Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 17 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Reformed at Hawkinge on 1 April 1924

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 1 Group

Snipe of No 17 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 May 1924 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt Alfred P Maurice  4 Apr 1924 DFC
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

23 Apr 1924 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

George W Birkinshaw

 1 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Howard W Taylor  1 Apr 1924  
Plt Off Stuart A Young  1 Apr 1924  
Plt Off Richard H Bibby  1 Apr 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William H Bowden 21 Apr 1924  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 6 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 May 1924 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt David S Don 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

23 Apr 1924 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur W Cuddon-Davis  3 Jun 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 24 Sep 1925
Fg Off John A Elliott 12 Jun 1925  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Anthony W Wood  9 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off James C Hill 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Max E B P Storrie 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off James E Duran-Webb  6 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Richard H Bibby  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Dudley E Godwin 14 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Kenneth Maconochie 27 Oct 1924  
Plt Off Archibald E P Smith 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Herbert R Lowry 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Angus L Macmillan 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Robert R Bennett 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Dermott A Boyle 31 Jul 1924 later MRAF
Plt Off Henry R D Waghorn 31 Jul 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William H Bowden 21 Apr 1924  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Claude F Goatcher 23 Dec 1924  
Under Instruction
Sqn Ldr Arthur F Brooke 14 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Ivor G E Dale 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Alexander B Dunlop 31 Mar 1925  
Plt Off Vincent C Taylor 31 Mar 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II (from March 1926) RAF Hawkinge Inland Area/No 6 Group

Woodcock of No 17 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 May 1924 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt David S Don 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

23 Apr 1924 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

23 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John A Elliott 12 Jun 1925  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Gerard Combe  3 Feb 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off James E Duran-Webb  6 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Archibald E P Smith 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Angus L Macmillan 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Herbert R Lowry 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Charles E Galpin 15 Jun 1925  
Plt Off Henry R D Waghorn 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Edmund G Hordern 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Feb 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William H Bowden 21 Apr 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 23 Dec 1924  
Education Officer
Capt Roger F Pemberton  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at No 25 Sqn)
Under Instruction
Plt Off Ian A Anderson 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frederick P Barrett 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frank N Garthwaite 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Douglas J Harrison 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 May 1924 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt David S Don 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Ferdinand M F West

23 Apr 1924 VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Aleth T S Laguen de Lacroix 12 Apr 1926  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

23 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Gerard Combe  3 Feb 1926 later AVM
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off James E Duran-Webb  6 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Archibald E P Smith 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Angus L Macmillan 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Herbert R Lowry 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Henry R D Waghorn 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Edmund G Hordern 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Feb 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William H Bowden 21 Apr 1924  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off John P Cave  7 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Capt Roger F Pemberton  1 Sep 1925 Grade IV, MC, BA, TA (also at No 25 Sqn)
Under Instruction
Plt Off Ian A Anderson 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frederick P Barrett 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Frank N Garthwaite 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Douglas J Harrison 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

The squadron moved to Upavon on 14 October 1926.

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II RAF Hawkinge ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 May 1924 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt David S Don 15 Jan 1925  
Fg Off

Frederick L Pearce

23 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Archibald E P Smith 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Angus L Macmillan 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 19 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Edmund G Hordern 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Feb 1926 Armament Duties
Plt Off Alexander E Taylor 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Sydney A Thorn 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Ian A Anderson 30 Sep 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 25 Jul 1927
Plt Off Frederick P Barrett 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Douglas J Harrison 30 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Education Officer
Capt Herbert Manley   Grade IV, BA (also at No 25 Sqn)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John Leacroft  1 May 1924 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt David S Don 15 Jan 1925  
Flt Lt

Frederick L Pearce

23 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off James E Duran-Webb  6 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Archibald E P Smith 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Feb 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off Frederick P Barrett 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Ian A Anderson 30 Sep 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 25 Jul 1927
Fg Off Sydney A Thorn 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Percy MacG Watt 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick C I Elderton 11 Dec 1926  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 31 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton  1 Sep 1927 MBE, AFC
Fg Off Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Frederick P Barrett 30 Sep 1925 Signals duties
Plt Off Percy MacG Watt 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick C I Elderton 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off David J Waghorn 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Donald T Saville  2 May 1928  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 31 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton  1 Sep 1927 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Herbert C Lee 24 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Alexander E Taylor 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Frederick P Barrett 30 Sep 1925 Signals duties
Plt Off Percy MacG Watt 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick C I Elderton 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off David J Waghorn 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Donald T Saville  2 May 1928  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (from Sep 1928) RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

Siskin IIA

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Anthony R Arnold 31 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton  1 Sep 1927 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Frank H Woolliams 27 Apr 1925 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Evan A T Murray 30 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Elphinstone D Turner  1 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Percy MacG Watt 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Patrick C I Elderton 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Donald T Saville  2 May 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Aubrey N E Hall  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off George F MacPherson  2 Apr 1929  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA (from Oct 1929) RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

Bulldog II of No 17 Squadron

Bulldog IIA of No 17 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard Harrison 29 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Richard L Crofton  1 Sep 1927 MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Eustace J L J Hope  1 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 30 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Elphinstone D Turner  1 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Patrick C I Elderton 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off George F MacPherson  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off George H Clarke 16 May 1930  
Plt Off Geoffrey J Pawson  4 Mar 1930  
Plt Off Ronald Ellison  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Francis C Cole 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Charles A Watt 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Richard L Wallace 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Wallace H Kyle 14 Dec 1929 later ACM

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard Harrison 29 Apr 1930 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert L McK Barbour 12 Feb 1931 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 30 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson  4 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Ronald Ellison  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Laurence M Hooper  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Capel F G Adye  9 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Richard L Wallace 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off Wallace H Kyle 14 Dec 1929 later ACM
Plt Off Patrick H Maxwell  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Arthur M Vincent  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off William F Pharazyn 11 Oct 1930  
Plt Off Kenneth R Warton  7 Apr 1931  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Bruce B Caswell 13 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

30 Apr 1932 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 30 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Geoffrey J Pawson  4 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Patrick H Maxwell  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off John A C Forbes 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Hugh R A Edwards 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Arthur L Holland 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth R Warton  7 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Montgomery V Gibbon  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Eric A Springall 27 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Frank S Gardner 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Robert H Preller 28 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Paul S Gomez 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off Alan D Grace 20 Feb 1932  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Vincent

25 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Bruce B Caswell 13 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

30 Apr 1932 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 30 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Arthur L Holland 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth R Warton  7 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Peter H Heygate  7 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Robert H Preller 28 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Jeffrey K Quill  8 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Quentin W A Ross 18 Sep 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick Gale  3 Sep 1932  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Vincent

25 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Reginald Pyne

30 Apr 1932 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke 30 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Esmond J H F Moreton  6 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Arthur L Holland 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth R Warton  7 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Peter H Heygate  7 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Quentin W A Ross 18 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Eric W Whitley 31 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Paul Y Davoud 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Michael A Aylmer 17 Jul 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick Gale  3 Sep 1932  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
10 May 1934 Kenley

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis J Vincent

25 Oct 1932 Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ian A Bertram 22 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt

George P Chamberlain

14 Mar 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Esmond J H F Moreton  6 Oct 1933  
Fg Off Arthur L Holland 27 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth R Warton  7 Apr 1931  
Fg Off Eric W Whitley 31 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Peter H Heygate  7 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Quentin W A Ross 18 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Paul Y Davoud 28 Aug 1933  
Fg Off John K Rotherham 18 Feb 1934 later AVM
Plt Off Michael A Aylmer 17 Jul 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Robert G P Jaggard 21 May 1934  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Herbert S Broughall 16 Aug 1934 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

George P Chamberlain

14 Mar 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Roy J O Bartlett 20 Oct 1934  
Fg Off Eric W Whitley 31 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Peter H Heygate  7 Jun 1933  
Fg Off John K Rotherham 18 Feb 1934 later AVM
Plt Off John Shepherd-Smith  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Donald O Finlay 13 May 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth G Stodart 13 May 1935  
Plt Off James B Black  4 Mar 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Robert G P Jaggard 21 May 1934  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA RAF Kenley ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Dudley d'H Humphries 26 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt M F Calder 14 Jan 1936  
Fg Off R S Mills  3 Jun 1936  
Fg Off P C Pinkham 17 Feb 1936  
Fg Off M R Ballion  4 Mar 1936  
APO J T Webster 11 May 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II (from Aug 1936) RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 17 Squadron (pre 1938 markings)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C Walter  6 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off P C Pinkham 17 Feb 1936  
Plt Off W C Williams 30 Sep 1936  
Plt Off K V Keen 10 Aug 1936  
Plt Off G Drew 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off M E Reid 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off A W Ridler 11 Oct 1936  
APO M P Richards 10 Jan 1937  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gauntlet II of No 17 Squadron (camouflage markings)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C Walter  6 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off W C Williams 30 Sep 1936  
Fg Off M V Blake 23 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G Drew 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off M E Reid 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off A W Ridler 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off M S Donne 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off J Jeffries  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D H Hunter 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off R G G English  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A P Lines  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off R V Meredith  8 Jan 1938  
APO P E Barnes 19 Feb 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C Walter  6 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off W C Williams 30 Sep 1936  
Fg Off M V Blake 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off G Drew 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off M E Reid 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off A W Ridler 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off M S Donne 31 Jul 1937  
Plt Off J Jeffries  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off D H Hunter 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off R G G English  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A P Lines  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off R V Meredith  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P E Barnes 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off L H Leader 22 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R C Whitaker 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Harold A C Bird-Wilson  9 Jul 1938 later AVM
Plt Off A K Hunter  3 Oct 1938  
APO R L A Hammill 17 Sep 1938  
APO J R B Hartnoll 29 Oct 1938 RAFO
APO K Manger 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C Walter  6 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding,
Fg Off W C Williams 30 Sep 1936  
Fg Off M V Blake 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off G Drew 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off M E Reid 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off A W Ridler 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off M S Donne 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A K Hunter  3 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J Jeffries  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A P Lines  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off R V Meredith  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P E Barnes 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off L H Leader 22 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R C Whitaker 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Harold A C Bird-Wilson  9 Jul 1938 later AVM
Plt Off K Manger 29 Oct 1938  
APO W M Sizer 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO J B Hards 25 Feb 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gauntlet II RAF Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr C Walter  6 Jan 1937 Officer Commanding,
Act Flt Lt W C Williams 30 Sep 1936  
Act Flt Lt M V Blake 23 Oct 1937  
Fg Off G Drew 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off A W Ridler 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off M S Donne 31 Jul 1937  
Fg Off A K Hunter  3 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J Jeffries  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off A P Lines  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off R V Meredith  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off P E Barnes 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off L H Leader 22 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R C Whitaker 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Harold A C Bird-Wilson  9 Jul 1938 later AVM
Plt Off K Manger 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off W M Sizer 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO J B Hards 25 Feb 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 19/01/18

         [Top of Page]