Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff - Personnel 1950 - 1959


It is currently only possible to show the those personnel fulfilling posts at Director of higher level.

[1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

1950

ACM Sir John C Slessor Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC, later MRAF   1 Jan 1950
Mr R Haynes Private Secretary  
ACM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, AFC, ADC  1 Mar 1950
Mr W T Woolgar Private Secretary  
AM Sir Arthur P M Sanders Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB; later ACM  1 Nov 1948
Mr H E Lea Private Secretary  
AVM Somerled D Macdonald Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CBE, DFC 19 Oct 1948
AVM

Claude B R Pelly

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements), CBE, MC, later ACM 17 Aug 1948
AVM Douglas MacFadyen Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CBE; later AM  8 Jan 1949
AVM

Charles E N Guest

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE; later AM  6 Dec 1948
AVM Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), OBE 18 Jan 1950
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Dr R Cockburn Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, OBE, MSc, PhD, AInstP, FPS, AMIEE
Scientific Adviser on Telecommunications
Sir Robert Watson-Watt Scientific Adviser on Telecommunications, CB, FRS

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

Hugh H Brookes

Director, DFC; later AVM  1 Jun 1949
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
A/Cdre

Leonard T Pankhurst

Director, CBE; later AVM 29 Dec 1947
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements
A/Cdre

Harold V Satterley

Director, CB, CBE, DFC; later AVM 16 Jan 1950
Directorate-General of Signals

Also see under the Department of the Air Member for Technical Services

AVM

Edward B Addison

Director-General, CB, CBE  1 Mar 1949
Directorate of Signals
A/Cdre

Bryan D Nicholas

Director,  1 May 1948
Directorate of Weapons
A/Cdre Cyril M Heard Director, CB 2 Dec1948
Directorate of Navigation and Control
A/Cdre John W F Merer Director, CB, later AVM  1 Jan 1949
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

Henry I Cozens

Director, CB, AFC  7 Jul 1949
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

John G W Weston

Director, CB, OBE; later AVM  1 Jan 1949
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations
A/Cdre Denis H F Barnett Director, CBE, DFC; later ACM 25 Oct 1949
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (Operations)
A/Cdre Archibald J Rankin Director, OBE, AFC  8 Dec 1948
Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training
AVM

Harold T Lydford

Commandant-General,CB, CBE, AFC, later AM 30 Jun 1948
Director of Ground Defence
Brig M A James Director, VC, DSO, MC 11 Oct 1948

Source -April 1950 Air Force List

1951

MRAF Sir John C Slessor Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC   1 Jan 1950
Mr R Haynes Private Secretary  
ACM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, AFC, ADC  1 Mar 1950
Mr W T Woolgar Private Secretary  
AM Sir Arthur P M Sanders Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB; later ACM  1 Nov 1948
Mr H E Lea Private Secretary  
AVM Theodore N McEvoy Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CBE; later ACM  7 Nov 1950
AVM

Claude B R Pelly

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements), CBE, MC, later ACM 17 Aug 1948
AVM

Edward B Addison

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CB, CBE  1 Mar 1949
AVM Douglas MacFadyen Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CBE; later AM  8 Jan 1949
AVM

Charles E N Guest

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE; later AM  6 Dec 1948
AVM Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), OBE 18 Jan 1950
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Dr R Cockburn Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, OBE, MSc, PhD, AInstP, FPS, AMIEE

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

William S Hebden

Director, 28 Apr 1950
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt D I Coote Director, 18 May 1948
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Harold V Satterley

Director, CB, CBE, DFC; later AVM 16 Jan 1950
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Herbert D Spreckley

Director, OBE; later AM 20 Mar 1950
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (O)
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher Director, OBE, AFC  1 Jan 1951
Directorate of Signals (P)
A/Cdre Ronald L Phillips Director, CBE  1 Jul 1949
Directorate of Weapons
A/Cdre Sydney O Bufton Director, CB, DFC; later AVM 29 Jan 1951
Directorate of Navigation and Control
A/Cdre John W F Merer Director, CB, later AVM  1 Jan 1949
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John H Edwardes Jones

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AM 15 Jan 1951
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

John G W Weston

Director, CB, OBE; later AVM  1 Jan 1949
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations (I)
A/Cdre Denis H F Barnett Director, CBE, DFC; later ACM 25 Oct 1949
Directorate of Operations (II)
A/Cdre David N Roberts Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1951
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (Operations)
A/Cdre Archibald J Rankin Director, OBE, AFC  8 Dec 1948
Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training
AVM

Stephen C Strafford

Commandant-General, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM 26 Oct 1950
Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris Director, CBE; later AVM 27 Jul 1948

Source - April 1951 Air Force List

1952

MRAF Sir John C Slessor Chief of the Air Staff,  GCB, DSO, MC   1 Jan 1950
Mr A F Thorp Private Secretary  
ACM Hon Sir Ralph A Cochrane Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, AFC, ADC  1 Mar 1950
Mr R N Noyes Private Secretary  
ACM Sir John W Baker Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, MC, DFC  17 Mar 1952
Mr H E Lea Private Secretary  
AVM Theodore N McEvoy Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CBE; later ACM  7 Nov 1950
AVM

Geoffrey W Tuttle

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, OBE, DFC; later AM 17 Sep 1951
AVM

Leslie Dalton-Morris

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CBE; later AM  1 Mar 1952
AVM Walter L Dawson Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  9 Jan 1952
AVM

Charles E N Guest

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE; later AM  6 Dec 1948
AVM Neill C Ogilvie-Forbes Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), OBE 18 Jan 1950
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Dr R Cockburn Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, OBE, MSc, PhD, AInstP, FPS, AMIEE

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

William S Hebden

Director, 28 Apr 1950
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt G N Amison Director, 18 Jun 1951
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Harold V Satterley

Director, CB, CBE, DFC; later AVM 16 Jan 1950
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Herbert D Spreckley

Director, OBE; later AM 20 Mar 1950
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (O)
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher Director, OBE, AFC  1 Jan 1951
Directorate of Signals (P)
A/Cdre Ronald L Phillips Director, CBE  1 Jul 1949
Directorate of Weapons
A/Cdre Sydney O Bufton Director, CB, DFC; later AVM 29 Jan 1951
Directorate of Navigation and Control
A/Cdre John W F Merer Director, CB, later AVM  1 Jan 1949
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

Francis J St G Braithwaite

Director, CBE; later AVM 28 Jan 1952
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

David W Lane

Director, CBE  3 Jan 1952
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations (I)
A/Cdre Alfred G Adnams Director, 20 Dec 1951
Directorate of Operations (II)
A/Cdre David N Roberts Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1951
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence
A/Cdre

Hugh A Constantine

Director, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM 15 Apr 1951
Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training
AVM

Stephen C Strafford

Commandant-General, CB, CBE, DFC; later AM 26 Oct 1950
Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris Director, CBE; later AVM 27 Jul 1948

Source - April 1952 Air Force List

1953

ACM Sir William F Dickson Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1953
Mr F Cooper Private Secretary  
ACM Sir John W Baker Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, MC, DFC 17 Mar 1952
Mr P E Brock Private Secretary  
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM   1 Nov 1952
Mr K H Jeffrey Private Secretary  
AVM Thomas G Pike Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, CBE, DFC; later MRAF 12 Jun 1953
AVM

Sir Harry Broadhurst

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), KBE, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC; later ACM 19 Apr 1952
AVM Francis J Fressanges Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CB; later AM 10 May 1952
AVM Theodore N McEvoy Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CBE; later ACM  7 Nov 1950
AVM

Geoffrey W Tuttle

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, OBE, DFC; later AM 17 Sep 1951
AVM

Leslie Dalton-Morris

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CBE; later AM  1 Mar 1952
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

Francis J St G Braithwaite

Director, CBE; later AVM 28 Jan 1952
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

David W Lane

Director, CBE  3 Jan 1952
Directorate of NATO Affairs
A/Cdre

Henry E Nowell

Director, CB, OBE 12 Jan 1953
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations (1)
A/Cdre Kenneth B B Cross Director, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM  8 Sep 1952
Directorate of Operations (2)
A/Cdre David N Roberts Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1951
Directorate of Operations (3)
A/Cdre

Henry R Graham

Director, DSO, DFC; later AVM 21 Apr 1952
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Robert C Jonas

Director,OBE 15 Aug 1952
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre

Eric C Bates

Director, CBE, AFC; later AVM 25 Apr 1953
Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training
AVM

Sir Francis J W Mellersh

Commandant-General, KBE; AFC  1 Oct 1952
Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner Director, ADC 11 Mar 1953

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

Roger C Mead

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC, ADC  1 Dec 1952
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt G N Amison Director, 18 Jun 1951
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Wallace H Kyle

Director, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM 30 Jun 1952
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Donald R Evans

Director, CBE, DFC; later ACM 10 Sep 1952
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (P)
A/Cdre Hubert H Chapman Director, CBE, AMIEE; later AVM 15 Jan 1952
Directorate of Signals (O)
A/Cdre Victor G A Hatcher Director, OBE, AFC  1 Jan 1951
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Dr R Cockburn Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, OBE, MSc, PhD, AInstP, FPS, AMIEE

Source - April 1953 Air Force List

1954

ACM Sir William F Dickson Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1953
Mr F Cooper Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Eric Plumtree Personal Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1951
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM   1 Nov 1952
Mr P E Brock Private Secretary  
AM Thomas G Pike Deputy Chief of the Air Staff,  CB, CBE, DFC; later MRAF  9 Nov 1953
Mr K H Jeffrey Private Secretary  
AVM Charles E Chilton Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, CBE; later AM 22 Sep 1953
AVM

Laurence F Sinclair

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), GC, CB, CBE, DSO  4 Nov 1953
AVM Francis J Fressanges Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CB; later AM 10 May 1952
AVM The Earl of Bandon Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CVO, DSO; later ACM  1 Oct 1953
AVM

Geoffrey W Tuttle

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, OBE, DFC; later AM 17 Sep 1951
AVM

Leslie Dalton-Morris

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CBE; later AM  1 Mar 1952
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John D Miller

Director, CBE 22 Feb 1954
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

David W Lane

Director, CBE  3 Jan 1952
Directorate of NATO Affairs
A/Cdre

Bernard A Casey

Director, OBE 15 Feb 1954
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations (1)
A/Cdre Kenneth B B Cross Director, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM  8 Sep 1952
Directorate of Operations (2)
A/Cdre Noel C Hyde Director, CBE 21 Sep 1953
Directorate of Operations (3)
A/Cdre

Henry R Graham

Director, DSO, DFC; later AVM 21 Apr 1952
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Robert C Jonas

Director, OBE 15 Aug 1952
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre

Eric C Bates

Director, CBE, AFC; later AVM 25 Apr 1953
Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training
AVM

Sir Francis J W Mellersh

Commandant-General, KBE; AFC  1 Oct 1952
Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner Director, ADC 11 Mar 1953

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

Roger C Mead

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC, ADC  1 Dec 1952
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt G N Amison Director, 18 Jun 1951
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Wallace H Kyle

Director, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM 30 Jun 1952
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Donald R Evans

Director, CBE, DFC; later ACM 10 Sep 1952
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (P)
A/Cdre Michael Watson Director, CB, CBE  9 Nov 1953
Directorate of Signals (O)
A/Cdre George H Randle Director, BA, AMIEE 21 Sep 1953
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Vacant  

Source - April 1954 Air Force List

1955

ACM Sir William F Dickson Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1953
Mr R N Noyes Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Eric Plumtree Personal Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1951
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM   1 Nov 1952
Mr P E Brock Private Secretary  
AM Thomas G Pike Deputy Chief of the Air Staff,  CB, CBE, DFC; later MRAF  9 Nov 1953
Mr J E Carruthers Private Secretary  
AVM Alfred Earle Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CBE; later ACM  1 Mar 1955
AVM

Ronald B Lees

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE, DFC; later AM 29 Aug 1955
AVM William M L MacDonald Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CBE, DFC, later ACM  8 Sep 1954
AVM The Earl of Bandon Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CVO, DSO; later ACM  1 Oct 1953
AVM

Harold V Satterley

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, CBE, DFC  6 Aug 1954
AVM

Leslie Dalton-Morris

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CBE; later AM  1 Mar 1952
AVM

Brian C Yarde

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CVO, CBE 23 Sep 1954
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John G Davis

Director, CB, OBE; later ACM 15 Aug 1955
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

Kenneth J McIntyre

Director, CBE  1 Feb 1955
Directorate of NATO Affairs
A/Cdre

Bernard A Casey

Director, OBE 15 Feb 1954
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Air Defence Operations
A/Cdre Kenneth B B Cross Director, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM  8 Sep 1952
Directorate of Bomber and Reconnaissance Operations
A/Cdre Noel C Hyde Director, CBE 21 Sep 1953
Directorate of Tactical and Air Transport Operations
A/Cdre

Dudley S Radford

Director, DSO, DFC, AFC, ADC 31 Jan 1955
Directorate of Maritime Operations and Navigation
A/Cdre

Wilfred E Oulton

Director, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AVM 24 Dec 1954
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Rex L Kippenberger

Director, CBE 16 Aug 1954
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre

Charles S Moore

Director, OBE; later AVM 19 Sep 1955

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Francis J A Tanner Director, ADC 11 Mar 1953

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Edward M Donaldson

Director, CBE, DSO, AFC* 16 Apr 1954
Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

I D MacLachlan

Director, CBE, DFC, RAAF  1 Jan 1955
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt J H Hill Director, CBE 26 Jun 1954
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Herbert J Kirkpatrick

Director, CBE, DFC; later AVM 29 Nov 1954
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Donald R Evans

Director, CBE, DFC; later ACM 10 Sep 1952
Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)
A/Cdre

Willem R Brotherhood

Director, CBE 22 Jul 1955
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (1)
A/Cdre Henry B Wrigley Director; later AVM 28 Jun 1954
Directorate of Signals (O)
A/Cdre George H Randle Director, BA, AMIEE 21 Sep 1953
Directorate of Flight Safety
A/Cdre Duncan M Somerville Director, OBE  1 Jun 1955

Source - October 1955 Air Force List

1956

ACM Sir Dermot A Boyle Chief of the Air Staff, KCVO, KBE, CB, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1956
Mr R J Penney Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Eric Plumtree Personal Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre 19 Jan 1951
Flt Lt R T Holburn ADC to CAS  1 Jan 1956
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM  1 Nov 1952
Mr P E Brock Private Secretary  
AM Thomas G Pike Deputy Chief of the Air Staff,  CB, CBE, DFC; later MRAF  9 Nov 1953
Mr A S Bennell Private Secretary  
AVM Alfred Earle Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CBE; later ACM  1 Mar 1955
AVM

Ronald B Lees

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE, DFC; later AM 29 Aug 1955
AVM William M L MacDonald Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CBE, DFC, later ACM  8 Sep 1954
AVM George D Harvey Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CBE, DFC  4 Jan 1956
AVM

Harold V Satterley

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, CBE, DFC  6 Aug 1954
AVM

John G W Weston

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CB, OBE  1 Mar 1956
AVM

Brian C Yarde

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CVO, CBE 23 Sep 1954
Mr H Davies Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, MSc, FRAeS, AFIAeS  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John G Davis

Director, CB, OBE; later ACM 15 Aug 1955
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff)
A/Cdre

Kenneth J McIntyre

Director, CBE  1 Feb 1955
Directorate of NATO Affairs
A/Cdre

Bernard A Casey

Director, OBE 15 Feb 1954
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Air Defence Operations
A/Cdre Stanley C Widdows Director, DFC  2 Jan 1956
Directorate of Bomber and Reconnaissance Operations
A/Cdre

Brian K Burnett

Director, DFC, AFC, ADC; later ACM  9 Jan 1956
Directorate of Tactical and Air Transport Operations
A/Cdre

Dudley S Radford

Director, DSO, DFC, AFC, ADC 31 Jan 1955
Directorate of Maritime Operations and Navigation
A/Cdre

Richard T Gething

Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1956
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Charles S Moore

Director, OBE; later AVM 19 Sep 1955
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre

John M Freeman

Director, CBE 21 Mar 1955

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 15 Dec1955

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Edward M Donaldson

Director, CBE, DSO, AFC* 16 Apr 1954
Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

I D MacLachlan

Director, CBE, DFC, RAAF  1 Jan 1955
Directorate of Ranges (GuidedWeapons)
A/Cdre

Leslie G Levis

Director, 13 Sep 1954
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt J H Hill Director, CBE 26 Jun 1954
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Herbert J Kirkpatrick

Director, CBE, DFC; later AVM 29 Nov 1954
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Colin Scragg

Director, CBE, AFC*; later AVM 19 Dec 1955
Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)
A/Cdre

Willem R Brotherhood

Director, CBE 22 Jul 1955
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (1)
A/Cdre Henry B Wrigley Director; later AVM 28 Jun 1954
Directorate of Signals (O)
A/Cdre George H Randle Director, BA, AMIEE 21 Sep 1953
Directorate of Flight Safety
A/Cdre Duncan M Somerville Director, OBE  1 Jun 1955

Source - April 1956 Air Force List

1957

ACM Sir Dermot A Boyle Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KCVO, KBE, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1956
Mr R F Butler Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Frederick D Hughes Personal Staff Officer, DSO, DFC**, AFC; later AVM 28 May 1956
Flt Lt R T Holburn ADC to CAS  1 Jan 1956
Flt Lt W Coldrick MBE 12 Nov 1952
ACM Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, KBE, DFC, AFC  1 Nov 1952
Mr P E Brock Private Secretary  
Mr S T Gunnis Personal Assistant, MBE  
Mr J A Dole Executive Officer  
AM Sir Geoffrey W Tuttle Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC  4 Jul 1956
Mr M Holton Private Secretary  
AVM John N T Stephenson Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, CBE  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J A McCorquodale Staff Officer  7 Jun 1954
AVM

Ronald B Lees

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE, DFC; later AM 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C A Rennie Staff Officer, DFM 11 Feb 1957
AVM William M L MacDonald Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CBE, DFC, later ACM  8 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr N S C Chapman Staff Officer 21 May 1956
AVM George D Harvey Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CBE, DFC  4 Jan 1956
AVM

Herbert J Kirkpatrick

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CBE, DFC  1 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr P H Cleaver Staff Officer, DFC, AFC  1 Feb 1957
AVM

John G W Weston

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CB, OBE  1 Mar 1956
AVM

James L F Fuller-Good

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CB, CVO, CBE 12 Feb 1957
Flt Lt P G Gibson Staff Officer  5 Oct 1955
Mr S Scott Hall Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MSc, FCGI, DIC, FRAeS, FIAeS
Mr A L Oliver Staff Officer, MSc, AFRAeS
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John G Davis

Director, CB, OBE; later ACM 15 Aug 1955
Gp Capt Denis F Spotswood Deputy Director, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF 15 Oct 1955
Gp Capt T A F Elsdon OBE, DFC 14 Feb 1955
Gp Capt Jeaffreson H Greswell DSO, OBE, DFC, ADC; later A/Cdre 19 Sep 1955
Wg Cdr H R Allen DFC 15 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr H W G Andrews DFC 16 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr

Francis D S Scott-Malden

DSO, DFC*; later AVM 12 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr A W Southall DSO, DFC, AFC  1 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr J E Tipton DFC*  2 May 1955
Wg Cdr E P Wells DSO, DFC*  7 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr N Williamson DFC 27 May 1957
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff) (A)
A/Cdre

Kenneth J McIntyre

Director, CBE  1 Feb 1955
Gp Capt P W D Heal Deputy Director, AFC 11 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr H C Bailey 27 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr

Harold E Barker

OBE; later A/Cdre 28 Mar 1955
Wg Cdr V C Darling OBE 13 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr J Hurry DSO, DFC  2 May 1955
Wg Cdr F Ruskell DFC* 23 Nov 1955
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff) (B)
A/Cdre

Thomas O Prickett

Director, DSO, DFC; later ACM 23 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Edward D Crew Deputy Director, DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Feb 1957
Gp Capt G W Petre Deputy Director, DFC, AFC  7 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr Peter G D Farr OBE, DFC; later AVM 12 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr G S Fry DFC  3 Jan 1955
Wg Cdr C W Hayes 21 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr H J Lucie-Smith 31 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr W J McLean DSO, DFC, AFC 10 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr A W Oldroyd DFC, AFC 13 Mar 1956
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Air Defence Operations
A/Cdre Stanley C Widdows Director, DFC  2 Jan 1956
Gp Capt A H Donaldson Deputy Director, DSO DFC*  7 Nov 1956
Gp Capt Denis G Smallwood Deputy Director, DSO, MBE, DFC; later ACM 19 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr P L Arnott DFC 28 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr A J Douch  7 Jan 1955
Wg Cdr J E Frith BSc, AMIEE, DipEl 14 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr A Hindley AFC 23 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr A Hughes DFC 10 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr L A Malins DSO, DFC  2 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr G E Morris  2 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr Ian S Stockwell DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 22 Mar 1954
Sqn Ldr G Banner DFC  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr William Harbison AFC; later AVM  5 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr O L Hardy DFC* 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr R B Harrison 11 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr D R Higgin  1 May 1956
Sqn Ldr A J Houston AFC 24 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr A Mitchelmore 24 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr H G Pattison DFC  6 May 1955
Sqn Ldr D Phillips DFC  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr J H Ratcliff DFC 25 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr R S Sanders DFC, AFC*  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E G Smith DFC, RCAF  1 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr Michael J E Swiney later A/Cdre 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr P A S Thompson DFC 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr G B Weston MA  9 Apr 1956
Directorate of Bomber and Reconnaissance Operations
A/Cdre

Brian K Burnett

Director, DFC, AFC, ADC; later ACM  9 Jan 1956
Gp Capt J B Tait Deputy Director, DSO***, DFC* 14 Jan 1957
Gp Capt S G Wise Deputy Director, CBE, DFC* 14 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr W A Cormack MBE 17 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr G Hampton DFC 14 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr W N Kenyon OBE, AFC 18 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr E H King  4 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr T Knight 28 May 1956
Wg Cdr D T M Lumsden MBE 15 Feb 1956
Wg Cdr A D Murray DFC  4 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr D C Smythe DSO, GM 23 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr N G Ashcroft  8 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr G J Aylett 28 May 1956
Sqn Ldr John G G Beddoes later AVM  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E Brewin 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr S E Bulford AFC 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr D J Corbet 27 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R Currie AFC 21 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J M Daniel DSC 19 May1957
Sqn Ldr G Greenfield 30 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson DFC, BEM 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W J H Roberts  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Whitlock DFC 14 Jan 1957
Directorate of Tactical and Air Transport Operations
A/Cdre

Harold J Maguire

Director, DSO, OBE; later AM 10 Dec 1956
Gp Capt R W Cox Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC  5 May 1957
Gp Capt R D Stubbs Deputy Director, DFC  5 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr John A G Jackson DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr C A Masterman OBE, DFC 30 Jun 1952
Wg Cdr T C Musgrave OBE, DFC 17 Oct 1954
Wg Cdr J Rayson 17 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr N A Sellars  6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr W R Williams OBE, DFC  3 Oct 1955
Maj A K Paulger
Sqn Ldr J Campbell AFC  1 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr J D Cotter DFC  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr R Emett AFC 10 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr T N Staples DFM 15 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr W J S Sutherland 17 Jan 1955
Mr H N B Loveday Executive Officer
Directorate of Maritime Operations and Navigation
A/Cdre

Richard T Gething

Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1956
Gp Capt J Avent Deputy Director, DFC 28 May 1956
Gp Capt Frank Hume Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 23 Dec 1955
Cdr R R Nicholson RN
Lt Col E A T Boggis
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal DFC*, AFC 16 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr D Clare DFC 25 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr P R Hatfield DFC, AFC 21 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr T W Horton DSO, DFC* 19 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr P D R Hutchings DSO, AFC 18 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr T S Kitching DFC 13 Dec 1954
Wg Cdr E M H Slade AFC 14 May 1956
Sqn Ldr P Barber DFC 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr H W Bennett DFC  8 Mar 1954
Sqn Ldr V R Cooney 30 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr E A Dick 18 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J H C Dickie OBE 31 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A R Gordon-Cumming 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr J King 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H F Orchard 23 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr J T Ormston DFC 28 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr H J Pavitt 23 Dec 1954
Mr F C Farrington Civil Substitution Officer, Grade II, MC
Mr C B Millett Special Appointment, OBE
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Charles S Moore

Director, OBE; later AVM 19 Sep 1955
Gp Capt Patrick Burnett Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1957
Gp Capt D O Finley Deputy Director, DFC, AFC, AFRAeS 20 Feb 1956
Gp Capt G P Harger Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 15 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr J R Moir Assistant Director  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr A H Birch AFC, RAAF 23 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr R F H Clerke DFC 24 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr F J French DFC, AFC 29 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr P J Kelley DFC 12 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr A J Moody  1 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr A C Webb 13 Nov 1956
Lt Col J G Pickering USAF 15 Jul 1955
Lt Col J T Stevenson USAF  1 Jul 1954
Maj F C Bachmann USAF  2 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr L C Boys 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr H D Carver 24 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr P Cherry 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J A Costello DFC, DFM  7 Jun 1954
Sqn Ldr J F Hawthorne 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr N Kirby  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr D R Levinson BEM 22 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr A G Lewis  3 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr A McAdam  6 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr G E R Parr 12 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr P G Tilbrook 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr D AYoung 19 Oct 1956
Lt Cdr E W Sykes RN
Flt Lt V C Appleton 23 Jan 1956
Flt Lt A F Bailey  7 Nov 1955
Flt Lt N Bater 21 Nov 1955
Flt Lt G A J Beckett 12 Jun 1956
Flt Lt E R Braun BEM  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt J M Burry 15 Dec 1955
Flt Lt L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1956
Flt Lt J H Dunn 31 Dec 1956
Flt Lt M C Ferguson 25 Jul 1956
Flt Lt C A Hunter  2 Jan 1956
Flt Lt R S Lappin  2 Jan 1956
Flt Lt H F Faling  5 Jul 1954
Flt Lt D W Scott 17 Jan 1955
Flt Lt A H Sheppard 21 Feb 1955
Flt Lt L H Warsop  8 Jan 1957
Flt Lt (Ret) M Konarski Special Appointments, OBE
Mr F J Lee Special Appointments
Wg Cdr (Ret) J Thom Special Appointments, OBE
Mr L G Perry Higher Executive Officer, MBE
Miss M L Baker Executive Officer
Mr L J Cutting Executive Officer
Mr C E Houlton Executive Officer
Mr K F Jefferson Executive Officer
Miss J R Balls Executive Officer
Mr O E Crispin Executive Officer
Mr W B Powell Executive Officer
Mr K Morrison Executive Officer
Mr J E Sayers Executive Officer
Mr W J Wallman Executive Officer
Mr S Nicholls Executive Officer
Mr B R Simpson Executive Officer
Mr A G Peacock Executive Officer
Mr J W Lambert Leading Illustrator
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre

John M Freeman

Director, CBE 21 Mar 1955
Gp Capt J A Crockett Deputy Director 28 Jun 1954
Gp Capt A G F Stewart Deputy Director 10 May 1957
Wg Cdr P N Farlow  7 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr A Hall OBE 15 May 1951
Wg Cdr N E Morrison AFC 31 Jan 1955
Wg Cdr J Segar 12 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr R C Skellon 18 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr T H B Tayler 17 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr A West AFM 25 Jul 1955
Lt Cdr T J Harris RN
Maj A H Paradise USAF
Sqn Ldr L B Barry MBE 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr D N P Batty 12 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr F G Dutton 18 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J R Every  9 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr M K Forter 28 Nov 1953
Sqn Ldr H T Francis DFC  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A R Galbraith DFC 23 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr H V Gwyther 15 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr D M Hannah DFC  3 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr V S Hogan DFC  3 May 1954
Sqn Ldr D S Iles 21 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr R J Linford  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr T W Oakey AFC  1 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr D A Peacock DFC 18 Oct 1954
Sqn Ldr D B Pritchard 20 Feb 1957
Sqn Ldr E D Whybray DFC 19 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr G R Winter  1 Nov 1954
Flt Lt J R Bell DFC 27 Jun 1955
Flt Lt A P Brown 24 Oct 1955
Flt Lt M V Christopherson DFC 25 Jan 1956
Flt Lt W T Davies  7 Jan 1957
Flt Lt W E Gaunt 16 Oct 1956
Flt Lt F G Ireland MBE  7 May 1956
Flt Lt C D Lapraik  3 Sep 1952
Flt Lt R F Lee 24 Oct 1955
Flt Lt P Minns  4 Jan 1956
Flt Lt A H Piper DFC 30 Apr 1956
Flt Lt H J Read  3 Mar 1954
Flt Lt J Richardson 11 Jun 1954
Flt Lt G H Robinson 20 Jun 1955
Flt Lt J S Wright 15 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr (Ret) H W Raeburn Special Appointment, AFC
Wg Cdr (Ret) F R Wilkins Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J W Bell Special Appointment, DSM
Mr J B Hogan Senior Executive Officer, MBE
Mr E A Weavill Higher Executive Officer
Miss E A C Lloyd-Williams Superintendent of Translators
Mr C F Bowman Executive Officer
Mr R C Worger Executive Officer
Mr J E Stevenson Executive Officer
Mr K D Bannister Executive Officer
Mr V H Lewis Executive Officer
Mr P G Francis Executive Officer
Mr E D Ivey Executive Officer

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 15 Dec 1955
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey Deputy Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 25 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr E J C Williams Assistant Director
Wg Cdr A A Baxter OBE 12 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr H E Hunt MBE  9 May 1957
Wg Cdr A Stevenson OBE  2 May 1956
Sqn Ldr F C Aston DFC, TD 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J B Ellery 20 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr E L McMullen 17 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr J R Pike 16 Jan 1956
Mr J C Kewley Senior Fire Service Officer
Mr W R Oldham Fire Service Officer, Grade I
Mr J H Cartwright Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Mr G G Butcher Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Mrs P Rankin Executive Officer
Gp Capt (Ret) H H Farthing Special Appointment, OBE, TD
Wg Cdr (Ret) J W J Robertson Special Appointment,

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Gerrard J C Paul

Director, CB, DFC  1 Jun 1957
Gp Capt James N W Farmer Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre  5 Mar 1956
Gp Capt E E Vielle Deputy Director, OBE 21 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr K W MacKenzie DFC, AFC  4 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr J W Monk  1 Mar1954
Wg Cdr J E Proctor DFC 13 Sep 1954
Wg Cdr J Welch DFC 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr N Comber 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J C Douglas DFC 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr G E H Hackman AFC 24 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr W T Haxby AFC 13 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr J T Hitching AFC 27 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr H Pears DFC  7 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr W D Robertson 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr S Slater DSO, DFC*  5 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens MBE 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr H Thomas AFC 21 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr G R Turner 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr R K Wilson AFC 17 Oct 1954
Mr G F N Carter Higher Executive Officer
Gp Capt (Ret) J D S Denholm Special Appointment,
Directorate of Flying Training
Gp Capt

Douglas L Amlot

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 31 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr M R Attwater DSO, DFC  9 May 1955
Wg Cdr W G Gardiner DFC, AFC 14 Jun 1957
Lt Cdr F P Curry RN
Sqn Ldr H T Brown DFC 21 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr R F Hitchcock AFC 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr N G Jones DFC  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr J H Phillips 10 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R J S Spooner AFC 22 Apr 1957
Directorate of Ranges (Guided Weapons)
A/Cdre

Leslie G Levis

Director, 13 Sep 1954
Col J A Caddy Deputy Director  
Cdr J K Cannon RN
Wg Cdr A R Hindley  1 Feb 1956
Wg Cdr E J Ryder 12 Mar 1956
Maj J E O Burrill
Sqn Ldr J Matthews  4 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R E Morris 15 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Smith 30 Apr 1956
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt N G Goodman Director  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr D O Butler DFC 28 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr E L A Walter DFC, AFC  3 Sep 1953
Sqn Ldr R K Bailey 19 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr A E Bull 19 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr J Culliford  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr P B Dignam 27 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr D R Oliver DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr B A Templeman-Rooke DSO, DFC*, AFC 22 May 1956
Mr T A Tindle Special Appointment,
Mr C E Sargeant Special Appointment,
Mr I Bellas Special Appointment,
Mr I D Mackersey Special Appointment,
Miss M A Kay Higher Executive Officer
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer
Miss M E Tull Executive Officer
Miss A W C Fitch Executive Officer
Miss V E Harris Executive Officer
Miss M J Farley Executive Officer
Mr W F Hamilton Executive Officer
Miss J M Dent Executive Officer
Mr J White Leading Illustrator
Mr J R A Clark Leading Illustrator
Deputy Directorate of Flying Training (Navigation)
Gp Capt

W H Tremear

Deputy Director, 22 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr H R Rittey 28 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr B S Adlington AFC 17 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr E Lee DFC* 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr J N MacDonald 16 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr P J Wells 10 Sep 1956
Flt Lt R L Butterworth 21 Sep 1955
Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans)
Wg Cdr R W Jeary Assistant Director 12 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R M Horsley DFC, AFC 24  May 1956
Mr O D Morgan Higher Executive Officer
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Jack F Roulston

Director, CBE 18 Jan 1957
Gp Capt Ian G Esplin Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later AVM  2 May 1955
Gp Capt A H Smythe Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC 14 Jan 1957
Gp Capt Francis W Thompson Deputy Director, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Apr 1957
Lt Col P M Bennett OBE, BA  7 Mar 1955
Wg Cdr T Balmforth DSO, DFC, AFC  7 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr G H D Evans DSO, DFC 15 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr G W O'N Fisher OBE, DFC 28 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr J Harris DFC 15 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr F W Higginson DFC, DFM 16 Jan 1952
Wg Cdr D A C Hunt 23 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr Douglas C Lowe DFC, AFC; later ACM 12 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr G H Nelson-Edwards DFC 15 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr Charles N S Pringle MA, AFRAeS; later AM 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr Dudley G Bailey later AVM  7 May 1956
Sqn Ldr C Bartlett AFC 11 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr D P Boulnois 24 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr M Crosbie  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr V R L Evans  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr G R G Henderson AFC  9 May 1955
Sqn Ldr H D Hughes  4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr R A N McCready OBE 24 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr J J O'Meara DSO, DFC 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr William Sykes OBE; later AVM 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr K F E Tapper MBE 11 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr Peter D Thorne AFC**; later A/Cdre 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr E H Turner AFC*  3 Jan 1955
Miss A W Haddock Executive Officer
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Colin Scragg

Director, CBE, AFC*; later AVM 19 Dec 1955
Gp Capt R E Drake Deputy Director, OBE, AFC 25 Sep 1956
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  3 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Andrew H Humphrey Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, AFC; later MRAF 18 Jan 1957
Col J D Gilmore USAF  1 May 1956
Wg Cdr M V Blake DSO, DFC 12 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr M C Bunting MBE 20 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr D O Cunliffe DFC 18 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr John Goodman later A/Cdre 11 May 1954
Wg Cdr C K Street MBE 15 May 1957
Sqn Ldr K C Browne 21 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr C Cheshire 17 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J J Cooper 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr Sinclair M Davidson later AVM  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr Derek J Furner DFC, AFC; later AVM  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr R J A Good 19 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr E W Hassell MBE  5 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr C S Hunton DFC, AFC* 30 May 1954
Sqn Ldr I Hutchinson 20 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A May 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr I D Roxburgh AFC, AFM 20 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr K Smith DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr K T Wallace DFC, RCAF 17 Aug 1954
Flt Lt R Knight 12 Mar 1956
Mr C C H Taylor Executive Officer
Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)
A/Cdre

Willem R Brotherhood

Director, CBE 22 Jul 1955
Gp Capt R T Frogley Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 23 Apr 1955
Gp Capt Leonard H Greenman Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1956
Gp Capt P B Wood Deputy Director 27 May 1955
Wg Cdr G M Brisbane DSO, DFC, DFM 21 Mar 1954
Wg Cdr P M Chettle BSc, ACGI  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr M W Coombes AFC 13 Dec 1954
Wg Cdr N L Letten 19 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr D Nelson 24 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr K J Powell BSc, AFRAeS 23 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr M M Stephens DSO, DFC 12 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr Eric V Stokes BSc; later A/Cdre 10 May 1954
Sqn Ldr N E Canton MBE, DFC  9 Aug 1954
Sqn Ldr J Cartwright 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F G Constable DFM 18 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr R D Doleman DSO, DFC 22 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D M Halliday 20 Apr 1953
Sqn Ldr K P Jarman 31 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr F G Mackay 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr S J Pooley 27 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr A C Richards DFC 23 May 1955
Sqn Ldr S W G Smith BSc 16 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr K L Thomas MBE 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H T M Williams 19 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr D H Young 30 Jul 1956
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (1)
A/Cdre Harold G Leonard-Williams Director, CBE; later AVM 29 Apr 1957
Gp Capt S G Morgan Deputy Director  2 Jul 1956
Gp Capt S C W Rudd Deputy Director, CBE 10 Dec 1953
Gp Capt E L L Vulliamy Deputy Director, OBE  1 Mar 1954
Wg Cdr E B O'H Bennett 25 Jan 1954
Wg Cdr W H A Bourne  6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr H Clark  1 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey 14 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr H H Laurie OBE  4 Oct 1954
Sqn Ldr W R F Cooney 17 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr D C Fairley RCAF  4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr J R Froud 12 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr K Hellawell 24 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr R Henderson 31 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr G E Lazzary  8 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr R G Little MBE 15 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr G N W MacFarlane 12 May 1954
Sqn Ldr L C Maynard 29 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr D Perry 15 Jul 1954
Sqn Ldr E Richardson DFC 19 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr C H Robinson 31 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr W Swan  5 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr P F T Wakeford OBE 1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A H E Welch DFC 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr L F Wolsey 10 Sep 1956
Maj R J Barlow  3 Dec 1954
Flt Lt P T Brown MBE  3 Sep 1956
Flt Lt R H Jacoby 27 Dec 1955
Flt Lt T A G McLachlan 21 Oct 1954
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE
Mr J D Swallow Higher Executive Officer
Mr D Dowds Executive Officer
Mr H D MacKay Executive Officer
Wg Cdr (Ret) L A Grover Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment,
Directorate of Signals (2)
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore Director, CBE 15 Jan 1957
Mr W G N Chew Deputy Director  
Gp Capt

Arthur Foden

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), MIEE; later AVM  3 Apr 1957
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 12 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr H W Gill AFM  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr F G Hoad  5 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr C C Howes OBE 17 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr A McIlwaine 18 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr R J Marks 16 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr C D Moore 17 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr E C Seeley MBE  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr D H Barnard 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W E Bloomfield 23 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr D O Brown 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC  4 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr E N Jennings 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr W Jopling MBE, BEM 20 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr B A Jones  9 Apr 1954
Sqn Ldr R W Leppard 14 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr C G T Maxted 31 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr K B Pearse  4 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D S Perrin 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr R H McV Redfern  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W E Satterthwaite  6 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr P H Waterkeyn DFC 24 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie 29 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr W Wilkinson 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E F Withington 26 Feb 1957
Flt Lt S R Jeffrey DFC 24 May 1954
Flt Lt D E Kieboe  1 Mar 1953
Flt Lt K S Thompson DFC 22 Apr 1956
Flt Lt J E Tompkins MBE 23 Jul 1956
Mr A L Budd Chief Telecommunications Superintendent
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer
Mr A H Bailey Assistant Engineer
Mr R W Miller Executive Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W F Dyson Executive Officer
Mr C O Cook Special Appointment,
Directorate of Flight Safety
A/Cdre Duncan M Somerville Director, OBE  1 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr J C Coombes AFRAeS 24 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr A P Dottridge DFC*  5 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr B R Stanojlovic OBE 28 Jun 1955
Maj L O Prevot Belgian Air Force 18 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr A L Baker 21 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr R H Chapman 11 May 1956
Sqn Ldr D E Davies DFC, AFC  7 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr C J Frith  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr D R George  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr A E Hackness 19 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr C Lydon 19 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr H A Pook 16 Jul 1952
Sqn Ldr D R H Urquhart MB, ChB 21 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr W J A White  9 Jan 1956
Flt Lt S W Bailey  5 Sep 1955
Flt Lt C Horn 16 Feb 1956
Flt Lt R S Langton 20 Oct 1954
Flt Lt R C Salmon  4 Jun 1956
Flt Lt E J Shaw AFC 25 Apr 1957
Flt Lt G W Weeks  6 Dec 1955
Mr D E Kelly Executive Officer
Mr E A Bell Executive Officer
Mr R G Orchin Executive Officer
Defence Research Policy Staff
A/Cdre

John N Tomes

Air Member, CBE; later A/Cdre 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E M E Michael Staff Officer 18 Jul 1955
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Mr S Scott Hall Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MSc, FCGI, DIC, FIAS, FRAeS
Mr E V Truefitt Deputy Scientific Adviser, BSc, MIEE
Mr A Potts Assistant Scientific Adviser (Operational Research), BSc, AInstP
Mr A L Story Assistant Scientific Adviser (Administrative Research), OBE, NSc, AMIEE
Dr J B Parry Assistant Scientific Adviser (Personnel Research), BA, PhD, ABPsS
Mr R W Bevan Senior Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, FRSS  
Mr A Cassie Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS  
Mrs H S Anthony Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS  
Mr J E Henderson Principal Scientific Officer, MA  
Mr T S Popham Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, AinstP  
Mr D G Robertson Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE  
Dr F A Cunnold Principal Scientific Officer, DPhil, MA  
Mr B M Pocock Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS  
Mr R Spence Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J K R Wood Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr A L Oliver Senior Scientific Officer, MSc, AFRAeS  
Mr J A Bird Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr T P Turner Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Miss M D Allan Senior Psychologist, MA, EdB  
Mr D J James Senior Psychologist, MA  
Mr C Cunningham Senior Psychologist, BA  
Mr P J Sadler Senior Psychologist, BA  
Mr W E Pryor Senior Experimental Officer, MBE  
Mr J C Smith Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F Gale Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr M L Chambers Scientific Officer, BSc  
Dr (Miss) D J Harrington Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc  
Mr W F W Urich Scientific Officer  
Mr M A G Knight Psychologist, BCom  
Mr T E Shrimpton Experimental Officer, BA  
Mr N Kesteven Experimental Officer  
Mr R H Nutting Experimental Officer, BSc  
Mr P G Grundy Experimental Officer, BA, FRSS  
Mr G Haugh Experimental Officer, BSc  
Mr M E A Hindley-Maggs Experimental Officer  
Plt Off R F Ryder   19 Dec 1956
Miss M E Modlen Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr V F Strickland Executive Officer  
Mr L W Ross Executive Officer  
Mr R D B Gibson Executive Officer  

Source - April 1957 Air Force List

1958

ACM Sir Dermot A Boyle Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KCVO, KBE, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1956
Mr R F Butler Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Frederick D Hughes Personal Staff Officer, DSO, DFC**, AFC; later AVM 28 May 1956
Flt Lt R T Holburn ADC to CAS  1 Jan 1956
Flt Lt W Coldrick MBE 12 Nov 1952
ACM

Sir Edmund C Hudleston

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE, ADC; later ACM 16 Sep 1957
Mr J A Dole Private Secretary  
Mr S T Gunnis Personal Assistant, MBE  
AM Sir Geoffrey W Tuttle Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC  4 Jul 1956
Mr M Holton Private Secretary  
AVM John N T Stephenson Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CB, CBE  1 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J A McCorquodale Staff Officer  7 Jun 1954
AVM

Ronald B Lees

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, CBE, DFC; later AM 29 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr C A Rennie Staff Officer, DFM 11 Feb 1957
AVM Douglas G Morris Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Air Defence), CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM  2 Sep 1957
Mr J French Personal Assistant
AVM William M L MacDonald Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CBE, DFC, later ACM  8 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr N S C Chapman Staff Officer 21 May 1956
AVM George D Harvey Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), CB, CBE, DFC  4 Jan 1956
AVM

Wallace H Kyle

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM  1 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr P H Cleaver Staff Officer, DFC, AFC  1 Feb 1957
AVM

John G W Weston

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CB, OBE  1 Mar 1956
AVM

James L F Fuller-Good

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CB, CVO, CBE 12 Feb 1957
Flt Lt P G Gibson Staff Officer  5 Oct 1955
Mr S Scott Hall Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MSc, FCGI, DIC, FRAeS, FIAeS
Mr A L Oliver Staff Officer, MSc, AFRAeS
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Plans
A/Cdre

John G Davis

Director, CB, OBE; later ACM 15 Aug 1955
Gp Capt Denis F Spotswood Deputy Director, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF 15 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr H W G Andrews DFC 16 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr John L Mitchell MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr A W Southall DSO, DFC, AFC  1 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr J E Tipton DFC*  2 May 1955
Wg Cdr E P Wells DSO, DFC*  7 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr N Williamson DFC 27 May 1957
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff) (A)
A/Cdre

Kenneth J McIntyre

Director, CBE  1 Feb 1955
Gp Capt P W D Heal Deputy Director, AFC 11 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr H C Bailey 27 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr

Harold E Barker

OBE; later A/Cdre 28 Mar 1955
Wg Cdr V C Darling OBE 13 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr J Hurry DSO, DFC  2 May 1955
Wg Cdr F Ruskell DFC* 23 Nov 1955
Directorate of Policy (Air Staff) (B)
A/Cdre

Thomas O Prickett

Director, DSO, DFC; later ACM 23 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Edward D Crew Deputy Director, DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Feb 1957
Gp Capt T A F Elsdon Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 14 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr Peter G D Farr OBE, DFC; later AVM 12 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr G S Fry DFC  3 Jan 1955
Wg Cdr C W Hayes 21 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr H J Lucie-Smith 31 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr W J McLean DSO, DFC, AFC 10 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr A W Oldroyd DFC, AFC 13 Mar 1956
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Fighter and Tactical Operations
A/Cdre Harold J Maguire Director, DSO, OBE; later AM  10 Dec 1956
Gp Capt R W Cox Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC  5 May 1957
Gp Capt A H Donaldson Deputy Director, DSO DFC*  7 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr R A Colville 18 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr John A G Jackson DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr L A Malins DSO, DFC  2 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr G E Morris  2 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr P G Ottewill AFC, GM 15 Aug 1955
Wg Cdr M G F Pedley DSO, OBE, DFC 14 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr

Desmond F M Browne

AFC; later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R Emett AFC 10 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr D R Higgin  1 May 1956
Sqn Ldr A Mitchelmore 24 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr S A E Munns DFM
Sqn Ldr H G Pattison DFC  6 May 1955
Sqn Ldr R Reeve
Sqn Ldr E G Smith DFC, RCAF  1 Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr R J S Spooner AFC
Sqn Ldr Michael J E Swiney later A/Cdre 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr D A White
Directorate of Bomber and Reconnaissance Operations
A/Cdre

John H Searby

Director, DSO, DFC  9 Dec 1957
Gp Capt J B Tait Deputy Director, DSO***, DFC* 14 Jan 1957
Gp Capt S G Wise Deputy Director, CBE, DFC* 14 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr W A Cormack MBE 17 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr P Dobson DSO, DFC, AFC 18 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr G Hampton DFC 14 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr T Knight 28 May 1956
Wg Cdr D T M Lumsden MBE 15 Feb 1956
Wg Cdr A J Picknett DFC  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr H B Verity DSO*, DFC 15 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr L J Ward DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Armstrong 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr G J Aylett 28 May 1956
Sqn Ldr John G G Beddoes later AVM  2 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E Brewin 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr S E Bulford AFC 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr D J Corbet 27 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R Currie AFC 21 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J M Daniel DSC 19 May1957
Sqn Ldr G Greenfield 30 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson DFC, BEM 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W J H Roberts  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W P Swaby AFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Whitlock DFC 14 Jan 1957
Directorate of Maritime and Air Transport Operations and Navigation
A/Cdre

Richard T Gething

Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1956
Gp Capt J Avent Deputy Director, DFC 28 May 1956
Gp Capt J E Grindon CVO, DSO, AFC  6 Nov 1957
Gp Capt R D Stubbs Deputy Director, DFC  5 Mar 1956
Cdr N K Campbell RN
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal DFC*, AFC 16 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr J Campbell AFC 25 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr D Clare DFC 25 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr P R Hatfield DFC, AFC 21 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr T W Horton DSO, DFC* 19 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr P D R Hutchings DSO, AFC 18 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr T S Kitching DFC 13 Dec 1954
Wg Cdr T C Musgrave OBE, DFC 17 Oct 1954
Wg Cdr J Rayson 17 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr N A Sellars  6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr E M H Slade AFC 14 May 1956
Wg Cdr W R Williams OBE, DFC  3 Oct 1955
Maj CP Langley
Sqn Ldr P Barber DFC 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J D Cotter DFC  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr A R Gordon-Cumming 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr E M Hunter DFC, DFM  5 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W J Hurst 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J King 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H F Orchard 23 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr H J Pavitt 23 Dec 1954
Mr H N B Loveday Executive Officer
Mr C B Millett Special Appointment, OBE
Directorate of Guided Weapons Defence
A/Cdre Stanley C Widdows Director, DFC  2 Jan 1956
Mr J French Personal Assistant  
Gp Capt Denis G Smallwood Deputy Director, DSO, MBE, DFC; later ACM 19 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Eric V Stokes Deputy Director, BSc, AInstP; later A/Cdre  2 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr G V Cowmeadow BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, DCAe 25 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr A J Douch  7 Jan 1955
Wg Cdr Geoffrey H Ford BSc, AMIEE, DipEl; later AM 13 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr J E Frith BSc, AMIEE, DipEl 14 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr J W E Holmes DFC, AFC 23 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr Ian S Stockwell DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre xx xxx 1957
Sqn Ldr G Banner DFC  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr O L Hardy DFC* 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr R B Harrison 11 Jan 1954
Sqn Ldr A J Houston AFC 24 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr R Morris MA, AMIEE, DipEl  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr Christopher R G Neville later A/Cdre 14 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D Phillips DFC  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr R S Sanders DFC, AFC*  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr S W G Smith BSc  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W Swan  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr G B Weston MA  2 Sep 1957
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence (A)
A/Cdre

Charles S Moore

Director, OBE; later AVM 19 Sep 1955
Gp Capt Patrick Burnett Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1957
Gp Capt D O Finley Deputy Director, DFC, AFC, AFRAeS 20 Feb 1956
Gp Capt G P Harger Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 15 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr J R Moir Assistant Director  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr A H Birch AFC, RAAF 23 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr E J Holloway DFC 30 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr A J Moody  1 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr Raymond A Watts AFC; later A/Cdre 27 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr A C Webb 13 Nov 1956
Lt Col J G Pickering USAF 15 Jul 1955
Lt Col J T Stevenson USAF  1 Jul 1954
Maj F C Bachmann USAF  2 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr R G Adams DFC 31 May 1957
Sqn Ldr M V Black 16 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr L C Boys 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr H D Carver 24 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr P Cherry 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr C W Fletcher 14 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J F Hawthorne 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr N Kirby  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr G Lee BSc  2 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A G Lewis  3 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr E J Midlane  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr P G Tilbrook 26 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr G G G Walkington  8 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr M S Watson 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D A Young 19 Oct 1956
Lt Cdr E W Sykes RN
Flt Lt V C Appleton 23 Jan 1956
Flt Lt A F Bailey  7 Nov 1955
Flt Lt N Bater 21 Nov 1955
Flt Lt G A J Beckett 12 Jun 1956
Flt Lt H Bird  6 Nov 1957
Flt Lt E R Braun BEM  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt J Bush AFM  7 Aug 1957
Flt Lt J E Caton 19 Oct 1956
Flt Lt R T Cook  1 May 1957
Flt Lt L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1956
Flt Lt G M Donaldson DFM  1 Jan 1957
Flt Lt R A Elliot BSc 18 Mar1956
Flt Lt M C Ferguson 25 Jul 1956
Flt Lt R Gowing  1 Jul 1957
Flt Lt C A Hunter  2 Jan 1956
Flt Lt R S Lappin  2 Jan 1956
Flt Lt F R Purkis 13 May 1957
Flt Lt D W Scott 17 Jan 1955
Flt Lt A H Sheppard 21 Feb 1955
Flt Lt L H Warsop  8 Jan 1957
Flt Lt (Ret) M Konarski Special Appointments, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) J Thom Special Appointments, OBE
Mr Vacant Higher Executive Officer
Miss M L Baker Executive Officer
Mr L J Cutting Executive Officer
Mr C E Houlton Executive Officer
Mr K F Jefferson Executive Officer
Miss J R Balls Executive Officer
Mr O E Crispin Executive Officer
Mr W B Powell Executive Officer
Mr K Morrison Executive Officer
Mr J E Sayers Executive Officer
Mr W J Wallman Executive Officer
Mr S Nicholls Executive Officer
Mr B R Simpson Executive Officer
Mr A G Peacock Executive Officer
Mr J W Lambert Leading Illustrator
Directorate of Intelligence (B)
A/Cdre

Vacant

Director,  
Gp Capt J A Crockett Deputy Director 28 Jun 1954
Gp Capt A G F Stewart Deputy Director 10 May 1957
Wg Cdr P N Farlow  7 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr J Segar 12 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr R C Skellon 18 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr T H B Tayler 17 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr A West AFM 25 Jul 1955
Lt Cdr T J Harris RN
Sqn Ldr J  W Aldridge  7 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr D N P Batty 12 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr F G Dutton 18 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr M K Forter 28 Nov 1953
Sqn Ldr H T Francis DFC  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr J L Gilbert DFC  1 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J L Goldby DFC 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H V Gwyther 15 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr V S Hogan DFC  3 May 1954
Sqn Ldr D S Iles 21 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr H M Jackson  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr T W Oakey AFC  1 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr D A Peacock DFC 18 Oct 1954
Sqn Ldr E D Whybray DFC 19 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr G R Winter  1 Nov 1954
Flt Lt J R Bell DFC 27 Jun 1955
Flt Lt L Booth  1 Jan 1958
Flt Lt L V Davies DFM  1 Jan 1957
Flt Lt W T Davies  7 Jan 1957
Flt Lt F G Ireland MBE  7 May 1956
Flt Lt C D Lapraik  3 Sep 1952
Flt Lt W McDonald DFC 16 Dec 1957
Flt Lt A H Piper DFC 30 Apr 1956
Flt Lt H J Read  3 Mar 1954
Flt Lt J Richardson 11 Jun 1954
Flt Lt J J Whalen 29 May 1957
Flt Lt J S Wright 15 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Hall Special Appointment, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) H W Raeburn Special Appointment, AFC
Wg Cdr (Ret) F R Wilkins Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J W Bell Special Appointment, DSM
Sqn Ldr (Ret) Y R W Lovegrove Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S P Smith Special Appointment
Mr J B Hogan Senior Executive Officer, MBE
Mr E A Weavill Higher Executive Officer
Miss E A C Lloyd-Williams Superintendent of Translators
Mr C F Bowman Executive Officer
Mr L P Stibes Executive Officer
Mr R C Worger Executive Officer
Mr J E Stevenson Executive Officer
Miss K D Bannister Executive Officer
Mr V H Lewis Executive Officer
Mr P G Francis Executive Officer
Mr E D Ivey Executive Officer

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 15 Dec 1955
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey Deputy Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 25 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr E J C Williams Assistant Director
Wg Cdr C H Baker 18 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr P M Gosse MC 18 Nov  1957
Wg Cdr A Stevenson OBE  2 May 1956
Sqn Ldr F C Aston DFC, TD 30 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J B Ellery 20 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr E L McMullen 17 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr J R Pike 16 Jan 1956
Mr J C Kewley Senior Fire Service Officer
Mr W R Oldham Fire Service Officer, Grade I
Mr J H Cartwright Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Mr G G Butcher Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Mrs P Rankin Executive Officer
Gp Capt (Ret) H H Farthing Special Appointment, OBE, TD
Wg Cdr (Ret) J W J Robertson Special Appointment,

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Gerrard J C Paul

Director, CB, DFC  1 Jun 1957
Gp Capt James N W Farmer Deputy Director, DFC; later A/Cdre  5 Mar 1956
Gp Capt G K Buckingham Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 16 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr K W MacKenzie DFC, AFC  4 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr R S Radley DFC, AFC  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr J Welch DFC 14 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr N Comber 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J C Douglas DFC 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr Colin P H Kunkler later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R W Read 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr B Rejder  6 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr S Slater DSO, DFC*  5 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens MBE 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr W J P Straker AFC  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr G R Turner 17 Sep 1956
Mr G F N Carter Higher Executive Officer
Gp Capt (Ret) J D S Denholm Special Appointment,
Directorate of Flying Training
Gp Capt

Douglas L Amlot

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 31 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr W G Gardiner DFC, AFC 14 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr D S Hoare 23 Oct 1957
Lt Cdr F P Curry RN
Sqn Ldr J R Dowling DFC*, AFC 29 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr L C Glover 24 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr R F Hitchcock AFC 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr N G Jones DFC  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr J H Phillips 10 Apr 1956
Directorate of Ranges (Guided Weapons)
A/Cdre

Leslie G Levis

Director, 13 Sep 1954
Col J A Caddy Deputy Director  
Cdr J K Cannon RN
Wg Cdr A R Hindley  1 Feb 1956
Wg Cdr E J Ryder 12 Mar 1956
Lt Col D Tittensor
Maj J E O Burrill
Sqn Ldr J Matthews  4 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr R E Morris 15 May 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Smith 30 Apr 1956
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt N G Goodman Director  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr Marcus M Gardham later AVM 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr G E Jones  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr E L A Walter DFC, AFC  3 Sep 1953
Sqn Ldr R K Bailey 19 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr J Culliford  3 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson DFC
Sqn Ldr B A Templeman-Rooke DSO, DFC*, AFC 22 May 1956
Mr T A Tindle Special Appointment,
Mr C E Sargeant Special Appointment,
Mr I Bellas Special Appointment,
Mr I D Mackersey Special Appointment,
Miss M A Kay Higher Executive Officer
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer
Miss M E Tull Executive Officer
Miss A W C Fitch Executive Officer
Miss V E Harris Executive Officer
Mr W F Hamilton Executive Officer
Miss J M Dent Executive Officer
Mr J White Leading Illustrator
Mr J R A Clark Leading Illustrator
Deputy Directorate of Flying Training (Navigation)
Gp Capt

W H Tremear

Deputy Director, 22 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr H R Rittey 28 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr B S Adlington AFC 17 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr E Lee DFC* 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr J N MacDonald 16 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr P J Wells 10 Sep 1956
Flt Lt R L Butterworth 21 Sep 1955
Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans)
Wg Cdr R W Jeary Assistant Director 12 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr R M Horsley DFC, AFC 24  May 1956
Mr O D Morgan Higher Executive Officer
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre

Jack F Roulston

Director, CBE 18 Jan 1957
Gp Capt Ian G Esplin Deputy Director, OBE, DFC; later AVM  2 May 1955
Gp Capt Francis W Thompson Deputy Director, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Apr 1957
Lt Col P M Bennett OBE, BA  7 Mar 1955
Wg Cdr T Balmforth DSO, DFC, AFC  7 Feb 1955
Wg Cdr G H D Evans DSO, DFC 15 Oct 1956
Wg Cdr G W O'N Fisher OBE, DFC 28 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr J Harris DFC 15 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr F W Higginson DFC, DFM 16 Jan 1952
Wg Cdr D A C Hunt 23 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr Douglas C Lowe DFC, AFC; later ACM 12 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr G H Nelson-Edwards DFC 15 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr Charles N S Pringle MA, AFRAeS; later AM 18 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr Dudley G Bailey later AVM  7 May 1956
Sqn Ldr C Bartlett AFC 11 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr D P Boulnois 24 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr Alan H Chamberlain AFC; later A/Cdre  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr M Crosbie  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr I D Crozier AFC 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr V R L Evans  1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr H D Hughes  4 Jul 1955
Sqn Ldr D C L Kearns AFC 14 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J J O'Meara DSO, DFC 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr William Sykes OBE; later AVM 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr K F E Tapper MBE 11 Oct 1956
Miss A W Haddock Executive Officer
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Colin Scragg

Director, CBE, AFC*; later AVM 19 Dec 1955
Gp Capt C S G Stanbury Deputy Director,DSO, DFC, AFC  4 Nov 1957
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  3 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Andrew H Humphrey Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, AFC; later MRAF 18 Jan 1957
Col J D Gilmore USAF  1 May 1956
Wg Cdr M V Blake DSO, DFC 12 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr M C Bunting MBE 20 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr Sinclair M Davidson later AVM 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr L H Lambert 30 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr C K Street MBE 15 May 1957
Sqn Ldr C Cheshire 17 May 1957
Sqn Ldr J J Cooper 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr R J A Good 19 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr E W Hassell MBE  5 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W J T Henderson  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr C S Hunton DFC, AFC* 30 May 1954
Sqn Ldr A May 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr B Moorcroft DSO, DFC 25 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr K Smith DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr K T Wallace DFC, RCAF 17 Aug 1954
Flt Lt R Knight 12 Mar 1956
Mr C C H Taylor Executive Officer
Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)
A/Cdre

Willem R Brotherhood

Director, CBE 22 Jul 1955
Gp Capt R T Frogley Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 23 Apr 1955
Gp Capt Leonard H Greenman Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1956
Gp Capt P B Wood Deputy Director 27 May 1955
Wg Cdr G M Brisbane DSO, DFC, DFM 21 Mar 1954
Wg Cdr P M Chettle BSc, ACGI  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr N L Letten 19 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr D Nelson 24 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr K J Powell BSc, AFRAeS 23 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr M M Stephens DSO, DFC 12 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr J Cartwright 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F G Constable DFM 18 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D M Halliday 20 Apr 1953
Sqn Ldr J E W Howell 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr F G Mackay 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr H G Norton 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr S J Pooley 27 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr A C Richards DFC 23 May 1955
Sqn Ldr C H Sloan DFC  9 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr K L Thomas MBE 16 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr H T M Williams 19 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr D H Young 30 Jul 1956
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (1)
A/Cdre Harold G Leonard-Williams Director, CBE; later AVM 29 Apr 1957
Gp Capt S G Morgan Deputy Director  2 Jul 1956
Gp Capt S C W Rudd Deputy Director, CBE 10 Dec 1953
Gp Capt E L L Vulliamy Deputy Director, OBE  1 Mar 1954
Wg Cdr G A Bone  7 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr W H A Bourne  6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr H Clark  1 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey 14 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr J A C Scouler BEM 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr W R F Cooney 17 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J R Froud 12 Sep 1955
Sqn Ldr S T J Hampson 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr K Hellawell 24 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr R Henderson 31 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J S Knox DFC, AFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr G E Lazzary  8 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr H I Popay DFM* 25 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr E Richardson DFC 19 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr C H Robinson 31 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr G T Smyth 31 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A W B Stewart BSc, AMIEE  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr P F T Wakeford OBE 1 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A H E Welch DFC 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr L F Wolsey 10 Sep 1956
Maj R J Barlow  3 Dec 1954
Flt Lt P T Brown MBE  3 Sep 1956
Flt Lt R H Jacoby 27 Dec 1955
Flt Lt T A G McLachlan 21 Oct 1954
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE
Mr J D Swallow Higher Executive Officer
Mr D Dowds Executive Officer
Mr H D MacKay Executive Officer
Wg Cdr (Ret) L A Grover Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment,
Directorate of Signals (2)
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore Director, CBE 15 Jan 1957
Mr W G N Chew Deputy Director  
Gp Capt

Arthur Foden

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), MIEE; later AVM  3 Apr 1957
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 12 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr H W Gill AFM  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr F G Hoad  5 Jul 1954
Wg Cdr C C Howes OBE 17 Sep 1956
Wg Cdr A McIlwaine 18 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr R J Marks 16 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr C D Moore 17 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr R E Skelley OBE, BSc 16 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr D H Barnard 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr D O Brown 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC  4 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr E N Jennings 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr W Jopling MBE, BEM 20 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr R W Leppard 14 Mar 1955
Sqn Ldr J Littler 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr D D Martin OBE 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr C G T Maxted 31 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr K B Pearse  4 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D S Perrin 22 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr R H McV Redfern  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E J L Robb 13 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr P H Waterkeyn DFC 24 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr H Whiteley  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr W Wilkinson 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E F Withington 26 Feb 1957
Flt Lt S R Jeffrey DFC 24 May 1954
Flt Lt D E Kieboe  1 Mar 1953
Flt Lt J E Tompkins MBE 23 Jul 1956
Mr A L Budd Chief Telecommunications Superintendent
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer
Mr A H Bailey Assistant Engineer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W F Dyson Executive Officer
Mr C O Cook Special Appointment,
Directorate of Flight Safety
A/Cdre John C Millar Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr J C Coombes AFRAeS 24 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr A P Dottridge DFC*  5 Jul 1955
Wg Cdr B R Stanojlovic OBE 28 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr A Contaris MBE, AFC 10 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr D E Davies DFC, AFC  7 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr C J Frith  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr D R George  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr J F C Melrose DFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr H A Pook 16 Jul 1952
Sqn Ldr D R H Urquhart MB, ChB 21 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr F H J Venn 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr W J A White  9 Jan 1956
Flt Lt S W Bailey  5 Sep 1955
Flt Lt C Horn 16 Feb 1956
Flt Lt R S Langton 20 Oct 1954
Flt Lt R C Salmon  4 Jun 1956
Flt Lt E J Shaw AFC 25 Apr 1957
Flt Lt G W Weeks  6 Dec 1955
Mr D E Kelly Executive Officer
Mr E A Bell Executive Officer
Mr R G Orchin Executive Officer
Defence Research Policy Staff
A/Cdre

John N Tomes

Air Member, CBE; later A/Cdre 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr E M E Michael Staff Officer 18 Jul 1955
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Mr S Scott Hall Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MSc, FCGI, DIC, FIAS, FRAeS
Mr E V Truefitt Deputy Scientific Adviser, BSc, MIEE
Mr A E Lovitt Assistant Scientific Adviser (Operational Research), OBE, ARCS, BSc, AInstP
Mr A L Story Assistant Scientific Adviser (Administrative Research), OBE, NSc, AMIEE
Dr J B Parry Assistant Scientific Adviser (Personnel Research), BA, PhD, ABPsS
Mr A Cassie Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS  
Mrs H S Anthony Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS  
Mr F C Watts Principal Psychologist, MA, FSS  
Dr F A Cunnold Principal Scientific Officer, DPhil, MA  
Mr T S Popham Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, AinstP  
Mr J E Henderson Principal Scientific Officer, MA  
Mr D G Robertson Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE  
Mr R Spence Principal Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr B M Pocock Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS  
Mr J K R Wood Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J A Bird Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr A L Oliver Senior Scientific Officer, MSc, AFRAeS  
Mr T P Turner Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr F Gale Senior Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr P J Sadler Senior Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr R H Nutting Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS  
Miss M D Allan Senior Psychologist, MA, EdB  
Mr D J James Senior Psychologist, MA  
Mr C Cunningham Senior Psychologist, BA  
Mr W E Pryor Senior Experimental Officer, MBE  
Mr J C Smith Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr M L Chambers Scientific Officer, BSc  
Dr (Miss) D J Harrington Scientific Officer, PhD, BSc  
Miss A M J Abbott Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr T E Shrimpton Experimental Officer, BA  
Mr N Kesteven Experimental Officer  
Mr G Haugh Experimental Officer, BSc  
Mr M E A Hindley-Maggs Experimental Officer  
Mr P G Grundy Experimental Officer, BA, FRSS  
Mr J C Braben Executive Officer  
Mr V F Strickland Executive Officer  
Mr R D B Gibson Executive Officer  
Mr V J Palmer Executive Officer  

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

ACM Sir Dermot A Boyle Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KCVO, KBE, AFC; later MRAF  1 Jan 1956
Mr R F Butler Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr Neil Cameron Personal Staff Officer, DSO, DFC; later MRAF 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt D M A Samuels ADC to CAS  3 Feb 1958
ACM

Sir Edmund C Hudleston

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CBE, ADC; later ACM 16 Sep 1957
Mr J A Dole Private Secretary  
Mr S T Gunnis Personal Assistant, MBE  
AM Sir Geoffrey W Tuttle Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, KBE, CB, DFC  4 Jul 1956
Mr J F Mayne Private Secretary  
AVM

John Grandy

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CB, KBE, DSO; later MRAF 17 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr D F C Ross Staff Officer,  3 Feb 1958
AVM Douglas G Morris Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Air Defence), CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later AM  2 Sep 1957
Mr J French Personal Assistant
AVM Sydney O Bufton Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence), CB, DFC  1 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr N S C Chapman Staff Officer 21 May 1956
AVM John Worrall Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training), DFC  1 Oct 1958
AVM

Wallace H Kyle

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM  1 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr P H Cleaver Staff Officer, DFC, AFC  1 Feb 1957
AVM

John G W Weston

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals), CB, OBE  1 Mar 1956
AVM

James L F Fuller-Good

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CB, CVO, CBE 12 Feb 1957
Fg Off T G Hadley Staff Officer  6 Oct 1958
Mr S Scott Hall Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MSc, FCGI, DIC, FRAeS, FIAeS
Mr A L Oliver Staff Officer, MSc, AFRAeS
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Joint Plans
A/Cdre

Frederick E Rosier

Director, CBE, DSO, ADC; later ACM  1 Apr 1958
Gp Capt John H Lapsley Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, AFC; later AM 15 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr E G Alcock AFC 16 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr S C Baggott DFC 12 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr C R A Forsyth 22 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr J W Louw OBE, DFC* 22 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr C F Mervyn-Jones DSO, DFC  7 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr John L Mitchell MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr N Williamson DFC 27 May 1957
Directorate of Air Staff Plans and Programmes
A/Cdre

Christopher J Mount

Director, CBE, DSO, DFC 17 Feb 1958
Gp Capt T A F Elsdon Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 14 Feb 1955
Gp Capt Peter de L Le Cheminant Deputy Director, DFC*; later ACM 10 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr Peter G D Farr OBE, DFC; later AVM 12 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr L J Joel DFC 27 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr H J Lucie-Smith 31 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr H Mansell  5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr A W Oldroyd DFC, AFC 13 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr F Ruskell DFC* 23 Nov 1955
Wg Cdr G E Tweedle OBE 24 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr Philip H G Wintle DFC*; later A/Cdre 11 Aug 1958
Directorate of Air Staff Briefing
A/Cdre

Peter T Philpott

Director, CBE; later AVM  1 Mar 1958
Gp Capt Edward D Crew Deputy Director, DSO*, DFC; later A/Cdre 21 Feb 1957
Wg Cdr E D Green 30 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr C W Hayes OBE 21 Apr 1957
Wg Cdr

Ronald G Knott

DSO, DFC, AFC*; later AVM 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr W Coldrick MBE
Mr P J Parish Higher Executive Officer
Miss E Shipley Executive Officer
Miss F M Momber Executive Officer
Mr W E McCafferty Executive Officer
Directorate of Fighter and Theatre Air Force Operations
A/Cdre Peter G Wykeham Director, DSO*, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM 26 May 1958
Gp Capt R W Cox Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC  5 May 1957
Wg Cdr D W Barber 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr G B Johns DSO, DFC, AFC 23 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr Basil G Lock AFC; later AVM 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr

Desmond F M Browne

AFC; later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr D H M Chandler 16 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr R Emett AFC 10 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr R Reeve  1 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D A White 16 Dec 1957
Directorate of Bomber and Reconnaissance Operations
A/Cdre

John H Searby

Director, DSO, DFC  9 Dec 1957
Gp Capt R F Harman Deputy Director, DFC, AFC* 24 Mar1958
Gp Capt J B Tait Deputy Director, DSO***, DFC* 14 Jan 1957
Gp Capt T L Bingham-Hall Deputy Director, DSO, DFC  3 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr P Dobson DSO, DFC, AFC 18 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr G Hampton DFC 14 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr A J Houston AFC  3 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr T Knight 28 May 1956
Wg Cdr Colin P H Kunkler later A/Cdre 30 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr A J Picknett DFC  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr

Thomas R Pierce

later A/Cdre 29 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr A R Scott DFC*  6 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr S R Walton MBE 21 Apr 1958
Wg Cdr L J Ward DFC
Sqn Ldr J G Armstrong 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr G J Aylett 28 May 1956
Sqn Ldr E D Cable 20 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr R Currie AFC 21 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J C Downs  1 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr G Greenfield 30 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr S G Hewitt AFC* 18 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson DFC, BEM 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D C Jones DFC 27 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr W J H Roberts  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W P Swaby AFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Whitlock DFC 14 Jan 1957
Directorate of Maritime and Air Transport Operations and Navigation
A/Cdre

Richard T Gething

Director, OBE, AFC  1 Mar 1956
Gp Capt J Avent Deputy Director, DFC 28 May 1956
Gp Capt J E Grindon CVO, DSO, AFC  6 Nov 1957
Gp Capt F C Griffiths Deputy Director, DFC, AFC  
Cdr N K Campbell RN
Wg Cdr J S W Bignal DFC*, AFC 16 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr J Campbell AFC 25 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr G A L Elliot DFC 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr P R Godby 17 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr W J McLean DSO, DFC, AFC 10 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr R G Price DFC* 3 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr J Rayson OBE, AFC 17 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr A H C Roberts DSO, OBE, DFC 18 Aug 1958
Maj R A Rubens 23 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr P Barber DFC 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J D Cotter DFC  3 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr A R Gordon-Cumming 27 Jun 1955
Sqn Ldr E M Hunter DFC, DFM  5 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr W J Hurst 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr D H Jones 21 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J King 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr A Lightowlers 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr H F Orchard 23 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr T C Waugh DFC 10 Feb 1958
Mr H N B Loveday Executive Officer
Mr C B Millett Special Appointment, OBE
Directorate of Air Defence
A/Cdre John M Thompson Director, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC  1 Dec 1958
Gp Capt A H Donaldson Deputy Director, DSO, DFC*, AFC  7 Nov 1958
Gp Capt Denis G Smallwood Deputy Director, DSO, MBE, DFC; later ACM 19 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Eric V Stokes Deputy Director, BSc, AInstP; later A/Cdre  2 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr J A Brignell Deputy Director, OBE, DFC  7 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr G V Cowmeadow BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, DCAe 25 Nov 1957
Wg Cdr J E Frith BSc, AMIEE, DipEl 14 Dec 1955
Wg Cdr O L Hardy DFC* 13 Oct 1958
Wg Cdr J W E Holmes DFC, AFC 23 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr

John A G Jackson

DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr G E Morris  2 Jan 1956
Wg Cdr E J Ryder MSc 12 Mar 1956
Wg Cdr G W Topliss DFC 28 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W H Dalgleish 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr T W F De Salis AFC 17 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr R L Dunkley  1 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr G E G Galletly 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr A D Harvey MBE 24 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr D R Higgin  1 May 1958
Sqn Ldr A D Bentley 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R S Kingsford 14 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr B W Lofthouse 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr R Morris MA, AMIEE, DipEl  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr D A Moyce  1 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr G L Pendred  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr D Phillips DFC  1 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Smith 30 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr S W G Smith BSc  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R J S Spooner AFC 22 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr W Swan  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr

Michael J E Swiney

later A/Cdre 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr P A G Withers 31 Oct 1958
Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence)
Directorate of Intelligence
A/Cdre

Walter P Sutcliffe

Director, CB, DFC 31 Mar 1958
Capt R S Alexander USAF Liaison  
Sqn Ldr F E McLaren RCAF Liaison  
Gp Capt H D Bisley Deputy Director, OBE, AFC (Reporting directly to ACAS(I)) 19 May 1958
Gp Capt Patrick Burnett Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1957
Gp Capt D O Finley Deputy Director, DFC, AFC, AFRAeS 20 Feb 1956
Gp Capt R J Oxley Deputy Director, DSO, OBE, DFC 19 Feb 1958
Gp Capt A G F Stewart Deputy Director (Reporting directly to ACAS(I)) 10 May 1957
Col A E Lackey USAF 18 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr J G Bishop DFC  5 May 1958
Wg Cdr E L Brackenbury 26 Mar1958
Wg Cdr L A A Butler  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr P N Farlow  7 Aug 1956
Wg Cdr E J Holloway DFC 30 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr C J Mackenzie DFC, AFC 16 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr R D Max DSO, DFC 16 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr J R Moir  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr V M Montanini  8 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr L G Press AFC**  8 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr R C Skellon 18 Mar 1957
Wg Cdr J M Sutherland RAAF 23 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr Raymond A Watts AFC; later A/Cdre 27 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr A C Webb 13 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr D C Williams AFRAeS 28 Jul 1958
Maj J W Lackey USAF
Maj D H Yoakley USAF
Sqn Ldr R G Adams DFC 31 May 1957
Sqn Ldr D N P Batty 12 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr M V Black 16 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J Cuthill RCAF
Sqn Ldr D H T Dimock
Sqn Ldr F G Dutton 18 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Caton 19 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr J R Every
Sqn Ldr M C Ferguson 20 Mar1958
Sqn Ldr C A Fieldhouse 10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr C W Fletcher 14 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr M K Forter 28 Nov 1953
Sqn Ldr J L Goldby DFC 12 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr H V Gwyther 15 Dec 1954
Sqn Ldr J D Hawkins 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr R Henderson  6 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Jones  5 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G Lee BSc  2 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr P C Mellett 19 May 1958
Sqn Ldr E J Midlane  9 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr R H J Myhill AFC 15 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr F Reeve 11 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr D W Scott 26 Apr 1957
Sqn Ldr L H Smith 10 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr G G G Walkington  8 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr O E Willis 26 May 1958
Sqn Ldr G Wood DFC 15 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr P Woolley 29 Dec 1958
Capt T A Chrones USAF
Capt K Stromness USAF
Capt R E Waller USAF
Flt Lt W Adams  4 Apr 1956
Flt Lt N Bater 21 Nov 1955
Flt Lt H Bird  6 Nov 1957
Flt Lt L Booth  1 Jan 1958
Flt Lt E R Braun BEM  8 Apr 1957
Flt Lt L J Bristow AFRAeS 10 Nov 1958
Flt Lt J Bush AFM  7 Aug 1957
Flt Lt R T Cook  1 May 1957
Flt Lt H N M Daston  9 Jun 1958
Flt Lt L V Davies DFM  1 Jan 1957
Flt Lt R Gowing  1 Jul 1957
Flt Lt H R Harbord  3 Feb 1958
Flt Lt B D Jordan  9 Dec 1957
Flt Lt C D Lapraik  3 Sep 1952
Flt Lt L J Larkworthy 27 Oct 1958
Flt Lt W McDonald DFC 16 Dec 1957
Flt Lt J Mills 13 Dec 1957
Flt Lt A J Puddick 21 May 1958
Flt Lt F R Purkis 13 May 1957
Flt Lt H J Read  3 Mar 1954
Flt Lt H D Seymour 25 Sep 1958
Flt Lt A H Sheppard 21 Feb 1955
Flt Lt L H Warsop  8 Jan 1957
Flt Lt M S Watson 16 Oct 1957
Flt Lt J Wishart MBE 17 Dec 1957
Flt Lt C K Wood 22 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr (Ret) F R Wilkins Special Appointment,
Wg Cdr (Ret) H W Raeburn Special Appointment, AFC
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J W Bell Special Appointment, DSM
Flt Lt (Ret) M Konarski Special Appointments, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) J Thom Special Appointments, OBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Hall Special Appointment, OBE
Sqn Ldr (Ret) S P Smith Special Appointment
Sqn Ldr (Ret) Y R W Lovegrove Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R How Special Appointment,
Mr E A Burkitt Higher Executive Officer
Mr E A Weavill Higher Executive Officer
Mr R Skinner Higher Executive Officer
Miss M W Pollock Head Translator
Mr F W Myall Executive Officer
Miss M L Baker Executive Officer
Mr W Doolan Executive Officer
Mr C F Bowman Executive Officer
Mr C E Houlton Executive Officer
Mr K F Jefferson Executive Officer
Mr L P S Tibbs Executive Officer
Miss J R Balls Executive Officer
Mr J E Stevenson Executive Officer
Mr W B Powell Executive Officer
Mr J E Sayers Executive Officer
Miss S M Stackard Executive Officer
Mr K D Bannister Executive Officer
Mr S Nicholls Executive Officer
Mr W A B Vallis Executive Officer
Mr B R Simpson Executive Officer
Mr A G Peacock Executive Officer
Mr E D Ivey Executive Officer
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer
Mr J W Lambert Leading Illustrator

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

Director of Ground Defence
A/Cdre Jack H Harris Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 15 Dec 1955
Gp Capt Kenneth W Godfrey Deputy Director, CB, CBE; later AVM 25 Apr 1955
Wg Cdr E J C Williams Assistant Director
Wg Cdr G E S Bumstead  4 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr P M Gosse MC 18 Nov  1957
Wg Cdr Donald A Pocock OBE; later AVM 21 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr E L McMullen 17 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr A A Stewart MC 14 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr W E F Trounson 18 Oct 1958
Mr J C Kewley Senior Fire Service Officer
Mr W R Oldham Fire Service Officer, Grade I
Mr J H Cartwright Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Mr A W Taylor Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Mr H C T Ford Fire Service Officer, Grade II
Gp Capt (Ret) H H Farthing Special Appointment, OBE, TD
Wg Cdr (Ret) J W J Robertson Special Appointment,
Directorate of Exercise Plans
AVM

Henry P Fraser

Director, CB, CBE, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1959
Gp Capt H B Verity Deputy Director,  2 Jun 1958
Wg Cdr R L W Baelz 17 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr Marcus M Gardham later AVM 13 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr J S Owen  1 Jan 1958
Cdr A A Pearse RN
Maj W A Taylor

Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training)

Directorate of Air Training
A/Cdre

Douglas L Amlot

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC  8 Sep 1958
Gp Capt Vacant Deputy Director,  
Gp Capt G K Buckingham Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 16 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr W G Gardiner DFC, AFC 14 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr D S Hoare 23 Oct 1957
Wg Cdr J M Howard 14 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr K W MacKenzie DFC, AFC  4 Apr 1956
Wg Cdr R W Oxspring 15 Nov 1958
Wg Cdr R S Radley DFC, AFC  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr H R Rittey 28 Nov 1956
Lt Col J T Mosscrop USAF
Lt Cdr J R Fraser RN
Sqn Ldr J B R Battle 25 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr N Comber 23 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J C Douglas DFC 20 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J R Dowling DFC*, AFC 29 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr L C Glover 24 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr G W Johnson 15 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr N G Jones DFC  1 Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr E Lee DFC* 26 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr J N MacDonald 16 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr J T Newboult 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr R W Read 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr B Rejder  6 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr A P Stevens MBE 10 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr W J P Straker AFC  6 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr J B Towler 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr G R Turner 17 Sep 1956
Flt Lt R L Butterworth 21 Sep 1955
Mr G F N Carter Higher Executive Officer
Gp Capt (Ret) J D S Denholm Special Appointment,
Directorate of Command and Staff Training
Gp Capt N G Goodman Director  8 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr G E Jones  1 Jan 1958
Wg Cdr E L A Walter DFC, AFC  3 Sep 1953
Sqn Ldr R K Bailey 19 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson DFC
Sqn Ldr B A Templeman-Rooke DSO, DFC*, AFC 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr R Turner  9 Jun 1958
Mr T A Tindle Special Appointment,
Mr C E Sargeant Special Appointment,
Mr I Bellas Special Appointment,
Miss M A Kay Higher Executive Officer
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer
Miss M E Tull Executive Officer
Miss A W C Fitch Executive Officer
Miss K Y Robinson Executive Officer
Mr W F Hamilton Executive Officer
Miss J M Dent Executive Officer
Mr J White Leading Illustrator
Mr J R A Clark Leading Illustrator
Assistant Directorate of Training (Plans)
Wg Cdr D A Hine Assistant Director 22 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R M Horsley DFC, AFC 24 May 1956
Mr O D Morgan Higher Executive Officer
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)
A/Cdre Thomas W Piper Director, CBE, AFC; later AM 11 Aug 1958
Gp Capt D F Beardon Deputy Director, AFC 12 Jan 1958
Gp Capt C S G Stanbury Deputy Director, DSO, DFC, AFC  4 Nov 1957
Gp Capt Francis W Thompson Deputy Director, CBE, DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Apr 1957
Lt Col C M Inigo Jones 30 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr Alan H Chamberlain AFC; later A/Cdre  5 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr J Harris DFC 15 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr I N M Macdonald AFC 24 Mar 1958
Wg Cdr G H Nelson-Edwards DFC 15 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr C K Saxelby DFC, AFC* 15 Dec 1956
Wg Cdr William Sykes OBE; later AVM 14 Jan 1957
Maj R J Farwell 31 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr M Crosbie  7 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr D J Harper AFC  1 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr L Harrington 20 Oct 1958
Sqn Ldr D R Howard DFC*, AFC 25 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr D C L Kearns AFC 14 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J J O'Meara DSO, DFC 31 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr H R Porter 27 May 1958
Sqn Ldr E A Risley 17 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr R D Roberts 12 May 1958
Sqn Ldr J R Tanner 17 Feb 1958
Directorate of Operational Requirements (B)
A/Cdre

Robert N Bateson

Director, DSO*, DFC, ADC; later AVM 12 Dec 1958
Gp Capt Peter H Holmes Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM  3 Dec 1956
Gp Capt Andrew H Humphrey Deputy Director, OBE, DFC, AFC; later MRAF 18 Jan 1957
Col H H Wittrock USAF  1 May 1956
Gp Capt C K Street MBE 15 May 1957
Wg Cdr Sinclair M Davidson later AVM 23 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr L H Lambert DFC, AFC 30 Sep 1957
Wg Cdr SA E Munns DFM 23 Jun 1956
Wg Cdr K Smith DFC  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr C Cheshire 17 May 1957
Sqn Ldr I D Crozier AFC 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R J A Good 19 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr E W Hassell MBE  5 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W J T Henderson  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A B Hammond RCAF 20 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr C J W Herold 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr J D Jones BA, DipEl  1 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr B Moorcroft DSO, DFC 25 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R H Smyth AFC  3 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr F Stillwell  1 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R Knight 12 Mar 1956
Mr C C H Taylor Executive Officer
Directorate of Operational Requirements (C)
A/Cdre

David C McKinley

Director, CBE, DFC, AFC*; later AVM 29 Dec 1958
Gp Capt R T Frogley Deputy Director, OBE, DFC 23 Apr 1955
Gp Capt Leonard H Greenman Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  3 Apr 1956
Gp Capt A J M Smyth Deputy Director, OBE, DFC  7 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr J M Aysford DFC  1 Feb 1958
Wg Cdr P M Chettle BSc, ACGI  2 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr H J Dobson AFC  7 Jul 1958
Wg Cdr R S J Edwards DFC  2 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr N L Letten 19 Nov 1956
Wg Cdr D Nelson 24 Jun 1957
Wg Cdr K J Powell BSc, AFRAeS 23 Dec 1956
Sqn Ldr T N Butcher DFC  4 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr J Cartwright 14 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr A Fordham 17 Feb 1958
Sqn Ldr J E W Howell 16 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr F G Mackay BSc (Eng) 28 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr H G Norton 30 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr S J Pooley 27 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr C H Sloan DFC  9 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr A H Turner AFC 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr B E Wrench 14 Oct 1957
Mr A W Haddock Executive Officer
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Signals)
Directorate of Signals (1)
A/Cdre Harold G Leonard-Williams Director, CBE; later AVM 29 Apr 1957
Gp Capt R W Hase Deputy Director,  6 Oct 1958
Gp Capt S G Morgan Deputy Director  2 Jul 1956
Wg Cdr G A Bone  7 Aug 1957
Wg Cdr W H A Bourne  6 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr H Clark  1 Jun 1955
Wg Cdr C G Kimbrey 14 Mar 1956
Sqn Ldr W R F Cooney 17 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J M B Edwards 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr S T J Hampson 16 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr R Henderson 31 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr F A H Jenkins 24 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J S Knox DFC, AFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr J M Lennox DFC 14 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr D D Martin OBE 23 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr D J C Moore  1 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr C H Robinson 31 Jan 1955
Sqn Ldr G T Smyth 31 May 1957
Sqn Ldr A H E Welch DFC 13 May 1957
Sqn Ldr L F Wolsey 10 Sep 1956
Maj R J Barlow  3 Dec 1954
Flt Lt P T Brown MBE  3 Sep 1956
Flt Lt R H Jacoby 27 Dec 1955
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer, MBE, MA, AMIEE
Mr J D Swallow Higher Executive Officer
Mr D Dowds Executive Officer
Mr H D MacKay Executive Officer
Wg Cdr (Ret) L A Grover Special Appointment,
Directorate of Signals (2)
A/Cdre Lawrence P Moore Director, CBE 15 Jan 1957
Mr W G N Chew Deputy Director  
Gp Capt

Arthur Foden

Deputy Director, BSc (Eng), MIEE; later AVM  3 Apr 1957
Gp Capt L T Card Deputy Director, CBE 17 Feb 1958
Gp Capt R N Seddon Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr H W Gill AFM  1 Jul 1957
Wg Cdr G F E Loveridge 24 Sep 1958
Wg Cdr R J Marks 16 Nov 1954
Wg Cdr C D Moore 17 Jan 1957
Wg Cdr R E Skelley OBE, BSc 16 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J W Beale 15 May 1958
Sqn Ldr P A Daniel 31 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr R H D Dulieu  8 May 1958
Sqn Ldr B F Fermor DFC  4 Mar 1957
Sqn Ldr A J Griffin  8 May 1958
Sqn Ldr E G A Hart 10 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr E N Jennings 17 Sep 1956
Sqn Ldr J Littler 19 Aug 1957
Sqn Ldr K B Pearse  4 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr H I Popay DFM* 25 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr R H McV Redfern  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E J L Robb 13 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr A W B Stewart BSc, AMIEE  2 Sep 1957
Sqn Ldr A H Streeter MBE  9 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr H Whiteley  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr W Wilkinson 23 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr E F Withington 26 Feb 1957
Flt Lt A Jackson  6 Nov 1958
Flt Lt D E Kieboe  1 Mar 1953
Mr A L Budd Chief Telecommunications Superintendent
Mr A C Stevens Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W F Dyson Executive Officer
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Hudson Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Special Appointment,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment,
Directorate of Flight Safety
A/Cdre John C Millar Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 16 Dec 1957
Wg Cdr J C Coombes AFRAeS 24 Oct 1955
Wg Cdr B E Peck DFC 18 Aug 1958
Wg Cdr S Wadzilak OBE, DFC, AFC 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr A Contaris MBE, AFC 10 Jul 1957
Sqn Ldr D R George  9 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr R W Mathers DFC  3 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr J F C Melrose DFC 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr D R H Urquhart MB, ChB 21 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr F H J Venn MA 30 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr W J A White  9 Jan 1956
Flt Lt S H R L D'arcy  1 Dec 1958
Flt Lt D A Hankin  9 Aug 1958
Flt Lt E D Jackson 10 Feb 1958
Flt Lt R C Salmon  4 Jun 1956
Flt Lt P R Sanderson 26 Nov 1957
Flt Lt E J Shaw AFC 25 Apr 1957
Flt Lt D R Spilsbury  1 Sep 1958
Flt Lt G W Weeks  6 Dec 1955
Mr E A Bell Executive Officer
Mr R G Orchin Executive Officer
Mr N S Attwell Leading Illustrator
Defence Research Policy Staff
A/Cdre

Sidney W R Hughes

Air Member, CBE, AFC; later AM 17 Nov 1958
Sqn Ldr R R Rawlins Staff Officer 29 Dec 1958
Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry
Mr S Scott Hall Scientific Adviser to the Air Ministry, CB, MSc, FCGI, DIC, FIAS, FRAeS
Mr E V Truefitt Deputy Scientific Adviser, BSc, MIEE
Mr J E Henderson Assistant Scientific Adviser (Operations), MA
Mr A L Story Assistant Scientific Adviser (Administration), OBE, NSc, AMIEE
Dr J B Parry Assistant Scientific Adviser (Personnel), BA, PhD, ABPsS
Mr A Cassie Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS  
Mrs H S Anthony Principal Psychologist, MA, ABPsS  
Dr E G Jones Principal Scientific Officer, BSc, PhD (Physics), DIC  
Mr J G Tedd Principal Scientific Officer, BSc  
Dr F A Cunnold Principal Scientific Officer, DPhil, MA  
Mr F N Kirk Principal Scientific Officer, AFRAeS  
Mr R Spence Principal Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr D G Robertson Principal Scientific Officer, MEng, AMICE  
Mr A L Oliver Principal Scientific Officer, MSc, AFRAeS  
Mr G R Nicolson Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, DCAe, AMIME  
Mr J K R Wood Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr J A Bird Senior Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr P J Sadler Senior Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr R H Nutting Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, FSS  
Mr M F Alexander Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, ARIC  
Miss M D Allan Senior Psychologist, MA, EdB  
Mr D J James Senior Psychologist, MA  
Mr C Cunningham Senior Psychologist, BA  
Mr M A G Knight Senior Psychologist, BCom  
Mr W E Pryor Senior Experimental Officer, MBE  
Mr M L Chambers Scientific Officer, BSc  
Miss A M J Abbott Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr J R Laville Scientific Officer, BA  
Mr T Easingwood Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr D G Wight Scientific Officer, BSc  
Mr T E Shrimpton Experimental Officer, BA  
Mr N Kesteven Experimental Officer  
Mr P G Grundy Experimental Officer, BA, FRSS  
Mr G Haugh Experimental Officer, BSc  
Mr M E A Hindley-Maggs Experimental Officer  
Mr A L Brownie Experimental Officer, BSc  
Mr J C Braben Higher Executive Officer  
Mr V F Strickland Executive Officer  
Mr V J Palmer Executive Officer  

Source -January 1959 Air Force List

[1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1959]

This page was last updated on 15/10/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]