Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 25 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 |

Reformed on 26 April 1920 at RAF Hawkinge equipped with Sopwith Snipes from the Storage Station, Hawkinge.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Forming at Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Keith R Park A 23 Jul 1920 MC, DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Eugene J McLouchlin A 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles McM Laing A 12 Nov 1919 MC, AFC
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Patrick Murgatroyd A 16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford T  1 Apr 1920  
Plt Off William Graham Stores 27 Dec 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Keith R Park A 23 Jul 1920 MC, DFC; later ACM
Fg Off Charles McM Laing A 12 Nov 1919 MC, AFC
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Patrick Murgatroyd A 16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Thomas F Beere T 26 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Horace T Satterford T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril Chambers A  3 Aug 1920  
Plt Off William Graham Stores 27 Dec 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Sacheverell A Hebden A  5 Apr 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie A  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Walter H E Kemp A 22 Jul 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason A  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Walter E G Bryant SO 15 Jan 1921 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing A 26 Ap 1920 MC, AFC, promoted from Fg Off
Fg Off Alfred M West A 14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Frank S Harricks A  1 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland A 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off John Oliver A 22 Mar 1921 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off James J Williamson A 29 Jul 1919 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill A 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Frederick D Travers A 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Obs Off Arthur E Reynolds O 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick F Garraway A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Arthurs Bottoms A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Harry M Struben A 14 Feb 1921 Killed in a flying accident - 24 Jun 1921*
Obs Off William W Smith O 19 May 1921  
Fg Off John Bradbury A 27 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth A 21 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off Augustus A W Barron T  9 Nov 1920  
Fg Off William N Lancaster Ad 30 Apr 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Lamont Smith Stores  7 Jun 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Michael J Calalane Med 15 Apr 1921 MB

*His death obviously had not been advised prior to the publication of this edition of the AFL.

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Den = Dental, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hawkinge Inland Area/ No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Sir Norman R A D Leslie  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, Bt, CBE
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Ernest L Howard-Williams 12 Dec 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles McM Laing 26 Ap 1920 MC, AFC, promoted from Fg Off
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Phillip E D Addis 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Walker 11 Sep 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Frederick D Travers 22 Jan 1920 DFC
Fg Off James C Burney-Cumming 17 Feb 1922  
Obs Off Arthur E Reynolds 21 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Arthurs Bottoms  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Frederick W Taylor  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Donald M L Macarthur 10 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Roland S Higgins 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Stores Officer
Flt Lt Lamont Smith  7 Jun 1920  
Accountant
Fg Off John Sullivan 13 Aug 1921  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Thomas A G Hudson  5 Jun 1922  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman 10 Jun 1922
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer 10 Jun 1922 later AVM

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

En-route to Turkey on 28 September 1922, arriving at San Stephano on 11 October.

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe San Stephano, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Edward R Pretyman  4 Jul 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Richard H Wathes  8 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H H Scott  4 Jul 1922 MC, killed in a flying accident - 15 Feb 1924
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William R K Atkinson 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Sydney Symonds 21 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Jukes  7 Dec 1922 MBE
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923 Accountant
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A Lindup  8 Jan 1923  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

En-route to the UK from 22 September 1923, arriving back at Hawkinge on 3 October.

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off George H H Scott  4 Jul 1922 MC, killed in a flying accident - 15 Feb 1924
Fg Off Raymond E Bright 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred Jukes  7 Dec 1922 MBE
Fg Off Albert J Cox  4 Oct 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Howard O Long 10Sep 1922 DSO
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Charles E Maitland 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off Maurice M Freehill 21 Mar 1921 DFC
Fg Off William W McConnachie 10 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds 10 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Raymond E Bright 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick E C Benstead 18 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Plt Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Plt Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox  4 Oct 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 27 Feb 1923  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II (from Oct 1924) RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 6 Group

Grebe II of No 25 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Eric B Mason  4 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Charles R Keary 14 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt William E G Mann  3 Sep 1924 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William W McConnachie 19 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Percy J Clayson  5 Apr 1921 MC, DFC
Fg Off Arthur E Reynolds 10 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Alan E T Bruce 19 May 1922  
Fg Off Sydney G Williams 21 Sep 1922  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Plt Off Eric C Boucher 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Edward H Fielden 15 Dec 1924 later AVM
Plt Off Sydney H Harris 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox  4 Oct 1923 MBE
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Gerald E Gibbs

14 Dec 1925 MC, later AM
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William W McConnachie 19 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Hugh A Bayne 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John H C Purvis 27 Jan 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 9 Dec 1926
Plt Off George P Chamberlain 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off John D'A Keary 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred W B Hale 16 Dec 1925  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Richard H Clay 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Roger F Pemberton  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at No 17 Sqn)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt William W McConnachie 19 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Hugh A Bayne 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Ronald Scott-Taylor  7 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924  
Plt Off John H C Purvis 27 Jan 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 9 Dec 1926
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off George P Chamberlain 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off John D'A Keary 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred W B Hale 16 Dec 1925  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off Richard H Clay 17 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Roger F Pemberton  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at No 17 Sqn)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 24 Aug 1926 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Supernumerary?, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Gerald P H Carter

 9 Nov 1926 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William A C A Yearsley  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 15 Jun 1925  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Engineer duties
Plt Off John H C Purvis 27 Jan 1926 Killed in a flying accident - 9 Dec 1926
Plt Off Leonard A Walsh  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off George P Chamberlain 30 Jul 1925 later AVM
Plt Off John D'A Keary 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Edward B Steedman 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Alfred W B Hale 16 Dec 1925  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off William W Bowden  1 Jul 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Herbert Manley xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MA (also at No 17 Sqn)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Peck  6 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Sydney T B Cripps 13 Oct 1925  
Flt Lt

Malcolm L Taylor

 3 Jan 1927 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Robert H McC Sheppard 10 Mar 1922  
Fg Off

Gerald P H Carter

 9 Nov 1926 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie E Maynard 22 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Keith K Brown  4 Jan 1924  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Engineering duties
Fg Off Leonard A Walsh  6 Apr 1926  
Plt Off Geoffrey A V Tyson 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927  
Plt Off Elphinstone D Turner 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Eric L Burslem 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Plt Off William W Bowden  1 Jul 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Arthur D Stonehouse 20 Mar 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John E Cox 21 Nov 1923  
Education Officer
Capt Herbert Manley xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter

 5 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off George P Macdonald 26 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927  
Fg Off Elphinstone D Turner 23 May 1927  
Fg Off Eric L Burslem 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Charles E St J Beamish 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Walter K Beisiegel 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Osmond G Ridley 19 Sep 1927 MC
Plt Off Cedric M P Hartley 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 22 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber 26 Oct 1927  

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Grebe II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Walter H Park 25 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

Guy L Carter

 5 May 1928 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

Gilbert H Smith

18 May 1928  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off George P Macdonald 26 Aug 1927  
Fg Off Robert H C Taylor 25 May 1927  
Fg Off Elphinstone D Turner 23 May 1927  
Plt Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Charles E St J Beamish 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Walter K Beisiegel 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Osmond G Ridley 19 Sep 1927 MC
Plt Off Cedric M P Hartley 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G D Thomas 22 Nov 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber 26 Oct 1927  

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (from May 1929) RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

Siskin IIA

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Lionel G S Payne

 1 Jan 1929 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt

Gilbert H Smith

18 May 1928  
Flt Lt

Leopold H Stewart

 8 Aug 1927  
Fg Off John H Sender 26 Jul 1926 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Richard J A Ford 17 Dec 1924 Armament duties
Fg Off Frederick F Barrett 22 Jan 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off George P Macdonald 26 Aug 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Plt Off Joseph A Harris  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Cyril H Robbins  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Leonard H Snelling  5 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Maxwell N Oxford  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Edmund C Hudleston 15 Dec 1929 later ACM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller  3 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Cedric M P Hartley 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur W Comber 26 Oct 1927  

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Robert S Aitken

 6 Feb 1930 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Charles D Pyne 19 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt

Leopold H Stewart

 8 Aug 1927  
Flt Lt Henry W Hewson 25 Mar 1929 attached from RCAF
Fg Off Frederick F Barrett 22 Jan 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Arthur E J Pratt  2 May 1927  
Fg Off Joseph A Harris  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Leonard H Snelling  5 Mar 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Maxwell N Oxford  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Frank Read 13 May 1930  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929  
Plt Off Peter R May  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Anthony O Molesworth 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Peter Heath 14 Dec 1929  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis R Lines 22 Sep 1929  
Fg Off John T Riggs  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Abraham H Barzilay 17 May 1930 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt William Walker 11 Apr 1938 Acting Grade III, BA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold M Probyn

29 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter E Swann 21 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Francis V Beamish 20 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 25 Jun 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Brian W Knox 19 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Peter R May  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Felix P R Dunworth  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Denis E Wilson 10 Nov 1930  
Plt Off Peter Heath 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Plt Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre

-

4 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William A G Goldworthy 25 Aug 1930  
Fg Off John T Riggs  7 Aug 1929  
Fg Off William Eccles  2 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally  2 Sep 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I (from Feb 1932) RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

Fury I of No 25 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Walter E G Bryant

 8 Feb 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Henry I Cozens

16 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 25 Jun 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 19 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Felix P R Dunworth  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Roland G Harman 23 Jun 1931  
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John R Dufort 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Roy G C Arnold 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Leslie F Brown 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off Reginald Monks 19 Dec 1931  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off John T Riggs  7 Aug 1929  
Fg Off William Eccles  2 Apr 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 23 Feb 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally  2 Sep 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Anthony C Evans-Evans 25 Jun 1930 Signals duties
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Edward C T Edwards  5 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard P Garnons-Williams  3 Oct 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Thomas A Head 18 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John S French 10 Jun 1933  
Fg Off George Thornton 28 Jul 1932 MM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Patrick J McNally  2 Sep 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II John H Lloyd 22 Sep 1932  
WO II Ernest W Strudwick  8 Jun 1931  
WO II William J Pond  2 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster  8 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Fg Off Cedric B Hughes 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Harry St G Burke  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas King  3 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John R Dufort 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Derek Price 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off George D M Blackwood 26 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Kenrick A Stewart 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Cecil T Weir 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick B H Butler 28 Aug 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Thomas A Head 18 Aug 1932  
Fg Off John S French 10 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  3 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Graham S Strachen  7 Dec 1933 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Ernest W Strudwick  8 Jun 1931  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Anthony L Paxton

16 Feb 1933 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster  8 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt George P MacDonald 12 Feb 1932  
Flt Lt Cedric B Hughes 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Neill Daunt  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth B B Cross  7 Apr 1931 later ACM
Fg Off Arthur  E Clouston  7 Apr 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas King  3 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John R Dufort 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Derek Price 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off George D M Blackwood 26 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Kenrick A Stewart 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Cecil T Weir 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Patrick B H Butler 28 Aug 1933  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Thomas A Head 18 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  3 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Roy W White 12 Feb 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officer
WO Cecil H Chandler 14 Dec 1933  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

William F Dickson

14 Jan 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster  8 Aug 1933  
Flt Lt Charles R Hancock  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt

Michael Watson

15 Jul 1934 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur N Luxmoore 23 Apr 1935  
Fg Off John R Dufort 26 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Eric A Douglas-Jones 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Francis G Frow  2 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Howard D Fraser 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Richard J C Nedwill  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert R Morton  89 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Herbert W C Springham  3 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 30 Jan 1933  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Malachy T O'Reilly 13 Jun 1935 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Oliver R Orchard  1 Sep 1930 Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistant
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wiseman-Clarke   RN
Warrant Officers
WO Henry H Tomblin  3 Apr 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Francis A Ladell  4 Jan 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Hawkinge ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

19 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W E Cameron 19 May 1938  
Fg Off Francis G Frow  2 Mar 1935  
Fg Off M Dawnay  3 Dec 1935  
Plt Off R W Stewart 25 May 1936  
Plt Off Richard J C Nedwill  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off J G Spencer  4 Mar 1936  
Plt Off James Rankin  4 Mar 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off F A Marlow 17 Feb 1936  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury II (from Nov 1936) RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Fury II of No 25 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Harold H Down

19 Feb 1938 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W E Cameron 19 May 1938  
Fg Off Richard J C Nedwill  4 Mar 1935  
Plt Off R W Reynolds  1 Dec 1936  
Plt Off K Mac Sclanders  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off R H Lonsdale 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J B N Russell 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off K L Keith 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J D Green  7 Jun 1937  
Plt Off B R Whaley 21 Feb 1937  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

The squadron exchanged its Furies for Hawker Demons in October 1937 but these were replaced by Gladiators in June 1938

Hawker Demon

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiators (from Jun 1938) RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gladiator I

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  3 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding
Fg Off L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Plt Off J B N Russell 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off K L Keith 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off B R Whaley 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A G Evans 17 Mar 1938  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Sep 1938 Northolt
12 Oct 1938 Hawkinge

 

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF (from Dec 1938) RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Brsitol Blenheim IF of No 25 Squadron (coded RX)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr D M Fleming  3 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding
Fg Off L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Act Fg Off K L Keith 10 Jan 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A G Evans 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off M J Miley 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E Cassidy 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson 17 Sep 1938  
APO J A Caslaw 29 Oct 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A H Ward 14 May 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

16 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Act Flt Lt L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Fg Off C H Bull 28 Jan 1939  
Act Fg Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M J Miley 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E Cassidy 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Hooper 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J A Caslaw 29 Oct 1938  
APO B J Rofe 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO F J R H Bateman 28 Apr 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Blenheim IF RAF Hawkinge Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John R Hallings Pott

16 Jan 1939 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Act Flt Lt L Maxwell-Muller  4 May 1938  
Fg Off C H Bull 28 Jan 1939  
Act Fg Off J G Cave  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A M Lyall  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off H M S Lambert  4 Sep 1937  
Plt Off P L Burke 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off W A C Emmett  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off J F J Haworth  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off M J Miley 30 Jul 1938  
Plt Off E Cassidy 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off A J S Pattinson 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off B G Hooper 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off J A Caslaw 29 Oct 1938  
APO B J Rofe 17 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1925 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 |

This page was last updated on 01/02/18

         [Top of Page]