Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Multinational Commands held by RAF Air Officers


HQ Air Forces Western Europe

The post of C-in-C was invested in a RAF officer.

 4 Oct 1948            ACM Sir James Robb

 1 Apr 1951            ACM Sir Hugh Saunders

 

 Supreme HQ Allied Powers Europe (SHAPE)

The senior NATO Command, formed 2 Apr 1951.  The Supreme Commander  is always an American but British officers hold senior posts as shown below.

Air Deputy to SACEUR:  This post was discontinued from 15 Sep 1956 but was re-introduced in May 1958.  It was discontinued again in Dec 1968.

 1 Apr 1951            ACM Sir Hugh Saunders (Also C-in-C HA AFWE until 20 Dec 1951)

27 Jul 1953             Gen L Norstad USAF

1 May 1958            Gen L W Johnson USAF

1 Aug 1961             Gen S E Anderson USAF

1 Aug 1963             Gen R M Lees USAF

1 Aug 1966             Gen W S Stone USAF

 

Deputy SACEUR:  From Jan 1978 until Jun 1993 there were two Deputy SACEURs.  From July 1993 it reverted to a single Deputy SACEUR.

2 Apr 1951              FM Viscount Montgomery

23 Sep 1958            Gen Sir Richard Gale

22 Sp 1960              Gen Sir Hugh Stockwell 

1 Jan 1964               MRAF Sir Thomas Pike

1 Mar 1967              Gen Sir Robert Bray 

1 Dec 1970              Gen Sir Desmond Fitzpatrick

12 Nov 1973            Gen Sir John Mogg  

15 Mar 1976            Gen Sir Harry Tuzo  

3 Jan 1978                Lt Gen G Schmueckle (German Army)

2 Nov 1978              Gen Sir Jack Harman

1 Apr 1980               Adm G Luther (German Navy)

9 Apr 1981               ACM Sir Peter Terry  

1 Apr 1982               Gen G Kiessling (German Army)

 2 Apr 1984              Gen H J Mack (German Army)

16 Jul 1984               Gen Sir Edward Burgess

26 Jun 1987              Gen Sir John Akehurst

 1 Oct 1987              Gen E Eimler (German Air Force)

17 Jan 1990              Gen Sir Brian Kenny

 2 Oct 1990              Gen D Clauss (German Army)

 5 Apr 1993              Gen Sir John Waters

12 Dec 1994            Gen Sir Jeremy MacKenzie  

30 No 1998              Gen Sir Rupert Smith

xx xxx xxxx               

 1 Oct 2004               Gen Sir John Reith

Chief of Staff

1 Sep 2001               Adm Sir Ian Garnett

 

UK Military Representatives to NATO

13 May 1948            AM Sir Gerald Gibbs

 4 Oct 1951      

xx xxx xxxx               Adm Sir Nigel Henderson RN

 1 Jun 1968               ACM Sir David Lee

14 Jan 1971              ?

26 Oct 1977             ACM Sir Alisdair Steedman

27 Oct 1980             ?

14 Aug 1986            ACM Sir Michael Knight

 

23 Jan 1995             ACM Sir John Cheshire

28 Feb 1997            V-Adm Sir Paul Haddocks

 4 May 2001            Lt-Gen K O'Donoghue

27 Sep 2002            AM Sir Robert Wright

xx xxx 2006            

 

HQ Allied Forces Central Europe

A NATO Command formed  20 Aug 1953.  Post of Deputy C in C replaced that of Commander, HQ AAFCE, 1 Mar 1967.  Absorbed into RHQ Allied Forces North Europe, 3 Mar 2000

 Deputy C in C:

  1 Mar 1967            ACM Sir Augustus Walker

13 Apr 1970            ACM Sir Frederick Rosier

31 Sep 1973            ACM Sir Lewis Hodges

 5 Feb 1976             ACM Sir Peter Le Cheminant

 1 Jun 1979              ACM Sir John Stacey

 1 Feb 1981             ACM Sir Peter Terry

 8 Apr 1981             ACM Sir John Gingell

14 Mar 1984            ACM Sir Michael Beavis

19 Sep 1986            ACM Sir Joseph Gilbert

 1 May 1989            ACM Sir Anthony Skingsley

27 Aug 1993            ACM Sir Michael Stear  

6 Aug 1998             AM C C C Coville

   

 HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe

A NATO Command formed 20 Aug 1953 subordinate to HQ Allied Forces Central Europe.  Post of Commander replaced by Deputy C in C, HQ Allied Forces Central Europe, 1 Mar 1967.

16 Jul 1953            ACM Sir Basil Embry

 1 Jan 1956            ACM Sir George Mills

20 May 1959         ACM Sir Harry Broadhurst

 1 Mar 1961           ACM The Earl of Bandon

 1 Dec 1963           ACM Sir Edmund Hudleston

HQ Allied Forces Mediterranean

 A NATO Command, formed 15 Mar 1953.  The post of Deputy C in C (Air)  being invested in AOC, AHQ/RAF Malta.  Dissolved 5 Jun 1967, responsibilities transferred to HQ Allied Force Southern Europe

see AHQ/RAF Malta

 

 HQ 2nd Allied Tactical Air Force

 A NATO Command, formed xx xxx 1958.  The post of Commander being invested in C in C, RAF Germany.  2 ATAF was disbanded 30 Jun 1993, its role being taken over by HQ Allied Forces Central Europe (AFCENT).

 see RAF Germany, except

  1 Jul 1963 - 1 Jul 1966 - Belgian Officer.

 

 HQ Air C in C, Eastern Atlantic Area and HQ Allied Maritime Air C in C, Channel Command

A joint NATO Command, formed xx xxx 1952?.  The post of Air C in C being invested in AOC  in C, Coastal Command and later AOC, No 18 Group. 

 see Coastal Command/18 Group

 

 HQ Air Commander, Eastern Atlantic Area and HQ Allied Maritime Air Commander, Channel Command

A NATO Command, formed xx xxx 196? by renaming HQ Air C in C, Eastern Atlantic Area and HQ Allied Maritme Air C in C, Channel Command.  The post of Commander being invested in the AOC in C Coastal Command, AOC, No 18 Group, and finally AOC No 11/18 Group.

see Coastal Command, No 18 Group, 11/18 Group and No 3 Group

 

HQ Commander Allied Maritime Air  Eastern Atlantic Area and Maritime Air Forces Northwest

A NATO Command, formed 1 Jul 1994 by renaming HQ Air Commander, Eastern Atlantic Area and HQ Allied Maritime Air Commander, Channel Command .  The post of Commander being invested in the AOC in C Coastal Command, AOC, No 18 Group, AOC No 11/18 Group and finally AOC No 3 Group. 

see No 18 Group, 11/18 Group and No 3 Group

   

HQ Commander Air  East Atlantic and Commander Maritime Air Allied Naval Forces North

A NATO Command, formed 3 Mar 2000 by renaming HQ Commander Allied Maritime Air  Eastern Atlantic Area and Maritime Air Forces Northwest .  The post of Commander was invested in the AOC No 3 Group until October 2003, when the two posts were separated. 

24 Jul 2001                    R Adm S Lidbetter RN

HQ Allied Forces Northwestern Europe

A NATO Command, formed 1 Jul 1994.  Replaced HQ Allied Forces Northern Europe.  The post of C-in-C was invested in an RAF officer.  Responsibility transferred to RHQ Allied Forces North Europe, 3 Mar 2000.

 1 Jul 1994               ACM Sir John Thomson (died 10 Jul 1994)

 1 Aug 1994             ACM Sir Richard Johns

11 Mar 1997            ACM Sir John Cheshire

 

HQ Allied Air Forces Northwestern Europe

A NATO Command, formed  1 Jul 1994.  The post of Commander being  invested in the C in C, Strike Command.

see Strike Command  

Regional HQ Allied Forces North Europe (AFNORTH)

A NATO Command, formed 3 Mar 2000.  Replaced HQ Allied Forces Northwestern Europe and HQ Allied Forces Central Europe.  The air element becoming Allied Air Forces North Europe (AIRNORTH)

C-in-C:

3 Mar 2000                Gen J Spiering (German Army)

23 Mar 2001               Gen Sir Jack Deverell

Deputy C-in C:   

3 Mar 2000                AM Sir Christopher Coville (Dep C-in-C AFCE from 6 Aug 1998)

   

HQ Allied Air Forces North Europe (AIRNORTH)

A NATO Command, formed 3 Mar 2000.  Replaced HQ Allied Air Forces Northwestern Europe and HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.  The Chief of Staff is an RAF officer

 3 Mar 2000                    AM Sir Roderick Goodall

 

UK Permanant Military Representatives to CENTO

xx xxx 1959            AM Sir Paterson Fraser

10 May 1962          AM Sir Leslie Bower

 6 Jan 1965             AM Sir Charles Broughton

18 Jul 1966             AM Sir Tim Piper

 7 Aug 1968            AM Sir Frederick Rosier

23 Mar 1970          AM Sir Neville Stack

11 Nov 1972          AM Sir Peter Le Cheminant

 7 Jan 1974             AM Sir Denis Crowley-Milling

26 May 1975          AM Sir Arthur Ball

25 Oct 1977           AM Sir Frederick Sowrey  

 

Joint Warfare Centre

"The JWC is the "Implementation Arm" of Allied Commander Transformation (ACT) and will play an integral part of the NATO Command Structure. JWC facilitates the delivery of training solutions, experimentation and interoperability whilst taking forward new doctrine and concept development into training events and ensuring that Integration and Standardization, the bedrocks of NATO, remains a key deliverable. JWC is headquartered in Stavanger, Norway." *

xx xxx xxxx               ?

4 Feb 2005                AM P B Walker

* taken from the JWC Website 

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP 

[Top of Page]

Back to RAF Appointments RAF Appointments