Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 191 - 195 Squadron Histories


No 191 Squadron

No 191 Squadron BadgeFormed at Marham as a training unit for night fighter pilots for both home defence and overseas units on 6 November 1917, it moved to Upwood in January 1918, where it disbanded on January 1919.

The squadron reformed at Korangi Creek on 17 May 1943 as a Catalina equipped General Reconnaissance unit.  Initially it provided anti-submarine coverage of the Arabian Sea and Persian Gulf, operating detachments from advanced bases in order to extend this coverage.

Early in 1944 the squadron's area of operations became the seas off the East Coast of India and in November 1944 the squadron moved to Redhill's Lake, near Madras and in April 1945 to Koggala in Ceylon.  However, lack of enemy activity in the area led to it being disbanded on  15 June 1945.

Motto:     Vidi Vici (I saw, I conquered)

Squadron Codes used: -

EV  Allocated Apr 1939 - Sep 1939

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 192 Squadron

No 192 Squadron BadgeFormed at Gainsborough as an advanced training unit for night fighter and night bomber pilots for both home defence and overseas units on 5 September 1917.  It immediately moved to Newmarket equipped with FE2bs, disbanding 1n December 1918.

The squadron was reformed at Gransden Lodge on 4 January 1943 when No 1474 Flight was raised to squadron status.  It was equipped with a variety of types and was tasked with the location and identification of enemy radio and radar devices.  In late 1944, it attempted to identify the signals thought to guide the V-2 rockets being launched against Southern England, but of course these did not exist.  The squadron disbanded into the Central Signals Establishment on 22 August 1945.

The squadron's final incarnation began on 15 July 1951, when the Calibration Squadron of the Central Signals Establishment was redesignated.  Equipped with Lincolns, Canberras and Washingtons, it fulfilled the same role as it had in World War Two.  It was disbanded on 21 August 1958 by being renumbered No 51 Squadron.

Motto:      Dare to discover

Squadron Codes used: -

QS Allocated Apr 1939 - Sep 1939
DT Jan 1943 - Aug 1945

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Squadron

No 193 Squadron BadgeFormed a s a training squadron at Amriya in Egypt on 9 August 1917, it disbanded on 21 July 1918  into No 20 Training Depot Station

It reformed in the fighter role on 18 December 1942 at Harrowbeer, equipped with Hurricanes.  These were only used for training  and the squadron received it main operational equipment in January 1943, when it received Typhoons.

Operations began in April when it was tasked with intercepting the Luftwaffe's low-level fighter-bomber attacks against the South Coast of England.  It also provided escorts to anti-shipping missions and in January 1944 began acting in the fight-bomber role itself.  The squadron joined No 146 Airfield (later No 146 Wing) of the 2nd Tactical Air Force in April and participated in the preparatory actions for the forthcoming Operation 'Overlord'.  It moved onto the continent in July and spent the rest of the war following the advancing armies to which it provided tactical support, until disbanding on 31 August 1945.

Motto:      Aera et terram imparate (To govern the air and the earth)

Squadron Codes used: -

RQ Allocated Apr 1939 - Sep 1939
DP Dec 1942 - Aug 1945

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 194 Squadron

No 194 Squadron BadgeFormed a s a training squadron at Amriya in Egypt on 9 August 1917, it disbanded on 21 July 1918 into No16 Training Depot Station.

The squadron reformed at Lahore in India on 14 October 1942 equipped with Hudsons in the transport role.  Initially it provided mail and passenger services throughout India but in September 1943, it began converting to the airborne forces role.  This was made easier as the squadron had started receiving Dakotas in May and by September the last Hudson had left.  From February 1944 and for the rest of the war the squadron carried out supply dropping missions to Burma and from January 1945 it also used Sentinals for casualty evacuation.  With the end of the war the squadron went onto general transport duties, disbanding at Mingladon on 15 February 1946.

A new 194 Squadron was formed on 1 February 1953 at Sembawang in Malaya.  Equipped with Dragonfly HC Mk 2s it was tasked with providing support to the security forces in the country. Sycamores arrived in October 1954, but it was June 1956 before the last Dragonfly left and on 3 June 1959, the squadron was disbanded by being renumbered No 110 Squadron.

Motto:      Surrigere colligere (To arise and pick up)

Squadron Codes used: -

FW  Allocated Apr 1939 - Sep 1939

Aircraft & Markings

 

No 195 Squadron

No 195 Squadron BadgeFormed a s a training squadron at Abu Sueir in Egypt on 9 August 1917, it disbanded on 21 July 1918 into No19 Training Depot Station.

It reformed in the fighter role on 16 November 1942 at Duxford, equipped with Typhoons and following training began operations from East Anglian bases in May 1943.  However, the squadron did not take part in the preparations for Operation 'Overlord' as it disbanded on 15 February 1944.

The squadron reformed again on 1 October 1944, when 'C' Flight of No 115 Squadron at Witchford was raised to squadron status.  It operated Lancasters from Wratting Common as part of Bomber Command's Main Force until the end of the war, disbanding on 14 August 1945.

.

Motto:      Velocitate fortis (Strong by speed)

 

 

Squadron Codes used: -  

NP Allocated Apr 1939 - Sep 1939
JE Nov 1942 - Feb 1944
A4 Oct 1944 - Aug 1945
 JE Nov 1944 - Aug 1945 (only used by 'C' Flt)

 

Joseph Henry Markham and another airman
Joseph Henry Markham withe his crew
Joseph Henry Markham, probably during training
Joseph Henry Markham
Photos of Joseph Markham and his crew of No 195 Squadron (courtesy of his son, David)

Aircraft & Markings    


All Squadron badges on this page are courtesy of Steve Clements

Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Directorate of Intellectual Property Rights

This page was last updated on 18/04/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to Organizational Index Organisational Index                             [Top of Page]                               Sqns 196 - 200 Forward to 196 - 200 Squadrons