Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 111 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed at RAF Duxford on 1 October 1923, equipped with Gloster Grebe IIs (until January 1925). 

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

Grebe II of No 11 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Tom F Hazell  1 Dec 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Fg Off George McCormack 12 Dec 1923

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II

Sopwith Snipes (Apr 1924 - Jan 1925)

RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 3 Group

Snipe of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Tom F Hazell  1 Dec 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt John W Woodhouse  1 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt Vaudrey A Albrecht 21 Jan 1924  
Fg Off George McCormack 12 Dec 1923
Plt Off John E G H Thomas 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Christopher C Edwards 19 Dec 1923  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Montague W Keey 23 Feb 1924  
Accountant
Fg Off James Charles 25 Jan 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 6 Group

Siskin III of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts 24 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett 15 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Paul W S Bulman  2 Jun 1925 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  8 Sep 1924 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Douglas S Cairns 10 May 1924  
Fg Off George McCormack 12 Dec 1923
Fg Off Harry Butlin  9 Jun 1924  Killed in flying accident- 28 Aug 1925
Fg Off Bertie W Duley 11 Jun 1924 MM
Fg Off William F Humphrey 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off George R M Clifford 27 Apr 1925  
Plt Off Cyril F Caunter 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off John E G H Thomas 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Christopher C Edwards 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Terence H Finney 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Cecil Feather 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Hector S Martin 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off George B M Rhind 16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph H McC Reynolds 31 Jul 1924  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Montague W Keey 23 Feb 1924  
Accountant
Fg Off James Charles 25 Jan 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Meaden 16 Apr 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Jack H Caulfield 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Dermot de Roebeek 31 Mar 1925 Killed in flying accident- 28 Aug 1925
Plt Off Hugh Peck 31 Mar 1925 Killed in flying accident- 28 Aug 1925

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Duxford Inland Area/No 6 Group

Siskin III of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts 24 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett 15 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  8 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off George McCormack 12 Dec 1923
Fg Off Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off George R M Clifford 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Jack H Caulfield 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Terence H Finney 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George B M Rhind 16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John G D Armour 31 Jan 1926  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Edwin H Broad 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant
Fg Off James Charles 25 Jan 1924  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Charles A Meaden 16 Apr 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off James L Chadwick 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh F Gower 30 Sep 1926  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Duxford ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts 24 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett 15 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  8 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off George McCormack 12 Dec 1923
Fg Off Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off George R M Clifford 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Jack H Caulfield 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Reginald W E Bryant 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Terence H Finney 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George B M Rhind 16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John C Noel 19 Feb 1926  
Plt Off John G D Armour 31 Jan 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Edwin H Broad 17 Nov 1925  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Charles A Meaden 16 Apr 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off James L Chadwick 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh F Gower 30 Sep 1926

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Duxford ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts 24 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett 15 Jan 1925 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  8 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off George McCormack 12 Dec 1923
Fg Off Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off George R M Clifford 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Fg Off

Allen H Wheeler

18 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack H Caulfield 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Terence H Finney 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off George B M Rhind 16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Norman S Little 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John C Noel 19 Feb 1926  
Plt Off John G D Armour 31 Jan 1926  
Plt Off John W Bayes 13 Aug 1926  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Edwin H Broad 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Sidney G Linssen 26 May 1926  
Under Instruction
Plt Off James L Chadwick 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Hugh F Gower 30 Sep 1926

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (from Sep 1926) RAF Duxford ADGB/Fighting Area

Siskin IIIA of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey W Robarts 24 Feb 1925 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  8 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt George McCormack 12 Dec 1923
Fg Off Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off George R M Clifford 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off

Allen H Wheeler

18 Oct 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George B M Rhind 16 Feb 1925 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Norman S Little 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John C Noel 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off John W Bayes 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Kenneth Garston-Jones  8 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Morgan R Edmondes 22 May 1927  
Plt Off Frederick L Lawrence 30 May 1927  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
1 Apr 1928 Hornchurch

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Keith R Park

18 Nov 1927 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt George T Richardson 19 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

Alexander P Davidson

21 May 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J E Broomfield  1 Apr 1928 Signals duties; DFC
Flt Lt Henry J Gemmel 26 Apr 1928
Fg Off Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Norman S Little 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John C Noel 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Leslie C Barling 21 Nov 1927  
Fg Off John W Bayes 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Kenneth Garston-Jones  8 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Morgan R Edmondes 22 May 1927  
Plt Off John W Gillan 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off John R H Pott 17 Dec 1927

later AVM

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward C Farman  1 Apr 1928 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Douglas Sender  1 Apr 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald J I Bell  2 Apr 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1928 BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Keith R Park

18 Nov 1927 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt George T Richardson 19 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

Alexander P Davidson

21 May 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J E Broomfield  1 Apr 1928 Signals duties; DFC
Flt Lt Henry J Gemmel 26 Apr 1928
Flt Lt Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Norman S Little 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John C Noel 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Leslie C Barling 21 Nov 1927  
Fg Off John W Bayes 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Kenneth Garston-Jones  8 Apr 1927 Signals Duties
Fg Off Morgan R Edmondes 22 May 1927  
Plt Off John W Gillan 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off John R H Pott 17 Dec 1927

later AVM

Plt Off Frank Whittle 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward C Farman  1 Apr 1928 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Douglas Sender  1 Apr 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ronald J I Bell  2 Apr 1928  
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1928 BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Frank O Soden

 8 Mar 1929 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt

Alexander P Davidson

21 May 1928 later AVM
Flt Lt Albert J E Broomfield  1 Apr 1928 Signals duties; DFC
Flt Lt Henry J Gemmel 26 Apr 1928
Flt Lt Reginald Y Eccles 26 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Norman S Little 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off John C Noel 19 Feb 1926  
Fg Off John W Busteed 18 May 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth Garston-Jones  8 Apr 1927  
Fg Off John W Gillan 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off John S Pole  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Walter H Jones  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Hector D McGregor  2 Apr 1929 later AM
Plt Off Frank Whittle 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward C Farman  1 Apr 1928 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Douglas Sender  1 Apr 1928  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John C Neely 10 Dec 1928 BA
Education Officer
Lt Harry B Walker  2 Apr 1928 BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter 23 Oct 1929 Officer Commanding, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

11 May 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David L Thomson  9 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert N Hawker  7 Jan 1930
Fg Off Kenneth Garston-Jones  8 Apr 1927  
Fg Off John S Pole  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Hector D McGregor  2 Apr 1929 later AM
Fg Off Walter H Jones  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off George O St J Morris  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off John Cherrill  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Michael P O'Reilly  4 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Hugh R Black  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Arthur G Teidman 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off George F W Heycock 14 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA (from Jan 1931) RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

Bulldog IIA of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward R Openshaw 10 Nov 1930 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

11 May 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David L Thomson  9 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Barnabas H C Russell

 6 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Michael P O'Reilly  4 Mar 1930  
Fg Off John Cherrill  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Hugh R Black  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Hugh J Wilson  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off John N Baxter  8 Oct 1930  
Plt Off George F W Heycock 14 Dec 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Christopher F Birks  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Maurice W S Robinson 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John S Sabine 20 Dec1930  
-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward R Openshaw 10 Nov 1930 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Ivor M Rodney 19 Dec 1931
Flt Lt James T Paine  7 Aug 1931
Flt Lt David L Thomson  9 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Michael P O'Reilly  4 Mar 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Hugh J Wilson  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off John N Baxter  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Frank Crump  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Raymond I B Winn 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off John L Armstrong  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off

Peter H Hamley

27 Mar 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Denis I Coote  8 Apr 1932  
-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

11 May 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William D Gardiner 21 Dec 1932 DFC
Flt Lt James T Paine  7 Aug 1931
Flt Lt David L Thomson  9 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Edward R Pearce 19 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald R Murphy 20 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Graham A L Manton 20 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Dunston Y Feeny 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Wilfred L Stedman 29 Aug 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert H Brown 17 Feb 1933  
-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

11 May 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William D Gardiner 21 Dec 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1933
Flt Lt David L Thomson  9 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Edward R Pearce 19 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald R Murphy 20 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Graham A L Manton 20 Jun 1932  
Plt Off Alexander D Ferguson 17 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Frank W Richards 20 Aug 1933  
Plt Off George C Tomlinson 25 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Dudley S Radford 28 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert H Brown 17 Feb 1933  
-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Hornchurch ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Matthew B Frew

11 May 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William D Gardiner 21 Dec 1932 DFC
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1933
Flt Lt David L Thomson  9 Nov 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Edward R Pearce 19 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George C Tomlinson 25 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Dudley S Radford 28 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James B P Thomas 18 Feb 1934  
Plt Off Albert F Johnson 30 Apr 1934  
Warrant Officers
WO William S A Stewart 19 May 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert H Brown 17 Feb 1933  
-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
12 Jul 1934 Northolt

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward P Mackay 10 Jul 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Colin W Weedon

22 Aug 1934 later AM
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1933
Flt Lt

Wilfred L Freebody

11 Sep 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Edward R Pearce 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Dudley S Radford 28 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Albert F Johnson 30 Apr 1934  
Plt Off David J North-Bomford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off      
Warrant Officer
WO Albert H Brown  1 Feb 1935  
-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet I (from Jun 1936)

Gloster Gauntlet II (from Jun 1936)

RAF Northolt ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G V Howard 17 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt E C de V Lart 20 Jan 1936
Flt Lt Henry A Simmonds  8 Mar 1931
Fg Off Albert F Johnson 30 Apr 1934  
Lt T R Theron 10 Feb 1936 attached from SAAF
Plt Off G G Cornwall 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off C S Darwood 29 Feb 1936  
Plt Off M S Bocquet 29 Feb 1936  
APO M W B Knight 11 May 1936  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas H Jones 31 Oct 1935  
-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet I

Gloster Gauntlet II

RAF Northolt Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G V Howard 17 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt H V Kennedy 26 Apr 1937
Fg Off J Y Humphreys 10 Oct 1936  
Plt Off C S Darwood 29 Feb 1936  
Plt Off M S Bocquet 29 Feb 1936  
Plt Off M W B Knight 11 May 1936  
Plt Off M L Robinson  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J G Sanders 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off B A Mortimer 24 Apr 1937  
APO Roy G Dutton 24 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Thomas H Jones 31 Oct 1935  
-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I (from Dec 1937) RAF Northolt Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Hurricane I of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J W Gillan  4 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt H V Kennedy 26 Apr 1937
Fg Off R P R Powell 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off C S Darwood 29 Feb 1936  
Fg Off M L Robinson  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J G Sanders 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off B A Mortimer 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off Roy G Dutton 24 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off W B Skinner 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off J T Heath 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H F G Ede 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off D C Bruce 19 Feb 1938  
APO H M Ferriss  7 May 1938  
-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Northolt Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Hurricane I of No 111 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J W Gillan  4 Oct 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off C S Darwood 29 Feb 1936  
Fg Off R P R Powell 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off M L Robinson  5 Aug 1936
Fg Off J G Sanders 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off B A Mortimer 24 Apr 1937
Plt Off Roy G Dutton 24 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off W B Skinner 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off D C Bruce 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off S D P Connors 27 Jun 1938  
Plt Off H M Ferriss  7 May 1938  
Plt Off H G Hardman 17 Sep 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F P Cotterell 14 May 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Northolt Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harry Broadhurst

31 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC; later ACM
Act Flt Lt C S Darwood 29 Feb 1936  
Act Flt Lt R P R Powell 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off J G Sanders 10 Aug 1936  
Fg Off B A Mortimer 24 Apr 1937
Fg Off Roy G Dutton 24 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P H R R Terry  6 Feb 1938
Plt Off W B Skinner 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off D C Bruce 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off S D P Connors 27 Jun 1938  
Plt Off H M Ferriss  7 May 1938  
Plt Off H G Hardman 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off P E C Strahan 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off Hon P G A St Claire Erskine 17 Dec 1938  
APO J A Walker 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F P Cotterell 14 May 1938

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Northolt Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harry Broadhurst

31 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC; later ACM
Act Flt Lt C S Darwood 29 Feb 1936  
Act Flt Lt R P R Powell 15 Jun 1937  
Fg Off R W Reynolds  6 Mar 1939  
Fg Off J G Sanders 10 Aug 1936  
Fg Off B A Mortimer 24 Apr 1937
Fg Off Roy G Dutton 24 Apr 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P H R R Terry  6 Feb 1938
Plt Off W B Skinner 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off D C Bruce 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off S D P Connors 27 Jun 1938  
Plt Off H M Ferriss  7 May 1938  
Plt Off P E C Strahan 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off Hon P G A St Claire Erskine 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off H F G Ede 10 Mar 1939  
Plt Off J A Walker 17 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 20/01/18

         [Top of Page]