Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1958


 

ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO  1 Jan 1958
Mr W F Munford Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM

Leslie W Cannon

Director-General, CB, CBE 12 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr J D Upton Staff Officer, 23 Dec 1957
Directorate of Organisation
A/Cdre

James D Melvin

Director, CB, CBE  1 Jan 1957
Gp Capt G B Blacklock Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, DFM 11 Jun 1956
Gp Capt F C Hopcroft Deputy Director, DSO, DFC 20 Feb 1956
Gp Capt G G Robinson Deputy Director  8 Oct 1956
Gp Capt P P W Sands Deputy Director, MBE, DFC 15 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr E C S Fewtrell DFC 27 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr B R W Forster MBE, DFC, AFC  9 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr R H Fry DFC  2 Aug 1955
Wg Cdr R H Harris  5 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr L G Holmes DFC, AFC 14 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr P Raby 13 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr G H Wherry DFC 17 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr W Alexander 10 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr R N Ayles  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr C D Bartman 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr P G Driver  4 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S C Dunmore AFC  6 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr J T Ellison  1 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr N N Ezekiel 23 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr K V Gilling AFC  5 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr E R G Haines DFM  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr J S J Hamilton-Martin AFC  5 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr G T Harman 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr L J Hill 12 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr D Houghton  6 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr T W Kelly  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H J McRae 18 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr E Moody 27 May 1956
Sqn Ldr F Ridgeway MBE  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr W P Scott 30 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr W M Sizer DFC*  1 May 1956
Sqn Ldr P D Thomson DFC, DFM 24 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr J H Turner 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr T C Woods 30 Jan 1956
Mr F W Douglas Executive Officer
Miss M J Stanfield Executive Officer
Mr G E Coote Executive Officer
Mr A J Phillips Executive Officer
Miss P M Green Executive Officer
Mr E F J Newman Executive Officer
Mr E W Roffey Executive Officer
Mr P C Johnson Executive Officer
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments)
A/Cdre John M D Ker Director, CBE 11 May 1956
Gp Capt J N Baxter Deputy Director 16 May 1956
Gp Capt J A S Brown Deputy Director 18 Jun 1956
Gp Capt C M Champion de Crespigny Deputy Director, CBE  1 Sep 1955
Gp Capt D Michell Deputy Director 17 Jan 1955
Gp Capt G R Montgomery Deputy Director, CBE 19 May 1955
Wg Cdr

Peter C Cleaver

OBE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe; later AVM 17 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr Bernard G Dickinson OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr A S Duff OBE 15 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr E P M Fernbank DFC 12 Jan 1953
Wg Cdr S H Martin 17 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr M Paterson DFC 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr G W Price OBE 12 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr H C Randall DFC 15 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr N W Turner 23 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr Ernest W Wootten DFC*, AFC; later A/Cdre 29 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr A J Bannister 11 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr V F Clarke  5 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr W L Griffiths 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr W Linkie  5 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J J McNair 20 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr W L Martin 23 May 1955
Sqn Ldr L Morgan 24 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr S R Peacock-Edwards DFC 13 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr R H Petchey 13 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr C C Povey DFC 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr L C Rogers  5 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr B H A V Stiles  2 Oct 1957
Mr H W H Higgins Senior Executive Officer
Mr E W S Ball Higher Executive Officer
Mr L W Asplin Higher Executive Officer
Miss M C Taylor Executive Officer
Mr A J Vickery Executive Officer
Mr E Hubbard Executive Officer
Mr K H Isaac Executive Officer, DFC
Mr B C Fox Executive Officer
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer
Directorate of Movements
A/Cdre

Walter A Stagg

Director, CBE 14 Dec 1953
Gp Capt W R Ford Deputy Director  3 Jun 1956
Gp Capt C F Harrington Deputy Director  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr Geoffrey N Blake later A/Cdre 29 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr E A Bradly 16 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr R E Cooke 17 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr J Hamilton  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr A F P Beard  1 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr J M B Cannell 14 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr W T Cuthill 29 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr D Field  9 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr H J L MacDonald 17 Jul 1953
Sqn Ldr P C A Rich 19 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr A H Sloan  6 May1957
Sqn Ldr J Tuck  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Off M B Cave WRAF  1 May 1956
Flt Lt H Kyle  1 Nov 1954
Flt Lt K V Ormsby 14 Sep 1954
Mr P M G Carter Senior Executive Officer
Mr J Wells Higher Executive Officer, MBE
Mr E C Colson Executive Officer
Mr W E W Langston Executive Officer
Miss K F Forsdyke Executive Officer
Mr F G A Wainwright Executive Officer
Mr M W Message Executive Officer
Mr G Foster Executive Officer
Mr R J Allen Executive Officer
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer
Miss J H Alexander Executive Officer
Mr B O'Connor Executive Officer
Mr B Nykerk Executive Officer
Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)
A/Cdre

William S Hebden

Director 19 Sep 1955
Gp Capt G W Petre Deputy Director, DFC, AFC 20 Oct 1957
Gp Capt Sidney G Walker Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  6 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr J F Hutton 27 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr G V W Kettlewell  4 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr R J Colston 12 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J G Croshaw AFC  6 May 1957
Sqn Ldr C F Fairfoot 16 Jul 1956
Mr A W J Butcher Higher Executive Officer
Mr T H Flude Higher Executive Officer
Mr J S Wright Higher Executive Officer
Mr H V Jordan Executive Officer
Mr F J Shergold Executive Officer
Mr M P Thomas Executive Officer
Mr J R Gurr Executive Officer
Mr R C Elliott Executive Officer
Mr R Kempshall Executive Officer
Directorate of Administrative Plans
A/Cdre Henry Eeles Director, CB, CBE  8 Jun 1956
Gp Capt B Barthold Deputy Director, OBE 10 Dec 1956
Gp Capt J A Field Deputy Director, AFC 12 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr V Fairfield OBE 21 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr H Mansell 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr C T W Morgan  1 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr M K Sewell DFC, AFC 13 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr P O'D Burgess 24 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr Robert J Carson later A/Cdre 12 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr J Davies  2 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr L W Davies 31 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr I G Evans  3 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W A Harris 14 May 1956
Sqn Ldr S Hatton 15 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr D N Jones  2 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D A Joss MBE 23 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J Niven 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr G W O'Donovan DSO, DFC 23 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S J Rawlins DFC 13 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr T H Rudd  5 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr L F Styles 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr S H Trotter DFC 20 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr F J Trueman DFC 14 Oct 1957
Mr G A M Corner Senior Executive Officer, MBE
Mr E W Nile Higher Executive Officer
Organisation Statistics
Mr R K Harvey Senior Executive Officer
Mr F G Langabeer Executive Officer
Mr R Williams Statistics Officer
Mr F W Preston Statistics Officer
Directorate of Work Study
A/Cdre Wilfred L Freebody Director, CB, CBE, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1956
Gp Capt

Frederick J Manning

Deputy Director, CB, CBE; later A/Cdre 23 Jan 1956
Gp Capt Geoffrey L O'Hanlon Deputy Director, MBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  2 Jul 1956
Mr F Shinn Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr H Knowles 11 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr P W Nunn BEM, AFRAeS 11 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr A McI Peacock 11 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr J F J Dewhurst DFC, AFC 27 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr M S Moore 13 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J H Frampton 17 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr D G Hall DFC  1 Apr 1957
Mr O W K Camp Higher Executive Officer

Airfield Board

A/Cdre (Ret) Charles C Darley President, CBE, AM  

Directorate-General of Works

Sir George H Fretwell Director-General, KBE, CB, MICE  
Mr D F Stewart Deputy Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr F H Williams Higher Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Works - (P)

Mr W G M Anderson Director, CCE, AMICE  
Mr R Struthers Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr

J B F Hawkins

Deputy Director, CBE, MICE  
Mr G J Cunningham Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MEng  
Mr R M Creer Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J Ellis Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMNIMunE
Mr R Campbell Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr H G Burns Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MBE, MICE  
Mr J R Anderson Assistant Superintendent, AMISE  
Mr E S Prout Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, ARICS, AMIMunE  
Mr R A Purdie Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr B R Goodsir Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIHE  
Mr J A Glen Civil Engineer, BSc, AMICE, AMIStructE, DIC, ACGI  
Mr J W Rowland Civil Engineer, ARICS  
Mr A Chance Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr H J Pearce Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MRSanI, FIAS  
Mr T C Coles Civil Engineer, OBE, MRSanI  
Mr W J Air Civil Engineer, OBE, BSc, MIStructE  
Mr L D J Turnbull Civil Engineer, MBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr F T Jones Civil Engineer, CIE, MVO, KIH  
Mr E Procter Civil Engineer, MC, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr L W H Hall Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr W A D Davey Civil Engineer, BA, AMICE  
Mr C B Geake Civil Engineer,  
Mr J D Sheasby Civil Engineer, AMICE, MIMunE, AMTPI  
Mr A J Potts Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr R Humphrey Civil Engineer, MBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J H D Robson Civil Engineer, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr R G Silk Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - (O)

Mr K C Mann Director, CBE, BA, BAI, AMICE  
Mr

A Goode

Deputy Director, BSc, MICE  
Mr J M Watson Superintending Civil Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MICE, AMIME  
Mr L G Tucker Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MBE, AMICE  
Mr H S Church Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, AMIMunE  
Mr F R Martin Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J L Dawson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr N V Willcocks Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE  
Mr K O Pook Civil Engineer, BSC (Eng), AMICE  
Mr R F A Judge Civil Engineer, AIAA, LRIBA  
Mr C E Andreae Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr E A D Thomas Civil Engineer,  BSc, AMICE  
Mr K R Simpson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr C T F Serjeant Civil Engineer, CMG, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr S C Barrie Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), ACGI, AMICE  
Mr L H Best Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr J C Hamer Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc, ACGI, AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr J Ryan Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J D Robertson Assistant Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr H E Crowcroft Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R J Armstrong Executive Officer  
Mr H W Knott Executive Officer  

Directorate of Works - (H)

Mr C E Foster Director, CBE, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE  
Mr

A J Dow

Deputy Director, OBE, MICE  
Mr

B E Willett

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ARICS  
Mr C F Hoare Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI  
Mr H W Sanders Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, AMICE, AMIMunE  
Mr J E Flatman Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, ARIBA, AMTPI  
Mr W H W Cane Superintending Civil Engineer Grade II, MA, AMICE  
Mr E C Walker Civil Engineer, BA (Eng), AMICE, AMIStructE  
Mr H S Weston Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng),  AMICE, ACGI, MISE, AISP  
Mr R G Nelson Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE, AIAS  
Mr J McDonald Civil Engineer  
Mr R E Copeland Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr J E Fretwell Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr W H McLuskie Civil Engineer, MICE  
Mr G W R Strickland Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr R D Keane Civil Engineer,  BA  
Mr R A Saunders-Jacobs Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr S H Wan-Ping Civil Engineer,  BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr W J Moffatt Civil Engineer, CBE, BAI, BA, MICE  
Mr R T W Goodman Civil Engineer, DIC, ACGI, MICE, MIME, MIES, FRSA  
Mr E R Giles Civil Engineer, AMICE  
Mr E L Protheroe Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng)  
Mr L May Executive Officer  
RAF Airfield Construction Branch
Gp Capt R K Williams ERD, BA, AMICE 17 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr R E B Pinchard   16 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr C D Gillies    9 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr R G J Lynch MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J F H Scott    9 Jul 1956
Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
Mr A Watson Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, CBE, BSc, MIME, MIEE  
Mr

J Brierley

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, BA (Eng), MIME, MIEE
Mr

W J F Welland

Deputy Chief Electrical and Mechanical Engineer, OBE, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AMIME, ACGI, DIC
Mr J E Carpenter Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MIEE
Mr J Kemp Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, BSc (Eng), MIEE, MIME
Mr H A Stafford Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), ACGI
Mr F M Miller Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE  
Mr R T R Johnstone-Hall Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, ERD, BSc (Eng), MICE, MIEE
Mr H F Innocent Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE  
Mr G W Philpott Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, DFH, MIEE
Mr G P F Lister Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE  
Mr A L Jeffs Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AMIEE, ACGI
Mr E C Hyde Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng)
Mr A Howard Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE
Mr J R Freeth Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc, AMIME,AMIEE
Mr V H Bray Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, AMIEE, AMIES
Mr J B Murray Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr A O Chambers Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A W Tomlinson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W S Crew Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEM, AMIEE  
Mr H C Marlow Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A C Gronhaug Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H J Giles Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr K Oldham-Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W J Andrews Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R B M Ferguson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer AMIEE  
Mr J V Cross Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME, MInstF  
Mr D McNamara Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G W Bramford Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F Whitehead Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE,  
Mr H K M Haggart Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr R Simpson Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr T Cook Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMEME, AMIEE
Mr A H Van Ocken Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr A Benjamin Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr A Preston Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr A J Anthony Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr F G Leigh Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D G Murphy Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME, FIPT  
Mr W H Minnitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr K F Williams Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr G R Alexander Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIPlantE  
Mr C H Wright Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BEng, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr H Smith Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME  
Mr W T Paddock Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr F S Brumfitt Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr H Nixon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr R A Higgs Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr H D V Ashcroft Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr T W Bosworth Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr O F J White Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, MIPlantE  
Mr P R Allen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc, AMIEE  
Mr D Gordon Mechanical and Electrical Engineer,  
Mr W Amos Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D Reynolds Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIME  
Mr W A Gall Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, DFC, AMIEE  
Mr A J Aveling Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIME, AMIPlantE
Mr J Handforth Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr W G H Wye Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr A J Chester Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc  
Mr G U Munro Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr W A G Sanigar Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE, AMIPlantE  
Mr J E P Adam Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MIMarE  
Mr J H Campbell Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr B R Smith Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr L Bergna Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr A S Gilchrist Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R F Todd Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr R Cathercole Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr D E Crosby Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr H A L Redpath Assistant Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr J Sloan Executive Officer  
Chief Lands Office
Mr C E R Hayward Chief Lands Officer, CBE, FRICS
Mr

H E W Simons

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

C W Andrews

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FAI  
Mr

I H G Calcutt

Deputy Chief Lands Officer, OBE, FRICS, FAI  
Mr D Alliban Supervising Chief Lands Officer, DFC, FRICS, FLAS, FIArb  
Mr N N Forster Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W A Sweby Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr D F Stewart Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr E H Page Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F A Ritchie Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr A S Fenn Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr C J Bills Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F S Woodall Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F R E Watts Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr D Haigh Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr V L Mace Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J E Wafer Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H J Green Supervising Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr J E Bradshaw Supervising Chief Lands Officer, ARICS, FAI  
Mr H H Steventon Supervising Chief Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr L G Lovegrove Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr G G Lee Supervising Chief Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr F J Hart Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr C H Guy Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr W S Parncutt Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H M Criddle Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr A G A Cooper Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr J Nudel Lands Officer, ARICS, AAI  
Mr N Petrie Lands Officer, QALAS  
Mr K R Toes Lands Officer, ARICS, AALPA  
Mr C B Martin Lands Officer, FRICS  
Mr R W Barrett Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr S Edgar Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr H Jones Lands Officer, FLAS  
Mr F Firth Lands Officer, MA, FRICS, FLAS  
Mr S W Fitt Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr H Morrell Lands Officer, LRIBA  
Mr C Beare Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr F J B Thaine Lands Officer  
Mr H B Gighall Lands Officer, MInstRA  
Mr C F Austin Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr W L Roberts Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr J Turner Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr H E T Davies Lands Officer  
Mr P L Ward Lands Officer, MBE, FRICS  
Mr J N Kirk Lands Officer, FRVA  
Mr J Heading Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr K T Garland Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr H P Nichols Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr R I G Brown Lands Officer, AAI  
Mr E R Matthews Lands Officer, FAI  
Mr P N Robbins Lands Officer, AAI, ARICS  
Mr J F Somerset Lands Officer, BSc, ARICS, QAIAS  
Mr W G Griffiths Lands Officer  
Mr C M Elliott Lands Officer, FALPA  
Mr F E North Assistant Lands Officer, ARICS  
Mr C J Cornes Assistant Lands Officer, BSc, ARICS, QALAS  
Mr H G Godwin Assistant Lands Officer  
Mr C J Forestier-Walker Assistant Lands Officer (Landing Grounds)  
Mr P J W Summerfield Chief Executive Officer  
Mr C M Scott Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H J Taverner Higher Executive Officer  
Miss P J Farr Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Bellamy Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E Brown Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Kaylor Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A K Allan Executive Officer  
Mr H A Baker Executive Officer  
Miss G K Herbert Executive Officer  
Mr W A J Sparkes Executive Officer  
Mr A J De Boos Executive Officer  
Mr A F Hartley Executive Officer  
Mr L C E Smith Executive Officer  
Miss I M Cameron Executive Officer  
Mr E H Wilkinson Executive Officer  
Miss K M Moxey Executive Officer  
Mrs B J Oxlade Executive Officer  
Mr R K Southey Executive Officer  
Mr R Widdup Executive Officer  
Mr W Webb Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  
Chief Quantity Surveyor
Mr E P Stewart Chief Quantity Surveyor, CBE, FRICS, LIOB
Mr

C E Berry

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr

S P Simcocks

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr

K C H Martin

Deputy Chief Quantity Surveyor, OBE, FRICS  
Mr R G Murray Superintending Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr K G Brown Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R M Wheatcroft Superintending Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, FIArb  
Mr B Foreman Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr E W Nicholas Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W J T Knight Superintending Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R A C Askwith Superintending Quantity Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr V J Cooper Quantity Surveyor, FIAS  
Mr R F H Jones Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr L G Coles Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr C Flower Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, AIAS  
Mr J G Shacklock Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R O Whyte Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H Naylor Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr F M Croft Quantity Surveyor, AIAS, FRICS, AIQS  
Mr D H Daventry Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr O J A Franklin Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr R H Wallace Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H Green Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J S Ashdown Quantity Surveyor, MIQS (Australia)  
Mr R E Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, FRICS, AMICE, MIStructE  
Mr B J Ovitts Quantity Surveyor  
Mr A J Wiltshire Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr R H Sell Quantity Surveyor  
Mr L A Fraser Quantity Surveyor  
Mr S E Johnson Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr J G Jenkins Quantity Surveyor, BEng (Civil), ARICS  
Mr R T Foreman Quantity Surveyor, FRICS  
Mr H W Lake Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W B Taylor Quantity Surveyor  
Mr L W F Brown Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr E T Dowden Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr F A Hampton Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R P Johnston Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr M J O'Brien Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr A Davie Quantity Surveyor, FIAS, MRSanI  
Mr E A Silk Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R C Weller Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W J Hennessy Quantity Surveyor  
Mr G W Beck Quantity Surveyor  
Mr W M Bottomley Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr H W P Hay Quantity Surveyor  
Mr H A Barker Senior Takers-off  
Mr A E Tyrer Senior Takers-off  
Mr F C Chappell Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr R J C Gilham Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr C Young Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr B F Rea-Taylor Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr W A R Shearwood Assistant Quantity Surveyor, ARICS  
Mr G H Kitson Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr G Paton Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AIAS  
Mr H W Miller Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr J B Pollard Assistant Quantity Surveyor, AFS (Eng)  
Mr J F Crowther Assistant Quantity Surveyor  
Mr F W Hall Executive Officer  
Mr C J Smith Executive Officer  
Chief Superintendent (Designs Office)
Mr A G Gullan Chief Superintendent (Designs Office), OBE, MSc, BSc, (Eng), MICE, ACGI, AMIEE
Mr B S Copson Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr L C C Rayner Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), MIHVE  
Mr E C Godwin Superintendent (Architectural), OBE, MSA, LRIBA  
Mr

A Beasley

Superintendent (Architectural), FRIBA  
Mr F H Lambert Superintendent (Architectural), ARIBA  
Mr

A E Cotton

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MIStructE  
Mr

W J R Richards

Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MBE, MRSanI, MIPHE  
Mr W Barron Deputy Superintendent  
Mr

E A Humphrey

Deputy Superintendent, MBE  
Mr

A H Coombs

Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE  
Mr E C Marriott Deputy Superintendent, AIAA. LRIBA  
Mr S L Palmer Deputy Superintendent, LRIBA  
Mr

W G Storey

Deputy Superintendent, AMIPT  
Mr

J Outwaite

Deputy Superintendent, BSc (Eng), AMIStructE  
Mr F D Nisbet Deputy Superintendent, AMIHVE, MInstP  
Mr W S Harper Deputy Superintendent, ARIBA  
Mr E G Pullen Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr D J M McCarthy Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr R Hodges Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical)  
Mr W D Tidman Assistant Superintendent (Mechanical and Electrical), AMIEE  
Mr A C W Steel Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr N C Popkin Assistant Superintendent (Heating and Ventilation), AMIHVE  
Mr H D Hesketh Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr D Wood Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), AIAA  
Mr

L J North

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural)  
Mr F W Kinver Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr

I A David

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), LRIBA  
Mr

J F Palmer

Assistant Superintendent (Architectural), MInstRA, LRIBA  
Mr J C Smart Assistant Superintendent (Architectural) ARIBA  
Mr

T Convey

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIMiningE, ARICS, FGS, MFSA
Mr

J H S Bevan

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIPHE  
Mr

P S Walker

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), MIPHE, ACGI  
Mr

W Sutton

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering), AMIStructE  
Mr

H Bartlett

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr

C Andrews

Assistant Superintendent (Civil Engineering)  
Mr C E Cunningham Executive Officer  
Personnel and Labour
Mr H P Northcote Chief Executive Officer, ISO, MBE  
Mr O C B Hughes Senior Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr H J Marshall Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D Tanner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H F Derbyshire Executive Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Executive Officer  
Mr H J Cramphorn Executive Officer  
Mr H W Ross Executive Officer  
Miss M A Harvey Executive Officer  
Stores and Accounts
Mr A S Butler Chief Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr W E Dockrill Senior Executive Officer  
Mr S H Bickmore Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A J Reddish Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F H Woods Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr M D Quinby Executive Officer  
Mr J H A Weaver Executive Officer  
Mr A L Lusty Executive Officer  
Mr G K Taylor Executive Officer  
Directorate of Work (Civil Aviation)
Mr J W Moncur Director of Works (Civil Aviation), CBE, MICE
Mr

C Heyes

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade I, OBE, BSc (Eng), AMICE, MIEE, AMIME, ACGI
Mr

P A V Smith

Superintending Senior Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE, ACGI
Mr

J Alston

Superintending Senior Civil Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

J W Binge

Superintendent (Civil Engineer), OBE, MC, ARIBA  
Mr

L B Hobgen

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, OBE, MIME, MIEE, ACGI
Mr

A Howard

Superintending Mechanical and Electrical Engineer Grade II, MIEE
Mr W D B Lewis Civil Engineer, MEng  
Mr

E H Lewis-Dale

Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

B E V Fellowes

Civil Engineer, LRIBA  
Mr H E T Toomer Civil Engineer, AMIMunE  
Mr G P Barden Civil Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMICE  
Mr

M Latin

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer  
Mr

G H Smith-Parr

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr

J D Evans

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIEE  
Mr

B Smallwood

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, AMIEE  
Mr D B Webbe Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, MBE, AMIEE  
Miss M M Owen Executive Officer (ex Departmental Class)  

Controller of Engineering and Equipment

AM Raymond G Hart Controller-General, CB, CBE, MC, MIEE, ARCS  3 Oct 1956
Mr D Campbell Private Secretary
Wg Cdr B J May Equipment Staff 18 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr E J Baker Equipment Staff 21 Mar1956
Flt Lt J W McConnell Equipment Staff  1 Dec 1954
Mr A P Mathew Statistical Officer
Mr H M Baker Statistical Officer
Mr K A J Pettet Statistical Officer
Mr L A Middleton Statistics Officer
Directorate-General of Technical Services
AVM

John Marson

Director-General, CB, CBE  1 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr E J W Mennell Staff Officer  1 Feb 1954
Deputy Directorate of Technical Services
Gp Capt Bruce Robinson Deputy Director, CBE, AFRAeS; later AVM 19 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr Herbert Durkin MA; later AM 18 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr R Hill 13 May 1955
Sqn Ldr A R S Bridger  1 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr A H Jones  4 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr T de T MacDonald 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr I Scott BEM 17 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr N F Searle AFRAeS 14 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr R H Vernon AFRAeS 19 Mar 1956
Mr T F Brooks Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment,
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre James R Mutch Director, CB 14 May 1956
Gp Capt R W Christmas Deputy Director, OBE 17 Sep 1956
Gp Capt A A Fletcher Deputy Director, BSc, DIC, ARCS, AFRAeS  3 Jun 1957
Gp Capt R K Jeffries Deputy Director, OBE 11 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr J J Dennis OBE 11 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr E Hearl OBE 10 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr J E Lewis OBE 25 Feb 1956
Wg Cdr F C Lowe  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr C R Shepherd MBE  4 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr G Austin 11 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr H Ball 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr J P Bullock 15 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr Eric Burchmore MBE; later A/Cdre  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr W A James 14 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr J Steere AFC 12 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr S A White 15 Aug 1955
Sqn Off J Mullen WRAF 12 Jan 1956
Mr F P Krinks Executive Officer

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

Christopher E Hartley

Director, CBE  2 Apr 1947
Mr C F Burden Deputy Director, OBE  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Wg Cdr F P Woodcraft 21 Nov 1955
Mr H P Cornish Principal Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Principal Inspector  
Mr W Lees Principal Inspector  
Sqn Ldr A B Bingham 20 May 1957
Sqn Ldr V Buckman 17 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr F Gibbs 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr T G Roycroft 26 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr A G White  6 Mar 1957
Mr K J Woodgate Superintending Inspector  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr S Styles Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, BSC, AFRAeS  
Mr W J Woods Superintending Inspector  
Mr L V Bines Superintending Inspector  
Flt Lt A A G Dent 14 Mar 1955
Flt Lt A de Teissier-Prevost 24 Apr 1957
Flt Lt T J Flannery 25 Apr 1957
Flt Lt D W Richardson 11 Apr 1956
Flt Lt N H Trodd 11 Feb 1957
Flt Lt J P V Weir 19 Nov 1956
Flt Lt R R G White 25 Oct 1954
Mr H Armstrong Inspector  
Mr W G Lawrence Inspector  
Mr D Gilmour Inspector  
Mr H H Abrahams Inspector  
Mr J R Paine Inspector  
Mr H J Goodwin Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Inspector  
Mr A Wheatley Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Inspector  
Mr J U Cull Inspector  
Mr C Howells Inspector  
Mr L W Graham Inspector  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre

John E R Sowman

Director, CBE 20 Aug 1945
Gp Capt O M Berkeley Deputy Director, OBE 30 Jan 1956
Gp Capt E W T Hardie Deputy Director  3 Nov 1957
Gp Capt N C Walker Deputy Director  8 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr S P Conolly  5 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr C J Fox MBE 30 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr R D W Mackay 25 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr R P Norman 15 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr R J Tilley 12 Sep 1955
Wg Cdr J Williams OBE, AFRAeS  9 Mar 1954
Sqn Ldr J E Barber  2 Feb 1953
Sqn Ldr A F Betts  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr R Cartner 24 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr G T Foden 12 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr W R Hart 29 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr N R G Hartwell 28 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr W I Joll  1 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr R Kirby 24 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr D A Koster 19 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr C H Norris  8 Jul 1952
Sqn Ldr J G B O'Hagan 12 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr H A J Steedman 25 Jul 1955
Flt Lt S Brydone 25 Feb 1957
Flt Lt G K Grahame-White 28 Aug 1955
Flt Lt H Granville-Martin 20 Jul 1955
Flt Lt B H C Martyn  1 Sep 1957
Flt Lt M O'Sullivan 15 Jul 1957
Flt Lt G T Roussel  1 Nov 1956
Mr G W Earle Higher Executive Officer
Mr S E Little Higher Executive Officer
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer
Mr A S Peterkin Executive Officer
Mr W J Williams Executive Officer
Mr E M Jackson Executive Officer
Mr R E Watson Executive Officer
Mr A E Dazeley Executive Officer
Mr M E Kennedy Executive Officer
Mr K R S Barber Executive Officer
Mr G E Fiddes Executive Officer
Mr R W Hillman Executive Officer
Mr S T Cope Principal Moorings Officer, MBE
Mr T A Jost Senior Moorings Officer
Mr H R Hudson Moorings Officer
Mr R L P Sergeant Moorings Officer
Mr N M Paul Moorings Officer
Mr E B Cooper Assistant Moorings Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W G Chapman Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Special Appointment,
Cdr (Ret) B J Piner Special Appointment, RN
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Special Appointment,

Directorate-General of Engineering

AVM

Arthur F Hutton

Director-General, CB, CBE, DFC, BA, DIC, MIME 15 Mar 1955
Directorate of Guided Weapon Engineering
A/Cdre Douglas W R Ryley Director, CBE; later AVM  3 Feb 1954
Gp Capt Stanley H Bonser Deputy Director, MBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS; later AVM  1 Oct 1957
Gp Capt E C Harding Deputy Director 19 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr W N Ash BEng, AMIME 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr A L Fussell AMIEE, AFRAeS 31 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr T B Jones 28 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr H J Knevitt BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe 29 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr W T Mathieson 27 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr J S Palmer 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr H Woolsencroft DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H B Alty MBE  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D Duncan DCAe 12 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr M V de T Fox-Strangways  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr R F Gash  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr G R Hadfield 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr E Heathcote  7 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Higgins  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr S P Ivanoff BSc (Eng), AMIEE 25 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr J W Miller  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A J M Morgan 29 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr O R Mosely MBE 23 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr L W J Prickett  7 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr L W J Reeves 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr S W Saril  8 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A Taylor 18 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr T Thomas  1 Oct 1957
Flt Lt S D Lawton 20 May 1957
Flt Lt W A Lowry  1 Oct 1957
Deputy Directorate of Armament Engineering
Gp Capt S P A Patmore Deputy Director, OBE 10 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr R T W Evans MBE 13 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr V F Wallace 27 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr W F Wallington DFC  5 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr T V Betty  3 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr E W Bilbo  5 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr J H Eaton-Shore 14 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr R J Edmonds DFM 15 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr W J Knowles 29 Mar 1954
Sqn Ldr C H T Pennal
Sqn Ldr R G Thomas 28 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr K E Christensen 31 Dec 1955
Flt Lt W H Hannaford  9 Nov 1956
Flt Lt W A Preston  9 Jan 1956
Flt Lt H S Wardall  9 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Robinson Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D E Sutherland Special Appointment, BEM

Directorate of Aircraft Engineering

A/Cdre

Norman A Tait

Director, OBE, AFRAeS  1 Nov 1956
Gp Capt J D F Bruce Deputy Director 13 May 1957
Gp Capt R B Harrison Deputy Director  8 Mar 1956
Gp Capt J N C Law Deputy Director, BSc, ARCS, AFRAeS 17 Sep 1956
Mr D A Evans Assistant Director, OBE, MIMarE, FIArb
Wg Cdr R G R Buckley BEng, BSc 21 May 1954
Wg Cdr H Crosby 26 Oct 1953
Wg Cdr S J Field OBE  4 Aug 1953
Wg Cdr R V Moxey  3 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr F J D Oldland OBE, AFRAeS  1 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr I Roberts 24 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr R J Robinson OBE  2 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr A C Whitfield MBE  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr N J Ambrose  7 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr G F Bates  7 May 1956
Sqn Ldr W A Beedie AFRAeS 11 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J T C Byrne  8 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr J R Clapham AFRAeS  5 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr S S Dodds  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D S Eburne 29 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr R J Franklin 21 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr R B Griffiths AFRAeS 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr R M Guthrie 14 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr R Hill  5 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr A F Hindell 24 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr N T Judson 24 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr G C Matthews  1 Oct 1952
Sqn Ldr J Miles 23 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr R L Mills 24 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr F J Moden MBE 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr A R Newman 29 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr N G O'Brien MBE 24 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr W H Phipps 28 Sep 1953
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett 28 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J H C Saffery MBE 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr R H Syrett 19 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr Clifford J Turner MBE; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1958
Lt Cdr C M Caldecott RN
Flt Lt P D Beevers  7 Jan 1957
Flt Lt T C Downard  5 Jul 1956
Flt Lt H A Farley 23 Sep 1953
Flt Lt F L Finch 23 Jul 1957
Flt Lt S R Hawkey 15 Aug 1949
Flt Lt R G Smith 26 Aug 1957
Mr R Young Production Engineer, BSc, AMIME
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE
Mr E D Artus Technician Grade I
Mr R Walter Technician Grade I, AFRAeS
Mr F Hunnisett Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) G A Barrett Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) H Cadman Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) F A J Chapman Special Appointment, OBE
Flt Lt (Ret) D B Cruden Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T H Hanson Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F A Harris Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Hodgson Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Munden Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A H F Murphy Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G C Niblett Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Tucker Special Appointment, BEM
Wg Cdr (Ret) P S V Vallis Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Walster Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Special Appointment,
Directorate of Radio Engineering
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher Director, OBE, AFC, AMIEE, MIME 17 Sep 1956
Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones Deputy Director, CBe, MA 21 Jul 1955
Gp Capt E H Webb Deputy Director 24 Sep 1951
Wg Cdr E C Ashley OBE 18 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr F T Baynham  7 May 1956
Wg Cdr W J Gale  8 Dec 1954
Wg Cdr A R Gliding 26 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr J E Holliwell OBE 11 May 1953
Wg Cdr G E Walker 19 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R L Armstrong  5 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr H G Atterwill 28 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr P F Christopher DFC  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F W Church 10 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr S W Cornes 28 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr K M Dunford AMIEE  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr L H Evans 20 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr T France 16 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr W J Gardner  5 Jul 1954
Sqn Ldr H J Granger 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr G V Hanna 25 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr R Howes  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr J F Mazdon MBE 23 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr A L Murray-Rochard 30 May 1956
Sqn Ldr D T C Pascoe  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H F Powell 20 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr G D P Quinn DFM*  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr C Sinclair 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr C E G Tomkins 31 May 1955
Sqn Ldr K A Tweedie 28 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr D Wilkinson 19 Sep 1955
Flt Lt J W C Douglas  2 Sep 1957
Mr E C Ball Executive Officer
Mr V L Baynes Executive Officer
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Jenkins Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Special Appointment,
Flt Lt (Ret) G  McD Steward Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L T Wright Special Appointment,

Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

Gp Capt L Kelly Deputy Director, OBE, BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe 11 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr Romer F J Barber OBE; later A/Cdre  3 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr L Rose  3 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr F G Toone 29 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr W H N Gibby AFRAeS 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr H F Glover AFRAeS  5 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A C Marshall AFRAeS  9 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr A W A Messam 25 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr H R Rees AFRAeS 26 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A E Smith  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr P G Smith 18 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr L Taylor MBE, AFRAeS 26 Feb 1951
Directorate-General of Equipment
AVM

Harold D Jackman

Director-General, CB, CBE; later AM 25 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr G A Jeffery MBE 13 Aug 1956

Directorate of Equipment (A)

A/Cdre

Cecil J Nobbs

Director,  7 May 1952

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)

Gp Capt Idris G S Hemming Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1955
Wg Cdr J G Bewley  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr M J Keelan 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr R V Derbyshire 10 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr P J Hearn 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr G E Norman  6 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr D F Shepherd 16 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr T G Robertson OBE 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F W Tame 23 Apr 1956
Flt Lt J D Crier  2 Apr 1955
Flt Lt W H Eden  1 Jan 1955
Flt Lt J H Heaton 21 Aug 1954
Flt Lt J J Hickey 20 Jun 1955
Flt Lt D McNichol 23 Jan 1956
Flt Lt L Mathers 15 Nov 1954
Flt Lt W F J Maycock 16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt E E Roberts  2 Feb 1953
Flt Lt J J A Walsh 23 Jul 1956
Mr T Pratt Senior Executive Officer
Mr E J Thomas Higher Executive Officer
Mr J A Coleby Executive Officer
Mr R Murphy Executive Officer
Mr G Simpson Executive Officer
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer
Mr A Woodburn Executive Officer
Miss D Lowcock Executive Officer
Mr W Bulman Executive Officer
Mr S D Poulton Executive Officer
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer
Mr R J Dewhurst Executive Officer
Mr R B Wilkinson Executive Officer
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer
Mr G F Potter Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

Gp Capt Keith H Gooding Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 17 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr A E Arnott OBE  2 May 1955
Wg Cdr G D Dillabough 30 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr James O Gale later A/Cdre 27 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr S V Perry OBE 20 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr R C S Bevan  5 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr E L Cowan 14 Sep 1953
Sqn Ldr R M R Gilbert  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Lamb  3 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr G T M Webb 28 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr A G Wright DFC  2 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W H S Young 10 Dec 1956
Flt Lt W R Barber 16 Dec 1957
Flt Lt D Brown  7 Jun 1955
Flt Lt N H D Evans  1 Oct 1956
Flt Lt R Johnson  1 Jul 1956
Flt Lt R A M Lang 22 Nov 1954
Flt Lt D F St J Pigott 23 Mar 1955
Flt Lt S F Wood 15 Dec 1952
Mr K D Perry Senior Executive Officer
Mr G F Winborne Higher Executive Officer
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer
Mr J M Murray Higher Executive Officer
Mr N C Wood Executive Officer
Miss S S Travers Executive Officer
Mr J R Pygram Executive Officer
Miss E Mann Executive Officer
Mr J S Morrice Executive Officer
Mr J B R Wilson Executive Officer
Mr G H Bridge Executive Officer
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer
Mr E H W Berry Executive Officer
Mr G E Pearson Executive Officer
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (4)

Gp Capt C G Cleary Deputy Director, RAAF 11 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr G R Cook  4 Oct 1954
Wg Cdr E A Darnell 26 Sep 1955
Wg Cdr W McQ Pratt AMInstT  6 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W J G Murphy 21 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr H E Rossiter 30 Sep 1957
Flt Lt J Burridge  8 Jun 1954
Flt Lt D Foster  3 Jun 1952
Flt Lt F R Joynson  7 Apr 1955
Flt Lt H G Mercer 27 Feb 1956
Flt Lt T Pilkington 25 Oct 1954
Flt Lt T C Riby 27 Jan 1954
Flt Lt R A Tofts 17 Mar 1952
Flt Lt E P Tolan DFM  1 Apr 1957
Mr E W J White Higher Executive Officer, MBE
Mr F G Deacon Higher Executive Officer
Mr R W Todd Executive Officer
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer
Mr S H Strivens Executive Officer
Mr J M Wright Executive Officer
Mr S H Bristow Executive Officer
Mr W P Kendall Executive Officer
Mr R T Kenworthy Executive Officer
Mr A Barlow Executive Officer
Mr C Giles Executive Officer
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (14)

Wg Cdr G A Hine Assistant Director, OBE 28 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A W Hay 15 Jul 1957
Sqn Off P M Slinger WRAF 20 Jun 1955
Flt Lt K Fraser  2 Jan 1958
Flt Lt H G Johnson 16 Jul 1956
Flt Lt J W Naylor 19 Dec 1955
Flt Lt S C B Parker DFC 18 Jul 1955
Flt Lt T J Paul  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt F Priestly 11 Dec 1957
Flt Lt C J Smith  3 Jan 1955
Flt Lt G F Stubbings  2 Sep 1957
Flt Lt R Sykes 26 Jan 1955
Mr J D Lumb Executive Officer
Mr H McIlhinney Executive Officer
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer

Directorate of Equipment (B)

A/Cdre

Roland G Seymour

Director, CBE; later A/Cdre  25 Nov 1957

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

Gp Capt Edward J H Starling Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 23 Mar 1953
Wg Cdr F A A H Agar-Strath MBE 28 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr R V B Franklyn 18 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr J Rees 21 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr H R E Rumsey  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr T B Walker MBE 15 Aug 1955
Flt Lt R Chappell  1 Aug 1956
Flt Lt A G Martyn 12 Sep 1955
Flt Lt J G Rutherford 31 Oct 1955
Mr G Powter Higher Executive Officer
Mr W S Nockles Executive Officer
Mr H A Knight Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

Gp Capt D G Scott Deputy Director, OBE  1 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr P Atkinson  1 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr J C Archibald MBE 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J J Bashford  3 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr P T Brown MBE 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H D Elmes  1 Feb 1954
Sqn Ldr G R Perkins 11 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr R Watt  8 Nov 1954
Flt Lt R T Cadman DFC 20 May 1957
Flt Lt C Dunmore 20 May 1957
Flt Lt G C P Dynkason  3 Jan 1957
Flt Lt J W Eastham MBE 23 Apr 1956
Flt Lt R H R Falk  1 Aug 1956
Flt Lt K J Reeder 19  May 1952
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE 29 Oct 1951
Mr J F Watson Senior Executive Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) W French Special Appointment,
Mr H J Sayers Higher Executive Officer
Mr I W Poag Higher Executive Officer
Mr J E Wiltshire Executive Officer
Mr G R Read Executive Officer
Miss N B Newport Executive Officer
Mr R A Clements Executive Officer
Mr R F Hewitt Executive Officer
Mr W F T Waite Executive Officer
Mr F W Creasey Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (13)

Gp Capt P H Stibbs Deputy Director 25 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr F G C Gilbert 30 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr S J Popham-Pursey OBE 30 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr J H Adcock BEM 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr T  W Dodd 25 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr E V Hughes  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr H D Longmate  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr V H Wagg 12 May 1955
Sqn Ldr D A de S Young-James 15 Nov 1954
Flt Lt J H A Boyns 12 Aug 1956
Flt Lt W M Fogden 16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt G C C Lass 15 Sep 1953
Flt Lt R D McNair 31 Jan 1955
Flt Lt L G Miller  6 May 1957
Flt Lt D W Tambling 19 Mar 1956
Flt Lt H Winston-Gregson DFC 27 Nov 1955
Flt Lt E Wilson 26 Aug 1957
Flt Lt J H G Yardley 14 Jun 1954
Mr L E Arnold Executive Officer
Mr F T Wallace Executive Officer
Mr H W Marlow Executive Officer
Mr G A Watson Executive Officer
Mr D R Petts Executive Officer

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (9)

Wg Cdr A L Cornford Assistant Director 15 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr J G Kyles 20 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr E C Stokes BEM 25 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr D C Walker  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt R G Balchin 12 Sep 1956
Flt Lt J Blair DFM  1 Apr 1957
Flt Lt E D Campbell MBE 18 Jul 1955
Flt Lt K J Winder 19 Dec 1955
Miss J I Burney Executive Officer
Mr J H Clennell Executive Officer

Directorate of Equipment (C)

A/Cdre

Hugh J Butler

Director, CBE 16 Jul 1956

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

Mr T A Wilson Deputy Director 16 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr E Parkin BEM 12 Mar 1956
Flt Lt A T Wilcox 18 Apr 1955
Flt Lt A D Chapman 13 Jun 1955
Mr S H Goater Senior  Executive Officer, MM
Mr F Wallis Senior  Executive Officer
Mr E S Berry Senior  Executive Officer
Mr C N Bradbury Higher Executive Officer
Mr A E W Newton Higher Executive Officer
Mr J J Gayer Higher Executive Officer
Mr H C Elsdon Executive Officer
Mr A H Fewell Executive Officer
Mr F Barker Executive Officer
Mr C J Rhodes Executive Officer
Mrs V E B Cross Executive Officer
Mr K A Bunyan Executive Officer
Mr A E Axton Executive Officer
Miss B O Barden Executive Officer
Mr G J T Webber Executive Officer
Mr G Protheroe Executive Officer
Mr F J Webberley Technical Assistant Laundry Services

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (10)

Gp Capt D N Corbyn Deputy Director  7 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr C E Beer OBE  1 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr C S W Harte  1Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr A J Cunningham 23 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr F J P Haynes 21 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr H Kitchen 26 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr R Taylor  1 Oct 1952
Sqn Ldr H F Whiteman 22 Feb 1957
Flt Lt P A Kemp 20 Feb 1956
Flt Lt H Lowe 29 Apr 1956
Flt Lt A H Thornalley 26 Jan 1955
Flt Lt J A G Westwood 19 Sep 1955
Mr H A Hughes Executive Officer
Mr R L de C Grove Executive Officer
Mr M B Baker Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Catering

Gp Capt W H Canniford Deputy Director  2 Jun 1949
Wg Cdr F T Brain  3 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr P Dermond  4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr R C Chamberlain 15 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr F M N Lewis 14 May 1956
Sqn Ldr L Penny 30 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr J Swaffield  1 Apr 1957
Sqn Off G M Phillips WRAF 16 Sep 1957
Flt Lt G Clegg  7 Dec 1956
Flt Lt F Hinch  5 Dec 1955
Flt Off C McLaughlin WRAF 11 Mar 1957
Mr W A Davey Higher Executive Officer
Mr R F Tiltman Executive Officer
Mr G G G Willis Executive Officer
Mr J L Bourne Senior Horticultural Adviser

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11)

Gp Capt A B Lindop OBE, RNZAF 20 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr E D House 21 Jan 1958
Flt Off D Taylor WRAF  1 Jul 1954
Mr A J Cooper Higher Executive Officer
Mr L W Cox Higher Executive Officer
Mr J H Collins Executive Officer
Mr L F Privett Executive Officer
Miss O Maloney Executive Officer
Mr J B Sewell Executive Officer
Mr J J Coleman Executive Officer

Directorate of Equipment (D)

A/Cdre

Victor H B Roth

Director, CBE 22 Jun 1955

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Plans)

Gp Capt J H Nancarrow Deputy Director 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr W F M McDonagh 29 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr E F Wisdom  9 May 1955
Sqn Ldr B E Goodwin  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr J C Harris-Ward DFC 17 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr R L Melville  3 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R Willoughby 16 Nov 1955
Flt Lt G A MacFarlane 19 Dec 1955

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (7)

Gp Capt William J Maggs Deputy Director,OBE; later AVM  1 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr J S Atkinson 29 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr G J Barber  3 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr R D Stephens  9 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr E A L Wakely 22Oct 1956
Wg Cdr R D G White  3 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J Beaton BEM  8 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr F Binns  65 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr E Chelmick also shown in DDE 8 20 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr G S E Clark 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J S Hando 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C D Hinchliffe 25 Mar1957
Sqn Ldr N H Kaye 24 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr P N Kenny 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE 11 Jun 1957
Sqn Off Molly G Allott WRAF; later A/Cdre  8 Oct 1956
Flt Lt J R Booker 24 Sep 1951
Flt Lt K B Childs  9 Apr 1956
Flt Lt R E S De Naeyer 12 Mar 1956
Flt Lt R Dewar 13 Jan 1958
Flt Lt H Fielding 25 Nov 1953
Flt Lt C C Harvey  7 Oct 1957
Flt Lt R T Mills 17 Sep 1956
Flt Lt E G Nicholls 29 Oct 1951
Flt Lt F R Nickles  3 Jan 1955
Flt Lt R N Parker  2 Jan 1956
Flt Lt E R Poland 12 Apr 1954
Flt Lt D Read 13 Jun 1955
Flt Lt R M Rogers  4 Mar 1957
Flt Lt K A E  Smith MBE 12 Apr 1955
Mr AW Lovegrove Executive Officer

Deputy Directorate of Equipment (8)

Gp Capt J W C Revill Deputy Director 13 May 1957
Wg Cdr G J N Neal 11 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr G E Robinson 19 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr W G Welch 20 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P J Ash OBE 26 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr E Chelmick also shown in DDE 7 20 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr D J Cullen  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J H King 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W G V Lydan  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr S McKeith  2 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S W Wilding 30 Jul 1956
Flt Lt W A Long  3 Jan 1955
Flt Lt M E T Watts 12 Nov 1956
Mr D J Lythgo Executive Officer

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]