Kenrick A Stewart 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Cecil T Weir 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick B H Butler 28 Aug 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Thomas A Head 18 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John S French 10 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  3 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Graham S Strachen  7 Dec 1933 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Ernest W Strudwick  8 Jun 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster  8 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Cedric B Hughes 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas King  3 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John R Dufort 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Derek Price 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off George D M Blackwood 26 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Kenrick A Stewart 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Cecil T Weir 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick B H Butler 28 Aug 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Thomas A Head 18 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  3 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Roy W White 12 Feb 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officer
WO Cecil H Chandler 14 Dec 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William F Dickson

14 Jan 1935 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

21 Jan 1935 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting
Sqn Ldr

William F Dickson

21 Jan 1935 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Date Notes
16 Jul 1934 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
21 Jul 1934 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hornchurch for Air Exercises
28 Jul 1934 Squadron returned to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge to complete Annual Armament Training
 9 Aug 1934 Squadron returned from RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training
23 Apr 1935 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
10 May 1935 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge to complete Annual Armament Training

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William F Dickson

14 Jan 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster  8 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt

Michael Watson

15 Jul 1934 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Luxmoore 23 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John R Dufort 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Francis G Frow  2 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Howard D Fraser 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Richard J C Nedwill  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert R Morton  89 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  3 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Malachy T O'Reilly 13 Jun 1935 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Tomblin  3 Apr 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Francis A Ladell  4 Jan 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

19 Feb 1938 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

William F Dickson

21 Feb 1936 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

21 Feb 1936 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
18 May 1936 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
26 May 1936 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training
28 May 1936 'C' Flight disbanded

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

19 Feb 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W E Cameron 19 May 1936  
Fg Off Francis G Frow  2 Mar 1935  
Fg Off M Dawnay  3 Dec 1935  
Plt Off R W Stewart 25 May 1936  
Plt Off Richard J C Nedwill  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off J G Spencer  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off James Rankin  4 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off F A Marlow 17 Feb 1936  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
31 Aug 1936 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
11 Sep 1936 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training
 5 Nov 1936 The Squadron Badge which was authorised by HM King Edward VIII in October was presented by AM Sir Hugh Dowding
No 25 Squadron badge
 5 Nov 1936 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Fury IIs
Fury II of No 25 Squadron
12 Apr 1937 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
30 Apr 1937 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury II RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

19 Feb 1936 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W E Cameron 19 May 1936  
Fg Off Richard J C Nedwill  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off R W Reynolds  1 Dec 1936  
Plt Off K Mac Sclanders  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off R H Lonsdale 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J B N Russell 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off K L Keith 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J D Green  7 Jun 1937  
Plt Off B R Whaley 21 Feb 1937  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1937 - Jul 1938

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  3 Sep 1937 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

10 Sep 1937 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming 10 Sep 1937 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
AC1 J Dale  5 Nov 1937 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off B R Whaley 25 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off C C Law 25 Jun 1938 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1937 - Jun 1938

Date Notes
15 Oct 1937 Squadron transferred from No 11 Group to No 12 Group
25 Oct 1937 All Furies and Hart (T) were transferred transferred to No 41 Sqn
27 Oct 1937 Squadron received the Hawker Demons transferred from No 41 Sqn
Hawker Demon
 1 Dec 1937 Squadron transferred from No 12 Group to No 11 Group
23 May 1938 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF Aldergrove for Annual Armament Training
18 Jun 1938 Squadron returned from No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge on completion of Annual Armament Training
28 Jun 1938 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Gloster Gladiators
Gladiator I

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiators RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  3 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding
Fg Off L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Plt Off J B N Russell 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off K L Keith 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off B R Whaley 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A G Evans 17 Mar 1938  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Cpl W H Philpott 27 Nov 1938 Died in Hospital

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jun 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
26 Sep 1938 Squadron moved to RAF Northolt due to the 'Munich Crisis'
12 Oct 1938 Squadron returned to due RAF Hawkinge on conclusion of 'Munich Crisis'
10 Dec 1938 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Bristol Blenheim IFs
Brsitol Blenheim IF of No 25 Squadron (coded RX)

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  3 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding
Fg Off L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Act Fg Off K L Keith 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A G Evans 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off M J Miley 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E Cassidy 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson 17 Sep 1938  
APO J A Caslaw 29 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A H Ward 14 May 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jun 1938 - Jan 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  1 Jan 1939 Promoted to Wg Cdr
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

16 Jan 1939 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Wg Cdr D M Fleming 30 Jan 1939 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting on posting to RAF Turnhouse
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

30 Jan 1939 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
AC Bleeker 11 Mar 1939 Died in hospital

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jun 1938 - Jan 1939

Date Notes
10 Feb 1939 Re-equipment with Bristol Blenheim IFs completed

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

16 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Act Flt Lt L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Fg Off C H Bull 28 Jan 1939  
Act Fg Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M J Miley 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E Cassidy 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Hooper 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J A Caslaw 29 Oct 1938  
APO B J Rofe 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO F J R H Bateman 28 Apr 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

16 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Act Flt Lt L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Fg Off C H Bull 28 Jan 1939  
Act Fg Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M J Miley 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E Cassidy 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Hooper 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J A Caslaw 29 Oct 1938  
APO B J Rofe 17 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: May - Sep 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
AC2 F R Jones 18 May 1939 Killed in a flying accident

Nominal Roll of Officers and Pilots - 31 Aug 1939

Rank Name Notes
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

Officer Commanding; later AVM
Fg Off G Drew Adjutant
Flt Lt C H Bull  
Flt Lt J G Cave  
Fg Off A M Lyall  
Fg Off P L Burke  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  
Plt Off J H G Walker  
Plt Off M J Miley  
Plt Off E Cassidy  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson  
Plt Off B G Hooper  
Plt Off J A Caslaw  
Plt Off B J Rofe  
Plt Off B Howe  
Flt Sgt C J E Bolland  
Flt Sgt E J W Monk  
Sgt R C Haine  
Sgt P R Smith  
Sgt J Lingard  
Sgt F G Morris  
Sgt J B Thompson  

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J G Cave 30 Aug 1939 Assumed command of 'AI' Flight
Fg Off P L Burke 30 Aug 1939 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off G Drew  4 Sep 1939 Assumed command of 'AI' Flight
Flt Lt J G Cave  4 Sep 1939 Resumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off R Messulam 23 Sep 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off P L Burke  6 Oct 1939 Assumed command of 'AI' Flight
Fg Off G Drew  9 Oct 1939 Relinquished command of 'AI' Flight on posting to No 273 Sqn
Plt Off H M S Lambert 11 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 18 Aug 1939
Plt Off W A C Emmett 15 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off J F J Haworth 20 Oct 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 15 Oct 1939
Plt Off J D Meeke 24 Nov 1939 Arrived on posting for duty as Adjutant
Fg Off R Messulam 24 Nov 1939 Adjutant, posted to No 3 School of Technical Training, Blackpool
Plt Off J H G Walker 29 Nov 1939 Promoted to Fg Off, wef 24 Nov 1939

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
14 Aug 1939 Squadron proceeded to No 3 ATC, RAF Sutton Bridge for Annual Armament Training
22 Aug 1939 Squadron proceeded to RAF Northolt
30 Aug 1939 Four experimental Blenheim IVs fitted with Airborne Interception radar were received and formed 'AI' Flight
 xx Sep 1939 Squadron code letters changed from RX to ZK

Brsitol Blenheim IF of No 25 Squadron (coded ZK)

15 Sep 1939 Squadron detached to RAF Filton to cover crossing of BEF to France from Cardiff and Avonmouth
 4 Oct 1939 Squadron returned to RAF Northolt

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt J G Cave 31 Jan 1940 Posted to RAF Halton due to sickness
Fg Off A M Lyall  1 Feb 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Fg Off B J Rofe  1 Feb 1940 Assumed command of Squadron Armoury
Plt Off K H Potter  7 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Gunner
Plt Off W A H Chapman  7 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Gunner
Plt Off D W Hogg 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting
Sgt V Nester 11 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Observer
Sgt S Hauxwell 16 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Observer
Fg Off P L Burke 19 Feb 1940 Posed to No 145 Sqn
Sgt J F R Jones 21 Feb 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off M J Miley  1 Mar 1940 Promoted to Fg Off
Sgt V Nester  1 Mar 1940 Posted to Wastage Pool, RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off P D W Brierley 15 Mar1940 Arrived on posting from No 601 Sqn
Plt Off D H Blomeley 21 Mar 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off P D W Brierley 27 Mar1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt V Nester 31 Mar 1940 Reposted to the unit from the Wastage Pool, RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off Brayley 12 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Gunner
Sqn Ldr K A K McEwen 22 Apr 1940 Arrived on posting pending pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

 8 May 1940 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting on posting to RAF Turnhouse
Sqn Ldr K A K McEwen  8 May 1940 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Flt Lt A M Lyall 12 May 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight and reverted to Fg Off
Flt Lt R G Ker-Ramsey 12 May 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off A W Brown  1 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting
Flt Lt R G Ker-Ramsey  4 Jun 1940 Attached to RAF Northolt for Air Fighting Course
Plt Off A B Lucy  4 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from the Air Ministry, wef 16 May 1940
Plt Off J D Meeke  6 Jun 1940 Adjutant, promoted to Fg Off, wef 27 Feb 1940
Plt Off D A Forbes 11 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 59 Sqn
Fg Off J F J Haworth 11 Jun 1940 Posted to No 43 Sqn
Sqn Ldr K A K McEwen 13 Jun 1940 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting on posting to France
Sqn Ldr W W Loxton 13 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from No 151 Sqn and assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Plt Off Brayley 15 Jun 1940 Posted to No 12 OTU
Plt Off D McNeil 29 Jun 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Cosford for Engineering duties
Plt Off D A Forbes 29 Jun 1940 Posted to No 15 OTU for Air Crew Training
Plt Off R J Candy  6 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Air Gunner
Plt Off A W Brown 15 Jul 1940 Attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell
Plt Off R J Candy 15 Jul 1940 Air Gunner, posted to No 98 Sqn, RAF Gatwick
Fg Off J D Meeke 16 Jul 1940 Adjutant, promoted to Act (unpaid) Flt Lt
Plt Off D McNeil 18 Jul 1940 Engineer Officer, attached to RAF Northolt
Plt Off D McNeil 31 Jul 1940 Engineer Officer, attached to RAF St Athan
Plt Off D McNeil  1 Aug 1940 Engineer Officer, ceased to be attached to RAF St Athan
Flt Lt C H Bull  8 Aug 1940 Killed in a shooting accident
Plt Off A W Brown  9 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to CGS, RAF Warmwell and returned to RAF Martlesham Heath
APO Monk 12 Aug 1940 Arrived on appointment to a Commission
Fg Off H M S Lambert 15 Aug 1940 Recalled from leave and attached to RAF Northolt for AFDU Trials
Fg Off M J Miley 15 Aug 1940 Recalled from leave and attached to RAF Northolt for AFDU Trials
Plt Off A F Ambrose 18 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F C Harrold 19 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting
Plt Off A F Ambrose 26 Aug 1940 Posted to No 151 Sqn, RAF Northolt
Plt Off F C Harrold 26 Aug 1940 Posted to No 151 Sqn, RAF Northolt
Flt Lt Ives 27 Aug 1940 Attached to from HQ No 10 Group to Martlesham Heath for Special Duty
Flt Lt Ives 28 Aug 1940 Ceased to be attached to from HQ No 10 Group to Martlesham Heath for Special Duty
Plt Off Sword-Daniels 29 Aug 1940 Attached to AFDU, RAF Northolt
Plt Off G M Hamilton 29 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting for duty as Intelligence Officer
Fg Off H M S Lambert 31 Aug 1940 Attached to AFDU, RAF Northolt
Fg Off M J Miley 31 Aug 1940 Attached to AFDU, RAF Northolt
Plt Off A B Lucy  1 Sep 1940 Posted to Special Signals School
Plt Off Sword-Daniels  2 Sep 1940 Ceased to be attached to AFDU, RAF Northolt
Plt Off D W Hogg  3 Sep 1940 Killed by friendly fire
Fg Off H M S Lambert  3 Sep 1940 Attached to RAF Biggin Hill for Special Duties
Flt Lt R G Ker-Ramsey  1 Sep 1940 Attached to Fighter Interception Unit, RAF Shoreham
Flt Lt A M Lyall 14 Sep 1940 Rreverted to Fg Off on posting to RMU, RAF Filton
Flt Lt R G Ker-Ramsey 15 Sep 1940 Reported missing, later reported to be a POW
Fg Off H M S Lambert 15 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off M J Miley 15 Sep 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off Hamilton 16 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 151 Sqn for duty as Engineer Officer
Plt Off D McNeil 16 Sep 1940 Engineer Officer, posted to No 151 Sqn
Flt Lt Smith 20 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'A' Flight
Sqn Ldr L J C Mitchell 24 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 254 Sqn pending assuming command of No 25 Sqn
Sqn Ldr W W Loxton 25 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of No 25 Sqn on posting to No 15 SFTS
Sqn Ldr L J C Mitchell 25 Sep 1940 Assumed command of No 25 Sqn
Flt Lt J McC M Hughes 26 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting and assumed command of 'B' Flight
Plt Off Fynn 30 Sep 1940 Attached from RAF Kenley for Signals duties
Fg Off J Thom 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Biggin Hill for Signals duties
Plt Off Fynn 14 Oct 1940 Posted from RAF Kenley for Signals duties
Plt Off Hat 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 269 Sqn and attached to No 5 OTU
Plt Off K H Potter 15 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act (paid) Fg Off, wef 17 Jul 1940
Fg Off W A C Emmett 15 Oct 1940 Promoted to Flt Lt
Plt Off J A Strong 19 Oct 1940 Posted from Radio School for Signals, Radio, AI and IFF duties
Plt Off Cassidy 20 Oct 1940 Posted to No 249 Sqn
Plt Off J G Lingard 24 Oct 1940 Posted to No 219 Sqn
Plt Off K H Potter 29 Oct 1940 Posted to Special Duty Flight, RAF Helensburgh
Plt Off Sword-Daniels 30 Oct 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off G M Hamilton 30 Oct 1940 Intelligence Officer, promoted to Act Fg Off
Sgt L T Winter 16 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A L Romanis 16 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A J Theasby 16 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Plt Off E W J Monk 21 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt E Powell 21 Nov 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Flt Lt J McC M Hughes  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt J R Friend  7 Dec 1940 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
16 Jan 1940 Squadron proceeded to RAF North Weald
15 Feb 1940 Blenheim IV, N6193 of 'AI' Flight transferred to No 248 Sqn
15 Feb 1940 Blenheim IV, N6194 of 'AI' Flight transferred to No 248 Sqn
10 May 1940 Squadron proceeded to RAF Hawkinge for operation along Dutch and Belgian coasts
30 May 1940 Squadron received Westland Whirlwind, L6845, pending re-equipment
Westland Whirlwind
 4 Jun 1940 Squadron received second Westland Whirlwind
19 Jun 1940 Squadron moved to RAF Martlesham Heath
 8 Oct 1940 Squadron moved from RAF North Weald to RAF Debden
 4 Nov 1940 First Bristol Beaufighter IF was collected from No 27 MU, RAF Shawbury
Beaufighter I of No 25 Squadron (temperate land scheme)
11 Nov 1940 Two Beaufighters (R2129 and R2101) collected from No 32 MU, RAF St Athan
27 Nov 1940 Squadron moved to RAF Wittering and transferred to No 12 Group
 4 Dec 1940 One Beaufighter received from No 30 MU, RAF Sealand
 8 Dec 1940 Eight Beaufighters transferred to No 604 Sqn, Coastal Command

Source - No 25 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/305)

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

         [Top of Page]