Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF Commands formed between 1918 - 1919


Items shown in Red are part of the Member's Area requiring registration, click on the link to register and become a member

Training Division

Formed Aug 1917 by raising Training Brigade to Divisional status.  Disbanded and role taken over by Area Commands, 20 May 1918. 

xx Aug 1917:            Brig-Gen J M Salmond

xx Aug 1917:            ?

xx Nov 1917:           Maj-Gen C A H Longcroft

 1 Apr 1918:            Brig-Gen E R Ludlow-Hewitt

No 1 Area

HQ: - Covent Garden Hotel, London WC2

Formed 1 Apr 1918. Renamed South-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918

1 Apr 1918             Maj-Gen F C Heath-Caldwell

 

No 2 Area

HQ: - Chafyn Grove, Salisbury School. Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Formed 1 Apr 1918. Renamed South-Western Area, 8 May 1918

1 Apr 1918         Maj-Gen M E F Kerr

 

No 3 Area

 

HQ: - Birmingham.

Formed 29 Apr 1918. Renamed Midland Area, 8 May 1918

29 Apr 1918         Maj-Gen J F A Higgins

 

No 4 Area

 

HQ: - Racecourse Buildings, York.

Formed 1 Apr 1918. Renamed North-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918

1 Apr 1918         Maj-Gen Hon Sir F Gordon

 

No 5 Area

HQ: - Adelphi Hotel, Argyle Street, Glasgow.

Formed 1 Apr 1918. Renamed North-Western Area, 8 May 1918

1 Apr 1918         Maj-Gen G C Cayley

 

South-Eastern Area

Covent Garden Hotel, London WC2; 4 Thurloe Place, Kensington, London SW7 (from 14 Apr 1919); Hillingdon, House, Uxbridge (from 13 Sep 1919)

Formed 8 May 1918 by renaming No 1 Area. Renamed Southern Area, 20 Sep 1919.

8 May 1918     Maj-Gen F C Heath-Caldwell

1 Feb 1919      Maj-Gen - A/Cdre T I Webb-Bowen

19 Aug 1919    AVM Sir John Salmond

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

South-Western Area

Chafyn Grove, Salisbury School. Salisbury, Wiltshire.

Formed 8 May 1918 by renaming No 2 Area. Reduced to No 7 Group, Southern Area, 20 Sep 1919

8 May 1918     Maj-Gen M E F Kerr

14 Oct 1918     Maj-Gen P W Game

1 Apr 1919?     Maj-Gen - A/Cdre C A H Longcroft

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Midland Area

Birmingham; Somerset House, Clarondon Place, Leamington Spa (from 20 May 1918)

Formed 8 May 1918 by renaming No 3 Area. Absorbed into Northern Area, 18 Oct 1919

8 May 1918     Maj-Gen J F A Higgins

4 Jan 1919       Maj-Gen C L Lambe

xx Apr 1919     Brig-Gen B H H Cooke

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

North-Eastern Area

Racecourse Buildings, York.

Formed 8 May 1918 by renaming No 4 Area. Absorbed into North Western Area, 23 May 1919 (HQ became Branch HQ for North-Western Area)

8 May 1918     Maj-Gen The Hon Sir F Gordon

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

North-Western Area

Adelphi Hotel, Argyle Street, Glasgow

Acomb Hall, York ( Temporary Branch HQ, 23 May 1919)

Formed 8 May 1918 by renaming No 5 Area. Renamed Northern Area, 12 Jun 1919

8 May 1918     Maj-Gen G C Cayley

26 Apr 1919     Brig-Gen A V Vyvyan

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Southern Area

Formed 20 Sep 1919 by renaming South Eastern Area. Absorbed into Inland Area, 1 Apr 1920

19 Aug 1919     AVM Sir John Salmond

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

Northern Area

Formed 12 Jun 1919 by renaming North Western Area. Absorbed into Inland Area, 1 Apr 1920

12 Jun 1919     A/Cdre A V Vyvyan

1 Sep 1919     Gp Capt H C T Dowding (Acting)

6 Oct 1919     AVM J F A Higgins

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

No 5 (Operations) Group

18 Marine Parade, Dover.  Advanced HQ - Spycker Camp (3 Jun 1918 - 4 Nov 1918)

Formed 1 Apr 1918 in VII Brigade from Dover-Dunkirk Group RNAS. Transferred to South-Eastern Area, 8 May 1918. (Operations) added 8 Aug 1918. Raised to Command status, 15 Aug 1918. Reduced to Group status in South-Eastern Area, 25 Feb 1919. Disbanded, 15 May 1919.

 1 Apr 1918          Lt Col F C Halahan

xx May 1918         Brig-Gen C L Lambe

 

No 29 (Operations)/(Fleet) Group

12 Great Stuart Street, Princes Street, Edinburgh; North Queensferry. (from 27 Nov 1918?)

Formed 27 Nov 1918 as (Operations) with Command to control units operating with the Grand Fleet. Name changed to (Fleet), Aug 1919. Reduced to Group status and absorbed into Northern Area, Jun1919. Transferred to Coastal Area, 15 Sep 1919. Disbanded 31 Mar 1922.

27 Nov 1918          Brig-Gen J M Steel

16 Jul 1919             Gp Capt R H Clark-Hall

21 Oct 1921:           Gp Capt C S Burnett

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

Coastal Area

4 Thurloe Place, Kensington, London SW7; 33-34 Tavistock Place, London WC1. (from 21 Jun 1920); Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. (from 18 Jan 1931)

Formed 15 Sep 1919. Renamed Coastal Command, 1 May 1936

15 Sep 1919        A/Cdre A V Vyvyan

1 Sep 1924          AVM F R Scarlett

14 May 1928       AVM C L Lambe

1 Oct 1931          AVM R H Clark-Hall

18 Aug 1934        A/Cdre N J Gill (Temporary)

1 Oct 1934          AVM A M Longmore

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

 

RAF Cranwell

RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire

Formed 1 Nov 1919 as RAF (Cadet) College, Cranwell to control all units based at Cranwell. Renamed RAF HQ Cranwell, 5 Feb 1920. Renamed Royal Air Force Cranwell, Jul 1920-Jul 1921?. Reduced to Group status in Training Command, 1 Jul 1936. AOC was also Commandant, RAF (Cadet) College.

1 Nov 1919         A/Cdre C A H Longcroft

15 Aug 1923        A/Cdre A E Borton

1 Nov 1926         AVM F C Halahan

16 Dec 1929        AVM A M Longmore

30 Jan 1933         AVM W G S Mitchell

3 Dec 1934          AVM H M Cave-Browne-Cave

Listings of units and personnel controlled by this Command available in the Member Areas

This page was last updated on 03/06/13 using FrontPageXP 

[Top of Page]

Back to Home Command Index      Home Command Index                                                                        1920 - 1936       Home Commands formed 1920 - 1936