Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal E H Macey (4159730)


Eric Harold                 b:  9 Apr 1936                        r:  9 Apr 1991                        d: 27 Aug 2023

OBE 1 Jan 1975.

Cdt Plt:  10 Nov 1954, Act Plt Off (P):  23 Feb 1955, Plt Off:  23 Feb 1956, Fg Off:  23 Feb 1957, Flt Lt:  23 Aug 1960, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1966, Act Wg Cdr:  14 Dec 1970, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1971, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1975, Act A/Cdre:  17 Nov 1979, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1980, Act AVM:  18 Jan 1985, AVM:  1 Jul 1985.

10 Nov 1954:          Cadet Pilot.

23 Feb 1955:           Granted a Direct Commission (12 +4)

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 263 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 1 Sqn

xx xxx 1959:            Pilot, 214 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:             Attended Vulcan Conversion Course, No 230 OCU

1963                        Pilot, No 101 Sqn. (Vulcan)

xx xxx xxxx:             Training Officer, No 101 Sqn. (Vulcan)

xx xxx xxxx:             Flight |Commander, No 101 Sqn. (Vulcan)

xx Jan 1966:             Attended RAF Staff College.

23 Jan 1967:            Air Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (3).

1967 - 70                ?

14 Dec 1970:           Officer Commanding, No 101 Sqn.

21 Jan 1972:            Chief Instructor, No 230 OCU (Vulcans Scampton)

10 May 1974:          Assistant Secretary, Chiefs of Staff Secretariat.

xx Oct 1975:           Officer Commanding, RAF Waddington.

 7 Oct 1977:            Staff, Chief of the Defence Staff.

17 Nov 1979:          SASO, HQ RAF Germany.

xx Jan 1983:            Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

 9 Mar 1984:           Director of Defence Commitments (Rest of World).

18 Jan 1985:            AOC & Commandant, RAF College.

 8 Sep 1987:            Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Policy and Nuclear).

10 Feb 1989:           Director-General of Training.

He was educated at Shaftesbury Grammar School after which he joined the Ministry of Supply as an Assistant Scientific Officer spending a period as a civilian flight test observer at the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment at Boscombe Down from 1953 before joining the RAF in 1954.

On May 25 1960 he was the co-pilot of a Valiant which took part in the first non-stop UK-Singapore flight. After refuelling from other Valiant tankers over Cyprus and Karachi, his aircraft arrived at RAF Tengah, Singapore, a distance of 8,100 miles (13,053km), which was covered in 15 hours 35 minutes.

This page was last updated on 03/12/23

Return to N D K MacEwen N D K MacEwen                                        [Top of Page]                                  D Macfadyen Forward to D Macfadyen