Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Group 70 - 106


[Badges]

No 70 (Army Co-Operation Training) Group

Formed 25 Nov 1940 from No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group in Fighter Command. Transferred to Army Co-operation Command, 1 Dec 1940.  Transferred to ADGB 1 Jun 1943, disbanded 17 Jul 1945.

 1 Dec 1940              A/Cdre J B Cole-Hamilton

21 Nov 1941            A/Cdre C E V Porter

28 Nov 1942            G/C H R McL Reid (SASO/Acting AOC)

12 Jul 1943               A/Cdre H B Russell

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 71 (Army Co-Operation ) Group

Formed 25 Nov 1940 from No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group in Fighter Command. Transferred to Army Co-operation Command, 1 Dec 1940.  Disbanded 14 Aug 1941.

25 Nov 1940           Gp Capt N L Desoer (SASO)

 1 Dec 1940            AVM P C Maltby

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 72 (Army Co-Operation Training) Group

Formed 16 Sep 1942 within Army Co-operation Command. Disbanded, 1 Aug 1943.

1942 - 43                 A/Cdre G B Dacre

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 81 (Training) Group

Formed 16 Dec 1940 in Fighter Command to control Fighter OTUs.  Disbanded 20 Apr 1943. 

Reformed 1 Jan 1952. Disbanded 31 Mar 1958

16 Dec 1940             A/Cdre F J Vincent

29 Jul 1942               A/Cdre W H Dunn

20 Apr 1943 - 1 Jan 1952    Disbanded

1 Jan 1952                A/Cdre L W C Bower

xx Jan 1954               A/Cdre C C McMullen

19 Feb 1954             Vacant

2 Apr 1954               A/Cdre H A V Hogan

15 Aug 1955             A/Cdre R C Mead

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 82 (Fighter) Group

Formed 21 Jul 1941, Absorbed into RAF in Northern Ireland 15 Oct 1942.

21 Jul 1941             A/Cdre G M Lawson

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 83 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1943 within 2nd TAF as No 83 (Composite) Group. Absorbed by No 84 Group, 21 Apr 1946.

Reformed 9 Jul 1952 within 2nd TAF to control southern area.  Disbanded 16 Jun 1958.

Reformed 1 Apr 2006 from UK Air Component HQ at Al Udeid as No 83 Expeditionary Air Group.

21 Mar 1943             AVM W F Dickson

25 Mar 1944             AVM H Broadhurst

xx Sep 1945:             AVM T C Traill

21 Apr 1946 - 9 Jul 1952    Disbanded

 9 Jul 1952                ?

16 Jun 1958 - 1 Apr 2006 Disbanded

 1 Apr 2006

xx xxx 2006                A/Cdre B M North

xx xxx 2006                A/Cdre C A Bairsto

xx xxx xxxx (2007)     A/Cdre P Oborn

xx xxx xxxx                 A/Cdre M J Harwood

22 Aug 2008              A/Cdre A Barmby

22 May 2009              A/Cdre S D Atha

 5 Feb 2010                A/Cdre K B McCann

xx Jan 2011                A/Cdre A D Stevenson

16 Dec 2011               A/Cdre S D Forward

xx Dec 2012                A/Cdre P J Beach

14 Dec 2013                A/Cdre A K Gillespie

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 84 (Composite) Group

Formed 15 Jul 1943 within 2nd TAF. Disbanded, 15 Dec 1947.

15 Jul 1943                 A/Cdre T N McEvoy (SASO)

10 Nov 1943              AVM L O Brown

10 Nov 1944              AVM E C Hudleston

18 Mar 1946              AVM P E Maitland

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 85 Group

Formed 17 Dec 1943 as No 85 Group within 2nd TAF. Renamed No 85 (Base) Group, 14 Feb 1944.  Reduced to No 85 Wing, 1 Jul 1946. Reformed, 1 Dec 1948. Disbanded, 1 Jul 1950.

17 Dec 1943                ?

13 Feb 1944                AVM J B Cole-Hamilton

10 Jul 1944                  AVM C R Steele

26 Apr 1945                AVM D A Boyle

12 Jul 1945                  AVM A L Paxton

xx Jun 1946                 A/Cdre L W Cannon

xx xxx 1948                 A/Cdre C D Adams

1 Oct 1949                  A/Cdre P Jones

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 87 (Transport) Group

Formed 17 Feb 1945. Renamed No 87 (Transport) Group, 15 Jul 1945. Allocated to 2nd TAF/BAFO. Reduced to No 87 Wing, 15 Jul 1946.

24 Apr 1945                A/Cdre A J M Akerman

 5 Feb 1946                A/Cdre H N Thornton

 

No 88 (Fighter) Group

Formed 7 May 1945, Disbanded 31 Dec 1945.

7 May 1945             A/Cdre J A Boret

 

No 90 (Signals) Group

Formed 24 Apr 1946 under administrative control of BAFO and Transport Command. Became an Independent Group xx xxx 1951/2?. 

Raised to Signals Command, 3 Nov 1958. Reverted to Group status 1 Jan 1969 within Strike Command. Transferred to Maintenance Command, 1 Sep 1972. Disbanded 31 Aug 1973

25 Apr 1946            AVM E B Addison

15 Feb 1949            AVM R G Hart

18 Jun 1951             AVM W E Theak

1 Feb 1954             AVM J G W Weston

1 Mar 1956             AVM L Dalton-Morris

3 Nov 1958 - 1 Jan 1969    Disbanded

1 Jan 1969               AVM L H Moulton

15 Feb 1971            AVM H Durkin

 

No 91 (Training) Group

Formed 11 May 1942 by renaming No 6 Group.  Renamed No 21 Group 1 May 1947

11 May 1942           A/Cdre -AVM H S P Walmsley

8 Feb 1944              AVM J A Gray

1946 - 47                 AVM F J W Mellersh

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 92 (Training) Group

Formed 11 May 1942 by renaming No 7 Group.  Disbanded 15 Jul 1945

14 May 1942             A/Cdre H A Haines

17 Mar 1943             AVM H K Thorold

23 Feb 1945              AVM G S Hodson

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 93 (Training) Group

Formed 15 Jun 1942, disbanded 14 Feb 1945

15 Jun 1942             A/Cdre P E Maitland

25 Feb 1943            A/Cdre A P Ritchie

24 Feb 1944            AVM O T Boyd

9 Aug 1944             AVM G S Hodson

1 Nov 1944             ?

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 100 (Special Duties) Group

Formed 3 Dec 1943, disbanded 17 Dec 1945.

3 Dec 1943             AVM E B Addison (appointed 8 Nov 1943)

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 106 (Photo Reconnaissance) Group

Formed 14 Apr 1944 from No 106 Wing.  Disbanded 15 Aug 1946.

14 Jan 1944             A/Cdre J N Boothman

 1 Jul 1944               A/Cdre D J Waghorn

16 May 1945           A/Cdre A W B McDonald

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP 

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index                                                                    Groups 200 - 333  Forward to Groups 10 - 19