Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 822 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Formed on 3 April 1933 from Nos 442 and 449 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flights at Netheravon equipped with 12 Fairey IIIFs.

Movement Date Location
21 Apr 1933 HMS Furious
4-8 May 1933 Netheravon (detachment)

July 1933

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey IIIF HMS Furious Coastal Area

Fairey IIIF

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Henry L St J Fancourt 19 Sep 1932 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Cyril B Tidd  3 Dec 1931 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt John E W Bowles  5 May 1933  
Fg Off George F Renwick 25 May 1932 Lt-Cdr, RN
Fg Off Edward J E Burt  5 Apr 1932 Lt, RN
Fg Off Patrick W Humphreys 13 Oct 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off John W Hale 23 Mar 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off John S Dewer  6 May 1933  
Fg Off Charles M Rees  9 Sep 1931  
Fg Off John O Mansell 18 Dec 1931 Lt, RN
Fg Off Keith N Sayers  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard A McMurtrie 14 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Alan C Newson  6 May 1933 Lt, RM

Dates prior to 3 April 1933 are appointment dates to 442 or 449 Flights.

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
20 Jul 1933 Manston
28 Aug 1933 Catfoss (No 1 ATC)
7 Sep 1933 HMS Furious
11 Oct 1933 Netheravon (transit)
12 Oct 1933 Leuchars
27 Oct 1933 Netheravon
5 Jan 1934 HMS Furious
13 Apr 1934 Netheravon
5-11 Apr 1934 HMS Glorious (detachment)
11 Apr - 9 Jun 1934 Hal Far
1 Jun 1934 HMS Furious
9 Jun 1934 Hal Far
26 Jun 1934 HMS Furious

 

July 1934

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey IIIF HMS Furious RAF Mediterranean

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry L St J Fancourt 19 Sep 1932 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt John E W Bowles  5 May 1933  
Flt Lt Anthony C G Ermen  5 May 1933 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt John S Dewer  6 May 1933  
Fg Off Patrick W Humphreys 13 Oct 1930 Lt, RN
Fg Off John A D Wroughton 19 Oct 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Keith N Sayers  2 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Alan C Newson  6 May 1933 Lt, RM
Fg Off George W R Nicholl  7 Sep 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles E H Batham 24 May 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off George W Montagu  7 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Alexander N Spottiswoode  9 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Eric M Lewis 18 May 1934  

Dates prior to 3 April 1933 are appointment dates to 442 or 449 Flights.

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
15 Aug 1934 Hal Far
28 Aug 1934 HMS Furious
23 Oct 1934 Manston
16 Dec 1934 Gosport
5 Jan 1935 HMS Furious
18 Jan 1935 Hal Far
21 Jan 1935 HMS Furious
25 Mar 1935 Manston
4 May 1935 Catfoss (No 1 ATC)
22 May 1935 HMS Furious

July 1935

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey IIIF HMS Furious

Shore station - RAF Manston

Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry L St J Fancourt 19 Sep 1932 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt John E W Bowles  5 May 1933  
Flt Lt Anthony C G Ermen  5 May 1933 Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt

Arthur P Revington

19 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ivor C Rowe  2 Feb 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off Thomas W T Blackwell 15 Apr 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off William H N Martin 10 Dec 1934 Lt, RM
Fg Off George W R Nicholl  7 Sep 1933 Lt, RN
Fg Off Charles E H Batham 24 May 1934 Lt, RN
Fg Off George W Montagu  7 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Alexander N Spottiswoode  9 Jan 1934  
Fg Off George F L Scott 12 Apr 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
17 Jul 1935 Manston
20 Jul 1935 HMS Furious
3 Aug 1935 Manston
17 Aug 1935 HMS Furious
20 Aug 1935 Manston
3 Sep 1935 HMS Furious
7 Oct 1935 Gosport
4 Nov 1935 HMS Furious
22 Nov 1935 Gosport
2 Jan 1936 HMS Furious
26 Feb - 16 Jul 1936 Gibraltar (detachment)
21 May 1936 Eastleigh
17 Jun 1936 HMS Furious

 

Movement Date 'B' Flight Location
28 Aug 1935 HMS Courageous
17 Sep 1935 HMS Glorious
18 Oct 1935 - 28 Feb 1936 HMS Courageous

July 1936

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey IIIF (until Jul 1936)

Fairey Seal (from Jun 1936)

HMS Furious

Shore station - Manston

Coastal Command

Fairey Seal

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry L St J Fancourt 19 Sep 1932 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr

Arthur P Revington

19 Nov 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E W Bowles  5 May 1933  
Flt Lt J de F Jago  2 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Fg Off Ivor C Rowe  2 Feb 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off J N Garnett 10 Sep 1935 Lt, RN
Fg Off George W Montagu  7 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Alexander N Spottiswoode  9 Jan 1934  
Fg Off E G Savage 10 Sep 1935 Lt, RM
Fg Off T C G Holford 22 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Plt Off John C Taylor  8 Sep 1935 Lt, RN
Plt Off W W Loxton 22 Jan 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
20 Jul 1936 Southampton (Eastleigh)
28 Sep 1936 HMS Furious
20 Oct 1936 Donibristle
23 Oct 1936 Southampton (Eastleigh)
23 Jan 1937 HMS Furious
8 Feb 1937 Aboukir
22 Feb 1937 HMS Furious
29 Mar 1937 Gosport
24 May 1937 HMS Furious
7 Jun 1937 Evanton
29 Jun 1937 HMS Furious

July 1937

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Blackburn Shark I (from Nov 1936) HMS Furious

Shore station - Manston

Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A M Rundle 14 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr R G Forbes 13 Jun 1936  
Flt Lt J de F Jago  2 Jan 1936 Lt, RN
Flt Lt C Griffiths  4 Feb 1937  
Fg Off W W Loxton 22 Jan 1936  
Fg Off A R H Barton 21 May 1937 Lt, RN
Fg Off A P Boddam-Whetham 21 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A S Kennard 21 May 1937 Sub-Lt, RN
Plt Off T S Rivett-Carnac 17 Dec 1936  
Plt Off

James Rankin

17 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R P M Gibbs 21 May 1937  
Plt Off F G R Thomas 21 May 1937  
Plt Off B J Sandeman 21 May 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
21 Jul 1937 Gosport
10 Sep 1937 HMS Furious
4-10 Oct 1937 Evanton (detachment)
28 Oct 1937 Gosport
 9 Apr 1938 Manston
4 May 1938 Donibristle
5 Jul 1938 HMS Furious
8 Jul 1938 Donibristle

July 1938

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey Swordfish I (from Aug 1937) HMS Furious Coastal Command

Swordfish I of No 822 Squadron (HMS Furious 1937 - 1939)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J B Buckley 21 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt L C B Ashburton  5 Jan 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt C Charlton-Jones 28 Jul 1937  
Act Flt Lt W W Loxton 22 Jan 1936  
Fg Off N M Hearle  9 May 1938 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off A J G Lydekker 30 Apr 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off C W B Smith 30 Apr 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off G Villiers 30 Apr 1938 Lt, RN
Plt Off H M Hammond 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off R N Stidolph 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off F J L Donaldson 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P R Patrick 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off I U McR Gallaway 30 Apr 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
18 Jul 1938 HMS Furious
22 Jul 1938 Donibristle
24 Sep 1938 HMS Furious
15 Oct 1938 Donibristle

January 1939

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey Swordfish I HMS Furious Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K Williamson 28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt A F Hall 25 Jul 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt C Charlton-Jones 28 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt W W Loxton 22 Jan 1936  
Fg Off T W G French 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off W G S Ashton 17 Oct 1938 Lt, RN
Fg Off W H Crawford 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off D A S Wright 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off P C Whitfield 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off H E J P-T Parker 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN
Fg Off J A C Karran 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off C F Herington 17 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
8 Feb 1939 HMS Courageous
14 Feb 1939 Donibristle
24 Mar 1939 HMS Courageous
4 Apr 1939 Donibristle

April 1939

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey Swordfish I HMS Courageous

Shore station - RAF Donibristle

Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K Williamson 28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt A F Hall 25 Jul 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt C F Herington 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J A C Karran 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P C Whitfield 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated For service aboard Command/Group
Fairey Swordfish I HMS Courageous

Shore station - RAF Donibristle

Coastal Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr K Williamson 28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, Lt-Cdr, RN
Flt Lt A F Hall 25 Jul 1938 Lt, RN
Flt Lt L C B Ashburner  7 Mar 1939 Lt, RN
Flt Lt C F Herington 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J A C Karran 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P C Whitfield 17 Oct 1938 Sub-Lt, RN

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

The squadron disbanded into No 767 Squadron on 24 May 1939,

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'Squadrons of the Fleet Air Arm' by Ray Sturtivant

[Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 11/09/12 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]