Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Air Command, Far East/Far East Air Force - Personnel


[Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971]

It was formed on 30 November 1946 by redesignating HQ Air Command, South East Asia .

July 1947

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir George C Pirie  9 Jun 1945 Air Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
AVM Alfred C Sanderson  1 Apr 1947 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC; later AM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr B G F Drinkwater 20 Oct 1946 Personal Staff Officer to AAC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Francis F Inglis 20 Jan 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt Peter H Hamley 17 Oct 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre

Engineer

A/Cdre Arthur F Hutton 27 Jun 1946 Command Engineer Officer, DFC

Signals

Gp Capt

Hubert H Chapman

17 Feb 1947 later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt John M Warfield 23 Sep 1946 OBE; later A/Cdre

Equipment

A/Cdre Geoffrey L Worthington 31 Oct 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later AVM

Accountant

Gp Capt P Hay  1 May 1946  

Provost

Gp Capt T R Champion  6 Feb 1947 Command Provost Marshal
Medical
A/Cdre P C Livingston  1 May 1946 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, FRCS, FRCS(E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS

Dental

Wg Cdr S C Allen 20 Sep 1946 LDS

Chaplains

Rev L Wright   C of E, MA
Rev C A Fisk   PMUB, BA, DD
Rev J E W Connolly   RC

Meteorological

Wg Cdr R F Zodel  2 Nov 1944  

Educational

Gp Capt R C Richards 15 Jun 1946 MA, MSc, FInstP

Works

Gp Capt W G M Anderson  1 Jan 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr A Matthews 16 Nov 1946 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

A/Cdre H P Blyth   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AC-in-C 

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh P Lloyd 18 Nov 1947 Air Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J R St John 21 Feb 1948 Personal Staff Officer to AC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Francis F Inglis 20 Jan 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE
Personnel Staff
Gp Capt R R Nash 20 Oct 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre

Engineer

A/Cdre Arthur F Hutton 27 Jun 1946 Senior Technical Staff Officer, DFC

Engineer

Gp Capt James R Mutch  2 Dec 1947 CB; later A/Cdre

Radio

Gp Capt Henry G Blair  1 Jul 1947 later A/Cdre

Armament

Gp Capt C F S Fraser 10 Nov 1947  

Equipment

Gp Capt Howard W Penney  2 Feb 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre

Accountant

Gp Capt P Hay  1 May 1946 MC

Provost

Gp Capt T R Champion  6 Feb 1947 Command Provost Marshal
Medical
A/Cdre C T O'Neill 13 Aug 1947 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh

Dental

Wg Cdr S C Allen 20 Sep 1946 LDS

Chaplains

Rev F E H Trevor   C of E, BA
Rev C A Fisk   PMUB, BA, DD
Rev J Burke   RC, BA

Meteorological

Mr G Needham   BSc

Educational

Gp Capt R C Richards 15 Jun 1946 MA, MSc, FInstP

Works

Gp Capt W G M Anderson  1 Jan 1947  

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr H E Arthur 11 Feb 1948 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, MBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr G Tideswell   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to AC-in-C, MBE

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

It was renamed Far East Air Force on 1 June 1949.

1949

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hugh P Lloyd 18 Nov 1947 Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, MC, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr R C Wood  1 Feb 1949 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert L Ragg 26 Jul 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM
Training
Gp Capt G A G Johnson 25 Aug 1947 CBE
Intelligence
Gp Capt J Whitehead 16 Jun 1949
Navigation
Gp Capt F R Worthington  1 Jul 1948
Signals
Gp Capt

Henry G Blair

 6 Apr 1948 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Statistics
Mr K Astill    
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr G F L Coates 29 Jul 1948 DSC
Photography
Sqn Ldr L Newbould 12 Feb 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R Hopper 10 Mar 1948
Public Relations
Wg Cdr J F H Hargrave 24 Mar 1947
Ground Defence
Gp Capt G P Chapman  3 Aug 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr G Needham   BSc
Administrative Staff
AVM Robert S Blucke 13 May 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt William E V Richards 27 Oct 1947 CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt R R Nash 20 Oct 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt Howard W Penney  2 Feb 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt S C George  9 Aug 1948 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr E A Watts 13 Jun 1949
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith  5 Aug 1948  
Medical
A/Cdre C T O'Neill 13 Aug 1947 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, KHP
Dental
Wg Cdr W V A Denney 14 Mar 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F E H Trevor  4 Jun 1947 C of E, BA
Rev A A O'Connor   RC
Educational
Gp Capt A C Kermode 12 Dec 1948 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA, FRAeS

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C, DCM, MM
Works
Gp Capt L G Hiddleston  4 Aug 1948  
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F B Hill 23 Jul 1949 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William A Opie 16 Dec 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt

Robert J P Morris

29 Jul 1948 Command Armament Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Gp Capt James R Mutch  2 Dec 1947 Command Engineer Officer, CB; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr J E Holliwell  9 Feb 1948 MBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr B H Becker 16 Feb 1949 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer,

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fogarty 26 Nov 1949 Commander-in-Chief, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr R C Wood  1 Feb 1949 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Robert L Ragg 26 Jul 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM
Operations
Wg Cdr Frederick M Milligan 25 Sep 1949 AFC; later A/Cdre
Air Plans
Wg Cdr D T Witt  1 Dec 1948 DSO, DFC, DFM
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr T J Watkins  4 Nov 1948 DSO
Intelligence
Gp Capt J Whitehead 16 Jun 1949
Navigation
Gp Capt F R Worthington  1 Jul 1948
Weapons
Wg Cdr W N Elwy-Jones 20 Mar 19946
Signals
Gp Capt

Henry G Blair

 6 Apr 1948 Command Signals Officer; later A/Cdre
Training
Gp Capt G A G Johnson 25 Aug 1947 CBE
Accident Prevention
Sqn Ldr I G O Fenton 25 Mar 1948 DFC
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr G F L Coates 29 Jul 1948 DSC
Photography
Sqn Ldr L Newbould 12 Feb 1948
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R Hopper 10 Mar 1948
Public Relations
Wg Cdr J F H Hargrave 24 Mar 1947
Ground Defence
Gp Capt G P Chapman  3 Aug 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr G Needham   BSc
Statistics
Mr K Astill    
Administrative Staff
AVM Robert S Blucke 13 May 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt William E V Richards 27 Oct 1947 CBE; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr R C Keary 18 jul 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt R R Nash 20 Oct 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC; later A/Cdre
Equipment
Gp Capt Howard W Penney  2 Feb 1948 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt S C George  9 Aug 1948 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr E A Watts 13 Jun 1949
Movements
Wg Cdr G P Howell  1 Sep 1949  
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith  5 Aug 1948  
Medical
A/Cdre C T O'Neill 13 Aug 1947 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh, KHP
Dental
Wg Cdr W V A Denney 14 Mar 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop  7 Nov 1949 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev A A O'Connor  7 Nov 1948  Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev A J Potts  7 Nov 1948  Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Legal
Wg Cdr W D Evans  1 Aug 1949  
Educational
Gp Capt A C Kermode 12 Dec 1948 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA, FRAeS
Works
Gp Capt L G Hiddleston  4 Aug 1948  
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F B Hill 23 Jul 1949 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr F J Lowes

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William A Opie 16 Dec 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt

Robert J P Morris

29 Jul 1948 Command Armament Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Gp Capt James R Mutch  2 Dec 1947 Command Engineer Officer, CB; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr J E Holliwell  9 Feb 1948 MBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr B H Becker 16 Feb 1949 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer,

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C, DCM, MM

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fogarty 26 Nov 1949 Commander-in-Chief, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Ian R Campbell 23 Jun 1950 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, AFC; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Robert L Ragg 26 Jul 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AVM
Air Plans
Wg Cdr T R Vickers 27 Apr 1950 DSO
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr T J Watkins  4 Nov 1948 DSO
Intelligence
Gp Capt J Whitehead 16 Jun 1949
Weapons
Wg Cdr J G Lingard 12 Sep 1950 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes 30 Sep 1950 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr B R Stanojlovic 11 Aug 1950 OBE
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr G F L Coates 29 Jul 1948 DSC
Photography
Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 14 Jun 1950
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr R Hopper 10 Mar 1948
Ground Defence
Gp Capt G P Chapman  3 Aug 1948 Senior Regiment Officer, DSO, MC
Meteorological
Mr R F M Hay   MA
Miscellaneous Establishment
Defence Secretariat, Far East
Gp Capt Bernard A Casey  1 Jun 1949 OBE; later A/Cdre
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr F C Hopcroft 30 Sep 1950 DSO, DFC
Security Intelligence, Far East
Sqn Ldr D R Bagnall 20 Jun 1950 DSO, DFC
Resident Technical Officer in Melbourne
Wg Cdr J Jewell 12 Dec 1950 OBE, AFRAeS
Administrative Staff
AVM Robert S Blucke 13 May 1949 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt C E Morse  8 Mar 1950  
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr R C Keary 18 Jul 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt A F Britton  9 Mar 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Equipment
Gp Capt Hugh J Butler 27 Jul 1950 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt C Lorimer 21 Aug 1950 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 14 Oct 1950
Movements
Wg Cdr G P Howell  1 Sep 1949  
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith  5 Aug 1948  
Medical
A/Cdre A Briscoe  7 Feb 1950 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MB, BCh, KHP
Dental
Wg Cdr W V A Denney 14 Mar 1949 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop  7 Nov 1949 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev T Hourigan  9 Mar 1950  Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Rev C Y McGlashan 26 Mar 1950  Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA
Legal
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse 27 Oct 1950  
Educational
Gp Capt A C Kermode 12 Dec 1948 Command Education Officer, OBE, MA, FRAeS
Works
Gp Capt L G Hiddleston  4 Aug 1948 BSc (Eng), BCom, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off F B Hill 23 Jul 1949 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr F J Lowes

Technical Staff

A/Cdre William A Opie 16 Dec 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt

Robert J P Morris

29 Jul 1948 Command Armament Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Engineer

Gp Capt Herbert L Messiter 20 Apr 1950 Command Engineer Officer; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr T A Scarff 27 Jul 1950 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W R Hardeman  2 Jul 1950 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C, DCM, MM
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr K Astill    

Source - 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fogarty 26 Nov 1949 Commander-in-Chief, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr P W Jamieson  1 Jul 1951 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, AFC
Air Staff
AVM John G Hawtrey 17 Oct 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Air Plans
Wg Cdr Ian R Campbell  8 Jul 1951 AFC; later AVM
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr J G Cave 11 May 1951
Intelligence
Gp Capt P E Berryman  9 Oct 1951 CBE
Weapons
Wg Cdr J G Lingard 12 Sep 1950 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes 30 Sep 1950 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr B R Stanojlovic 11 Aug 1950 OBE
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr H F G Dainty 31 Dec 1950
Photography
Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 14 Jun 1950
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper  8 Feb 1951
Ground Defence
Gp Capt E J Rae 19 Jan 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr R F M Hay   MA
Miscellaneous Establishment
Defence Secretariat, Far East
Gp Capt A Hughes  1 Jan 1951 DFC
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr F C Hopcroft 30 Sep 1950 DSO, DFC
Security Intelligence, Far East
Sqn Ldr D R Bagnall 20 Jun 1950 DSO, DFC
Resident Technical Officer in Melbourne
Wg Cdr J Jewell 12 Dec 1950 OBE, AFRAeS
Administrative Staff
AVM Hubert L Patch 21 Jan 1951 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, later ACM
Organisation
Gp Capt T R Vickers  8 Jul 1951 DSO
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr R C Keary 18 Jul 1949  
Personnel
Gp Capt A F Britton  9 Mar 1950 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Equipment
Gp Capt Victor H B Roth  4 Apr 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt C Lorimer 21 Aug 1950 Command Accountant, OBE
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 14 Oct 1950
Movements
Wg Cdr G P Howell  1 Sep 1949  
Provost
Gp Capt L G Brown 16 Jun 1951 Command Provost Officer
Medical
A/Cdre F E Lipscomb 4 Oct 1951 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr R M Brown 27 Jul 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G Hyslop  7 Nov 1949 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev W A Clynes 25 Feb 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev T Hourigan  9 Mar 1950 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Legal
Sqn Ldr M W Palmer  3 Apr 1951  
Educational
Gp Capt CJ Whittle 27 May 1951 Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Gp Capt R Struthers 17 Aug 1951 BSc, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I D Kingsley 15 May 1951 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr A A M Preston

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B Beardsworth 29 May 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt W A Theed 17 Dec 1950 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt Herbert L Messiter 20 Apr 1950 Command Engineer Officer; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr T A Scarff 27 Jul 1950 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W R Hardeman  2 Jul 1950 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr O Bertram   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), TD
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr K Astill 31 Jul 1951  

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Alfred C Sanderson 11 Jun 1952 Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, DFC
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr P W Jamieson  1 Jul 1951 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, AFC
Air Staff
AVM Hubert L Patch  6 Aug 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, later ACM
Air Plans
Wg Cdr Ian R Campbell  8 Jul 1951 AFC; later AVM
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr J G Cave 11 May 1951
Intelligence
Gp Capt P E Berryman  9 Oct 1951 CBE
Weapons
Wg Cdr J G Lingard 12 Sep 1950 DFC
Signals
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes 30 Sep 1950 Command Signals Officer, OBE; later AVM
Accident Investigation
Sqn Ldr G W O'Donovan  6 Oct 1952 DSO, DFC
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr H F G Dainty 31 Dec 1950
Photography
Sqn Ldr S Hoskin 14 Jun 1950
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr K R Cooper  8 Feb 1951
Ground Defence
Gp Capt E J Rae 19 Jan 1951 Command Regiment Officer
Meteorological
Mr E E Evans   MSc
Miscellaneous Establishment
Defence Secretariat, Far East
Gp Capt A Hughes  1 Jan 1951 DFC
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr F C Hopcroft 30 Sep 1950 DSO, DFC
Security Intelligence, Far East
Sqn Ldr P C Bargh 27 Dec 1951 DFC
Resident Technical Officer in Melbourne
Wg Cdr J Jewell 12 Dec 1950 OBE, AFRAeS
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter J M Akerman  6 Aug 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt T R Vickers  8 Jul 1951 DSO
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr RO Buskell 16 Dec 1951 DFC
Personnel
Gp Capt P C Hilton  1 Aug 1952 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Equipment
Gp Capt Victor H B Roth  4 Apr 1951 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt Arthur L Derry 11 Mar 1932 Command Accountant, OBE; later A/Cdre
Catering
Wg Cdr A F Howgate 14 Oct 1950
Movements
Wg Cdr J Hamilton  1 Mar 1952  
Provost
Gp Capt R Jones  6 Oct 1952 Command Provost Officer
Medical
A/Cdre F E Lipscomb 4 Oct 1951 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM&H
Dental
Wg Cdr R M Brown 27 Jul 1951 LDS
Chaplains
Rev T Hankin  9 Mar1952 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA
Rev W A Clynes 25 Feb 1951 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev T Hourigan  9 Mar 1950 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Legal
Sqn Ldr M W Palmer  3 Apr 1951  
Educational
Gp Capt C J Whittle 27 May 1951 Command Education Officer, MSc
Works
Gp Capt R Struthers 17 Aug 1951 BSc, MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I D Kingsley 15 May 1951 WRAF
Civilian Administration
Mr A A M Preston

Technical Staff

A/Cdre George B Beardsworth 29 May 1951 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB; later AVM

Armament

Gp Capt W A Theed 17 Dec 1950 Command Armament Officer

Engineer

Gp Capt William F Beckwith 16 Dec 1951 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI; later AVM

Radio

Wg Cdr T A Scarff 27 Jul 1950 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W R Hardeman  2 Jul 1950 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, OBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr W C Gale   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C, DCM, MM

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B de H Pereira   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr K Marshall 31 Jul 1951  

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

1954

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fressanges xx Nov 1954 Commander-in-Chief, CB
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J D Thirwell 24 Jan 1954 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Gillmore 11 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Air Plans
Wg Cdr Christopher N Foxley-Norris 26 Jun 1953 DSO; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr H Jacobs 24 Oct 1953 DFC*, AFC
Operations and Training
Sqn Ldr D S Dickens 25 Jul 1953 AFC
Sqn Ldr D W Barber 14 May 1953
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr A Y Mason 15 Jul 1954
Intelligence
Gp Capt E L J Rowe 10 Apr 1954 OBE
Training
Wg Cdr A A Sanders 18 Jan 1953 DFC, AFC
Signals
Gp Capt Lawrence P Moore 26 May 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr W F Austin 16 May 1953
Photography
Sqn Ldr L Newbould 30 Nov 1952
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A Podevin 23 Jun 1953
Ground Defence
Gp Capt A A Baxter 21 Jul 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr L S Clarkson   MSc
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr R A L Morant 20 Aug 1953  
Security Intelligence, Far East
Sqn Ldr B L Watkin  9 Mar1953  
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter J M Akerman  6 Aug 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Frederick F Rainsford 27 Nov 1952 CBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C S Stanbury  2 May 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt O A Morris 12 Jun 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr A A M Preston
Equipment
Gp Capt

Edwin J Smith

17 Jun 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt Arthur L Derry 11 Mar 1932 Command Accountant, OBE; later A/Cdre
Catering
Wg Cdr CF Kevis 26 Feb 1953
Movements
Wg Cdr J Hamilton  1 Mar 1952  
Provost
Gp Capt R Jones  6 Oct 1952 Command Provost Officer
Medical
A/Cdre G P O'Connell  4 Feb 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr F B Summerling 17 Dec1953 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Chaplains
Rev B E Knight 20 Apr 1953 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev C Y McGlashan 30 Sep 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev W P Henry 24 Aug 1952 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Legal
Wg Cdr W A M Oram 28 Aug 1953  
Educational
Gp Capt E A Stockwell   Command Education Officer, MA
Works
Mr J A Robertson   BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off I F Stone 31 May 1953 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 21 Nov 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFC, AMIEE

Armament

Gp Capt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 22 May 1953 Command Armament Officer, OBE, BA; later AVM

Engineer

Gp Capt Alan Pyke 19 Jan 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr J M Adams 18 Jan 1953  

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr K B J Randall 30 Nov 1952 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr B C Holmer   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B de H Pereira   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr C A F Russell    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fressanges xx Nov 1954 Commander-in-Chief, CB
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J D Thirwell 24 Jan 1954 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt Robert G Price 12 Nov 1954 ADC to C-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Gillmore 11 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Air Plans
Wg Cdr Christopher N Foxley-Norris 26 Jun 1953 DSO; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr H Jacobs 24 Oct 1953 DFC*, AFC
Operations
Gp Capt M H Rhys 17 Nov 1953 AFC
Plans
Gp Capt E A Whiteley 23 Aug 1952 CBE, DFC
Operations and Training
Wg Cdr John G Topham 23 Aug 1953 DSO, OBE, DFC*; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R J Sage  8 Oct 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr G H Wherry 25 Jul 1953 DFC
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr A Y Mason 15 Jul 1954
Intelligence
Gp Capt E L J Rowe 10 Apr 1954 OBE
Signals
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore 26 May 1953 Command Signals Officer, CBE
Marine Craft
Sqn Ldr W F Austin 16 May 1953
Photography
Sqn Ldr L Newbould 30 Nov 1952
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A Podevin 23 Jun 1953
Ground Defence
Gp Capt A A Baxter 21 Jul 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr L S Clarkson   MSc
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr R A L Morant 20 Aug 1953  
Administrative Staff
AVM Walter J M Akerman  6 Aug 1952 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Organisation
Gp Capt Frederick F Rainsford 27 Nov 1952 CBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C S Stanbury  2 May 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt O A Morris 12 Jun 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr L D Millo
Equipment
Gp Capt

Edwin J Smith

17 Jun 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R D Pratt 20 Sep 1954 Command Accountant,
Catering
Wg Cdr C F Kevis 26 Feb 1953
Movements
Wg Cdr J G Bewley 25 Sep 1954  
Provost
Gp Capt R Jones  6 Oct 1952 Command Provost Officer
Medical
A/Cdre G P O'Connell  4 Feb 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr F B Summerling 17 Dec1953 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Chaplains
Rev B E Knight 20 Apr 1953 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev C Y McGlashan 30 Sep 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev P F Bailey 20 Dec 1954 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC
Legal
Wg Cdr W A M Oram 28 Aug 1953  
Educational
Gp Capt E A Stockwell   Command Education Officer, MA
Works
Mr J A Robertson   BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off D Von-Donop 12 Dec 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 21 Nov 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFC, AMIEE

Armament

Gp Capt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant 22 May 1953 Command Armament Officer, OBE, BA; later AVM

Engineer

Gp Capt Alan Pyke 19 Jan 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Radio

Wg Cdr J M Adams 18 Jan 1953  

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr K B J Randall 30 Nov 1952 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr B C Holmer   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr F H Dean   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
Miscellaneous
Statistics
Mr C A F Russell    

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fressanges xx Nov 1954 Commander-in-Chief, CB
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J D Thirwell 24 Jan 1954 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C, DFC
Flt Lt Robert G Price 12 Nov 1954 ADC to C-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
AVM Alan D Gillmore 11 Sep 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Air Plans
Gp Capt Charles Broughton xx Oct 1955 CBE; later AM
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr H Jacobs 24 Oct 1953 DFC*, AFC
Operations and Training
Gp Capt M H Rhys 17 Nov 1953 AFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr H Mansell 20 Jun 1955
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr A Y Mason 15 Jul 1954
Intelligence
Gp Capt E L J Rowe 10 Apr 1954 OBE
Signals
Gp Capt

John A Robinson

20 Feb 1955 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BA, BAI; later A/Cdre
Photography
Sqn Ldr C T Lynas  4 Apr 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr G A Podevin 23 Jun 1953
Ground Defence
Gp Capt A A Baxter 21 Jul 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, OBE
Meteorological
Mr L S Clarkson   MSc
Research
Mr J W Watts   BSc
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr R A L Morant 20 Aug 1953  
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric C Bates  1 Nov 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt H E Hopkins 10 Jul 1955 DFC, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr C S G Stanbury  2 May 1954 DSO, DFC, AFC
Personnel
Gp Capt O A Morris 12 Jun 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr L D Millo
Airfield Construction
Sqn Ldr A R Young 10 Dec 1954  
Equipment
Gp Capt

Edwin J Smith

17 Jun 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Accountant
Gp Capt R D Pratt 20 Sep 1954 Command Accountant,
Catering
Wg Cdr C L Moyes xx Aug 1955
Movements
Wg Cdr J G Bewley 25 Sep 1954  
Provost
Gp Capt W G Parry 23 Feb 1955 Command Provost Officer, OBE
Medical
A/Cdre G P O'Connell  4 Feb 1954 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Dental
Wg Cdr F B Summerling 17 Dec1953 OBE, BA, BDentSc
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks xx Nov 1955 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev C Y McGlashan 30 Sep 1953 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Legal
Wg Cdr W A M Oram 28 Aug 1953  
Educational
Gp Capt E A Stockwell 29 Jun 1954 Command Education Officer, MA
Works
Mr J A Robertson   BSc (Eng), MICE
WRAF Staff Officer
Wg Off D Von-Donop 12 Dec 1954 WRAF

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher 21 Nov 1953 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFC, AMIEE

Armament

Gp Capt K A Merritt 19 Aug 1955 Command Armament Officer, BA

Engineer

Gp Capt Alan Pyke 19 Jan 1954 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr L Rose  6 Mar 1953  

Radio

Wg Cdr D McDermott  30 Jun 1955  

Marine Craft

Sqn Ldr N J F Hanson  3 Sep 1955  

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr F C Woolley 30 Apr 1955 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, MBE

Local Audit (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr B C Holmer   Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor to C-in-C

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr F H Dean   Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
Miscellaneous
Sqn Ldr G H Sizer  6 Apr 1955 Officer Commanding, HQ Unit FEAF
Statistics
Mr C A F Russell    

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Francis J Fressanges 12 Nov 1954 Commander-in-Chief, CB
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr I L McCombie 18 Jun 1956 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Flt Lt Duncan Allison 30 Nov 1956 ADC to C-in-C; later A/Cdre
Chief of Staff
AVM Alexander A Adams 25 Mar 1957 CB, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre C T Hannah 23 Jan 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, RAAF
Air Plans
Gp Capt Charles Broughton 11 Oct 1955 CBE; later AM
Wg Cdr D A Moseley xx Apr 1956 AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr Denys H Sutton 29 Jun 1955 later A/Cdre
Operations and Training
Gp Capt C F Gray 17 Apr 1956 DSO, DFC**
Wg Cdr A E Cross  1 Apr 1957 AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr J R Pennington-Legh 11 Feb 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr R F Watson 19 Aug 1955 AFC, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr N L Bottome 28 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr R C P Thomson 11 Jan 1957
Navigation
Wg Cdr H Mansell 20 Jun 1955
Intelligence
Gp Capt H S Darley 7 Sep 1956 DSO
Wg Cdr V O Joseph xx Mar1957
Wg Cdr P Reynolds 22 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr J R Canham 29 Jul 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr L B Foskett  3 Nov 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr A C Philip  6 May 1954
Sqn Ldr H T Sutton  7 Jul 1954 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr J F Crowley xx Mar1956
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr B Smith  4 Dec 1956 MBE, DFC
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr B L Duckenfield 18 Feb 1955 AFC
Ground Defence
Gp Capt G M Gillan  2 Sep 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G M Hubbard 28 Aug 1955
Signals
Gp Capt

John A Robinson

20 Feb 1955 Command Signals Officer, OBE, BA, BAI; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G E Prosser  1 Apr 1957 RAAF
Sqn Ldr Roy Colbeck 10 Nov 1955 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R C Hazell xx Aug 1956
Col G S K Maydon Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj J A S Fairfield Royal Signals, MBE
Command Fire Officer
Mr V Kidd 24 Apr 1955
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr C T Lynas  4 Apr 1955
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J W A McCarthy 26 Jul 1956
Meteorological
Dr J Pepper   MA, BSc, PhD
Research
Mr J W Watts   BSc
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr P R M Williams 24 Nov 1956  
Sqn Ldr L G Holmes 14 Jan 1955 DFC, AFC
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric C Bates  1 Nov 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt H E Hopkins 10 Jul 1955 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr A H Burton 20 Jul 1955 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr B J Paul 24 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr N Wilson 23 Dec 1954 OBE
Sqn Ldr J I S Digman  5 May 1956
Sqn Ldr R C Everson 20 Oct 1954 AFC
Sqn Ldr F J O Lasbrey 23 Jul 1956
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D M Gall 21 Mar1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B de Burton 20 Feb 1956
Personnel
Gp Capt R D Williams 28 Nov 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr D B Ainsworth  2 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr E M Webb 18 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr R Brice 11 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr G A Harrison 26 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J A Henshaw 14 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr J R Robinson 17 May 1955 AFC
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr L D Millo
Airfield Construction
Sqn Ldr A R Young 10 Dec 1954  
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur H McM Hely 21 Nov 1955 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E Banister 20 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr P R M Groom 11 Aug 1955 Listed as a Sqn Ldr in the Gradation Lists
Wg Cdr P N Sowman 16 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr M C Borman 22 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe  4 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr R C Hogg 21 May 1955
Sqn Ldr T R I R Sanceau 17 Aug 1956
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off C E Warran 22 Sep 1956 OBE, WRAF
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Geoffrey L Seabrook xx Mar 1957 Command Accountant, ACA; later AVM
Wg Cdr M A Anderson 14 Feb1956 AAVO, AASA, ACIS, RAAF
Wg Cdr G M Gibson 27 May 1956 MBE
Wg Cdr H Jagger 28 Jan 1957 ACA
Wg Cdr S Robinson  5 Apr 1956 ACA
Sqn Ldr G S Haines  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr M Owen  5 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Off L M Brown xx Mar 1957 WRAF
Catering
Wg Cdr C L Moyes  2 Aug 1955
Movements
Wg Cdr A Marr  2 Feb 1957  
Sqn Ldr W Kemplay  4 May 1956
Sqn Ldr A F Jennings  7 Jul 1956 RAAF
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith 20 Sep 1956 Command Provost Officer,
Wg Cdr W F McIlgrew  2 Oct 1955
Medical
A/Cdre G W McAleer  5 Jun 1956 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DTM&H
Wg Cdr G R Bedford  6 Feb 1956 MB, ChB
Wg Cdr S M Rigg 20Mar 1956 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr A E Johnson 12 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr A F Whitter 11 Jun 1955 MB, ChB
Dental
Wg Cdr R W Roberts  4 May 1956 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 16 Nov 1955 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev I E Newell 20 Feb 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB, MA
Rev P F Bailey   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Legal
Wg Cdr R F W Patteson  9 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr M Sawyer  5 Apr 1956
Educational
Gp Capt P H Wood  9 Jan 1956 Command Education Officer, BSc, AInstP
Wg Cdr T Willcox 16 Oct 1956 MSc
Sqn Ldr F C Kenworthy 30 Mar 1956 BA
Works
Mr W J Glenn   BA, BAI, AMICE

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 14 Jun 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Armament

Gp Capt K A Merritt 19 Aug 1955 Command Armament Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 25 Jun 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt L Crocker  4 May 1956 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr G S W Kerslake 29 May 1956 MBE
Wg Cdr E J Watts 17 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr D H Button xx Apr 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr J R Frost xx Mar1957
Sqn Ldr R H Groves 29 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr G E F Johnson 20 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr T R V Tait 22 Jan 1957

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr W T Wakeham  8 Nov 1954  
Sqn Ldr C A R Hunt xx Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr D K Kempston 13 Nov 1956 AFRAeS

Radio

Wg Cdr D McDermott 30 Jun 1955  
Sqn Ldr H E Bennett 12 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr G D P Quinn 10 Apr 1955
Staffs of the Services (Administration Staff)

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr F C Woolley 30 Apr 1955 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, MBE

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr B C Holmer    

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr F H Dean   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt E G Fyfe 12 Sep 1956 Head of RAAF Liaison Staff, DSO
Gp Capt

Charles B E Burt-Andrews

15 Oct 1955 Head of Far East Defence Secretariat, CB, CBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt C M Champion de Crespigny 22 Jul 1955 Chairman Far East Establishments Committee, CBE
Wg Cdr A W Tillman 28 Apr 1955 Member, Far East Establishments Committee,
Wg Cdr A Ingle xx Oct 1957 Deputy Head of Far East Defence Secretariat, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G H Sizer  6 Apr 1955 Officer Commanding, HQ Unit FEAF
Sqn Ldr D O Parry-Davies xx Mar 1957 Far East Defence Secretariat
Mr C A F Russell Statistical Officer

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM The Earl of Bandon 13 Jul 1957 Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, CVO, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr I L McCombie 18 Jun 1956 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Flt Lt R C Rice 13 Jul 1957 ADC to C-in-C, DFC
Chief of Staff
AVM Alexander A Adams 25 Mar 1957 CB, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre C T Hannah 23 Jan 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, RAAF
Air Plans
Gp Capt Hubert P Connolly xx Dec 1957 DFC*, AFC, AFM; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt C F Gray 17 Apr 1956 DSO, DFC**
Wg Cdr D A Moseley xx Apr 1956 AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr Denys H Sutton 29 Jun 1955 later A/Cdre
Operations and Training
Wg Cdr A E Cross  1 Apr 1957 AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr J R Pennington-Legh 11 Feb 1956 DFC
Wg Cdr R F Watson 19 Aug 1955 AFC, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr N L Bottome 28 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr R C P Thomson 11 Jan 1957
Navigation
Wg Cdr C E Drapper 16 May 1957
Intelligence
Gp Capt H S Darley 7 Sep 1956 DSO
Wg Cdr V O Joseph xx Mar1957
Sqn Ldr J R Canham 29 Jul 1956 DFC
Sqn Ldr M R S Cunningham 14 May 1957
Sqn Ldr L B Foskett  3 Nov 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr H G Matthews 26 Jun 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr P F Steib 19 Aug 1957 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr J F Crowley xx Mar1956
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr B Smith  4 Dec 1956 MBE, DFC
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr P J Fry 11 Oct 1957 DFC
Ground Defence
Gp Capt Alan G Douglas 28 Oct1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R G M Hubbard 28 Aug 1955
Signals
Gp Capt W B S Simpson 15 Jul 1957 Command Signals Officer, MA
Wg Cdr G E Prosser  1 Apr 1957 RAAF
Sqn Ldr Roy Colbeck 10 Nov 1955 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R C Hazell xx Aug 1956
Col G S K Maydon Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj J D Deardem 31 May1957 Royal Signals
Command Fire Officer
Mr V Kidd 24 Apr 1955
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr F H P Lewer 20 Sep 1957
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J W A McCarthy 26 Jul 1956
Meteorological
Mr R Frost   BA
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr P R M Williams 24 Nov 1956  
Administrative Staff
AVM Eric C Bates  1 Nov 1955 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, AFC
Organisation
Gp Capt H E Hopkins 10 Jul 1955 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr A H Burton 20 Jul 1955 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr W A Covill 11 Jun 1957 OBE, ACCS
Wg Cdr B J Paul 24 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr G J Chandler 11 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr J I S Digman  5 May 1956
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr D M Gall 21 Mar1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B de Burton 20 Feb 1956
Personnel
Gp Capt R D Williams 28 Nov 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr D B Ainsworth  2 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr F D Pryce 29 Jul 1957 ASAA
Sqn Ldr R Brice 11 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr G A Harrison 26 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr P A H Moon 11 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R H C Powling 17 Sep 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J McL Brown
Airfield Construction
Sqn Ldr K Coomber  1 Jun 1957  
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur H McM Hely 21 Nov 1955 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E Banister 20 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr A A Solly 20 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr P N Sowman 16 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr P R M Groom 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr R C Hogg 21 May 1955
Sqn Ldr C T J Kilgannon 29 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr T R I R Sanceau 17 Aug 1956
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off C E Warran 22 Sep 1956 OBE, WRAF
Work Study
Wg Cdr E B G Masefield xx Dec 1957 AFC
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Geoffrey L Seabrook xx Mar 1957 Command Accountant, ACA; later AVM
Wg Cdr M A Anderson 14 Feb1956 AAVO, AASA, ACIS, RAAF
Wg Cdr G M Gibson 27 May 1956 MBE
Wg Cdr S Robinson  5 Apr 1956 ACA
Sqn Ldr G S Haines  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr M Owen  5 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Off L M Brown xx Mar 1957 WRAF
Catering
Wg Cdr C L Moyes  2 Aug 1955
Movements
Wg Cdr A Marr  2 Feb 1957  
Sqn Ldr W Kemplay  4 May 1956
Sqn Ldr A F Jennings  7 Jul 1956 RAAF
Provost
Gp Capt B W S Smith 20 Sep 1956 Command Provost Officer,
Wg Cdr W F McIlgrew  2 Oct 1955
Medical
A/Cdre G W McAleer  5 Jun 1956 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DTM&H
Gp Capt A W Smith 14 Nay 1957 MB, BS, DIH
Wg Cdr J W Reade 23 Aug 1957 MB, ChB, BAO
Sqn Ldr A E Johnson 12 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr A B Goorney 11 Sep 1957 MB, ChB, BSc
Dental
Wg Cdr R W Roberts  4 May 1956 LDS
Chaplains
Rev F W Cocks 16 Nov 1955 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev I E Newell 20 Feb 1956 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB, MA
Rev J J Roche 24 Jul 1957 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Legal
Wg Cdr R F W Patteson  9 Feb 1956  
Sqn Ldr M Sawyer  5 Apr 1956
Educational
Gp Capt P H Wood  9 Jan 1956 Command Education Officer, BSc, AInstP
Wg Cdr T Willcox 16 Oct 1956 MSc
Sqn Ldr F C Kenworthy 30 Mar 1956 BA
Works
Mr W J Glenn   BA, BAI, AMICE
Statistics
Mr C A F Russell   BA

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 14 Jun 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Armament

Gp Capt K A Merritt 19 Aug 1955 Command Armament Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr J H Maguire 25 Jun 1956

Engineer

Gp Capt L Crocker  4 May 1956 Command Engineer Officer, CBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr G S W Kerslake 29 May 1956 MBE
Wg Cdr H R Free 29 Jul 1957 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D H Button xx Apr 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr J R Frost xx Mar1957
Sqn Ldr R H Groves 29 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr G E F Johnson 20 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr T R V Tait 22 Jan 1957

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr T L Davies 11 Nov 1957 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C A R Hunt xx Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr D K Kempston 13 Nov 1956 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H A J Mills  5 May1957

Radio

Wg Cdr J L Whitford 31 Oct 1957  
Sqn Ldr P V Rowbotham 30 Jun 1957

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr A L Baker 13 Oct 1957 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr T W Jones 16 Sep 1957  

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr J E M Gunning   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt

Charles B E Burt-Andrews

15 Oct 1955 Head of Far East Defence Secretariat, CB, CBE; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt C M Champion de Crespigny 22 Jul 1955 Chairman Far East Establishments Committee, CBE
Gp Capt E G Fyfe 12 Sep 1956 Head of RAAF Liaison Staff, DSO
Gp Capt Stanley B Grant xx Jan 1957 SEATO Planning Staff, DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr Peter C Cleaver 17 Sep 1957 Member, Far East Establishments Committee, OBE, AMIME AFRAeS, DCAe; later AVM
Wg Cdr A Ingle xx Oct 1957 Deputy Head of Far East Defence Secretariat, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister 11 Oct 1957 Member, Far East Establishments Committee
Sqn Ldr P D W Chappell 26 Aug 1957 Officer Commanding, HQ Unit FEAF
Sqn Ldr D O Parry-Davies xx Mar 1957 Far East Defence Secretariat

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM The Earl of Bandon 13 Jul 1957 Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, CVO, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J A Atkinson 26 Aug 1958 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Flt Lt R C Rice 13 Jul 1957 ADC to C-in-C, DFC
Chief of Staff
AVM Alexander A Adams 25 Mar 1957 CB, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre C T Hannah 23 Jan 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, RAAF
Air Plans
Gp Capt Hubert P Connolly xx Dec 1957 DFC*, AFC, AFM; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt C F Gray 17 Apr 1956 DSO, DFC**
Wg Cdr C K Gray  1 Oct 1957 DFC
Wg Cdr D A Moseley xx Apr 1956 AFC, RAAF
Operations and Training
Wg Cdr A E Cross  1 Apr 1957 AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr C S Vos 28 Jan 1958 DFC
Wg Cdr R F Watson 19 Aug 1955 AFC, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr N L Bottome 28 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr R C P Thomson 11 Jan 1957
Navigation
Wg Cdr R H Fry  9 Jul 1958 DFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt H S Darley 7 Sep 1956 DSO
Wg Cdr V O Joseph xx Mar1957
Sqn Ldr V R Cooney 15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr M R S Cunningham 14 May 1957
Sqn Ldr H G Matthews 26 Jun 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr P F Steib 19 Aug 1957 DFC
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr K F Moore 31 Aug 1958
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr B Smith  4 Dec 1956 MBE, DFC
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr T Stevenson 24 May 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Fry 11 Oct 1957 DFC
Ground Defence
Gp Capt Alan G Douglas 28 Oct1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Signals
Gp Capt W B S Simpson 15 Jul 1957 Command Signals Officer, MA
Wg Cdr G E Prosser  1 Apr 1957 RAAF
Sqn Ldr R C Hazell xx Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr M O Searle  3 Oct 1958
Col G S K Maydon Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj J D Deardem 31 May1957 Royal Signals
Command Fire Officer
Mr V Kidd 24 Apr 1955
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr F H P Lewer 20 Sep 1957
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr J W A McCarthy 26 Jul 1956
Meteorological
Mr R Frost   BA
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr P R M Williams 24 Nov 1956  
Administrative Staff
AVM Edouard M F Grundy  1 Nov 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt H P Pleasance 28 Jan 1958 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A H Burton 20 Jul 1955 DSO, AFC
Wg Cdr R M Coad 20 May 1958 AFC
Wg Cdr W A Covill 11 Jun 1957 OBE, ACCS
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 19 Aug 195
Sqn Ldr S R Sim 20 Jan 1958
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr M Mays 19 May 1958  
Sqn Ldr S L Granville 14 Jul 1958 RAAF
Personnel
Gp Capt A J Trumble 20 Jun 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr W L Farquharson 31 Aug 1958 DFC
Wg Cdr F D Pryce 29 Jul 1957 ASAA
Sqn Ldr E J Brennan 10 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr G A Harrison 26 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr P A H Moon 11 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R H C Powling 17 Sep 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J McL Brown
Airfield Construction
Sqn Ldr K Coomber  1 Jun 1957  
Equipment
Gp Capt T E Burgess  4 Mar 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr K E W Brace  5 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr A A Solly 20 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr G W Bennington 11 Oct 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr C T J Kilgannon 29 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr T R I R Sanceau 17 Aug 1956
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off P F Marshall 14 Apr 1958 OBE, WRAF
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt Geoffrey L Seabrook xx Mar 1957 Command Accountant, ACA; later AVM
Wg Cdr Edward L Frith 13 Nov 1957 ACCS; later AVM
Wg Cdr J B Lewis  6 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr G S Haines  1 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr M Owen  5 Jul 1956 MBE
Sqn Off G P Barrett  6 Feb 1958 WRAF
Catering
Wg Cdr A S Pattle 11 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr F M N Lewis  3 Oct 1958 MBE
Movements
Wg Cdr A Marr  2 Feb 1957  
Sqn Ldr A F Jennings  7 Jul 1956 RAAF
Provost
Gp Capt S N Kettle 21 Jan 1958 Command Provost Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr J A Smith  4 Mar 1958
Medical
A/Cdre A W Smith 14 May 1957 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS, DIH
Gp Capt 10 Oct 1958 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J W Reade 23 Aug 1957 MB, ChB, BAO
Sqn Ldr A B Goorney 11 Sep 1957 MB, ChB, BSc
Dental
Wg Cdr D I Malcomson  6 Aug 1958 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G H C Church  4 Mar 1958 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, ALCD
Rev C Bevan 29 Aug 1957 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB
Rev J J Roche 24 Jul 1957 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,
Legal
Wg Cdr G T Lester  9 Jul 1958  
Sqn Ldr M Sawyer  5 Apr 1956
Educational
Gp Capt E J Harrington 21 Jul 1958 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr T Willcox 16 Oct 1956 MSc
Sqn Ldr F C Kenworthy 30 Mar 1956 BA
Work Study
Wg Cdr E B G Masefield 13 Dec 1957 AFC
Works
Mr W J Glenn   BA, BAI, AMICE
Statistics
Mr C A F Russell   BA
Fire Service
Mr G G Butcher    

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Geoffrey N E Tindal-Carill-Worsley 14 Jun 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CB, CBE

Armament

Gp Capt I J Lightfoot 21 Jan 1958 Command Armament Officer
Sqn Ldr S C Taylor 19 Nov 1958

Engineer

Gp Capt Peter C Cleaver 13 Oct 1958 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AVM
Wg Cdr D C Goodrich 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr R G C Castell 19 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr D H Button xx Apr 1957 DFM
Sqn Ldr J R Frost xx Mar1957
Sqn Ldr R H Groves 29 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr G J Higginbotham 16 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr T R V Tait 22 Jan 1957

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr T L Davies 11 Nov 1957 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D K Kempston 13 Nov 1956 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R D MacMillan 14 Dec 1957 MBE

Radio

Wg Cdr J L Whitford 31 Oct 1957  
Sqn Ldr P V Rowbotham 30 Jun 1957
Staffs of the Services (Technical Staff)

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr A L Baker 13 Oct 1957 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr T W Jones 16 Sep 1957  

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr J E M Gunning   Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), OBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt Vacant   Head of Far East Defence Secretariat,
Gp Capt N de W Boult 19 Apr 1958 Chairman Far East Establishments Committee, CBE
Gp Capt E G Fyfe 12 Sep 1956 Head of RAAF Liaison Staff, DSO
Gp Capt Stanley B Grant xx Jan 1957 SEATO Planning Staff, DFC*; later AVM
Wg Cdr H A J Mills  5 May 1957 Member, Far East Establishments Committee
Wg Cdr A Ingle xx Oct 1957 Deputy Head of Far East Defence Secretariat, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister 11 Oct 1957 Member, Far East Establishments Committee
Sqn Ldr P D W Chappell 26 Aug 1957 Officer Commanding, HQ Unit FEAF
Sqn Ldr D O Parry-Davies xx Mar 1957 Far East Defence Secretariat

Source - 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM The Earl of Bandon 13 Jul 1957 Commander-in-Chief, KBE, CB, CVO, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr J A Atkinson 26 Aug 1958 Personal Staff Officer to C-in-C
Flt Lt R C Rice 13 Jul 1957 ADC to C-in-C, DFC
Air Staff
AVM C D Candy 24 Aug 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, RAAF
Air Plans
Gp Capt Hubert P Connolly xx Dec 1957 DFC*, AFC, AFM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C K Gray  1 Oct 1957 DFC
Wg Cdr F P Roberts 10 Mar 1958 DFC, RAAF
Operations and Training
Gp Capt John Barraclough 13 Nov 1958 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr G R Brabyn 11 Apr 1958 AFC, RNZAF
Wg Cdr N H Nixon  9 Mar 1959 DFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr C S Vos 28 Jan 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr R Stansfield 20 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr W W Saunders 24 May 1959 AFC
Navigation
Wg Cdr J H Blackwell 14 Jan 1959 RAAF
Intelligence
Gp Capt G F Lerwill  5 Feb 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr J B Fitzgerald 22 Jun 1959 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J R Cassels 16 Sep 1959 DFC*
Sqn Ldr V R Cooney 15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R R P Fisher  5 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Gardner 22 Jul 1959
Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr K F Moore 31 Aug 1958
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr I Boyd 30 Apr 1959
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr T Stevenson 24 May 1958
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs 12 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr P J Fry 11 Oct 1957 DFC
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr C H Baker 20 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr G W Bennett 26 Mar 1959 MC, RAAF
Sqn Ldr K G Bradbury  9 Jan 1959 MBE
Signals
Gp Capt Eric V Stokes 13 Oct 1959 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W Tyler  2 Feb 1959 RAAF
Sqn Ldr R A Hale 10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr M O Searle  3 Oct 1958
Col G S K Maydon Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj J D Deardem 31 May1957 Royal Signals
Command Fire Officer
Mr G G Butcher  1 Apr 1958
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Photography
Sqn Ldr R G C Follis 10 Dec 1959 DFC
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr W Wright 30 Apr 1959 MBE
Meteorological
Mr R Frost   BA
Miscellaneous Establishment
HQ Far East Air Force Representative of Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr A E White  7 Apr 1959 DFC, AFC
Administrative Staff
AVM Edouard M F Grundy  1 Nov 1956 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AM
Organisation
Gp Capt H P Pleasance 28 Jan 1958 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr S Findlay  7 Apr 1959 MBE
Wg Cdr R H Fry  9 Jul 1958 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Oswald  7 Nov 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr G Bates 30 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 19 Aug 195
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr G J Kemp 13 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr S L Granville 14 Jul 1958 RAAF
Personnel
Gp Capt A J Trumble 20 Jun 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr W H Bentley  7 Nov 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr W L Farquharson 31 Aug 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr E J Brennan 10 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr E W Everett 13 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr P A H Moon 11 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R H C Powling 17 Sep 1957
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J McL Brown
Airfield Construction
Sqn Ldr Vacant    
Equipment
Gp Capt T E Burgess  4 Mar 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr G W Bennington  1 Jan 1960 DFM
Wg Cdr Hedley C D Blasbery 16 Sep 1959 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K E W Brace  5 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Allan 24 Aug 1958 BA, RAAF
Sqn Ldr C T J Kilgannon 29 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr D J McLeod  6 Mar 1958  also shown in Movements
Sqn Ldr R J Riley 19 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr J E Ward 28 May 1958
WRAF Administrative Officer
Wg Off P F Marshall 14 Apr 1958 OBE, WRAF
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt W E Wolsey 23 Aug 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr D E Edwards 24 Dec 1957 RAAF
Wg Cdr Edward L Frith 13 Nov 1957 ACCS; later AVM
Wg Cdr J B Lewis  6 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr H B Glover  3 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr W F Lloyd  1 May 1959
Sqn Off G P Barrett  6 Feb 1958 WRAF
Catering
Wg Cdr A S Pattle 11 Dec 1957
Movements
Wg Cdr O R Toyne 30 Jun 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr  R J Carew-Reid  7 Dec 1958 RAAF
Sqn Ldr D J McLeod  9 Mar 1958 also shown in Equipment
Provost
Gp Capt W G Parry 29 Apr 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr J A Smith  4 Mar 1958
Medical
A/Cdre E A Rice 30 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Gp Capt E B Bright  2 Nov 1959 AFC, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Wg Cdr J W Reade 23 Aug 1957 MB, ChB, BAO
Sqn Ldr A B Goorney 11 Sep 1957 MB, ChB, BSc
Dental
Gp Capt V H Weeks  2 Nov 1959 LDSRCS
Chaplains
Rev G H C Church  4 Mar 1958 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, ALCD
Rev C Bevan 29 Aug 1957 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB
Rev J K McKeown  7 Nov 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA
Legal
Wg Cdr G T Lester  9 Jul 1958  
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse 16 Feb 1959
Educational
Gp Capt E J Harrington 21 Jul 1958 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, ARCS, DIC
Wg Cdr J F Powell 11 Mar 1959 OBE, MA
Sqn Ldr C Davies  5 Aug 1959 BSc
Sqn Ldr P W Hope 13 Apr 1959 BA
Work Study
Wg Cdr E B G Masefield 13 Dec 1957 AFC
Works
Mr R Campbell   MICE, AMIMunE
Statistics
Mr S C Boxer

Technical Staff

A/Cdre Thomas E J Fitton 23 Mar 1959 Senior Technical Staff Officer, AFRAeS

Armament

Wg Cdr W F Adams  3 Jun 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr S C Taylor 19 Nov 1958

Engineer

Gp Capt Peter C Cleaver 13 Oct 1958 Command Engineer Officer, OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AVM
Wg Cdr D C Goodrich 25 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G A Crabb  1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J Cross 22 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr E H Fuller 23 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Redman 30 Apr 1959

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr T L Davies 11 Nov 1957 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P V Field  3 Jun 1959 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr W A Greene  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr R D MacMillan 14 Dec 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr E J Sheeran 15 Nov 1958 DFC

Radio

Wg Cdr J L Whitford 31 Oct 1957  
Sqn Ldr D E Wilkinson 17 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr P V Rowbotham 30 Jun 1957
Staffs of the Services (Technical Staff)

Aeronautical Inspection

Wg Cdr A L Baker 13 Oct 1957 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer

Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts - Air Ministry)

Mr T W Jones 16 Sep 1957  

Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)

Mr B A C Duncan Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt Vacant   Head of Far East Defence Secretariat,
Gp Capt R J Dempsey  5 Nov 1959 Chairman, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt S B Grant   Head of RAAF Liaison Staff, RAAF
Wg Cdr R G C Castell 19 Nov 1958 Member, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee,
Wg Cdr A Ingle xx Oct 1957 Deputy Head of Far East Defence Secretariat, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister 11 Oct 1957 Member, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee
Sqn Ldr J W Scobie Far East Defence Secretariat

 

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Anthony D Selway 30 Jun 1960 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J A Atkinson 26 Aug 1958 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt F W Daley 30 Jun 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM C D Candy 24 Aug 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, RAAF

Air Plans

Gp Capt A R Wright  1 Jul 1960 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr G C Atherton 16 Jul 1960 DFC*
Wg Cdr P W Gilpin 21 Jul 1960 DFC
Wg Cdr F P Roberts 10 Mar 1958 DFC, RAAF

Operations and Training

Gp Capt John Barraclough 13 Nov 1958 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr N H Nixon  9 Mar 1959 DFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr A Reece  8 Oct 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J W Everitt  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R M Jenkins 21 May 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Stansfield 20 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr W W Saunders 24 May 1959 AFC

Navigation

Wg Cdr J H Blackwell 14 Jan 1959 RAAF

Intelligence

Gp Capt G F Lerwill  5 Feb 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr J B Fitzgerald 22 Jun 1959 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J R Cassels 16 Sep 1959 DFC*
Sqn Ldr R R P Fisher  5 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Gardner 22 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr W L Macauley xx Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr H H Roffey 11 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr A Webster 21 Jun 1960 DSO, DFC*

Command Combat and Survival Officer

Sqn Ldr F E Runchman 12 Feb 1960

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr K F Moore 31 Aug 1958

Fighter Control

Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 20 Aug 1960

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J C Cox xx Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs 12 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr H C Eggins 21 Apr 1960

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr C H Baker 20 Feb 1959
Sqn Ldr G W Bennett 26 Mar 1959 MC, RAAF
Sqn Ldr K G Bradbury  9 Jan 1959 MBE

Signals

Gp Capt Eric V Stokes 13 Oct 1959 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W Tyler  2 Feb 1959 RAAF
Sqn Ldr W E Bloomfield 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R A Hale 10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr M O Searle  3 Oct 1958
Col G G L Hinde  3 Mar 1960 Chief Air Formation Signal Officer
Maj G Byrom 21 Mar 1960 Royal Signals
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr R G C Follis 10 Dec 1959 DFC

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr W Wright 30 Apr 1959 MBE

Meteorological

Mr R Frost   BA
Administrative Staff
AVM Edouard M F Grundy  1 Nov 1958 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE; later AM

Organisation

Gp Capt G W O'N Fisher 17 Jun 1960 OBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr F G Daw xx Nov 1960 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr S Findlay  7 Apr 1959 MBE
Wg Cdr J R Oswald  7 Nov 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr G Bates 30 Apr 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr G S Chalmers 19 Aug 1958

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr G J Kemp 13 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr S L Granville 14 Jul 1958 RAAF

Personnel

Gp Capt G D Sise 22 Jun 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr W H Bentley  7 Nov 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr W L Farqharson 31 Aug 1958 DFC
Sqn Ldr E T Duckett 17 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr E W Everett 13 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr D Jones 21 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr H W Porter 20 Mar 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J McL Brown

Airfield Construction

Sqn Ldr D C Lewis 11 May 1960

Equipment

Gp Capt George E Tweddle 14 Sep 1960 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K R Ash 30 May 1960
Wg Cdr Hedley C D Blasbery 16 Sep 1959 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr F H Kelly 19 May 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr D A Allan 24 Aug 1958 BA, RAAF
Sqn Ldr R F Davis 26 Mar 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr R J Riley 19 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr W Tasker 12 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr J E Ward 28 May 1958

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off B C Turier 14 Sep 1960 WRAF
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt W E Wolsey 23 Aug 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr W J Evans 27 Jul 1960 FCA
Wg Cdr R W Marshall 7 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr A R Matthews 17 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr H B Glover  3 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr W F Lloyd  1 May 1959
Sqn Off M M Buchanan 16 Jan 1960 WRAF

Catering

Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain 14 Jul 1960

Movements

Wg Cdr O R Toyne 30 Jun 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr  R J Carew-Reid  7 Dec 1958 RAAF
Sqn Ldr D T Owens 12 Aug 1960

Provost

Gp Capt W G Parry 29 Apr 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr L W C Lewis 25 Jul 1960

Medical

A/Cdre E A Rice 30 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Gp Capt E B Bright  2 Nov 1959 AFC, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Wg Cdr E R Bowler 25 Apr 1960 MB, ChB, RAAF
Sqn Ldr W E McCready  2 Jun 1960 MB, BCh. BAO

Dental

Gp Capt V H Weeks  2 Nov 1959 LDSRCS

Chaplains

Rev G H C Church  4 Mar 1958 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, ALCD
Rev W E Mantle 15 Mar 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB,
Rev J K McKeown  7 Nov 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA

Legal

Wg Cdr G T Lester  9 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse 16 Feb 1959

Educational

Gp Capt G B Morgan 27 Oct 1960 Command Education Officer, TD, MA, BSc
Wg Cdr J F Powell 11 Mar 1959 OBE, MA
Sqn Ldr P W Hope 13 Apr 1959 BA
Sqn Ldr H R Smart 31 Jan 1960 BSc

Work Study

Wg Cdr B H Worts xx Apr 1960

Works

Mr R Campbell   MICE, AMIMunE

Statistics

Mr S C Boxer
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Thomas E J Fitton 23 Mar 1959 Senior Technical Staff Officer, AFRAeS

Armament

Wg Cdr W F Adams  3 Jun 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr S C Taylor 19 Nov 1958

Engineer

Gp Capt Charles T Nance 31 Jan 1960 OBE, MA, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G A Crabb  1 Jan 1961
Wg Cdr R D Roberts 12 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr C J Boalch  2 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C Bruce  5 Apr 1960 AMIME
Sqn Ldr E H Fuller 23 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr O A Gill 10 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Redman 30 Apr 1959

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr A H Hope  4 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr P V Field  3 Jun 1959 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr W A Greene  9 Mar 1959
Sqn Ldr T D Hall 20 May 1960
Sqn Ldr E J Sheeran 15 Nov 1958 DFC

Radio

Wg Cdr J J Dennis 25 Apr 1960
Sqn Ldr M J McMenamin 15 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr D E Wilkinson 17 Nov 1959

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W J Woods
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr R J Penney
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr B A C Duncan Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Mr R J Dempsey  5 Nov 1959 Chairman, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G K Birch  3 Jan 1960 Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr R G C Castell 19 Nov 1958 Member, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee,
Wg Cdr Harold E White 30 Apr 1960 HQ FEAF Representative of Joint Planning Staff, DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A J MacKay 21 Mar 1960 Member, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee,
Sqn Ldr J W Scobie Far East Defence Secretariat
Sqn Ldr G R Turner 31 Jan 1960 officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

 

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Anthony D Selway 30 Jun 1960 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G McN Burton  5 Aug 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt F W Daley 30 Jun 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM C D Candy 24 Aug 1959 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, RAAF

Air Plans

Gp Capt A R Wright  1 Jul 1960 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr G C Atherton 16 Jul 1960 DFC*
Wg Cdr C A V Bourne 10 Jan 1961 MBE, RAAF
Wg Cdr P W Gilpin 21 Jul 1960 DFC

Operations and Training

Gp Capt D L G Douglas  5 Jul 1961 OBE, DFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr J K Holt 27 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr A Reece  8 Oct 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J W Everitt  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr R M Jenkins 21 May 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr W W Saunders 24 May 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr E W Willey 10 Sep 1961

Navigation

Wg Cdr J H Blackwell 14 Jan 1959 RAAF

Intelligence

Gp Capt D Iveson  3 Aug 1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr J B Fitzgerald 22 Jun 1959 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J R Cassels 16 Sep 1959 DFC*
Sqn Ldr R R P Fisher  5 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr D H Gardner 22 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A J Griffin 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr W L Macauley xx Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr A Webster 21 Jun 1960 DSO, DFC*

Command Combat and Survival Officer

Sqn Ldr F E Runchman 12 Feb 1960

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr J E Yates-Earl 30 Jan 1961

Fighter Control

Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 20 Aug 1960

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J C Cox xx Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs 12 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr H C Eggins 21 Apr 1960

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr C F Price xx May 1961
Sqn Ldr J L Brough 12 Jan 1961 RAAF
Sqn Ldr F D Metcalfe  1 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr W E F Trounson 25 May 1961
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr R G C Follis 10 Dec 1959 DFC

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr D M Brown 30 Oct 1961  

Meteorological

Mr F A Sharp   BSc

Fire Services

Mr J G L Melvin    
Administrative Staff
AVM John F Hobler  1 May 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt R S Radley 26 Apr 1961 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr F G Daw xx Nov 1960 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J R Oswald  7 Nov 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr P F Smith 18 Jul 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr A H Fernand 27 Dec 1960 DFC*
Sqn Ldr D J Penman 27 Sep 1961 DSO, DFC

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr G J Kemp 13 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr P B Jelbert 11 Jan 1961 BComRAAF

Personnel

Gp Capt G D Sise 22 Jun 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr W H Bentley  7 Nov 1959 OBE
Wg Cdr K Lister 12 Aug 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr E T Duckett 17 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr E W Everett 13 Jun 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Jenkins 31 Jul 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Jones 21 Jan 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W T Woolgar
Mr A C Wiliams

Airfield Construction

Sqn Ldr D C Lewis 11 May 1960

Equipment

Gp Capt George E Tweddle 14 Sep 1960 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Hedley C D Blasbery 16 Sep 1959 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A F Carrey 14 Nov 1960 RAAF
Wg Cdr I J Davies 30 Jun 1961 MBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 16 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr R H Choules  1 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr R F Davis 26 Mar 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr J Moffett 31 Jan 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr H Russell 21 Jan 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr W Tasker 12 Feb 1960

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off B C Turier 14 Sep 1960 WRAF
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt W E Wolsey 23 Aug 1959 FCA
Wg Cdr W J Evans 27 Jul 1960 FCA
Wg Cdr R W Marshall 7 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr A R Matthews 17 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr F Hicks
Sqn Off M M Buchanan 16 Jan 1960 WRAF

Catering

Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain 14 Jul 1960

Movements

Wg Cdr O R Toyne 30 Jun 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr D T Owens 12 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr A J Reaid 14 Nov 1960 BEc, RAAF

Provost

Gp Capt J R Coulson 21 Oct 1961
Wg Cdr L W C Lewis 25 Jul 1960

Medical

A/Cdre E A Rice 30 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Gp Capt E B Bright  2 Nov 1959 AFC, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Sqn Ldr R  W Wright 10 Jul 1961 MB, ChB

Dental

Gp Capt V H Weeks  2 Nov 1959 LDSRCS

Chaplains

Rev J K McKeown  7 Nov 1959 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA
Rev W E Mantle 15 Mar 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB,
Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1961 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA

Legal

Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot 30 Mar 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr R E Beeley  5 Aug 1961

Educational

Gp Capt G B Morgan 27 Oct 1960 Command Education Officer, TD, MA, BSc
Wg Cdr S R Williams 30 Dec 1961 MA, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P Drewitt 12 Aug 1961 BA
Sqn Ldr H R Smart 31 Jan 1960 BSc

Work Study

Wg Cdr B H Worts xx Apr 1960

Works

Mr R Campbell   MICE, AMIMunE

Statistics

Mr S C Boxer
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Leonard H Greenman 31 Jul 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Wg Cdr M F Hatton 21 Oct 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr W A Preston 23 Sep 1961

Engineer

Gp Capt Charles T Nance 31 Jan 1960 OBE, MA, AMIME, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R D Roberts 12 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr H Barrett  6 Feb 1961 AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C J Boalch  2 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr C Bruce  5 Apr 1960 AMIME
Sqn Ldr E H Fuller 23 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr O A Gill 10 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr J G Redman 30 Apr 1959

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr A H Hope  4 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr P Biegel  2 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr P V Field  3 Jun 1959 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr G B Foort  6 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr T D Hall 20 May 1960

Radio

Wg Cdr J J Dennis 25 Apr 1960 OBE
Sqn Ldr M J McMenamin 15 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr D E Wilkinson 17 Nov 1959

Signals

Gp Capt Eric V Stokes 13 Oct 1959 CBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H W Tyler  2 Feb 1959 RAAF
Sqn Ldr K J Barrett  8 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr W E Bloomfield 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr C H Taylor 28 May 1961

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W J Woods
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr R J Penney
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr B A C Duncan Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Mr R J Dempsey  5 Nov 1959 Chairman, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G K Birch  3 Jan 1960 Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr G A Crabbe 12 Sep 1959 Member, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee,
Wg Cdr N H Bright 22 Sep 1961 Member, Joint Planning Staff, RNZAF
Sqn Ldr A J MacKay 21 Mar 1960 Member, Air Ministry Eastern Establishments Committee,
Sqn Ldr J W Scobie Far East Defence Secretariat
Sqn Ldr G R Turner 31 Jan 1960 officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hector D McGregor 31 May 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G McN Burton  5 Aug 1961 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt R H Gunn 12 May 1962 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Harold J Maguire 28 Feb 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM

Air Plans

Gp Capt Arthur S R Strudwick  3 Aug 1962 DFC; later  A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C A V Bourne 10 Jan 1961 MBE, RAAF
Wg Cdr M E H Dawson 12 Nov 1962 DFC*, DFM
Sqn Ldr E F Babst 13 Sep 1962 BSc
Sqn Ldr J E Horsfall  9 Mar 1961

Air

Gp Capt Frederick O Barrett  1 Jul 1962 DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R M Jenkins  1 Jul 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 20 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr Peter D G Terry xx Dec 1962 later ACM

Operations and Training

Gp Capt D L G Douglas  5 Jul 1961 OBE, DFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr D R Beattie  2 Jan 1962 RAAF
Wg Cdr C G Harvey 29 Dec 1961 RAAF
Wg Cdr J K Holt 27 Mar 1961
Wg Cdr A Reece  8 Oct 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J W Everitt  8 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr G Ottea 18 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr J S Sexton  3 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr C W Watson 28 Nov 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr E W Willey 10 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr J E Yates-Earl 30 Jan 1961

Intelligence

Gp Capt D Iveson  3 Aug 1961 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr J B Hampshire 29 Dec 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr H Bushen 10 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr A J Griffin 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J P Hammond  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr T W H Kearton 11 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr C W P Lishman 19 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr W L Macauley 31 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr K N Rice 27 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr D R Webb 30 Oct 1962

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J C Cox  4 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr D H T McRae 30 Jan 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr G Murphy 19 Sep 1962

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr C F Price xx May 1961
Sqn Ldr J L Brough 12 Jan 1961 RAAF
Sqn Ldr A A J Hudson 27 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr W E F Trounson 25 May 1961
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr C I Colquhoun 28 Apr 1962 MBE, DFC

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr D M Brown 30 Oct 1961  

Meteorological

Mr R Frost   BA

Fire Services

Mr H L Simpkin    
Administrative Staff
AVM John F Hobler  1 May 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt R S Radley 26 Apr 1961 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 15 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr G Cubby 17 Oct 1962 MBE
Wg Cdr F G Daw xx Nov 1960 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr N G Jones 19 Nov 1962 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr D J Penman 27 Sep 1961 DSO, DFC

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off K M Bright  5 Nov 1962 MBE, WRAF
Wg Off B C Turier 14 Sep 1960 WRAF

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr N S C Chapman  6 Jan 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr P B Jelbert 11 Jan 1961 BComRAAF

Personnel

Gp Capt G D Sise 22 Jun 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC*
Wg Cdr K Lister 12 Aug 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr R S Mason  6 Apr 1962 MBE, ACIS
Sqn Ldr M F J Knight  8 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr R J Longstaff  6 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr K C Wilson 31 Aug 1962

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W T Woolgar
Mr L T Jenkins

Airfield Construction

Sqn Ldr F W Hine 16 Mar 1962 BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE

Equipment

Gp Capt George E Tweddle 14 Sep 1960 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K T Casey 17 Dec 1962 RAAF
Wg Cdr I J Davies 30 Jun 1961 MBE
Wg Cdr H E Rossiter 16 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr Daniel J Walliker  3 May 1962 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R Cairns 15 Jun 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr R H Choules  1 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr J A Jewson  8 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr D P Matthews 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr J Moffett 31 Jan 1962 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt William G Morgan 21 Mar 1962 CBE, AACCA, ACWA; later AVM
Wg Cdr W J Evans 27 Jul 1960 FCA, ACIS
Wg Cdr R W Marshall 7 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr F A Abbott 24 Sep 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr G C T Baker  1 Jan 1962 RAAF
Sqn Off H M A Crawford 30 Dec 1961 WRAF

Catering

Wg Cdr G Goodsell 22 Nov 1962

Movements

Wg Cdr P J George 22 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr R Smith 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr R R Teape-Davis  5 Nov 1962 RAAF

Provost

Gp Capt J R Coulson 21 Oct 1961

Medical

A/Cdre E A Rice 30 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BCh
Gp Capt H L Willcox 29 Apr 1962 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr R  W Wright 10 Jul 1961 MB, ChB

Dental

Gp Capt G W Hargreaves  9 Aug 1962 LDS

Chaplains

Rev W E G Payton  1 Apr 1961 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev G T Brigg 25 Sep 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB, MA
Rev M J O'Brien 14 Jan 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,

Legal

Wg Cdr A Sidney-Wilmot 30 Mar 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr R E Beeley  5 Aug 1961

Educational

Gp Capt G B Morgan 27 Oct 1960 Command Education Officer, TD, MA, BSc
Wg Cdr S R Williams 30 Dec 1961 MA, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J E Thomas  3 Sep 1962 MA

Work Study

Wg Cdr J L Kerr 12 Dec 1962 MA
Sqn Ldr L W N Booth  3 Oct 1962 DFC*
Sqn Ldr W J Uprichard 12 Dec 1962 DFC

Statistics

Mr S C Boxer
Technical Staff
A/Cdre Leonard H Greenman 31 Jul 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Armament

Wg Cdr M F Hatton 21 Oct 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr W A Preston 23 Sep 1961

Engineer

Gp Capt E T McCabe  6 Jul 1962 OBE
Wg Cdr F G Harley 29 Nov 1962 MBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A W Badman 27 Oct 1962 RAAF
Sqn Ldr C J Boalch  2 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr E Kenworthy  9 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr D L Powell 30 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr K J Smedley  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr L Stephens 16 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr W C Sinclair 21 Oct 1962 AFC

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr D D Thompson 19 Aug 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr P Biegel  2 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr S M Clarke 12 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr G B Foort  6 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr N R G Hartwell 16 Nov 1962

Electronics

Gp Capt Kenneth B S Willder 27 Mar 1962 CBE, BSc, MIEE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr C J Lamb 23 Nov 1961 RAAF
Wg Cdr G Ellams 11 Aug 1962 AFC, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr K J Barrett  8 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr W E Bloomfield 14 Oct 1960
Sqn Ldr R P Kay  7 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr C H Taylor 28 May 1961
Sqn Ldr D G Salter 30 Jun 1962

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W J Woods
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr R J Penney
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr F H Dean Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt Charles V Winn 13 Nov 1962 Director of Plans, Unified Command, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr N H Bright 22 Sep 1961 Member, Joint Planning Staff, RNZAF
Wg Cdr J S Hart 11 Jun 1962 Member, Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr J Midwood 25 Jul 1962 Unified Command
Wg Cdr C B Owen 29 Oct 1962 Unified Command, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W C Sinclair 21 Oct 1962 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF, AFC
Sqn Ldr C P Woodroffe 14 Jan 1962 Secretary to Far East Defence Secretariat, MA

Source - Spring 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Peter G Wykeham 10 Jun 1964 Commander, KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC, AFRAeS; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr M D Rafferty  2 Jun 1964 PSO to Commander, BSc
Flt Lt J R Digby  4 Jun 1964 ADC to  Commander
Air Staff
AVM Harold J Maguire 28 Feb 1962 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, OBE; later AM

Air Plans

Gp Capt Arthur S R Strudwick  3 Aug 1962 DFC; later  A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M E H Dawson 12 Nov 1962 DFC*, DFM
Wg Cdr J C Jordan  8 Jul 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J E Horsfall  9 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr D C Luck  1 Sep 1963

Air

Gp Capt R N H Courtney  6 Aug 1963 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr W N Gilmer  5 Jan 1963 AFC
Wg Cdr V A Stevens 26 Jun 1963

Operations

Gp Capt R F H Clerke  3 Nov 1963 DFC, MA
Wg Cdr W S Akeroyd 21 Jul 1963 DFM
Wg Cdr E F Bernau xx Dec 1963 RAAF
Wg Cdr V N Cramer 21 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr I S Parker 31 Oct 1963 DFC, AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr G T Thain 21 Apr 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr R S Brand 16 Mar 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr F Braybrook  1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr S Halliwell 17 Dec 1962 DFC*
Sqn Ldr C E Keay 23 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr L U Matthews  5 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr J S Sexton  3 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr C W Watson 28 Nov 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr D R Webb 30 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr M P Wells 13 Nov 1963

Intelligence

Gp Capt A K Furse  3 Feb 1964 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr D R Sheppard xx Dec 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J P Hammond  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr T W H Kearton 11 Jun 1962
Sqn Ldr O A Lines 21 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr C W P Lishman 19 Aug 1962

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J H Rogers AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth J Goodwin 30 Oct 1963 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D H T McRae 30 Jan 1962 DFC

Ground Defence

Gp Capt H H Wood-Glover 14 Nov 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Churcher  4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr H M B Miller 30 Apr 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr K M Oliver 24 Jan 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr C I Colquhoun 28 Apr 1962 MBE, DFC

Movements

Wg Cdr D H Wood 14 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R Smith 29 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr R R Teape-Davis  5 Nov 1962 RAAF

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr M C Stamford 22 Apr 1964  

Meteorological

Mr D H Johnson   MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Services

Mr H L Simpkin
Administrative Staff
AVM Harold G Leonard-Williams 22 Jun 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt R S Boast 16 Sep 1963 CBE, DFC
Wg Cdr S E Bussey 15 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr G Cubby 17 Oct 1962 MBE
Wg Cdr B S Martin  3 Jul 1963
Wg Off K M Bright  5 Nov 1962 MBE, WRAF
Sqn Ldr N G Jones 19 Nov 1962 DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr C J Petheram 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr Desmond M Richard  1 Jan 1964 later A/Cdre

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr P E Raymond  4 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr R W Robinson  8 Jan 1964 RAAF
Sqn Ldr Peter D G Terry  1 Jul 1964 later ACM

Personnel

Gp Capt E L McMillan  5 Fev 1963 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Wg Cdr H K Rees 27 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr M F J Knight  8 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr R J Longstaff  6 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr G Stringer 20 Apr 1963 MBE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr W T Woolgar

Airfield Construction

Gp Capt R G Nelson 19 Mar 1964 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Sqn Ldr S W Tingley 22 Feb 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt E A L Wakely 15 Mar 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr K T Casey 17 Dec 1962 RAAF
Wg Cdr V J Corser 31 May 1964
Wg Cdr S E Perrin  7 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr B J Goatley  7 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr J A Jewson  8 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr S A Lamb  9 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr W N A McKay  8 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr E F Tovell 19 May 1964
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt William G Morgan 21 Mar 1962 CBE, AACCA, ACWA; later AVM
Wg Cdr P Kirk  8 Jan 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr F A Abbott 24 Sep 1962 DFM
Sqn Ldr J B Block 16 Dec 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr H Duncan 21 Apr 1963

Catering

Wg Cdr G Goodsell 22 Nov 1962

Provost

Gp Capt H M Shephard  8 Apr 1964

Medical

A/Cdre C C Barker 18 Jun 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, MB, ChB
Gp Capt H L Willcox 29 Apr 1962 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr E P Collins 11 Jan 1964 MB, ChB

Dental

Gp Capt G W Hargreaves  9 Aug 1962 LDS

Chaplains

Rev T R Quin  3 Jan 1964 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev G T Brigg 25 Sep 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - UB, MA
Rev M J O'Brien 14 Jan 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC,

Legal

Gp Capt G T Lester 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R T Dawson 16 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R M Juanals 14 Jun 1963

Educational

Gp Capt T Willcox 24 Apr 1963 Command Education Officer, MSc
Wg Cdr E H B Martin 19 Jun 1964 MSc, ARCS, AInstP, DIC
Sqn Ldr J E Thomas  3 Sep 1962 MA

Work Study

Wg Cdr J L Kerr 12 Dec 1062 MA
Sqn Ldr W J Uprichard 12 Dec 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr T J Watkins 28 Oct 1963 DSO

Civilian Administration

Mr A J Reddish   Deputy Command Secretary Civil Administration, MBE
Mr R F Barton    
Mr E T Thornton    
Mr W A Walsh    

Works

Mr C S Cooper 20 May 1962 FCCS, FSS

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell  4 Feb 1963 FCCS, FSS

Financial

Mr T C G James 30 Sep 1963 Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary
Technical Staff
A/Cdre

Reginald E W Harland

16 Mar1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, FMIEE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later AM

Armament

Wg Cdr L Cottingham 21 Jan 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr B R Champion 22 Apr 1964

Engineer

Gp Capt E T McCabe  6 Jul 1962 OBE
Wg Cdr D R Spilsbury  4 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A W Badman 27 Oct 1962 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J H Henderson 26 Apr 1963 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J W Naylor 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Ramsey 10 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek 11 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr L Stephens 16 Aug 1962

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr D D Thompson 19 Aug 1962 OBE
Sqn Ldr N R G Hartwell 16 Nov 1962

Electronics

Gp Capt J H Spencer  3 Nov 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr G Ellams 11 Aug 1962 AFC, AMIERE
Wg Cdr W T Faint 24 Oct 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J Barnes-Moss 25 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R P Kay  7 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr D Perry  5 May 1963
Sqn Ldr H F Poulson 24 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr G R Roscoe  1 Oct 1963 DFM
Sqn Ldr D G Salter 30 Jun 1962

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W J Woods
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr F H Dean Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF), MBE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Gp Capt Charles V Winn 13 Nov 1962 Director of Plans, Unified Command, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Peter M S Hedgeland 10 May 1963 Signals Advisor to C-in-C, Far East Command, OBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, ACGI; later AVM
Wg Cdr C L Siegart  9 Aug 1963 Member, Joint Planning Staff, RNZAF
Wg Cdr P G Hill-Turner 20 Jul 1964 Member, Joint Planning Staff
Wg Cdr J Midwood 25 Jul 1962 Far East Command
Wg Cdr C B Owen 29 Oct 1962 Far East Command, DSO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr D H Wood 19 Apr 1964 RAF Representative, Joint Movement Staff, Far East Command
Wg Cdr E F Babst  2 Sep 1963 SEATO, Banhkok
Sqn Ldr W C Sinclair 21 Oct 1962 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF, AFC
Sqn Ldr I A N Worby 30 May 1964 Secretary to Far East Defence Secretariat, MA
Sqn Ldr D S Brundell 28 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr Kenneth J Goodwin 30 Oct 1963 SEATO, Bangkok; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden 18 Aug 1965 Member
Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Hector D McGregor 31 May 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)
Administrative Staff
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Technical Staff
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr R J Penney

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Peter G Wykeham 10 Jun 1964 Commander, KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC, AFRAeS; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr L L Cumming  6 Jan 1964 PSO to Commander, BSc
Flt Lt J R Digby  4 Jun 1964 ADC to  Commander
Air Staff
AVM W N Gibson  1 Sep 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, RAAF

Plans

Gp Capt H E Walmsley 24 Feb 1965 DFC*
Wg Cdr I D Bolton 21 Apr 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr J C Jordan  8 Jul 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr H W Cafferata 25 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P A Hamill 14 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr D C Luck  1 Sep 1963

Air

Gp Capt G H Westlake 26 Apr 1965 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Michael M J Robinson 28 May 1965 later AVM
Wg Cdr H F Shaw 22 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 30 Jul 1964 DSO, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt R N H Courtney 4 May 1965 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr W S Akeroyd 21 Jul 1963 DFM
Wg Cdr E F Bernau xx Dec 1963 RAAF
Wg Cdr V N Cramer 21 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr I S Parker 31 Oct 1963 DFC, AFC, RAAF
Wg Cdr A Steedman  7 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R S Brand 16 Mar 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr P S Bridger  3 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J D Clayton 15 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr L V Dale  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Dennis 12 Oct 1964 MMar
Sqn Ldr D Dobie 21 Aug 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr S Halliwell 17 Dec 1962 DFC*
Sqn Ldr A E Hotchkiss 19 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr C E Keay 23 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr L U Matthews  5 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr F P Mulkern  3 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr M P Wells 13 Nov 1963

Intelligence

Gp Capt A K Furse  3 Feb 1964 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr D R Sheppard xx Dec 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr O A Lines 21 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr C Myers 15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr M D Rafferty  4 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr E E Watson 20 Jan 1965

Security

Wg Cdr A W Pink 14 Dec 1964 OBE

Ground Defence

Gp Capt H H Wood-Glover 14 Nov 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Churcher  4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J A Downie 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr K M Oliver 24 Jan 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr J H Rogers AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth J Goodwin 30 Oct 1963 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J N B Irving 25 Jan 1965 MBE, BSc

Photography

Sqn Ldr P W Metcalfe 28 Sep 1964

Movements

Gp Capt C J G Ferguson  7 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr R Smith 29 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr R F H Wilcox 12 Feb 1965 RAAF

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr M C Stamford 22 Apr 1964  

Meteorological

Mr D H Johnson   MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Services

Mr H L Simpkin
Administrative Staff
AVM Harold G Leonard-Williams 22 Jun 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt Alastair D Panton  9 Jul 1965 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D F H Bird  6 Mar 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr P A Blanks 11 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr B S Martin  3 Jul 1963
Wg Off M Tudor  2 Nov 1964 Command WRAF Administrative Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden  1 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Petheram 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr Desmond M Richard  1 Jan 1964 later A/Cdre

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr G K Bushell  1 Apr 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr G A Richards 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R W Robinson  8 Jan 1964 RAAF

Personnel

Gp Capt J H Lewis 12 Jul 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Wg Cdr H K Rees 27 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr M J Hills 23 Jul 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr G Stringer 20 Apr 1963 MBE

Airfield Construction

Gp Capt R G Nelson 19 Mar 1964 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Sqn Ldr S W Tingley 22 Feb 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt E A L Wakely 15 Mar 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr K T Casey 17 Dec 1962 RAAF
Wg Cdr V J Corser 31 May 1964
Wg Cdr S E Perrin  7 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A Beill  4 Jan 965
Sqn Ldr P M Hosea  3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr S A Lamb  9 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J R Potter 14 Mar 1965 RNZAF
Sqn Ldr A J J Scott 16 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr E F Tovell 19 May 1964
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 26 Feb 1965 CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R P Bennett 22 Jul 1965 FCA
Sqn Ldr J B Block 16 Dec 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr H Duncan 21 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr R F W Turner  5 Apr 1965 DFC

Catering

Wg Cdr G L E Sturt 30 Nov 1964

Provost

Gp Capt H M Shephard  8 Apr 1964

Medical

A/Cdre C C Barker 18 Jun 1963 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, AFC, MB, ChB
Gp Capt H L Willcox 29 Apr 1962 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr E P Collins 11 Jan 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr C J Newman 30 Nov 1964

Dental

Gp Capt P L Lamb  1 Feb 1965 LDS

Chaplains

Rev T R Quin  3 Jan 1964 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Jun 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, QHC, MA, BD
Rev J T Carberry  2 Sep 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Legal

Gp Capt G T Lester 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R T Dawson 16 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R M Juanals 14 Jun 1963

Educational

Gp Capt T Willcox 24 Apr 1963 Command Education Officer, MSc
Wg Cdr E H B Martin 19 Jun 1964 MSc, ARCS, AInstP, DIC
Sqn Ldr F B Sullivan 16 Feb 1965 MA

Work Study

Wg Cdr J L Kerr 12 Dec 1062 MA
Sqn Ldr R H Taylor 17 Jun 1965 AFRAeS

Civilian Administration

Mr G C Bentley   Deputy Command Secretary Civil Administration, MBE
Mr R F Barton    
Mr M A Ockenden    
Mr W A Walsh    

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell   FCCS, FSS
Technical Staff
A/Cdre

Reginald E W Harland

16 Mar1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, FMIEE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later AM

Armament

Wg Cdr L Cottingham 21 Jan 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr B R Champion 22 Apr 1964

Engineer

Gp Capt M I Thorn  4 Mar 1965 MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D R Spilsbury  4 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr K E Chambers 20 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J H Henderson 26 Apr 1963 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J W Naylor 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Ramsey 10 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek 11 Jun 1964

Technical Co-ordinating Staff

Wg Cdr P H T Lewis  6 Nov 1964 MBE, BEng
Sqn Ldr C A Cawthorne 11 Jul 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr F Florczak 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E B R Goldsmith 21 Nov 1963

Electronics

Gp Capt J H Spencer  3 Nov 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr G Ellams 11 Aug 1962 AFC, AMIERE
Wg Cdr W T Faint 24 Oct 1963 RAAF
Wg Cdr G R Roscoe  1 Jul 1965 DFM
Wg Cdr T A J Stocker 14 Jul 1964 MBE, BSc, DipEl
Sqn Ldr J Barnes-Moss 25 May 1965
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker 22 Jan 1965 DFC*, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P A Daniell  9 Jan 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr K C B Field  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr H J J Gurd  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr D Perry  5 May 1963
Sqn Ldr H F Poulson 24 Aug 1965

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr J S Eyles Principal Inspector
Mr T Dodd Inspector
Mr G T Driver Inspector
Mr J Moffat Inspector
Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary FEAF
Mr T C G James 30 Sep 1963 Principal Staff Officer to commander FEAF on civilian matters
Mr V N Michaelson Deputy Financial Adviser
Ministry of Public Buildings and Works
Mr G S Cooper 20 May 1962 OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr J E M Gunning xx May 1965 Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
HQ Unit, FEAF
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson 5 Apr 1965 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF, DFC
Joint Operations Staff
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden 18 Aug 1965 Member
SAM Squadron, Seletar
Sqn Ldr D S Brundell 28 Jan 1964
Joint Air Booking Centre, RAF Changi
Sqn Ldr D J Shimmons  5 Aug 1964

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Peter G Wykeham 10 Jun 1964 Commander, KCB, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC, AFRAeS; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr L L Cumming  6 Jan 1964 PSO to Commander, BSc
Flt Lt J R Digby  4 Jun 1964 ADC to  Commander
Air Staff
AVM W N Gibson  1 Sep 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC, RAAF

Plans

Gp Capt H E Walmsley 24 Feb 1965 DFC*
Wg Cdr I D Bolton 21 Apr 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr H W Cafferata 25 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D Dobie 21 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P A Hamill 14 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr I L Schwaiger  9 Jan 1966

Air Defence and Exercises

Gp Capt G H Westlake 26 Apr 1965 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr T W F De Salis  1 Jul 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr J A Jarvis 23 Nov 1965 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Michael M J Robinson 28 May 1965 later AVM
Wg Cdr H F Shaw 22 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr C E Keay 23 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr G C Knowles  3 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 30 Jul 1964 DSO, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt R N H Courtney 4 May 1965 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr V N Cramer 21 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr A Steedman  7 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr R S Brand 16 Mar 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr P S Bridger  3 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J D Clayton 15 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr L V Dale  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Dennis 12 Oct 1964 MMar
Sqn Ldr A E Hotchkiss 19 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr E C Loveday 21 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr F P Mulkern  3 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr C A Vasey  3 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr M P Wells 13 Nov 1963

Intelligence

Gp Capt A K Furse  3 Feb 1964 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr O A Lines 21 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr C Myers 15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr M D Rafferty  4 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr E E Watson 20 Jan 1965

Ground Defence

Gp Capt H H Wood-Glover 14 Nov 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr D F Broadley  6 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr W J Churcher  4 May 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr C C Povey 15 Nov 1966 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr Kenneth J Goodwin 30 Oct 1963 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J N B Irving 25 Jan 1965 MBE, BSc

Photography

Sqn Ldr P W Metcalfe 28 Sep 1964

Movements

Gp Capt C J G Ferguson  7 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Peters 27 Sep 1965

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr M C Stamford 22 Apr 1964  

Meteorological

Mr D H Johnson   MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Services

Mr T Jenkins MBE, GIFireE
Administrative Staff
AVM Ian J Spencer 25 Nov 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC*

Organisation

Gp Capt Alastair D Panton  9 Jul 1965 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D F H Bird  6 Mar 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr P A Blanks 11 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr G K Bushell  1 Apr 1965 OBE
Wg Cdr D Wood 26 Jan 1966 MBE
Wg Off M Tudor  2 Nov 1964 Command WRAF Administrative Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden  1 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Petheram 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr Desmond M Richard  1 Jan 1964 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G A Richards 26 Apr 1965

Personnel

Gp Capt J H Lewis 12 Jul 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Wg Cdr H K Rees 27 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr M J Hills 23 Jul 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr J McK Keogh  3 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R McD MacDonald 17 Nov 1965 MBE

Civil Engineering

Gp Capt R G Nelson 19 Mar 1964 BSc (Eng), AMICE
Sqn Ldr S W Tingley 22 Feb 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt Howard G Cadwallader 20 Sep 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr V J Corser 31 May 1964
Wg Cdr S E Perrin  7 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A Beill  4 Jan 965
Sqn Ldr P M Hosea  3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr S A Lamb  9 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J R Potter 14 Mar 1965 RNZAF
Sqn Ldr A J J Scott 16 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr E F Tovell 19 May 1964
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt Marcus M Gardham 26 Feb 1965 CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr R P Bennett 22 Jul 1965 FCA
Sqn Ldr R F W Turner  5 Apr 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr R J Wasley 25 Oct 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr G L E Sturt 30 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 16 Nov 1965

Provost

Gp Capt H M Shephard  8 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr George Innes  3 Jan 1966 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J F Harrow  1 Jul 1965

Medical

A/Cdre W O Davies  6 Dec 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt J St C Polson 27 Jul 1965 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr E P Collins 11 Jan 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr C J Newman 30 Nov 1964

Dental

Gp Capt P L Lamb  1 Feb 1965 LDS

Chaplains

Rev T R Quin  3 Jan 1964 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Jun 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, QHC, MA, BD
Rev F G Horsfield 16 Nov 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA

Legal

Gp Capt G T Lester 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R T Dawson 16 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr G N Forman 11 Dec 1965

Educational

Gp Capt R S C Cater 21 Oct 1965 Command Education Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E H B Martin 19 Jun 1964 MSc, ARCS, AInstP, DIC
Sqn Ldr F B Sullivan 16 Feb 1965 MA

Work Study

Wg Cdr R B Fleming 31 Oct 1965 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C S Lim 20 Sep 1965  
Sqn Ldr R H Taylor 17 Jun 1965 AFRAeS

Civilian Administration

Mr G C Bentley   Deputy Command Secretary Civil Administration, MBE
Mr R F Barton    
Mr M A Ockenden    
Mr W A Walsh    

Statistics

Mr A W G Dell   FCCS, FSS
Technical Staff
A/Cdre

Reginald E W Harland

16 Mar1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, FMIEE, AMIME, AFRAeS; later AM

Armament

Wg Cdr L Cottingham 21 Jan 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr B R Champion 22 Apr 1964

Engineer

Gp Capt

William Sykes

23 Nov 1964 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr D K Kempston 3 Aug 1965 CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr P H T Lewis  6 Nov 1964 MBE, BEng
Wg Cdr D R Spilsbury  4 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C A Cawthorne 11 Jul 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr K E Chambers 20 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr F Florczak 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E B R Goldsmith 21 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr A J Hodge 14 Oct 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr J W Naylor 28 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Ramsey 10 May 1964
Sqn Ldr L A Roberts  8 Jul 1915
Sqn Ldr J Skutelnek 11 Jun 1964

Communications Electronics

Gp Capt J H Spencer  3 Nov 1963 MBE
Wg Cdr G R Roscoe  1 Jul 1965 DFM
Wg Cdr T A J Stocker 14 Jul 1964 MBE, BSc, DipEl
Sqn Ldr J Barnes-Moss 25 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A W Bennett 16 Mar 1964 BEM
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker 22 Jan 1965 DFC*, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P A Daniell  9 Jan 1965 BSc
Sqn Ldr K C B Field  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr T J French 28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr H J J Gurd  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H F Poulson 24 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr M I Thom 28 Jun 1965 MA, AFRAeS

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr J S Eyles Principal Inspector
Mr T Dodd Inspector
Mr G T Driver Inspector
Mr J Moffat Inspector
Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary FEAF
Mr T C G James 30 Sep 1963 Principal Staff Officer to commander FEAF on civilian matters
Mr V N Michaelson Deputy Financial Adviser
Ministry of Public Buildings and Works
Mr G S Cooper 20 May 1962 OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr J E M Gunning xx May 1965 Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
HQ Unit, FEAF
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson 5 Apr 1965 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF, DFC
SEATO Exercise Planning Staff
Wg Cdr D E B Dowling  1 Sep 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr J M Alcock  1 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr E L C Higgs 18 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr F Pakes 20 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr C R C Spencer 24 Aug 1965

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Rochford Hughes  8 Aug 1966 Commander, CBE, AFC, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr H W Cafferata 25 Aug 1964 PSO to Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P F J Burton  4 Nov 1966 ADC to  Commander
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt A R Oliver 10 May 1966 ADC to COS
Air Staff
AVM

Peter de L Le Cheminant

 4 Mar 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC*; later ACM

Air Defence and Exercises

Gp Capt G H Westlake 26 Apr 1965 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr T W F De Salis  1 Jul 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr J A Jarvis 23 Nov 1965 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr R E Shreeve 25 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr R S Needham 15 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr F W Lister 30 Jul 1964 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr T H Whittingham 15 Apr 1966

Operations

Gp Capt G T Newstead  8 Aug 1966 RAAF
Wg Cdr A T Newman 27 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr John E Smith 12 May 1966 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr A Steedman  7 Jan 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr P S Bridger  3 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr K J Burgess  4 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr J D Clayton 15 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R J Cutler 25 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr L V Dale  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Dennis 12 Oct 1964 MMar
Sqn Ldr D B R Harris 16 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr A E Hotchkiss 19 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr E C Loveday 21 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr F P Mulkern  3 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr I L Schwaiger 27 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C A Vasey  3 Mar 1967

Plans

Gp Capt H E Walmsley 24 Feb 1965 DFC*
Wg Cdr I D Bolton 21 Apr 1965 DFC
Wg Cdr G K Bushell  1 Apr 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr H J Davies 20 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr P A Hamill 14 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr G A Richards 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr P R Watson  4 Nov 1966

Intelligence

Gp Capt J N Kentish 24 Feb 1966 CBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr C Myers 15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr M D Rafferty  4 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C R C Spencer  7 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr E E Watson 20 Jan 1965

Ground Defence

Gp Capt Donald A Pocock  1 Mar 1966 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr D F Broadley  6 Dec 1965
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr C C Povey 15 Nov 1966 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr J M Alcock 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J N B Irving 25 Jan 1965 MBE, BSc

Photography

Sqn Ldr P W Metcalfe 28 Sep 1964

Movements

Gp Capt C J G Ferguson  7 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Peters 27 Sep 1965

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr J Gant 10 Nov 1966 MBE, DFM, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr D H Johnson   MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Services

Mr T Jenkins MBE, GIFireE
Administrative Staff
AVM Ian J Spencer 25 Nov 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, DFC*

Organisation

Gp Capt Alastair D Panton  9 Jul 1965 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J Bicknell  2 Mar1966
Wg Cdr P A Blanks 11 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr J Cheeseborough 12 Sep 1966
Wg Off M Tudor  2 Nov 1964 Command WRAF Administrative Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr W T E Bowden  1 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr K J Salisbury  5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr D S Eedle  4 Jul 1966

Personnel

Gp Capt B Lewin 11 Dec 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr R Parsons 28 Feb 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr R F Sheppard  6 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J McK Keogh  3 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R McD MacDonald 17 Nov 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr J P H O'Neill 11 Aug 1966 AFC

Civil Engineering

Col J R de G Pilkington 22 Feb 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr S W Tingley 22 Feb 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt Howard G Cadwallader 20 Sep 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr V J Corser 31 May 1964
Wg Cdr W R Groves  1 Jul 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr A Beill  4 Jan 965
Sqn Ldr E L C Higgs 28 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr H W Keyte 27 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr R E Morris 15 Jul 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Potter 14 Mar 1965 RNZAF
Sqn Ldr A J J Scott 16 Nov 1964
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt J B Lewis 16 May 1966
Wg Cdr R P Bennett 22 Jul 1965 FCA
Sqn Ldr R F W Turner  5 Apr 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr R J Wasley 25 Oct 1965

Catering

Wg Cdr J McLuskie 16 Mar 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 16 Nov 1965

Provost

Gp Capt H M Shephard  8 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr George Innes  3 Jan 1966 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J F Harrow  1 Jul 1965

Medical

A/Cdre W O Davies  6 Dec 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt R J A Morris  5 Aug 1966 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr M G P Venn 29 Jun 1966 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr C J Newman 30 Nov 1964

Dental

Gp Capt P L Lamb  1 Feb 1965 LDS

Chaplains

Rev J H Wilson 26 Sep 1966 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev L K Darbyshire 10 Apr 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Rev F G Horsfield 16 Nov 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA

Legal

Gp Capt R F W Patteson 20 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr G N Forman 11 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr A C Gunn  1 Jan 1967 MA, LLB, (Edin), LLB (Lond)

Educational

Gp Capt R S C Cater 21 Oct 1965 Command Education Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R A Williams 22 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr F B Sullivan 16 Feb 1965 MA
Sqn Ldr F Florczak  3 Jun 1965

Work Study

Wg Cdr R B Fleming 31 Oct 1965 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr C S Lim 20 Sep 1965  
Sqn Ldr R H Taylor 17 Jun 1965 AFRAeS

Civilian Administration

Mr G C Bentley   Deputy Command Secretary Civil Administration, MBE
Mr R F Barton    
Mr M A Ockenden    
Mr W A Walsh    

Public Relations

Mr A J Brooks    
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Peter C Cleaver  3 Jan 1967 Air Officer Engineering, OBE, MIME, FRAeS, DCAe; later AVM

Armament

Wg Cdr R Nuttall 18 Apr 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr J G Whitaker  3 Nov 1966 BSc

Engineer

Gp Capt Eric Burchmore  9 Nov 1966 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D K Kempston 3 Aug 1965 CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr P H T Lewis  6 Nov 1964 MBE, BEng
Wg Cdr I T A Murchice 31 Oct 1966 AMIME, DCAC
Sqn Ldr C A Cawthorne 11 Jul 1964 DFM
Sqn Ldr K E Chambers 20 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E W Coburn 21 Nov 1966 CEng, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R E A Chaney 15 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr F K Hart 12 May 1966 AFRAeS, CEng, AMIME
Sqn Ldr A J Hodge 14 Oct 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr L A Roberts  8 Jul 1915
Sqn Ldr C G Woolven 21 Jul 1966 CEng, AFRAeS

Communications Electronics

Gp Capt K W Hayes 23 Apr 1966 OBE, AMIERE
Wg Cdr H J Granger 18 Jul 1966 AMIERE
Wg Cdr T A J Stocker 14 Jul 1964 MBE, BSc, DipEl
Sqn Ldr J Barnes-Moss 25 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A W Bennett 16 Mar 1964 BEM
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker 22 Jan 1965 DFC*, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr P G Evans 20 Jun 1966 CEng, AFRAeS, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr H J J Gurd  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr F Pakes  1 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr R A A Stuart  4 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr M I Thom 28 Jun 1965 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R A Topp 16 Aug 1966

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W J Woods Principal Inspector
Mr R A G Jones Inspector
Mr L Reames Inspector
Mr D O Jones Inspector
Command Secretary FEAF
Mr M McF Davis
Mr V N Michaelson Deputy Command Secretary, Finance
Ministry of Public Buildings and Works
Mr G S Cooper 20 May 1962 OBE, BSc (Eng), MICE
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr J E M Gunning xx May 1965 Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)
HQ Unit, FEAF
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson 5 Apr 1965 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF, DFC
SEATO Exercise Planning Staff
Wg Cdr D E B Dowling  1 Sep 1965 AFC

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Rochford Hughes  8 Aug 1966 Commander, CBE, AFC, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr William B Maish  8 Jan 1968 PSO to Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt T P F Frost 26 Jul 1967 ADC to  Commander

Chief of Staff

AVM

Peter de L Le Cheminant

 4 Mar 1966 DFC*; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt A R Oliver 10 May 1966 ADC to COS
Secretariat
Wg Cdr G Bates 10 Jul 1967 OBE, DFC, AFC, AMBIM

Plans

Gp Capt G J C Hogan 21 Aug 1967 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr C K Cooke  4 Oct 1967
Sqn Ldr H J Davies 20 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr I L Schwaiger 27 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr P R Watson  4 Nov 1966
Air Staff
A/Cdre Thomas R Pierce  2 Oct 1967 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE

Operations and Training

Gp Capt Desmond F M Browne 22 Jan 1968 AFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Graham I Chapman 20 Jul 1967 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D J Dodimead  3 Jul 1967 OBE
Wg Cdr A T Newman 27 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr R E Shreeve 25 Nov 1966
Wg Cdr C A Vasey  3 Mar 1967
Wg Cdr D Wright 21 Aug 1967 AFC
Sqn Ldr K R Cawdron  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr L V Dale  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr Derek W Hann 10 May 1967 later AVM
Sqn Ldr D B R Harris 16 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr A E Hotchkiss 19 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr M G King 28 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr E C Loveday 21 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J J McNair  9 Dec 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr R S Needham 15 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr K B E Roberts 26 Oct 1967
Sqn Ldr C T P Stephenson 17 Aug 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr J E Vickery 18 Aug 1967 MA

Security

Gp Capt J R C Proudlock 14 Feb 1967
Wg Cdr G Innes  3 Jan 1966

Ground Defence

Gp Capt Donald A Pocock  1 Mar 1966 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr P B Taylor  8 Jan 1968

Intelligence

Gp Capt Vacant
Sqn Ldr D Jackson 15 Jan 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Gregory 23 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr E C Waterer 26 May 1967
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Movements

Gp Capt P C M Ridsdale  2 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr D E Peters 27 Sep 1965

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr J Gant 10 Nov 1966 MBE, DFM, DPhysEd

Marine

Sqn Ldr P B Moulds 17 Jul 1967

Photographic

Sqn Ldr P R Mayle 31 May 1967 MBE

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr C C Povey 15 Nov 1966 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr J M Alcock 14 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr A B Beaker  5 Nov 1967

Public Relations

Mr A J Brooks    

Meteorological

Mr J C Gordon   MA
Administrative Staff
AVM Duncan F Hyland-Smith 10 Apr 1967 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, MVO, DFC, AFC

Personnel

Gp Capt B Lewin 11 Dec 1966 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Wg Cdr E F Babst 10 Jul 1967 BSc
Sqn Ldr R McD MacDonald 17 Nov 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr J P H O'Neill 11 Aug 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr R F Sheppard  6 Jan 1967

Organisation

Gp Capt John E Smith 15 Jun 1967 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J Bicknell  2 Mar1966
Wg Cdr W J Heeley 11 Dec 1967
Wg Cdr T B McCaskie 14 Sep 1967
Wg Off G P Barrett 17 Feb 1967 Command WRAF Administrative Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr K J Salisbury  5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr M DF Aldersmith 26 Jun 1967

Equipment

Gp Capt Howard G Cadwallader 20 Sep 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr W R Groves  1 Jul 1966 MBE
Wg Cdr J R Stowe 11 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr P H Elton  8 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr W Griffiths  2 May 1967
Sqn Ldr E L C Higgs 28 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr H W Keyte 27 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr R E Morris 15 Jul 1966 MBE

Provost

Sqn Ldr J W B Murray  1 Aug 1967

Catering

Wg Cdr J McLuskie 16 Mar 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 16 Nov 1965

Education and Training

Gp Capt R S C Cater 21 Oct 1965 Command Education Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R A Williams 22 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr J K Balshaw  2 Sep 1967 BSc
Sqn Ldr F Florczak  3 Jun 1965

Accountant

Gp Capt J B Lewis 16 May 1966 MBIM
Sqn Ldr R J Wasley 25 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr W A Wilkinson 16 Aug 1967

Medical

A/Cdre W O Davies  6 Dec 1965 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt R J A Morris  5 Aug 1966 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr M G P Venn 29 Jun 1966 MB, BS

Dental

Gp Capt P O Wilson 24 Jul 1967 LDS

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 29 Jan 1965 RRC (Located at Ministry of Defence, NSB (RAF))

Chaplains

Rev J H Wilson 26 Sep 1966 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev A M MacLeod 10 Jan 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA
Rev G J Monaghan  2 Oct 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA
Sqn Ldr R Adam 22 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr J M Reep 10 Oct 1967
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Peter C Cleaver  3 Jan 1967 Air Officer Engineering, OBE, MIME, FRAeS, DCAe; later AVM

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt Eric Burchmore  9 Nov 1966 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K O Lockyear 30 Aug 1967 AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R Nuttall 18 Apr 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr G D Adams-Lewis  7 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr A N Byron  3 Aug 1967 AFRAeS, DCAe
Sqn Ldr R E A Chaney 15 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr W E Foster  1 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr L A Roberts  8 Jul 1915
Sqn Ldr J G Whitaker  3 Nov 1966 BSc

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt K W Hayes 23 Apr 1966 OBE, AMIERE
Wg Cdr A J B Clements  5 Dec 1966 AMIERE, DipEl
Sqn Ldr R Bailey  1 Apr 1967 DFM
Sqn Ldr R A Denney 25 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler  7 Mar 1967 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr D I Hall 14 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr A J Hodge 14 Oct 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr P G Evans 20 Jun 1966 CEng, AFRAeS, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr F Pakes  1 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J B Quinton 30 Jan 1966 BSc
Sqn Ldr R A A Stuart  4 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr R A Topp 16 Aug 1966

?

Wg Cdr E S Baddeley 16 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr J M P Calnan 23 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr E W Coburn 21 Nov 1966 CEng, AMIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr F K Hart 12 May 1966 AFRAeS, CEng, AMIME
HQ Unit, FEAF
Sqn Ldr R T Johnson 13 Oct 1967 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF,
SEATO Exercise Planning Staff
Wg Cdr D E B Dowling  1 Sep 1965 AFC

Source -Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listing for this year is currently unavailable

Source - 1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Controlled
Changi, Singapore  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Neil Wheeler 11 Feb 1969 Commander, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr William B Maish  8 Jan 1968 PSO to Commander; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D L Felwick 17 Apr 1969 ADC to  Commander

Chief of Staff

AVM K S Hennock 29 Sep 1969 CBE, DFC, RAAF
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt R S Nielson 29 Sep 1969 ADC to COS, RAAF
Secretariat
Wg Cdr M F Alderson 17 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr D St J Homer 19 Dec 1969 MVO
Air Staff
A/Cdre Thomas R Pierce  2 Oct 1967 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE

Plans

Gp Capt D A P Saunders Davies  2 Feb 1970 AMBIM
Wg Cdr G T Dick 18 Dec 1967 RAAF
Wg Cdr D H Bennett  5 Mar1969
Wg Cdr J E W Teager xx Apr 1970 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Chambers 20 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr R H Barraclough 23 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr J Barney 19 Jan 1970 BComm

Operations and Training

Gp Capt M F McD Palmer 30 Jun 1969 RNZAF
Wg Cdr Graham I Chapman 20 Jul 1967 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr G K Peasley  8 Dec 1969 AFC
Wg Cdr B W Taylor  7 Jan 1970 DFC
Sqn Ldr R T Dixon  6 May 1968
Sqn Ldr P D Raeburn 11 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr G E G Galletly 25 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr D H Offiler  2 Jan 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Edwards  8 Apr 1969
Sqn Ldr A A Taylor 16 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr L D Cleaver 16 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr P W Gee 21 Mar 1970 MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr A S Tarwid  1 Mar 1970
Sqn Ldr L G Dickson  1 Mar 1970
Sqn Ldr D Packman  1 Mar 1970
Sqn Ldr  1 Mar 1970

Security

Gp Capt A Smart 17 Jun 1968 Command Provost and Security Officer, BEM
Wg Cdr E J Millward 24 Jun 1968 MA

Ground Defence and Fire Services

Gp Capt O A Ward  6 Jul 1968 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr E A Duncan 11 Dec 1968 RAAF
Mr K R Shutt  2 Aug 1968 Fire Service Officer I

Intelligence

Gp Capt W L McD Scott  7 Jan 1968 Command Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr J A Ganson 27 Nov 1969
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Movements

Gp Capt M G Dyer 21 Jul 1969 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr H E A Stanton 24 Jan 1969 RAAF

Flight Safety

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr R G Robertson  7 Jan 1970 MBE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Arthur Griffiths 13 Aug 1969 Air Officer i/c Administration, AFC; later AVM

Personnel

Gp Capt L G Holmes 12 May 1969 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr D M Wiiliams  1 Jan 1970 WRAF ADO
Sqn Ldr D Bromley 24 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr P D Brauen 11 Aug 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr J A Turner  4 Feb 1970

Organisation

Gp Capt R E Gardiner 18 Mar 1969 DFC*
Wg Cdr T B McCaskie 14 Sep 1967 AMBIM
Wg Cdr F Appleyard 11 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr K L Styles  7 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr J F Walker  1 Apr 1969

Equipment

Gp Capt D E Longley 11 Mar 1968 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr K G Kyles  9 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr C S Jackson  1 Mar 1970 MBE
Wg Cdr W H Eden 28 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr K F E Mallett 12 Aug 1969
Sqn Ldr P H Elton  8 Nov 1967 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr J G Fowler 15 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr P J Broad 17 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr T A Redley 27 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr G H Hopkins 11 Jan 1970

Catering

Wg Cdr D A Beasley  3 Jun 1968 Command Catering Officer, MBE

Provost

Gp Capt A Smart 17 Jun 1968 Command Provost and Security Officer, BEM

Education and Training

Gp Capt T J Mair  4 Mar 1968 Command Education Officer, MA, MEd
Wg Cdr G Fithen 30 Jun 1969 BSc
Sqn Ldr R J Johnson 25 Jun 1969 BEM
Sqn Ldr J N Tebbs 12 Feb 1970 BA

Accounting and Welfare

Gp Capt D S Cartwright-Terry 19 Nov 1968 Command Accountant and Command Welfare Officer
Sqn Ldr R A Dexter 29 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr D E M Ruse 13 Feb 1970 WRAF

Medical

A/Cdre E B Bright 11 Feb 1968 Principal Medical Officer, AFC, MB, ChB, DTM*H
Gp Capt W G Alexander 26 May 1969 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr W B Russell  4 Oct 1968 MB, ChB, DObstRCOG
Sqn Ldr W J L Kellett 16 Nov 1969

Dental

Gp Capt J C Leckie 31 Jan 1970 LDS, RCS

Nursing

Gp Off M Caygil 14 Apr 1969 SCM (Located at Ministry of Defence, NSB (RAF))

Statistics

Mr G H McDonough    

Chaplains

Rev E A C Cannan  4 Mar 1969 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BD, AKC
Rev A M MacLeod 10 Jan 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA
Rev G J Monaghan  2 Oct 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, BA

Research

Mr D M Spiers   Principal Scientific Officer - on load from Ministry of Technology, MA
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre Albert H Bullock 31 Jan 1969 Air Officer Engineering, OBE, BA

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt H F Glover 18 Jul 1969 Command Mechanical Engineer, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr R K Hooks 18 Jan 1970 BSc (Eng), CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr C King 17 Feb 1970 MBE
Sqn Ldr W E Foster  1 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr A S Willis 31 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr J S Lockwood  2 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr W A Lowry  1 Apr 1969
Sqn Ldr F R H Seal 12 Jan 1970

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt J T Scanlon  6 Oct 1969 Command Electrical Engineer, MBIM
Wg Cdr K Smith 22 Oct 1968 BSc, MIEE
Wg Cdr N J Gardner 11 Feb 1969 MBE, CEng, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr L O Grimshaw  1 Dec 1967 Command Engineering Photo Officer
Sqn Ldr W Leonard 26 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr P A Jordan 28 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr S L H Jones  2 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr R J Peberdy  7 Nov 1968 MIEE
Sqn Ldr W G H Shoolbraid  6 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr R M Tregear  8 Apr 1969
Sqn Ldr N A Griffiths 13 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood  9 Dec 1969 DFM
Sqn Ldr C A Denton  7 Jan 1970 CEng, MIERE, AMBIM

Engineering Plans and Services

Wg Cdr J Antess  1 Jul 1969 DCAe, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T J d'E Burke 21 Mar 1968 BA (Eng)
Sqn Ldr R A L Arkell 27 May 1969 BSc (Eng), DCAe, CEng, MIME, AFRAeS

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W G Lawrence Superintending Inspector
Mr L Reames Superintending Inspector
Mr G T Drivers Inspector
HQ Unit, FEAF
Sqn Ldr R D D Smith  1 Jan 1970 Officer Commanding, HQ (Unit) FEAF,

Command Secretary

Mr W E Dowling

Civilian Administration

Mr O H Brett Deputy Command Secretary, Civilian Administration
Mr F E Jones
Mr B Jordan

Financial Advice and Audit Deputy Under-Secretary of State (Air)

Mr R G Jones Deputy Command Secretary, (Financial)
Mr L H McDonald

Source - 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - 1971 Air Force List

It was disbanded on 1 November 1971.

[Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]