Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Sqn Personnel, aircraft and locations 1920 - 1939


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Re-established from cadre at Risalpur on 21 January 1920 by redesignating 'B' Squadron,

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Risalpur, India Indian Group

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

Date Location
11 May 1920 Bangalore
20 Apr 1921 Hinaidi

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq ( Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham A 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Fg Off Geoffrey A H Pidcock A 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off Alfred W Saunders A 22 Apr 1920  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw A & S 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William H Bowden Stores 29 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Knight Stores 16 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant Stores 22 Apr 1920 MBE, DSM

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Indian Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham A 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas Hinshelwood A  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander, DSC, DFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden A 22 Apr 1920 Flight Commander, DFC
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent A & S  1 Apr 1921 Flight Commander; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Geoffrey A H Pidcock A 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off Richard W G West A  1 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Down A  1 Apr 1920 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Adrian W Franklyn A  1 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off Francis H Ronksley A  1 Apr 1921 MC
Fg Off William J Sivewright A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Cecil A Bouchier A 13 Nov 1920 DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell T  1 Apr 1921 MBE
Fg Off Harry K Goode A  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert Menzies A  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte A & S  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw A & S 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold A Haines A  1 Apr 1921 DFC, later A/Cdre
Stores Officer
Fg Off William H Bowden Stores 29 Apr 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Branches: A = Aeroplane, A & S = Aeroplane and Seaplane, Ad = Administrative, Med = Medical O = Observer, T = Technical

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq RAF Iraq

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John B Graham 18 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert C L Holmes 22 Mar 1922 MC, killed - 4 Oct 1922
Flt Lt Frank O Soden 22 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Francis J Vincent  1 Apr 1921 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey A H Pidcock 18 Apr 1920 DFC, later AVM
Fg Off William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Frank S Harricks 15 Sep 1921 Killed in action - 24 Oct 1922
Fg Off William V Hyde 16 Apr 1921  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell  1 Apr 1921 MBE
Fg Off Harry K Goode  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert Menzies  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Robert A Whyte  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Robin H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Richard S Maitland-Edwards  8 Dec 1921  
Fg Off Percy Wilson  8 Dec 1921 MC
Stores Officer
Fg Off William H Bowden 29 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J Murphy 11 Oct 1921 MB

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe

Nieuport Nighthawk (Apr - Sep 1923)

Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

Nieuport Nighthawk

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr George G A Williams 10 Nov 1922 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Frank O Soden 22 Apr 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas F N Gerrard 23 Feb 1920 DSC, died - 14 Jul 1923
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923  
Fg Off William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Edward L Barrington 23 Jan 1923 MC, DFC
Fg Off Ralph H W Empson  3 May 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Harry K Goode  6 Feb 1921 DSO, DFC
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off George W Birkinshaw 27 Mar 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Brian A Davy 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles Sutton 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Alexander P Davidson 23 Feb 1923 later AVM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles E Tidy 26 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922 Accountant

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall 14 Sep 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt John M McAlery 15 Jun 1923
Flt Lt William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Fg Off Alfred M West 26 Aug 1923  
Fg Off James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off John G Shackleton 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Howell V David 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Willard E Cowen 23 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 23 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Charles E Tidy 26 Dec 1922  
Accountant
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell  3 Feb 1923 Officer Commanding, MC, AFC
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall 14 Sep 1923 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt William M Fry  8 Dec 1921 MC
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Fg Off Alfred M West 26 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles H Cahill  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J Islip 15 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Howard W Clayton 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off David F Anderson  4 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert H Haworth-Booth 26 Nov 1921 DFC
Fg Off Edwin F Mattock 26 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William F Shaylor 20 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Edward F Haylock 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off John G Shackleton 23 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Willard E Cowen 23 Nov 1923  
Plt Off Myles B F Watson 23 Nov 1923  

-

3 Airman pilots
Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Accountant
Fg Off Malcolm H Luker 18 Jul 1922  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 25 May 1924 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmoore 26 Mar 1923 DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Douglas L Blackford 18 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt) Fg Off Henry M Burrows 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Howard W Clayton 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Stuart A Young 18 Sep 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Moon 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Henry B Mitchelmore 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Anthony C Addams 18 Sep 1924  

-

3 Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Wilfred A Wadley  9 Jan 1925  

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 25 May 1924 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James MacG Fairweather 14 Sep 1924 DFC
Flt Lt Howard W Clayton 18 Jan 1924  
Fg Off George A F Bucknall 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Charles V Lock 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Stuart A Young 18 Sep 1924 Killed in a flying accident - 14 May 1926
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Arthur G Moon 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Plt Off Albert L Ottway 15 Dec 1925  
Plt Off Lascelles S Birt 18 Nov 1925  
Plt Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jan 1926  
Plt Off Dermot A Boyle 15 Dec 1925 later MRAF

-

3 Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Richard Bassett 14 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent 18 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 22 Sep 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Hinaidi, Iraq Iraq Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe  1 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward  5 Mar 1926  
Flt Lt Norman C Saward  5 Mar 1926  
Fg Off George A F Bucknall 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Kenneth C Garvie 18 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Charles V Lock 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Dermot A Boyle 15 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Fg Off Lascelles S Birt 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jan 1926  

-

3 Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent 18 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 22 Sep 1925  

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

The Squadron disbanded on 1 November 1926 but was still shown in this edition of the AFL, which was probably the situation on disbandment

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Sopwith Snipe Not shown Not shown

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cyril N Lowe  1 Apr 1926 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC
Flt Lt Oswald R Gayford 27 Nov 1924 DFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Maurice M Freehill 25 Jun 1926 DFC
Fg Off George A F Bucknall 15 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen 23 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Charles V Lock 15 Dec 1925 Armament Duties
Fg Off Henry S Dawe 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Frederick G Jennings 27 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Dermot A Boyle 15 Dec 1925 later MRAF
Fg Off Lascelles S Birt 18 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Alfred T S Studdert 15 Jan 1926  

-

No Airman pilots

Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent 18 Nov 1925  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold A Murton 22 Sep 1925  

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

It reformed on 1 February 1927 at Tangmere.

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA (J8640) of No 1 Squadron in standard squadron markings

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Edward D Atkinson 11 Apr 1927 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Francis L Luxmore 21 Mar 1927 DFC
Fg Off George A F Bucknall   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Arthur E Rogenhagen   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Ernest J H Wright   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Donald S Green   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Donald C Shaw   1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927  
Plt Off Leslie C Bennett   1 Apr 1927  

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off John H Edwardes Jones 22 Aug 1927 later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927 Signals duties

-

2 Airman pilots

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off John H Edwardes Jones 22 Aug 1927 later AM
Fg Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake   1 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Leslie C Bennett  1 Apr 1927  

-

2 Airman pilots

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edric W Broadberry 12 Dec 1928 MC
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Thomas B Byrne  20 Apr 1927 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake  1 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Philip H Smith  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Philip H Luxton  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Maurice H Clare  1 Sep 1928  
Plt Off Bernard S Bramble  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Frederick C G Freeman  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929  
Plt Off Paul Le M C Deacon  2 Apr 1929  
Plt Off David P Lascelles 15 Dec 1928  

-

3 Airman pilots

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Harold F Jenkins 11Jan 1930  
Fg Off Hugh G Loch   1 Apr 1927 Armament duties
Fg Off Kenneth S Brake  1 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Philip H Luxton  1 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Frederick C G Freeman  5 Mar 1929  
Fg Off Paul Le M C Deacon  2 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Plt Off William T F Wightman 27 Jul 1929  
Plt Off Edward J Corbally 27 Jul 1929 later AVM
Plt Off Anthony D Selway 27 Jul 1929 later AM

-

4 Airman pilots

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin IIIA RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Eustace O Grenfell 19 Mar 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt

Stanley F Vincent

30 Jan 1928 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Harold F Jenkins 11Jan 1930  
Fg Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

23 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William T F Wightman 27 Jul 1929 Pilotage (Navigation) duties
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Eric E Noddings  9 Sep 1930  
Plt Off Robert W H Rayneau 29 Jan 1931  
Plt Off Maurice F Summers 29 Apr 1931  
Plt Off Brian J McGinn  8 Mar 1931  
Plt Off Guy A Bolland  7 Apr 1931  

-

4 Airman pilots

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I (from Feb 1932) RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

Hawker Fury I of No 1 squadron in standard squadron markings, upper fuselage, fin and wheel hubs painted yellow to indicate flight commander

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 14 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Ian A Bertram 31 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Thomas R Hope  5 Mar 1929 Signals duties
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

23 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off Brian J McGinn  8 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Robert W H Rayneau 29 Jan 1931  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave  8 Sep 1931  
Plt Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Plt Off Peter E Drew 25 Jul 1931  
Plt Off John Worrell 19 Dec 1931 later AVM

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Charles B S Spackman

27 Jul 1931 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 14 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard Brown 18 Oct 1932  
Fg Off

Gerald B Keily

23 Sep 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off William E S Tanner 23 Jul 1932  

Warrant Officer - 2nd Class

WO II Phillip N Lee 20 Jun 1930  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

12 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Oliver E Carter 14 Aug 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt George A Simons  1 Dec 1929  
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Richard Brown 18 Oct 1932  
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Herbert Pilling 26 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Thomas P Gleave  8 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Plt Off William E S Tanner 23 Jul 1932  
Plt Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  

Warrant Officer - 2nd Class

WO II Phillip N Lee 20 Jun 1930  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Roy W Chappell

12 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Noel H Fresson 29 Jan 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Fg Off John L M Davys  9 Sep 1930  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Richard C Reynell 19 May 1934  
Plt Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  
Plt Off George F L Scott 16 Dec 1933  
Plt Off Philip H Agard-Butler 16 Dec 1933  

Warrant Officer - 2nd Class

WO II Phillip N Lee 20 Jun 1930  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/Fighting Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill  5 Sep 1934 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy 23 Apr 1935 later ACM
Flt Lt Edward G H Russell-Stracey 12 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Walter R Munro Higgs  4 Feb 1935  
Fg Off George J S Chatterton 18 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Samuel M Moseley 27 May 1932  
Fg Off Ralph N McKern 28 Dec 1932  
Fg Off John W Donaldson 29 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Wilfred W Loxton 13 May 1935  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Fury I RAF Tangmere ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Theodore N McEvoy 23 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding (Acting), later ACM
Fg Off Foster H Dixon 16 Sep 1933  
Plt Off Henry E C Boxer 27 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Plt Off H H Peck 17 Feb 1935  
Plt Off E L Wurtele 17 Feb 1935  
Plt Off A C Rabagilati  4 Mar 1936  
APO P R Walker 11 May 1936  

-

4 Airman pilots

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I (from Feb 1937) RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Gladiator I

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr

Francis R D Swain

 8 Apr 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry E C Boxer 27 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H H Peck 17 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Plt Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Plt Off A C Douglas  5 Aug 1936  
Plt Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off M V Baxter 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
APO B Drake 22 May 1937  

-

6 Airman pilots

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Gloster Gladiator I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off A C Douglas  5 Aug 1936  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Plt Off J H Coghlan 13 Mar 1938  
Plt Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off W G Joy 27 Nov 1937  

-

7 Airman pilots

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I (from Oct 1938) RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

Hurricane I of No 1 Squadron

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off A C Douglas  5 Aug 1936  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off J H Coghlan 13 Mar 1938  
Fg Off W O C Hemmings  4 Jun 1938  
Plt Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off S W Baldie 28 Oct 1938  
APO G I Thomson 29 Oct 1938 RAFO

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off G H F Plinston 11 Jan 1939  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off W O C Hemmings  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Plt Off P H M Richey  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off S W Baldie 28 Oct 1938  
APO D H Blomeley 17 Dec 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Hawker Hurricane I RAF Tangmere Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr I A Bertram 15 Jan 1938 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Philip J Sanders 11 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt P R Walker 11 May 1936  
Fg Off G H F Plinston 11 Jan 1939  
Fg Off P P Hanks 31 Aug 1936  
Fg Off W O C Hemmings  4 Jun 1938  
Fg Off M H Brown 21 Feb 1937  
Fg Off C G H Crusoe 24 Apr 1937  
Plt Off P H M Richey  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off B Drake 22 May 1937  
Plt Off L R Clisby 19 Dec 1937  
Plt Off C D Palmer 18 Dec 1937  
Plt Off S W Baldie 28 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D H Blomeley 17 Dec 1938  
Plt Off A M Ross 10 Apr 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Re-equipment and movement dates are based on those shown in 'RAF Squadrons' by C G Jefford

[Apr 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 19/01/18

         [Top of Page]