Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Named Groups and Other Formations with Group status


Experimental Group

Formed 16 Aug 1918 to control RAF experimental establishments. Disbanded 1 Jan 1919.

xx Aug 1918 ?

 

Firth of Forth Group

Formed 1 Nov 1918 to control RAF bases at Turnhouse, Rosyth and Donibristle. Disbanded xx xxx xxxx.

xx Nov 1918 ?

 

Technical Group

Formed Nov 1918 to control 2, 7, 8 & 10 AAPs. Disbanded xx xxx xxxx.

xx Nov 1918 ?

 

Air Defence Group

Formed 18 Jul 1927 by renaming HQ Special Reserve and AAF. Renamed No 1 Air Defence Group, 25 Aug 1927.

1 Dec 1925         A/Cdre J G Hearson

9 Aug 1927         A/Cdre E L Gerrard

 

Armament Group

Formed 1 Feb 1934. Transferred to Training Command 1 May 1936. Renamed No 25 Group, 1 Dec 1937

1 Feb 1934         A/Cdre L A Pattinson

18 Feb 1937        A/Cdre A G R Garrod

 

AOC Training Units

Post established xx xxx 1977? in RAF Support Command, to take over the duties previously carried out by the AOCs of numbered Groups within  Training Command.  Transferred to HQ Personnel and Training Command, 1 Apr 1994.  Post became AOC Training Group at the same time.  It has been included here because the post  replaced that of Group commander and was itself replaced by a unit of Group status.

  2 May 1977                AVM P E Bairsto

10 Nov 1979                AVM J Rogers

 4 Jul 1981                    AVM F D G Clark

29 Jan 1983                  AVM M K Adams

 7 Jan 1984                   AVM R I Stuart-Paul

11 Nov 1985                AVM J D Spottiswood

 3 Mar 1989                 AVM M J Pilkington

30 Jul 1992                  AVM C C C Coville

 

Training  Group (Defence Agency)

Training Group Defence Agency badgeFormed 1 Apr 1994 within the newly formed Personnel and Training Command. Title changed to Chief Executive, Training Group Defence Agency and AOC, Training Group; xx xxx 1996/7 .  It was disbanded by being renamed No 22 (Training) Group on 30 Oct 2006.

 

1 Apr 1994                AVM C C C Coville

xx xxx 1994               A/Cdre A A Nicholson (Acting)

 8 Jan 1997                AVM A J Stables

17 Nov 1999             AVM I S Corbitt

 4 Apr 2002:              AVM G A Miller

 4 Jan 2005                AVM J M M Ponsonby

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP© 

© Crown Copyright is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of Her Majesty’s Stationery Office

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index