Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 4 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations 1920 - 1939


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Re-established from cadre at South Farnborough on 30 April 1920.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

Bristol F2B

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Harold M Probyn A Flight Commander, DSO, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William W Hart T MBE
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A  
Fg Off Guy M Moore A MC, DFC
Fg Off Dudley Price A  
Fg Off Garth R O'Sullivan A  
Fg Off Charles D Pyne A  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A  
Plt Off Christopher H Stilwell O Hon Fg Off
Plt Off Walter Bingham T

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A  3 May 1920? Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Harold M Probyn A 16 Feb 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur H Peck A 14 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO, MC
Fg Off Kenneth W MacKichan A 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison A 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Dudley Price A 22 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William V Hyde A 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Thomas V Villiers T 18 May 1920  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William K Rose A & S 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Frederick John Pope T 21 Apr 1920  
Obs Off William B Mortimore O 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming A 14 Jun 1920  
Plt Off Christopher H Stilwell O  2 Mar 1920  
Plt Off Phillip G Whittle Stores  1 May 1920  
Flt Lt Donald G Boddie Med  19 Apr 1920 MB
Rev James Dey Chap  1 Apr 1920 DSO

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount A 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt John F Gordon A 30 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Charles S Wynne-Eyton A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt John McG Glen SO  6 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Geoffrey W Hemming A 25 Nov 1920 DSC
Fg Off Rowen H Daly A  5 Oct 1920 DSC, DFC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant A 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off John A Hollis O  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Charles Findley A  8 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison A 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Lionel L Lelen A 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Alan Dix-Lewis A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales A  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off James McBain A  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell A  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Sextus E Sutcliffe A  4 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Stanley F A Welsh Ad  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  O  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 21 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry J Gemmel A  7 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Donald M Fleming A 14 Jun 1920  
Fg Off William E Purdin A & S 25 Oct 1920  
Obs Off William B Mortimore O 16 Feb 1920  
Obs Off Allen Hesketh O 20 Jul 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off George E Pratt A  6 Dec 1920  
Fg Off William E Gandell A  1 Dec 1920 MM
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton A   1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Sidney A C Newham A  5 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Harry MacMillan A 27 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Phillip G Whittle Ad  1 May 1920  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest R Wood Stores 10 May 1921  
Fg Off Percy J Farmer Stores 25 Apr 1921 Accountant,; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Eric W Craig Med 13 Mar 1921 MC, MB
Under Instruction (at RAE)
Sqn Ldr John Sowrey A  1 Mar 1921  
Flt Lt Alexander Gray A  1 Mar 1921 MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Vyvyan A H Robeson A  1 Mar 1921 MC
Flt Lt Eric R Valsey A  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Herbert V Rowley A  1 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard D Starley A  1 Mar 1921 MC

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, O = Observer, T = Technical, Med = Medical, Chap = Chaplain

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter RAF South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

George C Pirie

17 May 1922 MC, DFC later ACM
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt John McG Glen  6 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Rupert C Bryant 25 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Cecil H Harrison 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Andrew A Ward 24 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Bertrand E Harris  9 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  8 Jun 1922 MC
Fg Off Stuart Barnes 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher Ayling  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Samuel L Cannon 19 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Stanley F A Welsh  1 Apr 1921  
Obs Off Camille P M Caillard  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Edmund A C Britton 10 Aug 1921 DFC
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Reginald J Willson  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Eric J Moule  4 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold J Mitchell  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Sidney H H Swanton   1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Thres 10 Jun 1922 DFC
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Arthur J Barlow 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Robert L Ragg 29 Mar 1922 later AVM
Plt Off Gilbert H Smith 29 Mar 1922  
Plt Off Henry A C Atkinson 15 May 1922  
Plt Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Basil E Embry 15 May 1922 later ACM
Plt Off Cyril Gardner 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Stores Officers
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur B Holt  8 Feb 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John B Crolius  7 Nov 1921 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Sep 1922 en-route to Turkey (HMS Ark Royal/Argus)
11 Oct 1922 Kilya Bay
11 Dec 1922 Kilid el Bahr

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter Kilid el Bahr, Turkey Constantinople Wing

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Phillip F Fullard

29 Jul 1922 DSO, MC, AFC later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Christopher Pilkington 18 Feb 1922 AFC
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Plt Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Plt Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Plt Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Bernard C W Pasco  3 Jan 1923

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
5 Sep 1923 en-route to the UK

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt

Phillip F Fullard

29 Jul 1922 DSO, MC, AFC later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Victor H Tait  1 Apr 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Anthony W Wood 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E V Lindsey 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off John N Boothman 15 May 1922 later ACM
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGeralds  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles F Elliott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Fg Off George C B Bernard-Smith 23 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John R Brown 19 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  1 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Francis V Beamish 18 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Adolphus D Davies 18 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Percy J Farmer 25 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A E I Brownlee 18 Sep 1923

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles H B Blount 31 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Sydney E Toomer 19 Apr 1922 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James G Western  3 Mar 1924 MBE
Fg Off Francis H Shales  1 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frank G A Robinson  1 May 1924  
Fg Off Malcolm E McGregor 17 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 25 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Findlay W Sinclair 21 Sep 1922 DFC
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Robert W F Dunning 27 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lamb 12 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Anthony W Wood 15 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John E V Lindsey 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles F Elliott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Fg Off George C B Bernard-Smith 23 Oct 1923  
Fg Off John R Brown 19 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  1 Oct 1923  
Plt Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Frank E Nuttall  1 Feb 1924  
Plt Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Francis V Beamish 18 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Adolphus D Davies 18 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Hugh M Groves 19 Dec 1923  
       
Stores Branch
Fg Off Ernest R Wood 10 May 1921  
Accountant
Flt Lt Stanley C Gibbs  8 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Charles A E I Brownlee 18 Sep 1923

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

Charles L King

15 Jun 1921 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Christopher H Stilwell  2 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Ellicott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Walter J M Akerman 20 Dec 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Frank C Farrington  1 Oct 1923 MC
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Donald S Brookes 10 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Adolphus D Davies 18 Sep 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis V Beamish 18 Sep 1923  
Plt Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Hugh M Groves 19 Dec 1923  
Plt Off Lionel W C Annable 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Arthur F Hutton 15 Dec 1924 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Gwyther W P Irwin 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Frederick W Moxham 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Denniss Robinson 15 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Gilbert D Venebles 30 Dec 1924  
Plt Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Bandon, The Earl of 17 Dec 1924 later ACM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams 20 Jan 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Gibbs  8 Apr 1924  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald Magrath 12 Mar 1925 MB
Dental
Fg Off Harry J Henderson  4 May 1923
Attached Officer
Lt Col Thomas R Williams 10 Mar 1923 Australian Staff Corps, CMG, DSO

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn 11 Aug 1925 Supernumerary? DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Harold E Searson 15 Jan 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Patrick K Campbell 15 May 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Ellicott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Francis C Marsh 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 17 Aug 1925 MC
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Gilbert D Venebles 30 Dec 1924  
Plt Off The Earl of Bandon 17 Dec 1924 later ACM
Plt Off Albert J Holmes 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Nigel K Howard 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off John R Jones 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Faulkner M V May 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Eric B Webb 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Herbert A Williams 20 Jan 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimar  1 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald Magrath 12 Mar 1925 MB
Attached
Lt Col Thomas R Williams 10 Mar 1925 Australian Staff Corps, CMG, DSO

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt James McBain  9 Sep 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Harold E Searson 15 Jan 1926 DFC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 31 May 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Robert G Mullette 24 Jul 1921  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Cecil B Dove  3 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Maurice H FitzGerald  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Charles P Ellicott  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Dumon Stansby  1 Nov 1923  
Fg Off James B Barrett 13 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Vincent B Bingham-Hall 17 Aug 1925 MC
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924  
Plt Off The Earl of Bandon 17 Dec 1924 later ACM
Plt Off Albert J Holmes 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Nigel K Howard 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Stanley J Gilbert 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Adolphus W Whitta 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John N Young 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John R Jones 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Faulkner M V May 30 Jul 1925  
Plt Off Eric B Webb 16 Dec 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Rowalian M Taylor  1 Apr 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Crystal Lorimar  1 Jan 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Donald Magrath 12 Mar 1925 MB

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 31 May 1926 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1926  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off John A McDonald  7 Jan 1924 Signals Duties
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Francis S S Lamprey  3 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Montagu D Ommanney 19 Dec 1923 Armament Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off John St C Arbuthnot 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 later AVM
Fg Off Alexander B Kay 31 Jul 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Nigel K Howard 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Eric E Fallick 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Cyril H Roberts 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Stanley J Gilbert 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Adolphus W Whitta 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John N Young 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off John R Jones 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Faulkner M V May 30 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Eric B Webb 16 Dec 1925  
Plt Off James C Cunningham 30 Jul 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie 11 Aug 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick K Wilson 23 Aug 1926 MB
Dental
Fg Off Frederick F Anslow 21 Jun 1926

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt James K A Jeakes 31 May 1926 DFC
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Ian A Bertram 17 Aug 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Francis J O'Doherty 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Reginald T Halliwell 15 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Horace E Rew 18 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Frank E North  1 May 1927  
Fg Off Alfred C H Sharp 15 Jun 1925 Armament, later AVM
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Edward D MacL Hopkins 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Eric E Fallick 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Brian B Dowling 20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Adolphus W Whitta 15 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Lionel H Smith 11 May 1927  
Plt Off Clement P Ashton-Jinks 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off William M Phillips 14 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Edward G Searson 10 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Isaac J Fitch 21 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Richard J Legg 21 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Richard R Nash 22 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Norman C Pleasance 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Charles F Ashton 11 May 1927  
Plt Off James C Cunningham 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off James R Mutch 11 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Lee C L Murray  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Frederick Townsend  7 Mar 1927  
Plt Off Albert A Koch  7 Mar 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Plt Off Harold D Jackman  1 May 1927 later AM
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie 11 Aug 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick K Wilson 23 Aug 1926 MB
Fg Off Ronald Thorpe  7 May 1927

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt William K Mercer 17 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Robert C Wansborough 27 Oct 1927 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

John R Jones

 7 Nov 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Colin S Cadell 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Cyril M Heard

18 Nov 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off William M Phillips 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Frederick Townsend  7 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Stephen R Sherman 22 Aug 1927
Fg Off Leslie S Hill 28 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Gilbert Bartholomew 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George R Weighill 22 Aug 1927  
Plt Off James R Mutch 11 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William G H Ewing 19 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James A Stuart-Lyon 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Martin Fountain-Barber 15 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Lawrence P Moore 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Nigel B Norris 17 Dec 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Seymour F Headley 17 Nov 1927

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Slessor

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, MC, later MRAF
Flt Lt

John G Walser

28 May 1926 MC
Flt Lt William K Mercer 17 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt John A McDonald 22 May 1928  
Flt Lt Robert C Wansborough 27 Oct 1927 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Donald J Stewart  6 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off

John R Jones

 7 Nov 1927 Photographic duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Colin S Cadell 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Cyril M Heard

18 Nov 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off William M Phillips 14 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Frederick Townsend  7 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Stephen R Sherman 22 Aug 1927
Fg Off Leslie S Hill 28 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Gilbert Bartholomew 22 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George R Weighill 22 Aug 1927  
Fg Off William G H Ewing 19 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James R Mutch 11 Mar 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James A Stuart-Lyon 20 Feb 1928  
Plt Off Martin Fountain-Barber 15 Apr 1928  
Plt Off Lawrence P Moore 30 Jul 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Nigel B Norris 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off Laurence F Sinclair 28 Jul 1928 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter 14 Sep 1926  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Frederick C rendle 30 Jun 1928
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Seymour F Headley 17 Nov 1927

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol F2B Fighter South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Norman H Bottomley

 1 Apr 1925 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt Maurice Moore 17 Dec 1928 OBE
Flt Lt Charles R Davidson 10 Jun 1929 MC
Flt Lt Arthur R Jones 21 May 1929 Signals duties;
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Henry E Nowell 26 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles P Vines 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Terence O'N East 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off

Cyril M Heard

18 Nov 1927 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Martin Fountain-Barber 15 Apr 1928  
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off John B Veal  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Reginald W K Stevens  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Dennis M Harrison  1 Sep 1928
Plt Off Nigel B Norris 17 Dec 1927 Signals duties
Plt Off Cyril W F Carter 11 May 1929  
Plt Off John Beaumont  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Reginald Chadwick  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Francis P Donovan  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Vincent H Nicolay  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hubert J A Williams  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off Laurence F Sinclair 28 Jul 1928 later AVM
Plt Off William R Beaman 15 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank G Lee  8 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off Roy Trippett  7 Sep 1928

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas (from Oct 1929) South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

Atlas

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles E H Medhurst

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC; later ACM
Flt Lt

Sydney E Toomer

15 Dec 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Francis H E Reeve

14 Dec 1929 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas Humble  6 Jul 1927  
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield  6 Feb 1930  
Fg Off Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Norman McLeod 21 Feb 1928 Signals duties
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Reginald W K Stevens  1 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Cyril W F Carter 11 May 1929  
Fg Off John Beaumont  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Jack M Israel 15 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Singleton P Richards 14 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Claude M Champion de Crespigny  3 Sep 1929  
Fg Off Harold A Fenton  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Wilfred S C Adams 25 Mar 1930
Plt Off Justin A Brown 14 Dec 1930  
Plt Off James A Simpson 14 Dec 1930  
Plt Off Edward E Ellison  1 Apr 1930  
Plt Off Henry C Singleton  1 Apr 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank G Lee  8 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie  1 Apr 1930

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 11 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H Burberry 27 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Charles I A Jackson 18 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Isaac J Fitch  4 Sep 1930 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude C O'Grady 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Reginald W K Stevens  1 Sep 1928 Photographic duties
Fg Off Jack M Israel 15 Jun 1929  
Fg Off Neville H Thompson 10 Apr 1931  
Fg Off James A Simpson 14 Dec 1930  
Fg Off Philip E Hudson  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Henry C Singleton  1 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Keith N Sayers 12 Feb 1931  
Plt Off George Nelson  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off William R Bailey 23 Dec 1930
Plt Off William T Ratcliffe 23 Dec 1930  
Plt Off William J Brighty  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Douglas McC Gordon  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off John A Hawkins  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Harvey C O'Loughlin  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off John F Palmer  1 Feb 1931  
Plt Off Reginald G Wilde  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Leonard A Ballard  6 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Rowland B Harrison  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Leslie J M White  7 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Plt Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Frank G Lee  8 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off James Lambie  1 Apr 1930

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax (from Dec 1931) South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

Audax of No 4 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 11 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William H Burberry 27 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931  
Fg Off Leonard T Keens 28 Sep 1931 Signals duties
Fg Off Andrew J W Geddes  3 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Jack M Israel 15 Jun 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Neville H Thompson 10 Apr 1931 Lt, Sherwood Foresters, killed in a flying accident - 27 Oct 1932
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George E B Stoney  2 May 1932 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Keith N Sayers 12 Feb 1931  
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Fg Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Plt Off Cyril N Carpenter  8 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Hugh V Horner  8 Mar 1932
Plt Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Christopher W M Ling 25 Jul 1931  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John W Hunt  4 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Sturley P Simpson

29 Dec 1930 Officer Commanding,  MC, later AVM
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Adolphus D Davies 11 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Flt Lt Leonard T Keens 28 Sep 1931 Signals duties
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off John H Brown  2 Mar 1933  
Fg Off John S Hindmarsh 28 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Douglas W Lydall 25 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Fg Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

Duncan M Somerville

18 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Glen Atkinson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off Richard C M Collard 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off William S P Simonds 19 Dec 1932
Stores Branch
Fg Off Jack H Barnes  6 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William R Lockhart  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Alec Marks 17 Feb 1933  
WO II James Mitchell 20 Oct 1931  
WO II Ernest C Ford 14 Mar 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  2 Nov 1931  
Flt Lt Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry 15 Sep 1933 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Guy P Charles 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off John S Hindmarsh 28 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Douglas W Lydall 25 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Thomas U C Shirley 26 Jul 1930 later AVM
Fg Off William R Wills-Sanford 26 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

Duncan M Somerville

18 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C M Collard 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off William S P Simonds 19 Dec 1932  
Plt Off Albert F R Bennett 19 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Alexander J Kennedy 19 Nov 1933
Stores Branch
Fg Off Bryan S Cartmel  1 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II William R Lockhart  2 Apr 1931  
WO II Alec Marks 17 Feb 1933  
WO II James Mitchell 20 Oct 1931  
WO II Ernest C Ford 14 Mar 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

20 Dec 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Desmond C J Miller 29 Dec 1931  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Alexander P C Hannay  4 May 1934 MC
Fg Off Guy P Charles 25 Jul 1933 Signals duties
Fg Off Douglas W Lydall 25 Nov 1932  
Fg Off Sidney N Wiltshire 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off George K Agard-Butler 17 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Brian J McGinn  6 May 1934  
Fg Off Frederick C Daubney  1 Sep 1931  
Fg Off

Duncan M Somerville

18 Sep 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C M Collard 19 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Christopher G Hill 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon  3 May 1934  
Fg Off Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Viscount Acheson 11 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Hans M T Neugebauer 18 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Donald N J P Leggett 18 Feb 1933
Plt Off Peter H Dutton 23 Jan 1934  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Bryan S Cartmel  1 Jul 1933  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off David Lumgair  8 Dec 1931
Warrant Officers
WO Alec Marks 17 Feb 1933  
WO Harold E Holden 17 Feb 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Wellis Tomlinson 21 May 1934  
WO II Arthur R Clarke  6 Apr 1934  
WO II Alfred W Howard 23 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough Inland Area/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Ferdinand M F West

11 Sep 1933 Officer Commanding, VC, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison 24 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Frederick G S Mitchell

20 Dec 1933 later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 Signals duties, MC
Flt Lt Frederick W H Hall 17 May 1933  
Flt Lt Alexander P C Hannay  4 May 1934 MC
Fg Off Christopher G Hill 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon  3 May 1934  
Fg Off Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Viscount Acheson 11 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Arthur H Allen  2 Jul 1934
Fg Off Gwilym L S Griffith-Jones  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles A H Evans  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles J S Dickins  4 Mar 1935
Plt Off Kenneth N Lees  4 Mar 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John W Hustwaite  7 May 1935 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur R Clarke  6 Apr 1934  
WO II Alfred W Howard 23 Jan 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Audax South Farnborough ADGB/No 22 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry

16 Jan 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint  8 May 1933 Signals duties, MC
Flt Lt Alexander P C Hannay  4 May 1934 MC
Fg Off Christopher G Hill 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Anthony C Weldon  3 May 1934  
Fg Off Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Viscount Acheson 11 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Arthur H Allen  2 Jul 1934
Fg Off Charles A H Evans  2 Sep 1934  
Plt Off Charles J S Dickins  4 Mar 1935
Plt Off Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Plt Off Victor R Oats  1 Sep 1935  
Plt Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Plt Off E F Pippet  5 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J Vivian 29 Feb 1936  
APO A J Robinson 11 May 1936  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John W Hustwaite  7 May 1935 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Arthur R Clarke  6 Apr 1934  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
16 Feb 1937 Odiham

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector (from Feb 1937) Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

Hawker Hector

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G H Loughnan 10 May 1937 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Leith I T Whitaker 22 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt C I A Jackson 20 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt

Hubert H Chapman

22 Feb 1937 Signals duties; later AVM
Fg Off Charles A H Evans  2 Sep 1934  
Fg Off Charles J S Dickins  4 Mar 1935
Fg Off Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Fg Off Victor R Oats  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off D C Curme 11 Dec 1936  
Fg Off L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936  
Fg Off A R W Shipley 25 Apr 1937  
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Plt Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Plt Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Plt Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Plt Off B Barthold 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off W A Harris 19 Dec 1936  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt C M P Hartley 17 Mar 1937  
Fg Off B O Cannon 28 Oct 1936  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hector Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Capt (Local Maj) Royal Artillery
Sqn Ldr T W Hodgson 20 Dec 1937 Signals duties
Flt Lt D C J Miller  1 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt C I A Jackson 20 Aug 1936 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Capt G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 3
Fg Off T K Lacey  5 Feb 1938 Lt, Gloucestershire Regiment
Fg Off D C Curme 11 Dec 1936 Lt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Fg Off Victor R Oats  1 Sep 1935  
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Fg Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt C M P Hartley 17 Mar 1937  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John R Ackers 16 Jan 1935
Warrant Officers
WO James K Walsh  4 Dec 1934  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander II (from Dec 1938) Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

Lysander I#

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Maj Royal Artillery
Flt Lt D C J Miller  1 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 18 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Flt Lt C I A Jackson 20 Aug 1936 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt Duncan C R MacDonald  1 Sep 1935  
Maj G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 2
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) D C Curme 11 Dec 1936 Lt, Royal Artillery
Fg Off L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off L Mathias 14 Dec 1935  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off R A Fyffe 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Rifle Brigade
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Equipment Branch
Plt Off G W Topliss 15 Aug 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J E Horton 18 Oct 1934  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander II Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Maj, Royal Artillery
Flt Lt A A N Malan 16 Jan 1939 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 18 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Maj G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 2
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) D C Curme 11 Dec 1936 Lt, Royal Artillery
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off R A Fyffe 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Rifle Brigade
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J E Horton 18 Oct 1934  
WO H Pfell  7 May 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Westland Lysander II Odiham Fighter Command/No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I O'B MacGregor  1 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding, Maj, Royal Artillery
Flt Lt A A N Malan 16 Jan 1939 Capt, Royal Tank Corps
Flt Lt N D Gilbert-Smith 18 Jul 1938 Signals duties
Maj G Ilderton  1 Feb 1938 Air Liaison Officer, Royal Scots, GSO 2
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Dillon P D G Kelly 27 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) E G Campbell-Voullaire 19 May 1936  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) L P L Weston 1 Dec 1936 Lt, The Middlesex Regiment
Fg Off R N Smith 12 Aug 1936  
Fg Off D I C Eyres 23 Jan 1936  
Fg Off J A C Fuller 19Dec 1937 Lt, The Royal Scots
Fg Off R A Fyffe 14 Aug 1938 Lt, Rifle Brigade
Fg Off P J Halford 28 Jun 1936
Fg Off J S Laird 25 Aug 1938  
Plt Off R T Mason  8 Jan 1938  
Plt Off E E A Wood  8 Jan 1938  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off W J Evans  1 Sep 1938
Warrant Officers
WO J E Horton 18 Oct 1934  
WO H Pfell  7 May 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 19/01/18

         [Top of Page]