Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 18 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Personnel Movements: Oct 1931 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson 20 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting for duty as Flight Commander
Fg Off Samuel L Blunt 27 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from A & AEE as Adjutant,
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 31 Oct 1931 Arrived on posting from Station Flight, Andover as Officer Commanding, MC,
Fg Off G E B Stoney 23 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 502 Sqn
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 25 Nov 1931 Arrived on posting from No 40 Sqn
Plt Off E J Gracie  1 Dec 1931 Arrived on posting from No 207 Sqn
Plt Off

Norman C S Rutter

 8 Dec 1931 Arrived on posting from No 12 Sqn
Plt Off Henry L M Glover  4 Jan 1932 Arrived on posting from No 41 Sqn
Plt Off Archibald M Doran 19 Dec 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College on commissioning
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 19 Dec 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College on commissioning
Plt Off Leonard N Elsner 19 Dec 1931 Arrived on posting from RAF College on commissioning
Plt Off

Norman C S Rutter

23 Feb 1932 Posted to Aircraft Depot, India
Plt Off Jack Goodhart  8 Mar 1932 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

 9 Mar 1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot as Flight Commander
Plt Off Gordon L Best 26 Mar 1932 Arrived on posting from 3 FTS
Flt Lt Asa F Lingard  1 Apr 1932 Arrived on posting from 58 Sqn as Flight Commander
Fg Off George W Phillips  4 Apr 1932 Arrived on posting from 12 Sqn
Plt Off

Alfred T Monks

 8 Apr 1932 Arrived on posting from 3 FTS
Fg Off G E B Stoney 2 May 1932 Posted to No 4 Sqn for Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George W Phillips  5 May 1932 Assumed role of Adjutant
Plt Off E J Gracie 5 May 1932 Posted to RAF Base Gosport
Fg Off Samuel L Blunt 17 May 1932 Attached to CFS
Fg Off George G Stead 16 May 1932 Arrived on posting from No 7 Sqn for Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Gordon L Best 26 May 1932 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Henry L M Glover 12 Jun 1932 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Jul 1936

Date Notes
20 Oct 1931

The squadron was reformed at RAF Upper Heyford

 6 Nov 1931 The first aircraft, Hart J9946, was collected from No 33 Squadron at Bicester by Sqn Ldr Luke on 6 November 1931.
Hawker Hart of No 18 Squadron

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Upper Heyford ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 20 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson 20 Oct 1931 Flight Commander
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

10 Mar 1932 Flight Commander; later AVM
Flt Lt Asa F Lingard  2 Apr 1932 Flight Commander
Fg Off Samuel L Blunt 20 Oct 1931  
Fg Off George W Phillips  4 Apr 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off George G Stead 17 May 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 25 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Henry L M Glover  4 Jan 1932  
Plt Off Gordon L Best 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Jack Goodhart  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 19 Dec 1931 later AM
Plt Off Leonard N Elsner 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Archibald M Doran 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off

Alfred T Monks

 8 Apr 1932 later AVM

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1932

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Alexander N Spottiswoode 20 Jun 1932 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson  4 Jul 1932 Attached to RAF Base Leuchars
Plt Off E J Gracie 23 Aug1932 Arrived on posting from RAF Base Gosport
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube  1 Sep 1932 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Cranwell
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke  3 Sep 1932 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Cranwell following motor accident
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson  3 Sep 1932 Assumed command of squadron
Sqn Ldr J F Gordon 23 Sep 1932 Assumed command of squadron, DFC
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 10 Oct 1932 Arrived on posting from attachment to RAF Base Leuchars
Fg Off Gordon L Best 19 Oct 1932 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton
Fg Off Gordon L Best 21 Oct 1932 Discharged from RAF Hospital, Halton
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 23 Oct 1932 Returned from sick leave
Fg Off Gordon L Best 31 Oct 1932 Attached to Air Armament School for Short Armament Course
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 31 Oct 1932 Admitted to RAF Hospital, Halton with fractured ankle
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke  5 Nov 1932 Resumed command of the squadron, MC
Sqn Ldr J F Gordon 19 Nov 1932 Posted to SHQ Upper Heyford, DFC
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 26 Nov 1932 Discharged from RAF Hospital, Halton
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson  1 Dec 1932 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for Floatplane Course
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 17 Dec 1932 Ceased to be attached to RAF Base Calshot
Fg Off Gordon L Best 17 Dec 1932 Ceased to be attached to Air Armament School
Plt Off J R Talbot 19 Dec 1932 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Fg Off E J Gracie 23 Dec 1932 Posted to No 500 Sqn
Plt Off Jack Goodhart  2 Jan 1933 Attached to RAF Base Calshot for Flying Boat Course
Fg Off Gordon L Best  8 Feb 1933 Posted to RAF Iraq
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

20 Feb 1933 Attached to RAF Andover for Air Pilotage Course
Fg Off B A Oakley 27 Feb 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot for Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off George G Stead 13 Apr 1933 Posted to No 14 Sqn for Air Pilotage duties
Fg Off Montagu V M Clube 27 Apr 1933 Posted to No 500 Sqn
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

19 May 1933 Ceased attachment to RAF Andover for Air Pilotage Course
Plt Off Archibald M Doran 19 Jun 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 19 Jun 1933 Promoted to Fg Off

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1932 - Jul 1933

Date Notes
29 Aug 1932 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Armament Practice Camp
 9 Oct 1932 Squadron returned from No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties on completion Annual Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Upper Heyford ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 20 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson 20 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

10 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt Asa F Lingard  2 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Brian A Oakley 27 Feb 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George W Phillips  4 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Henry L M Glover  4 Jan 1932  
Plt Off James R Talbot 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Reginald H E Emson 19 Dec 1931 later AM
Plt Off Archibald M Doran 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Alexander N Spottiswoode 20 Jun 1932  
Plt Off

Alfred T Monks

 8 Apr 1932 later AVM

-

3 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick C Sheppard 12 Aug 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off Alexander N Spottiswoode  4 Aug 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off A J D Harding 19 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
APO B O Prowse 19 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Flt Lt R W Stewart 21 Aug 1933 Attached as Stores Officer
APO R P H Carew 25 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Plt Off G E Watt 27 Aug 1933 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Plt Off G E Watt 28 Aug 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Plt Off J R Talbot 28 Aug 1933 Promoted to Fg Off
Fg Off A M Doran 21 Sep 1933 Posted to No 820 Sqn
Fg Off Reginald H E Emson 21 Sep 1933 Posted to No 821 Sqn
Flt Lt P M G Watt 27 Sep 1933 Attached
Flt Lt Guy W Hayes  1 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Catfoss as Flight Commander vice Flt Lt Pearson
Plt Off L V Spencer  4 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS
Flt Lt E E Fallick 10 Oct 1933 reported as Flight Commander vice Flt Lt Lingard
Fg Off B A Oakley 11 Oct 1933 Transferred to Reserve of Air Force Officers
Plt Off B O Prowse 16 Oct 1933 Posted to RAF Depot
APO R P H Carew 18 Oct 1933 Posted to RAF India
APO G J I Clennell 19 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from No 10 Sqn
Flt Lt P M G Watt 22 Oct 1933 Ceased to be attached
Flt Lt A F A Lingard 25 Oct 1933 Transferred to Reserve of Air Force Officers
Flt Lt J C Cunningham 31 Oct 1933 reported as Flight Commander vice Flt Lt E E Fallick
Plt Off G H Gatheral 31 Oct 1933 Arrived on posting from 603 Sqn
Fg Off G E Watt 31 Oct 1933 Posted to RAF Depot
Flt Lt Wilfred J Pearson 10 Nov 1933 Transferred to Reserve of Air Force Officers
Flt Lt E E Fallick 24 Nov 1933 Posted to Middle East
Fg Off Alexander N Spottiswoode 13 Dec 1933 Posted to No 822 Sqn
Plt Off B O Prowse 29 Dec 1933 Arrived on posting from RAF Depot

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1933 - Jan 1934

Date Notes
 2 Sep 1933 Ground Party, proceeded to RAF Cardington on mobilisation exercise
 3 Sep 1933 Ground Party, proceeded  from RAF Cardington to RAF Grantham
 4 Sep 1933 Ground Party, proceeded  from RAF Grantham to RAF North Coates Fitties
 4 Sep 1933 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Armament Practice Camp (mobilisation exercise)
 8 Oct 1933 Squadron returned from No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties on completion Annual Armament Practice Camp

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Upper Heyford ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 20 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

10 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt

Guy W Hayes

 1 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James C Cunningham 31 Oct 1933  
Fg Off George W Phillips  4 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Henry L M Glover  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Alexander N Spottiswoode 20 Jun 1932  
Fg Off James R Talbot 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off George E Watt 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off

Alfred T Monks

 8 Apr 1932 later AVM
Plt Off Alexander J D Harding 21 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Laurence V Spencer  4 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Geoffrey J I Clennell 19 Oct 1933  
Plt Off George H Gatheral  1 Nov 1933  

-

6 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick C Sheppard 12 Aug 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jan - Jul 1934

Rank Name Date Notes
Plt Off J R Talbot 1 Jan 1934 Posted to RAF Base Gosport
Plt Off C C Francis 15 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell on commissioning
Plt Off J B Usher 15 Jan 1934 Arrived on posting from RAF Cranwell on commissioning
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 23 May 1934 Admitted to hospital
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

23 May 1934 Assumed temporary command of squadron
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 22 Jun 1934 Resume command of the squadron
Sgt H T Light  5 Jul 1934 Killed in flying accident
LAC W St G Dowsing  5 Jul 1934 Killed in flying accident

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Upper Heyford ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 20 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt James C Cunningham 31 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt

James L F Fuller-Good

10 Mar 1932 later AVM
Flt Lt

Guy W Hayes

 1 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry L M Glover  4 Jan 1932  
Fg Off George E Watt 19 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Alexander J D Harding 21 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Laurence V Spencer  4 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Geoffrey J I Clennell 19 Oct 1933  
Plt Off George H Gatheral  1 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Conrad C Francis 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off John B Ussher 16 Dec 1933  

-

6 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II George S Currie 31 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1934 - Jul 1935

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Walter H Jones 18 Sep 1934 Arrived on posting
Sgt C L O Barker  19 Jan 1935 Killed in flying accident
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Shaw

xx Feb 1935 Assumed command of the squadron
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke xx Feb 1935 Relinquished command of the squadron
Plt Off Alan D Murray  4 Mar 1935 Arrived on posting

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Upper Heyford ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Shaw

 7 Jan 1935 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Guy W Hayes

 1 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James C Cunningham 31 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Walter H Jones 18 Sep 1934  
Fg Off George E Watt 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Laurence V Spencer  4 Oct 1933  
Fg Off George H Gatheral  1 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Geoffrey J I Clennell 19 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Brian K Burnett  2 Mar 1935 later ACM
Plt Off Alan D Murray  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II George S Currie 31 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Walter H Jones 12 Dec 1935 Posted to HQ Iraq Command
Plt Off Alan D Murray  6 Jan 1936 Posted to RAF Base Gosport
Sqn Ldr

Gerald S Shaw

 9 Jan 1936 Relinquished command of No 18 Sqn on posting to No 5 FTS
Sqn Ldr Charles R Steele  9 Jan 1936 Assumed command of the squadron
Flt Lt Guy W Hayes 28 Jan 1936 Posted to No 55 Sqn
Flt Lt James C Cunningham 10 Feb 1936 Posted to No 49 Sqn
Plt Off A E Saunders 10 Feb 1936 Posted to No 49 Sqn
APO C F Darbishire 17 Feb 1936 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
Fg Off George H Gatheral 19 Feb 1936 Posted to No 11 FTS
Plt Off J H Slater  2 Mar 1936 Posted to HQ Central Area as PA to AOC
Plt Off P M C Corkery 14 Mar 1936 Posted to RAF India
Plt Off K M M Wasse 14 Mar 1936 Posted to RAF India
Fg Off G E Watt  9 Apr 1936 Arrived on posting from Short Navigation Course, RAF Manston
Fg Off Brian K Burnett  3 May 1936 Posted to No 11 FTS
Fg Off Laurence V Spencer  3 May 1936 Posted to No 8 FTS
APO J L Crisp 10 May 1936 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F M Smith 21 May 1935 Arrived on posting
Fg Off A R G Bax  4 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting
Plt Off F M Smith 15 Jun 1935 Promoted to Fg Off
APO J L Crisp 22 Jun 1936 Posted to No 49 Sqn
Plt Off A E Saunders 22 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting from No 49 Sqn
APO K R Slater 28 Jun 1936 Arrived on posting from No 5 FTS

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1935 - Jul 1936

Date Notes
7 Jan 1936 Squadron moved to RAF Bircham Newton
10 Feb 1936 'C' Flight detached to provide the nucleus of No 49 Squadron, which remained under the administrative control of No 18 Squadron
30 Mar 1936 Squadron proceeded to No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties for Annual Armament Practice Camp
23 Apr 1936 Squadron returned from No 2 ATC, RAF North Coates Fitties on completion Annual Armament Practice Camp
27 Apr 1936 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Hawker Hinds
Hawker Hind of No 18 Squadron
xx May 1936 The Squadron Badge was authorised by HM King Edward VIII*
No 18 Squadron badge

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

The Squadron Badge on this page is Crown Copyright and has been produced by Mary Denton on behalf of the RAF Heraldry Trust and is displayed on this page with the permission of the RAFHT.

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles R Steele

 4 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Walter G Cheshire

27 Jan 1936 later ACM
Fg Off George E Watt 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off A R G Bax  4 Jun 1936  
Plt Off Arthur J Young 14 Oct 1935  
Plt Off F M Smith 21 May 1935  
Plt Off C F Darbishire 17 Feb 1936  
APO J L Crisp 11 May 1936  

-

6 Airmen Pilots

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II George S Currie 31 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off George E Watt  6 Jul 1936 Appointed as 'B' Flight Commander
Fg Off A R G Bax  6 Jul 1936 Appointed as 'A' Flight Commander
Plt Off T E Syms 10 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS
APO A A Dilnot 16 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
APO J B Flowerdew 16 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
APO R J Oxley 16 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
APO A Beck 16 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 8 FTS
Plt Off K Slater 17 Aug 1936 Assumed the role of Adjutant
Fg Off A R G Bax 23 Aug 1936 Attached to CFS for Instructors' Course
Fg Off F M Smith 23 Aug 1936 Assumed duties of 'A' Flight Commander
Fg Off George E Watt 28 Aug 1936 Promoted to Flt Lt
APO D G Warren 30 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 6 FTS
APO J Compton 31 Aug 1936 Arrived on posting from No 2 FTS
Sgt ? Collett  8 Sep 1936 Posted to No 83 Sqn
Sgt ? Cliff  8 Sep 1936 Posted to No 83 Sqn
Sgt ? Gifford  19 Sep 1936 Posted to HAD, Henlow
Flt Lt George E Watt 22 Sep 1936 Posted to HAD, Henlow for Officers' Engineering Course
Plt Off T F Harvey 24 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS
Flt Lt R B Maw 29 Sep 1936 Arrived on posting to command 'B' Flight
Plt Off T F Harvey  8 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting from No 10 FTS
Plt Off Arthur J Young 14 Oct 1935 Arrived on posting
Plt Off M H de L Everest  8 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting
Plt Off Arthur J Young 15 Oct 1936 Posted to No 60 Sqn, India
Plt Off A E Saunders 15 Oct 1936 Posted to No 60 Sqn, India
Sgt ? Gascoigne 15 Oct 1936 Arrived on posting for flying duties with 'B' Flight
Plt Off C F Darbishire 15 Dec 1936 Posted to No 39 Sqn, India
Sgt S J Ower 30 Dec 1936 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: Jul 1936 - Jul 1937

Date Notes
 6 Jul 1936

No 49 Squadron became an independent unit, ceasing to come under the administrative control of No 18 Squadron.

 6 Jul 1936

Squadron re-organised into two Flights

 7 Sep 1936 Squadron transferred to control of RAF Upper Heyford
12 Sep 1936 Squadron moved to RAF Upper Heyford

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr E G C Stokes 30 Mar 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off F M Smith 21 May 1935  
Fg Off K Slater 28 Jun 1936 Adjutant
Fg Off A A Dilnot 16 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J Compton 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off T E Syms 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J B Flowerdew 16 Aug 1936  
Plt Off D D Rogers 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off E C le Mesurier 21 Feb 1937  
APO R G Wheldon 24 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K W Niblett 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt R F Smith 22 Apr 1938  
Fg Off K Slater 28 Jun 1936  
Fg Off A A Dilnot 16 Aug 1936  
Fg Off F M Smith 21 May 1935  
Plt Off T E Syms 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off D D Rogers 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off E C le Mesurier 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off R G Wheldon 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off F R Jeffs  9 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D F Elliot  4 Oct 1937  
Plt Off B S Ambrose 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R Langebear  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L T Wallis  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off V Rees 21 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G T Stanley 31 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C M P Kempster 19 Feb 1938  

-

5 Airmen Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K W Niblett 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off K Slater 28 Jun 1936  
Fg Off A A Dilnot 16 Aug 1936  
Fg Off T E Syms 10 Aug 1936  
Fg Off E C le Mesurier 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off D D Rogers 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off R G Wheldon 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off F R Jeffs  9 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D F Elliot  4 Oct 1937  
Plt Off B S Ambrose 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R Langebear  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L T Wallis  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off V Rees 21 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G T Stanley 31 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C M P Kempster 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C Bellis 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off G Howden  5 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K W Niblett 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off H D Jones 27 Feb 1939  
Fg Off K Slater 28 Jun 1936  
Fg Off A A Dilnot 16 Aug 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off T E Syms 10 Aug 1936  
Fg Off E C le Mesurier 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off D D Rogers 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off R G Wheldon 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off F R Jeffs  9 Oct 1937  
Fg Off D F Elliot  4 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R Langebear  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L T Wallis  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off V Rees 21 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G T Stanley 31 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C M P Kempster 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C Bellis 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off G Howden  5 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO S E Hearnden 18 Feb 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind

Bristol Blenheim I

RAF Upper Heyford Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K W Niblett 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt K Slater 28 Jun 1936  
Act Flt Lt A A Dilnot 16 Aug 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off H D Jones 27 Feb 1939  
Fg Off T E Syms 10 Aug 1936  
Fg Off E C le Mesurier 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off D D Rogers 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off R G Wheldon 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off F R Jeffs  9 Oct 1937  
Fg Off D F Elliot  4 Oct 1937  
Plt Off R Langebear  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L T Wallis  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off V Rees 21 Jan 1938  
Plt Off G T Stanley 31 Jan 1938  
Plt Off C M P Kempster 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C Bellis 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off G Howden  5 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO S E Hearnden 18 Feb 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Personnel Movements: Sep - Dec 1939

Rank Name Date Notes
The records for Jan 1937 to Aug 1939 appear to missing from the ORB
AC2 E V Eades 30 Sep 1939 Died in Hospital
Fg Off T E Syms 24 Oct 1939 Returned to England as non-effective, sick
Fg Off T E Syms 20 Nov 1939 Returned to the unit following discharge from hospital in England
Sgt L J Sabin 27 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt V Harvey 27 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
AC1 W S Martin 27 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident
LAC J Job 27 Dec 1939 Killed in a flying accident

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: May - Dec 1939

Date Notes
xx May 1939 Squadron re-equipped with Bristol Blenheim Is
Bristol Blenheim I
 4 Sep 1939 IE aircraft dispersed to Brackley satellite aerodrome
 7 Sep 1939 Squadron was transferred to the control of No 6 Group
12 Sep 1939 Advance Party proceeded to Southampton
17 Sep 1939 Road Party proceeded to Southampton
22 Sep 1939 Rail Party proceeded to Southampton from Bicester Railway Station
30 Sep 1939 Air Party departed Brackley for France, landing at Beauvraignes
 1 Oct 1939 Road Party arrived at Beauvraignes from Brest
16 Oct 1939 Air Party moved from Beauvraignes to Meharicourt
17 Oct 1939 Ground Party commenced moving from Beauvraignes to Meharicourt
18 Oct 1939 Ground Party completed moving from Beauvraignes to Meharicourt
24 Oct 1939 Detachment proceeded to Seclin
 3 Dec 1939 Seclin detachment returned to Meharicourt

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Personnel Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Rank Name Date Notes
AC1 P B Harris  3 Jan 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off H S P Hulton 21 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt O W Dumbreck 21 Mar 1940 Killed in a flying accident
The entries for April 1940 were lost during the evacuation from France
Sgt A W S Thomas 31 Apr 1940 Interned in Belgium after landing in Brussels but later returned to the unit
Sgt Talbot 31 Apr 1940 Interned in Belgium after landing in Brussels but later returned to the unit
LAC Murray 31 Apr 1940 Interned in Belgium after landing in Brussels but later returned to the unit
Sgt A W S Thomas 18 May 1940 Died from wounds
Plt Off R H Hansen  2 Jun 1940 Arrive on posting from No 2 School of Air Gunnery
Plt Off A B Jones  2 Jun 1940 Arrive on posting from No 2 School of Air Gunnery
Fg Off S E Hearden  6 Jun 1940 Reposted from No 18 Sqn on commissioning
Act Fg Off C S Dawson 11 Jun 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off M P C Holmes 15 Jun 1940 Arrive on posting from No 1 RAF Depot
Fg Off R H Winfield 17 Jun 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF West Raynham
Fg Off T H Horgan 18 Jun 1940 Arrive on posting from No 1 RAF Depot
Fg Off G Howden 19 Jun 1940 Arrive on posting from No 1 RAF Depot
Flt Lt K B Worthington-Wilson 13 Jun 1940 Arrive on posting from HQ RAF Air Component
Fg Off N B Silk 25 Jun 1940 Posted to No 17 Balloon Centre
Fg Off T H Horgan 11 Jun 940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off G Howden  4 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Fg Off T H Horgan 26 Jul 1940 Promoted to Act Flt Lt
Plt Off Gordan-Hall  2 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Plt Off R O Buskell  3 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Flt Lt I C B Worthington-Wilmer  4 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt G E Maydon  4 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Sgt J G Stanley  4 Jul 1940 Killed in action
Plt Off A L S Grumbley  4 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Plt Off A F Fleming  4 Jul 1940 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Fg Off A B Davidson  7 Jul 1949 Posted to No 1 RAF Depot (Missing)
Fg Off A B Langebean  7 Jul 1949 Posted to No 17 OTU
Flt Lt D D Rogers  8 Jul 1949 Posted to HQ, No 22 Group
Fg Off A J Douch 10 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Sqn Ldr J W Deacon 14 Jul 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 School of Air Gunnery
Plt Off A B Jones 19 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt A S Abery 19 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Sgt K O Webster 19 Jul 1940 Killed in a flying accident
Fg Off G M Snowball  5 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 AACU, RAF Farnborough
Fg Off V Rees  9 Aug 1940 Posted to No 2 School of Army Co-operation
Fg Off C S Dawson 10 Aug 1940 Posted to HQ No 22 Group
Plt Off P J Vincent 12 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Flt Off A G Harmer  9 Sep 1940 Reposted from No 18 Sqn on commissioning
Sqn Ldr W E Cameron 14 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Plt Off A M McEwan 14 Aug 1940 Arrived on posting from No 101 Sqn
Plt Off J F Cox  2 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Flt Lt A S Q Robins 10 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 2 School of Army Co-operation
Plt Off M S Proudlock 10 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Plt Off F J Secombe 10 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Plt Off A Hughes 14 Sep 1940 Posted to RAF Odiham
Fg Off M P C Holmes 16 Aug 1940 Posted to No 14 SFTS
Sqn Ldr H W Maxwell 16 Sep 1940 Relinquished command of 'B' Flight on posting to No 600 Sqn
Sgt St John Smith 16 Sep 1940 Posted to No 600 Sqn
Sqn Ldr W E Cameron 16 Sep 1940 Assumed command of 'B' Flight
Sgt Howlett 16 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting
Fg Off G M Snowball 24 Sep 1940 Posted to No 2 School of Air Navigation
Plt Off J W Murdoch 24 Sep 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Wick
Plt Off J R Whelan  7 Sep 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF West Raynham
Plt Off A M McEwan  7 Oct 1940 Posted to No 10 Sqn RAAF
Plt Off F J Secombe  7 Oct 1940 Posted to No 10 Sqn RAAF
Plt Off R F Tapp  9 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Fg Off P D Smith 10 Oct 1940 Posted to No 13 OTU
Flt Lt A E Thompson 10 Oct 1940 Posted to No 13 OTU
Plt Off J E Clayton 11 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Swanton Morley
Fg Off T H Horgan 12 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Thorney Island
Wg Cdr Alfred C H Sharp 14 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from HQ Bomber Command
Plt Off J W Murdoch 14 Oct 1940 Posted to RAF Wattisham
Flt Lt A S Q Robins 23 Oct 1940 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Plt Off M S Proudlock 23 Oct 1940 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Act Flt Lt J R Cree 23 Oct 1940 Posted to No 101 Sqn
Wg Cdr Gilbert Bartholomew 25 Oct 1940 Relinquished command of No 18 Sqn on posting to HQ No 41 Group
Wg Cdr Alfred C H Sharp 25 Oct 1940 Assumed command of No 18 Sqn
Plt Off F W Alder 27 Oct 1940 Arrived on posting from RAF Thorney Island
Plt Off R F Tapp  1 Nov 1940 Promoted to Act Fg Off
Plt Off H P Brancker  1 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Plt Off J F Jenkins  1 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 OTU
Flt Off A G Harmer  5 Nov 1940 Posted to No 4 Bombing and Gunnery School
Flt Lt A E Thompson 11 Nov 1940 Posted to Special Duties List for ATS duties
Plt Off R H Hansen 11 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF St Athan
Plt Off H J N Lindsaye 16 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 13 Sqn
Flt Lt G Howden 21 Nov 1940 Posted to No 17 OTU
Flt Lt C E Harris 22 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from No 17 OTU
Plt Off F W Alder 26 Nov 1940 Posted to RAF Thorney Island
Flt Lt C E Harris 28 Nov 1940 Posted to SHQ, RAF West Raynham
Plt Off J R Whelan 30 Nov 1940 Arrived on posting from SHQ, RAF West Raynham
Fg Off L G Tulloch 14 Dec 1940 Arrived on posting from No 1 RAF Depot for Medical duties
Plt Off P J Vincent 19 Dec 1940 Posted to RAF Doncaster
Plt Off R O Buskell 19 Dec 1940 Posted to No 17 OTU
Plt Off J R Whelan 22 Dec 1940 Posted to PDC, RAF Uxbridge
Plt Off J F Cox 23 Dec 1940 Posted to PDC, RAF Uxbridge
Fg Off A J Douch 27 Dec 1940 Promoted to  Act Flt Lt

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

Organisational Movements: Jan - Dec 1940

Date Notes
12 Feb 1940 Squadron commenced re-equipment with Bristol Blenheim IVs
Bristol Blenheim IV of No 18 Squadron
17 May 1940 Squadron commenced move from Meharicourt to Goyencourt
18 May 1940 Squadron ordered to move to Crecy but aircraft landed at Abbeville
19 May 1940 Aircraft departed Abbeville for Crecy
19 May 1940 Two aircraft departed Crecy for Lympne
19 May 1940 First road convoy departed Crecy for Cherbourg
19 May 1940 Second road convoy departed Crecy for Boulogne and then to Cherbourg
20 May 1940 Remaining aircraft departed Crecy for Lympne
20 May 1940 Seven aircraft departed RAF Lympne for RAF Watton via RAF Hawkinge
23 May 1940 Road convoy arrived at Cherbourg
25 May 1940 Road convoy arrived at Southampton
26 May 1940 Squadron moved from RAF Watton to RAF Gatwick
26 May 1940 Road convoy arrived at RAF Watton
27 May 1940 Road convoy arrived at RAF Gatwick
12 Jun 1940 Squadron moved to RAF West Raynham
 8 Sep 1940 Squadron moved from RAF West Raynham to RAF Great Massingham

Source - No 18 Sqn ORB (AIR 27/243)

 

[Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/05/21

     [Top of Page]