Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


No 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

July 1926

Formed on 14 October 1925 at RAF Turnhouse as part of the Auxiliary Air Force.  It was manned by part time Auxiliary Air Force personnel assisted by a small permanent staff.  Auxiliary Air Force Officers shown in italics.

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

De Havilland DH9A

  HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

DH 9A

Avro 504K

Avro 504N

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James McKelvie  1 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Thomas Usher 10 Nov 1925  
Fg Off William O B Winkler  2 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off

George Scarrott

14 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

De Havilland DH9A

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James McKelvie  1 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Thomas Usher 10 Nov 1925  
Fg Off William O B Winkler  2 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Laurence J Blake 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Alexander R H Miller  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John M Fosbrooke 21 May 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off

George Scarrott

14 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

De Havilland DH9A

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James McKelvie  1 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Oct 1925  
Fg Off

Victor B Bennett

 5 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas Usher 10 Nov 1925  
Fg Off William O B Winkler  2 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Laurence J Blake 24 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Alexander R H Miller  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John M Fosbrooke 21 May 1927  
Plt Off John T L Shiells 22 Jul 1927 Killed in a flying accident - 7 Jul 1928
Plt Off Irvine E C Watson 22 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Stephen M Musgrave  5 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John H Flynn 25 Jul 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off

George Scarrott

14 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

De Havilland DH9A

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James McKelvie  1 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

13 Aug 1928 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off

Burlington C Mason

24 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Thomas Usher 10 Nov 1925  
Fg Off William O B Winkler  2 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Laurence J Blake 24 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Alexander R H Miller  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off John M Fosbrooke 21 May 1927  
Plt Off Irvine E C Watson 22 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Stephen M Musgrave  5 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John H Flynn 25 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alistair H Bruce  9 Jun 1928  
Plt Off Myles H G White 25 Jun 1928  
Plt Off James H Glenny 11 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Edward S V Burton 31 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Alen Wallace 11 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Roger I Kynaston 29 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Samuel Davidson 12 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off

James E Reynolds

18 Mar 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William E C Buchanan  7 Feb 1929  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

Westland Wapiti (from Mar 1930)

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

Wapiti IIA of No 603 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr James McKelvie  1 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

13 Aug 1928 MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Alexander R H Miller  1 Feb 1927  
Flt Lt John M Fosbrooke 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt Alistair H Bruce  9 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Laurence J Blake 24 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Irvine E C Watson 22 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Myles H G White 25 Jun 1928  
Fg Off James H Glenny 11 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Edward S V Burton 31 Jul 1928  
Plt Off Stephen M Musgrave  5 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John H Flynn 25 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Alen Wallace 11 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Alexander M Mitchell 29 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Roger I Kynaston 29 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Samuel Davidson 12 Nov 1928  
Plt Off Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev William E C Buchanan  7 Feb 1929  

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504

Westland Wapiti

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Hylton R Murray-Philipson 14 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Hugh S P Walmsley

13 Aug 1928 MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt John M Fosbrooke 21 May 1927  
Flt Lt Alistair H Bruce  9 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Irvine E C Watson 22 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Myles H G White 25 Jun 1928  
Fg Off James H Glenny 11 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Alen Wallace 11 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Alexander M Mitchell 29 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Samuel Davidson 12 Nov 1928
Fg Off Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Fg Off Lord Malcolm A Douglas-Hamilton 15 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Roger I Kynaston 29 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Robert Sorel Cameron 23 Jun 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero  7 Aug 1929
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Hylton R Murray-Philipson 14 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Richard J Legg

 9 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Irvine E C Watson 22 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Alistair H Bruce  9 Jun 1928  
Fg Off

Donald M T Macdonald

23 Apr 1932 later  AVM
Fg Off Myles H G White 25 Jun 1928  
Fg Off James H Glenny 11 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Alen Wallace 11 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Alexander M Mitchell 29 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Samuel Davidson 12 Nov 1928
Fg Off Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Plt Off Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Lord George A Douglas-Hamilton 39 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Cyril H W Boldero  7 Aug 1929
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 MC
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Westland Wapiti

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Hylton R Murray-Philipson 14 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt

Richard J Legg

 9 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Irvine E C Watson 22 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Alistair H Bruce  9 Jun 1928  
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Fg Off

Donald M T Macdonald

23 Apr 1932 later  AVM
Fg Off James H Glenny 11 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Alen Wallace 11 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Samuel Davidson 12 Nov 1928
Fg Off Lord George A Douglas-Hamilton 39 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Lord Malcolm A Douglas-Hamilton  8 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 MC
Plt Off George H Gatheral 24 May 1932  
Plt Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931
Warrant Officer
WO I Henry A Ford 17 Jan 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart (from Feb 1934)

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

Hawker Hart of No 603 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Lord George A Douglas-Hamilton 39 Jun 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt George P MacPherson 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Flt Lt Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MC
Fg Off Henry G Blair 16 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Alen Wallace 11 Sep 1928  
Fg Off George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Plt Off George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Alexander J Deas 3 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Charles E R Tait  1 May 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 1 Air Defence Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Lord George A Douglas-Hamilton 39 Jun 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt George P MacPherson 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Flt Lt Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MC
Fg Off Henry G Blair 16 Feb 1934  
Fg Off George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Charles E R Tait  1 May 1934  
Plt Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Plt Off Cecil A G Thomson  9 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

ADGB/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Lord George A Douglas-Hamilton 39 Jun 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt George P MacPherson 10 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Flt Lt Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MC
Fg Off C H D Wardrop 21 May 1936  
Fg Off George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Plt Off John M Sherwell  1 Nov 1935  
Plt Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Plt Off Cecil A G Thomson  9 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Plt Off Geoffrey T Wynne-Powell  19 Jun 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ian A G L Dick 15 Jun 1935 MD, FRCS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hart

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, KT, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Lord George A Douglas-Hamilton 39 Jun 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F H Tyson  4 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929
Flt Lt Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MBE, MC
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John M Sherwell  1 Nov 1935  
Fg Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Cecil A G Thomson  9 Jan 1935  
Fg Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey T Wynne-Powell  19 Jun 1935  
Plt Off R McG Waterson  3 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J A B Somerville 14 Jan 1937  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Ian A G L Dick 15 Jun 1935 MD, FRCS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hind (from Feb 1938

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

Bomber Command/No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

Hawker Hind of No 603 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Hon A/Cdre The Rt Hon The Earl of Stair  5 Aug 1930 Honorary Air Commodore, KT, DSO, DL, JP
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F H Tyson  4 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt

Edward L Colbeck-Welch

 6 Dec 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929 Admin duties
Flt Lt James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MBE, MC
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John M Sherwell  1 Nov 1935  
Fg Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey T Wynne-Powell  19 Jun 1935  
Plt Off R McG Waterson  3 Feb 1937  
Plt Off J A B Somerville 14 Jan 1937  
Plt Off I S Ritchie 15 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C D Peel 25 Feb 1938  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ian A G L Dick 15 Jun 1935 MD, FRCS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, AInstP
Warrant Officers
WO I J G Dalziel  3 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Hawker Hind (until Mar 1939

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F H Tyson  4 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929 Admin duties
Flt Lt James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MBE, MC
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Iain D Shields 23 Mar 1931  
Fg Off John G E Haig 11 Jun 1932  
Fg Off George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey T Wynne-Powell  19 Jun 1935  
Fg Off R McG Waterson  3 Feb 1937  
Fg Off J A B Somerville 14 Jan 1937  
Plt Off I S Ritchie 15 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C D Peel 25 Feb 1938  
APO G T Dogshun 29 Nov 1938  
APO G C Hunter 11 Oct 1938  
APO G K Gilroy 10 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ian A G L Dick 15 Jun 1935 MD, FRCS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, AInstP
Warrant Officers
WO B West  3 May 1938  
WO J G Dalziel  3 May 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Gladiator I

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Gloster Gladiator II (from Mar 1939)

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929 Admin duties
Flt Lt James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MBE, MC
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt George A Reid 17 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Fg Off H M Pinfold 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey T Wynne-Powell  19 Jun 1935  
Fg Off J A B Somerville 14 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R McG Waterson  3 Feb 1937  
Plt Off I S Ritchie 15 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C D Peel 25 Feb 1938  
APO G C Hunter 11 Oct 1938  
APO G K Gilroy 10 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ian A G L Dick 15 Jun 1935 MD, FRCS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, AInstP
Warrant Officers
WO B West  3 May 1938  
WO J G Dalziel  3 May 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group

Gloster Gladiator II

RAF Turnhouse

Town HQ - Learmouth Terrace, Edinburgh

Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ernest H Stevens  7 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Thomas M McNeil  3 Feb 1929 Admin duties
Flt Lt James L Jack 25 Jan 1927 Armament duties, MBE, MC
Flt Lt Ivone Kirkpatrick  7 Jan 1931  
Flt Lt Patrick Gifford 30 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt George L Denholm 27 Jun 1933  
Flt Lt H M Pinfold 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off Frederick W Rushmer 19 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Harold K Macdonald  4 Mar 1935  
Fg Off John L G Cunningham  6 May 1935  
Fg Off Geoffrey T Wynne-Powell  19 Jun 1935  
Fg Off J A B Somerville 14 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R McG Waterson  3 Feb 1937  
Plt Off I S Ritchie 15 Feb 1938  
Plt Off C D Peel 25 Feb 1938  
APO L L W Bamber 27 Mar 1939  
APO G K Gilroy 10 Nov 1938  
APO G K Gilroy 10 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Harry F Webb  1 Feb 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Thomas C Garden 13 Jan 1935  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ian A G L Dick 15 Jun 1935 MD, FRCS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James R Brown 17 Jan 1931
Education Officer
Mr H Priestley 25 Apr 1938 Grade III, BSc, PhD, AInstP
Warrant Officers
WO B West  3 May 1938  
WO G A G Reed 10 Mar 1939  
WO G E Ruddock 13 Mar 1939  
WO J G Dalziel  3 May 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 27/07/13 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]