Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 12 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

Bristol F2B of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Fg Off Harry A Smith A MC
Fg Off Cyril Burfield Ridley A Killed in flying accident - 17 May 1920
Fg Off Arthur B Wiggins T  
Fg Off Bernard V S Smith A MC, AFC
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Charles Findley A  
Obs Off Frank C Farrington O MC
Fg Off Charles H Arnison A MC
Fg Off John W Baker A MC; later ACM
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A MM
Fg Off John D de Pencher A Killed in flying accident - 17 May 1920
Fg Off William C Pruden A  
Fg Off Horace N Young A DFC
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A DFC
Fg Off Charles L King A MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H J Bourchier T  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A  
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole T  
Plt Off Donald W Beard A  
Plt Off Harry S Lindfield A
Rev D F Stephens Chaplain Attached from the  Army

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H MacPherson A 21 Jun 1920 Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 16 Mar 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Fg Off

William E Theak

A  3 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Guy L Carter A 26 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James Mc Bain A 18 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO 2 May 1919  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A  9 Sep 1919 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Charles H Arnison A 26 Apr 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 27 Jul 1919  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off William C Pruden A  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A 18 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Charles L King A  6 Sep 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A  6 Sep 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T xx xxx xxxx  
Fg Off John T Rogerson A 30 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A 22 Aug 1918  
Rev D F Stephens Chaplain  6 Sep 1919 Attached from the  Army

 

Stores and Repair Unit - Eil (controlled by No 12 Sqn)

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Fg Off Charles Findlay A 27 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off John H Dale Stores 4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton T 1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 30 Sep 1919  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Heumar, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Richard E Saul A 3 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H MacPherson A 21 Jun 1920 Flight Commander, MC, MB
Flt Lt Harry A Smith A 16 Mar 1920 Flight Commander, MC
Fg Off

William E Theak

A  3 Jun 1920 later AVM
Fg Off John D S Denholm SO 2 May 1919  
Fg Off Sidney E Toomer A  9 Sep 1919 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Charles L King A  6 Sep 1919 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard Grice A  6 Sep 1919 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC, drowned - 13 Jul 1921
Fg Off William C Pruden A  9 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off John W Baker A  1 Oct 1919 MC; later ACM
Fg Off James Mc Bain A 18 Mar 1920 DFC
Fg Off Guy L Carter A 26 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John T Rogerson A 30 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John W Jones A 18 Jun 1920 later ACM
Fg Off Mervyn R Preece T xx xxx xxxx  
Fg Off Edward G Wood Ad 15 May 1920  
Obs Off Herbert G Rowe O 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A 18 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Joseph Blackford A 22 Aug 1918  
Obs Off Harold E Falkner O 27 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920 DF
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med xx xxx 1919 MC, MB
Chaplain
Rev D F Stephens  6 Sep 1919 Attached from the  Army

Stores and Repair Unit - Eil (controlled by No 12 Sqn)

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Fg Off Charles Findlay A 27 May 1920 DFC
Fg Off John H Dale Stores 4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton T 1 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John Bullock T 30 Sep 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
17 Nov 1920 Bickendorf

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Henry J F Hunter A  1 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard A & S 16 Dec 1919 Flight Commander, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles E H MacPherson A 21 Jun 1920 Act Sqn Ldr, MC, MB
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown A 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Horace N Young A  6 Dec 1919 DFC
Fg Off Frank C Farrington A 28 Jul 1919 MC
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor A 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair A 20 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Groom T  8 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Edwin S Osborn T  8 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Geoffrey R C Spencer - 26 Jan 1921 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert G Brookman - 26 Jan 1921  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton Stores 24 May 1920

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Bickendorf, Germany British Army of Rhine

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Philip F Fullard 16 Dec 1919 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ralph E Meek  3 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hilton O Brown 16 Mar 1920 MM
Fg Off Malcolm K MacGregor 11 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 20 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton 24 May 1920
Accountants
Fg Off Vyvian G A Bennett 30 Mar1922  
Fg Off Frederick L Wood 30 Mar1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Disbanded 27 July 1922.

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Admin, Med = Medical O = Observer, SO = Staff Officer, T = Technical

Reformed on 1 April 1923 at RAF Northolt.

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 1 Group

DH 9A

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Sidney C Black 11 Apr 1923 MM

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers  7 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 24 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 23 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Charles B Wilson 21 Sep 1923  

-

1 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A RAF Northolt Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John R Howett  4 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton  8 Apr 1924 OBE
Flt Lt Charles B Dick-Cleland  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Thomas Humble 16 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Cyril D Spiers  7 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 24 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 23 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Marion H Aten 23 Dec 1923 DFC
Fg Off Horace J Wykes 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Charles B Wilson 21 Sep 1923  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank W Taylor 18 Feb 1924
Accountant
Fg Off Walter W Deane 24 Mar 1924

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
24 Mar 1924 Andover

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn (from Mar 1924) RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

Fawn of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell 20 Feb 1925 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Vincent Buxton  8 Apr 1924 OBE
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Frank L Woledge 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Fawcett H Bugge 23 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Marius H Aten 23 Jul 1923 DFC
Fg Off Cecil R Stewart  1 Feb 1925  
Fg Off John K Smith 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Horace J Wykes 24 Mar 1924  
Fg Off Angus R Buchannan 11 Jun 1924
Plt Off Wilfred J Pearson 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Phillip Slocombe 11 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Verity G H Gee 16 Feb 1925  
Plt Off Norman A West 16 Feb 1925  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank W Taylor 18 Feb 1924
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Walter W Deane 24 Mar 1924
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  1 Apr 1924
Under Instruction
Plt Off Cecil U G Tristram 11 Jun 1924
Plt Off William C Barnsley 13 Jan 1925
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J R Early 31 Mar 1925

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn RAF Andover Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alexander Gray

19 Nov 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell 20 Feb 1925 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt

Edward I Bussell

16 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Frank L Woledge 11 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 27 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 11 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil U G Tristram 11 Jun 1924  
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM

-

9 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 16 Oct 1925
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer 11 Aug 1925
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  1 Apr 1924
Under Instruction
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J Kelly 28 Sep 1925
Plt Off Robert Matheson 28 Sep 1925
Plt Off Henry A M Weir 28 Sep 1925

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fawn (until Dec 1926)

Fairey Fox (from Jun 1926)

RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

Fawn of No 12 Squadron

Fox I of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell 20 Feb 1925 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Fg Off Joseph S Nichol 27 Sep 1925  
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Slocombe 11 Jun 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas B Fenwick  6 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Cecil U G Tristram 11 Jun 1924
Plt Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Harold R Bardon 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert Matheson 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Henry A M Weir 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM

-

11 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 16 Oct 1925
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Ronald G Dyer 11 Aug 1925
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins  1 Apr 1924

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 Photographic Duties; later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) Duties
Fg Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925  
Plt Off Edward L Cowan 31 Mar 1925
Plt Off William J Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Henry A M Weir 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Cyril M Peabody 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Robert T Read 30 Sep 1926
Plt Off John T Riggs 30 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM

-

8 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold D Giblett 27 Jul 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry Crowther  8 Nov 1926

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Harold A Hamersley 19 Apr 1926 MC
Flt Lt Frank Carpenter 14 Jun 1925
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Walter B O Fox  9 Sep 1926 Armament duties
Fg Off

George H Mills

18 Oct 1924 later AM
Fg Off Robert D Whelan 18 Oct 1924 Photography duties, killed in a flying accident - 3 Dec 1927
Fg Off John W Vanderbeeck 17 Aug 1925 Signals duties
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926
Fg Off Robert T Read 30 Sep 1926  
Fg Off John T Riggs 30 Sep 1926
Plt Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM
Plt Off Frank Gower-Jones 14 Dec 1926
Plt Off Arthur F Merritt 14 Dec 1926
Plt Off Lionel E R Fisher 17 May 1927 MC
Plt Off Alister L Mortimer 21 May 1927  
Plt Off Ulrich S Mackay 24 May 1927  
Plt Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold D Giblett 27 Jul 1927
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harry Crowther  8 Nov 1926

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 AFC, killed in a flying accident - 11 Oct 1928
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926
Fg Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM
Fg Off

Alexander R Leslie-Melville

15 Feb 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Norman A Tait 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Dec 1927

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles I Fry 27 Oct 1927
Plt Off Malcolm M McMullan 20 Apr 1928

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William E Somervell 24 Feb 1927 AFC, killed in a flying accident - 11 Oct 1928
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926
Fg Off Herbert D Spreckley 16 Dec 1925 later AM
Fg Off

Alexander R Leslie-Melville

15 Feb 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Vere S W Smyth 17 Aug 1928  
Plt Off Norman A Tait 17 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Dec 1927
Plt Off Albert E Dark 28 Jul 1928
Plt Off Arthur L Wealt 28 Jul 1928

-

7 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles I Fry 27 Oct 1927
Plt Off Malcolm M McMullan 20 Apr 1928

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Trevor E Salt

19 May 1926 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Clement F Horsley  6 Aug 1927 MC
Flt Lt Arthur C Bayley 30 Jul 1927
Fg Off Thomas F Moloney 30 Sep 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Leonard G Rumsey 31 Jan 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off Robert Benham 17 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off George F Whistondale 11 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Vere S W Smyth 17 Aug 1928  
Plt Off Robert A Chignell 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Samuel R Groom 17 Dec 1927
Plt Off Albert E Dark 28 Jul 1928
Plt Off Edgar R M Walker 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off Frank L P Henzell 15 Dec 1928
Plt Off David W Bayne 15 Dec 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Reginald C Jordan  6 Jun 1929

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Fox RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Forster H M Maynard

 1 Sep 1929 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Henry G W Lock  8 Apr 1930 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow 13 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard G Rumsey 31 Jan 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off Robert Benham 17 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Rodney F Part 27 Jan 1928 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Joseph S Tanner 14 Dec 1929
Fg Off Edward G Granville  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Gershom F P O'Farrell  2 Sep 1929  
Plt Off Edgar R M Walker 11 Apr 1930
Plt Off Lancelot E Jarman 12 Feb 1930 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Geoffrey N Roberts 12 Feb 1930
Plt Off John Grierson 14 Dec 1929

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart (from Jan 1931) RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

Hawker Hart of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick J A Hume-Wright 24 Apr 1929  
Flt Lt Henry E Forrow 13 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frank Beaumont

31 Jan 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward G Granville  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 11 Apr 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Lionel A Hutchings  1 Feb 1931  
Fg Off John T Mynors 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Frank B H Hayward  8 Oct 1930  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Plt Off Eric V N Bramley 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Denys B D Field 26 Jul 1930
Plt Off Jack C Larking 17 Nov 1930
Plt Off Waters E Rankin 11 Jun 1931

-

3 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Thomas C Traill

 8 Jan 1932 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt David F McIntyre 12 Aug 1931 AuxAF
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  3 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Edward G Granville  2 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Edgar R M Walker 11 Apr 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Waters E Rankin 11 Jun 1931
Fg Off Clifford G Skinner  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Jack C Larking 17 Nov 1930
Plt Off Andrew McIlwaine 25 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Donald F Stevenson

20 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

10 Jan 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  3 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Waters E Rankin 11 Jun 1931 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Plt Off Edward V Knowles 20 Jun 1932  
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Albert Golding 17 Dec 1932  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

10 Jan 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey H W Selby-Lowndes  3 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 30 Mar 1931
Fg Off Rex L Kippenberger  1 Feb 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933
Plt Off

Eric D Mac K Nelson

17 Dec 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Christopher Griffiths 29 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan C Mills  4 Oct 1933  
Plt Off David W H Gardner 28 Aug 1933  
APO Percival C Hilton 18 Nov 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

8 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Alfred C Collier

13 Jan 1934 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Gerald P H Carter

10 Jan 1933 Pilotage (Navigation) duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold J Saker 22 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Noel J Capper 16 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933
Plt Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933  
Plt Off Alan C Mills  4 Oct 1933  
Plt Off David W H Gardner 28 Aug 1933  
Plt Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover ADGB/Western Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Bayley 21 Oct 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Edward M Drummond 24 Oct 1932  
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

 5 Mar 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Wilfred P J Thomson 14 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Kenneth Lea-Cox 27 Nov 1933
Fg Off Henry D U Denison 29 Aug 1933  
Fg Off Alexander F Hamilton  8 Dec 1934  
Plt Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off John R Jeudwine 28 Jul 1934  
Plt Off John H Becher 29 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Edward U G Solbe  2 Sep 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II David D M Davies 10 Jul 1931  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
4 Oct 1935 en-route to Aden
20 Oct 1935 Khormaksar
25 Nov 1935 Robat
23 Mar 1935 Kkormaksar
18 May 1936 Robat

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hart RAF Andover (detached to Aden) ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

27 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, later AM
Flt Lt James L F Fuller-Good 23 Mar 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt

Hubert L Patch

 5 Mar 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Geoffrey Farnhill 23 Sep 1935 Engineer duties
Fg Off John H Becher 29 Sep 1934
Fg Off Alexander F Hamilton  8 Dec 1934  
Fg Off John D Nelson 16 Dec 1933  
Fg Off Ronald E Curry 27 Sep 1935  
Plt Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off E W Spencer  1 Feb 1936  
APO J A Field 24 Apr 1936  
APO W Simpson 24 Apr 1936  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt M T O'Reilly  6 Nov 1935 MB, BCh
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Albert Kemsley 19 Sep 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Jul 1936 Khormaksar
11 Aug 1936 en-route to UK

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
29 Aug 1936 Andover

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hind (from Oct 1936) RAF Andover Bomber Command/No 2 (Bomber) Group

Hawker Hind of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles E N Guest

27 Apr 1936 Officer Commanding, later AM
Fg Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off D L Rayment 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D J Gudgeon 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
APO C H Ancil 24 Apr 1937  
APO S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
APO J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO A H King 30 Aug 1936  
WO E Gillespie 30 Aug 1936  

-

5 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I (from Feb 1938) RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

Battle I of No 12 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off D L Rayment 25 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D J Gudgeon 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C H Ancil 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off G A Thompson  7 Aug 1937  
Plt Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off A E Hyde-Parker 13 Jan 1938  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
APO H Swanston 26 Mar 1938 RAFO
APO A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
APO D E Dorland  7 May 1938  

-

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off John W Arney 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off C N McVeigh 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K A Ramsay 5 Nov 1938
APO C L Hulse 29 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Andover Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Fg Off W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off D E Garland  7 May 1938
Plt Off C N McVeigh 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K A Ramsay 5 Nov 1938
Plt Off C L Hulse 29 Oct 1938
Plt Off J J McElligott 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off J A McIntosh 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off R A D Meharey 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off E F Sall 27 Feb 1939
Plt Off F S Bazalgette 11 Feb 1939
APO R T L Buttery  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO T W J Stevens 17 Feb 1933  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Movement Date Location
9 May 1939 Bicester

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Fairey Battle I RAF Bicester Bomber Command/No1 (Bomber) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr A G Thackray 10 Apr 1939 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 16 May 1938
Flt Lt J R Gillman  6 Jun 1938  
Act Flt Lt W Simpson 24 Apr 1936 Navigation duties
Fg Off P H M S Hunt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off M Wyatt 24 Apr 1937  
Fg Off S L Ring 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off R D E Pitcairn 25 Dec 1936
Plt Off J Tudor-Evans 22 May 1937  
Plt Off T F S Brereton 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off B G F Drinkwater  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off A J Blackwell  7 May 1938  
Plt Off D E Garland  7 May 1938 later VC
Plt Off C N McVeigh 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K A Ramsay 5 Nov 1938
Plt Off C L Hulse 29 Oct 1938
Plt Off J J McElligott 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off J A McIntosh 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off R A D Meharey 28 Jan 1939
Plt Off E F Sall 27 Feb 1939
Plt Off F S Bazalgette 11 Feb 1939
APO R T L Buttery  4 Mar 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO T W J Stevens 17 Feb 1933  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 01/02/18

         [Top of Page]