Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Formed on 1 June 1937 at Kenley as part of the Auxiliary Air Force.  It was manned by part time Auxiliary Air Force personnel assisted by a small permanent staff.  Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics.

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
None allocated RAF Kenley Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt R C M Collard  1 Jun 1937

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

The squadron was initially allocated Hawker Audaxes and Hectors in November 1937, the former being retired in March 1938.

Hawker Audax

 

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector RAF Kenley Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

Hawker Hector

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Arthur V Harvey

 1 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R C M Collard  1 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt N de W Boult 19 Mar 1938  
Fg Off G A B Cooper 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off E C Fieldsend  5 Oct 1937  
Plt Off L T W Thornley 21 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J R H Gayner 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off W O Stern  6 Nov 1937  
Plt Off P N Murton-Neale  4 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P Collard  4 Feb 1938  
Plt Off B J R Brady  8 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R J Kilby 11 Mar 1938  
Plt Off L Fredman  8 Apr 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt E P Dampier 16 Aug 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off E J Smart  1 Nov 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off T Crowley 23 Aug 1937 MB, ChB

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector (until Feb 1939)

Gloster Gauntlet II (from Dec 1938)

RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 615 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Arthur V Harvey

 1 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R C M Collard  1 Jun 1937  
Flt Lt G A B Cooper 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off E C Fieldsend  5 Oct 1937  
Plt Off I M Gundry-White  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L T W Thornley 21 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J R H Gayner 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off W O Stern  6 Nov 1937  
Plt Off P N Murton-Neale  4 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P Collard  4 Feb 1938  
Plt Off B J R Brady  8 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R J Kilby 11 Mar 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off L Fredman  8 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P F Cazenovs  16 May 1938  
Plt Off F G Bowling  17 May 1938  
Plt Off A Eyre  26 Jul 1938  
APO K T Lofts  7 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt E P Dampier 16 Aug 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off E J Smart  1 Nov 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off R S Cromie 13 Dec 1938 MD, BCh, BAO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Gloster Gauntlet II

RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Arthur V Harvey

 1 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H C Sawyer 27 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt G A B Cooper 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off H J E Smith  1 Oct 1938  
Plt Off I M Gundry-White  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L T W Thornley 21 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J R H Gayner 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off W O Stern  6 Nov 1937  
Plt Off P N Murton-Neale  4 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P Collard  4 Feb 1938  
Plt Off B J R Brady  8 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R J Kilby 11 Mar 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off L Fredman  8 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P F Cazenovs  16 May 1938  
Plt Off F G Bowling  17 May 1938  
Plt Off A Eyre  26 Jul 1938  
APO K T Lofts  7 Nov 1938  
APO J R Lloyd  3 Dec 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt E P Dampier 16 Aug 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off E J Smart  1 Nov 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off R S Cromie 13 Dec 1938 MD, BCh, BAO
Warrant Officer
WO E J Gribben 12 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Gloster Gauntlet II

RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre Rt  Hon Winston Churchill  4 Apr 1939 Honorary Air Commodore, CH, MP
Sqn Ldr

Arthur V Harvey

 1 Jun 1937 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H C Sawyer 27 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt G A B Cooper 16 Aug 1937  
Fg Off H J E Smith  1 Oct 1938  
Plt Off I M Gundry-White  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L T W Thornley 21 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J R H Gayner 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off W O Stern  6 Nov 1937  
Plt Off P N Murton-Neale  4 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P Collard  4 Feb 1938  
Plt Off B J R Brady  8 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R J Kilby 11 Mar 1938 Admin duties
Plt Off L Fredman  8 Apr 1938  
Plt Off P F Cazenovs  16 May 1938  
Plt Off F G Bowling  17 May 1938  
Plt Off A Eyre  26 Jul 1938  
APO K T Lofts  7 Nov 1938  
APO J R Lloyd  3 Dec 1938  
APO P G M Hancock  3 Mar 1939  
APO D J Looker  4 Mar 1939  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt E P Dampier 16 Aug 1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off E J Smart  1 Nov 1937  
Medical Branch
Fg Off R S Cromie 13 Dec 1938 MD, BCh, BAO
Warrant Officer
WO E J Gribben 12 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]