Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 56 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed on 1 February 1920 at RAF Aboukir by redesignating No 80 Squadron.

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Aboukir, Egypt Egyptian Group

Snipe of No 56 Squadron

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Phillip Babington A 15 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding; MC, DFC, later AM
Flt Lt Edward R Pretyman A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Leslie G Wood A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Deane A 15 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Maxwell H Coote A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Arthur P Livingstone Ad  8 Jun 1918  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland A 25 Jan 1918 DFC
Fg Off Alan Jerrard A 19 Feb 1920 VC
Fg Off Stanley M Park A 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Thomas S Horry A 19 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill A 30 Sep 1918 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Reginald W Godfrey A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off James T Paine A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John S Griffiths A 19 Feb 1920 DFC
Fg Off William N Plenderleith A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Christopher Ayling A 24 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Leslie W Park Ad  2 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Tidy Stores 24 Feb 1920  
Fg Off John Bradbury A 10 Mar 1919  
Fg Off John M Wymer T 23 Apr 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Aboukir, Egypt Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Phillip Babington A 15 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding; MC, DFC, later AM
Flt Lt Edward R Pretyman A 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt Trevor E Salt A 20 May 1921  
Flt Lt John P Coleman A & S 25 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H D Gossip A 17 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Leslie G Wood A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Maxwell H Coote A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off George D Daly T  8 Feb 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Vivian S Parker A  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off William W McConnachie A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off James T Paine A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Charles L Cox A 20 May 1921  
Fg Off William N Plenderleith A 15 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Leslie W Park Ad  2 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Platford T  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Cecil R Stewart A 11 Apr 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Charles E Tidy Stores 24 Feb 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie Med  2 Apr 1921  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, Med = Medical, O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Aboukir, Egypt Egyptian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 10 Sep 1921 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Edward R Pretyman 15 Dec 1919  
Flt Lt John P Coleman 25 Jul 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H D Gossip 17 Nov 1920 Killed in a flying accident - 24 Apr 1923
Fg Off Maxwell H Coote 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Vivian S Parker  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off George H H Scott 10 Jun 1921 MC
Fg Off Charles L Cox 20 May 1921  
Fg Off Albert E Platford  8 Feb 1921  
Fg Off John L Wingate  1 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 24 Sep 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Charles E Tidy 24 Feb 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off Cecil G Prior 17 Feb 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson  1 Feb 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Disbanded on 23 September 1922

Reformed on 1 November 1922 at RAF Hawkinge.

Movement Date Location
7 May 1923 Biggin Hill

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Biggin Hill Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Ivor T Lloyd 25 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall  1 Nov 1922 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas C Luke  1 Nov 1922 MC
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing  1 Nov 1922 MC, AFC
Fg Off Alan Jerrard  1 Nov 1922 VC
Fg Off James C Burney-Cumming  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off James T Paine  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley  1 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Roland S Higgins  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Herbert G Brookman  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off

Geoffrey R C Spencer

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off George A F Bucknall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 27 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Dudley F A Apthorp 20 Dec 1922  
Plt Off Maurice J Fitzmaurice 20 Dec 1922 Died from injuries - 14 Jul 1923
Stores Officer
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Robert E Staggall  1 Nov 1922 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Harrison  8 May 1923  

 

Detached Flight

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe San Stephano, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John P Coleman 26 Sep 1922 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vivian S Parker 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Charles L Cox 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John L Wingate 26 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald T Shepherd 26 Sep 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Biggin Hill Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

24 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding; KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John P Coleman 25 Aug 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas C Luke  1 Nov 1922 MC
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing  1 Nov 1922 MC, AFC
Fg Off Alan Jerrard  1 Nov 1922 VC
Fg Off Vivian S Parker 23 Aug 1923  
Fg Off James T Paine  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles L Cox 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley  1 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off John L Wingate 26 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald T Shepherd 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off

Geoffrey R C Spencer

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off George A F Bucknall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  8 Oct 1923  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw  1 Nov 1922  
Accountant
Fg Off Robert E Staggall  1 Nov 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Harrison  8 May 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Biggin Hill Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

24 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding; KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas C Luke  1 Nov 1922 MC
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 28 Feb 1924 AFC
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 23 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Reginald J Read 28 Jan 1924  
Fg Off James T Paine  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles L Cox 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley  1 Nov 1922 MC
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson 29 Mar 1924 DFC
Fg Off John L Wingate 26 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald T Shepherd 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off

Geoffrey R C Spencer

 1 Nov 1922 later AVM
Fg Off George A F Bucknall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Donald R Sharman 23 Apr 1924 MC
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  8 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Verney-Cave 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Gerald  C A Armstrong 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off John H Hutchinson 19 Dec 1923  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Archibald T Shaw  1 Nov 1922  
Accountant
Flt Lt Edward C M Knott  4 Jan 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Harrison  8 May 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II (from Sep 1924) RAF Biggin Hill Inland Area/No 6 Group

Grebe II of No 56 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sir Christopher J Q Brand

24 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding; KBE, DSO, MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 23 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Reginald J Read 28 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt James T Paine  1 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Charles L Cox 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Walter R Day 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off John L Wingate 26 Sep 1922 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ronald T Shepherd 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off George A F Bucknall  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Donald R Sharman 23 Apr 1924 MC
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Edward L Batson-James 27 Oct 1924  
Plt Off Gerald  C A Armstrong 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off John H Hutchinson 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off John H McN Campbell 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John G Franks 17 Dec 1924 later AVM
Plt Off James R Addams 17 Dec 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence 18 Feb 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 23 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet  7 Sep 1924  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Biggin Hill Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Vincent

11 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding; DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 23 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Charles L Cox 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Walter R Day 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Ronald T Shepherd 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald  C A Armstrong 19 Dec 1923
Fg Off John H Hutchinson 19 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Paul S Blockey 26 Sep 1922 later AVM
Plt Off John H McN Campbell 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John G Franks 17 Dec 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Sidney A V Evans 15 Dec 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 4 Feb 1927
Plt Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Thomas G Pike 16 Dec 1925 later MRAF

-

1 Airman Pilot

Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest W Lawrence 18 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Clarence T Davis 31 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 22 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet  7 Sep 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Bertie M Alexander  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, BA

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Vincent

11 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding; DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred P Maurice 25 May 1926  
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 23 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Charles L Cox 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Walter R Day 31 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Ronald T Shepherd 26 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Henry I Cozens 18 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerald  C A Armstrong 19 Dec 1923
Fg Off John H Hutchinson 19 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Paul S Blockey 26 Sep 1922 later AVM
Plt Off John H McN Campbell 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John G Franks 17 Dec 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Sidney A V Evans 15 Dec 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 4 Feb 1927
Plt Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Thomas G Pike 16 Dec 1925 later MRAF

-

1 Airman Pilot

Stores Branch
Fg Off Clarence T Davis 31 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 22 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet  7 Sep 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Bertie M Alexander  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, BA

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding; AFC
Flt Lt William F Dickson 19 Jul 1926 DSO, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 25 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Charles L Lea-Cox 25 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Walter R Day 31 Mar 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Maurice V Ward  1 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Gerald  C A Armstrong 19 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Paul S Blockey 26 Sep 1922 later AVM
Fg Off John G Franks 17 Dec 1924 Armament Duties; later AVM
Fg Off Leslie F T Price 21 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Sidney A V Evans 15 Dec 1925
Plt Off Frederick B G Walker 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Thomas G Pike 16 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Plt Off Richard K Hamblin 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre

-

2 Airman Pilot

Stores Branch
Fg Off Clarence T Davis 31 Dec 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 22 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Jack G Skeet  7 Sep 1924  
Education Officer
Lt Bertie M Alexander  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, BA

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles H Elliott-Smith

11 Aug 1925 Officer Commanding; AFC
Flt Lt Vivian S Parker 25 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt William F Dickson 19 Jul 1926 DSO, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Charles L Lea-Cox 25 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Walter R Day 31 Mar 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Henry A Anson 19 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Paul S Blockey 26 Sep 1922 later AVM
Fg Off John H McN Campbell 17 Dec 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Frederick B G Walker 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Thomas G Pike 16 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Plt Off Grenville H Shaw 21 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Marcus A Smyth 21 Feb 1927
Plt Off Leonard R Stokes 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Richard K Hamblin 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre

-

4 Airman Pilot

Stores Branch
Fg Off Frederick W Todd  4 Feb 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 22 Jun 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W G Smith 15 Mar 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
12 Oct 1927 RAF North Weald

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (from Sep 1927) RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

Siskin IIIA of No 56 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alan Lees

 7 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding; later AM
Flt Lt William N Plenderleith  1 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Charles L Lea-Cox 25 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Henry A Anson 19 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925
Fg Off Thomas G Pike 16 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Fg Off John F Lawn 31 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 21 Feb 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Grenville H Shaw 21 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Richard K Hamblin 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles K Turner Hughes 24 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John H L Dillon-Trenchard 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Hugh A Constantine 17 Dec 1927 later ACM

-

5 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alan Lees

 7 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding; later AM
Flt Lt William N Plenderleith  1 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Charles L Lea-Cox 25 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt Henry A Anson 19 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925 Armament Duties
Fg Off Thomas G Pike 16 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 21 Feb 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Grenville H Shaw 21 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Richard K Hamblin 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles K Turner Hughes 24 Sep 1927  
Plt Off John H L Dillon-Trenchard 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Hugh A Constantine 17 Dec 1927 later ACM
Plt Off Edouard M F Grundy 28 Jul 1928 later AM

-

5 Airman Pilot

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alan Lees

 7 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding; later AM
Flt Lt William N Plenderleith  1 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Vickers O Eyre 16 Dec 1925
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 21 Feb 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard K Hamblin 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles K Turner Hughes 24 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Plt Off Paul G Thomson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Hugh A Constantine 17 Dec 1927 later ACM
Plt Off Max I Barnett  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hubert H Chapman  2 Apr 1929 later AVM

-

4 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alan Lees

 7 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding; later AM
Flt Lt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

 8 Apr 1930 DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon  5 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Claude B R Pelly  9 Nov 1929 later ACM
Fg Off Leonard R Stokes 21 Feb 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Charles K Turner Hughes 24 Sep 1927 Signals duties
Plt Off Paul G Thomson  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Max I Barnett  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Hubert H Chapman  2 Apr 1929 later AVM
Fg Off John R Stebbing  3 Oct 1929
Plt Off John A Powell 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Geoffrey K Fairlough 27 Jul 1929

-

5 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Herbert V Rowley

15 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

 8 Apr 1930 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon  5 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Hubert H Chapman  2 Apr 1929 Signals duties; later AVM
Fg Off John R Stebbing  3 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Harry E Mayes  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Robert Smith 29 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Geoffrey K Fairlough 27 Jul 1929
Fg Off Cecil R Davies  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Meuric V Johnstone  8 Oct 1930  
Plt Off William S Reed 20 Dec 1930  
Plt Off John C Macdonald 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Edward A Kayser 27 Mar 1931  

-

5 Airman Pilot

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

George E Wilson

 4 Aug 1931 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie G Nixon  5 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Harry E Mayes  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Robert Smith 29 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Laurence R Mouatt 27 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Meuric V Johnstone  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Edward A Kayser 27 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Ivor C Bird 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Edward D A Bigg  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off John C Macdonald 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William L Houlbrook  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off

Henry R Graham;

27 Mar 1932 later AVM
Plt Off Sidney E R Shepard 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Leonard C Slee 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off William W Stainthorpe 25 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA (from Oct 1932) RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

Bulldog IIA of No 56 Squadron (fitted with Townsend Exhaust Ring)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

George E Wilson

 4 Aug 1931 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James W Colquhoun 19 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt

North Carter

14 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor 28 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Harry E Mayes  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Robert Smith 29 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Laurence R Mouatt 27 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Ivor C Bird 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Sidney E R Shepard 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off William L Houlbrook  8 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Leonard C Slee 27 Mar 1932  
Warrant Officers
WO II Francis A Ladell  2 Nov 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

George E Wilson

 4 Aug 1931 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James W Colquhoun 19 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor 28 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Austin W Sandeman  9 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Laurence R Mouatt 27 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Ivor C Bird 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Sidney E R Shepard 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Leonard C Slee 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Leslie G Levis 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Ernest L A Walter 28 Aug 1933  
Warrant Officers
WO II Francis A Ladell  2 Nov 1931  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF North Weald ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Vacant Officer Commanding
Flt Lt James W Colquhoun 19 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Alexander E Taylor 28 Jun 1932  
Flt Lt Austin W Sandeman  9 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Ivor C Bird 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Montgomery V Gibbon 30 May 1935  
Fg Off Sidney E R Shepard 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Donald H Lee 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off William E Carr  4 May 1935  
Plt Off Norman F Simpson 13 May 1935  
Plt Off Arthur H Donaldson  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II (from May 1936) RAF North Weald ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 56 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles Lea-Cox 19 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt G L Menzies 18 Nov 1935  
Plt Off Alick Foord-Kelcey 16 Mar 1936 later AVM
Plt Off

John M Thompson

15 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Norman F Simpson 13 May 1935  
Plt Off D M H Craven  9 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G E Horne  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off A J Trumble 29 Feb 1936  
APO G H F Plinston 11 May 1936  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II (until Jul 1937)

Gloster Gladiator I (from Jul 1937)

RAF North Weald Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gladiator I

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles Lea-Cox 19 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding
Fg Off Alick Foord-Kelcey 16 Mar 1936 later AVM
Plt Off G E Horne  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off G H F Plinston 11 May 1936  
Plt Off H J Garlick 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off I S Soden 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off N L Ievers 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off E Holden 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R E G Morewood 24 Apr 1937  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I (from Apr 1938) RAF North Weald Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Hurricane I of No 56 Squadron (1939 coded LR)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles Lea-Cox 19 Aug 1935 Officer Commanding
Act Flt Lt J D C Joslin 28 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G H F Plinston 11 May 1936  
Plt Off I S Soden 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off N L Ievers 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off E Holden 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R E G Morewood 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P S Weaver 13 Sep 1937  
Plt Off R Coe  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P F Illingworth 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off L Ereminsky 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R E P Brooker 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P D MacL Down 19 Feb 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF North Weald Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A E J Pratt 28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J D C Joslin 28 Apr 1938  
Fg Off G H F Plinston 11 May 1936  
Fg Off I S Soden 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off N L Ievers 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off E Holden 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R E G Morewood 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R Coe  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P F Illingworth 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off L Ereminsky 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R E P Brooker 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P D MacL Down 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R R P Fisher  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off F C Rose 31 Oct 1938  
APO M L Hulton-Harrop  3 Aug 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF North Weald Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A E J Pratt 28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J D C Joslin 28 Apr 1938  
Fg Off I S Soden 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off N L Ievers 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off E Holden 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J H Coghlan 30 Dec 1938  
Plt Off R E G Morewood 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R Coe  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P F Illingworth 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off L Ereminsky 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R E P Brooker 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P D MacL Down 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R R P Fisher  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off F C Rose 31 Oct 1938  
Plt Off M L Hulton-Harrop  3 Aug 1938  
APO B J Wicks 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO W Thompson 10 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF North Weald Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr A E J Pratt 28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J D C Joslin 28 Apr 1938  
Act Flt Lt I S Soden 19 Dec 1936  
Fg Off N L Ievers 25 Dec 1936  
Fg Off E Holden 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J H Coghlan 30 Dec 1938  
Fg Off R E G Morewood 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R Coe  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P F Illingworth 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off L Ereminsky 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R E P Brooker 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off P D MacL Down 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R R P Fisher  6 Sep 1938  
Plt Off F C Rose 31 Oct 1938  
Plt Off M L Hulton-Harrop  3 Aug 1938  
Plt Off B J Wicks 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO W Thompson 10 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 14/01/18

         [Top of Page]