Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Civil and Support Departments - Personnel 1950 - 1959


[1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

1950

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Arthur Henderson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KC, MP
Mr Geoffrey de Freitas Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM Sir John C Slessor Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC, later MRAF
AM Sir Leslie N Hollinghurst Air Member for Personnel, KCB, KBE, DFC; later ACM
AM

Sir George C Pirie

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KBE, CB, MC, DFC, LLD
AM Sir Victor Goddard Air Member for Technical Services, KCB, CBE
AM Sir Arthur P M Sanders Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, AFC, ADC
AM Sir W Alec Coryton Additional Member, Controller of Supplies (Air), KCB, KBE, MVO, DFC; later ACM
Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon Arthur Henderson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KC, MP
Mr A L M Cary Private Secretary
Mr J P C Sales Assistant Private Secretary
Mr H Thorneycroft Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Geoffrey de Freitas Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
Mr J A Millson Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes KCB, KBE

Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE
Mr P J Hudson Private Secretary
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr W B Foden Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr V H Raby Assistant Under-Secretary of State, MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, MC
Mr A E Slater Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr A T Nichols Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr E W Short Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr F R Howard Assistant Secretary
Mr G Tucker Assistant Secretary
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Kitts Assistant Secretary
Mr J R Smyth Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary
Mr H T Smith Assistant Secretary
Mr W F Connolly Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr W Deane Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - \Director of Contracts
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H W S Rew Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary, OBE
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr S A Day Head of Central Statistical Branch, BSc (Econ), FSS
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Nelson K Johnson Director, KCB, DSc, ARCS

 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, of the Forces, KCB, KBE, TD, KC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, JP  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General of the Forces, CBE  
Mr O C Barnett Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
Brig The Lord Russell of Liverpool Assistant Advocate General, CBE, MC (DJAG - BAOR, BTA, BETFOR (Army))
Col J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General (Overseas) (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Lt Col R C Carrington Assistant Judge Advocate General (London Office), OBE  
Lt Col C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General (London Office)  
Wg Cdr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General (London Office), MBE, RAF
Wg Cdr D C Stewart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocatel, MBE  
Lt Col W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate  
Maj Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Deputy Judge Advocate  
Maj E H V Harington Deputy Judge Advocate  
Maj H Barcilon Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar  
Service Judicial Staff (Transitional)
Gp Capt A Sidney-Wilmot Deputy Judge Advocate General (Overseas) (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Wg Cdr G T Lester Assistant Judge Advocate General (Overseas)  
Maj (Temp) R H Browne Deputy Judge Advocate Staff, ERE List  
Maj H W G Westlake Deputy Judge Advocate Staff, TD, RA (TA)  
Maj (WS) P J H Heycock Deputy Judge Advocate Staff, Res of Off  
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Sqn Ldr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Sqn Ldr O H J Bertram Deputy Judge Advocate Staff  
Capt G W M Hare Staff Captain (Non Legal) (Overseas)  
T/Capt J E Webb Staff Captain (Non Legal) (Overseas)  

Source - April 1950 Air Force List

1951

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Arthur Henderson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KC, MP
Mr Aidan Crawley Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MBE, MP
MRAF Sir John C Slessor Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC
ACM Sir Leslie N Hollinghurst Air Member for Personnel, KCB, KBE, DFC
ACM

Sir William F Dickson

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
AM Sir Victor Goddard Air Member for Technical Services, KCB, CBE
ACM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, AFC, ADC
AM Sir Arthur P M Sanders Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB; later ACM
AM John N Boothman Additional Member, Controller of Supplies (Air), CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon Arthur Henderson Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, KC, MP
Mr A L M Cary Private Secretary
Mr T H Shearer Assistant Private Secretary
Mr H Thorneycroft Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Aidan Crawley Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MBE, MP
Mr F Cooper Private Secretary
Miss M L Woodis Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes KCB, KBE

Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG

 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, of the Forces, KCB, KBE, TD, KC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, JP  
Mr C L Stirling Deputy Judge Advocate-General of the Forces, CBE  
Mr O C Barnett Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
  The Lord Russell of Liverpool Assistant Advocate General, CBE, MC (DJAG - BAOR, BTA, BETFOR (Army))
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr R C Carrington Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF)), MBE, RAF
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr B K Featherstone Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF)), TD  
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr E H V Harington Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr R H Browne Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr H Barcilon Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr D C Stewart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocatel, MBE  
Mr P J H Heycock Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr E D T Martin Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  
Capt G W M Hare Staff Captain (Non Legal) (Overseas)  
Capt J E Webb Staff Captain (Quartermaster) (Non Legal) (Overseas)  

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE
Mr P J Hudon Private Secretary
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr W B Foden Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr V H Raby Assistant Under-Secretary of State, MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr A E Slater Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CBE
Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO
Mr R Monk-Jones Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, MC
Mr E W Short Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr F R Howard Assistant Secretary
Mr G Tucker Assistant Secretary
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Kitts Assistant Secretary
Mr J R Smyth Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary
Mr H T Smith Assistant Secretary
Mr W F Connolly Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr W Deane Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - \Director of Contracts
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H W S Rew Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Secretary,
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr S A Day Head of Central Statistical Branch, BSc (Econ), FSS
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Nelson K Johnson Director, KCB, DSc, ARCS

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr Nigel Birch Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
MRAF Sir John C Slessor Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC
ACM Sir Leslie N Hollinghurst Air Member for Personnel, KCB, KBE, DFC
ACM

Sir William F Dickson

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
ACM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, AFC, ADC
AM Sir Arthur P M Sanders Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB; later ACM
AM John N Boothman Additional Member, Controller of Supplies (Air), CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr T C G James Private Secretary
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr N B Freeman Personal Air Secretary

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Nigel Birch Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
Mr R J Penney Private Secretary
Miss M L Woodis Assistant Private Secretary
Sir Edward C G Boyle Parliamentary Private Secretary, Bt, MP

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes KCB, KBE

Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE
Mr F Cooper Private Secretary
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr W B Foden Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr V H Raby Assistant Under-Secretary of State, MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr A E Slater Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CBE
Mr C J Galpin Assistant Secretary, DSO
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, CBE, MC
Mr E W Short Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr F R Howard Assistant Secretary
Mr G Tucker Assistant Secretary
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Kitts Assistant Secretary
Mr J R Smyth Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary
Mr H T Smith Assistant Secretary
Mr W F Connolly Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr W Deane Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - \Director of Contracts
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H W S Rew Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Secretary,
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary,
Mr E J Hunt Assistant Secretary, OBE
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr S A Day Head of Central Statistical Branch, BSc (Econ), FSS
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Nelson K Johnson Director, KCB, DSc, ARCS

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr George Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM

Sir William F Dickson

Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
ACM Sir Francis J Fogarty Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AM

Sir John Whitworth Jones

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE; later ACM
ACM Sir John W Baker Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, MC, DFC
AM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AM John N Boothman Additional Member, Controller of Supplies (Air), CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr T C G James Private Secretary
Mr D C Humphreys Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr G L Pendred Personal Air Secretary

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr George Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
Mr R J Penney Private Secretary
Miss M L Woodis Assistant Private Secretary
Mr Anthony Barber Parliamentary Private Secretary, MP

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes KCB, KBE

Deputy Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE
Mr E Braodbent Private Secretary
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr A E Slater Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CBE
Mr H T Smith Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, CBE, MC
Mr K HS Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr E W Short Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr F R Howard Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr G Tucker Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Kitts Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr J R Smyth Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary
Mr W Deane Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H W S Rew Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Secretary,
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary,
Mr A Lawson Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R C Kent Assistant Secretary
    Assistant Secretary
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr S A Day Head of Central Statistical Branch, BSc (Econ), FSS
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Nelson K Johnson Director, KCB, DSc, ARCS

 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Henry D F MacGeagh Judge Advocate-General, of the Forces, GCVO, KCB, KBE, TD, KC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Sir Frederick W Gentle Vice Judge Advocate-General, QC  
Mr O C Barnett Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
Brig The Lord Russell of Liverpool Assistant Advocate General, CBE, MC (DJAG - BAOR, BTA, 2nd TAF (Army))
Col J E M Gunning Deputy Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Lt Col C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Wg Cdr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE, RAF (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF))
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Sqn Ldr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD  
Lt Col W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Lt Col R C Carrington Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
Maj Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Deputy Judge Advocate  
Maj E H V Harington Deputy Judge Advocate  
Maj (Temp) R H Browne Deputy Judge Advocate  
Sqn Ldr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr A G Parry-Jones Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C V R Barry Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate  
Wg Cdr D C Stewart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr E D T Martin Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar  

Source - October 1953 Air Force List

1954

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr George Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
ACM

Sir William F Dickson

Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
ACM Sir Francis J Fogarty Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AM

Sir Donald Hardman

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, DFC; later ACM
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC
AM Sir Thomas G Pike Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
AM Sir John W Baker Additional Member, Controller of Aircraft, GBE, KCB, MC, DF, ADC;
Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr T C G James Private Secretary
Mr J Roberts Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr J E S Hill Personal Air Secretary, DSO

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr George Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
Mr M McF Davis Private Secretary
Mr J McClelland Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes KCB, KBE

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby CB, MC

Source - January 1954 Air Force List

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE
Mr E Braodbent Private Secretary
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr A E Slater Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CBE
Mr H T Smith Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, CBE, MC
Mr K HS Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr F R Howard Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary
Mr W Deane Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H W S Rew Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Secretary,
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary,
Mr A Lawson Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R C Kent Assistant Secretary
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr H Harvey Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr D M Hussey Assistant Secretary,
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr S A Day Head of Central Statistical Branch, BSc (Econ), FSS
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Mr O G Suton Director, CBE, DSc, FRS

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

1955

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr George Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
MRAF

Sir William F Dickson

Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC
ACM Sir Francis J Fogarty Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AM

Sir Donald Hardman

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, DFC; later ACM
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC
AM Sir Thomas G Pike Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
AM Sir John W Baker Additional Member, Controller of Aircraft, GBE, KCB, MC, DF, ADC;
Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon The Lord L'Isle and Dudley Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, VC
Mr T C G James Private Secretary
Mr J Roberts Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr J E S Hill Personal Air Secretary, DSO

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr George Ward Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, MP
Mr M McF Davis Private Secretary
Mr J McClelland Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes KCB, KBE

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby CB, MC

 

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir James H Barnes Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCB, KBE
Mr E Braodbent Private Secretary
Miss D Trewhitt Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr R C Chilver Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr I V H Campbell Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr A E Slater Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CBE
Mr H T Smith Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F R Howard Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CMG
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, CBE, MC
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts, CBE
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H W S Rew Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary - Seconded to NATO, OBE
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Secretary,
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary,
Mr A Lawson Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R C Kent Assistant Secretary
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr H Harvey Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr D M Hussey Assistant Secretary,
Mr J F McGlennon Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr M H O'Grady Assistant Secretary
Mr R Haynes Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary - Serving with 3rd Air Force, USAF
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr S A Day Head of Central Statistical Branch, BSc (Econ), FSS
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE
AVM (Ret) William M Yool Chief Security Officer, Air Ministry, CB, CBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director, CBE, DSc, FRS
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE, RAF (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, BTA, 2nd TAF)
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD (DJAG - Middle East and East Africa (Army and RAF))
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R C Carrington Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
Mr R H Browne Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr A G Parry-Jones Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C V R Barry Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr P J Corcoran Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - Apri 1955 Air Force Lists

1956

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Nigel Birch Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
Mr Christopher Soames Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CBE, MP
ACM

Sir Dermot A Boyle

Chief of the Air Staff, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF
ACM Sir Francis J Fogarty Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC; later ACM
AM

Sir Donald Hardman

Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, DFC; later ACM
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC
AM Sir Thomas G Pike Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, CB, CBE, DFC*; later MRAF
AM Sir John W Baker Additional Member, Controller of Aircraft, GBE, KCB, MC, DF, ADC;
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon Nigel Birch Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
Mr E Broadbent Private Secretary
Mr J Roberts Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr D M Classe Personal Air Secretary, AFC

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Christopher Soames Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CBE, MP
Mr E F C Stanford Private Secretary
Mr J McClelland Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean KCMG, CB

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby CB, MC

 

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB
Mr J D Bryers Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr V H Raby Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB MC
Mr R H Melville Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB,
Mr H T Smith Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F R Howard Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, CMG
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Wood Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr W G Clements Assistant Secretary, CBE, MC
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts, CBE
Mr A C D Blanshard Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H A Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr E C Wood Assistant Secretary
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr J S Orme Assistant Secretary - Seconded to NATO, OBE
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary - seconded to Ministry of Defence
Mr A Lawson Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R C Kent Assistant Secretary
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr H Harvey Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr D M Hussey Assistant Secretary,
Mr J F McGlennon Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr M H O'Grady Assistant Secretary
Mr G W Wallis Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary
Mr R Haynes Assistant Secretary
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary
Mr F Cooper Assistant Secretary
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch, ISO
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE
AVM (Ret) William M Yool Chief Security Officer, Air Ministry, CB, CBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director, CBE, DSc, FRS

 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE, RAF (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, BTA, 2nd TAF)
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF))
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD (DJAG - Middle East and East Africa (Army and RAF))
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R C Carrington Assistant Judge Advocate General, OBE  
Mr R H Browne Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr A G Parry-Jones Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C V R Barry Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr P J Corcoran Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr Charles I Orr-Ewing Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
ACM

Sir Dermot A Boyle

Chief of the Air Staff, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF
AM Sir John R Whitley Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC*
ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC, AFC
AM Sir Geoffrey W Tuttle Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr E Broadbent Private Secretary
Mr K C Macdonald Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr D M Clause Personal Air Secretary, AFC

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Charles I Orr-Ewing Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
Mr M E Quinlan Private Secretary
Mr J McClelland Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean KCMG, CB

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG
Sir Victor H Raby KBE, CB, MC

 

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB
Mr J D Bryers Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Sir Victor H Raby Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CB, MC
Mr R H Melville Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB MC
Mr H T Smith Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F R Howard Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB, CMG
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Wood Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr J S Orme Assistant Under-Secretary of State, OBE,
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr H O Fry Assistant Secretary
Mr E W Handley Assistant Secretary
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts, CBE
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary - seconded to Ministry of Defence
Mr R C Kent Assistant Secretary
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr H Harvey Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr D M Hussey Assistant Secretary,
Mr J F McGlennon Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary,
Mr M H O'Grady Assistant Secretary
Mr G W Wallis Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary
Mr R Haynes Assistant Secretary
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary
Mr F Cooper Assistant Secretary
Mr E H Abraham Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Havell Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch, ISO
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE
AVM (Ret) William M Yool Chief Security Officer, Air Ministry, CB, CBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director, CBE, DSc, FRS
 
 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF)), OBE
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General, CBE
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General,  (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, BTA, 2nd TAF)MBE
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East and East Africa (Army and RAF)), TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr A G Parry-Jones Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr C V R Barry Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr Charles I Orr-Ewing Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
ACM

Sir Dermot A Boyle

Chief of the Air Staff, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF
AM Sir John R Whitley Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC*
ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO
AM Sir Edmund C Hudleston Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE,CB,  ADC; later ACM
AM Sir Geoffrey W Tuttle Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr E Broadbent Private Secretary
Mr K C Macdonald Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr H T Murley Personal Air Secretary, DFC, AFC*

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Charles I Orr-Ewing Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
Mr M E Quinlan Private Secretary
Mr J McClelland Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean KCMG, CB

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Sir Folliott H Sandford KBE, CMG
Mr R H Melville CB

 

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB
Mr J D Bryers Private Secretary
Sir Folliott H Sandford Deputy Under-Secretary of State, KBE, CMG
Mr R H Melville Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr H T Smith Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Wood Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr J S Orme Assistant Under-Secretary of State, OBE,
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts, CBE
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Jenkins Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Secretary - seconded to Ministry of Defence
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary
Mr R C Kent Assistant Secretary
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr H Harvey Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr D M Hussey Assistant Secretary,
Mr J F McGlennon Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary,
Mr M H O'Grady Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary
Mr R Haynes Assistant Secretary
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary
Mr F Cooper Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Havell Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr J C Nerney Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch, ISO
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE
AVM (Ret) William M Yool Chief Security Officer, Air Ministry, CB, CBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director, CBE, DSc, FRS

 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF)), OBE
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, BTA, 2nd TAF), CBE
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East and East Africa (Army and RAF)), TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr C V R Barry Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr Charles I Orr-Ewing Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
ACM

Sir Dermot A Boyle

Chief of the Air Staff, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF
AM Sir John R Whitley Air Member for Personnel, KBE, CB, DSO, AFC*
ACM Sir Walter L Dawson Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, CBE, DSO
AM Sir Edmund C Hudleston Additional Member, Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KBE,CB,  ADC; later ACM
AM Sir Geoffrey W Tuttle Additional Member, Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC
Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB

 

Air Ministry
Rank Name Notes

Secretary of State for Air

The Rt Hon George R Ward Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Mr E Broadbent Private Secretary
Mr D Hanson Assistant Private Secretary
Sqn Ldr H T Murley Personal Air Secretary, DFC, AFC*

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air

Mr Charles I Orr-Ewing Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, OBE, MP
Mr M Holton Private Secretary
Mr S P Harrison Assistant Private Secretary

Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean KCMG, CB

Deputy Under-Secretaries of State for Air

Mr R H Melville CB
Mr H T Smith CB

 

Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air

Sir Maurice Dean Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air, KCMG, CB
Mr K C Macdonald Private Secretary
Mr R H Melville Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr H T Smith Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr G S Whittuck Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Wood Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr J S Orme Assistant Assistant Under-Secretary of State - Seconded to Cabinet Office, OBE
Mr B Humphreys-Davies Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr A L M Cary Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R C Kent Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr K H S Edwards Assistant Secretary,
Mr C J Kirk Assistant Secretary, CBE
Mr L J Banford Assistant Secretary - Director of Contracts, CBE
Mr S W Warran Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Shaw Assistant Secretary,
Mr F C Fayers Assistant Secretary,
Mr H Harvey Assistant Secretary - Director of Accounts, OBE
Mr F W Verry Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr D M Hussey Assistant Secretary,
Mr J F McGlennon Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R H Prince Assistant Secretary
Mr J H Francis Assistant Secretary
Mr W J B Crotch Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary
Mr R Haynes Assistant Secretary
Mr L T G Sully Assistant Secretary
Mr F Cooper Assistant Secretary
Mr H A Cridland Assistant Secretary
Mr R F Havell Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Penney Assistant Secretary
Mr P W Hubbard Assistant Secretary, OBE
Mr R F C Stanford Assistant Secretary
Mr M McF Davis Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary
Mr W E Dowling Assistant Secretary
Mr T H Shearer Assistant Secretary
Special Appointments
Mr L M McBride Chief Information Officer, OBE
Mr L A Jackets Librarian and Head of Air Historical Branch
Mr N M Richards Head of Photographic and Reproduction Branch, MBE
AVM (Ret) William M Yool Chief Security Officer, Air Ministry, CB, CBE

Meteorological Office (Under the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for administrative purposes)

Sir Graham Sutton Director, CBE, DSc, FRS

 

Office of the Judge Advocate-General of the Forces (Joint Service for War Office and Air Ministry )

Sir Frederick Gentle Judge Advocate-General, QC
Mr F G Colbert Private Secretary, MBE, JP  
Mr O C Barnett Vice Judge Advocate-General, CBE  
Mr J E M Gunning Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Far East (Army and RAF)), OBE
Mr C M Cahn Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG (Army and RAF) - BAOR, BTA, 2nd TAF), CBE  
Mr B A C Duncan Assistant Judge Advocate General, MBE
Mr B de H Pereira Assistant Judge Advocate General (DJAG - Middle East (Army and RAF)), TD
Mr F H Dean Assistant Judge Advocate General
Mr O H J Bertram Assistant Judge Advocate General, TD
Mr W St J C Tayleur Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr Hon A P J F Acland-Hood Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr E H V Harington Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr R H Browne Assistant Judge Advocate General  
Mr C E Depinna Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr A E McDonald Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr W E Stubbs Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr J G Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE  
Mr C V R Barry Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr I D Turner Deputy Judge Advocate, TD  
Mr R G Greene Deputy Judge Advocate, MC
Mr P J Corcoran Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr N B Birrell Deputy Judge Advocate
Mr G H L Rhodes Deputy Judge Advocate, TD
Mr E R Mills Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr J Stuart-Smith Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate  
Mr G L Chapman Legal Assistant  
Mr T H E Tarrant Registrar, MBE  

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

[1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]