Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 210 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed on 1 February 1920 at RAF Gosport by redesignating No 186 Squadron.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

Sopwith Cuckoo

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George B A Baker A Flight Commander, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Richard T  
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  
Flt Lt George F Charles Den  
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A  
Fg Off Joseph H Green A & S  
Fg Off Richard G Starkey A MC
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A later AM
Fg Off George H Boyce A later A/Cdre
Obs Off Roland Nicholson O  
Obs Off William A Thompson O  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S  
Fg Off Eustace J L Hope A & S  
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A MC
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Ad later A/Cdre
Fg Off James Mac G Fairweather A  
Fg Off James I T Jones A  
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A AFC
Fg Off William F Floyd T  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon T DSM
Fg Off Vivian Rees T  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A  
Plt Off Alfred J Nicholls T  
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN Lent from Royal Navy

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A 25 Oct 1919 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  1 Apr 1919 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George B A Baker A 12 Sep 1919 Flight Commander, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O  1 May 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur Richard T  6 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Cresswell Turner A 27 May 1920 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick W Walker A & S 24 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC; late A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie A 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  2 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Charles S Dowdell Med 23 Apr 1920 MB
Flt Lt George F Charles Den  4 Jul 1920  
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A 29 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Joseph H Green A & S 10 Apr 1919  
Fg Off William F Dickson A & S 15 May 1920 DSO; later MRAF
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off George H Boyce A 11 Mar 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Oliver E Carter A 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Obs Off William A Thompson O  1 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 12 Jun 1920 MBE
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Stores  7 Nov 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Robert C Rodger A 28 May 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off James I T Jones A  9 Feb 1920 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan A & S 15 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T 19 Mar 1919 MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Archibald E Gliddon T 31 Jan 1920 DSM
Fg Off Vivian Rees T 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A 10 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Harold J Saker A 21 May 1920  
Fg Off John W Caddy T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Gerald Brooks T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Alec T J Anderson A & S  1 Jun 1920  
Plt Off George Lansdowne O 26 Jun 1920 DFC
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN 26 Apr 1919 Lent from Royal Navy
Flt Lt Frederick J Powell A  5 Jun 1920 MC, under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off Harry M Struben A  3 Jul 1920 under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off Lawrence W Mowbrey A 11 Jun 1920 MC, under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A 28 May 1920 AFC, under instruction (Torpedo Course)
Fg Off James V Medcalf A 12 May 1920 under instruction (Torpedo Course)

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Napier J Gill     Officer Commanding, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Conway W H Pulford A & S  1 Apr 1919 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John A G DeCourcy A 25 Oct 1919 MC
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Arthur Richard T  6 Jan 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall A 24 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Frederick W Walker A & S 24 Apr 1920 DSC, AFC; late A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie A 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Seigfried R Watkins A  1 Feb 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Leonard H Cockey A  2 Sep 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lewis G le B Croke O  1 May 1919 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H Green A & S 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt George H Boyce A 11 Mar 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Bittles A & S 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Peter C Wood A 29 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Oliver E Carter A 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne A  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 12 Jun 1920 MBE
Fg Off Robert C Rodger A 28 May 1920 MC, DCM
Fg Off Richard M Trevethan A & S 15 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Walter G Preston A 31 Aug 1920 DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel A  5 May 1920  
Fg Off Adrian H Paull A & S 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Eustace E J Hope A & S 27 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Derrick M Cassidy A 23 Dec 1919 MC
Fg Off Harold J Saker A 21 May 1920  
Fg Off Robert Lamb A  2 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Charles V Lacey A  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles Attrill T 19 Mar 1919 MBE
Fg Off Phillip L Sant A 26 Jan 1920  
Fg Off James V Metcalf A 13 May 1920  
Fg Off Vivian Rees T 24 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Gerald Brooks T 12 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert M Webster T 28 Jul 1920  
Obs Off George Lansdowne O 26 Jun 1920 DFC
Fg Off John W Caddy T 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert West T  5 May 1921  
Obs Off William A Thompson O 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall A 10 Apr 1919  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Arthur E Sutton-Jones Stores  7 Nov 1919 later AVM
On loan from Royal Navy
Chf Gun Thomas F Britton RN 26 Apr 1919 Lent from Royal Navy
Medical Branch        
Flt Lt Edward P Punch Med  2 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas P Harpur Med 29 Apr 1921  
Under Instruction (Torpedo Course)
Flt Lt John H O Jones A 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson A 31 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Richard G Gardner A 31 Mar 1921 DSC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil B Riddle A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William J Brown A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off William D Gairdn A 31 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off James I T Jones A 31 Mar 1921 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Edgar H Bryant A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Leslie H Ridley A 31 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Benjamin Sykes A & S 31 Mar 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Cuckoo Gosport Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Oliver C Bryson  1 Mar 1922 MC, DFC, AM
Flt Lt Richard G Gardner 30 Jan 1922 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H MacKenzie 27 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Seigfried R Watkins  1 Feb 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Joseph H Green 10 Apr 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Geoffrey C L Dalley  1 Nov 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles M E Gifford  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George H Bittles 15 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edgar H Bryant 30 Jan 1922  
Fg Off Oliver E Carter 26 Apr 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Thomas A Wawne-Browne  7 Apr 1919 later AM
Fg Off Adrian H Paull 19 Mar 1919  
Fg Off William D Gairdner 30 Jan 1922 DFC
Fg Off James I T Jones 30 Jan 1922 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Fg Off Charles V Lacey  1 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Francis R Steggall 10 Apr 1919

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Disbanded on 1 April 1923 into Nos 460 and 461 Flights.

Reformed on 1 March 1931 at RAF Felixstowe equipped with Southampton IIs from May 1931

Movement Date Location
15 Jun 1931 RAF Pembroke Dock

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

Southhampton II

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert Leckie

11 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard G Maxton  1 Jun 1931 AFC
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

 2 Mar 1931 later AM
Plt Off Wilfred F Hilchie 12 Apr 1931

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Robert Leckie

11 Apr 1931 Officer Commanding, DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John O Andrews

 3 Jan 1932 DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Alick C Stevens

 2 Mar 1931 later AM
Flt Lt John H Mc N Campbell 14 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Hugh M G Parker  8 Jun 1931  
Fg Off

Clayton D C Boyce

27 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off Maurice H Clare 24 Nov 1931  
Fg Off William F Murray 13 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Blair A Fraser  1 Jun 1931  
Plt Off Herbert T Bennett  7 Jul 1931
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rowland D Pratt 23 May 1932  

-

1 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Arthur T Harris

21 Mar 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John H Mc N Campbell 14 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Francis S Hodder 20 Dec 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Frederick J Mawdesley  1 May 1933 attached from RCAF
Fg Off

Clayton D C Boyce

27 Feb 1932  later AVM
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon 21 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Blair A Fraser  1 Jun 1931  
Fg Off

Donald C T Bennett

20 Dec 1932 later AVM
Fg Off John A C Forbes 19 Mar 1933  
Fg Off Edward D A Bigg 20 Dec 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rowland D Pratt 23 May 1932  
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Castaldini    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Warrant Officers
WO I Henry A C Oland 20 Jul 1932  
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Colin McK Grierson

30 Sep 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick J Mawdesley  1 May 1933 attached from RCAF
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon 21 Jun 1932  
Fg Off William Halmshaw 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off John A C Forbes 19 Mar 1933  
Fg Off William J Hickey  4 Jun 1933  
Plt Off Ernest C Kidd  4 Dec 1933 AFM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Rowland D Pratt 23 May 1932  
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Castaldini    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W Liniker    
Warrant Officers
WO I Henry A C Oland 20 Jul 1932  
WO II Charles A Killick  5 Apr 1934  
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Between November 1934 and April 1935, the squadron ferried Singapore IIIs to No 205 Squadron at Seletar

Singapore III

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Southampton II RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Albert F Lang

28 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Martin Costello  1 Apr 1935 attached from RCAF
Fg Off William Halmshaw 19 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Ernest C Kidd  4 Dec 1933 AFM
Plt Off William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Wright  7 Jun 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

2 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Between July 1935 and August 1935, the squadron ferried Singapore IIIs to No 205 Squadron at Seletar

Movement Date Location
28 Sep 1935 Gibraltar

Between October and November 1935 the squadron operated the London II and Stranraer

London II

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Rangoon RAF Gibraltar Coastal Command

Rangoon

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W N Plenderleith 14 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Leslie Crocker  6 Aug 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Reginald W Hill 17 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Charles J P Flood 19 Sep 1935  
Fg Off William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Wright  7 Jun 1935
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr George M Anderson 21 Sep 1935 MB, Ch B
Fg Off R S B McClean 29 May 1936 MB, Ch B
Warrant Officers
WO II Richard D Robinson 12 Oct 1932 DCM

-

? Airman Pilot

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
7 Aug 1936 Pembroke Dock

Between August 1935 and September 1935, the squadron ferried Rangoons to No 203 Squadron at Basrah

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Singapore III (from Aug 1936) RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr W N Plenderleith 14 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Walter H Hutton

 9 Oct 1933 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Horace J L Hawkins 16 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt G R Canavan 19 Oct 1936  
Fg Off William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Plt Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off E J Brooks 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off J M H Sinclair 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off R H Adams  6 Mar 1937  
Plt Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937

-

6 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Singapore III

Short Sunderland I (from Jun 1938)

RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

Sunderland I of No 210 Squadron (natural metal)

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Wg Cdr W N Plenderleith 14 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr B H Ashton 16 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt A M Watts-Read 20 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt A Franklin  1 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt J W Young 13 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Fg Off J M H Sinclair 23 Dec 1936  
Plt Off L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  

-

5 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
29 Sep 1938 Tayport
8 Oct 1938 Pembroke Dock

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A M Watts-Read 20 Aug 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt F C Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt William A Hughes 27 Mar 1935  
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Fg Off E M Ware  2 Jun 1938  
Plt Off L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  
Plt Off D B Esmonde-White  3 Jun 1938  
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Oct 1938 later AM

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 10 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Fergus A Pearce

13 Feb 1939 later Act AVM
Flt Lt F C Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Fg Off E M Ware  2 Jun 1938  
Plt Off L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Oct 1938 later AM
Plt Off D R S Bevan-John 24 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO S L Sheward 14 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Short Sunderland I RAF Pembroke Dock Coastal Command/No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr W J Daddo-Langlois 10 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr

Fergus A Pearce

13 Feb 1939 later Act AVM
Flt Lt F C Scott 29 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt C R Taylor 25 Sep 1938 Navigation duties
Act Flt Lt A S Ainslie  6 Mar 1937
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) L W Skey  9 Apr 1938  
Fg Off H D Newman 23 Dec 1936  
Fg Off E M Ware  2 Jun 1938  
Plt Off Robert E Craven 21 Oct 1938 later AM
Plt Off D R S Bevan-John 24 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO S L Sheward 14 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

 

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]