Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Group No's 1 - 9


[Badges]

No 1 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 1 Area. Transferred to South-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918; Southern Area, 20 Sep 1919. (Training) added 8 Aug 1918, dropped 1 Apr 1920 on transfer to Inland Area. Disbanded at Kenley, 19 May 1924 by renumbering as No 6 Group, reformed same day at Kidbrooke. Renumbered No 21 (Training) Group, 12 Apr 1926

Reformed as No 1 Air Defence Group, 25 Aug 1927 by renaming Air Defence Group. Renamed No 6 (Auxiliary) Group 1 May 1936

Reformed 1 May 1936 as No 1 (Bomber) Group by renaming Central Area ADGB. Redesignated Advanced Air Striking Force, 24 Aug 1939.

No 1 (Bomber) Group reformed 12 Sep 1939, Disbanded 22 Dec 1939. Reformed 22 Jun 1940.  Transferred to Strike Command, 1 Apr 1968 taking over the role of Bomber Command. Renamed   No 1 Group, 1 Sep 1972.  Following restructuring in Jan 2000, No 1 Group took control of all offensive and defensive operations.  This included ground attack, strike and air defence.

Badge authorised:    June 1941

1 Apr 1918

29 Feb 1920         Gp Capt H C T Dowding

27 Feb 1922         Gp Capt E L Gerrard

1 Jan 1923            A/Cdre E L Gerrard

21 Jul 1924           Gp Capt R Gordon

31 Dec 1924         Gp Capt P L W Herbert

12 Apr 1926 - 25 Aug 1927        Disbanded

Reformed as No 1 Air Defence Group from the Air Defence Group - 25 Aug 1927

25 Aug 1927          A/Cdre E L Gerrard

11 Nov 1929         A/Cdre W F MacN Foster

2 Jan 1934            A/Cdre J E A Baldwin

12 Aug 1935         A/Cdre J C Quinnell

No 1 Air Defence Group redesignated No 6 (Auxiliary) Group and a new No 1 (Bomber) Group formed by redesignating Central Area.

1 May 1936         A/Cdre O T Boyd

7 Jan 1937           A/Cdre S W Smith

17 Feb 1938        AVM P H L Playfair

24 Aug 1939 - 12 Sep 1939    Renamed Advanced Air Striking Force

3 Sep 1939           AVM A C Wright

22 Dec 1939 - 22 Jun 1940   Disbanded

27 Jun 1940          A/Cdre J J Breen

27 Nov 1940        AVM R D Oxland

24 Feb 1943         AVM E A B Rice

12 Feb 1945         AVM R S Blucke

15 Jan 1947          AVM C E N Guest

24 Jan 1949          AVM G H Mills

5 Apr 1951           AVM D A Boyle

27 Apr 1953         AVM J R Whitley

3 Oct 1956           AVM G A Walker

14 Jun 1959          AVM J G Davis

1 Dec 1961           AVM P H Dunn

1 May 1964          AVM D C Stapleton

1 Jun 1966            AVM M H LeBas

23 Dec 1968         AVM R L Wade

 8 Feb 1971          AVM B P T Horsley

 3 Mar 1973          AVM D G Evans

29 Nov 1975         AVM P J Lageson

 5 Jul 1978             AVM D B Craig

11 Apr 1980          AVM M W P Knight

18 Dec 1982          AVM D Parry-Evans

17 Sep 1983          A/Cdre H S Carver

xx xxx xxxx            AVM M G Simmons

19 Feb 1987          AVM C J Thomson

24 Feb 1989          AVM R A F Wilson

15 Apr 1991          AVM R E Johns

 1 Feb 1993           AVM P T Squire

28 Jul 1993            AVM J R Day

xx Apr 1997          AVM G E Stirrup

30 Jul 1998            AVM J H Thompson

24 Jan 2000           Vacant?

10 Mar 2000         AVM P V Harris

12 Mar 2001         AVM G L Torpy

 3 Jul 2003             AVM C H Moran

xx Apr 2005          AVM D Walker

xx Jul 2007            AVM C N Harper

 6 Mar 2009          AVM G Bagwell

xx xxx xxxx            AVM G Bagwell

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 2 Group

Formed Apr 1918 in No 1 Area. Transferred to South-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added 8 Aug 1918, dropped 7 Jul 1919. Absorbed by Southern Area, 20 Sep 1919. Reduced to Cadre, Dec 1919. Disbanded 31 Mar 1920.  

Reformed 20 Mar 1936 as No 2 (Bomber) Group in Central Area. Transferred to Bomber Command 14 Jul 1936.  Transferred to 2nd Tactical Air Force 1 Jun 1943.  Disbanded, 1 May 1947.

Reformed, 1 Dec 1948 in BAFO. Transferred to 2 TAF, 1 Sep 1951.  Disbanded 15 Nov 1958.

Reformed 1 Apr 1993 by renaming RAF Germany.   Disbanded, 1 Apr 1996 by being absorbed by No 1 Group

Reformed 7 Jan 2000 taking control of air transport, air-to-air refuelling and AEW.  In 2003/4, it became responsible for Combat Support, which includes the transport fleet, Air Refuelling resources and the RAF Regiment.  On 1 Apr 2006, it took over the responsibilities of No 3 Group which was disbanded on that date.

Badge authorised:    11 May 1952

1 Apr 1918         Lt Col W R Freeman

31 Mar 1920 - 20 Mar 1936    Disbanded

xx xxx 1936:          A/Cdre B E Sutton

1 Sep 1936           A/Cdre S J Goble (RAAF)

2 Dec 1937           A/Cdre C H B Blount

16 May 1938        AVM C T Maclean

17 Apr 1940         AVM J M Robb

12 Feb 1941         AVM D F Stevenson

17 Dec 1941         AVM A Lees

29 Dec 1942         AVM J H D'Albiac

1 Jun 1943             AVM B E Embry

8 Aug 1945            AVM P E Maitland

18 Mar 1946          A/Cdre L W Cannon

3 Jun 1946             AVM A L Paxton

1 May 1947 - 1 Dec 1948     Disbanded

1 Dec 1948            A/Cdre L F Sinclair

16 Jan 1950           A/Cdre The Earl of Bandon

18 Jun 1951          A/Cdre H D McGregor

 9 Nov 1953         AVM J R Hallings-Pott

 1 Jul 1955            AVM S R Ubee

15 Nov 1958 - 1 Apr 1933    Disbanded

  1 Apr 1993          AVM G A Robertson

17 Jan 1994           AVM R H Goodall  

1 Apr 1996 - 7 Jan 2000    Disbanded

 1 Apr 2000          AVM K D Filbey

 2 Aug 2002          AVM N D A Maddox          

xx Jan 2005           AVM I W McNicoll

 9 Feb 2007           AVM A D Pulford

xx xxx 2008           AVM S Hillier

xx Oct 2010:          AVM P C Osborn

18 Jan 2013           AVM S K P Reynolds

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 3 Group

Originally formed on 10 May 1918 in South-Eastern Area, the title   (Training) was added on 8 August 1918. The Group was transferred to Midland Area on 8 May 1918, Northern Area on 18 October 1919 and   Inland Area on 1 April 1920. The title (Training) was dropped on 10 November 1919 with final disbandment occurring on 31 August 1921.

No 3 (Training) Group was reformed in Inland Area from No 11 Wing on 1 April 1923 at Spittlegate near Grantham and was disbanded by being renumbered as No 23 (Training) Group on 12 April 1926.

Its next incarnation began on 1 May 1936 as No 3 (Bomber) Group when Western Area, Air Defence of Great Britain was renamed and was transferred to control of the newly formed Bomber Command on 14 July 1936.  Initially located at Andover, it moved Mildenhall in January 1937.  In March 1940 it moved again to Harraton House at Exning near Newmarket, where it remained throughout the war, before returning to Mildenhall on 29 October 1946.

During World War Two it was responsible for operating squadrons equipped with the Short Stirling from bases in the East Anglia area.  In 1958 all but one of its Canberra squadrons were transferred to No 1 Group and from 1959 to 1963 controlled the RAF’s Southern Thor Force.  Following withdrawal of the Thor IRBM in 1963, the Group took control of the Victor and Valiant squadrons

It was reformed on 1 April 2000 to control 'Joint Force Harrier' and Maritime resources.  This included all RAF Harriers and FAA Sea Harriers as well as Maritime resources such as the Nimrod and SAR helicopters.  In 2003/4 further re-structuring took place which saw the group becoming responsible for Air Battle Management, losing the Harrier force to No 1 Group, but gaining the AEW force from No 2 Group.  However, on 1 April 2006, its responsibilities were transferred to No 2 Group and it was disbanded.

Badge authorised:    August 1947

30 Nov 1919         Gp Capt U J D Bourke

23 Nov 1920         Gp  Capt A M Longmore

31 Aug 1921 - 1 Apr 1923    Disbanded

16 Apr 1923        A/Cdre T I Webb-Bowen

7 Mar 1924         A/Cdre L E O Charlton

2 Jan 1925           A/Cdre R Gordon

1 Oct 1925          A/Cdre I M Bonham-Carter

12 Apr 1926 - 1 May 1936    Disbanded

1 May 1936          AVM P H L Playfair

14 Feb 1938         A/Cdre A A B Thomson

29 Aug 1939         AVM J E A Baldwin

14 Sep 1942         AVM The Hon R A Cochrane

27 Feb 1943         AVM R Harrison

28 Feb 1946         AVM A C Collier

xx xxx 1946          Vacant

9 Jul 1946             AVM R M Foster

18 Mar 1947         AVM L Darvall

14 Dec 1948         AVM A Hesketh

15Sep 1951           AVM W A D Brook

1 Sep 1953            AVM E C Hudleston

2 Feb 1956            AVM K B B Cross

4 May 1959           AVM M H Dwyer

9 Oct 1961            AVM B K Burnett

5 Aug 1964           AVM D F Spotswood

26 Nov 1965         AVM D G Smallwood

 1 Nov 1967 - 1 Apr 2000    Disbanded

1 Apr 2000            R-Adm I R Henderson RN

24 Jul 2001            R-Adm  S. Lidbetter RN

 7 Oct 2003            AVM A D White

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 4 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 1 Area. Transferred to South Eastern Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 24 Mar 1919.

Reformed 1 Apr 1937 as No 4 (Bomber) Group in Bomber Command.  Transferred to Transport Command 7 May 1945.  Disbanded 2 Feb 1948.

1 Apr 1918         Col C R Samson

24 Mar 1919 - 1 Apr 1937    Disbanded

12 Jun 1937         A/Cdre A T Harris

25 May 1938       A/Cdre C H B Blount

26 Jun 1939         AVM A Coningham

26 Jul 1941          AVM C R Carr

12 Feb 1945        AVM J R Whitley

7 May 1945         AVM H S P Walmsley

15 Dec 1945        AVM A C Stevens

2 Oct 1946           A/Cdre A P Revington

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

No 5 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in VII Brigade from Dover-Dunkirk Group RNAS. Transferred to South-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added 8 Aug 1918. Raised to Command status, 15 Aug 1918. Reduced to Group status in South-Eastern Area, 25 Feb 1919. Disbanded, 15 May 1919.

Reformed 1 Sep 1937 as No 5 (Bomber) Group in Bomber Command.  Disbanded 15 Dec 1945.

Badge Authorised:    March 1945

1 Apr 1918          Lt Col F C Halahan

xx May 1918         Brig-Gen C L Lambe

15 May 1919 - 1 Sep 1937    Disbanded

17 Aug 1937         A/Cdre W B Callaway

11 Sep 1939         AVM A T Harris

22 Nov 1940         AVM N H Bottomley

12 May 1941         AVM J C Slessor

25 Apr 1942          AVM W A Coryton

28 Feb 1943          AVM The Hon R A Cochrane

16 Jan 1945           AVM H A Constantine

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 6 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 1 Area as No 6 (Equipment) Group. Renamed Technical Group, 15 Aug 1918.

Reformed in Italy as No 6 (Adriatic) Group , 27 Sep 1918. Reduced to No 66 Wing, 20 Dec 1918.

Reformed as No 6 (Fighter) Group, 1 May 1924. Disbanded 20 May 1926.

Reformed as No 6 (Auxiliary) Group 1 May 1936 by renaming No 1 (Air Defence Group). Transferred to Bomber Command, 14 Jul 1936. Renamed No 6 (Bomber) Group 1 Jan 1939. Renamed No 91 Group 11 May 1942.  Numberplate transferred to RCAF 25 Oct 1942.  Disbanded 31 Aug 1945.

Badge Authorised:    October 1946

1 Apr 1918

15 Aug 1918 - 27 Sep 1918    Disbanded

15 Aug 1918         Col C R Samson

20 Dec 1918 - 1 May 1924    Disbanded

16 May 1924         A/Cdre C R Samson

20 May 1926 - 1 May 1936    Disbanded

14 Jul 1936            A/Cdre J C Quinnell

2 Sep 1939           AVM W F MacN Foster

16 Mar 1942         G/C - A/Cdre H S P Walmsley

25 Oct 1942          AVM G E Brookes RCAF  

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 7 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 by renaming Southern Training Brigade in No 2 Area. Transferred to South-Western Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 16 Aug 1919.

Reformed by reducing South-Western Area to Group status 20 Sep 1919. Transferred to Inland Area, 1 Apr 1920. Disbanded 12 Apr 1926.

Reformed 15 Jul 1940 as No 7 (Operational Training) Group in Bomber Command to control operational training.  Renamed No 92 Group, 11 May 1942.  

Reformed 1 Nov 1944, disbanded 21 Dec 1945 to control  HCU's.

1 Jul 1919         Gp Capt T C R Higgins

16 Aug 1919 - 20 Sep 1919    Disbanded

20 Sep 1919:      Gp Capt - A/Cdre T C R Higgins

 1 Sep 1922:        A/Cdre L E O Charlton

1 Jan 1923          A/Cdre E A D Masterman

26 Nov 1924      A/Cdre A M Longmore

1 Apr 1925         A/Cdre D Le G Pitcher

12 Apr 1926 - 15 Jul 1940    Disbanded

15 Jul 1940          A/Cdre The Hon R A Cochrane

 2 Nov 1940        A/Cdre L H Cockey

11 May 1942 - 1 Nov 1944    Disbanded

1 Nov 1944          AVM G S Hodson

23 Feb 1945         AVM E A B Rice

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 8 Group

Formed Apr 1918 in No 2 Area. Transferred to South-Western Area, 8 May 1918. (Training) added 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 15 May 1919.

Reformed as No 8 (Bomber) Group 1 Sep 1941. Disbanded 28 Jan 1942.  

Pathfinder Force renamed No 8 (Pathfinder Force) Group, 13 Jan 1943.  Disbanded 15 Dec 1945.

Badge Authorised:    11 March 1953

xx xxx 1918         Brig-Gen J M Steel

15 May 1919 - 1 Sep 1941    Disbanded

 8 Sep 1941         A/Cdre F J Fogarty

xx Dec 1941         AVM D F Stevenson?

28 Jan 1942 - 13 Jan 1943    Disbanded

13 Jan 1943          AVM D C T Bennett

21May 1945         AVM J R Whitley

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

 

No 9 Group

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in No 2 Area. Transferred to South-Western Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added 8 Aug 1918. Disbanded 15 May 1919.

Reformed 9 Aug 1940 as No 9 (Fighter) Group in Fighter Command, to cover the North-West England and Northern Ireland.  Absorbed into No 12 Group, 15 Sep 1944.

1 Apr 1918         Brig-Gen H D Briggs

15 May 1919 - 9 Aug 1940    Disbanded

16 Sep 1940          AVM W A McClaughry

xx Apr 1942          AVM L H Slatter

26 Jun 1942           AVM W F Dickson

xx xxx 1942:          A/Cdre C R Steele (Temp)

10 Nov 1942         AVM J W Jones

 2 Jul 1943             AVM L N Hollinghurst

 6 Nov 1943          A/Cdre C A Stevens (Temp)

7 Dec 1943            AVM D F Stevenson

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Group available in the Member Areas

This page was last updated on 16/11/13 using FrontPage XP©

[Top of Page]

Back to Main Group Index Main Group Index                                                                                    Groups 10 - 19  Forward to Groups 10 - 19