Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Group No's 20 - 29


[Badges]

No 20 Group

Formed Apr 1918 in No 5 Area. Transferred to North-Western Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 28 Sep 1919.

Reformed 30 Nov 1939 as No 20 (Training) Group in Training Command. Transferred to Technical Training Command 27 May 1940.  Absorbed into No 22 Group, 1 Aug 1943.

1 Apr 1918         Lt Col-Col W G S Mitchell

28 Sep 1919 - 30 Nov 1939    Disbanded

1 Dec 1939         AVM L L D McKean

24 Mar 1941      AVM A J Capel

25 Jul 1941        AVM Sir Christopher Brand

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 21 Group

Originally formed on 1 April 1918 at Montrose within No 5 Area, it transferred to North-Western Area on 8 May 1918 and disbanded on being absorbed into No 20 Group on 1 July 1918.  It reformed as No 21 (Training) Group, on 12 April 1926 when No 1 Group was renamed.  Part of Inland Area, it was based at West Drayton and controlled stores and repair depots, school and the Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment  (Noís 15 and 22 Squadrons) at Martlesham Heath.  It disbanded on 1 February 1934.

Reformed as No 21 (Training) Group within Training Command and based at Cranwell.  It was transferred to Flying Training Command on 27 May 1940 and was responsible for the RAF College and the SFTSs from the Midlands northwards.  It moved to Spitalgate on 28 July 1944 and took over the old No 5 Group HQ in Grantham on 7 March 1946.  It absorbed No 91 Group, Bomber Command on 1 May 1947, taking over that Groupís HQ at Moerton Hall, Swinderby.  It absorbed No 54 Group on 24 June 1953 and disbanded 1March 1955.

1 Apr 1918         ?

1 Jul 1918 - 12 Apr 1926    Disbanded

20 Aug 1926         Gp Capt A G Board

xx xxx 1927 ?

15 Feb 1928         Gp Capt A B Burdett

16 Dec 1929         Gp Capt L W B Rees VC

7 Aug 1931           Gp Capt C H K Edmonds

25 Jan 1932          Gp Capt G P Grenfell

1 Feb 1934 - 1 Dec 1938    Disbanded

1 Dec 1938            AVM J E A Baldwin

17 Jul 1939            AVM B E Sutton

29 Aug 1939          A/Cdre H V Champion de Crespigny

 3 jun 1940            AVM R P Willock

15 Oct 1943          AVM H V Champion de Crespigny 

15 Jul 1945           A/Cdre J G Hawtrey

1946 - 47              A/Cdre G H Vasse

1947 - 48              AVM F J W Mellersh

1948 - 49              AVM C A Bouchier

28 Mar 1949         AVM G G Banting

Mar 1951              AVM J D Breakey

6 Jul 1951              AVM A McKee

1 Nov 1953           AVM G E Nicholetts

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 22 Group

Due to form 1 Apr 1918, but not activated. Formed 1 Jul 1918 in North-Western Area. (Operations) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 30 May 1919.

Reformed as No 22 (Army Co-Operation) Group in 12 Apr 1926 from No 7 Group within Inland Area. Transferred to ADGB, 17 Feb 1936. Raised to Command status 1 May 1936. Reduced to group status and transferred to Fighter Command 14 Jul 1936. Raised to Command status 24 Jun 1940. Expanded to form Army Co-Operation Command 1 Dec 1940

Reformed 1 Aug 1943 as No 22 (Training) Group, in Technical Training Command, disbanded 31 Jan 1972.

On 30 Oct 2006, it was reformed when Training Group was renamed.

.

1 Jul 1918         Col/Brig-Gen E A D Masterman

30 May 1919 - 12 Apr 1926    Disbanded

12 Apr 1926         A/Cdre D le G Pitcher

9 Apr 1929           A/Cdre N D K MacEwen

14 Sep 1931         A/Cdre H LeM Brock

30 Jun 1936          A/Cdre-AVM B E Sutton

3 Jul 1939             AVM C H B Blount

15 Sep 1939         AVM N D K MacEwen

30 May 1940        AVM C H B Blount

23 Oct 1940          ?

20 Nov 1940        AM Sir Arthur Barratt

1 Dec 1940 - 1 Aug 1943    Disbanded

1 Aug 1943           AVM C E V Porter

1946 - 48              AVM A C Stevens

19 Jan 1948           AVM P E Maitland

15 Jun 1950           AVM B V Reynolds

25 Aug 1952          AVM W H Merton

1 Dec 1953            AVM J L F Fuller-Good

15 Jan 1957           AVM R Faville

12 Sep 1960          AVM B A Chacksfield

12 Nov 1962         AVM A A Case

15 Jan 1966           AVM W V Crawford-Crompton

1 Jul 1968              AVM G R Magill

1 Jan 1970             AVM E Plumtree

31 Jan 1972 - 30 Oct 2006     Disbanded

30 Oct 2006            AVM J M M Ponsonby

xx Jul 2007              AVM R F Garwood

xx Jul 2009              AVM B M North

26 Feb 2010            AVM M C Green

14 Oct 2011            AVM M G Lloyd

xx Jul 2014              AVM A M Turner

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 23 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 5 Area as No 23 (Equipment) Group. Transferred to North-Western Area, 8 May 1918. Disbanded 10 May 1918.

Reformed as No 23 (Training) Group in Inland Area, 12 Apr 1926 by re-numbering No 3 Group. Transferred to Training Command 1 May 1936.  Transferred to Flying Training Command, 27 May 1940.  Disbanded 2 May 1975.

1 Apr 1918.            ?

10 May 1918 - 12 Apr 1926    Disbanded

12 Apr 1926             A/Cdre I M Bonham-Carter

15 Dec 1927             A/Cdre B C H Drew

15 Dec 1929             A/Cdre P B Joubert de la Ferte

6 Sep 1930               A/Cdre P F M Fellowes

31 Oct 1932             A/Cdre P H L Playfair

xx xxx 1933              AVM H R Nicholl

16 Apr 1934             A/Cdre C D Breese

27 Feb 1937             AVM L A Pattinson

27 Dec 1940             AVM K R Park

28 Jan 1942              AVM D Harries

 2 Aug 1943             AVM M Thomas

8 Mar 1944              AVM C E W Lockyer

xx xxx 1945              AVM F F Inglis

3 Feb 1947               AVM A P Ledger

20 Feb 1950             AVM L Darvall

xx xxx 1952              AVM A Hesketh

9 Apr 1952               AVM F W Long

12 Oct 1953             AVM G D Harvey

19 Dec 1955             AVM H R Graham

1 Dec 1958               AVM C Scragg

15 Dec 1960             AVM W E Coles

29 Aug 1963             AVM P T Philpott

23 Aug 1965             AVM M D Lyne

15 Dec 1967             AVM H Burton

6 Feb 1970               AVM H A C Bird-Wilson

3 Mar 1973               AVM J Gingell

xx xxx 1975

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 24 Group

Formed 26 Jun 1918 in 6th Brigade to control 46 and 48 Wings. (Northern) (Operations) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 13 Jun 1919.

Reformed 10 Jul 1936 as No 24 (Training) Group in Training Command. Transferred to Technical Training Command, 27 May 1940, becoming No 24 (Technical Training) Group.  Disbanded 29 Dec 1975.

Jul 1918             ?

13 Jun 1919 - 10 Jul 1936    Disbanded

10 Jul 1936          AVM J T Babington

22 Sep 1938        AVM P C Maltby

23 Nov 1940       AVM B E Sutton

1940                    A/Cdre G B Dacre

25 Feb 1943        AVM H H MacL Fraser

10 Jan 1944         AVM K M St C G Leask

15 Jan 1948         AVM L G Harvey

31 Dec 1949        AVM R O Jones

8 Sep 1952          AVM J G Franks

15 Feb 1955        AVM G B Beardsworth

1 Apr 1957          AVM H D Speckley

1 Jan 1959           AVM J Marson

27 Jul 1961          AVM T N Coslett

27 Mar 1963        AVM J K Rotherham

18 Jun 1965          AVM B Robinson

25 Aug 1967         AVM J H Hunter-Tod

13 Feb 1970         AVM R E W Harland

29 Jan 1972          AVM C S Betts

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 25 Group

Due to form 22 Jun 1918, but not activated. Formed 12 Aug 1918 as No 25 (Operations) Group in North Western Area. Disbanded 1920.

Reformed 1 Feb 1937 in Training Command as No 25 (Armament) Group by renaming Armament Group. Transferred to Flying Training Command, 27 May 1940.  Disbanded 15 Apr 1948

Reformed as No 25 (Flying Training) Group, 20 Mar 1951.  Disbanded 1 Jun 1968.

22 Jun 1918 ?

? 1920 - 1 Feb 1937    Disbanded

1 Feb 1934          A/Cdre L A Pattinson

18 Feb 1937        A/Cdre A G R Garrod

xx xxx 1938         A/Cdre G B Dacre

17 Aug 1938        A/Cdre H M Cave-Browne-Cave

24 Feb 1939         A/Cdre H V Champion de Crespigny

27 Jan 1942         A/Cdre - AVM E D Davis

12 Dec 1945:       A/Cdre C H N Bilney

1947 - 48             A/Cdre G H Vasse

15 Apr 1948 - 20 Mar 1951    Disbanded

20 Mar 1951         AVM R B Jordon

11 Feb 1953         AVM H H Brookes

17 Aug 1954         AVM H A Constantine

23 Apr 1956         AVM H H Brookes

13 Oct 1958         AVM J F Hobler

1 Feb 1961           AVM H J Kirkpatrick

14 Jan 1963          AVM P D Holder

19 Oct 1964         AVM R I Jones

22 May 1967        AVM G R Magill

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 26 Group

Formed Nov 1918 as No 26 (Training) Group in Egypt. Disbanded 1919. 

Reformed 1 Dec 1937 by renaming Superintendent of the Reserve and Inspector of Civil Flying training Schools within Training Command to control E & R FTS's. Renamed No 50 (Reserve) Group and transferred to Reserve Command, 3 Feb 1939.

Reformed 12 Feb 1940 as No 26(Signals) Group in Training Command. Transferred to Technical Training Command, 27 May 1940. Transferred to Bomber Command , 10 Feb 1942   Amalgamated with No 60 Group to form No 90 Group, 25 Apr 1946.

xx Nov 1918         ?

? 1919 - 1 Dec 1937    Disbanded

1 Dec 1937         A/Cdre C W H Pulford

7 Nov 1938         A/Cdre S W Smith

3 Feb 1939 - 12 Feb 1940    Disbanded

 6 Feb 1940              A/Cdre J H Simpson

15 Sep 1942             AVM O G W G Lywood

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 27 Group

Formed 29 Aug 1918 as part of the Independent Air Force at Bircham Newton. Disbanded 19 May 1919.  Was to be reformed on 1 Mar 1939 in Reserve Command but not activated.

Reformed 26 May 1941 as No 27 (Signals Training) Group, in Technical Training Command. Disbanded 1 Oct 1958.

xx Aug 1918         Lt Col R H Mulock

19 May 1919 - 26 May 1941    Disbanded

10 May 1941        A/Cdre/AVM J R Cassidy

 1 Apr 1946:         AVM R G Hart

1948 - 49             A/Cdre W J Seward

17 Jan 1949          A/Cdre E H Richardson

15 Jan 1951          A/Cdre B D Nicholas

10 Aug 1953         A/Cdre R L Phillips

1 Jun 1957            A/Cdre C M Stewart

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

 

No 28 Group

Formed 13 Jul 1918 as No 28 (Orkney & Shetland Islands) Group under C-in-C, Grand Fleet. Disbanded 15 Apr 1919. 

Reformed as No 28 (Technical Training) Group within Technical Training Command, 1 Nov 1942 within Technical Training Command. Disbanded, 6 Mar 1950.

xx Aug 1918         ?

15 Apr 1919 - 1 Nov 1942    Disbanded

 1 Nov 1942        A/Cdre J C Quinnell

1944                    AVM H T Lydford

23 Feb 1945         AVM A McGregor

1946 - 47             AVM A P Ledger

1947 - 48/49        AVM C A Stevens

21 Feb 1949         AVM F R D Swain

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 29 Group

Short existence in Nov 1918 as No 29 (Training) Group in Egypt. Reformed 27 Nov 1918 as No 29 (Operations) Group under C-in-C, Grand Fleet with Command status. Renamed No 29 (Fleet) Group, Aug 1919. Transferred to Coastal Area, 15 Sep 1919. Disbanded 31 Mar 1922.

Reformed 1 Jul 1942 as No 29 (Flying Training) Group, within Flying Training Command by splitting No 25 Group. Absorbed into No 25 Group, 14/19 Jul 1945.

xx Nov 1918             ?

27 Nov 1918          Brig-Gen J M Steel

16 Jul 1919             Gp Capt R H Clark-Hall

21 Oct 1921:           Gp Capt C S Burnett

31 Mar 1922 - 1 Jul 1942    Disbanded

xx xxx 1942                ?

 2 Oct 1943                A/Cdre L G leB Croke

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP© 

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index                                                                              Groups 30 - 48  Forward to Groups 10 - 19