Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 291 - 295 Squadron Histories


No 291 Squadron

Formed at Hutton Cranswick on 1 December 1943 from No's 1613, 1629 and 1634 Group Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Flights.  It was initially equipped with Martinets, with Hurricanes being added in March 1944 and Vengences in November 1944.

It role was to provide target towing and to carry out attack simulations in order to provide continuation train for anti-aircraft units along the East Coast and continued in role until disbanding at Hutton Cranswick on 26 June 1945.

No Badge Authorised

Squadron Codes used: -  

MM  Allocated Apr - Sep 1939

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 292 Squadron

Formed on 1 February 1944 at Jessore in India as a ASR unit, for operations over the Bay of Bengal.   Its initial equipment was the Walrus amphibian but in April some Warwicks were taken on strength.  However, these soon proved unsuited to tropical conditions and they were replaced by Liberators in December.

 Sea Otters also arrived in November and the squadron operated the three types until disbanding.  In February 1945 the squadron moved closely to the operational area of Burma, re-locating to Agartala, where it disbanded on 14 Jun 1945.  Its dities were taken over by three independent flights, No's 1347, 1348 and 1349.

No Badge Authorised

Squadron Codes used: -  

UZ  Allocated Apr - Sep 1939

Aircraft & Markings

No 292 Squadron Association: - John Reeves, 46 Ladywell Road, Boroughbridge, N.Yorks. YO51 9HL, tel 01423 323065 fax: 01423 860999, e-mail (via) malreeves@yahoo.com,

Association website

 

No 293 Squadron

No 293 Squadron BadgeFormed from a nucleus provided by No's 283 and 284 Squadrons in the UK on 20 October 1943 this unit was destined for ASR operations in the Middle East.  At this point the unit did not have a number, but on 28 November, it was allocated the number 293. 

Based at Blida in Algeria, its Warwicks provided ASR support along the North African coast and from January 1944 it sent detachments to operate in Italy.  The squadron HQ moved to Italy in March and the following month it was supplemented by the arrival of Walrus amphibians, taken over from No 283 Squadron.

It continued to operate in the Italian theatre until disbanding on 5 April 1945.

.

.

Motto:  Ex aere salus (Safety from the air)

Squadron Codes used: -

XJ Allocated Apr - Sep 1939
ZE Nov 1943 - Apr 1946

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 294 Squadron

No 294 Squadron BadgeFormed on 24 September 1943 from the ASR flight at Berka, it was equipped with Wellingtons and Walrus amphibians and provided ASR cover in the Eastern Mediterranean, with various detachments around the area.

Warwicks were also taken on strength in November 1944 and with these and the Wellingtons, it also undertook anti-submarine operations.  The unit moved to the Persian Gulf in June 1945, being based at Basra, where it remained until disbanding on 8 April 1946.

.

.

.

.

Motto:      Vita ex undix abreta (Life snatched from the waves)

Squadron Codes used: -  

AF  Allocated Apr - Sep 1939

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 295 Squadron

No 295 Squadron BadgeWith the build up of airborne forces there arose a need for specialist airborne forces squadrons to drop paratroops and tow gliders into action.   No 295 was one such unit.  It was formed on 3 August 1942 at Netheravon and was equipped with Whitleys.  These were supplemented by Halifax Vs in February 1943 and both types were operated until November 1943 when they were replaced by Albemarles , which had begun to arrive in October.

Early operations consisted of leaflet dropping missions, but in June 1943 the squadron towed gliders to North Africa and this continued until September.  From October supply drops to resistance forces began and it started training for its part in the forthcoming invasion of Europe. 

On D-Day one squadron aircraft (and one from 570 Squadron) dropped the first troops into France, followed by the rest of the squadron towing 21 gliders.  In July, the squadron converted to Stirling IVs, which were used in September to tow gliders to Arnhem.  The squadron then flew re-supply missions to the troops there until the operation ended.   Its next major operation was the crossing of the Rhine in March 1945 and following VE-Day, the squadron flew troops to Norway to disarm German forces there.  Various trooping missions were then carried out until the squadron disbanded on14 January 1946.

The squadron reformed on 1 February 1946 at Tarrant Rushton in the pure transport role, equipped with Halifax VIIIs, but on 31 March 1946 it was disbanded again.  Its third incarnation began on 19 September 1947 when it reformed in the airborne forces role, once more, at Fairford, but this was also short-lived as the squadron disbanded on 1 October 1948.

Motto:  In caelo auxilium (Aid from the skies)

Squadron Codes used: -  

HX Allocated Apr - Sep 1939
8Z Nov 1943 - Jan 1946 ('A' Flt)
8E Feb 1944 - Jan 1946 ('B' Flt)

Aircraft & Markings


All Squadron badges on this page are courtesy of Steve Clements

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to Organizational Index Organisational Index                             [Top of Page]                               Sqns 296 - 299 Forward to 296 - 299 Squadrons