Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Group No's 200 - 333


[Badges]

No 200 (Coastal) Group

Formed 25 Sep 1939 under the control of HQ RAF Mediterranean to control units operating from Gibraltar.  It was transferred to Coastal Command in xx Nov/Dec 1940.   Renamed AHQ Gibraltar, 1 May 1942.

25 Aug 1939              Gp Capt F E P Barrington 

7 Oct 1940                 Gp Capt A D Rogers

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Area

 

No 201 Group

Formed 18 Sep 1939 as No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Group from General Reconnaissance Group, Middle East. Renamed No 201 (Naval Co-operation) Group, 3 Oct 1941. Absorbed into Air Defence Eastern Mediterranean, 1 Feb 1944.

26 Sep 1939              Gp Capt H W G Penderel

11 May 1940             Gp Capt G M Bryer

xx Jul 1941                 AVM L H Slatter

xx Jul 1942                 AVM H P Lloyd

xx Jul 1942:                

 5 Mar 1943               AVM T A Langsford-Sainsbury

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Area

 

No 202 Group

Formed 21 Sep 1939 as No 202 (Operations) Group by renaming Egypt Group. Absorbed in No 204 Group, 12 Apr 1941.  Reformed 26 May 1941.  Renamed AHQ Egypt, 1 Dec 1941. 

Reformed 11 Jul 1944 to administer RAF units involved on Operation Anvil/Dragoon. Disbanded, 7 Nov 1944.

21 Sep 1939                AVM R Collishaw

14 Apr 1941                A/Cdre T W Elmhirst

1Dec 1941 - 11 Jul 1944    Disbanded

11 Jul 1944                   ?

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Area

 

No 203 Group

Formed 17 Aug 1940 as No 203 (Maintenance) Group from HQ RAF Sudan. Renamed No 203 (Training) Group, 10 May 1943. Disbanded, 28 Feb 1945.

17 Aug 1940               A/Cdre L H Slatter

13 Jul 1941                  AVM C B S Spackman

11 Feb 1942                 AVM R G Parry

10 May 1943               AVM M L Taylor

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Area

 

No 204 (Operations) Group

Formed 12 Apr 1941 by renaming HQ RAF Cyrenaica. Renamed AHQ Western Desert, 21 Oct 1941.

12 Apr 1941                 AVM R Collishaw

30 Jul 1941                    AVM A Coningham

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Area

 

No 205 (Heavy Bomber) Group

Formed 23 Oct 1941 by renaming No 257 Wing. Disbanded, 15 Apr 1956.

23 Oct 1941                A/Cdre L L MacLean

xx xxx 1943                 A/Cdre O R Gayford ?

10 Jul 1943                 A/Cdre J H T Simpson

xx Aug 1944:               Brig J D Durant SAAF

xx xxx 1944                 AVM S E Toomer

30 Apr 1945                 AVM A McKee

 1 Feb 1947                AVM G S Hodson

 20 Oct 1949              AVM V E Groom

  6 Feb 1952               No Appointment

  6 Jul 1952                 AVM H V Satterley

 30 Jun 1954               AVM D H F Barnett

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 206 Group

Formed 1 Sep 1941 as No 206 (Maintenance) Group by renaming Maintenance Group. Disbanded, 28 Feb 1946.

Reformed 1 Jun 1951 as No 206 (Base Maintenance) Group.  Disbanded 31 Aug 1954.

17 Jun 1941                 A/Cdre C B Cooke

18 Jul 1942                  A/Cdre C F Smylie

10 Jun 1944                 A/Cdre F E Vernon

28 Feb 1946 - 1 Jun 1951     Disbanded

1 Jun 1951                   A/Cdre F W Felgate

 6 Jul 1952                   A/Cdre M S Shapcott

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

No 207 (General Purpose) Group

Formed 15 Dec 1941 by renaming AHQ East Africa. Renamed AHQ East Africa, 16 Nov 1942.

15 Dec 1941                  A/Cdre W Sowrey

xx Jun 1942                    A//Cdre M L Taylor

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 209 (Fighter) Group

Formed 15 Dec 1942 by upgrading No 263 Wing. Disbanded, 15 Nov 1944.

 6 Feb 1942                Gp Capt E W Whitley

14 Apr 1943               Gp Capt R C F Lister

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 210 Group

Formed 1 May 1943 as No 210 (Fighter) Group. Disbanded, 1 May 1944 (not shown in December 1943 Confidential Air Force List).

Reformed, 6 Jul 1944 to control coastal air forces in North Africa and Western Mediterranean.  Transferred to AHQ Malta, Jan 1945.  Disbanded 25 Apr 1945.

1 May 1943                 Gp Capt J Grandy

15 Oct 1943                Gp Capt E W Whitley

1 May 1944 - 6 Jul 1944    Disbanded

6 Jul 1944                    ?

 

No 211 Group

Formed 10 Dec 1941 as No 211 (Medium Bomber) Group by renaming Nucleus Group Western Desert. Disbanded, 3 Feb 1942. 

Reformed as No 211 (Offensive Fighter) Group, 12 Mar 1943. Reduced to 'Z' Sector NAAF, 17 Sep 1943.

xx xxx 1942                 Gp Capt G P H Carter?

3 Feb 1942 - 12 Mar 1943    Disbanded

11 Apr 1943                A/Cdre R L R Atcherley

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 212 Group

Formed 1Dec 1942 as No 212 (Fighter Control) Group within Western Desert Air Force. Transferred to AHQ Egypt, 25 Nov 1942.

Reformed 1 Dec 1942 as No 212 (Fighter) Group subordinate to AHQ Egypt.  Disbanded, 31 Jan 1946.

xx xxx 1942                 A/Cdre A J Rankin

25 Nov 1942 - 1 Dec 1942    Disbanded

26 Mar 1943               A/Cdre A H Wann

1 Mar 1944                 A/Cdre N S Allinson

28 Jul 1945                 Gp Capt J W A Hunnard

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 213 Group

Formed 15 Dec 1941 as No 213 (Operational) Group by renaming Advanced AHQ Levant.. Disbanded, 15 Nov 1943.

10 Dec 1941                Gp Capt S D Macdonald

20 Oct 1942                A/Cdre R M Foster

14 Mar 1943                Gp Capt F M Denny

 

No 214 Group

Formed 1 Jan 1942 subordinate to AHQ Iraq. Merged with No 217 Group, 30 Nov 1942. Reformed 15 Apr 1943 as No 214 (Maintenance) Group. Disbanded, 31 Dec 1945. (not shown in December 1943 Confidential Air Force List)

 8 Jan 1942                    Gp Capt R M Foster

xx Oct 1942                   A/Cdre G F Smylie 

8 Jan 1945                     A/Cdre P Slocombe

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 215 (General Reconnaissance) Group

Formed 1 May 1942 at Basrah. Disbanded, 1 Nov 1943.

 2 May 1943                    A/Cdre G L Carter

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 216 Group

Formed 21 May 1942 as No 216 (Ferry) Group. Renamed No 216 (Air Transport and Ferry) Group, 9 Sep 1942.  Reduced to C&M, 31 Jul 1946. Disbanded, 26 Oct 1946.

xx xxx 1942                 G/C B H C Russell

10 Sep 1942                A/Cdre W W Straight

25 Jun 1945                 AVM L Darvall

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 217 Group

Formed 18 Sep 1942 as No 217 (PAIFORCE) Group from Persian Group. Disbanded, 1 May 1943. Reformed, 3 Nov 1943 within RAF Middle East. Disbanded, 29 Feb 1944.

 

No 218 (Maintenance) Group

Formed 1 Oct 1942. Disbanded, 17 Apr 1943. Reformed, 30 Nov 1943. Disbanded, 20 Jun 1946

30 Nov 1943                A/Cdre E L Ridley

10 Feb 1945                A/Cdre H I T Beardsworth

10 Oct 1945                A/Cdre E A Burridge

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 219 (Fighter) Group

Formed 6 Dec 1942 as No 219 (Fighter) Group subordinate to AHQ Eastern Mediterranean. Disbanded, 27 Jul 1944.

Reformed 1 Mar 1946 by amalgamating AHQ Eastern Mediterranean, AHQ Egypt and No 206 Group.  Amalgamated with No 205 Group, 1 Dec 1946.

17 Jan 1943                Gp Capt G A G Johnson

26 Jul 1943                Gp Capt Hon M Aitken

xx xxx 1946                

27 Jul 1944 - 1 Mar 1946    Disbanded

21 Mar 1946                AVM S E Toomer

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 221 Group

Formed 21 Apr 1941 in Burma. Later renamed BURGROUP, reverting to No 221 Group, 15 Dec 1941.  Again renamed, this time as NORGROUP, Feb 1942.   Disbanded, 12 Mar 1942. Reformed, 12 Mar 1942 as a composite group in India. Renamed first as No 221 (Bomber) Group and later No 221 (Tactical) Group.  Disbanded, 30 Sep 1945.

17 Dec 1941                AVM D F Stevenson

20 Apr 1942                A/Cdre H J F Hunter

1 May 1943                 A/Cdre H V Rowley

17 Feb 1944                AVM S F Vincent

15 Jun 1945                 AVM C A Bouchier

14 Jul 1945                  A/Cdre A M Wray

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 222 Group

Formed 1 Sep 1941 as No 222 (General Reconnaissance) Group. Disbanded by renaming as AHQ Ceylon, 15 Oct 1945.

xx xxx 1941:                Gp Capt F Woolley

13 Mar 1942                AVM J H D'Albiac

1 Dec 1942                  AVM A Lees

1 Apr 1944                  AVM-AM A Durston

xx Sep 1945                 AVM J D Breakey

 1 Oct 1945                  ?

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 223 Group

Formed 9 Aug 1941 by renaming AHQ Far East. Renamed NORGROUP, 24 Nov 1941.  Reformed, 1 May 1942. as No 223 (Composite) Group by renumbering No 1 (Indian) Group. Renamed No 1 (Indian) Group, 15 Aug 1945.

5 May 1942                A/Cdre P H Mackworth

2 Aug 1942                 A/Cdre A Gray

1 May 1943                A/Cdre H J F Hunter

5 Oct 1944                 A/Cdre H G Crowe

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 224 Group

Formed  3 Jan 1942 as No 224 (Fighter) Group. Disbanded, 28 Mar 1942. Reformed 1 Apr 1942 Renamed No 224 (Tactical) Group, 1 Dec 1942. Disbanded by renaming as AHQ Malaya, 30 Sep 1945.

Reformed, 31 Aug 1957 from AHQ Malaya. Disbanded, 1 Oct 1968

 3 Jan 1942                  Gp Capt E B Rice

18 Jan 1942                 A/Cdre S F Vincent

11 Apr 1942                 A/Cdre J L Vachell

11 Jul 1942                   Gp Capt J W C More (temporary)

24 Aug 1942                 A/Cdre G E Wilson (assumed command on 9 Oct)

2 Jan 1943                    A/Cdre A Gray

19 Jul 1944                   A/Cdre The Earl of Bandon

30 Sep 1945 - 31 Aug 1957    Disbanded

11 Jun 1957                 AVM Hancock (RAAF)

15 Jun 1959                 AVM R A R Rae

24 Jul 1962                  AVM F Headlam (RAAF)

30 Nov 1964               AVM C N Foxley-Norris

4 Mar 1967                 AVM B Eaton (RAAF)

wpe1.gif (84232 bytes)

Photograph showing Personnel of No 224 Group outside the Group HQ at Kuala Lumper, December 1957.  The AOC, AVM Hancock RAAF is shown in the centre, to the AOC's left is SAC Colin Lingley, who served with the author in the ATC (Courtesy of Karen and Andrew Thompson)

 

No 225 Group

Formed 17 Jan 1942 as No 225 (Bomber) Group by renaming No 223 Group. Disbanded, 28 Mar 1942.  Reformed, as No 225 (Composite) Group, 20 Apr 1942. Absorbed No 2 (Indian) Group, 12 Apr 1942. Renamed No 2 (Indian) Group, 1 Oct 1945.

xx Jan 1942                 A/Cdre H J F Hunter

30 Jun 1942                A/Cdre A G Bishop

2 Jun 1942                  A/Cdre P H Mackworth

16 Aug 1944               AVM N L Desoer

 4 May 1945               AVM H N Thornton

 5 Nov 1945               A/Cdre E F Waring

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 226 Group

Formed 18 Jan 1942 as No 226 (Fighter) Group in Singapore. Not formally disbanded. Number reused to control fighters in defence of Java.  Not formally disbanded but ceased to exist in Mar 1942.  

Reformed, 9 May 1942 as No 226 (Maintenance) Group, 1 Dec 1942. Disbanded, 31 Jul 1946.

13 Feb 1942               A/Cdre S F Vincent

Mar 1942 - 9 May 1942    Ceased to exist

9 May 1942                A/Cdre L M Iles

1 Feb 1945                 A/Cdre W L Freebody

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 227 (Training) Group

Formed 6 Jun 1942.  Renumbered, No 4 (Indian) Group, 1 May 1946.

24 Aug 1942                A/Cdre F J Vincent

xx xxx 1945                 AVM L F Pendred

xx xxx 1946                 AVM A L A Perry-Keene

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 228 Group

Formed 22 Feb 1943.  Disbanded 15 May 1943.  Reformed, 27 Feb 1945 as No 228 (Administrative) Group. Renumbered, No 3 (Indian) Group, 1 May 1946.

27 Feb 1945                    A/Cdre H F V Battle

 

No 229 (Transport) Group

Formed 16 Dec 1943 from No 179 Wing.. Disbanded, 31 Mar 1947.

16 Dec 1943               A/Cdre C E N Guest

23 Apr 1945               A/Cdre G T Jarman (Deputy AOC)

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 230 Group

Formed 15 Dec 1943 as No 230 (Maintenance) Group.  Absorbed into AHQ Burma, 16 May 1945.

Reformed 1 Apr 1952.  Renamed AHQ Singapore, 16 Feb 1953.

3 Apr 1944                 A/Cdre P S Blockey

16 May 1945 - 1 Apr 1952    Disbanded

1 Apr 1952                 AVM W M L MacDonald

Barin the billet of No 230 Group personnel - 1944
HQ Personnel, No 230 Group - 1944
HQ Personnel, No 230 Group - 1944
HQ Personnel, No 230 Group - 1944
HQ Personnel, No 230 Group - 1944
Photos of personnel at HQ No 230 Group in 1944.  The top photo was taken at Christmas in their home-made bar in their billet.

Photos courtesy - Martin McDowell.

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 231 (Bomber) Group

Formed 13 Dec 1943. Disbanded, 30 Sep 1945.

7 Jan 1944                   A/Cdre F J W Mellersh

15 Jun 1945                 Maj Gen J T Durrant SAAF

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 232 (Transport) Group

Formed xx Mar 1945. Disbanded, 15 Aug 1946.  Officially a Transport Command Group, operating under control of HQ ACSEA.

1 Jun 1945                 AVM J D I Hardman

 1 Jan 1946               A/Cdre A Earle

No 233 Group

Formed 28 Mar 1945. Disbanded, 30 Jun 1946.  Planned to control RAF units allocated to Operation Roger 

 

No 238 (Airborne Assault) Group

Formed 20 Apr 1945. Reduced to No 238 Wing, 11 Sep 1945.

 

No 241 (Special Operations) Group

Formed 1 Jan 1942 in London but intended for operations in the Far East. Disbanded, 14 Jul 1942 without becoming operational.

 

No 242 Group

Formed 24 Aug 1942. Disbanded, 14 Sep 1944.

xx xxx 1942                 A/Cdre G M Lawson

22 Feb 1943                A/Cdre K B B Cross

24 Feb 1944                A/Cdre G Harcourt-Smith

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 246 Group

Formed 3 Jul 1943. Disbanded, 9 Aug 1943.  Formed to control RAF units for the proposed defence of Portuguese airfields

 

 

No 247 Group

Formed xx Oct 1943 within Coastal Command to control units operating from the Azores.  Disbanded, 1 Mar 1946..

18 Sep 1943                AVM G R Bromet

xx xxx 1946                 A/Cdre H F G Southey

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 300 (Transport) Group

Formed 24 Apr 1945 by renaming No 300 Wing. Reduced to Wing status, 31 Mar 1946. Officially a Transport Command Group, operating under control of HQ ACSEA.

31 Jul 1945                 AVM A Earle

 

No 333 (Special Operational) Group

Formed 1 Sep 1942 for Operation Torch. Formed basis of Eastern Air Command, 19 Nov 1942.

 

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP 

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index