Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 3 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations 1920 - 1939


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Aug 1920 |

August 1920

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

Re-established from cadre at Bangalore on 1 April 1920 by redesignating 'A' Squadron,

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Camel Bangalore, India Indian Group

 

Sopwith Camel

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Bangalore, India Indian Group

Sopwith Snipe

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Geoffrey H Bowman A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent A  & S 19 May 1920 Flight Commander, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald S Evans A  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off Robert A Whyte A & S  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Gascoyne A 13 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Harold A Haines A  9 Apr 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
1 Apr 1921 Ambala

April 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Ambala, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Thomas Hinshelwood A  1 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent A  & S 19 May 1920 Flight Commander, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood A  1 Apr 1920 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off William V Hyde A 22 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn A  1 Apr 1920 MC
Fg Off Francis H Roaksley A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William J Sivewright A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Cyril S Gray A  1 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell T  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte A & S  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off James V Gascoyne A 13 Apr 1920 DFC
Fg Off Harold A Haines A  9 Apr 1920 DFC, later A/Cdre
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Ambala, India Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams A 28 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Charles R Keary A 13 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DSO
Flt Lt Phillip G Scott A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander
Fg Off Aubrey B Ellwood A  1 Apr 1920 DSC; later AM
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad 27 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Reginald T B Houghton A 13 Apr 1920 AFC
Fg Off William V Hyde A 22 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Oscar A P Heron A  1 Apr 1921 DFC
Fg Off Donald M I McArthur A 13 Apr 1920  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Henry T H Copeland Stores 28 Apr 1920  

No 3 Squadron was disbanded on 30 Sep 1921

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

Reformed at RAF Leuchars but held on the establishment of the RAF Base Gosport on 1 Oct 1921

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Westland Walrus

Leuchars Coastal Area/No 10 Group

DH 9A

Westland Walrus of No 3 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr David G Donald  1 Oct 1921 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt John A McNab  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Colin Boumphrey  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Flt Lt Albert W Fletcher  1 Oct 1921 DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Lewis  G Le B Croke  1 Jun 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward R Openshaw  1 Oct 1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William A Elliott  1 Nov1921  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) William L Payne  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Robert C Rodger  1 Jun 1922 MC, DCM
Fg Off Clifton G Ferrell  1 Jun 1922
Fg Off Jaffray J W Nicholson  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Colin P Brown  1 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Alexander A C Hyde  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Arthur E Hempel  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Louis M Hilton  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Thomas M Williams  1 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Hugh L P Lester  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Leopold H Stewart  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Lewin B Duggan  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Louis J Chandler  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William A Thompson  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off John Bowen  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off George Lansdowne  1 Jun 1922 DFC
Fg Off Frank W Foster  1 Oct 1921 DFC, DSM
Fg Off Arthur B Ball  1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Cecil G Hancock  1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Arthur P Revington 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Mile H Garnons-Williams 20 Dec 1921  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
De Havilland DH9A

Westland Walrus

Leuchars Coastal Area/No 10 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Charles C Miles 15 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt John A McNab  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Lewis  G Le B Croke  1 Jun 1922 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward R Openshaw  1 Oct 1921  
Flt Lt Kenneth C Tilman 15 Aug 1922  
Fg Off George H Russell 20 Feb 1923 DFC
Fg Off Clifton G Ferrell  1 Jun 1922
Fg Off Colin P Brown  1 Oct 1921 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Louis M Hilton  1 Oct 1921 DFC
Fg Off Thomas M Williams  1 Oct 1921 MC, DFC; later AM
Fg Off Louis J Chandler  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Ernest Smith  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off William A Thompson  1 Jun 1922  
Fg Off Frank W Foster  1 Oct 1921 DFC, DSM
Fg Off William L Payne  1 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Cecil G Hancock  1 Oct 1921  
Plt Off Claude McL Reid  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Henry W Beck  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Anthony R M Brain  1 Jan 1923  
Plt Off Arthur P Revington 20 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

Disbanded on 1 April 1923 (but was still listed in the May AFL) by being split into Nos 420, 421 and 422 Flights, having moved to Gosport on 8 November 1922

Reformed at RAF Manston as a fighter squadron on 1 April 1924, initially equipped with Sopwith Snipes, it moved to RAF Upavon on 30 April.

May 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Upavon Inland Area/No 1 Group

Snipe of No 3 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Claude A Ridley 14 Apr 1924 DSO, MC
Flt Lt

Leonard H Cockey

23 Apr 1924 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Martin W Nolan  1 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Apr 1924
Plt Off Alfred H Grace  1 Apr 1924  
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick  1 Apr 1924  

 

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II (from May 1925) Upavon Inland Area/No 7 Group

Hawker Woodcock of No 3 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James A Slater  1 Apr 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 26 Nov 1925 (Plt Off W J R Early also killed)
Flt Lt Norman C Saward 14 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) Robert S T Fleming 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off Arthur  C Lamb  8 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Dennis C Prance  1 Apr 1924
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Basil J Finn  4 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off Terrence W G Cattell 27 Apr 1925  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924  
Plt Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Plt Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Plt Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Stores Branch
Fg Off William B Frederick  1 Apr 1924  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Bernard E Hume-Wright 26 Feb 1925  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Reginald H Holmes 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

John C Russell

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt Norman C Saward 14 Mar 1925  
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Arthur  C Lamb  8 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Plt Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Brian W Knox 30 Jul 1925
Plt Off John G D Armour 30 Jul 1925

-

3 Airman Pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off William A Kyte 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off William F Quillam 21 Jan 1926  
Under Instruction
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Vorley Harris 15 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926  
Fg Off James W Colquhoun 14 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off Ian W C Mackenzie 30 Jun 1924  
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off William A Kyte 13 Jan 1926  
Accountant Branch
Plt Off William F Quillam 21 Jan 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Under Instruction
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926  
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924  
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Plt Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Leslie C Barling 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Harold A Howes 13 Aug 1926  
Plt Off Kenneth Garston-Jones 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  

-

3 Airman Pilots

Under Instruction
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

James M Robb

23 Apr 1924 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC, killed in a flying accident - 2 Aug 1928
Flt Lt William V Hyde 19 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Hugh Ditton 17 Mar 1927 Lt RN
Fg Off Barrington C Mason 26 May 1924  
Fg Off Charles F Roupell  4 May 1926  
Fg Off Patrick B McDonald 13 Dec 1926 Lt RN
Fg Off Douglas J F McMillan 27 Oct 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 5 Jun 1928
Fg Off Phillip Cranswick 15 Dec 1924 MC, killed in a flying accident - 5 Jun 1928
Fg Off Francis W M Matthews 31 Jul 1924
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Richard Kellett 30 Jul 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Howes 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Leslie C Barling 13 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926  

4 Airman Pilots

Under Instruction
Plt Off Harold C Kelly 28 Sep 1925 Killed in a flying accident - 26 Aug 1927

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Lance H Browning  4 Jan 1926 MC, DFC
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off John V Yonge 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Hugh P Gower  2 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick J H Halahan 17 Dec 1927  

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

Between August 1928 and June 1929 the squadron operated the Gloster Gamecock I

Gloster Gamecock of No 3 Squadron

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Woodcock II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James L Airey  9 Jul 1928 DFC
Fg Off Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Hugh P Gower  2 Nov 1927  
Fg Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Plt Off Walter J H Lindley 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Patrick J H Halahan 17 Dec 1927  
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off James E Jorgensen 28 Jul 1928  
Plt Off John J Owen 28 Jul 1928  

6 Airman Pilots

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II (from Jun 1929) Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

Bristol Bulldog II of No 3 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James L Airey  9 Jul 1928 DFC
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Evelyn H Newman 27 Jun 1925
Fg Off William F Parkinson 30 Jun 1924 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Eric S Finch 20 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Plt Off Eric S Greenwood  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Hamish Kerr  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off G N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 28 Jul 1928 later A/Cdre
Plt Off John J Owen 28 Jul 1928  

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Eric D Johnson

15 Sep 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John Oliver

 6 Jan 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 25 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off

Alan D Gilmore

 1 Jan 1930 Pilotage (Navigation) duties; later AVM
Fg Off Sidney H White 28 Sep 1925 Armament duties
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off Eric S Greenwood  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Hamish Kerr  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Basil A Blythe  3 Sep 1929
Plt Off William V L Spendlove 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Lord Malcolm A Douglas-Hamilton 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 14 Dec 1929  

3 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Bristol Bulldog IIA of No 3 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John Oliver

 6 Jan 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 25 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off

Hugh D Primrose

13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off William V L Spendlove 27 Jul 1929  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Victor C F Streatfield 15 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Edward S D Drury 14 Dec 1929  
Plt Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Rodney L Wilkinson 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off George R Moorby 20 Dec 1930  

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

John Oliver

 6 Jan 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John W Turton Jones 25 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright  2 Oct 1931 DFC
Fg Off Philip L P Marrett 11 Dec 1926 Signals duties
Fg Off

Hugh D Primrose

13 Aug 1930  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Anthony R Collins 23 Jun 1931  
Plt Off William I Clarke 26 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Percy J W Hawkins 23 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Rodney L Wilkinson 20 Dec 1930
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off David Prowse 18 Apr 1932  

4 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

Bristol Bulldog IIA of No 3 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Alan T K Shipwright  2 Oct 1931 DFC
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 23 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off John W Hunnard 20 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Matthew B Hamilton 19 Dec 1931  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Lionel G Blampied  6 Jun 1932 DCM, MM

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Upavon ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Cecil A Stevens

 8 Jul 1930 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 23 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Matthew B Hamilton 19 Dec 1931  
Plt Off William D Disbrey 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Theodore C Snaders 16 Sep 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Lionel G Blampied  6 Jun 1932 DCM, MM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
10 May 1934 Kenley

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  9 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward P Mackay 22 Feb 1933  
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Brian W Knox 23 Sep 1932  
Fg Off Derek P A Boitel-Gill  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off William E L Lewis  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Clarence H Smith 10 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William D Disbrey 15 Jul 1933 later AVM
Plt Off Herbert R Tidd 15 Jul 1933  
Plt Off Theodore C Snaders 16 Sep 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Lionel G Blampied  6 Jun 1932 DCM, MM

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Kenley ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Gilbert Martyn  9 Mar 1934 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Donald S Brookes  4 Nov 1933  
Flt Lt Herbert J Pringle 21 Nov 1934  
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

 6 Jun 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward M Donaldson 20 Jun 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Malcolm F Calder    
Plt Off John W McGuire 14 Sep 1934  
Plt Off James K L Carstairs 15 Dec 1934  
Plt Off Harold V Hoskins  3 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Joseph S O'Brien  4 Mar 1935  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
4 Oct 1934 en-route to the Sudan
18 Oct 1935 Port Sudan
22 Oct 1935 Khartoum
22 Jan 1936 Port Sudan
14 Aug 1936 en-route to the UK
28 Aug 1936 Kenley

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Bristol Bulldog II/IIA Kenley - detached to the Sudan ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

George B M Rhind

22 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gerald H Loughnan 23 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt Roy J O Bartlett 23 Sep 1935  
Fg Off John W McGuire 24 Sep 1935  
Plt Off Harold V Hoskins  3 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Noel M Hall 27 Jul 1935  
Plt Off Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off H R A Beresford  6 Mar 1936  
APO D E C Eyres 22 Apr 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Medical Branch
Flt Lt George W Paton 23 Sep 1935 MB, ChB, DPH
Warrant Officer
WO Francis H Pearce 27 Sep 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I (from Mar 1937) Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gladiator I of No 3 Squadron (1937)

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Plt Off Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off M C Pearson 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H Henry-May 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off P D'A Lister 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO H W Biggs 30 Aug 1936  
WO A H Bushell 30 Aug 1936  

-

7 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I

Hawker Hurricane I (operated Mar-Jul 1938)

Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr H L P Lester  6 Mar 1936 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

22 Dec 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Plt Off M C Pearson 19 Dec 1936  
Plt Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Plt Off H Henry-May 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off P D'A Lister 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off F Austin 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  

-

6 Airman Pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gladiator I of No 3 Squadron in camouflage colours

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1938 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Plt Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Plt Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J W Garton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938  
APO D J Catt 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I Kenley Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1928 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off D T Collins 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Fg Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Fg Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Fg Off G S Woodwark 18 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J W Garton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off N D Hallifax 17 Dec 1938  
APO S M Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
APO F B Stiven 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F C Steadman  7 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Movement Date Location
1 May 1939 Biggin Hill

Hurricane I of No 3 Squadron (Coded OP)

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I

Hawker Hurricane I (from May 1939)

Biggin Hill Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Hubert H Chapman

28 Jul 1928 Officer Commanding, later AVM
Act Flt Lt Richard C Ayling  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off L M Gaunce 11 Oct 1936  
Fg Off D B Hobson 25 Oct 1937  
Fg Off H N Fowler 22 May 1937  
Fg Off H E Vickery 22 May 1937  
Fg Off G S Woodwark 18 Feb 1939  
Plt Off C A C Stone 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off W S Bowyer 27 Nov 1937  
Plt Off F Carey 28 Nov 1937  
Plt Off R B Lines-Roberts 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J D Mills 19 Feb 1938  
Plt Off J W Garton 29 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J B Golden 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J E Hibbert 17 Sep 1938  
Plt Off N D Hallifax 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off S M Wickham 17 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO F C Steadman  7 Jan 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 06/07/18

         [Top of Page]