Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal J T Lawrence (104428)


John Thornett              b: 16 Apr 1920                       r: 16 Apr 1975

CB 14 Jun 1975, CBE 1 Jan 1967 (OBE 10 Jun 1961), AFC 14 Jun 1945.

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 5 Aug 1941, Fg Off (WS): 5 Feb 1942?, Flt Lt (WS): 5 Aug 1943, Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1945,

(RAF): Flt Lt: xx Apr 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1951, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx 1956, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1958, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1963, Act A/Cdre: 31 Oct 1966, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1967, AVM: 1 Jul 1971.

xx Oct 1938:               U/T Pilot (NCO), RAFVR.

 1 Sep 1939:                Mobilised and continued in training

 5 Oct 1940:                Pilot, No 235 Sqn. (Battle II/Blenheim IV)

 5 Aug 1941:               Appointed to a Commission

xx xxx 1941:               Staff Pilot, No 3 School of General Reconnaissance.

xx xxx 1942:               Attened No 4 (C) OTU?

xx xxx 1942:               Pilot, No 202 Sqn. (Sunderland)

xx xxx 1943:               Instructor, No 111 OTU

xx xxx 1945:               Pilot, No 86 Sqn. (Liberators)

 2 Jul 1946:                  Discharged

xx Apr 1947:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission

xx xxx 1947:               PA to AOC, BAFO

xx xxx 1948:               Directing Staff, RAF Flying College.

xx May 1953:              Officer Commanding, No 14 Sqn. (Venom FB1)

xx Apr 1955:               PA to Secretary of State for Air

xx xxx 1956:               Staff Officer, HQ 6th Allied Tactical Air Force.

xx xxx 1958:               Officer Commanding - Flying, Royal Radar Establishment

 2 Nov 1962:               Group Captain - Operations, HQ Air Forces Middle East.

 7 Aug 1964:               Officer Commanding, RAF Wittering.

31 Oct 1966:               SASO, HQ No 3 Group.

15 Feb 1967:               AOC, HQ No 3 Group.

xx Jan 1968:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

 8 Mar 1969:                Director of Organisation and Admin Plans.

13 Sep 1971:               Director-General Personnel Management./AOC, RAF Personnel Management Centre

 7 Nov 1973:               Commander, Northern Maritime Air Region/AOC, Scotland and Northern Ireland.

Joining the RAFVR in 1938, he was called up for active service in 1939, being posted to No 235 Squadron.  235 had just been formed as twin engined fighter unit, equipped with Blenheim IV's, but was almost immediately transferred to Coastal Command.  Based at Manston, the squadron undertook offensive patrols along the French and Dutch coasts, escort missions to Wellington  'mine sweepers', Beauforts and shipping recce's.  He remained on Coastal for the rest of WW2, first moving to Gibraltar and then back to Northern Ireland for operations over the North Atlantic in Liberators.

Following retirement he became a Corporate Member of Cheltenham Ladies College and since 1987 has been involved with SSAFA at both national and county level

This page was last updated on 25/12/19

Return to K B Latton K B Latton                                        [Top of Page]                        G M Lawson Forward to G M Lawson