Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF Commands formed between 1920 - 1935


Items shown in Red are part of the Member's Area requiring registration, click on the link to register and become a member

RAF Halton

Halton House, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire; Halton Camp, Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire

Formed 1 Jan 1920 to control all units based at Halton. Reduced to Group status in Training Command, 1 Jul 1936. AOC was also Commandant, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices).

8 Dec 1919         A/Cdre-AVM F R Scarlett

28 Feb 1924       A/Cdre-AVM C L Lambe

1 Apr 1928         A/Cdre I M Bonham-Carter

1 Oct 1931         A/Cdre-AVM N D K MacEwen

27 Dec 1934       A/Cdre J T Babington

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Inland Area

Hillingdon House, Uxbridge, Middlesex; Bentley Priory, Stanmore, Middlesex (from 1 Jun 1926)

Formed 1 Apr 1920 by amalgamating Southern and Northern Areas. Renamed Training Command, 1 May 1936

1 Apr 1920         AVM J M Salmond

26 Apr 1922       AVM J F A Higgins

13 Mar 1924      A/Cdre-AVM Sir Tom Webb-Bowen

1 Nov 1926        AVM C A H Longcroft

1 Nov 1929        AVM A E Borton

1 Feb 1933         AVM A M Longmore

 1 Oct 1934        A/Cdre H le M Brock (Temporary)

8 Jan 1935          AVM C S Burnett

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF Ireland

Baldonnell, Clondalkin, County Dublin; Island Bridge Barracks, Dublin. (from May 1922); Templepatrick, County Antrim. (from Sep 1922); Aldergrove. (from Oct 1922)

Formed by raising No 11 (Irish) Wing to Command status 17 Feb 1922. Disbanded, Feb 1923

17 Feb 1922         Gp Capt I M Bonham Carter

 1 Jun 1922           Wg Cdr A V Bettington

11 Oct 1922         Sqn Ldr J T Whittaker

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Air Defence(s) of Great Britain

Air Ministry, London; Hillingdon House, Uxbridge, Middlesex. (from 1 Jun 1926)

Formed 1 Jan 1925 to control all home based bomber and fighter squadrons. (s) dropped 1 Jun 1926. Renamed Bomber Command, 14 Jul 1936.

1 Jan 1925          AVM Sir John Salmond

26 May 1928      AVM F R Scarlett (Temporary)

1 Jan 1929          AM Sir Edward Ellington

5 Sep 1931         AM Sir Geoffrey Salmond

17 Jan 1933        AM Sir Robert Brooke-Popham

1 Aug 1935         AM Sir John Steel

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

HQ Superintendent RAF Reserve

Formed 1 May 1924. Renamed HQ Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force, 14 May 1925.

 

Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Force

145 Sloane Street, Sloan Square, London SW1

Formed 14 May 1925by renaming HQ Superintendent RAF Reserve to control the newly created Special Reserve and Auxiliary Air Forces Squadrons. Reduced to group status as Air Defence Group, 18 Jul 1927

14 May 1925         A/Cdre C L N Newall

1 Dec 1925            A/Cdre J G Hearson

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Fighting Area

RAF Kenley; Hillingdon House, Uxbridge, Middlesex. (from 1 Jun 1926)

Formed 20 May 1926 as a group within Inland Area. Transferred to ADGB, 1 Jun 1926. Raised to Command status, xx xxx 1932. Renamed Fighter Command, 1 May 1936.

20 May 1926         AVM H R M Brooke-Popham

1 Jan 1929             AVM F R Scarlett

12 Oct 1929          A/Cdre J D Boyle (Temporary)

28 Dec 1929          AVM H C T Dowding

1 Sep 1930            A/Cdre J D Boyle (Temporary)

4 May 1931            AVM F W Bowhill

xx xxx 1931             AVM F V Holt

xx xxx 1931             A/Cdre J E A Baldwin (Temporary)

2 Jan 1934               AVM P B Joubert de la Ferte

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Wessex Bombing Area

Andover, Hampshire

Formed 12 Apr 1926 as a group within Inland Area. Transferred to ADGB, 1 Jun 1926. Raised to Command status, xx xxx 1932. Split into Western and Central Areas, 1 Oct 1933.

12 Apr 1926         AVM J M Steel

6 Feb 1931           AVM C L N Newall

26 Sep 1931         AVM Sir Tom Webb-Bowen

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Western Area

Andover, Hampshire

Formed 1 Oct 1933 when Wessex Bombing Area was split in two. Renamed No 3 (Bomber) Group, 1 May 1936.

18 Sep 1933         A/Cdre P H L Playfair

 

Central Area

Andover, Hampshire; Abingdon, Berkshire. (from 16 Nov 1933)

Formed 1 Oct 1933 when Wessex Bombing Area was split in two. Renamed No 1 (Bomber) Group, 1 May 1936.

1 Oct 1933           AVM R P Mills

19 Mar 1934        A/Cdre H R Nicholl

24 Oct 1935         A/Cdre O T Boyd

This page was last updated on 03/06/13 using FrontPage XP 

[Top of Page]

Home Commands formed 1918 - 1920      1918 - 1920                                                                           1936 - 1938       Home Commands formed 1936 - 1938