Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 207 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[April 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 |Apr 1922 Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed on 1 February 1920 at RAF Bircham Newton as a cadre based on a nucleus provided by No 274 Squadron.

April 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
No equipment Bircham Newton Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder A Officer Commanding; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A Flight Commander
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hooper A Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Fg Off Robert H Parry Med  
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A  
Fg Off Frank L Hopps A AFC; later AVM
Obs Off Christopher W H Moller O  
Fg Off Allan L A Perry-Keene A later AVM
Fg Off Lawrence A W Deane A  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T  
Obs Off Christopher C Abraham O  
Plt Off Amos V Pepperell T  

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
No equipment Bircham Newton Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 17 Feb 1920 Flight Commander
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hooper A 17 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Fg Off Phillip A Hall Med  1 Apr 1920 MB, BA
Fg Off John R Ramsay Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Frank L Hopps A 10 Sep 1919 AFC; later AVM
Obs Off Christopher W H Moller O  1 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Allan L A Perry-Keene A 19 Nov 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Lawrence A W Deane A 16 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T xx xxx 1919  
Obs Off Christopher C Abraham O 29 Nov 1919

 

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
No equipment Bircham Newton Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge A 17 Feb 1920 Flight Commander
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hooper A 17 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, MC, DFC
Fg Off Eugene J McLoughlin A    
Fg Off Frank L Hopps A 10 Sep 1919 AFC; later AVM
Obs Off Christopher W H Moller O  1 Mar 1920  
Obs Off Christopher C Abraham O 29 Nov 1919
Fg Off Allan L A Perry-Keene A 19 Nov 1919 later AVM
Fg Off John R Ramsay Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Hugh Nelson T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Lawrence A W Deane A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Seymour C Harker A 27 Jul 1920  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Phillip A Hall Med  1 Apr 1920 MB, BA

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A (from Apr 1921) Bircham Newton Inland Area/No 3 Group

DH 9A of No 207 Squadron

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder A  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding; later MRAF
Flt Lt Leonard J St G Bayly A 14 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Hooper A 17 Dec 1919 MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Arthur D Pryor

A  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edmund M Pizey A 25 Apr 1921  
Fg Off

Henry D O'Neill

A  9 May 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell A 12 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off William J Walsh A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Evelyn A Locke-Waters A  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer A 26 Mar 1921 AFC
Fg Off Charles E Barraclough A 16 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock A 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Willian J Millen A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Eric J Moule A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John Sutherland A 27 Aug 1920 MBE
Fg Off Harry N V Le V Noel A 21 Feb 1921  
Obs Off Bernard J Malyan O  8 Mar 1921
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith Med  4 Oct 1920 MB

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A Bircham Newton Inland Area/No 11 Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding; later MRAF
Flt Lt John F Gordon 28 Nov 1921 DFC
Flt Lt John S Holloway 28 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt William R S Humphreys 16 Sep 1921 AFC
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer 26 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 28 Nov 1921 MC
Fg Off

Lambert Eardley-Wilmot

14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 15 May 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney E Storrar

28 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Lionel L Leleu 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charlton Hallawell 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Lawrence A W Deane  7 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J H Ayscough 18 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Capel S Whellock 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Herbert E King  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney C Rose 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Harold A Haines

15 Mar 1922 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles S Hartung 21 Nov 1921 MM
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Michael W C Ridgeway 12 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Hubert S R Burt 12 Jul 1921  
Plt Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Edwin S Edwardes 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Harry E Greenberry 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Ernest C Moon 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Ralph A B Stone 20 Dec 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Accountants
Fg Off William E Fisher 22 May 1922 MC
Fg Off Alfred E Scaife 25 Oct 1921
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith  4 Oct 1920 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
29 Sep1922 En-route to Turkey
11 Oct 1922 San Stephano, Turkey

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A San Stephano Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Tedder  1 Feb 1920 Officer Commanding; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge 28 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt

Arthur D Pryor

21 Jun 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Richard M Trevethan 28 Nov 1921 MC
Fg Off

Lambert Eardley-Wilmot

14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 15 May 1922  
Fg Off

Sidney E Storrar

28 Nov 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charlton Hallawell 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Capel S Whellock 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Reginald J Wilson 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Edwardes 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Ernest C Moon 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Fg Off Alfred E Scaife 25 Oct 1921 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith  4 Oct 1920 MB

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
22 Sep 1923 En-route to UK
3 Oct 1923 Eastchurch

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 24 Jul 1923 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge 28 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt

Arthur D Pryor

21 Jun 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

Lambert Eardley-Wilmot

14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charlton Hallawell 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John W F Merer 28 Nov 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Reginald J Wilson 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Edwardes 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 later AM
Plt Off Norman A P Pritchett  3 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Accountant
Fg Off Alfred E Scaife 25 Oct 1921

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 24 Jul 1923 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Arthur N Benge 28 Sep 1922  
Flt Lt

Arthur D Pryor

21 Jun 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off

Lambert Eardley-Wilmot

14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charlton Hallawell 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off John W F Merer 28 Nov 1923 later AVM
Fg Off Reginald J Wilson 25 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Archibald H H MacDonald 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Edwardes 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool  4 Mar 1924  
Plt Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 later AM
Plt Off Norman A P Pritchett  3 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Louis W Dickens 19 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Francis W L C Beaumont 19 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Accountant
Fg Off Alfred E Scaife 25 Oct 1921

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 24 Jul 1923 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Herbert S Boughall 14 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Fg Off

Lambert Eardley-Wilmot

14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Knowlden 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Charles D Palmer 15 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Charlton Hallawell 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Herbert G Rowe 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Edwardes 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Bernard G Pool  4 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Michael J DuCray  4 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 later AM
Fg Off Norman A P Pritchett  3 Oct 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Louis W Dickens 19 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ronald A Ford 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Aubrey N Francombe 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Frank M Denny 31Jul 1924  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Alfred E Scaife 25 Oct 1921

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn 24 Jul 1923 Officer Commanding, DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 20 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding (Designate), MC, AFC
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Herbert S Boughall 14 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Charlton Hallawell 21 Nov 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Edwin S Edwardes 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Francis G Cator  7 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 later AM
Fg Off Ronald Melbourne 17 Au 1925  
Fg Off Louis W Dickens 19 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald A Ford 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Edgar C G Babcock 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Basil A C Danbury 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Harry H V Tristem 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Ronald C Wilson 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Charles H G Bremridge 30 Jul 1925  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ernest C Green 4 Nov 1925

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 20 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 14 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Fg Off Maurice H Ely 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Francis G Cator  7 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 later AM
Plt Off Louis W Dickens 19 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Edgar C G Babcock 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off John H Barringer 15 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Colin Heard-White 15 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Stanley F Prince 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Harry H V Tristem 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Ronald C Wilson 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Charles H G Bremridge 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Arthur H Owen  1 Mar 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  1 Apr 1922
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ernest C Green 4 Nov 1925

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 20 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Leonard M Elworthy 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 14 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923 Armament Duties
Fg Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties; later AM
Plt Off Louis W Dickens 19 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold W Raeburn  3 May 1926  
Fg Off Edgar C G Babcock 17 Aug 1925 Signals Duties
Plt Off John H Barringer 15 Feb 1926  
Plt Off Stanley F Prince 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Ronald C Wilson 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Charles H G Bremridge 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Wilfred E Barnes 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Jack Blackmore 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off William G Campbell 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Leslie H Mason 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Robert Benham  9 Nov 1926  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Eastchurch ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 20 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Phillip H Cummings  1 Aug 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 24 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Herbert S Broughall 14 Apr 1923 MC, DFC
Fg Off Thomas W S Brown 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Lionel H Weedon

15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Francis J Fressanges  3 Oct 1923 later AM
Plt Off Louis W Dickens 19 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald C Wilson 30 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Charles H G Bremridge 30 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Stanley F Prince 15 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Wilfred E Barnes 30 Sep 1926  
Fg Off William G Campbell 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Leslie H Mason 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Robert Benham  9 Nov 1926  
Plt Off Donald Mackenzie 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Jack H Harris 21 Feb 1927 later AVM
Plt Off Harold P Hudson 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Edward C Foreman 21 Feb 1927  

-

10 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIIF (from Dec 1927) RAF Eastchurch ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

Fairey IIIF of No 207 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 20 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  8 May 1928 DSC
Flt Lt

William Elliott

23 Jan 1928 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth C McKenzie  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties, MBE
Fg Off Stanley F Prince 15 Jun 1926 Photographic duties
Fg Off Wilfred E Barnes 30 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Benham  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Donald Mackenzie 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Jack H Harris 21 Feb 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Edward C Foreman 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Philip S Cook 22 Nov 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Lewis S Tindall 14 Mar 1928  
Plt Off Harold P Hudson 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off James A H Louden 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Arthur P F M Berkeley 30 Jul 1927  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIIF RAF Eastchurch ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 20 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  8 May 1928 DSC
Flt Lt

William Elliott

23 Jan 1928 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster 29 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Kenneth C McKenzie  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties, MBE
Fg Off Stanley F Prince 15 Jun 1926 Photographic duties
Fg Off Wilfred E Barnes 30 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Robert Benham  9 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Donald Mackenzie 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Jack H Harris 21 Feb 1927 later AVM
Fg Off Edward C Foreman 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Philip S Cook 22 Nov 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Harold P Hudson 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Noel E Whalley 18 Jun 1928  
Plt Off James A H Louden 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Arthur P F M Berkeley 30 Jul 1927  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIIF RAF Eastchurch ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah 28 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  8 May 1928 DSC
Flt Lt

John F T Barrett

 7 Feb 1929 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Herbert G Brookman  1 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Stanley F Prince 15 Jun 1926 Photographic duties, killed in a flying accident - 17 Jul 1929
Fg Off Wilfred E Barnes 30 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Donald Mackenzie 14 Dec 1926 Killed in flying accident, - 21 Jan 1930
Fg Off Philip S Cook 22 Nov 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Kenneth C McKenzie  3 Sep 1927 Signals duties, MBE
Plt Off John G W Weston 15 Dec 1928 later AVM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
9 Nov 1929 RAF Bircham Newton

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIIF RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward A Beaulah 28 Nov 1928 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Garrett M F O'Brien  8 May 1928 DSC
Flt Lt

John F T Barrett

 7 Feb 1929 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Herbert G Brookman  1 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Henry C V Jolleff  9 Dec 1929  
Fg Off Philip S Cook 22 Nov 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off William T Walton  3 Mar 1930 Armament duties
Fg Off Frank D Biggs 18 Nov 1929 Photographic duties
Fg Off Donald T Saville 19 May 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George S King 12 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Arthur N I Worger Slade  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Charles R J Hawkins  3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Henry V L'Amy 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Philip F Canning 14 Dec 1929  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIIF RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse 28 Mar 1931 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Sidney E Storrar

 6 Oct 1930 later AVM
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

23 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert G Brookman  1 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Frank D Biggs 18 Nov 1929 Photographic duties
Fg Off Arthur N I Worger Slade  3 Oct 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Norman Alexander 23 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Henry M Gahan  8 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Noel Hill 18 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Hurll F Chester 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Douglas W Lucke 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off William R Thompson 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Edgar J N Heaven  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Robert T Cazelet 20 Dec 1930  

-

9 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Lewis V Hirst  2 Dec 1930
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey IIIF (until Sep 1932) RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse 28 Mar 1931 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

23 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

George W Birkinshaw

19 Dec 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril Walter 14 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Arthur N I Worger Slade  3 Oct 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Guy D Fleming  9 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Norman Alexander 23 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Henry M Gahan  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Noel Hill 18 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Edgar J N Heaven 19 Feb 1932  
Plt Off Ronald H Harris 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Frederick A A H Strath 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Mervyn F D Williams 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Walter P Sutcliffe 19 Dec 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Robert G Bowditch  8 Apr 1932 later A/Cdre

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Lewis V Hirst  2 Dec 1930
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Gordon (from Aug 1932) RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Central Area

Gordon I of No 207 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John L Vachell

19 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Wright  6 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

23 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bertram A J Crummy 20 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Guy D Fleming  9 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Henry M Gahan  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Noel Hill 18 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Alfred V Bax  7 Feb 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties, AFM
Plt Off Howard S Laws 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Frank D Terdrey 10 Apr 1933  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Malcolm M McMullan 23 Jan 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926
Warrant Officers
WO John F Hall  9 Mar 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Henry J Sanders 17 Jun 1931  
WO II Leslie G Markwick 14 Nov 1932  
WO II William S Bow 27 Feb 1931  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Gordon RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Grahame G Dawson

15 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding,later AVM
Flt Lt Frank Wright  6 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

23 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bertram A J Crummy 20 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Guy D Fleming  9 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Noel Hill 18 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Owen A Morris  5 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Howard S Laws 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Nigel Hope 21 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Frank D Terdrey 10 Apr 1933  
Plt Off Norman C Jones 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Horace S Darley 20 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Peter H P Simonds 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Charles H T Warner 28 Aug 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Malcolm M McMullan 23 Jan 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John A Stephenson  1 Sep 1926
Warrant Officers
WO Henry J Sanders 17 Jun 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie G Markwick 14 Nov 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Gordon RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Grahame G Dawson

15 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding,later AVM
Flt Lt

Sidney H Ware

23 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Wright  6 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Bertram A J Crummy 20 Feb 1933  
Fg Off Noel Hill 18 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Owen A Morris  5 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Howard S Laws 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Nigel Hope 21 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Horace S Darley 20 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Peter H P Simonds 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan E Cairnes 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off David P Barclay 16 Dec 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Malcolm M McMullan 23 Jan 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Eric A Biddle 19 Feb 1934
Warrant Officers
WO John J A Scott 15 Jan 1934  
WO Henry J Sanders 17 Jun 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie G Markwick 14 Nov 1932  

 

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Gordon RAF Bircham Newton ADGB/Central Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert J Rodwell  6 Feb 1935 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percy F G Bradley 22 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Bertram A J Crummy 20 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Geoffrey F Overbury 26 Nov 1934  
Fg Off

Walter C Sheen

 3 Dec 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Howard S Laws 17 Mar 1933  
Plt Off Alan E Cairnes 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off David P Barclay 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Peter Fleming  3 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Grenville A Kitching 16 Feb 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Malcolm M McMullan 23 Jan 1933
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Eric A Biddle 19 Feb 1934
Warrant Officers
WO John J A Scott 15 Jan 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie G Markwick 14 Nov 1932  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
4 Oct 1935 en-route to the Sudan
20 Oct 1935 Port Sudan
28 Oct 1935 Gebeit, Sudan

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Vickers Vincent (from Apr 1936) Gebeit, Sudan Detached from ADGB/No 1 (Bomber) Group

Vincent

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J W Lissett 14 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Bertram A J Crummy 20 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt George F Whistondale 22 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Geoffrey F Overbury 26 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt Arnold L Christian 22 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt

Stanley C Widdows

 6 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alan E Cairnes 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Peter Fleming  3 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Grenville A Kitching 16 Feb 1935  
Plt Off D Davies 20 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P J H Harrington  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G F Hall  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off P G Heath  6 Mar 1936  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Flt Lt P H Wilcox 16 May 1936
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Kemp 23 Sep 1935 MB, ChB, DPH
Warrant Officers
WO John J A Scott  4 Oct 1935  
WO David J Day  4 Oct 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Leslie G Markwick 14 Nov 1932  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
14 Aug 1936 en-route to the UK
29 Aug 1936 Worthy Down

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Gordon (from Nov 1936) RAF Worthy Down Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

Gordon I of No 207 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J W Lissett 14 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Alan E Cairnes 16 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Peter Fleming  3 Mar 1935  
Plt Off P J H Harrington  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G V Lane 20 Dec 1936  
Plt Off B R O'B Hoare 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off L L Johnson 22 May 1937  
APO H E Angell 24 Apr 1937  
APO A J Hudson 24 Apr 1937  
APO P C Rolls 24 Apr 1937  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Accountant Branch
Plt Off T P F Trudgian 26 Oct 1936
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II W Tomlinson 12 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

From November 1937 until April 1938, the squadron operated Vickers Wellesleys in preparation for receiving the Fairey Battle.

Wellesley

Movement Date Location
20 Apr 1938 Cottesmore

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle (from Apr 1938) RAF Cottesmore Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

Battle I of No 207 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J W Lissett 14 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt Peter Fleming  3 Mar 1935  
Plt Off G V Lane 20 Dec 1936 Navigation duties
Plt Off B R O'B Hoare 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off L L Johnson 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Angell 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A J Hudson 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P C Rolls 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off Henry N G Wheeler 31 Jul 1937 later ACM
Plt Off W B Baxter 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D L R Halliday 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off T L Bingham-Hall 19 Feb 1938  
APO H G K Waring 19 Feb 1938  
APO J K Collins  7 May 1938  
APO N C S Riddell  7 May 1938  
APO G C Shepherd  7 May 1938  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Equipment Branch
Fg Off G Filmer  3 Jan 1938
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr S W Hill 22 Apr 1938
Warrant Officers
WO G Watson 11 Jun 1937  
WO W Tomlinson 12 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle RAF Cottesmore Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J N D Anderson  6 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off G V Lane 20 Dec 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off B R O'B Hoare 10 Jan 1937  
Fg Off L L Johnson 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Plt Off H E Angell 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A J Hudson 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off Henry N G Wheeler 31 Jul 1937 later ACM
Plt Off W B Baxter 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D L R Halliday 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off T L Bingham-Hall 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off H G K Waring 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J K Collins  7 May 1938  
Plt Off N C S Riddell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off G C Shepherd  7 May 1938  
Plt Off H H Haszard  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off W A Griffiths  9 Jul 1938  
APO J Wilson 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

-

5 Airman Pilots

Equipment Branch
Fg Off G Filmer  3 Jan 1938
Accountant Branch
Fg Off F V M Rich 11 Jul 1938
Warrant Officers
WO G Watson 11 Jun 1937  
WO W Tomlinson 12 Apr 1937  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle RAF Cottesmore Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J N D Anderson  6 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off G V Lane 20 Dec 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off B R O'B Hoare 10 Jan 1937  
Fg Off L L Johnson 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off H E Angell 24 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A J Hudson 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off Henry N G Wheeler 31 Jul 1937 later ACM
Plt Off W B Baxter 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off D L R Halliday 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off T L Bingham-Hall 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off H G K Waring 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J K Collins  7 May 1938  
Plt Off G C Shepherd  7 May 1938  
Plt Off H H Haszard  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off N C S Riddell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W A Griffiths  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J Wilson 17 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off G Filmer  3 Jan 1938
Accountant Branch
Fg Off F V M Rich 11 Jul 1938
Warrant Officers
WO G Watson 11 Jun 1937  
WO W Tomlinson 12 Apr 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle RAF Cottesmore Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J N D Anderson  6 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt G V Lane 20 Dec 1936 Navigation duties
Act Flt Lt L L Johnson 22 May 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off B R O'B Hoare 10 Jan 1937  
Fg Off H E Angell 24 Apr 1937 Navigation duties
Fg Off A J Hudson 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off Henry N G Wheeler 31 Jul 1937 later ACM
Fg Off W B Baxter 30 Jun 1937  
Fg Off D L R Halliday 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off T L Bingham-Hall 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off H G K Waring 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J K Collins  7 May 1938  
Plt Off G C Shepherd  7 May 1938  
Plt Off H H Haszard  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off N C S Riddell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off W A Griffiths  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off J Wilson 17 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Fg Off G Filmer  3 Jan 1938
Accountant Branch
Fg Off F V M Rich 11 Jul 1938
Warrant Officers
WO G Watson 11 Jun 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[April 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939  | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/02/18

         [Top of Page]