Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 41 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed 1 April 1923 at RAF Northolt

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

Sopwith Snipe

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off Harold C Pyper  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Vincent S Holbrook  4 Apr 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Bernard E Smythies  4 Apr 1923 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 MC
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Hugh Jones  4 May 1923  
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923 Accountant

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Raymond Collishaw

 1 Oct 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Slater 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off James U McKinnon 21 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Claud E C Penny 1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Alan I Riley 19 Sep 1923 AFC
Stores Branch
Fg Off Hugh Jones  4 May 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Northolt Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923 MC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off William V Hyde  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Slater 15 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off James U McKinnon 21 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Alan I Riley 19 Sep 1923 AFC

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Hugh Jones  4 May 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Henton 25 Feb 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III (from May 1924) RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 6 Group

Siskin III of No 41 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William F R Gough 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Reginald C B Brading 16 Mar 1925  
Fg Off William S Allen 19 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright 14 May 1923  
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John J Comerford 16 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Stephen H G Trower 15 Jan 1925  
Plt Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925
Plt Off Arthur W B McDonald 16 Feb 1925 later AM
Plt Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Hugh W P Stewart 16 Feb 1925  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Adams  5 Aug 1924  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Herbert McW Daniel  8 Jan 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert W Murlis-Green 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Stephen H G Trower 15 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Anthony C Addams  7 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt Hubert W G Jones  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Frank O Soden  1 Apr 1924  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant
Fg Off Alan L Palmer 23 Apr 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James B Woodrow 28 Jun 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Arthur H C A Rawson 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Henry F Luxmoore 16 Feb 1925
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant
Fg Off Cecil G Prior 29 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin III RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 11 Jun 1926  
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924 Photographic Duties
Fg Off Ernest R H Coombes 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Francis W Field 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Thomas H Perry-Keene 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Plt Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Geoffrey Bradbury 13 Aug 1926  

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant
Fg Off Cecil G Prior 29 Mar 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (from Mar 1927) RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

Siskin IIIA of No 41 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Charles B S Spackman

23 Jul 1923 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Thomas A Hale-Monro 11 Jun 1924 Photographic duties
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Vincent C Taylor 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Geoffrey J C Mahony 31 Mar 1925
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey Bradbury  7 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Albert L Ottway 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Theodore N McEvoy 30 Jul 1925 later ACM
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Frederick L Lawrence 24 Nov 1927  
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties

-

3 Airman Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926 MD

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Frederick Sowrey 29 Jan 1926 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC
Flt Lt

Cecil A Bouchier

20 Jan 1925 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Christopher S Staniland 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Albert L Ottway 12 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Plt Off Richard Brown 13 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Valentine B J Jackson 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off John Mutch 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard T F Grace  19 Apr 1926 MD

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Robert S Aitken  1 Sep 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Frederick K Damant  1 Apr 1925 DFC
Fg Off Ivor G E Dale 28 Sep 1925 Photographic duties
Fg Off Hugh T Andrews 13 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Charles H Appleton  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Ernest M Thomas  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off John Mutch 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Alfred C Sanderson

 9 Nov 1929 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Christopher C Edwards  6 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Terence J Arbuthnot 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Hugh P Wilson  1 Sep 1928 Armament duties
Fg Off Frank A R Bishop  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off George E Sampson  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Robert A R Robinson  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Edmund H Bellairs  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Denis A Messiter  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Wilfred Sawyer 14 Dec 1929 Killed in a flying accident - 6 Aug 1930

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Patrick Huskinson

 1 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E Bond 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Anthony Leach 17 Dec 1929 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey C Stemp 20 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Harold C Marett 16 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Thomas Gadd  3 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Denis A Messiter  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off John E C McClure 14 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Laurence R Mouatt  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Denis G Vaughn-Fowler 26 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Charles S Moore 20 Dec 1930 later AVM
Plt Off Henry Eeles 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA (from Oct 1931) RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

Bulldog IIA of No 41 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

 7 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 27 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt Edward S C Davis 25 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt

Harry Broadhurst

14 Sep 1931 later ACM
Fg Off John E C McClure 14 Mar 1931  
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off James N McAuley  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Henry Eeles 20 Dec 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William G A Coulson  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Terence G Lovell-Gregg  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Jack B Sims  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off David L Dustin 27 Mar 1932  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Harry Broadhurst

14 Sep 1931 later ACM
Fg Off John E C McClure 14 Mar 1931  
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Ronald T Smith 17 Dec 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William A R Tredwell 12 Dec 1932  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Rudolph T Taaffe  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

30 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Frank G L Smith 28 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 21 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Ronald T Smith 17 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Charles G Lott 10 Jul 1933 later AVM
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA

Hawker Demon (from Jul 1934)

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

Demon of No 41 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt John A McDonald 18 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt

David N Roberts

17 Mar 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

30 Sep 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Husbands 28 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Graeme E Macdonald 21 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Charles G Lott 10 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA

Hawker Demon (from Jul 1934)

RAF Northolt ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Ian E Brodie

21 Dec 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Victor S Bowling

 3 Apr 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

19 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Peter W Johnson  8Sep 1931  
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P P Gibbs 28 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Alan F Hards 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
4 Oct 1935 en-route to Aden
20 Oct 1935 Khormaksar
18 Mar 1936 Sheikh Othman

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Northolt (detached to Aden) ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John A Boret

 1 May 1933 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles H A Stevens 22 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt E A Healy 28 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt

Allen H Wheeler

19 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Denis Finlay 15 Jul 1933 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Hugh V Kennedy 28 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Robert C Crawford  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Lloyd H Pomeroy  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
APO E Graham 24 Apr 1936  
APO D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
APO J A Richards 24 Apr 1936  

-

9 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
11 Aug 1936 en-route to the UK

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
25 Sep 1936 Catterick

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Demon RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off Jack F Roulston 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P D J Strong 10 Jan 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury II (from Oct 1937) RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

Fury II of No 41 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Plt Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off P D J Strong 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off W H Martyn  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off H A Chester 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
APO R W Wallens 26 Mar 1938 RAFO

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I (from Jan 1939) RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

Spitfire I of No 41 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off E N Ryder 30 Jun 1937  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938  
APO   17 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off G C Matheson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D R Gamblen  7 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C Robertson 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off P R W Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
APO G W Cory 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO J S Darrant 25 Feb 1938 Also shown as being with No 39 Sqn from the same date in the May CAFL
WO A H F Murphy 30 Dec 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Supermarine Spitfire I RAF Catterick Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr J S L Adams 22 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Gerard E Wallace 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt D S Macdonald 24 Apr 1936  
Fg Off R P Blatchford 19 Jan 1937  
Fg Off R A Barton 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off J T Webster 11 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J G Theilmann 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H E H Overall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off B J G Carbury  9 Jul 1938  
Plt Off R W Wallens  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A D J Lovell 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J N Mackenzie 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D R Gamblen  7 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C Robertson 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off P R W Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off B G Piddcocke 20 Mar 1939  
Plt Off G W Cory 17 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

Movement Date Location
19 Oct 1939 Wick
25 Oct 1939 Catterick
28 May 1940 Hornchurch
8 Jun 1940 Catterick
26 Jul 1940 Hornchurch
8 Aug 1940 Catterick
3 Sep 1940 Hornchurch
23 Feb 1941 Catterick
28 Jul 1941 Merston
16 Dec 1941 Westhampnett
1 Apr 1942 Merston
15 Jun 1942 Martlesham Heath
30 Jun 1942 Hawkinge
8 Jul 1942 Debden
4 Aug 1942 Longtown
9 Aug 1942 Llanbedr
16 Aug 1942 Tangmere
20 Aug 1942 Llanbedr
22 Sep 1942 Eglinton
30 Sep 1942 Llanbedr
8 Oct 1942 Tangmere
11 Oct 1942 Llanbedr
25 Feb 1943 High Ercall
13 Apr 1943 Hawkinge
21 May 1943 Biggin Hill
28 May 1943 Friston
21 Jun 1943 Westhampnett
4 Oct 1943 Tangmere
7 Feb 1944 Southend
20 Feb 1944 Tangmere
11 Mar 1944 Friston
29 Apr 1944 Bolt Head
16 May 1944 Fairwood Common
24 May 1944 Bolt Head
19 Jun 1944 West Malling
26 Jun 1944 Tangmere
27 Jun 1944 Westhampnett
2 Jul 1944 Friston
11 Jul 1944 Lympne
4 Dec 1944 B.56 Evere
5 Dec 1944 B.64 Diest/Schaffen
31 Dec 1944 Y.32 Ophoven
27 Jan 1945 B.80 Volkel
7 Mar 1945 Warmwell
18 Mar 1945 B.78 Eindhoven
7 Apr 1945 B.106 Twente
16 Apr 1945 B.118 Celle
9 May 1945 B.160 Kastrup

Source - No 41 Squadron Operational Record Book (via Steve Brew)

[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]