Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal S N Webster (08182)


Sidney Norman              b: 9 Mar 1900                     r: 12 Aug 1950                     d: 5 Apr 1984

CBE - 1 Jan 1946, AFC - 2 Jan 1922, Bar - 11 Oct 1927, MiD - 6 May 1932, MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(RAF):- 2 Lt (P): 27 Sep 1918, 2 Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 19 Dec 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1927, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1941, Act A/Cdre: 8 Jun 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 8 Dec 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 1 Sep 1949, AVM: Retained.

18 Jul 1919:            Pilot, No 97 Sqn.

 1 Apr1920:            Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

19 Dec 1919:          Awarded Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Aeroplane)

21 Oct 1923:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Dec 1923:          Pilot, No 22 Sqn (A & A.E.E.).

21 May 1924:         Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 1 Jun 1927:            Staff, M.A.E.E.

10 Mar 1928:          Flight Commander, No 22 Sqn.

29 Mar 1930:          Flight Commander, No 84 Sqn.

18 Aug 1930:          Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

14 Apr 1932:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 5 Jul 1932:             Personnel Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Oct 1933:           Seconded to Egyptian Government. (Egyptian AAF)

28 Aug 1939:         Secondment ceased

xx xxx xxxx:            Liaison Officer, Aircraft Manufacturing Group

 5 Jun 1944:            SASO, HQ No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

 30 Jun 1946:          AOC, RAF Hong Kong.  

xx xxx xxxx:            ?, HQ Coastal Command.

In 1927, he was selected as one of the pilots in the RAF High Speed Flight for that year's Schneider Trophy competition.  He won the race in a Supermarine S5 at an average speed of 281 mph. Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to T I Webb-Bowen T I Webb-Bowen                      [Top of Page]                                        C W Weedon Forward to C W Weedon