Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Group No's 10 - 19


[Badges]

No 10 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 2 Area. Transferred to South-Western Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added 8 Aug 1918. Transferred to Coastal Area, 15 Sep 1919, disbanded 18 Jan 1932

Reformed 1 Jun 1940 as No 10 (Fighter) Group in Fighter Command, to cover the South-West England.  Absorbed into No 11 Group, 2 May 1945.

1 Apr 1918             Lt Col/Col A W Bigsworth

1 Aug 1919             Gp Capt H P Smyth Osbourne

27 Jul 1921             Gp Capt J L Forbes

1 Dec 1924             A/Cdre E A D Masterman

6 Apr 1928             A/Cdre T C R Higgins

1 Nov 1929             A/Cdre A W Bigsworth

1 Oct 1931             Wg Cdr L C Kemble (Temporary)?

1 Nov 1931             Gp Capt-A/Cdre N J Gill

18 Jan 1932 - 1 Jun 1940    Disbanded

15 Jun 1940            AVM Sir Quintin Brand

22 Jul 1941             AVM A H Orlebar

4 Nov 1942            AVM W F Dickson

5 May 1943            AVM C R Steele

3 Jun 1944              A/Cdre A V Harvey

10 Jul 1944             AVM J B Cole-Hamilton

Nov 1944               ?

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

No 11 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 as No 11 (Equipment) Group in No 2 Area. Transferred to South-Western Area, 8 May 1918. Disbanded 17 May 1918.

Reformed 22 Aug 1918 in North Western Area. Reduced to No 11 Wing, May 1920.

Reformed 1 May 1936 as No 11 (Fighter) Group by renaming Fighting Area. Transferred to Fighter Command, 14 Jul 1936.  Disbanded 31 Dec 1960.  Reformed 1 Jan 1961 by renaming No 13 Group.  Renamed No 11 (Northern) Sector, 1 Apr 1963.

Reformed 1 Apr 1968 within Strike Command to take over role of Fighter Command.  Renamed No 11 (Air Defence) Group, Jan 1986.  Absorbed into No 11/18 Group, 1 Apr 1996.

1 Apr 1918

17 May 1918 - 22 Aug 1918    Disbanded

Aug 1918 ?

6 Feb 1920             Gp Capt I M Bonham-Carter

May 1920 - 1 May 1936    Disbanded

14 Jul 1936             AVM P B Joubert de la Ferte

7 Sep 1936             AVM E L Gossage

xx Jan 1940:            AVM W L Welsh

20 Apr 1940           AVM K R Park

18 Dec 1940           AVM T L Leigh-Mallory

28 Nov 1942          AVM H W L Saunders

1 Nov 1944            AVM J B Cole-Hamilton

20 Jul 1945             AVM D A Boyle

24 Apr 1946           AVM S D Macdonald

1 Jun 1948              AVM S F Vincent

9 Jan 1950               AVM T G Pike

5 Jul 1951                AVM The Earl of Bandon

1 Nov 1953             AVM H L Patch

16 Jan 1956             AVM V S Bowling

12 Jan 1959             AVM A Foord Kelcey

 1 Jan 1961              AVM H J Maguire

13 Jan 1962             AVM G T B Clayton

1 Apr 1963 - 1 Apr 1968    Renamed No 11 (Northern) Sector

30 Apr 1968                          AVM R I Jones

 2 Feb 1970                           AVM I G Broom

 6 Dec 1972                           AVM R W G Freer

15 Mar 1975                          AVM W Harbison

14 Mar 1977                          AVM D P Hall

 3 Sep 1977                           AVM P A Latham

 7 Jan 1981                            AVM P R Harding

11 Aug 1982                          AVM K W Hayr

 1 Aug     1985                       AVM M J D Stear

17 Mar 1989                          AVM W J Wratten

16 Sep 1991                           AVM D Allison

15 Jul 1994                             AVM A J C Bagnall

 

No 11 (Northern) Sector

Formed 1 Apr 1963 by renaming No 11 (Fighter) Group.

1 Apr 1963                          AVM G T B Clayton

11 Jan 1964                         AVM W T Brooks

xx xxx 1965

No 11/18 Group

Formed 1  Apr 1996  by amalgamating No's 11 and 18 Groups.  Disbanded 7 Jan 2000 by being absorbed into No's 1 & 2 Groups

 1 Apr 1996                           AVM C R Spink.

xx Jul 1998                             AVM B K Burridge

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 12 Group

Formed Apr 1918 at Cranwell in No 3 Area. Transferred to Midland Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added 8 Aug 1918. Transferred to Northern Area, 18 Oct 1919. Became RAF (Cadet) College, 1 Nov 1919.

Reformed 1 Apr 1937 as No 12 (Fighter) Group in Fighter Command to cover the Midlands and North of England.  Renamed No 12 (Northern) Sector 31 Mar 1963.

1 Apr 1918             Brig-Gen H D Briggs

 1 May 1919:          Brig-Gen F R Scarlett

 1 Nov1919 - 1 Apr 1937    Disbanded

1 Apr 1937             AVM J H S Tyssen

4 Dec 1937             AVM T L Leigh-Mallory

xx Dec 1940           AVM R E Saul

29 Nov 1942          AVM J O Andrews

1 Jun 1943              AVM R M Hill

22 Nov 1943          AVM M Henderson

1 Jan 1945              AVM J W Baker

xx Jun 1946            AVM T C Traill

17 Nov 1948          AVM G Harcourt-Smith

1 Jun 1951              AVM R L R Atcherley

13 Nov 1953          AVM W J Crisham

25 Jun 1956            AVM H P Fraser

 1 Aug 1958 - xx xxx xxxx            A/Cdre C H Hartley (CoS)

 1 Jan 1959            AVM J R A Embling

20 Jul 1959             AVM C H Hartley

1 Jun 1961              AVM R N Bateson

xx xxx 1963            No appointment

 

No 12 (East Anglian) Sector

Formed 1 Apr 1963 by renaming No 12 (Fighter) Group.  Disbanded 30 Apr 1968

1 Apr 63               A/Cdre F D S Scott-Malden

25 Mar 1964         A/Cdre A C Deere

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 13 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 3 Area. Transferred to Midland Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded into No 3 Group, 18 Oct 1919.

Formed 15 Mar 1939 as No 13 (Fighter) Group in Fighter Command to cover North of England and Scotland.  Disbanded 20 May 1946.

Reformed 16 May 1955, Disbanded 31 Dec 1961 by being renamed No 11 Group.

1 Apr 1918             ?

18 Oct 1919 - 15 Mar 1939    Disbanded

24 Jul 1939             AVM R E Saul

4 Feb 1941             AVM J O Andrews

27 Nov 1942           AVM M Henderson

15 Nov 1943           AVM S F Vincent

26 Jan 1944             A/Cdre J A Boret

xx xxx 1945             Vacant

7 Jul 1945                ?

20 May 1946 - 16 May 1955    Disbanded

16 May 1955           AVM W G Cheshire

1 Jul 1957                AVM A Earle

9 Nov 1959             AVM H J Maguire

 

No 13 (Scottish) Sector

Formed 1 Apr 1963. Disbanded xx xxx 1964

1 Apr 1963             AVM R J P Prichard

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 14 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in 3 Area by renaming Milford Haven Anti-Submarine Group. Transferred to Midland Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 19 May 1919.

Reformed 20 Jan 1940 as No 14 (Fighter) Group by renaming No 60 Wing within Air Component, BEF. Disbanded 22 Jun 1940. Reformed 26/29 Jun 1940, to cover Scotland.  Disbanded15 Jul 1943

1 Apr 1918 ?

19 May 1919 - 20 Jan 1940    Disbanded

20 Jan 1940             Gp Capt P F Fullard

20 Jul 1940              AVM M Henderson

10 Feb 1942            AVM J H D'Albiac

21 Mar 1942            AVM R Collishaw

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 15 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 as No 15 (Equipment) Group in No 3 Area. Transferred to Midland Area, 8 May 1918. Disbanded, pre 27 Sep 1918.

Reformed 27 Sep 1918 as No 15(Aegean) Group to control 62 and 63Wings. Disbanded 1 Sep 1919.

Reformed 15 Mar 1939 as No 15 (General Reconnaissance) Group in Coastal Command.  Disbanded 1 Aug 1945.

1 Apr 1918

? 1918 - 27 Sep 1918    Disbanded

1 Apr 1918             Col R Gordon?

1 Sep 1919 - 15 Mar 1939    Disbanded

1 Jun 1939             A/Cdre R G Parry

1941 - 42              AVM J M Robb

 4 Apr 1942           AVM D Colyer

16 Nov 1942         AVM T A Langsford-Sainsbury

21 Feb 1943          AVM L H Slatter

30 Jun 1945           No Appointment?

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 16 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 4 Area by renaming Northern Training Brigade. Transferred to North-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918; Northern Area, 18 Oct 1919. (Training) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 7 Feb 1920.

Reformed 1 Dec 1936 as No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group in Coastal Command.  Disbanded by being reduced to No 16 Wing, 8 Mar 1946.

1 Apr 1918             ?

7 Feb 1920 - 1 Dec 1936    Disbanded

27 Apr 1937            A/Cdre H M Cave-Browne-Cave

17 Aug 1938            Gp Capt I T Lloyd (Temporary)

29 Sep 1938           

xx xxx 1939             Gp Capt-A/Cdre R L G Marix

xx Jan 1940             AVM J H S Tyssen

xx Feb 1942             AVM I T Lloyd

1942 - 43                 AVM B E Baker

28 Jul 1943              AVM F L Hopps

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 17 Group

Formed Apr 1918 in No 4 Area. Transferred to North-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added, 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 18 Oct 1919.

Reformed 1 Dec 1936 as No 17 (Training) Group in Coastal Command.  Disbanded 1 Sep 1945

1 Apr 1918            ?

18 Oct 1919 - 5 Mar 1937    Disbanded

5 Mar 1937             A/Cdre C D Breese

13 Nov 1938           A/Cdre T E B Howe

1940/41                   ?

17 Nov 1941           AVM H G Smart

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 18 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 4 Area. Transferred to North-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added, 8 Aug 1918. Renamed (Naval), 26 Jun 1919. Transferred to Coastal Area, 15 Sep 1919. Disbanded 18 Oct 1919.

Reformed 1 Sep 1938 as No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group in Coastal Command.  Redesignated No 18 (General Reconnaissance) Group, xx xxx xxxx.  Disbanded 28 Nov 1969 by being redesignated HQ Northern Maritime Air Region.

Reformed 28 Nov 1969 within Strike Command as No 18 (Maritime) Group to take over the role of Coastal Command.  Disbanded by merging with No 11 Group, 1 Apr 1996 to form No 11/18 Group.

Motto:    Constant Endeavour

1 Apr 1918             Col H A Williamson

18 Oct 1919 - 1 Sep 1938    Disbanded

27 Sep 1938             A/Cdre C D Breese

24 Mar 1941            AVM R L G Marix

1941 - 42                 AVM A Durston

25 Jan 1943             AVM A B Ellwood

22 Feb 1944            AVM S P Simpson

1947 - 48                 AVM E J Kingston-McClaughry

17 Jun 1948             AVM D V Carnegie

1 Nov 1950             AVM H T Lydford

29 Sep 1952            AVM R L Ragg

1 Apr 1955              AVM P D Cracroft

29 Sep 1958            AVM A D Selway

7 Jul 1961                AVM R B Thomson

15 Feb 1963            AVM K V Garside

25 Sep 1965            AVM A V R Johnstone

1 Oct 1968              AVM F D Hughes

28 Nov 1969           AM Sir Robert Craven

19 Nov 1972           AM Sir Anthony Heward

 3 Mar 1973            AM Sir Douglas Lowe

18 Sep 1975            AM Sir Robert Freer

30 Sep 1978            AM Sir Philip Lageson

10 May 1980           AM Sir John Curtiss

31 Mar 1983            AM Sir John Fitzpatrick

21 Mar 1986            AM Sir Barry Duxbury

25 Oct 1989             AM Sir Michael Stear

 1 May 1992             AM Sir John Harris

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 19 Group

Originally formed on 1 April 1918 in No 4 Area as No 19 (Equipment) Group in York, it was transferred to North-Eastern Area on 8 May 1918 when No 4 Area was renames, however, the it was disbanded the following month.

It was reformed on 5 February 1941 as No 19 (General Reconnaissance) Group within Coastal Command at Mount Wise in Plymouth.  It worked alongside the Royal Navy’s Plymouth Command throughout World War Two but on 28 July 1947 it relocated to RAF Mount Batten.  It continued to operate from there until disbanded by being renaming HQ Southern Maritime Air Region on 28 November 1969.

1 Apr 1918            ?

? - 5 Feb 1941    Disbanded

16 Feb 1941          A/Cdre G H Boyce

1942                     AVM G R Bromet

28 Jul 1943           AVM B E Baker

 1 Dec 1944          AVM F H M Maynard

1945 - 47              AVM C B S Spackman

19 Aug 1947          AVM F L Hopps

8 Feb 1950            AVM G R C Spencer

18 Feb 1952          AVM T C Traill

24 Aug 1954          AVM G W Tuttle

10 Jul 1956            AVM G I L Saye

1 May 1959           AVM L W C Bower

27 Jan 1962           AVM S W R Hughes

1 Jul 1964              AVM J Barraclough

9 Feb 1967            AVM J H Lapsley

1 Aug 1968            AVM C M Clementi

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP© 

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index                                                                                 Groups 20 - 29  Forward to Groups 10 - 19