Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Groups 30 - 48


[Badges]

No 30 Group

Formed Aug 1918 in Salonika as No 30 (Operational) Group. Reduced to No 16 Wing, 7 Apr 1919.

Reformed 17 Mar 1937 as No 30 (Balloon Barrage) Group in Fighter Command. Transferred to Balloon Command 1 Nov 1938.  Disbanded, 7 Jan 1945

xx Aug 1918         ?

7 Apr 1919 - 17 Mar 1937    Disbanded

 1 May 1937         A/Cdre J G Hearson (Ret’d)

 1  Nov 1939        Gp Capt W J Y Guilfoyle

 1 Jul 1941            A/Cdre W C C Gell

 1 Feb 1944:         A/Cdre P L Lincoln

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 31 Group

Formed Aug 1918 in Mesopotamia as No 31 (Operational) Group. Disbanded, Apr 1919.

Reformed 1 Apr 1939 as No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group in Balloon Command.  Disbanded, 13 Nov 1941.

xx Aug 1918         ?

Apr 1919 - 1 Apr 1939    Disbanded

xx xxx 1939         A/Cdre R F S Morton RAFO

xx Jan 1940         A/Cdre J C Quinnell

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group

Formed 1 Mar 1939 in Balloon Command.  Disbanded, 15 Nov 1944.

1939 - 40           A/Cdre B C H Drew (Ret’d)

23 Jan 1940       A/Cdre A A Walser

15 Dec 1941      A/Cdre C J R Turner 

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group

Formed 1 Mar 1939 in Balloon Command.  Disbanded, 4 Sep 1944.

1939                 A/Cdre H R Busteed RAFO (Ret’d)

19 Feb 1940     A/Cdre S W Smith

15 Aug 1941    A/Cdre J G Murray

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 34 (Balloon Barrage) Group

Formed 7 Apr 1940 in Balloon Command.  Disbanded, 19 Jul 1943.

 1 Mar 1940              A/Cdre H R Busteed (Ret'd)

 1 Aug 1941              A/Cdre P L Lincoln

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 38 Group

Formed 11Oct 1943 as No 38 (Airborne Force) Group within Fighter Command, from No 38 Wing. Transferred to HQ AEAF, 15 Nov 1943.  Transferred to ADGB, 10 Nov 1944.  Transferred to Transport Command, 1 Jun 1945.  Disbanded, 1 Feb 1951.  (AOC's - No 38 Wing shown for clarity)

Reformed 1 Jan 1960 as No 38 (Air Support) Group within Transport Command.  Transferred to Strike Command 1 Jul 1972.  Disbanded 17 Nov 1983

Reformed 1 Nov 1992.  Post of AOC twinned with that of SASO, Strike Command, 21 Apr 1995.  Disbanded, 1 Apr 2000?.

15 Jan 1942             A/Cdre Sir Nigel Norman

xx May 1943           A/Cdre W H Primrose

 6 Oct 1943            AVM L N Hollinghurst

18 Oct 1944            AVM J R Scarlett-Streatfield

xx May 1945           ?

31 Jul 1945:             AVM R Ivelaw-Chapman

1946 - 48                AVM A L Fiddment

17 Jan 1948             AVM A C H Sharp

25 Jan 1950             AVM E J Kingston-McClaughry

1 Feb 1951 - 1 Jan 1960    Disbanded

1 Jan 1960              AVM P G Wykeham

27Jul 1962              AVM T W Piper

1 Jan 1965              AVM L D Mavor

1 Mar 1966             AVM P C Fletcher

1 Aug 1967             AVM H B Martin

24 Jun 1970             AVM D Crowley-Milling

21 Feb 1972            AVM F S Hazlewood

  2 Nov 1974           AVM P G K Williamson

10 Dec 1977            AVM J A Gilbert

27 Feb 1980            AVM D P Hall

1984 - 85                 AVM D Parry-Evans

17 Nov 1983 - 1 Nov 1992    Disbanded

1 Nov 1992              No appointment

15 Jan 1993              AVM J A G May

xx xxx 1994              AVM D Cousins

21 Apr 1995             AVM D A Hurrell

30 Jan 1998              AVM P O Sturley

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 40 (Maintenance) Group

Formed 3 Jan 1939 in Maintenance Command. Responsible for all equipment except bombs and explosives.  Disbanded 28 Jul 1961.

27 Mar 1939          Gp Capt T G Skeats (SOA)

 1 May 1939           A/Cdre R W Thomas

 9 May 1940          A/Cdre - AVM W B Cushion

25 Aug 1941          AVM E W Havers

 1 Dec 1945           AVM W J B Curtis

18 May 1949         AVM L J V Bates

10 Jun 1952           AVM H D Jackman

17 Aug 1955          AVM G L Worthington

17 Feb 1958          AVM E N Lowe

1961                     Acting AVM V H B Roth

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 41 (Maintenance) Group

Formed 1 Jan 1939 in Maintenance Command. Responsible for supply and allocation of aircraft.  Disbanded 21 Jul 1961.

1 Apr 1939         Gp Capt R J Mounsey (SOA)

10 Jul 1939         Gp Capt E J D Townesend (reverted to SOA)

28 Jul 1939         A/Cdre-AVM G Laing

 1 Jan 1945:        AVM G D Daly

1946 - 48            AVM C W Weedon

1 Nov 1948         AVM H J Roach

6 Nov 1950         AVM H G White

5 Feb 1953          AVM G Combe

12 Apr 1955        AVM R G Hart

10 Sep 1956        AVM W A Opie

4 May 1959         AVM J D Baker-Carr

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 42 (Maintenance) Group

Formed 1 Jan 1939 in Maintenance Command. Assuming responsibility on 17 Apr 1939 for Ammunition and Fuel depots.  Disbanded 2 Jan 1956.

20 Apr 1939        Gp Capt T Fawdrey

29 Aug 1939:       A/Cdre A W Bigsworth

22 Apr 1940        A/Cdre - AVM J A Stone

24 Nov 1945       A/Cdre T G Bowler

1947 - 49            AVM E C Farman

7 Mar 1949         A/Cdre C W Gore

1 Jan 1951          A/Cdre J Marson

5 Feb 1953         A/Cdre G L Worthington

1955                   A/Cdre R C Storrar

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 43 (Maintenance) Group

Formed 1 Jan 1939 in Maintenance Command. Assuming responsibility on 21 Sep 1939 for salvage of aircraft and equipment.  Disbanded  2 Jan 1956.

20 Nov 1940          A/Cdre - AVM K M St C G Leask

 1 Feb 1944            AVM E J Cuckney

xx xxx 1945            Vacant 

18 Feb 1946           AVM T A Wawne-Browne

1947 - 48               AVM H J Roach

1 Nov 1948            AVM H G White

30 Jun 1950            A/Cdre H H Chapman

10 Jan 1952            A/Cdre A F Hutton

1 Dec 1952             A/Cdre F G S Mitchell

17 Feb 1955           A/Cdre L P Moore

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 44 (Ferry Service) Group

Formed 15 Aug 1941 from Overseas Air Movements Control Unit within Ferry Command. Transferred to Transport Command, 25 Mar 1943.  Disbanded, 14 Aug 1946.

15 Aug 1941           AVM E J Kingston-McClaughry

23 Dec 1944           AVM G R Beamish

1945 - 46                AVM L T Pankhurst

 8 Feb 1946             A/Cdre H L Patch

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 45 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1943 as No 45 (Atlantic Ferry) Group from RAF Ferry Command. Renamed No 45 (Transport) Group, Jun 1944.  Transferred to Coastal Command, 1 Jan 1946.  Reduced to Wing status as No 45 Wing, 15 Feb 1946.

 1 Apr 1943            AVM R L G Marix

xx xxx 1944             AVM G R Beamish

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 46 (Transport) Group

Formed 17 Jan 1944. Administered by both BAFO and Transport Command. Disbanded, 15 Oct 1949.

Reformed 1 Nov 1949 by renaming No 47 (Transport) Group.  Disbanded 31 Mar 1950.

Reformed 1 Sep 1972 as No 46 (Strategic Support) Group within Strike Command to take over the transport role of Air Support Command.  Merged with No 38 Group, 1 Jan 1976.

1 Feb 1944                           A/Cdre - AVM A L Fiddament

16 Sep 1944                         A/Cdre L Darvall

xx xxx 1945                          A/Cdre W W Straight

 1 Nov 1945                         A/Cdre W E Staton

1 Oct 1947                           AVM J W F Merer

15 Oct 1949 - 1 Nov 1949    Disbanded

1 Nov 1949                           ?

31 Mar 1950 - 1 Sep 1972    Disbanded

 1 Sep 1972                             AM Sir Harry Burton

 3 Jan 1973                              AM Sir Denis Crowley-Milling

 7 Dec 1973                             AM Sir Neil Cameron

 3 Oct 1974                             AVM N E Hoad

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 47 (Transport) Group

Formed 1 Jan 1945 from No 116 Wing. Renamed No No 46 Group 1 Nov 1949.

 1 Jan 1945                A/Cdre F J Fressanges

xx Aug 1945              AVM A C Stevens

15 May 1946             AVM D F W Atcherley

xx Oct 1946

15 Jan 1948               A/Cdre A P Revington

 

No 48 (Transport) Group

Formed 29 Oct 1945. Disbanded, 15 May 1946.

xx Dec 1945             A/Cdre D F W Atcherley

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP© 

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index                                                         Groups 50 - 67  Forward to Groups 10 - 19