Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore B W Parsons (133754)


Basil William     b:   12 Apr 1920                      r:  26 Aug 1975           d: 20 May 2007           

CBE 1 Jan 1965, DFC 27 Oct 1959, AFC 2 Jan 1950, MiD 23 Jan 1968, FIMgt

Plt Off (P):  5 Dec 1942, Fg Off (WS):  5 Jun 1943, Flt Lt (WS):  5 Dec 1944, Flt Lt:  5 Jun 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1952, Act Wg Cdr:  xx Oct 1957, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1958, Act Gp Capt:  9 Oct 1961, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1962, Act A/Cdre:  12 Jan 1970, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1970.

 5 Dec 1942:       Appointed to a  Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx Aug 1945:        Instructor, No 4 (Coastal) Operational Training Unit

xx Jul 1947:          Flight Commander, No 235 Operational Conversion Unit

22 Feb 1949:       Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

31 Oct 1950:        Air Staff - Training, HQ Coastal Command

xx xxx xxxx:          ?

xx Oct 1957:        Officer Commanding, No 42 Sqn. (Shackleton MR2)

30 Nov 1959:       Wing Commander Training, HQ Coastal Command.

 9 Oct 1961:         SASO, HQ No 18 Group.

21 Aug 1964:       Officer Commanding, RAF Topcliffe.

11 Aug 1966:       

 1 Jun 1967:         SOA, HQ Air Forces Middle East.

18 Oct 1968:        Directing Staff, RN Staff College, Greenwich.

12 Jan 1970:        Assistant AOA, HQ Strike Command.

 9 Oct 1972:         Director of Organisation (Establishments)/Establishments and Management Services.

His DFC was awarded in recognition of gallantry and devotion to duty in Oman up to the end of January 1959.

Citation for the award of the Air Force Cross

PARSONS, Basil William, F/L (133754) - No.235 Operational Conversion Unit, Calshot.

"Flight Lieutenant Parsons has served as a Flying Instructor at No.4 Operational Training Unit since August 1945, and as a Flight Commander in No.235 Operational Conversion Unit since its inception in July 1947.  On two occasions he displayed prompt and wise judgement in airmanship by landing aircraft that had become dangerous through mechanical or structural defects.  In both cases by skilful airmanship he prevented possible injury to his crew and damage to the aircraft. He has at all times displayed the greatest enthusiasm and initiative.  His untiring zeal and the thoroughness of the training which he instills into his students are most refreshing and are an inspiration to his unit."

(Source -  Air 2/10307.  Citation drafted when he had flown 1,940 hours, 1,139.25 on current duties, 183.35 in previous six months)

This page was last updated on 05/02/24

Return to T A B Parselle T A B Parselle                               [Top of Page]                             H L Patch Forward to H L Patch