Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Distribution of Duties - Air Ministry (1945)


[S 1 | S 2 (a) | S 4 | S 5 | S 6 | S 7 | S 9 | S 10 | S 11 | S 12AHB | OAR]

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air - Secretarial Divisions

Establishment Division (S1)

  1. HQ establishments (service and civilian - other than technical, meteorological and educational staff).

  2. Appointments, promotions, conditions of service, etc of HQ civilian staff referred to in para. 1 above.

  3. Leave, pay, overtime, records of service and discipline of civilian HQ staff, other than technical, meteorological and educational staff.

  4. Superannuation of all civilian staff at HQs and outstations (other than staff under the FSSU) and gratuities to unestablished staff (other than outstation industrial staff).

  5. Office Instructions, Staff Handbook, and 'Distribution of Duties'.

  6. Administrative Whitley Council.

  7. Registry, RCS and Archives.

  8. Common services: - Typing, Duplicating, Welfare, Messengers, Cleaners.

Name Status Role/Duties
H O Fry Assistant Secretary Head of Division
W J Walder Principal Control of S 1 (Harrogate), S 1 (Accounts) and Registry (Harrogate)

Act on behalf of the Head of S 2 in regard to billeting and accommodation questions.

A Lawson Principal Control of S 1 (a), S 1 (b) and S 1 (k)
F Denny Principal Control of S 1 (e), S 1 (f), S 1 (g), S 1 (h), and S 1 (j), Typing and Duplicating Services
J R Salter Principal Control of S 1 (d)

Official Side Secretary of the Air Ministry Departmental Whitley Committee; miscellaneous special questions; Secretary to the Air Ministry Compassionate Fund.

Miss R Beresford Temporary Administrative Assistant For duties see S 1 (g)

In charge of S 1 (Mobile)

T Turner Senior Staff Officer Control of S 1 (c), S 1 (Records) and S 1 (Welfare)

Joint Secretary, Air Ministry Committee, Civil Service War Distress Fund.

G Ramsay   Chief Registrar
S 1 (a)
R J Granger

A J Symonds

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Recruitment, appointment, postings and transfers of staff above the rank of Clerical Officer.

Overseas postings.

Promotion - all grades other than messengers.

Seniority questions.

Questions relating to the application of the National Service  (Armed Forces) Act, etc and the release of women for service with the Women's Auxiliary Services, etc.

S 1 (b)
Mrs C B Kitcat

A W Parkin

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Special appointments.

Staff loaned from other Government Departments.

Posting and transfer of clerical staff below the rank of Higher Clerical Officer.

Reports on Temporary Clerks.

Vacant Higher Clerical Officer Recruitment and appointment of clerical staff.

Resignations, etc.

Re-appointment, after marriage, of established staff.

Upgrading of Temporary Clerks.

S 1 (c)
Miss M V Wibberley Staff Officer Head of Section
J J Williams Higher Clerical Officer Overtime claims and related questions, excluding authorisation of overtime.

Tea and milk permits.

Miss E M Thomas Higher Clerical Officer Pay questions.

Balance of Civil Pay of Staff serving with HM Forces.

Issue of Meal Vouchers to juveniles aged 16 and 17.

Claims from Government Departments in respect of loaned staff.

Vacant Higher Clerical Officer Superannuation (other than FSSU).

Estimates (Vote 11C/11H and 11J) and liability statements.

S 1 Suspense Account No 2.

S 1 (d)
  Staff Officer Head of Section

Disciplinary questions.

Mrs A G Morgan

Miss J M Biggs

Junior Executive Officer (Temporary)

Higher Clerical Officer

Whitley Council procedure; Editing and issue of Office Instructions, 'Distribution of Duties'; the Staff Handbook; Amendments to Air Ministry portion of the Air Force List.
S 1 (e)
H E Coplestone Staff Officer Head of Section

Estimates (Vote 10) and liability statements.

Vacant Higher Clerical Officer Special establishment investigations; Branch staff returns; statistical returns of HQ strength and establishments.

Registrations under the National Service (Armed Forces) Act, Employment Order 1941 and the Boys and Girls Order 1941.

Issue of Air Ministry HQ passes.

S 1 (f)
S W Ranger

H C Hurley

Staff Officer (Head of Section) (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

Establishments in AMSO's Department  (DGE), AMP's Department, Secretariat (except S 6 and S 8) and Registries.

Authorisation of overtime in respect of civilian staff concerned.

S 1 (g)
Miss R Beresford

C J Crombleholme

Temporary Administrative Assistant (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Establishments in CAS's Department and S 6, Directorate of Accounts (including overseas audit) and Public Relations, RAF Delegation Washington and Combined Operations HQ.

Authorisation of overtime in respect of civilian staff concerned.

S 1 (h)
F W Coxhead

G F Finn

Staff Officer (Head of Section) (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

All questions relating to messengers, presskeepers and cleaners.

Appointments, promotions, resignations and releases of typing staff.

Civil Service Voluntary Savings Scheme.

S 1 (j)
M Innes

Vacant

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Junior Executive Officer

Establishments in AMSO's Department  (except DGE), AMT's Department and S 8, Finance Divisions and the Directorate of Contracts.

Authorisation of overtime in respect of civilian staff concerned.

S 1 (k)
A E Lucas

Miss A H Higham

Staff Officer

Junior Executive Officer

Reconstruction, re-settlement and re-instatement questions.
S 1 (Records)
A W Jenvey Staff Officer Head of Section

Personal staff questions other than discipline.

Miss E F Musto

Miss E E North

Higher Clerical Officer

Junior Executive Officer

Leave questions (sick, special, annual, etc).

Personal Records of all grades.

Annual increments.

Preparation of Annual Confidential Report forms.

Travelling concessions for detached staff serving in London.

Sick leave statistics.

Collection of data for payment of claims under Workmen's Compensation Act.

S 1 Harrogate
V Richard Staff Officer (Head of Section) Clerical, draughtsman, typing, messenger and cleaner establishments; upgrading of Temporary Clerks.
E J Thomas Higher Clerical Officer (Branch Security Officer) Recruitment, postings and resignations of temporary staff; issue of AM HQ passes.
E R Batty Temporary Assistant Leave; travel concessions; overtime.
Miss M Ward Temporary Assistant Miscellaneous staff questions; establishment and personal records and statistics; confidential reports; pay and increments; local representative for Civil Service Voluntary Savings Scheme; liaison with S 2 (f).
S 1 (Accts) Harrogate
S J Essex

J Smeaton

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Payment of salaries and wages to HQ staff; maintenance of pay records.
Establishment Officer - Western Area
W A T Shorto   Establishment Officer - Western Area (HQ, Worcester)

Control of S 1, S 2 and Registries (Western Area) in liaison with S 1 and S 2 (London)

S 1 Worcester
R H Smith Staff Officer Head of Section

In charge of S 1 Worcester and Stonehouse.

Establishments of Branches in Western Area

Miss V C Boyden Higher Clerical Officer Recruitment, appointment and postings of clerical, typing and duplicating staffs.

Staff loaned from other Government Departments.

Reports on and upgrading of temporary clerks.

Control of Employment  (Civil Servents) Order.

Juvenile education.

Overtime.

Issue of Air Ministry (Western) Passes.

A C Suterland Higher Clerical Officer Pay and increments leave, travel concessions.

Staffing and sick leave statistics.

TMA's and Workmen's Compensation cases.

Personal records of all grades.

Recruitment, appointment and postings of messengers, cleaners and nightwatchmen.

Local representative for Civil Service Voluntary Savings Scheme

L P Kendrick Staff Officer see also S 2 (e) (Western Area)

Establishment and control of messengers, cleaners and nightwatchmen.

Sick bay and Welfare questions.

S 1 Stonehouse
Miss C E Robert Higher Clerical Officer Local establishment questions; liaison with S 1 (Worcester)
Registries
F J T Cooper Staff Officer Officer i/c

General control (except in respect of Registry Circulation Services) of Registries at Adastral House, Oxford Street, Eastbury Court, Euston Road, Seville Street, Kensington, Randolph Gardens, Ariel House, Moorgate and Cornwall House.

Central Registry (Adastral House)
F J T Cooper Staff Officer see above
Central Registry - Allocation Section
R G Silk Higher Clerical Officer Allocation of incoming registered post.

Allocation of personally addressed correspondence and 'by hand' deliveries.

Receipt and despatch of railway and Post Office parcels.

Despatch of inland post through the GPO.

Mrs L M Davison Higher Clerical Officer Allocation of correspondence, General Registry enquiries.
Central Registry - Registration Section
A J Melinari Higher Clerical Officer Branch Security Officer

Opening of new files.

Subject indexes of files.

Tracing of files by subject.

Recording of correspondence from overseas.

Central Registry - Charging Section
A J Green Higher Clerical Officer Recording of movements of files (part); search lists; liaison with Archives.
Mrs M Cull Temporary Assistant Recording of movements of files (part).
Central Registry - Secret Section
Miss L F Deed Higher Clerical Officer Branch Security Officer
  • Eastbury Court Registry
  • Euston Road Registry
  • Oxford Street Registry
  • Ariel House Registry
  • Moorgate Registry

Under Officer i/c London Registries
F W Hughes Higher Clerical Officer Branch Security Officer
  • Seville Street Registry
  • Kensington Registry
  • Randolph Gardens Registry
  • Cornwall House Registry
 
Whitehall Registry
Miss L N Cleghorn

G E Penton

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer (Branch Security Officer)

Registry services (other than circulation services) for the Whitehall area.
Miss M E J Evans Higher Clerical Officer Despatch of all Air Ministry and RAF correspondence overseas.

Receipt of correspondence arriving from overseas other than through Post Office channels.

Registry Circulation Service (RCS)

E R Bell Staff Officer Officer i/c
H G Paddon Higher Clerical Officer Central Registry Security Officer

Kingsway area - transit of all papers, etc; Operation of Timed Transit Service; receipt and despatch of cabinet boxes.

Registry MT Services.

Supervision of Transit Rooms in Kingsway area.

F W Allen Higher Clerical Officer Whitehall area - transit of all papers, etc; Operation of Timed Transit Service; receipt and despatch of cabinet boxes.

Supervision of Transit Rooms in Kingsway area.

Provincial Registries
Worcester Registry (under control of Establishment Officer, Western Area)
C M Phillips Staff Officer Officer i/c Worcester and Stonehouse Registries.
F M Taylor Higher Clerical Officer  
Harrogate Registry (under control of S 1 (Harrogate)
C M Thurgood Higher Clerical Officer Officer i/c
Archives
J L Woodford

A Borrett

Staff Officer (Officer i/c)

Higher Clerical Officer

Preparation of schedules under the Public Record Office Acts; examination and classification of Air Ministry and RAF documents under these schedules; questions affecting the disposal of documents; proceedings of Boards of Officers convened under paragraph 2199 KRs and ACIs; records and custody of registered files up to 1940 inclusive.
Typing and Duplicating Services
Miss M F Mayo Controller of Typists General control of typing and duplicating staff as a whole and co-ordination of work of Chief Superintendents of Typists.

Recruitment and training of typing and duplicating staff.

Miss A S Brittenden Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff in Bush House, Aerial House and Kensington.
Miss M Mayo Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff in Whitehall, Queen Anne's Gate, Parliament Square and Abbey House.
Mrs I M Miles Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff in Adastral House, Houghton House, Turnstile House, Awdry House, Moorgate and Clements Inn.
Miss R G Foster Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff in Alexandra House, Prince's House, Woburn Place, Monck Street, Shepperton, Harrow and Berkeley Square.
Miss M A Smith Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff in Cornwall House (including Training School), Eastbury Court, Seville Street, Roneo House, Seaford House, Lowndes Square, Euston Road, Ashley Gardens.
Miss F E I M Blair Chief Superintendent

Alls see Duplicating Section

Control of duplicating typing staff in Adastral House, Bush House, Oxford Street and Woburn Place.

 Control of typing staff in Victory House and Randolph Gardens, Kilburn.

Miss H O Sayer Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff - Harrogate
Miss D Bramwell Chief Superintendent Control of typing staff - Western Area
Duplicating Section
Miss F E I M Blair Chief Superintendent Control of duplicating typing staff in Adastral House, Bush House, Oxford Street and Woburn Place.
Miss E Shanks Supervisor Duplicating work for Whitehall area
Miss A M Tuckey Supervisor Duplicating work for Kingsway area
Office Keeper
Messenger services - General supervision of messengers and labourers, packing, unpacking and internal transport of heavy goods; collection and disposal of al;l waste paper, inclusing secret and confidential waste.
Cleaner and Housekeeping services - General supervision of cleaners and lavatory attendants; cleanliness of buildings; issue of water bottles, glasses, towels, soap, etc; minor maintenance of buildings, including small repairs to lights, bells, carpets, linoleum, lavatories, etc.
F Smith Office Keeper  
W T E Middleton Deputy Office Keeper (All services) Whitehall, Parliament Square House, Abbey House, Queen Anne's Gate and 160/186 Ashley Gardens.
E Ward Deputy Office Keeper Adastral House, Houghton House, Houghton House Annexe, 5 and 6 Clements Inn, 30/34 Moorgate and Carey Street.
W V Cannon Deputy Office Keeper Alexandra House, York House, Prince's House, Imperial House, Awdry House, Victory House and Pen Corner.
G T Sherwood Deputy Office Keeper Bush House (SE, NE and NW Wings), Ariel House and Cornwall House.
R C Plant Deputy Office Keeper 17 Monck Street, Seaford House, 15 Grosvenor Square, Eastbury Court, 26/40 Kensington High Street, 2 Seville Street, 16 Randolph Gardens and 16 Lowndes Square.
Vacant Deputy Office Keeper Turnstile,19-29 Woburn Place, 194 Euston Road, 77 Oxford Street, Roneo House and Victoria House (Southampton Row).
Medical Officers
C Howard

K S P Blatchley

Fg Off

Fg Off

Advice to the Air Ministry on matters of hygiene.

Treatment in cases of serious accident or sudden illness occurring on Air Ministry premises.

Advice to staff needing immediate or simple preventative treatment.

Staff Welfare Officers
Welfare matters relating to civilian staff, with special regard to juvenile employees; advice on maintenance of health; rest rooms, first aid and medical services, including arrangements with hospitals, sick bays and convalescent homes.

Issue of meal vouchers to juveniles under 16 years of age.

Working conditions , eg - accommodation, lighting, seating, etc.

Hostel arrangements, departmental lodging list.

Educational and recreational facilities.

Agents for - The Civil Service War Distress Fund, the Hospital Saturday Fund, The Hospital Savings Association, The Home Nursing Society and The Civil Service Benevolent Fund.

NB - The above duties are subject to minor variations to suit local conditions at Harrogate and Worcester. (AL45)

S 1 (Welfare) - London
Miss M F Munro Staff Officer Welfare Officer

Cornwall House and Cornwall House Annexe.

Liaison with Treasury Welfare Officer

Miss F M Abbott Assistant Staff Officer Assistant Welfare Officer

Group 1 - Adastral House, Houghton House, Houghton House Annexe, Bush House (NW, NW and SE Wings) and New Court

Mrs D E Rix Assistant Staff Officer Assistant Welfare Officer

Group 2 -Turnstile House, Victory House, Prince's Block and York House, Ariel House, Euston Road, Roneo House, Victoria House, Woburn Place, Clements Inn, Moorgate, Imperial Houes, Awdry House and Pen Corner.

Miss F E Littlejohn Assistant Staff Officer Assistant Welfare Officer

Group 3 - King Charles Street, Whitehall, Monck Street, Ashley Gardens, Queen Anne's Gate, Oxford Street, Abbey House and Parliament Square House.

Miss B C Lindsay Assistant Staff Officer Assistant Welfare Officer

Group 4 - Berkeley Square, Eastbury Court, 26/40 Kensington High Street, Lowndes Square, Kilburn, Seaford House, Shepperton, Hayes, Kew, Harrow, FABC, and Dunstable.

S 1 (Welfare) - Harrogate
Mrs M I Buzza Temporary Assistant Welfare of civilian staff (with special responsibility as regards women).

Working conditions, sick bays, rest rooms and staff amenities.

Issue of meal vouchers.

S 1 (Welfare) - Worcester and Stonehouse
Miss E E S Jessop Higher Clerical Officer Welfare of civilian staff (with special responsibility as regards women).

Working conditions, sick bays, rest rooms and staff amenities.

Issue of meal vouchers.

 

AL40 - Aug 1945 and AL45 - Dec 1945

S2 (a)

Name Status Role/Duties
F J Christie

W H Scudder

Staff Officer

Staff Officer

General accommodation questions, including heating, lighting, furnishing, telephones, lifts, etc for Air Ministry HQs in London, Hayes and Reading, excluding those covered by S 2 (d).

Investigation into losses of public and private property.

NB - Minor repairs to light, bells, lavatories, linoleum, etc are dealt with by the Office Keeper (see S 1).

H A Salter Higher Clerical Officer Bush House (NW, NW and SE Wings)
E C Harper Higher Clerical Officer Ariel House, Ashley Gardens, Barkers, RAF Comforts (Berkeley Square, Berkeley Street, Albemarle Street), Eastbury Court, Grosvenor Place,  Kensington High Street, Lowndes Square, Seaford House, Seville Street.
G H Coombs Higher Clerical Officer Moorgate, Oxford Street, Randolph Gardens, Turnstile House,
F J Tigwell Higher Clerical Officer Awdry House, Imperial House, Alexandra House, Prince's House, York House, Victory House, Pen Corner, Archives, Hayes, Air Ministry and Federal Telephone Directories, Emergency and Priority telephone lists.
H F Barnard Higher Clerical Officer Adastral House, Houghton House, Houghton House Annexe, Clements Inn,
A E C Merrett Higher Clerical Officer Cornwall House Annexe, Euston Road, Southampton Row, Victoria House, Woburn Place.

Central Secretariat (S4)

Name Status Role/Duties
Sir James Ross   In general charge.

Control of S 4 (e) and S 4 (f)

Reports to PUAS (G)

J S Orme Principal Control of S 4 (b) and S 4 (c)

Reports to PUS, PUAS (G) or AUS (G) as appropriate.

W H Parsons Principal Control of S 4 (f).

Reports to Sir James Ross

Also deputises for Sir James Ross as required on general questions assigned to Central Secretariat.

H A Cridland

L M Feery

Senior Executive Officer

Temporary Administrative Officer

Control of S 4 (Cabinet Section)

Reports to  PUS or PUAS (G) as appropriate.

Mrs L D P Orton Temporary Administrative Officer Control of S 4 (e)

Reports to Sir James Ross

J E G Hurst Senior Temporary Assistant Control of S 4 (a)

Reports to AUS (G).

S 4 (a)
J E G Hurst

F A Lark

W S Seaman

Senior Temporary Assistant (Head of Branch)

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Miscellaneous questions on civil and criminal law; civil actions and criminal prosecutions; references to the Treasury Solicitor, Parliamentary Counsel, the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Lord Advocate.

Amendments to the Air Force Act.

Questions relating to new legislation promoted by the Air Ministry.

Scrutiny of Public and Private Bills and Provisional Orders and circulation to the branches concerned.

Preparation of Orders in Council.

Preparation of Orders declaring RAF Stations and aircraft factories  to be Protected Places, and legal questions relating thereto.

King's Orders, petitions and other submissions to His Majesty.

Remission of death duties on Estates of deceased officers, airmen and airwomen.

Application for naturalization by aliens employed by the Air Ministry abroad.

Submission of Air Ministry agreements, etc to the Inland Revenue for stamping.

Byelaws for RAF Stations and ranges.

S 4 (b) & (c)
J S Orme

Miss M Warden

Miss M H King

Principal (Head of Branch)

Staff Officer

Junior Executive Officer

S 4 (b)

Parliamentary business

Liaison with Select Committee on National Expenditure.

S 4 (c)

Air Council work.

Publicity Expenditure .

Air Ministry entertainment.

Library allowance.

Liaison with other Government Departments on RAF participation in public functions, demonstrations, etc.

S 4 (Cabinet Section))
H A Cridland

L M Feery

A G Lewis

Senior Executive Officer (Head of Branch)

Temporary Administrative Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Co-ordination of action on Cabinet and Ministerial Cabinet Committee papers.

Circulation of Cabinet and Cabinet Committee Memoranda and co-ordination of briefing action on such Memoranda.

Circulation of extracts from Cabinet and Cabinet Committee Conclusions both for action and for information.

Custody of Cabinet and Cabinet Committee papers.

S 4 (e)
Mrs L D P Orton

Miss D L Bigby

Temporary Administrative Officer (Head of Branch)

Higher Clerical Officer

Microgram and microfilming services, Committee records, Civil Gallantry Awards.

Arrangements for carrying official documents overseas.

Miscellaneous duties including arrangements for Central Duty Officers.

(for fuller details of microgram services - see D Micro S)

S 4 (f)
W H Pearson Principal (Head of Branch) Control of AMCS Whitehall and Kingsway, S 4 (OG) and Photographic Reproductions Section.

Questions relating to registration, dispatch, receipt and circulation of telegrams.

General secretariat duties, including congratulatory and ceremonial messages.

Secretary of Air Council Committee (and Sub-Committee) on War Materials.

Special subjects assigned from time to time.

Details of duties and staff of the sections of S 4 (f): -

AMCS, Whitehall (AMCS (W))
J J Draper

L F Hallett

W A Bacon

T A Essam

Staff Officer (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Receipt, dispatch and circulation of signals for the Whitehall area (except signals dealt with by S 4 (OG)).
S 4 (OG)
J J Draper

Miss V G Dick

Staff Officer (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

Registration and circulation of signals received through (or by) other Government Departments.

Despatch and circulation of signals transmitted through other Government Departments' channels.

Circulation of signals to and from RAF Delegation, Washington.

AMCS, Kingsway (AMCS (K))
A J Creedy

W J Clare

S G Ridgers

H F Nicholls

C R A Brightwell

Staff Officer (Branch Security Officer)

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Receipt, dispatch and circulation of signals for the Kingsway area (except signals dealt with by S 4 (OG)).
Photographic Reproductions Section (Photo RS)
All types of photographic reproduction work for the Air Ministry.

Operates as a central Photographic and Lithographic Reproduction Section serving all Government Departments in some measure with these processes which they themselves are not equipped.

Liaison with Departmental O & M Branches, including Treasury, on requisitioning, staffing and installation of photographic and printing apparatus.

Advises on layout, processes and use of materials for civilian and Service units.

Development of technique for Direct Colour Photographic Printing.

Demonstration of apparatus and processes for Government Departments and Treasury sponsored firms, including staff training.

N Melville

J J Cliff

Technical Assistant

Chief Photographer

Control of all photographic processes.
E Brown Chief Photographer Control of Lithographic, Photostat and True-to-scale processes.
F A C Everest Higher Clerical Officer Security, Records, Equipment and Stores.
W Taylor Supervising Photographer Control of production of outsize negatives and prints for D Micro S.
Directorate of Microgram Services (D Micro S)
The Head of S 4is ex-officio Director of Microgram Services.

The administrative work is carried on in S 4 (e) (see above).

The title of D Micro S is for purposes of convenience, for clear and easy reference in overseas telegrams and documents, and for quick delivery within the Air Ministry.

The technical side of the work is carried out in a special section known as Micro (Tech) controlled for technical purpose by DD Photos (Photos 1).

Sir James Ross

Mrs L D P Orton

Miss D L Biby

Director

Temporary Administrative Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

D Micro S carries out the following services for all Government Departments, other than those in which special facilities had already been set up: -
  1. Microgram Services, ie the transmission by air of documents and correspondence in film between the Air Ministry and overseas Commands.
  2. Microfilming work of all kinds not for transmission, such as the copying of bulky and elaborate records.

Establishment Division for Non-Industrial Staff (Outstations); Stationery, Printing and Publications (S5)

  1. Non-Industrial civilian establishments at outstations (other than those dealt with by S2)

  2. Appointments, postings, promotions, etc, of the staff covered by item 1.

  3. General questions affecting non-industrial civilian outstation staff.

  4. Administration of the Royal Observer Corps, the Civilian Technical Corps and the Air Ministry Constabulary.

  5. Printing and stationery; control of Air Publications and Forms Store; issue of Air Ministry Orders and publications.

Name Status Role/Duties
H T Smith Assistant Secretary Head of Division
C J Pridmore Principal Control of S 5 (d) and S 5 (e)
R H Prince Senior Executive Officer Control of S 5 (m)
P Wright Senior Staff Officer Stationary and Printing Officer

Control of S 5 (b), S 5 (c), S 5  (AMOs) and APFS

H E Musgrave Senior Staff Officer Control of S 5 (a), S 5 (f) and S 5 (g)
S 5 (a)
H H Livett

P S Hood

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Reconstruction, re-instatement, welfare, establishment of temporary staff; BCP; editing of AP826
S 5 (b)
S Hill Staff Officer Deputy to Stationery and Printing Officer.
S 5 (b) 1
J C Hudson Higher Clerical Officer Supply of stationery and office requisites, typewriters, duplicators, reproduction machines and office systems equipment.

Distribution of AMOs, Office Instruction, etc, within the Air Ministry (London Area)

S 5 (b) 2
C Johnson Higher Clerical Officer Arrangements for printing and duplicating of secret and confidential documents, Air Publications, Meteorological Office publications, Air Ministry pamphlets, miscellaneous printing, posters, booklets and photoprints.

Supply of educational and published books, Parliamentary and non-Parliamentary publications, etc and other Government Department publications.

Cash accounts for local purchases of stationery .

S 5 (b) 3
H J Minchinton Higher Clerical Officer Arrangements for printing and duplicating of RAF Forms and Air Ministry Forms.
S 5 (AMOs)
Vacant

Vacant

Staff Officer (also i/c of S 5 (c))

Higher Clerical Officer

Editing of AMOs, AMCOs and non-technical Air Publications
S 5 (c)
Vacant

F S Bassett

Staff Officer (also i/c of S 5 (AMOs))

Higher Clerical Officer

Distribution of Secret and Confidential Publications (except Signals publications and Cabinet papers)
S 5 (d)
W A Davey

W G Neale

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Discipline, Administration of Civilian Technical Corps and Air Ministry Constabulary.
S 5 (e)
C W Groom

Miss G M Telford

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Administration of the Royal Observer Corps
S 5 (f)
S Clarke

L Potts

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Overseas staff - all questions, except establishments (see S 5 (m)), conditions of service (Pay, overtime, hours leave) for all staff - Home and Overseas.
S 5 (g)
F H Fidge Staff Officer  
S 5 (g) 1
Miss R W C Davies Higher Clerical Officer Personal records relating to all staff - Home and Overseas.
S 5 (g) 2
Miss L Anderson Higher Clerical Officer Recruitment, appointment, postings, exit of UK staff (except ROC and CTC)
S 5 (m)
F G Solomon

L D Millo

H W Purdom

A W Sanvoisin

Staff Officer

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Establishment, Home and Overseas; Promotions; provision of staff for USAAF under reciprocal aid arrangements.
S 5 (Air Ministry Constabulary)
F J May

T E Charlesworth

Superintendent-in-Charge

Assistant Superintendent

 
Paper Economy Committee
Miss B M Woodham Secretary  
Air Publication and Forms Store (APFS)
F J West Supervisor Kensington
P A Common Supervisor Harrogate

AL37 - May 1945

Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the Air Member for Personnel (S 7)

AL37

  1. General co-ordination for AMP's department and in particular co-ordination of papers and briefs on personnel questions for the War Cabinet, War Cabinet Committees, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Principal Personnel Officers Committee, Air Council, etc in collaboration with S10, S11, S12 and the Service Directories.

  2. Correspondence on general questions affecting officers and other personnel questions which do not fall specifically to S10, S11 or S12.

  3. Co-ordination of general and policy questions regarding the grant of commissions in the RAF, the transfer of officers between branches and the promotion and exit of officers.

  4. Secretarial duties in connection with conditions of service of officers.

  5. Loans, secondments and interchange of officers. Personnel questions relating to RAF Levies, Iraq and Aden Protectorate Levies.

  6. Secretarial duties in connection with the personnel policy of the post-war Air Force - officers.

AL44

  1. General co-ordination for AMP's department and in particular co-ordination of papers and briefs on personnel questions for the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Principal Personnel Officers Committee, Air Council, etc in collaboration with S10, S11, S12 and the Service Directories.

  2. Co-ordination of constitutional, legal and disciplinary question regarding personnel of Air Forces; and ceremonial.

  3. Air Force List and RAF Section of London Gazette

  4. Honours and Awards.

  5. King's Regulations and Air Council Instructions

Name Status Role/Duties
R Monk-Jones (AL37)

G Tucker (AL44)*

Assistant Secretary Head of Division

Also Head of S 11 (AL44)

R F Jenkins Principal Control of S 7 (Central)

Secretary of the Meetings of Directors-General in AMP's Department

G A Noble (AL37)

C G White (AL44)

Principal AL37

Control of S 7 (d)

Secretary of the Senior Officers' Promotion Board

AL44

Control of S 7 (d)

Secretary of RAF Awards Committee

Member: -

  • Civilian Gallantry Awards Committee
  • Inter-Departmental Rewards Committee
N H Tredidga (AL37)

P J Crisp (AL44)

Senior Staff Officer Control of S 7 (a)
S 7 (Central)
F Shinn (AL37)

A S Horsman

Staff Officer

Staff Officer

AL37

General co-ordination of AMP's Department; Central co-ordination for AMP of papers and briefs for the War Cabinet, War Cabinet Committees, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Principal Personnel Officers Committee, Air Council etc, in collaboration with Directors-General, Directors and other Secretarial branches in AMP's Department.

Co-ordination of post-war personnel questions.

AL44

Secretary: -

  • Committee on Entry and Careers of GD Officers
  • Personal Clothing and Equipment Committee

General co-ordination of AMP's Department papers and briefs for the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Principal Personnel Officers Committee, Air Council, Post-War Planning Committee, etc in collaboration with Directors-General, Directors and other Secretarial branches in AMP's Department.

S 7 (a) (1) AL37
F W J Hunt

J Stewart

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Conditions of service of RAF officers and general questions affecting conditions  of service, excluding entry, promotion, exit and the policy for grant of permanent commissions.

Principals governing transfer of officers from one branch to another.

Secretarial duties in connection with leave of RAF personnel, overseas tours and operational tours of aircrew.

Chaplaincy questions.

Co-ordination of matters relating to the voting of RAF personnel at Parliamentary elections and permissible political activities of RAF.

Grant and withdrawal of symbols for specialisation.

S 7 (a) (2) AL37
F S Barnes

Miss C D Raves

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Loans, secondments of RAF personnel to other Governments and departments.

Loans, secondments of personnel from other services to the RAF, including Army officers employed in the RAF on Flying Duties.

Interchange of Air Force officers between UK and the Dominions.

Application by RAF personnel to retain directorships, etc in civil firms.

Pamphlets on conditions of service for guidance of personnel on loan and of officers posted to certain commands overseas.

Personnel questions relating to RAF Levies, Iraq and Aden Protectorate Levies.

Judicial and other immunities and privileges of RAF personnel in Middle East

Interpreter and language questions.

Appointment of Air Attachés.

Attachment of RAF officers to other services for courses and of officers of other services to the RAF.

Questions relating to the participation of RAF personnel in the Civil Affairs organisation of the War Office

S 7 (a) AL44
R F Williams

J H Fulbrook

H J Cornell

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Co-ordination of matters relating to the voting of RAF Personnel at Parliamentary elections and permissible political activities of RAF personnel.

Disciplinary and legal questions affecting RAF, Dominion, Colonial and Allied Air Force personnel.

Editing of Manual of Air Force Law.

Judicial and other immunities and privileges of RAF personnel.

Regulations of position of Air Force personnel in matters of command and discipline vis-a-vis Naval and Army personnel.

Applications by RAF personnel to retain directorships, etc in civil firms.

Appointment of Air Attachés.

Policy aspects of disclosure of RAF Service information relating to officers and airmen.

Interpreter and language questions.

Issue of instructions for administration of Italian co-operators.

RAF participation in ceremonies.

General ceremonial (including dress) and precedence questions.

Notification of changes in higher RAF appointments.

Air Aide de Camps and similar posts.

Appointment of Yeoman of the Guard.

S 7 (d) AL37
T F White

J Elstow

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Co-ordination of policy questions regarding the promotion of RAF officers.

Secretarial duties for senior officers promotion board.

Co-ordination of policy regarding permanent commissions.

Co-ordination of general questions regarding intake and commissioning of officers.

General questions regarding invaliding and exit from the Service of officers other than under the Release Scheme.

S 7 (d) AL44
F S Yuill

Miss E Cattran

H F Darbyshire

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Awards of gallantry in the air and on the ground and for good service.

Mentions in despatches.

Duties in connection with the RAF Awards Committee, the Central Honours Committee and the Selection Committee for the George Cross, George Medal and British Empire Medal.

F F Haines

A J Rose

Miss E Crosby

Miss S E E Buchanan

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Awards to and from Allies.

Issue of decorations and medals.

Investitures.

Duties in connection with Inter-Departmental Rewards Committee.

Air Efficiency Award and Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.

Campaign Stars and Medals.

King's Badge for disabled personnel.

Miscellaneous rewards questions.

Editing of King's Regulations and Air Council Instructions.

Editing of the 'restricted' and 'confidential' Air Force Lists.

Geographical Index of RAF Units.

List of Self-Accounting and Affiliated Units.

RAF Section of the London Gazette

AL37 - May 1945 and AL44 - Nov 1945

Secretarial Division allocated to the Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation (S 9)

 

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties/Notes
R H Melville Assistant Secretary Head of Division

Co-ordination of work within the Department of the AMSO and conduct of official correspondence.

C H Wykes Principal Control of S 9 (O)
C E F Gough Principal Control of S 9 (S)

Reports direct to AMSO as Secretary of Air Assignment Sub-Committee of London Munitions Assignment Board and also on matters dealing with allocations of aircraft from USA; AUS (S) on supply matters generally; Head of S 9 on organisation matters which include questions of supply.

H A Needham Temporary Administration Officer For duties see S 9 (O)
J L Magnus Temporary Administration Office Control of S 9 (E) (except duties on Mr D Carson)

For duties see S 9 (E)

C E Ormond Temporary Administration Officer For duties see S 9 (O)
L W Rampton Temporary Administration Officer For duties see S 9 (O)
D Carson Senior Staff Officer Secretary - Air Assignment Sub-Committee (Air Equipment)
S 9 (O)
H A Needham

L W Rampton

W W Gilroy
Temporary Administration Officer

Temporary Administration Officer

Staff Officer
Policy questions relating to RAF organisation and administration, except works and accommodation.
C E Ormond Temporary Administration Officer Works and accommodation questions (current and post-war).
Miss A R J Greenaway

Miss M Scammell

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Post-war aspects of works and accommodation questions.
F Bollen

M Bentley

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Post-war planning.

Admiralty and miscellaneous works and accommodation questions.

Supervision of clerical staff.

S 9 (S)
N Eastwood

J Hardwick

Staff Officer

Staff Officer

Duties relating to: -
  1. policy questions on supply in general, and the supply of complete aircraft in particular but excluding questions directly converning DGE, DGCM or DCG.
  2. Secretariat of Air Assignment Sub-Committee of LMAB and advice on munitions assignment questions generally.
  3. policy questions in connection with disposal of surplus aircraft.
  4. disposal of captured and surrendered enemy air equipment.
  5. co-ordination of executive action for supply of RAF aircraft to foreign countries (except USSR), including consultation through DAFL and MAP respectively, with Foreign Air Attachés and aircraft manufacturers.
L S Campbell Higher Clerical Officer As above and Secretary to RAF Mechanical Transport Policy Committee and RAF Marine Craft Policy Committee.
S 9 (E)
J L Magnus Temporary Administration Office Control of work of S 9 (E) Woburn (excepting duties of Mr D Carson) and S 9 (E) Harrogate.

Duties relating to CGE, DGE (except D of E (C)) and DCG.

Questions on Lend-Lease and reciprocal aid, and assistance to liberated areas (civil supplies)

Policy questions on disposal and salvage of equipment and stores.

Labour priorities for production of RAF requirements.

Designations and O & P Lists policy.

Reports to AUS (S) on equipment matters generally,

Reports to Head of S 9 on organisation matters which include questions of equipment.

D Carson Senior Staff Officer Duties relating to DGSM and D of E (C).

Co-ordination of work on supply matters concerning morale and welfare in India and South-East Asia.

Issues from RAF stocks to civil Government Departments, local authorities, public bodies, etc, policy questions.

Question concerning assignment of air equipment other than aircraft.

S 9 (E) Woburn
C W J Scott Staff Officer Assistant Secretary - Air Assignment Sub-Committee (Air Equipment)
F G Langabeer Higher Clerical Officer Duties relating to - DDE (3), DDE (13), DDSM (2), DDSM (4) and DDO (MT) on supply questions.

Liaison with D Admin Plans, DAFL and MAP on supplies other than aircraft to Imperial and Foreign Governments.

D Dowds Higher Clerical Officer Duties relating to - DDAIS, DDSM (1), DDSM (3), DDE (8), DDE (9), DDE (10) and DDE (12).

Liaison with MAP and M of P on Designations and O & P Lists.

S 9 (E) Harrogate
J R Wood Staff Officer Policy questions affecting Eastern Group Supply Organisation for DGE.
T L Nortgh Higher Clerical Officer Duties relating to - DDE (4) and DDE (5), including preparation of memoranda.

Scrutiny of Air Ministry Orders of D of E (B)

F Wallis

T Holleworth

G Irons

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Duties relating to - D of E (A), DDE (7) and DDE (14), including preparation of memoranda.

Scrutiny of Air Ministry Orders of D of E (A), D of E (C) and D of E (D).

Liaison with S 9(P) on priority equipment questions and raw materials requirements.

Assistance in connection with civil staff of DGE, Harrogate.

S 9 (P)
C L Harley

C E Thorpe

Priority Officer

Temporary Administrative Assistant

Co-ordination and correspondence in connection with questions of priority of production and allocation of raw materials.

Correspondence with other Government Departments and Raw Materials Controls on above matters and with the Board of Trade on the subject of machinery licences and import and export licences and the concentration of production, including questions relating to to the issue of nucleus firm certificates.

Air Ministry representation on the Materials Committee, Central Priority Committee, Inter-departmental Committee on Sheet Plate Containers.

Reports direct to AUS's Principal Priority Officer.s

AL39 - Jul 1945

Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the Air Member for Personnel (S 10)

AL37

  1. Correspondence and co-ordination of of the department of the AMP affecting airmen

  2. Secretarial duties in connection with personnel policy affecting the recruitment and conditions of service and promotion of airmen.

  3. Constitutional and legal questions regarding personnel of the air forces.

  4. Air Force Lists and the RAF Section of the London Gazette.

  5. Awards.

  6. Ceremonial.

  7. King's Regulations and Air Council Instructions.

AL44

  1. Secretarial duties in connection with the commissioning and conditions of service of officers, the entry and conditions of service of officers, the entry and conditions of service of airmen and the personnel policy of the Post-War Air Force.

  2. Loans, secondments and interchange of officers. Personnel questions relating to RAF Levies, Iraq and other local forces.

Name Status Role/Duties
H R Ould Assistant Secretary Head of Division
C G White (AL37)

G A Noble (AL44)

Principal AL37

Control of S 10 (a) and S 10 (e)

Secretary - RAF Awards Committee.

Member - Civilian Gallantry Awards Committee and Inter-departmental Rewards Committee.

AL44

Control of S 10 (o)

E C Wood (AL37) Principal Control of S 10 (b), S 10 (c) and S 10 (d)
R C Kent (AL44) Principal Control of S 10 (m)
P J Crisp (AL37) Senior Staff Officer For duties - see S 10 (c)
N H Tredidga (AL44) Senior Staff Officer Control of S 10 (g)
S 10 (a)
F S Yuill Staff Officer Head of Section and Branch Security Officer
G F Finn Higher Clerical Officer Awards for gallantry on the ground and for good service.

Awards to and from Allies.

Duties in connection with the RAF Awards Committee, the Central Honours Committee and the Selection Committee for the George Cross, George Medal and British Empire Medal.

H F Derbyshire Higher Clerical Officer Awards for gallantry in the air.

Mentions in despatches.

S 10 (b)
E W Hawken Staff Officer Head of Section
S J Brooks Higher Clerical Officer Central questions relating to conditions of service of RAF, Dominion and Allies airmen air crew personnel

Introduction of new air crew categories.

Examination and circulation of medical board reports on airmen air crew personnel.

Editing of AM Pamphlet 96.

S 10 (c)
P J Crisp Staff Officer Head of Section - Reports direct to Head of Division on matters not relating to policy.
J H Fulbrook Higher Clerical Officer General questions regarding the disciplinary position of Dominion, Colonial and Allied Air Force personnel in the UK and overseas commands.

Overseas recruitment.

Repatriation process in war.

Disclosure of Service information relating to airmen.

Issue of instructions for administration of Italian co-operators.

H J Cornell Higher Clerical Officer Disciplinary and legal questions affecting RAF personnel.

Regulation of position of air force personnel in matters of command and discipline vis-a-vis Naval and Army personnel.

Editing Manual of Air Force Law.

S 10 (d)
G Bradford Staff Officer Head of Section
Miss E P Kruse

A H Fewell

Junior Executive Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

General questions relating to conditions of service of RAF, Dominions and Allied tradesmen and aircrafthands.

Secretarial duties in connection with AMP's Committee on the policy of manning the post-war RAF.

Introduction of new trades.

Editing of AM Form 1306 and AM Pamphlet 155.

S 10 (e)
F E Sheppard Staff Officer Head of Section
F F Haines Higher Clerical Officer Issues of decorations and medals.

Investitures.

Duties in connection with the Inter-departmental Rewards Committee.

Air Efficiency Award and Long Service and Good Conduct Medal.

Africa and 1939-45 Stars and other campaign medals.

King's Badge for disabled personnel.

RAF participation in ceremonies.

Central ceremonial (including dress) and procedure questions.

Air aide-de-camp and similar posts.

Notification of changes in higher RAF appointments.

Miscellaneous reward questions.

Appointment of Yeoman of the Guard.

Editing of King's Regulations and Air Council Instructions.

A J Rose Higher Clerical Officer Editing of the: -
  • 'restricted' and 'confidential' Air  Force Lists.
  • Geographical Index of RAF Units.
  • List of Self-Accounting and Affiliated Units.
  • RAF Section of the London Gazette
S 10 (o) AL44
T F White

J Elstow

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Questions relating to the entry of officers in all branches on permanent commissions (including entry via RAF College, Cranwell and the universities, and the grant of commissions to airmen), extended service, short service and emergency commissions; and principles governing transfer of officers from one branch to another.
F C Hall Staff Officer Questions relating to conditions of service of officers in all branches (except Medical, Dental. Legal and Chaplain), including editing of relevant pamphlets and publications; promotion of officers; exit of officers (including invaliding but excluding exit under release regulations).
S 10 (m)
E W Hawken Staff Officer Head of Section
E W Hawken

S J Brooks

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Central questions relating to conditions of service of RAF, Dominion and Allies airmen air crew personnel

Introduction of new air crew categories.

Examination and circulation of medical board reports on airmen air crew personnel.

Editing of AM Pamphlet 96.

G Bradford

Miss E P Kruse

Miss E F Church

Staff Officer

Junior Executive Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

General questions relating to conditions of service of RAF, Dominions and Allied tradesmen and aircrafthands.

Editing of AM Form 1306 and AM Pamphlet 155.

Introduction of new trades.

Overseas recruiting (airmen)

Miss G E Hutchins Staff Officer Secretarial duties in connection with the Post-war Manning Committee, and the Trades Sub-Committee thereof.

General secretarial duties arising out of questions relating to the conditions of service of airmen personnel.

S 10 (g)
F Shinn

J Stewart

Staff Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Questions relating to leave of RAF personnel, overseas tours, operational tours for air crew.

Chaplaincy questions.

Grant and withdrawal of symbols for specialisation.

Conditions of service of officers of the Medical, Dental, Legal and Chaplains Branches.

F S Barnes

Miss C D Raves

Staff Officer (Head of Section)

Higher Clerical Officer

Questions relating to loans and secondments of RAF officers and airmen to other Governments and departments and of personnel from other services to the RAF, including Army officers employed with the RAF on Flying Duties.

Interchange of Air Force officers between UK and the Dominions.

Personnel questions relating to RAF Levies, Iraq, Aden Protectorate Levies and other local forces.

Attachment of RAF officers to other services for courses of instruction and of officers of other services to the RAF.

Questions relating to the participation of RAF personnel in the Civil Affairs organisation of the War Office.

AL37 - May 1945 and AL44 - Nov 1945

Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the Air Member for Personnel (S 11)

  1. Correspondence and co-ordination in the department of the AMP of all policy and questions affecting the Women's Auxiliary Air Force.

  2. Liaison with and secretarial duties for DWAAF.

  3. Personnel policy questions affecting conditions of service and promotion of WAAF officers.

  4. General question affecting selection, promotion and exit of officers.  Provision of secretaries for selection and promotion boards.

  5. Records of WAAF officers.

  6. General questions regarding recruitment, discharge or temporary release of WAAF airwomen; welfare; complaints.

  7. Constitutional, legal and disciplinary questions affecting WAAF personnel.

  8. King's Regulations and Air Council Instructions for WAAF.

NB - S 11 is responsible to the Head of S 7 and maintains close contact with S 7, S 10 and S 12 on questions affecting both RAF and WAAF.

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties
Miss V Forman Principal Control of S 11 (a) and S 11 (c)

Secretary of WAAF Advisory Council.

W J Cain Senior Staff Officer Control of S 11 (b)

KR and ACI for the WAAF.

Secretary of WAAF Substitution Committee.

S 11 (a)
R F Fountain Staff Officer Head of Branch

Drafting and local recruitment of WAAF overseas - co-ordination of action.

Complaints by public or MPs regarding individual airwomen.

Miss G E Lyle

Miss D Aldridge

Miss K M Brown

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

Higher Clerical Officer

All matters relating to the discharge or temporary release from the WAAF.

Transfers of airwomen to Women's Forces of allied of Dominion governments.

S 11 (b)
G E Mayhew Staff Officer Head of Branch
F A Dennis Higher Clerical Officer Conditions of service and personal questions; disclosure of service information and selection for special duties relating to airwomen.

Security enquiries.

General enquiries by the public.

WAAF demobilisation and repatriation questions.

A R Thomsett Higher Clerical Officer Recommendations of airwomen for commissions; arrangements for Selection Boards and secretarial duties for boards.

OCTU and training courses arrangements; postings and results of courses.

Intake of officers questions and waiting lists for commissions.

Letters of appointment and gazettement of officers, including women Medical and Dental Officers.

Transfers of officer between branches.

S 11 (c)
F W Godwin Staff Officer Head of Branch
Miss E M Evans Higher Clerical Officer Person records of WAAF officers; Medical Boards; leave records; temporary releases, resignations and invalidings of WAAF officers.

Disclosure of Service information regarding officers and ex-officers.

Miss H E N Ludkin Higher Clerical Officer Promotions of WAAF officers including secretarial duties for promotion boards.

Confirmation in rank; confidential reports; secretarial duties for WAAF officers' overseas selection boards.

AL44 - Nov 1945

Secretarial Divisions allotted to the Department of the Air Member for Personnel (S 12)

AL35

  1. Correspondence and co-ordination in the department of the AMP in regard to the release scheme and demobilisation; resettlement and rehabilitation; morale and welfare; personnel reserves.

  2. Liaison with S 8 on educational and vocational training.

  3. Repatriation and rehabilitation of air force prisoners of war.

AL44

  1. Correspondence and co-ordination in the department of the AMP in regard to demobilisation; resettlement and rehabilitation, repatriation and rehabilitation of Air Force prisoners of war, moral and welfare, voluntary organistions, RAFCentral Funds and other non-public funds.

  2. Liaison with S 8 on educational and vocational training.

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties
E W Handley Assistant Secretary Head of Division

Secretary of the Air Council Committee on Morale and Discipline.

Joint Secretary of the Joint Demobilisation Committee.

Air Ministry Liaison Officer with the Ministry of Labour Standing Committee on Rehabilitation and Resettlement.

W Boddington Principal

AL35

Control of S 12 (a)

AL44

Member - Air Ministry Post-War Repatriation of Prisoners of War Committee.
Vacant Assistant Principal

AL35

Control of S 12 (b)

Joint Secretary of US of S (L) on Morale and Welfare in the Far East.

Secretary of the Personnel Reserve Committee.

P H B Allsop Temporary Administrative Assistant AL35

Release scheme and demobilisation

AL44

Demobilisation
S 12 (a)
S H Robinson Staff Officer AL35

Secretary, Air Ministry Post-War Repatriation of Prisoners of War Committee.

Release scheme and demobilisation

AL44

Head of Section

Secretary, Air Ministry Post-War Repatriation of Prisoners of War Committee.

F C Miller Higher Clerical Officer AL35

Repatriation and rehabilitation of prisoners of war.

AL44

Demobilisation.

Repatriation and rehabilitation of prisoners of war.

S 12 (b)
W R Jones Staff Officer AL35

Resettlement and rehabilitation; migration; relations with voluntary organisations (eg RAF Benevolent Fund, RAF Association, British Legion, etc) and correspondence regarding Royal Air Force Central Funds and other non-public funds.

AL44

Head of Section
J Earthy (AL35) Staff Officer Personnel Reserves; morale and welfare.
A Dowding (AL44) Higher Clerical Officer Resettlement and rehabilitation.

Welfare.

Migration.

Relations with voluntary organisations (eg RAF Benevolent Fund, RAF Association, British Legion, etc) and correspondence regarding Royal Air Force Central Funds and other non-public funds.

AL35 - Mar 1945 and AL44 - Nov 1945

Officers' Appointment  and Records Office (OAR)

  1. Commissioning and direct entry candidates and of airmen, including aircrew.  Selection procedure. Provision of secretaries for Selection Boards.

  2. Exits, including invalidings, of regular and non-regular officers.

  3. Transfers of officer between branches.

  4. Machinery for promotion of officers.  Secretarial work for officers' promotion boards.

  5. Reception and recording of, and action on, confidential reports.

  6. Machinery for selection of officers for permanent commissions.  Secretarial duties for Selection Boards.

  7. Records of regular and non-regular officers.

Note: Reference to the appropriate Service Directories will be made by branches of OAR for decisions on individual cases, and to the appropriate Service Directorate sand Secretarial Division on questions of policy.

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties
S V Beattest Special Appointment Head of OAR
S S Burridge Senior Staff Officer OAR I

Control of AR 1, AR 2, AR 3 and AR 4.

S H Goater Senior Staff Officer OAR II

Control of AR 5, AR 6, AR 7, AR 8 and AR 9.

AR 1
Miss L Cahill Staff Officer Head of Branch
Mrs E C Clarke Higher Clerical Officer (Temporary) Appointments to commissions in the RAFVR of direct entry candidates at home and by local appointment in overseas commands (all branches) and in the Training Branch for ATC duties.

Appointment of Education and Meteorological Officers to commissions.

Appointment to Honorary and Class 'CC' commissions.

Appointment to commission (all branches) under special schemes of recruitment of officers abroad.

Secretarial duties for Selection Boards.

Issue of clothing coupons to officers on appointment to commissions.

Scholarships and prizes at the RAF Cadet College.

Contact with Ministry of Labour and National Service.

Co-ordination of commissioning statistics.

Preparation of London Gazette notices.

H W C /Parker Higher Clerical Officer Appointment of airmen to commissions in the General Duties Branch immediately on completion of training.

Commissioning of foreigners.

Preparation of London Gazette notices.

R J J Wright Higher Clerical Officer Appointment of airmen to commissions in the General Duties Branch otherwise than immediately on completion of training.

Preparation of London Gazette notices.

Miss M E Leefe Higher Clerical Officer Appointment of airmen of the Dominion Air Forces serving with the RAF under the Commonwealth Joint Air Training Plan to commissions for flying duties otherwise than immediately on completion of training.
AR 2
J S Tangstram Staff Officer Head of Branch
T C E Phelan Higher Clerical Officer Receipt and recording of recommended applications for commissions for ground duties from airmen serving at home and from airmen of Dominion air forces serving in the UK.

Preliminary examination of suitability.

A J Tabersham Higher Clerical Officer Arrangement for interview and selection of airmen serving at home (including secretarial duties for Selection Boards) and action preliminary to entry to courses of instruction.
J A Murray Higher Clerical Officer Arrangements for airmen serving at home to attend pre-commissioning course and OCTU, including the RAF Regiment OCTU.

Issue of letters of appointment and preparation of London Gazette notices.

Compilation of commissioning progress statistics.

J R Murray Higher Clerical Officer Receipt and recording of recommended applications for commissions for ground duties from airmen serving overseas.

Preliminary examination of suitability.

Issue of letters of appointment and preparation of London Gazette notices.

AR 3
H G Strainge Staff Officer Head of Branch
W M Young Higher Clerical Officer Termination of commissions.

Retirements and transfer of officers to the reserve lists.

Resignations of commissions of ATC officers.

Appointment of substitution officer to the RAFVR and Class 'CC' commissions.

Questions in regard to mobilisation of officers and general questions affecting non-mobilised officers of the reserves and AAF.

Transfer of ex-Australian and ex-New Zealand cadets and locally selected candidates to the RAAF Reserve and RNZAF Reserve respectively; transfer of Canadian personnel in the RAF to the RCAF.

P G Buckley Higher Clerical Officer Resignations of commissions (voluntary and compulsory) of regular, non-regular officers and PMRAFNS .

Transfer of dominion (except Canadian) serving in the RAF to Dominion Air Forces.

Appointment of Honorary Air Commodores to Auxiliary Air Force Squadrons.

Questions relating to Territorial Army and Air Force Association and appointment of members.

AR 4
M F Hulbert Staff Officer Head of Branch
D W C Newton Higher Clerical Officer Invaliding of officers.

Executive action on Medical Board reports (Forms 47) of officers, including regulational check of sick leave with pay.

Regulational check of sick leave with pay of officers sent on rehabilitation employment.

Miss J I Wright Higher Clerical Officer Transfers of officers between branches including transfers on medical grounds.

Questions of retention in the Service, of permanent Officers and Officers of the General Duties within limited medical Categories.

AR 5
E H Fish Staff Officer Head of Branch

Secretary of RAF Promotion Boards dealing with promotions to substantive and temporary ranks up to Group Captain.

H T Eddy Higher Clerical Officer Preparation of schedules etc for use at RAF Promotion Boards - Group Captains and above to temporary and substantive rank.

Examination and submission of officers' confidential reports.

Miss A M Cussen Higher Clerical Officer Preparation of schedules etc for use at RAF Promotion Boards - Wing Commanders and below.

Promotion to temporary ranks of Dominion Air Force officer (except RCAF) who are serving outside their respective Dominions.

AR 6
C N Bradbury Staff Officer Head of Branch
T Brewin Higher Clerical Officer Time, acting and war substantive promotions (including Allied officers serving with the RAFVR).

Time promotion of officers of Dominion air forces (excluding RCAF officers) serving outside their respective Dominions.

Liaison with Dominion Air Forces Authorities.

Receipt, recoding and scrutiny of all officers' confidential reports; Extractions therefrom for officers' records and selection of cases for reference to AR5.

AR 7
C W B Watford Staff Officer Head of Branch

Arrangements for selection of officers for permanent commissions, including secretarial duties for Selection Board.

AR 8
F Thomas Staff Officer Head of Branch
AR 8 (a)
W C Collins Higher Clerical Officer Maintenance of officers' records sheet A - D.

Recording of officers' records (A-Z) of disciplinary cases, exits, casualties ands awards and decorations.

Re-direction of officers' personal mail.

Supervision of staff engaged on casualty verification and photgraphing of officers' records.

AR 8 (b)
H W Dyson Higher Clerical Officer Maintenance of officers' records sheet E - K.

Receipt and distribution of Personnel Occurrence Reports.

Distribution of London Gazette notifications to RAF Commands.

Notification to Central National Registration Officer of amendments to Service Register for Parliamentary Electors.

AR 8 (c)
S W Jones Higher Clerical Officer Maintenance of officers' records sheet L - R.

Initial preparation of officers' record sheets A - Z.

Assignment of officers' personal numbers, preparation and despatch of nominal rolls authorising issue of identity discs.

AR 8 (d)
Miss E V C Cooke Higher Clerical Officer Maintenance of officers' records sheet S - Z.

Receipt and disposal of birth and marriage certificates and recording of information in records.

Investigating of acting rank queries A - Z.

AR 9
J B Harvey Staff Officer Head of Branch
AR 9 (a)
Miss E A Hutchins Higher Clerical Officer Disclosure to Air Ministry branches of Service Information regarding officers and ex-officers.

Air Council Letters of Appreciation of special service.

Preparation of records of service including those on Form 731 for use at Courts Martial.

AR 9 (b)
G D Stirling Higher Clerical Officer Disclosure of information to to the public, RAF Commands and other Government Departments regarding officers and ex-officers.

Receipt of airmen's documents on appointment to commissions.

Enquiries as to eligibility for Flying Badge in respect of previous service.

Correspondence relative to compassionate leave cases.

Compilation and disposal of Ministry of Labour and National Service Forms NS163 and UI3XS.

Liaison with Accounts 13 regarding Wills of commissioned ex-airmen reported as casualties.

Issue of forms for sending telegrams to officers overseas at Inland rates.

AR 9 (c)
A S Peterkin Higher Clerical Officer Maintenance of all records of Dominion officers (excluding RCAF officers).

Disposal of Service documents of Dominion officers and disclosure of Service information.

Records of service for use at Courts Martial (Forms 731, Dominions (excluding RCAF) only).

Liaison with Dominion Air Forces Authorities.

AR 9 (d)
    Medical records of officers.

Preparation of medical history envelopes (Forms 48) other than for Dominion officers.

Custody and disposal of Form 48 of officers serving in Air Ministry and overseas, (except Canada) and Group copy of Form 373 for officer serving in the Air Ministry.

Initial action on Medical Board reports (Forms 47).

Air Historical Branch and Libraries

Name Status/Rank Role/Duties
J C Nerney Librarian Head of Branch

Control of Libraries at Adastral House and King Charles Street.

Control of Air Historical Branch.

Liaison with historical sections of the Cabinet Offices Admiralty, USAAF and Dominion Air Forces.

Questions relating to custody and reproduction of documents of joint Anglo-American interest.

Custody of RAF and Air Ministry records and documents of permanent historical value.

Guidance on maintenance of Operations Records Books.

Air Ministry Secret Bindery.

Selection and storage of aeronautical material  for preservation in Museums in Great Britain and the Dominions.

Liaison with museums and the Standing Committee on Museums and Galleries.

Libraries
A W Savage Higher Executive Officer Deputy Librarian

Administration of Air Ministry Libraries.

J W Pavey Staff Officer Supervision of technical library (MAP) Foreign Periodicals Section.

Distribution in MAP of confidential and secret publications for Service Ministries.

Liaison with technical libraries, technical departments of Allied Governments and Learned Societies.

Vacant Higher Clerical Officer Custody of duplicate Operations Books.

Preparation of historical notes and answers to departmental questions.

Liaison with Nation Central Library, the American Library of War Information and of libraries of other Government Departments.

Miss A M Holmes Research Assistant In charge of Adastral House Library.

Accession of books and publications and maintenance of main catalogue and index.

Air Historical Branch
D G Richards Senior Narrator Control of Section and editorial supervision of narratives.
Miss M McClelland Junior Executive Officer  
T C G James Narrator Air Defence Narrators (Operations)

Compilation of operational narratives for the Official History of the Royal Air Force and for confidential use of the Air Ministry and Staff Colleges.

Vacant Sqn Ldr Bomber Operations
J E Haire

F H Flude

  Naval Co-operation
J C R Davies Sqn Ldr The Campaign in NW Europe 1944-1945
J N White

G T Johns

J W Lyddeker

Sqn Ldr

Sqn Ldr

Narrator

Campaigns in the ME, North Africa and Italy
A V Chubb

C S Laing

Lady Dorothy Lygon

Miss H M McCrae

M L Mayer

T M Turner

SO

SO

SO

Research Assistant

Research Assistant

Research Assistant

  Research Assistants (Operations)

As above

C A Hoy

S B Ravenhill

Gp Capt

Fg Off

Armament Attached Officers (Specialist subjects)

Compilation of historical monographs on subjects as listed (left) for confidential service use.

W G E Hayman

R J Wilson

Wg Cdr

Flt Lt

Servicing and Repair
J G McCartney Sqn Ldr Balloon Defences
H N Jerman Sqn Ldr Anglo-American Air Co-operation
J D Eshelby Sqn Ldr Radar
K E Bagley Sqn Officer Air/Sea Rescue
N Robson Flt Lt RAF Regiment and Ground Defence
T E Winslow Flt Lt Royal Observer Corps
A Crawley Flt Lt Escape and Evasion
R Cranna   Meteorology
J V Fin Capt, SAAF Historical Liaison Officer
Mrs G J Salzer Research Assistant German Records
AHB 2
C Colgrave Higher Clerical Officer Branch Security Officer

Collection, recording and scrutiny of historical documents from RAF Units.

Questions relating to operational records.

Liaison with Recording Officers at Command and Group HQs.

Custody of RAF badges and trophies of units disbanded or proceeding overseas.

AHB 3
Miss M Owen

Miss B Clay

Vacant

Vacant

Temporary Assistant

Temporary Assistant

Temporary Assistant

Temporary Assistant

Collection, cataloguing and indexing historical documents of the Air Ministry and RAF records.

Preparation of material for rersearch.

AHB 4
D G Jeffery Sqn Ldr Collection and storage of relics, trophies and other historical material for museum purposes.

Liaison with Dominion Air Forces museum sections.

AL45 - Dec 1945

Source - List of Staff and Distribution of Duties, January 1945 - AIR 20/7518 (AL35 - Mar 1945, AL37 - May 1945, AL39 - Jul 1945, AL44 - Nov 1945 and AL45 - Dec 1945)

This page was last updated on 28/09/21

         [Top of Page]