Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1959


 

ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO  1 Jan 1958
Mr J T Cliffe Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM

Walter P G Pretty

Director-General, CB, CBE; later AM  7 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J D Upton Staff Officer, 23 Dec 1957
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre

James D Melvin

Director, CB, CBE  1 Jan 1957
Gp Capt G B Blacklock Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, DFM 11 Jun 1956
Gp Capt R K Cassels Deputy Director, CBE, DFC, AFC  8 Sep 1958
Gp Capt G G Robinson Deputy Director  8 Oct 1956
Gp Capt P P W Sands Deputy Director, MBE, DFC 15 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr P D Bird  5 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr E C S Fewtrell DFC 27 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr J Fleming MBE 12 May 1958
Wg Cdr B R W Forster MBE, DFC, AFC  9 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr R H Harris  5 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr L G Holmes DFC, AFC 14 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr W E Martin DFC, AFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr P Raby 13 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr W Alexander 10 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr R N Ayles  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr C D Bartman 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Bliss ACIS 25 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Cox DFC 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr W G Drinkell DFC, AFC 21 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr F W Doherty 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr L E A Hacke  4 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr E A J Haskett  9 Jun  1958
Sqn Ldr J A Henshaw  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P H P Roberts 17 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr D Houghton  6 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr R G Huie 11 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J Johnston 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr T W Kelly  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H J McRae 18 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr D K Miller 26 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr S A Nunns DFC, AFC 14 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr P R Robinson OBE 21 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr W P Scott 30 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr W M Sizer DFC*  1 May 1956
Sqn Ldr K J Taber  1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr J H Turner 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr J M S Vaux  1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr T C Woods 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr R F A Wren 30 Dec 1957
Mr W T Woolgar Senior Executive Officer
Mr F W Douglas Executive Officer
Miss M J Stanfield Executive Officer
Mr E W Roffey Executive Officer
Mr P C Johnson Executive Officer
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre John M D Ker Director, CBE 11 May 1956
Gp Capt S G Birch Deputy Director, MVO, OBE 14 Apr 1958
Gp Capt N de W Boult Deputy Director, DFC, AFC 19 Apr 1958
Gp Capt L F Brown Deputy Director  2 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr Bernard G Dickinson OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr I G Mackay 27 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr S H Martin 17 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr M Paterson DFC 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr G W Price OBE 12 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr H C Randall DFC 15 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr N W Turner 23 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr Ernest W Wootten DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre 29 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister 11 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr W L Griffiths 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr E Knight  7 May 1958
Sqn Ldr W Linkie  5 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr R G Milton OBE, AFC 17 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr L Morgan 24 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr L Morgan 24 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr A J W Oliver 30 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr C C Povey DFC 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr L C Rogers  5 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr B H A V Stiles  2 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr E W Toogood 30 Jun 1958
Mr L A Sansom Senior Executive Officer
Mr L E Joyce Higher Executive Officer
Mr L W Asplin Higher Executive Officer
Mr G Powter Higher Executive Officer
Miss M C Taylor Executive Officer
Mr K H Robins Executive Officer
Mr K H Isaac Executive Officer, DFC
Mr B C Fox Executive Officer
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer
Mr R Hargreaves Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Special Appointment,
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Ord D Allerton

Director, CBE  8 Jul 1958
Gp Capt W R Ford Deputy Director  3 Jun 1956
Gp Capt C F Harrington Deputy Director  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr E A Bradly 16 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr L B Fletcher 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr J Hamilton  9 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr K C R Smith 12 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Bleeck 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr M L Copeland 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr D Field  9 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C E Kearney 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F McGonigle 27 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P C A Rich 19 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr A H Sloan  6 May1957
Sqn Ldr J Tuck  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Off M B Cave WRAF  1 May 1956
Flt Lt H Kyle  1 Nov 1954
Mr A F Rogers Senior Executive Officer
Mr J Wells Higher Executive Officer, MBE
Mr W E W Langston Executive Officer
Miss K F Forsdyke Executive Officer
Mr F G A Wainwright Executive Officer
Mr M W Message Executive Officer
Mr G Foster Executive Officer
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer
Miss J H Alexander Executive Officer
Mr B O'Connor Executive Officer
Mr B Nykerk Executive Officer
Mr H Thornett Executive Officer
Mr M J Curry Executive Officer
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre

Cathcart M Wight-Boycott

Director, CBE, DSO*, BA  5 Sep 1958
Gp Capt E A Jackson Deputy Director, OBE 10 Nov 1958
Gp Capt G W Petre Deputy Director, 20 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr I H Crosby DFC 10 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr J Garden DFC  8 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr J F Hutton 27 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr R J Colston 12 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J G Croshaw AFC  6 May 1957
Sqn Ldr C F Fairfoot 16 Jul 1956
Mr T H Flude Higher Executive Officer
Mr D V Fielder Higher Executive Officer
Mr G F Moorcraft Higher Executive Officer
Mr E H Nixon Higher Executive Officer
Mr H V Jordan Executive Officer
Mr F J Shergold Executive Officer
Mr M P Thomas Executive Officer
Mr J R Gurr Executive Officer
Mr R C Elliott Executive Officer
Mr R Kempshall Executive Officer
Directorate of Administrative Plans
A/Cdre Cuthbert G Stowell Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Jan 1959
Gp Capt B Barthold Deputy Director, OBE 10 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Harry J Hickey Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 17 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr V Fairfield OBE 21 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr C T W Morgan  1 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr M K Sewell DFC, AFC 13 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr T N Silk 15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr J Davies  2 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr I G Evans  3 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W A Harris 11 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H W Heale 13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J H Hedger 15 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr D N Jones  2 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A G W Livingstone DFC 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr T H Rudd  5 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr F E Rymills DFC*, DFM 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R H H B Shaw 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr L F Styles 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman DFC 14 Oct 1957
Mr G A M Corner Senior Executive Officer, MBE
Mr B A Willis Higher Executive Officer
Organisation Statistics
Mr R K Harvey Senior Executive Officer
Mr Vacant Executive Officer
Mr R Williams Statistics Officer
Mr F W Preston Statistics Officer
Directorate of Work Study
A/Cdre Wilfred L Freebody Director, CB, CBE, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1956
Gp Capt

R McFarlane

Deputy Director, DSO, DFC*  1 Oct 1958
Gp Capt

Frederick J Manning

Deputy Director, CB, CBE; later A/Cdre 23 Jan 1956
Gp Capt Geoffrey L O'Hanlon Deputy Director, MBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  2 Jul 1956
Mr F Shinn Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr R I Alexander DFC 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr R L Browning 12 May 1958
Wg Cdr M S Moore 13 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr S Robinson 24 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr R Storey 26 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J H Frampton 17 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr D G Hall DFC  1 Apr 1957
Mr O W K Camp Higher Executive Officer

Airfield Board

A/Cdre (Ret) Charles C Darley President, CBE, AM  

Directorate-General of Works

Sir George H Fretwell Director-General, KBE, CB, MICE  
Mr K C Mann Deputy Director-General, CBE, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr F H Williams Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L May Executive Officer  
Mr H A Cridland Secretary  

Deputy Directorate of Works - (P)

Mr R Struthers Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr J M Watson Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MICE, AMIME  
Mr G J Cunningham Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MEng  
Mr R Campbell Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr N F Truscott Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MICE  
Mr J R Anderson Assistant Superintendent, AMISE  
Mr R G Nelson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AIAS  
Mr A G Shallcross Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIHE  
Mr B R Goodsir Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIHE  
Mr J W Rowland Civil Engineer, ARICS  
Mr J L Dawson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr K O Pook Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE  
Mr R F A Judge Civil Engineer, AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr I C Hover Civil Engineer, OBE, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr K R Simpson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr A J Potts Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr J C Hamer Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, ACGI, AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr J Ryan Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J R Wright Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H Blakey Assistant Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr F E Newman Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr E T Ireland Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - (1)

Mr C E Foster Director, CBE, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

J B F Hawkins

Deputy Director, CBE, MICE  
Mr

A J Dow

Deputy Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr

B E Willett

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ARICS  
Mr C F Hoare Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr F C Atton Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMME
Mr J Ellis Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIMunE
Mr J E Flatman Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, ARIBA, AMTPI  
Mr W H W Cane Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MA, AMICE  
Mr H G Burns Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MBE, MICE  
Mr E C Walker Civil Engineer, BA (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr E S Prout Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, ARICS, AMIMunE  
Mr R W McShaw Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H S Weston Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE, ACGI, MISE, AISP  
Mr J A Glen Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStructE, DIC, ACGI  
Mr J McDonald Civil Engineer  
Mr E Procter Civil Engineer, MC, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr L W H Hall Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J E Fretwell Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E R Giles Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H J Pearce Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MRSanI, FIAS  
Mr W H McLuskie Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr A E Goldfinch Civil Engineer  
Mr W J Air Civil Engineer, OBE, BSc, MIStructE  
Mr G W R Strickland Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr W A D Davey Civil Engineer, BA, AMICE  
Mr C B Geake Civil Engineer,  
Mr W J Moffatt Civil Engineer, CBE, BAI, BA, MICE  
Mr R T W Goodman Civil Engineer, DIC, ACGI, MICE, MIME, MIES, FRSA  
Mr L H Best Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr D J Griffiths Civil Engineer, BSc  
Mr H J Smith Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - (2)

Mr W G M Anderson Director, CCE, AMICE  
Mr

J C R Woodside

Deputy Director, ERD, AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr

A Goode

Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr L G Tucker Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MBE, AMICE  
Mr H F Charrington Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, GC, BSc (Eng)  
Mr R M Creer Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr T A K Wilson Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, AMIME, AMIStructE  
Mr R C Heaton-Armstrong Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, ACGI, DIC  
Mr R A Purdie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr R E Copeland Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr A E Pugh Civil Engineer, AMIMunE  
Mr L D J Turnbull Civil Engineer, MBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr R D Keane Civil Engineer,  BA  
Mr C E Andreae Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr R A Saunders-Jacobs Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr E A D Thomas Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr S H Wan-Ping Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J D Sheasby Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIMunE, AMTPI  
Mr C T F Serjeant Civil Engineer, CMG, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr S C Barrie Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr J H D Robson Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr R J Armstrong Executive Officer  
Mr A L Reeves Executive Officer  
RAF Airfield Construction Branch
Gp Capt W R S Hill BSc, AMICE 16 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr R E B Pinchard   16 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr C D Gillies    9 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr R G J Lynch MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J F H Scott    9 Jul 1956
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, CBE, BSc, MIME, MIEE  
Mr

J Brierley

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIME, MIEE
Mr

W J F Welland

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, ACGI, DIC
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MIEE
Mr J Kemp Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MIEE, MIME
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI
Mr F M Miller Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE, MIEE
Mr H F Innocent Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE  
Mr G W Philpott Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, DFH, MIEE
Mr G P F Lister Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE  
Mr A L Jeffs Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE, ACGI
Mr E C Hyde Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng)
Mr A Howard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE
Mr J R Freeth Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc, AMIME, AMIEE
Mr V H Bray Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE, AMIES
Mr J B Murray Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr A K Tozer Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMICE  
Mr A W Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G H Smith-Parr Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIEE, AMIME  
Mr H L Wadeson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MAmerIEE,  
Mr A C Gronhaug Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B Smallwood Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B France Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr K Oldham-Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R MacNeill Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE,  
Mr W J Andrews Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R B M Ferguson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer AMIEE  
Mr F G Hingston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R Simpson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A H Van Ocken Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr A Benjamin Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr A Preston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr A J Anthony Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr D G Murphy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, FIPT  
Mr K F Williams Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr C H Wright Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEng, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W T Paddock Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F S Brumfitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr H D V Ashcroft Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr O F J White Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MIPlantE  
Mr P R Allen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr D Gordon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr W Amos Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W A Ewan Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr P A Rawson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, ACGI, AMIEE  
Mr L S Barber Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D Reynolds Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr A J Aveling Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  AMIEE, AMIME, AMIPlantE  
Mr W G H Wye Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G U Munro Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W A Gall Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFC, AMIEE  
Mr J Handforth Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D McMillan Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE
Mr A W Thomson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E A Hawkins Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,
Mr A J Chester Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr W A G Sanigar Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIPlantE  
Mr J E P Adam Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J Gibson Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R B Taylor Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,
Mr H G Clayton Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc
Mr J H Campbell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B R Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R Cathercole Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H A L Ridpath Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr N A Brownridge Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIMiningE  
Mr J Sloan Executive Officer  
Chief Lands Office
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr

H E W Simons

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

C W Andrews

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

I H G Calcutt

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Chief Lands Officer, DFC, FRICS, FLAS, FIArb  
Mr N N Forster Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr D F Stewart Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr E H Page Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F A Ritchie Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr A S Fenn Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr C J Bills Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F R E Watts Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D Haigh Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr V L Mace Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J E Wafer Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H J Green Supervising Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr J E Bradshaw Supervising Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, FAI  
Mr H H Steventon Supervising Chief Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr L G Lovegrove Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G G Lee Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Hart Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr C H Guy Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A G A Cooper Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr N Petrie Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr K R Toes Lands Officer, ARICS, AALPA  
Mr C B Martin Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr R W Barrett Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S Edgar Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H Jones Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr A S R Luce Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S W Fitt Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr J Heading Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr H Morrell Lands Officer, LRIBA  
Mr C Beare Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr L O Harding Lands Officer, AFS (Eng), AALPA  
Mr H B Gighall Lands Officer, MInstRA  
Mr C F Austin Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr W L Roberts Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Turner Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H E T Davies Lands Officer  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, MBE, FRICS  
Mr J N Kirk Lands Officer, FRVA  
Mr K T Garland Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr H P Nichols Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr R I G Brown Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr E R Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J F Somerset Lands Officer, BSc, ARICS, QAIAS  
Mr W G Griffiths Lands Officer  
Mr C M Elliott Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F E North Assistant Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr C J Cornes Assistant Lands Officer, BSc, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr F A Burgess Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr C J Forestier-Walker Assistant Lands Officer (Landing Grounds)  
Mr H W H Higgins Chief Executive Officer  
Mr C M Scott Senior Executive Officer  
Miss P J Farr Higher Executive Officer  
Miss V D Rivers Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E Brown Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Kaylor Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L E Arnold Executive Officer  
Mr H A Baker Executive Officer  
Mr A F Hartley Executive Officer  
Miss I M Cameron Executive Officer  
Mr R K Southey Executive Officer  
Mr B Evans Executive Officer  
Miss O I Winter Executive Officer  
Mr A J De Boos Executive Officer  
Miss J M Biggs Executive Officer  
Mr L C E Smith Executive Officer  
Mr E H Wilkinson Executive Officer  
Miss K M Moxey Executive Officer  
Mrs B J Oxlade Executive Officer  
Mr R Widdup Executive Officer  
Mr W Webb Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Chief Quantity Surveyor
Mr E P Stewart Chief Quantity Surveyor, CBE, FRICS, LIOB
Mr

C E Berry

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr

S P Simcocks

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

K C H Martin

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr R G Murray Superintending Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr K G Brown Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R M Wheatcroft Superintending Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, FIArb  
Mr B Foreman Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr E W Nicholas Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W J T Knight Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R A C Askwith Superintending Quantity Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr R F H Jones Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr L G Coles Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr J G Shacklock Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R O Whyte Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H Naylor Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr D H Daventry Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr O J A Franklin Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr C A Bacon Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W Butts Quantity Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr R H Wallace Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F L Cherrett Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H Green Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr S E Johnson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H J Bradley Quantity Surveyor, ARCIS  
Mr F A Hampton Quantity Surveyor  
Mr M J O'Brien Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J S Ashdown Quantity Surveyor, MIQS (Australia)  
Mr R E Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr B J Ovitts Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E J Killip Quantity Surveyor, AIQS, AIAS  
Mr A J Wiltshire Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R H Sell Quantity Surveyor  
Mr L A Fraser Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J G Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, BEng (Civil), ARICS  
Mr R T Foreman Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr H W Lake Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W B Taylor Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E E Dix Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr E T Dowden Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A Davie Quantity Surveyor, FIAS, MRSanI  
Mr R C Weller Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W J Hennessy Quantity Surveyor  
Mr G W Beck Quantity Surveyor  
Mr A C Tanner Quantity Surveyor,  
Mr H W P Hay Quantity Surveyor  
Mr N P Tucker Quantity Surveyor, ARICS, LIOB  
Mr D R Russell-Croucher Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr D G Hollingsworth Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr M E Leven Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J D Inkster Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H A Barker Senior Takers-off  
Mr AH St J Millett Senior Takers-off, ARCIS  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W A R Shearwood Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R J Pegg Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr G Paton Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr H W Miller Assistant Quantity Surveyor, FFS (Eng), AIAS, AIQS  
Mr J B Pollard Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AFS (Eng)  
Mr J F Crowther Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr E C Colson Executive Officer  
Mr F W Hall Executive Officer  
Chief Superintendent (Designs Office)
Mr A G Gullan Chief Superintendent (Designs Office), OBE, MSc, BSc, (Eng), MICE, ACGI, AMIEE
Mr B A Hewitt Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc  
Mr B S Copson Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr L C C Rayner Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), MIHVE  
Mr E C Godwin Superintendent (Architectural), OBE, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr

A Beasley

Superintendent (Architectural), FRIBA  
Mr J W Saris Superintendent (Architectural), ARICS  
Mr

A E Cotton

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MIStructE  
Mr

W J R Richards

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MRSanI, MIPHE  
Mr

E A Humphrey

Deputy Superintendent, MBE  
Mr

A H Coombs

Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE  
Mr E C Marriott Deputy Superintendent, AIAA. LRIBA  
Mr S L Palmer Deputy Superintendent, LRIBA  
Mr

W G Storey

Deputy Superintendent, AMIPT  
Mr

J Outwaite

Deputy Superintendent, BSc (Eng), AMIStructE  
Mr F D Nisbet Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE, MInstP  
Mr W S Harper Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr E G Pullen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr R Hodges Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr W D Tidman Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr A C W Steel Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr N C Popkin Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr A W Loten Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), BA, AMIHVE  
Mr H D Hesketh Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

L J North

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr F W Kinver Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

I A David

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

J F Palmer

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr J C Smart Assistant Superintendent (Architectural) ARIBA  
Mr

R T Read

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering),
Mr

T Convey

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIMiningE, ARICS, FGS, MFSA
Mr

J H S Bevan

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIPHE  
Mr

P S Walker

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MIPHE, ACGI  
Mr

W Sutton

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIStructE  
Mr

H Bartlett

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

C Andrews

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr C E Cunningham Executive Officer  
Mr G L Maidman Executive Officer  
Mr GDolly Executive Officer  
Personnel and Labour
Mr W E Dockrill Chief Executive Officer  
Mr O C B Hughes Senior Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr H J Marshall Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D Tanner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H J Cramphorn Executive Officer  
Miss M A Harvey Executive Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Mr A S Butler Chief Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr C L Morris Senior Executive Officer  
Mr W Johnstone Higher Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Mr G C Rymer Higher Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Mr F G Netton Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Mr G O Evans Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Mr M D Quinby Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Mr J H A Weaver Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Mr G K Taylor Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr J W Moncur Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, MICE
Mr

C Heyes

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr

P A V Smith

Superintending Senior Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI
Mr

J Alston

Superintending Senior Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

R G Barnard

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE
Mr J K Fisher Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

E H Lewis-Dale

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

B E V Fellowes

Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr G P Barden Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr C A Thwaites Civil Engineer, BSc (Civ Eng), AMICE, AMIHE  
Mr

M Latin

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr

J D Evans

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr

W S Crew

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEM, AMIEE  
Mr H Nixon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, ACGI  
Mr J C Young Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  

Controller of Engineering and Equipment

AM Raymond G Hart Controller-General, CB, CBE, MC, MIEE, ARCS  3 Oct 1956
Mr D Campbell Private Secretary
Wg Cdr B J May Equipment Staff 18 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr E J Baker Equipment Staff 21 Mar1956
Flt Lt R J D McGilloway Equipment Staff 16 Dec 1957
Mr A P Mathew Statistical Officer
Mr H M Baker Statistical Officer
Mr K A J Pettet Statistical Officer
Mr T Jones Statistics Officer
Directorate-General of Technical Services
AVM

Hubert H Chapman

Director-General, CB, CBE, AMIEE  1 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr E J W Mennell Staff Officer  1 Feb 1954
Deputy Directorate of Technical Services
Gp Capt Thomas E J Fitton Deputy Director, BA, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  1 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr Herbert Durkin MA; later AM 18 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr R Hill 13 May 1955
Sqn Ldr A R S Bridger  1 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr D M Eaglesham 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J H J Martin-Jones MBE, MA 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr N Paxton 24 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr W J Pope 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr G Tombling 19 Aug 1958
Mr J P Goodchild Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment,
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre James R Mutch Director, CB 14 May 1956
Gp Capt R W Christmas Deputy Director, OBE 17 Sep 1956
Gp Capt R K Jeffries Deputy Director, OBE 11 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr Eric Burchmore MBE; later A/Cdre  1 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr J J Dennis OBE 11 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr E Hearl OBE 10 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr A C Kerr 14 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr F C Lowe  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr J Mills DFC 27 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr C R Shepherd MBE  4 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr G Austin 11 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr J P Bullock 15 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr B L Goult 28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr A S Holgate 19 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J Steere AFC 12 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr G W H Ware DFM 29 Jan 1958
Sqn Off J Mullen WRAF 12 Jan 1956
Mr F P Krinks Executive Officer

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Wg Cdr A R Glading 10 Jul 1958
Mr H P Cornish Principal Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Principal Inspector  
Mr W Lees Principal Inspector  
Sqn Ldr A B Bingham 20 May 1957
Sqn Ldr V Buckman 17 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr F Gibbs 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A G White BEM  6 Mar 1957
Mr K J Woodgate Superintending Inspector, MBE  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, BSC, AFRAeS  
Mr W J Woods Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Flt Lt A A G Dent 14 Mar 1955
Flt Lt A de Teissier-Prevost 24 Apr 1957
Flt Lt B G Regan 22 Sep 1958
Flt Lt D W Richardson 11 Apr 1956
Flt Lt N H Trodd 11 Feb 1957
Flt Lt L C M Richardson  7 Dec 1957
Mr H Armstrong Inspector  
Mr W G Lawrence Inspector  
Mr D Gilmour Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Inspector  
Mr H J Goodwin Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Inspector  
Mr A Wheatley Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Inspector  
Mr C Howells Inspector  
Mr L W Graham Inspector  
Mr W E Dowling Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Inspector  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre

John E R Sowman

Director, CBE 20 Aug 1945
Gp Capt B S Cartmel Deputy Director, OBE 29 Sep 1958
Gp Capt E W T Hardie Deputy Director  3 Nov 1957
Gp Capt N C Walker Deputy Director  8 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr G W M Dunn  2 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr L R Flower MBE, MM  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr J P Pryer AMIME, AFRAeS  8 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr J A D Sturges 10 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr D W T Withers AFC  3 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Barrow  7 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R Cartner 24 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr J J H Harding BEM 23 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr W R Hart 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr D E Hilliard 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R Kirby 24 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr H Pulman-Jones  3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr B Rose  8 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr D T Stanley OBE  9 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr W D Starr 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H L Tucker 24 Feb 1958
Flt Lt B H C Martyn  1 Sep 1957
Flt Lt W J Neve 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt M O'Sullivan 15 Jul 1957
Flt Lt D Robertson 12 May 1958
Flt Lt G T Roussel  1 Nov 1956
Mr S E Little Higher Executive Officer
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer
Mr E M Jackson Executive Officer
Mr R E Watson Executive Officer
Mr M E Kennedy Executive Officer
Mr K R S Barber Executive Officer
Mr A H W Gardner Executive Officer
Mr G E Fiddes Executive Officer
Mr J P Lewis Executive Officer
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer
Mr S T Cope Principal Moorings Officer, MBE
Mr T A Jost Senior Moorings Officer
Mr H R Hudson Moorings Officer
Mr R L P Sergeant Moorings Officer
Mr N M Paul Moorings Officer
Mr E B Cooper Assistant Moorings Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Special Appointment,

Directorate-General of Engineering

AVM

Glynn Silyn-Roberts

Director-General, CB, CBE, AFC, MSc, FRAeS 27 Oct 1958
Directorate of Guided Weapon Engineering
A/Cdre

David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant

Director, OBE, BA; later AVM 15 May1958
Gp Capt J T Arklay Deputy Director, BSc  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt Stanley H Bonser Deputy Director, MBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS; later AVM  1 Oct 1957
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director,  6 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr W N Ash BEng, AMIME 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Ford BSc, AMIEE, DipEl; later AM 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr A Fry OBE, BSc 24 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr A L Fussell AMIEE, AFRAeS 31 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr T B Jones 28 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr M D Logan BA  1 May 1958
Wg Cdr J S Palmer 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr R Tillyard 29 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr H Woolsencroft DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H B Alty MBE  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr G R D Calder AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe 15 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr V L Fisher 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr M V de T Fox-Strangways  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R F Gash  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr G R Hadfield 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr P G Hann 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr E Heathcote  7 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Higgins AFRAeS  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R E T Kermode 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr W A Lowry  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Miller  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A J M Morgan 29 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr O R Mosely MBE 23 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr D H G Munson BSc  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr L W J Prickett  7 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr L W J Reeves 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr S W Saril  8 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A Taylor 18 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr T Thomas  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D A Walker-Arnott BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, ACGI  8 Jan 1958
Flt Lt S D Lawton 20 May 1957
Flt Lt D A R Matthews BSc  6 Jan 1958
Flt Lt N A Perrin BA  6 Jan 1958
Deputy Directorate of Armament Engineering
Gp Capt Charles R C Howlett Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 11 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr R T W Evans MBE 13 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr V F Wallace 27 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr W F Wallington DFC  5 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr T V Betty  3 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr R J Edmonds DFM 15 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr A W Hannaford 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Hogg 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr B K Morris  3 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr C H T Pennal
Sqn Ldr R G Thomas MBE 28 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A S Wickins DFC  8 Jan 1958
Flt Lt S C W Collier MBE 15 Dec 1958
Flt Lt W H Hannaford  9 Nov 1956
Flt Lt H S Wardall  9 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Robinson Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D E Sutherland Special Appointment, BEM

Directorate of Aircraft Engineering

A/Cdre

Norman A Tait

Director, OBE, AFRAeS  1 Nov 1956
Gp Capt J D F Bruce Deputy Director 13 May 1957
Gp Capt J N C Law Deputy Director, BSc, ARCS, AFRAeS 17 Sep 1956
Gp Capt Bryan Samson Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1958
Mr R Young Assistant Director, BSc, AMIME
Wg Cdr H Crosby 26 Oct 1953
Wg Cdr S J Field OBE  4 Aug 1953
Wg Cdr T A M Pritchard OBE  9 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr I Roberts 24 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr H G A Scilley AFRAeS  1 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr G C Turner  4 May 1958
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  7 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr W A Beedie AFRAeS 11 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H Butcher 28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr J R Clapham AFRAeS  5 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr S S Dodds  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D S Eburne 29 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr R B Griffiths AFRAeS 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr R M Guthrie 14 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr R Hill  5 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr A F Hindell 24 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr E A Jarman 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr N T Judson 24 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr P J Kitchen 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr J Lee 13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr F J Moden MBE 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr F B Morley 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J W Pettigrew  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr G Pierce 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett 28 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J H C Saffery MBE 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J A G Tucker 13 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J F H Whitney 30 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr F J Willgress DFC 29 Dec 1958
Lt Cdr C M Caldecott RN
Flt Lt P D Beevers  7 Jan 1957
Flt Lt T C Downard  5 Jul 1956
Flt Lt H A Farley 23 Sep 1953
Flt Lt F L Finch 23 Jul 1957
Flt Lt I R G Smith 26 Aug 1957
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE
Mr E D Artus Technician Grade I
Mr R Walter Technician Grade I, AFRAeS
Mr F Hunnisett Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) H Cadman Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) F A J Chapman Special Appointment, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) D B Cruden Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T H Hanson Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F A Harris Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Hodgson Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Munden Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A H F Murphy Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G C Niblett Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Tucker Special Appointment, BEM
Wg Cdr (Ret) P S V Vallis Special Appointment, OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) R A Harding Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C F Povey Special Appointment,
Directorate of Radio Engineering
A/Cdre Henry G Blair Director, CBE 14 Jul 1958
Gp Capt R E Beeny Deputy Director,  1 May 1958
Gp Capt Leslie H Moulton Deputy Director, DFC; later AVM 24 Sep 1951
Wg Cdr E C Ashley OBE 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr W J Gale  8 Dec 1954
Wg Cdr A R Gliding 26 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr R H C Sampson  5 May 1958
Wg Cdr M J Underhill 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr G E Walker 19 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R L Armstrong  5 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr P F Christopher DFC  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F W Church 10 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr C V Colbon 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr S W Cornes 28 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr K M Dunsford AMIEE  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J Edwards  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr L H Evans 20 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 27 May 1958
Sqn Ldr T France 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H J Granger 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr P Green MBE 30 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr G V Hanna 25 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr D W Hills 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr R Howes  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R W Kemsley 13 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE 23 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr H F Powell 20 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr G D P Quinn DFM*  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr C Sinclair 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr K A Tweedie 28 Nov 1956
Flt Lt J W C Douglas  2 Sep 1957
Mr E C Ball Executive Officer
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Jenkins Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Special Appointment,
Flt Lt (Ret) G  McD Steward Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L T Wright Special Appointment,

Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

Gp Capt L Kelly Deputy Director, OBE, BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe 11 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr R M Morton AFRAeS 25 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr L Rose  3 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr F G Toone 29 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr W D Bailes 18 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Glover AFRAeS  5 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A Moor  6 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr H R Rees AFRAeS 26 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Smith  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr P G Smith 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J G Tolley AFRAeS  7 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr (Ret) Special Appointment
Directorate-General of Equipment
AVM

Geoffrey L Worthington

Director-General, CB, CBE 14 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr G A Jeffery MBE 13 Aug 1956

Directorate of Equipment (A)

A/Cdre

Arthur H McM Hely

Director, OBE, ADC  7 May 1952

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

Gp Capt Idris G S Hemming Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1955
Wg Cdr J G Bewley  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr V J Coser 12 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr C G J Delaney  7 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Hearn 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A R Howell 20 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr T G Robertson OBE 28 Jan 1957
Flt Lt D W Carr  6 Feb 1958
Flt Lt J D Crier  2 Apr 1955
Flt Lt J H Heaton 21 Aug 1954
Flt Lt J J Hickey 20 Jun 1955
Flt Lt D McNichol 23 Jan 1956
Flt Lt W F J Maycock 16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt J Nebard 25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt E E Roberts  2 Feb 1953
Flt Lt J J A Walsh 23 Jul 1956
Mr R Barsby Senior Executive Officer
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer
Mr E J Thomas Higher Executive Officer
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer
Mr J A Coleby Executive Officer
Mr R Murphy Executive Officer
Mr G Simpson Executive Officer
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer
Mr A Woodburn Executive Officer
Miss D Lowcock Executive Officer
Mr W Bulman Executive Officer
Mr S D Poulton Executive Officer
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer
Mr R J Dewhurst Executive Officer
Mr W E Brown Executive Officer
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer
Mr G F Potter Executive Officer
Mr L S Moyle Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Gp Capt S J Byant Deputy Director,  1 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr G D Dillabough 30 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr W Kemplay  5 May 1958
Wg Cdr G L Lister 16 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr S V Perry OBE 20 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr R C S Bevan  5 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr R M R Gilbert  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Lamb  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr A G Wright DFC  2 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W H S Young 10 Dec 1956
Flt Lt W R Barber 16 Dec 1957
Flt Lt C J Crabbe 31 Jan 1958
Flt Lt N H D Evans  1 Oct 1956
Flt Lt R Johnson  1 Jul 1956
Flt Lt R A M Lang 22 Nov 1954
Flt Lt D H Rowe 25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt S F Wood 15 Dec 1952
Mr K D Perry Senior Executive Officer
Mr G F Winborne Higher Executive Officer
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer
Mr J M Murray Higher Executive Officer
Mr S H Strivens Executive Officer
Mr N C Wood Executive Officer
Mr H McIlhanney Executive Officer
Miss E Mann Executive Officer
Mr A Rogerson Executive Officer
Mr J B R Wilson Executive Officer
Mr C H Collins Executive Officer
Mr G H Bridge Executive Officer
Mr L H McDonald Executive Officer
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer
Mr D Adams Executive Officer
Mr E H W Berry Executive Officer
Mr G E Pearson Executive Officer
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Gp Capt Geoffrey N Blake Deputy Director, MBE; later A/Cdre 10 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr J H Cocks 10 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr W McQ Pratt AMInstT  6 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr J B Quarrington  1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr P N Kingwill 27 Jan 1958
Flt Lt J D B Browne 25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt F R Joynson  7 Apr 1955
Flt Lt R J Leonard 30 Jun 1958
Flt Lt H G Mercer 27 Feb 1956
Flt Lt H E Pike 21 Jul 1958
Flt Lt P J Probyn 10 Jan 1958
Flt Lt T C Riby 27 Jan 1954
Flt Lt H P Taylor 28 Aug 1958
Flt Lt E P Tolan DFM  1 Apr 1957
Mr E W J White Higher Executive Officer, MBE
Mr F G Deacon Higher Executive Officer
Mr F R Kaye Higher Executive Officer
Mr N Ellis Higher Executive Officer
Mr R W Todd Executive Officer
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer
Mr F Walker Executive Officer
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer
Mr J M Wright Executive Officer
Mr W P Kendall Executive Officer
Mr R T Kenworthy Executive Officer
Mr A Barlow Executive Officer
Mr C Giles Executive Officer
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (14)

Wg Cdr G A Hine Assistant Director, OBE 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A W Hay 15 Jul 1957
Sqn Off J E Mattock WRAF 12 Jun 1958
Flt Lt J A Cable 16 Jul 1958
Flt Lt L Creighton 13 Oct 1958
Flt Lt K Fraser  2 Jan 1958
Flt Lt P D Horton 10 Feb 1958
Flt Lt J W Naylor 19 Dec 1955
Flt Lt S C B Parker DFC 18 Jul 1955
Flt Lt T J Paul  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt F Priestly 11 Dec 1957
Flt Lt R Sykes 26 Jan 1955
Mr J D Lumb Executive Officer
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer

Directorate of Equipment (B)

A/Cdre

Roland G Seymour

Director, CBE; later A/Cdre  25 Nov 1957

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

Gp Capt Edwin J Smith Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr R V B Franklyn 18 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr Daniel J Walliker later A/Cdre 10 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr D R Galliver 13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Gilby  1 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R H Knight  1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr L H Lake 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A E Lee ERD 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A Mills 17 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr H R E Rumsey  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr M N J Wombwell  3 Nov 1958
Flt Lt R Cairns 30 Jun 1958
Flt Lt B Chapman 26 Sep 1958
Flt Lt A F J Sanderson-Miller 21 Jul 1958
Flt Lt D J Smith 14 Nov 1958
Flt Lt R T Smart  5 May 1958
Flt Lt G E Van Lock  2 Jun 1958
Mr W S Nockles Executive Officer
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

Gp Capt S J Popham-Pursey Deputy Director, 14 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr J C Archibald MBE 11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr John E M Mould later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J J Bashford  3 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr P T Brown MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H M Clubbe 13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr H D Elmes  1 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr G R Perkins 11 Nov 1957
Flt Lt R T Cadman DFC 20 May 1957
Flt Lt C Dunmore 20 May 1957
Flt Lt G C P Dunkason  3 Jan 1957
Flt Lt R H R Falk  1 Aug 1956
Flt Lt E L Orchard 30 May 1958
Flt Lt K J Reeder 19  May 1952
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE 29 Oct 1951
Mr J F Watson Senior Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Special Appointment,
Mr H J Sayers Higher Executive Officer
Mr I W Poag Higher Executive Officer
Mr G G Shelley Executive Officer
Mr R B Hams Executive Officer
Mrs V E B Cross Executive Officer
Mr J F Rickard Executive Officer
Mr W F T Waite Executive Officer
Mr F W Creasey Executive Officer
Mr A Dunk Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

Gp Capt R A J Horne Deputy Director 15 Dec 1958
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr D Armitage 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr W F M B Buchan 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr T Crow 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr T  W Dodd 25 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr E V Hughes  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E A Wass  5 Aug 1958
Flt Lt J H A Boyns 12 Aug 1956
Flt Lt R G Gain 18 Aug 1958
Flt Lt R D McNair 31 Jan 1955
Flt Lt R T Matthews 17 Mar 1958
Flt Lt L G Miller  6 May 1957
Flt Lt D W Tambling 19 Mar 1956
Flt Lt J H Wilkinson 25 Aug 1958
Flt Lt E Wilson 26 Aug 1957
Mr H D Ainsworth Higher Executive Officer
Mr R F Barton Executive Officer
Mr F T Wallace Executive Officer
Mr H W Marlow Executive Officer
Mr E A Simmonds Executive Officer
Mr D R Petts Executive Officer

Directorate of Equipment (C)

A/Cdre

Hugh J Butler

Director, CBE 16 Jul 1956

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

Mr T A Wilson Deputy Director 16 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr A Gillham 21 Feb 1958
Flt Lt A W F Cartlidge  6 Mar 1958
Mr J F May Senior  Executive Officer, MM
Mr F Wallis Senior  Executive Officer
Mr H G Tibbutt Senior  Executive Officer
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Executive Officer
Mr A E W Newton Higher Executive Officer
Mr J J Gayer Higher Executive Officer
Mr H C Elsdon Executive Officer
Mr A H Fewell Executive Officer
Mr K A Bunyan Executive Officer
Mr A E Axton Executive Officer
Mr R W Greenwood Executive Officer
Miss B O Barden Executive Officer
Mr G J T Webber Executive Officer
Mr G Protheroe Executive Officer
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (9)

Wg Cdr J W Lovell Assistant Director 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr D C Walker  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt S H Adams 15 Sep 1958
Flt Lt R G Balchin 12 Sep 1956
Flt Lt J Blair DFM  1 Apr 1957
Flt Lt K J Winder 19 Dec 1955
Miss J I Burney Executive Officer
Mr A S Trimbee Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)

Gp Capt D N Corbyn Deputy Director  7 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr C E Beer OBE  1 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr C S W Harte  1 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr H G Johnson 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr H Kitchen 26 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr E L Macro 13 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R Taylor  1 Oct 1952
Sqn Ldr H F Whiteman 22 Feb 1957
Flt Lt P A Kemp 20 Feb 1956
Flt Lt H Lowe 29 Apr 1956
Flt Lt A H Thornalley 26 Jan 1955
Mr G F E Hurst Executive Officer
Mr W C Bond Executive Officer
Mr R J Angles Executive Officer

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11)

Wg Cdr H B Scully   21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr Vacant
Flt Off J M Young WRAF 20 Feb 1958
Mr L W Cox Higher Executive Officer
Mr H D Maidment Higher Executive Officer
Mr L F Privett Executive Officer
Mr J B Sewell Executive Officer
Mr J J Coleman Executive Officer

Directorate of Equipment (D)

A/Cdre

Victor H B Roth

Director, CBE 22 Jun 1955

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Plans)

Gp Capt J H Nancarrow Deputy Director 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr W F M McDonagh 29 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr S J Carr BEM 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr J C Harris-Ward DFC 17 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr C B M Smith DFC, DFM 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt G A MacFarlane 19 Dec 1955

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

Gp Capt William J Maggs Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  1 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson 29 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr G J Barber  3 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr R D Stephens  9 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr E A L Wakely 22Oct 1956
Wg Cdr R D G White  3 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr H C Corbett  9 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr J Beaton BEM  8 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr F Binns  65 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr G S E Clark 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr N H Kaye 24 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr S L Manfield 31 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE 11 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr A M Skene 13 Oct 1958
Sqn Off Molly G Allott WRAF; later A/Cdre  8 Oct 1956
Flt Lt J R Booker 24 Sep 1951
Flt Lt K B Childs  9 Apr 1956
Flt Lt C D Clark 27 Jan 1958
Flt Lt R Dewar 13 Jan 1958
Flt Lt K S Grigg 24 Jan 1958
Flt Lt C C Harvey  7 Oct 1957
Flt Lt D R A Hooley  6 Feb 1958
Flt Lt M Lane  6 Dec 1957
Flt Lt R T Mills 17 Sep 1956
Flt Lt F R Nickles  3 Jan 1955
Flt Lt R N Parker  2 Jan 1956
Flt Lt R M Rogers  4 Mar 1957
Flt Lt K A E  Smith MBE 12 Apr 1955
Flt Lt G W Willis  1 Jul 1958
Mr A W Lovegrove Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

Gp Capt C J G Ferguson Deputy Director  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr J H King 30 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr G J N Neal 11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr G E Robinson 19 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr D S Sanderson  6 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr W G Welch 20 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Ash OBE 26 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D J Cullen  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr H C Southgate 28 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr S W Wilding 30 Jul 1956
Flt Lt W A Long  3 Jan 1955
Flt Lt M E T Watts 12 Nov 1956
Mr D J Lythgo Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Catering

Gp Capt W H Canniford Deputy Director  2 Jun 1949
Wg Cdr F T Brain  3 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr P Dermond  4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr R C Chamberlain 15 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr F M N Lewis 14 May 1956
Sqn Ldr K R Manns 10 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr L Penny 30 Jun 1955
Sqn Off G M Phillips WRAF 16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt G Clegg  7 Dec 1956
Flt Lt R Shields BEM 20 Feb 1958
Flt Off C McLaughlin WRAF 11 Mar 1957
Mr W A Davey Higher Executive Officer
Mr R F Tiltman Executive Officer
Mr G G G Willis Executive Officer
Mr J L Bourne Senior Horticultural Adviser

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]