Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 32 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed on 1 April 1923 at RAF Kenley

May 1923

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

Snipe of No 32 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Apr 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Thomas E B Howe  1 May 1923 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 4 Apr 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Apr 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Noel E D Hutchinson  7 May 1923 Accountant

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Thomas E B Howe  1 May 1923 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 4 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James W Lissett 22 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Nigel M Ffrench 19 Nov 1924  
Fg Off John Harston 11 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey 19 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt 15 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John R Gardiner  2 Jul 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Eric F Colman 11 Dec 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Horace P Lale 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Douglas H Dabbs 23 Apr 1924  
Flt Lt

Francis J Vincent

14 Feb 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry E Walker

 4 Apr 1923 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James W Lissett 22 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Nigel M Ffrench 19 Nov 1924  
Fg Off John Harston 11 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Frederic A Pumphrey 19 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B Greet  4 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Charles W A Scott 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Arthur R Woodyatt 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Basil D J Broadway  7 Feb 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Plt Off Rolf B H Jackson 19 Dec 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John R Gardiner  2 Jul 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Eric F Colman 11 Dec 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II (from Nov 1924) RAF Kenley Inland Area/No 1 Group

Grebe II of No 32 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Horace P Lale 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

Francis J Vincent

14 Feb 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry E Walker 15 Dec 1924 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert F Casey 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth  7 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming 18 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 13 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Robert M Horniman  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Nigel M Ffrench 19 Nov 1924  
Fg Off John Harston 11 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B Greet  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Charles W A Scott 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Rudolfe T Taffe 18 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Basil D J Broadway  7 Feb 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Plt Off Rolf B H Jackson 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Alexander H Montgomery 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off John R Gardiner  2 Jul 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Eric F Colman 11 Dec 1923  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Kenley Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Horace P Lale 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle 18 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Robert M Horniman  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off John Harston 11 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B Greet  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Charles W A Scott 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Rudolfe T Taffe 18 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Basil D J Broadway  7 Feb 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Fg Off Henry E N Burton 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Alexander H Montgomery 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur L Holden 16 Dec 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 16 May 1927
Plt Off Harry W Charnock 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off John B M Wallis 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Phillip P S Rickard 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant
Fg Off John H S Richards 16 Nov 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Kenley Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Horace P Lale 15 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Flt Lt

Robert Jope-Slade

21 May 1926  
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edmund H Searle 18 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Robert M Horniman  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off John Harston 11 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B Greet  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Charles W A Scott 15 Dec 1923 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Fg Off Henry E N Burton 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Alexander H Montgomery 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Arthur L Holden 16 Dec 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 16 May 1927
Plt Off Harry W Charnock 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off John B M Wallis 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre

-

2 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Phillip P S Rickard 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant
Fg Off John H S Richards 16 Nov 1925

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick  2 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Henry A Anson 13 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Robert M Horniman  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off John Harston 11 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Cyril B Greet  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Charles W A Scott 15 Dec 1923 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Plt Off James C H Tavendale 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Alexander H Montgomery 17 Dec 1924 Signals Duties; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard G Pace 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Arthur L Holden 16 Dec 1925 Armament Duties
Plt Off John B M Wallis 16 Dec 1925 later A/Cdre

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Phillip P S Rickard 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant
Fg Off John H S Richards 16 Nov 1925
Medical Branch
Fg Off Robert L C Fisher 23 Jun 1926 MB

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alwyn J Warwick  2 Nov 1926  
Fg Off Robert M Horniman  8 Jun 1925  
Fg Off James C H Tavendale 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Kenelm C Baker  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Alexander H Montgomery 17 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Harry W Charnock 16 Dec 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Richard G Pace 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Norman C Rose-Roberts 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Grosvenor Selk  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Cyril H A Colman 7 Mar 1927  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (from Apr 1928) RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

Siskin IIIA of No 32 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick R Wynne 13 Jan 1928 MBE
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 25 Jan 1928 DFC
Fg Off James C H Tavendale 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Kenelm C Baker  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 19 Sep 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Harry W Charnock 16 Dec 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Norman C Rose-Roberts 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Cyril H A Colman 7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Robert A T Stowell 30 Jul 1927  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John A Boret

14 Jan 1924 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick R Wynne 13 Jan 1928 MBE
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 25 Jan 1928 DFC
Fg Off James C H Tavendale 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Kenelm C Baker  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Maurice Brunton 19 Sep 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Harry W Charnock 16 Dec 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Norman C Rose-Roberts 21 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 20 Dec 1927  
Fg Off Cyril H A Colman 7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Robert A T Stowell 30 Jul 1927  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Reginald B Mansell

 3 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

John N Boothman

  later ACM
Flt Lt Charles F la Pour Trench 21 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Harry W Charnock 16 Dec 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Norman C Rose-Roberts 21 Feb 1927
Fg Off Cyril H A Colman 7 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Edward D T Edwards  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Robert A T Stowell 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Charles A Pearson  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off James A Greenshields  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Ralph Mountain  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off George K Tulloch  6 Jun 1929  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Brian E Baker

 1 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Charles F la Pour Trench 21 Feb 1929  
Flt Lt Edward E Arnold 12 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Freke W Wiseman-Clarke 22 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Norman C Rose-Roberts 21 Feb 1927
Fg Off Reginald David 19 Mar 1930  
Fg Off George K Tulloch  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Eric W Downing  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Louis P Rowley  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Geoffrey C Holland  4 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ralph D Cotton   8 May 1930  
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield  4 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Anthony T Wilson 3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off John D Baker-Carr  4 Mar 1930 later AM
Plt Off Rodney T P Clarkson 11 Mar 1930  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA (from Jan 1931) RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

Bulldog IIA of No 32 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Brian E Baker

 1 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Edward E Arnold 12 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt John H Hutchinson  5 May 1931  
Flt Lt Douglas J Harrison 27 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Reginald David 19 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Edmund J M F Moreton 15 Jan 1931
Fg Off Hugh P Wilson 21 Feb 1931 Armament duties
Fg Off George K Tulloch  6 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Eric W Downing  3 Sep 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off John D Baker-Carr  4 Mar 1930 later AM
Plt Off Rodney T P Clarkson 11 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Leonard J Crosbie  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Cyril E J Bains 26 Jul 1930  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Brian E Baker

 1 Dec 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Arthur F Scroggs 22 Apr 1932  
Flt Lt John H Hutchinson  5 May 1931  
Fg Off Edmund J M F Moreton 15 Jan 1931
Fg Off Cyril E J Bains 26 Jul 1930  
Fg Off George N Snarey 23 Jun 1931  
Fg Off

George F A Skelton

 8 Sep 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard J Neale 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off John W Burgess  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off George H Denholm 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off John F Stephens 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Cedric W Williams 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Edward C Ingham 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Lancelot F J Taylor  8 Mar 1932  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
21 Sep 1932 Biggin Hill

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Douglas L Blackford

 7 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Hutchinson  5 May 1931  
Flt Lt Hugh A J de S Barrow 11 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Philip L P Marett 24 Feb 1933  
Fg Off George F Whistondale 23 Jun 1932
Fg Off Meurick V Johnstone  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Rowan S Howe 18 Sep 1932  
Plt Off John F Hobler 18 Apr 1933 later AVM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles J Hutton 26 Oct 1931  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Douglas L Blackford

 7 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Joseph H McC Reynolds 28 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Hugh A J de S Barrow 11 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Kenneth S Brake 13 Oct 1933  
Fg Off George F Whistondale 23 Jun 1932
Fg Off Meurick V Johnstone  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Denys B D Field 15 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off John L H Fletcher 18 Aug 1933
Plt Off Harold B Hurley  6 Oct1938  
Plt Off John S McLean 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off William B Fleming 28 Aug 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles J Hutton 26 Oct 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George T Richardson 26 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt George H Loughnan 22 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Joseph H McC Reynolds 28 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Kenneth S Brake 13 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Meurick V Johnstone  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Leonard J Neale 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off John L H Fletcher 18 Aug 1933
Plt Off Harold B Hurley  6 Oct1938  
Plt Off John S McLean 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off William B Fleming 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Hamish West 11 Mar 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles J Hutton 26 Oct 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog IIA RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George T Richardson 26 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt George H Loughnan 22 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt John R H Pott 21 Jan 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Kenneth S Brake 13 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Meurick V Johnstone  3 Apr 1933  
Fg Off John L H Fletcher 18 Aug 1933
Fg Off John S McLean 28 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Robert A E Traill  2 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Hamish West 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Henry Molyneux 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Eugene E Vielle 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off Gilbert I Pawson  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Jack Pilling  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Frank F Essam 20 May 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Charles J Hutton 26 Oct 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II (from Jul 1936) RAF Biggin Hill ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 32 Squadron (pre 1938 scheme)

Gauntlet Ii of No 32 Squadron (camouflage scheme)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George T Richardson 26 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

Richard Kellett

 1 Nov 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Arthur W B McDonald

19 Mar 1936 later AM
Fg Off Robert A E Traill  2 Mar 1935  
Plt Off E F E Barnard 16 Mar 1936  
Plt Off Niel B R Bromley 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off L D Dudswell  2 Mar 1936  
Plt Off F W Flood  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off D V W Francis 17 Feb 1936  
APO A C Heath  4 Mar 1936  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur W B McDonald 12 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, later AM
Fg Off L D Dudswell  2 Mar 1936  
Plt Off D J McGlinn  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off P E G G Connolly 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off H C Maudslay 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off M N Crossley 24 Aug 1936  
Plt Off Peter M Brothers 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off G Harris 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H a'B Russell 11 Oct 1936  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Reginald Pyne

15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt L D Dudswell  2 Mar 1936  
Plt Off P E G G Connolly 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off M N Crossley 24 Aug 1936  
Plt Off Peter M Brothers 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off G Harris 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H a'B Russell 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off A R Buchanan-Wollaston  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L G Bowler 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off C H Fry 19 Dec1937  
APO J C Milner 23 Oct 1937  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I (from Oct 1938) RAF Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Hurricane I of No 32 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Reginald Pyne

15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

 8 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L D Dudswell  2 Mar 1936  
Fg Off M N Crossley 24 Aug 1936  
Fg Off G Harris 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off Peter M Brothers 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off P E G G Connolly 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off A R Buchanan-Wollaston  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L G Bowler 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off C H Fry 19 Dec1937  
Plt Off R F H Clarke  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off B P Young 30 Jul 1938 later AVM
Plt Off P M Gardner 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D H Grice 17 Sep 1938  
APO J C Milner 23 Oct 1937  
APO R H Chapman 17 Sep 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

 8 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Fg Off M N Crossley 24 Aug 1936  
Fg Off G Harris 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off Peter M Brothers 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off P E G G Connolly 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off A R Buchanan-Wollaston  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L G Bowler 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off C H Fry 19 Dec1937  
Plt Off R F H Clarke  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off B P Young 30 Jul 1938 later AVM
Plt Off P M Gardner 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D H Grice 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R H Chapman 17 Sep 1938  
APO J C Milner 23 Oct 1937  
APO H S Olding 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO A MacNab  9 Jan 1939  
WO W H Neale 23 Apr 1934  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Thomas B Prickman

 8 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt Peter M Brothers 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt P E G G Connolly 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off M N Crossley 24 Aug 1936  
Fg Off G Harris 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off A R Buchanan-Wollaston  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off L G Bowler 14 Sep 1937  
Plt Off C H Fry 19 Dec1937  
Plt Off R F H Clarke  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off B P Young 30 Jul 1938 later AVM
Plt Off P M Gardner 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off D H Grice 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off R H Chapman 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off H S Olding 17 Dec 1938  
APO J C Milner 23 Oct 1937  
Warrant Officer
WO A MacNab  9 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

 

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]