Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 230 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Re-established at Felixstowe on 31 December 1919 from No 4 (Communication) Squadron.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A, F3, F5 and Fairey IIIC Felixstowe Coastal Area

Felixstowe F2A of No 230 Squadron

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Fairey IIIC

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk   Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Edwin B Moon A & S DSO
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A & S DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A  
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S  
Flt Lt Robert Frederick L Dickey A & S DSC
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S DSC, DFC
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med BA
Fg Off Luis A Packenham-Walsh A DFC
Fg Off Albert J Fyfield T  
Fg Off Frank Susans T OBE
Fg Off Leonard G Maxton A  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Stores  
Plt Off Joseph P Armitt T DSM
Plt Off Walter G Jones O  
Plt Off Thomas W Deary T  
Plt Off Albert E Groom T DSM
Plt Off Alfred G Smith Ad  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Fairey IIIC (until 1921)

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk    5 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A 15 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Robert Frederick L Dickey A & S 16 Feb 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles L Scott A 28 Jun 1920 DSC
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA
Fg Off Luis A Packenham-Walsh A  3 Jun 1919 DFC
Fg Off Albert J Fyfield T    
Fg Off Frank Susans T xx xxx 1918 OBE
Fg Off Leonard G Maxton A 16 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Stores 19 Mar 1919  
Obs Off Frank W Foster O 31 May 1920 DFC, DSM
Plt Off Herbert J Horsey A 12 Jun 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Fairey IIIC (until 1921)

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk    5 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Charles L Scott S 28 Jun 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Alfred J Nightingale A 15 Aug 1919  
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Robert Frederick L Dickey A & S 16 Feb 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Luis A Packenham-Walsh A  3 Jun 1919 DFC
Obs Off William S Watson O 13 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Gerald S Shaw A & S 26 Apr 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard G Maxton A 16 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Stores 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey A 12 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3

Felixstowe F5

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney   22 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Matthew A Simpson A & S  4 Jun 1920  
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 27 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 28 Oct 1920 AFC, AM
Fg Off Eric J Webster A & S 11 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke A & S 27 Jan 1921 AFC
Fg Off Seymour C Harker A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey A & S 12 Jun 1920  
Obs Off William S Watson O 13 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge A & S 10 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham S 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Ad 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith S 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Edmund C Usher-Somers A  2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin Sagon S 12 Oct 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off William Sutherland Stores 10 Dec 1920 MBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A

Felixstowe F3 (until Sep 1921)

Felixstowe F5

Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney   22 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick G D Hards S 21 May 1920 DSC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles O F Modin A  9 Oct 1919 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 27 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling A & S  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Henry Vernon Worrall A & S  3 Mar 1919 DSC
Flt Lt Charles W Bailey A & S 31 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Harry L Nunn A & S 29 Feb 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Edward P M Davis A & S 28 Oct 1920 AFC, AM
Fg Off Eric J Webster A & S 11 Jan 1921 DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke A & S 27 Jan 1921 AFC
Fg Off Seymour C Harker A & S 10 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Herbert J Horsey A & S 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John H Bentham A & S 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Glynguard R Burge A & S 10 Feb 1921  
Obs Off William S Watson O 13 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Stanley J Smetham S 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Ernest P Dampier Ad 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh T 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith S 22 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Colin Sagon S 12 Oct 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off William Sutherland Stores 10 Dec 1920 MBE
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William R Kemp Med 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Med = Medical O = Observer, S = Seaplane T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A and  F5 Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Ivor T Courtney 22 Dec 1920 Officer Commanding, CBE
Flt Lt Harry A Smith 27 Sep 1920 MC
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off John H Bentham 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds  5 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hubert P G Leigh 19 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 10 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 27 Jan 1922  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Frederick Whitton 25 Jul 1921 DCM
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) William R Kemp 26 Mar 1920 BA

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Redesignated No 480 Flight on 1 April 1923, despite which it still has personnel allocated to it in the May and July 1923 AFL, see below: -

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A and  F5 Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke 15 Jan 1923 AFC
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 10 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 27 Jan 1922  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Felixstowe F2A and  F5 Calshot Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward J P Burling  7 Apr 1919 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Robert St H Clarke 15 Jan 1923 AFC
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini 10 May 1922  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 27 Jan 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Reformed at Pembroke Dock on 1 December 1934

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III (from Apr 1935) RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

Singapore III

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett 17 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 16 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 May 1935 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Plt Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Richard D A Wills  7 Jun 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
23 Sep 1935 en-route to Egypt
24 Oct 1935 Alexandria
24 Nov 1935 Lake Timsah
1 Dec 1935 Alexandria

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III Alexandria (detached from RAF Pembroke Dock) RAF Middle East (detached from Coastal Area)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward S Moulton-Barrett 17 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 May 1935 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E M Bainbridge 12 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt

Gareth G Barrett

17 Sep 1935 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Fg Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Richard D A Wills  7 Jun 1935  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
30 Jul 1936 en-route to UK
3 Aug 1936 Pembroke Dock

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
14 Oct 1936 en-route to the Far East
8 Jan 2937 Seletar

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T H Carr 25 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

 4 May 1935 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John E M Bainbridge 12 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Fg Off Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Fg Off John A K Pettit  1 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Richard D A Wills  7 Jun 1935  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Singapore III (until Dec 1938)

Short Sunderland I (from Jun 1938)

RAF Seletar RAF Far East

Sunderland I of No 230 Squadron (natural metal)

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T H Carr 25 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Flt Lt V H A McBratney 19 Jun  1938  
Plt Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Plt Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Wilfred H Dunn

23 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding, DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Nov 1938 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt Dennis C Oliver  1 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Harold J Maguire  1 Dec 1934 later AM
Flt Lt V H A McBratney 19 Jun  1938  
Fg Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow 24 Nov 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO R W V Hancock 18 Jun 1935  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Fg Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P R Woodward 24 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Fg Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow 24 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M G Lywood 16 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO R Wilkinson  6 Nov 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Seletar RAF Far East

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  3 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr G Francis  4 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt J P Cecil-Wright 28 Sep 1936  
Fg Off P H Alington  7 Sep 1937  
Fg Off Kenneth V Garside 21 Nov 1938  
Fg Off P R Woodward 24 Feb 1939  
Fg Off W W Campbell 12 Feb 1938  
Fg Off N L Smith 12 Feb 1938  
Plt Off I F McCall  9 Apr 1936  
Plt Off T O Marshall  3 Nov 1938  
Plt Off G R Leatherbarrow 24 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A M G Lywood 16 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO R Wilkinson  6 Nov 1936  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]